B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering is one of the most popular engineering branches across NITs. When it comes to taking admission in this branch, data should be a critical factor that should be taken into consideration; perception alone is not enough to show the actual picture. Closing ranks help in understanding admission access across categories and institutes.
This Story also Contains
This article brings together these closing ranks and placement outcomes to help students and parents understand where admission is possible and help them plan a long-term positive career outcome.
The top NITs close CSE admissions at high ranks. These NITs draw the most capable applicants, which indicates that these institutions have a strong academic ecosystem as well as career outcomes.
| NIT | Open | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1449 | 257 | 434 | 283 | 64 | |
1827 | 316 | 577 | 364 | 138 | |
2409 | 309 | 695 | 447 | 155 | |
3431 | 438 | 1214 | 409 | 230 | |
4594 | 624 | 1653 | 1161 | 413 | |
5222 | 662 | 1790 | 829 | 335 | |
5601 | 704 | 2102 | 1071 | 393 |
If we look at the closing ranks, students require a rank in the top 6,000 so that they can get admission in these top NITs.
Category-wise access improves significantly. For example:
EWS closing ranks extend up to 704
OBC-NCL closing ranks extend up to 2,102
SC closing ranks extend up to 1,161
ST closing ranks extend up to 413
This is an indicator of structured access that is available to students across categories and the same time maintains a high level of competition.
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
The mid-tier NITs again have a strong academic infrastructure with good placement outcomes. At the same time, these NITs also remain accessible to students with relatively higher closing ranks.
| NIT | Open | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6359 | 779 | 2318 | 1376 | 427 | |
7651 | 1095 | 3085 | 1370 | 575 | |
8130 | 1170 | 3087 | 1668 | 594 | |
9249 | 1348 | 3393 | 1827 | 667 | |
9836 | 1335 | 3281 | 1641 | 584 | |
11262 | 1671 | 3876 | 2146 | 884 | |
12586 | 1780 | 4151 | 2182 | 877 | |
12665 | 1689 | 4079 | 2063 | 944 |
Students whose ranks fall between 6,000 and 13,000 are eligible to enter these institutions. This range of ranks is an indication of the fact that students can get a good academic standing along with a decent placement output without requiring the highest ranks in JEE Mains.
There are a number of NITs that offer B.Tech CSE seats to students who might not have the top ranks. These students are able to have a good academic ecosystem and an opportunity to have good placement outcomes.
| NIT | Open | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13559 | 1892 | 4453 | 2527 | 1090 | |
13640 | 1948 | 4846 | 2416 | 685 | |
14996 | 2136 | 4774 | 2821 | 1091 | |
18183 | 3005 | 5921 | 3153 | 1206 | |
18491 | 2860 | 6570 | 3253 | 1504 | |
19758 | 2872 | 7077 | 2537 | 1216 | |
22013 | 3237 | 7008 | 3563 | 1826 |
In these particular institutions, B.Tech in CSE can be pursued by students with higher rank (Open - 22013, EWS - 3237, OBC-NCL -7008, ST- 1826). Due to this availability, students have access to quality education and meaningful career outcomes.
The newest and developing NITs provide the broadest access to CSE.
| NIT | Open | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24074 | 3574 | 7313 | 2870 | 1506 | |
26171 | 3748 | 8325 | 3945 | 1661 | |
26616 | - | 8827 | 4088 | 2132 | |
30607 | 4648 | 9908 | 4755 | 1942 | |
33098 | 4812 | 11948 | 4598 | 2269 | |
37751 | 5268 | 12228 | 5339 | 2247 | |
39594 | 5753 | 12177 | 5503 | - |
Students with ranks up to Open 39,594, EWS 5,753, OBC-NCL 12,228, and SC 5,503 still have viable pathways to CSE in NITs. This considerably extends the rank range however, it is important for the student to make smart institution selection in order to access a good academic ecosystem and positive long-term career outcomes.
Admissions must be evaluated alongside career outcomes. Placement data provides critical insight into the long-term value of pursuing CSE at NITs.
| Metric | IITs | NITs | IIITs | IITs/ NITs / IIITs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Institutes Considered | 12 | 9 | 2 | 23 |
Approved Intake (2021–22) | 882 | 1038 | 370 | 2332 |
Students Registered for Placements (2024–25) | 856 | 961 | 336 | 2188 |
Placement Offers Accepted (2024–25) | 809 | 862 | 201 | 1892 |
Placement % against Registered | 93.44% | 89.39% | 60.10% | 81.13% |
Placement % against Intake | 90.68% | 82.24% | 54.72% | 86.47% |
Average CTC (₹ LPA) | 25.79 | 17.98 | 13.69 | 20.35 |
Observation: When it comes to placement, B.Tech in CSE through NITs have a placement rate of about 82.24 per cent (if calculated against intake). The average salary is around 17.98 LPA. Of the 961 students who registered for the placements, 862 accepted the offer. The remaining either could not secure a placement or went for higher studies. The bottom line is that students get a good placement certainty and reliable long-term career growth in India’s technology sector.
Even though IITs are ahead in terms of placement outcomes, NITs too provide a good ROI and career balance.

Closing ranks can be a key indicator of institutional strength. It shows the choices of thousands of students and is also indicative of a genuine demand, career expectations, and better peer groups. This makes closing rank analysis a key indicator of institutional strength.
If we observe the data, one thing is very clear: B.Tech in CSE through NITs is available to students with a wide rank range (Ranks upto 40,000 have a chance to pursue the course through NITs). The placement data also reveals that there is a strong industry trust as the placement rates are above 80 per cent, and the average salary too is nearly 18 lakhs per year.
It is important for the student to wisely use the JEE rank to secure admission in NITs and programmes that help in long-term career goals.
On Question asked by student community
Hi,
Based on previous years’ cutoff trends and the 2026 JEE Main percentile data, a 92.6 percentile with Rajasthan domicile in the General category gives you a very good chance of getting Electrical Engineering (EE) or Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE/ExE) at
MBM University
.
Hope it helps!
Hi,
Yes, you can still get admission in IPU BTech if you clear your Maths compartment exam. Since you already have a good JEE Main percentile, the main thing now is clearing the compartment and getting your updated passing result on time.
You just need to make sure that your
Hi Raj Kumar,
As you have not mentioned an approximate or particular JEE Mains rank, you can view the colleges by using
the
JEE Main college predictor
,
a simple and direct tool to predict colleges!
Link for Everything you might need:
Comprehensive Guide
Hello Student,
Kindly use this link.
Hello Student,
I am sharing the college predictor tool with you that will help you determine which are the possible colleges you can get based on your rank in both exams.
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
Highest CTC 26 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
NAAC A+ Accredited | Highest CTC 27.25| Average CTC 7.75 LPA | 400+ Recruiters