Careers360 Logo
KCET Cutoff 2024 - College and Category Wise Cut Off Marks for Engineering

KCET Cutoff 2024 - College and Category Wise Cut Off Marks for Engineering

Edited By Jalla Venkatesh | Updated on Jul 25, 2024 11:24 AM IST | #KCET

KCET Cutoff 2024- Karnataka Examination Authority will release the KCET 2024 cutoff at, cetonline.karnataka.gov.in. Candidates can check the cutoff of KCET 2024 after each round of Karnataka CET counselling. The cutoff marks of KCET 2024 are the minimum rank required for admission. Candidates with high rank have an opportunity to choose the college and course of their choice. Candidates who qualify the Karnataka CET exam can participate in the counselling process. The last date for submitting the KCET 2024 options entry is July 30, 2024.

KCET Cutoff 2024 - College and Category Wise Cut Off Marks for Engineering
KCET Cutoff 2024 - College and Category Wise Cut Off Marks for Engineering

The authority conducted the KCET 2024 exam on April 18 and 19, 2024. The KCET engineering cutoff 2024 will consist of closing ranks. KEA consider various factors while preparing for the cutoff of the KCET 2024. These factors include the KCET 2024 exam difficulty level, the number of KCET qualified candidates, seat availability, and more. Candidates who qualify for the exam can participate in the CET 2024 counselling for admission into KCET participating institutes 2024.
Also Check: KCET cutoff for past 3 years

Apply to Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024

B.Tech/B.Arch Admissions OPEN

KCET Cutoff 2024 (Expected)

Candidates can check the KCET expected Engineering cutoff here. The cutoff is based on the previous year cutoff.

College NameCivilCSEECEEEME
Dayanand Sagar College of Engineering, Bangalore21830850086001450013800
Bangalore Institute of Technology, Bangalore13008100480013006000
PES Institute of Technology, Bangalore107002500280080003000
Sir M.Vishveswaraya Institute of Technology, Bangalore128001200070001550012500
M S Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore---97004000
UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

KCET Cutoff 2024

The authority will release the KCET 2024 cutoff PDF on the official website. Candidates must check the KCET cutoff to know the KCET 2024 qualifying marks. Every student will secure a rank based on the marks scored in the Karnataka UGCET 2024. The closing rank can be considered as the minimum passing mark for KCET 2024. Meanwhile, students can check the previous year's cutoff for KCET as was conducted from 2016 to 2023.

Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
Candidates seeking admission to B.Tech colleges in Karnataka can find the list of 50 top most colleges in the state, along with their ranking, available courses, fees and exams in this e-book.
Download EBook

KCET Previous year cutoff 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019

Since the authorities have not released the KCET cutoff 2024 yet, candidates can check the previous year’s cutoff for reference purposes.

KCET 2023 Cutoff

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | B.Tech Admissions 2024

Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | JEE Scores Accepted

Alliance University B.Tech 2024

800+ Recruitment Partners

KCET 2022 cutoff

KCET 2021 Cut off (Institute wise)

CourseOBC- Category 1General-MeritSCST
Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi
B.Tech Computer Science and Business System37136269546182032021
B.Tech Robotics and Automation1021534967998715-
Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore
BE Computer Science and Engineering Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning3675129316172-
BE Civil Engineering48351372896337871824
BE Computer Science and Engineering102496274623559
BE Computer Science and Engineering Cyber Security3773191321604-
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering605636422333911503
BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering15044753633327-
BE Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering265971518152951-
BE Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering22046870775871-
BE Information Science and Engineering242316701696313540
BE Industrial Engineering and Management1205453399873808149621
BE Medical Electronics7606420385141862-
BE Mechanical Engineering43826167606436365684
RV College of Engineering, Bangalore
BE Civil Engineering25032224453582241544
BE Chemical Engineering-91807547345227
BE Computer Science and Engineering59331571023308
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering25821303119217194
BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering12789403117733-
BE Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering17932623855902-
BE Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering1391947373003010007
BE Information Science and Engineering162743011366-
BE Industrial Engineering and Management866311613270959-
BE Mechanical Engineering2090378016275640757
BE Aerospace Engineering4228351020089-
PES University, Bangalore
B.Tech Biotechnology Engineering33251833645932-
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering21547631362610879
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering1030430722999220092
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering2645882724234515325
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering42636203988415635655
BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore
BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering14659111882882241005
BE Civil Engineering47204371167126545047
BE Computer Science Engineering2156925100684795
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering595239792473516899
BE Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering33495148116941615360
BE Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering24511781457842-
BE Information Science and Engineering21631808180028034
BE Medical Electronics805662781214958329454
BE Mechanical Engineering606192162115576636374
BE Aerospace Engineering2341685973536518594
Siddaganga Institute of Technology, Tumkur
BE Artificial Intelligence and Data Science120371036934074-
BE Biotechnology Engineering-3258676991112486
BE Civil Engineering57901423866532453791
BE Chemical Engineering1306286393717806983356
BE Computer Science and Engineering1005762742217613717
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering26832125833462924974
BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering310722323940913-
BE Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering3446128089144248-
BE Telecommunication Engineering322731867844971-
BE Information Science and Engineering14482830026523-
BE Industrial Engineering and Management-8666713026158701
BE Mechanical Engineering15678077176109923104085
NMAM Institute of Technology, Karkala Taluk
BE Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning-119785992446781
BE Biotechnology Engineering1372973717815043067753
BE Computer and Communication Engineering-1508913227145946
BE Civil Engineering161732169824174549153877
BE Computer Science and Engineering1072156734517316989
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering333781966018180355368
BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering16354317731817731890232
BE Information Science and Engineering1392691835045224684
BE Mechanical Engineering-180034--
BE Robotics and Artificial Intelligence2827820787160414-
PES College of Engineering, Mandya
BE Automobile Engineering95043175470121902-
BE Civil Engineering176026128372180424125833
BE Industrial Production Engineering147691178476170074166284
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering13770718286716570793895
BE Computer Science and Engineering31799164833397927650
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering42707301475862432809
BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering85420447217617082315
BE Information Science and Engineering264942235144339-
BMS Institute of Technology and Management, Bangalore
B.Tech Civil Engineering5481992538122611-
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering586352312475919774
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering19580140014897840888
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering64708250075604295824
B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering51638241258592354240
B.Tech Information Science and Engineering2021082913854126724
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering958054716784156-
New Horizon College of Engineering, Bangalore
BE Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning20389130604705226511
BE Civil Engineering159072182067143946120331
BE Computer Engineering268711459751648-
BE Computer Science and Engineering1147187312617219061
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering26552207065281241005
BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering10653564214136967153200
BE Information Science and Engineering16896114953214526445
BE Mechanical Engineering154840180569171293160457

KCET 2021 cutoff (Previous year)

KCET 2020 Cutoff

KCET 2019 Cutoff

KCET Cutoff 2016- Top three private institutes

Name of the College

Course Name

Category

Closing Rank

RV College of Engineering, Bangalore

Civil Engineering

1G

4429

1R

8101

2AG

7650

2AH

11052

2AR

9538

2BG

4583

2BK

8735

3AG

4518

3BG

4822

3BR

10918

GM

4010

GMH

4274

GMK

5815

GMR

5247

GMRH

8648

SCG

14173

SCH

14494

SCR

24700

STG

9470

Computer Science & Engineering

1G

798

1R

2672

2AG

1137

2AH

1380

2AR

2491

2ARH

13763

2BG

2299

2BR

5554

3AG

527

3BG

532

3BH

559

3BK

3916

3BR

701

GM

239

GMH

350

GMK

1555

GMR

476

SCG

8915

SCH

10299

SCR

16524

STG

2470

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

1G

3227

2AG

3714

2AK

6224

2BG

3687

2BH

4667

3AG

2012

3BG

2516

GM

651

GMR

4336

SCG

11923

SCRH

23691

STR

19269

Electronics & Communication Engineering

1G

901

1R

7490

2AG

1862

2AH

4725

2AK

1915

2AR

5423

2BG

1285

3AG

721

3BG

594

3BR

3803

GM

478

GMH

628

GMK

1765

GMR

1179

GMRH

1609

SCG

6905

SCH

8584

SCK

34297

SCR

14086

STG

6038

Mechanical Engineering

1G

3065

2AG

3268

2AH

6833

2AK

15719

2AR

3862

2BG

3083

2BR

4484

3AG

1298

3BG

1771

GM

816

GMH

1368

GMK

1920

GMR

2163

GMRH

2224

SCG

12629

SCK

26499

SCR

16370

STG

3026

MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore

Civil Engineering

1G

16465

2AG

12967

2AH

16134

2AR

17562

2BG

10580

2BK

27034

2BR

44250

3AG

9078

3BR

13554

GM

8326

GMH

8493

GMK

10798

GMR

10270

GMRH

11088

SCG

18203

SCH

21493

SCR

25823

STG

12825

Computer Science Engineering

1G

3639

1K

5453

2AG

3517

2AH

4707

2AR

5368

2ARH

18071

2BG

1744

3AG

1617

3AR

4062

3BG

1721

GM

868

GMH

2472

GMK

3569

GMR

4044

SCG

7066

SCH

11534

SCR

34506

STG

7238

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

1G

6171

1H

23010

2AG

8061

2AK

12500

2BG

5273

3AG

4021

3BG

7030

GM

3245

GMKH

7244

GMR

6328

SCG

14956

STR

8987

Electronics and Communication Engineering

1G

4319

1R

10951

2AG

3819

2AR

5618

2BG

3121

2BH

4200

3AG

1638

3BG

2629

3BK

3400

3BR

5123

GM

1249

GMH

2506

GMK

2367

GMR

2945

GMRH

3129

SCG

12387

SCR

14207

STG

10082

Mechanical Engineering

1G

5464

1R

14917

2AG

8070

2AH

8312

2AK

21893

2AR

15417

2BG

5205

2BR

22294

3AG

4643

3BG

5157

3BR

8579

GM

3462

GMH

4342

GMK

8120

GMR

7458

GMRH

15824

SCG

19493

SCH

20476

SCK

27030

SCR

29572

STG

13230

BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore

Civil Engineering

1G

15428

2AG

12481

2AH

15553

2AR

10858

2BG

16190

2BK

20414

2BR

19260

3AG

9500

3AH

15953

3AR

11143

3BG

8756

GM

8682

GMH

9229

GMK

15130

GMR

11445

GMRH

16879

SCG

22082

SCH

25854

SCR

22885

STG

10744

STR

39714

Computer Science Engineering

1G

1099

1R

13177

2AG

2234

2AR

3253

2BG

2555

2BH

3476

3AG

1813

3BG

900

3BR

4202

3BRH

7084

GM

809

GMH

1476

GMK

1506

GMR

2097

SCG

8794

SCR

12589

STG

5083

STK

11537

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

1G

5797

2AG

6735

2AK

12659

2AR

6974

2ARH

17749

2BG

9526

3AG

3343

3AR

6993

3BG

4126

3BR

7023

GM

2686

GMH

2920

GMK

4831

GMR

6561

SCG

22962

SCK

27524

SCR

40030

STG

7053

STH

7214

Electronics and Communication Engineering

1G

1601

1H

5290

2AG

2982

2AH

8455

2AR

6268

2BG

2764

2BR

12790

3AG

1525

3BG

1394

3BK

2576

GM

1167

GMH

1470

GMK

2552

GMR

2201

GMRH

3630

SCG

12038

SCH

23142

SCR

22238

STG

4303

Mechanical Engineering

1G

9580

1R

43091

2AG

4255

2AH

20352

2AK

22080

2AR

12475

2BG

4708

3AG

5543

3BG

5675

3BR

6479

GM

2662

GMH

5020

GMK

5037

GMR

6882

GMRH

8157

SCG

18638

SCH

14219

SCK

30798

SCR

42594

SCRH

17618

STG

8309

Also Read: KCET Seat Allotment 2024 | KCET Marks vs Rank | KCET 2024 Verification Slip

Determining Factors of KCET Cutoff 2024

Candidates who qualify for the KCET engineering exam are eligible to participate in the admission process. Various factors considered while preparing the KCET cutoff 2024 for engineering colleges are given below.

  • The difficulty level of KCET 2024.
  • Number of candidates registered for the exam.
  • Total number of seats available.
  • Previous year KCET cutoff trends.
  • Performance of the candidates in KCET 2024.

KCET Counselling 2024

Candidates who qualify for the Karnataka CET 2024 are called to participate in the counselling process. Candidates can participate in the KCET 2024 counselling process as per the rank obtained by them in the exam. The authorities are conducting two rounds of Karnataka CET counselling 2024 and one round of extended KCET counselling.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

1. Who will release the KCET 2024 cutoff?

Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) will release the KCET 2024 cutoff on the official website.

2. What is KCET cutoff?

The minimum marks required by the candidates to be eligible for admission into the KCET participating institutes forms the KCET cutoff.

3. What factors will be considered for determining KCET cutoff 2024?

Factors like the number of applicants, difficulty level of exam, available seats, previous year cutoffs, etc. will be considered for determining KCET 2024 cutoff.

4. What is the qualifying marks for KCET?

The minimum qualifying mark in KCET is 50 out of 180. The rank shall range between 40001 - 50000. But there is less chance of getting admission to the best engineering colleges in Karnataka with this score. 

5. What is cutoff marks in KCET 2024?

The cutoff mark is the minimum marks required for admission to the colleges participating in KCET counselling. Candidates whose marks is more than the cutoff will have a high change of admission to the colleges and course of their choice. 

6. Who is topper of KCET 2023?

The topper of KCET 2023 was Vignesh Natraj Kumar with 96.11% cet marks. Moreover, Arjun Krishnaswamy and Samrudh Shetty bagged the 2nd and 3rd rank respectively.

Articles

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to KCET

Have a question related to KCET ?

Hi there,

Hope you are doing fine.

At this rank in the kcet you are less certain to get an admission in the top colleges participating in the counselling but are sure about the lower level colleges to get an admission in some of the colleges.

You can check the previous year cutoff and the closing rank by visiting the official website of the kea.

Also, you can take help of our official college predictor which will help you in finding the best matched colleges according to your rank and the score in the examination.

The link of the predictor is mentioned below:

https://www.careers360.com/kcet-college-predictor?utm_source=qna&utm_medium=ini-cet_cp

Hope this resolves your query.

With a KCET rank of 35423, you might not be able to get into the topmost engineering colleges in Bangalore, but there are still several good options where you can pursue your engineering studies and expect decent placements.

1. Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology (NMIT): Known for good placement.

2. Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology (MVIT): This college has a good reputation for placements and a variety of engineering courses

3. Dayananda Sagar Academy of Technology and Management (DSATM): Offers strong placement support and has a good campus infrastructure

4. B.N.M. Institute of Technology (BNMIT): Known for its good academic environment and placement records

5. CMR Institute of Technology (CMRIT): Provides quality education and has a consistent record of placements in reputed companies.

These colleges might have more accessible cutoffs, and they still offer good opportunities for students, especially in terms of placements and industry exposure. You can consider applying to these colleges and checking their specific cutoffs and admission processes.

Hi there,

Hope you are doing fine

No the kcet codes for the different colleges of the various campuses like dsu harohalli and dsu kundlu are typically different.

Generally the kcet codes for the various colleges that come under the kcet college criteria are different so that while choosing a certain college you cannot have any sort of confusion.

You can get the further details regarding the college codes and further details regarding the kcet counselling by visiting their official website. You can visit their official website and then can check all the necessary details . The link of the website is mentioned below:

https://cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/kea/

You can take help from there.

Hope this resolves your query.

hello student

I think you have some misunderstanding. KCET (Karnataka Common Entrance Test) is an entrance test and not a code assigned to colleges.

How to Use Your KCET Rank for SJBIT Admission


  1. Appear for KCET: Take the exam and obtain your rank.
  2. Check SJBIT Cutoffs: After the results, SJBIT releases cutoff ranks for different courses and categories.
  3. Compare Your Rank: If your rank is equal to or below the cutoff for your desired course, you're eligible for admission.
  4. Counseling Process: Participate in the KCET counseling process to secure a seat in SJBIT.

I hope you got some help thanks


hello folk,

Yes you can certainly get and admission in the physiotherapy and pharmacy course through the kcet counselling process. To get admission in the various courses offered by the kea you have to first give the kcet examination. After that you have to secure a good rank in it and then take part in the counselling to get the admission in the required colleges.

Generally , kcet offers the admission in several courses through its entrance examination which you can give and then check the procedure to further get an admission in it.

You can also take help about the further details and information regarding the exam and the counselling procedure by visiting its official website. The link of the site is mentioned below:

https://cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/kea/

Hope  this resolves your query.

View All
Flight Attendant

The flight attendant job description includes ensuring passenger safety during flights by adhering to safety regulations. Individual pursuing career as flight attendant is also tasked with serving meals and drinks to passengers, but this is mostly a secondary responsibility. A flight attendant is employed by airlines and most of them work on commercial flights, although there is also a market for a private flight attendant (e.g. private charter planes or jets). 

Depending on the size of the plane, international safety regulations demand a certain number of Flight Attendants to be on board the aircraft. The standard rule is that there should be one Flight Attendant for every 50 passengers.

3 Jobs Available
Aerospace Engineer

Aerospace engineering jobs deal with employees who design or build missiles and aircraft for national defense, or spacecraft. Aeronautical and astronautical engineering are two major branches of aerospace engineering. Aerospace engineering or aircraft engineering is often referred to as rocket science. The bottom line is that the person who is pursuing a career in aerospace engineering has to deal with multiple teams at different levels and work across various technologies.

2 Jobs Available
Flight Engineer

A career in the aviation industry always sounds exciting. But, there is no scope for the slightest error as it may cost the lives of many people. A Flight Engineer role comes with the responsibility of monitoring the aircraft engine and control systems while in flight. Whenever the aircraft is away from the home station, he or she is required to perform pre-flight and post-flight inspections

2 Jobs Available
Aircrew officer

An aircrew officer or airline commanders fly aircraft to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The aircrew officer operates the engines of aircraft and controls to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what the aircrew officer should possess. 

This could be possible through membership with professional pilot associations. The aircrew officer is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted. Keep reading to find out what you need to know about how to become aircrew officer.

You may also read career as Airline Pilot.

2 Jobs Available
Air Hostess
2 Jobs Available
Aeronautical Engineer

An Aeronautical Engineer job comes with the responsibility of designing aircraft and thrust systems. He or she is employed in aviation, defence or civil aviation industries. Aeronautical Engineer is generally engaged in the design of aircraft and propulsion systems as well as the analysis of building materials and aircraft's aerodynamic performance. The role of an Aeronautical Engineer may involve assembling parts of aircraft, testing and maintaining them. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Airline Pilot

Are you searching for an 'airline pilot job description'? An airline pilot or airline commander flies aircraft and helicopters to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The airline pilot operates the engines of the aircraft and controls them to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what aviators should possess. The career as airline pilot is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted.

1 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Environmental Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Conservation Architect

A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Highway Engineer

Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

2 Jobs Available
Field Surveyor

Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

2 Jobs Available
Geothermal Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

3 Jobs Available
Geologist
2 Jobs Available
Energy Performance Engineer

Energy efficiency engineering is a broad field of engineering which deals with energy efficiency, energy services, facility management, plant engineering, and sustainable energy resources. Energy efficiency engineering is one of the most recent engineering disciplines to emerge. The field combines the knowledge and understanding of physics, chemistry, and mathematics, with economic and environmental engineering practices. The main job of individuals who opt for a career as an energy performance engineer is to find the most efficient and sustainable path to operate buildings and manufacturing processes. 

Individuals who opt for a career as energy performance engineers apply their understanding and knowledge to increase efficiency and further develop renewable sources of energy. The energy efficiency engineers also examine the use of energy in those procedures and suggest the ways in which systems can be improved.

2 Jobs Available
Petroleum Engineer

A career as a Petroleum engineer is concerned with activities related to producing petroleum. These products can be in the form of either crude oil or natural gas. Petroleum engineering also requires the exploration and refinement of petroleum resources. Therefore, a career as a petroleum engineer comes up with oil and gas onshore jobs. There are also desk jobs in the petroleum industry. In layman’s terms, a petroleum engineer is a person who finds the best way to drill and extract oil from oil wells. Individuals who opt for a career as petroleum engineer also tries to find new ways to extract oil in an efficient manner.

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Civil Engineer

A career as a civil engineer is of great importance for the infrastructural growth of the country. It is one of the most popular professions and there is great professional as well as personal growth in this civil engineering career path. There is job satisfaction in this civil engineering career path, but it also comes with a lot of stress, as there are multiple projects that need to be handled and have to be completed on time. Students should pursue physics, chemistry and mathematics in their 10+2 to become civil engineers. 

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Engineer

A career as a Transportation Engineer is someone who takes care of people's safety. He or she is responsible for designing, planning and constructing a safe and secure transportation system. The transportation sector has seen a huge transformation and is growing day by day and improving every day. 

As a Transport Engineer, he or she needs to solve complex problems such as accidents, costs, traffic flow, and statistics. A Transport Engineer also collaborates for projects with some other companies. 

1 Jobs Available
Loco Pilot
2 Jobs Available
Back to top