Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    Access premium articles, webinars, resources to make the best decisions for career, course, exams, scholarships, study abroad and much more with

    Plan, Prepare & Make the Best Career Choices

    KCET Cutoff 2023 - College And Category Wise Rank List

    Edited By Isha Jain | Updated on May 26, 2023 12:06 PM IST | #KCET

    KCET Cutoff 2023 - KEA will release the KCET 2023 cutoff online at the official website kea.kar.nic.in. The authority will release the cutoff of KCET 2023 after each round of counselling procedure. KCET cutoff marks 2023 is the minimum mark that candidates need to obtain for admission to the KCET participating institutes. Higher the cutoff of Karnataka CET 2023 higher the chance of getting courses and institutes of choice.
    Also Read: KCET Result 2023 | KCET Counselling 2023 | KCET Seat Allotment 2023

    Know your admission chances by using KCET 2023 College Predictor
    Colleges Accepting Applications: To check the list of Institutions accepting B.Tech/ B.E Applications. Click Here

    Admissions Open @Presidency University, Bangalore. NAAC A+ Accredited. Register Now

    KCET Cutoff 2023 - College And Category Wise Rank List
    KCET Cutoff 2023 - College And Category Wise Rank List

    The authority will consider various factors while preparing the KCET engineering cutoff 2023. The factors that are considered for preparing the cutoff of KCET 2023 are such as exam difficulty level, the number of candidates who appeared for the exam. number of candidates qualified for the entrance exam, no. of seats available in institutes and much more. Candidates who qualify the exam need to participate in the KCET 2023 counselling process for admission into KCET participating institutes.
    Also Check: KCET cutoff for past 3 years

    KCET Cutoff 2023

    The exam conducting will release the KCET 2023 cutoff PDF on the official website. Applicants can also check the KCET mock seat allotment cut-off 2023 from the table given below.

    KCET 2022 cutoff

    StreamGeneralHyderabad Karnataka
    Mock roundClick HereClick Here
    Round 1Click HereClick Here
    Round 2Click HereClick Here
    2nd extended roundClick HereClick Here

    KCET 2021 Cut off (Institute wise)

    CourseOBC- Category 1General-MeritSCST
    Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi
    B.Tech Computer Science and Business System37136269546182032021
    B.Tech Robotics and Automation1021534967998715-
    Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore
    BE Computer Science and Engineering Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning3675129316172-
    BE Civil Engineering48351372896337871824
    BE Computer Science and Engineering102496274623559
    BE Computer Science and Engineering Cyber Security3773191321604-
    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering605636422333911503
    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering15044753633327-
    BE Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering265971518152951-
    BE Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering22046870775871-
    BE Information Science and Engineering242316701696313540
    BE Industrial Engineering and Management1205453399873808149621
    BE Medical Electronics7606420385141862-
    BE Mechanical Engineering43826167606436365684
    RV College of Engineering, Bangalore
    BE Civil Engineering25032224453582241544
    BE Chemical Engineering-91807547345227
    BE Computer Science and Engineering59331571023308
    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering25821303119217194
    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering12789403117733-
    BE Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering17932623855902-
    BE Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering1391947373003010007
    BE Information Science and Engineering162743011366-
    BE Industrial Engineering and Management866311613270959-
    BE Mechanical Engineering2090378016275640757
    BE Aerospace Engineering4228351020089-
    PES University, Bangalore
    B.Tech Biotechnology Engineering33251833645932-
    B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering21547631362610879
    B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering1030430722999220092
    B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering2645882724234515325
    B.Tech Mechanical Engineering42636203988415635655
    BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore
    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering14659111882882241005
    BE Civil Engineering47204371167126545047
    BE Computer Science Engineering2156925100684795
    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering595239792473516899
    BE Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering33495148116941615360
    BE Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering24511781457842-
    BE Information Science and Engineering21631808180028034
    BE Medical Electronics805662781214958329454
    BE Mechanical Engineering606192162115576636374
    BE Aerospace Engineering2341685973536518594
    Siddaganga Institute of Technology, Tumkur
    BE Artificial Intelligence and Data Science120371036934074-
    BE Biotechnology Engineering-3258676991112486
    BE Civil Engineering57901423866532453791
    BE Chemical Engineering1306286393717806983356
    BE Computer Science and Engineering1005762742217613717
    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering26832125833462924974
    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering310722323940913-
    BE Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering3446128089144248-
    BE Telecommunication Engineering322731867844971-
    BE Information Science and Engineering14482830026523-
    BE Industrial Engineering and Management-8666713026158701
    BE Mechanical Engineering15678077176109923104085
    NMAM Institute of Technology, Karkala Taluk
    BE Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning-119785992446781
    BE Biotechnology Engineering1372973717815043067753
    BE Computer and Communication Engineering-1508913227145946
    BE Civil Engineering161732169824174549153877
    BE Computer Science and Engineering1072156734517316989
    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering333781966018180355368
    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering16354317731817731890232
    BE Information Science and Engineering1392691835045224684
    BE Mechanical Engineering-180034--
    BE Robotics and Artificial Intelligence2827820787160414-
    PES College of Engineering, Mandya
    BE Automobile Engineering95043175470121902-
    BE Civil Engineering176026128372180424125833
    BE Industrial Production Engineering147691178476170074166284
    B.Tech Mechanical Engineering13770718286716570793895
    BE Computer Science and Engineering31799164833397927650
    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering42707301475862432809
    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering85420447217617082315
    BE Information Science and Engineering264942235144339-
    BMS Institute of Technology and Management, Bangalore
    B.Tech Civil Engineering5481992538122611-
    B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering586352312475919774
    B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering19580140014897840888
    B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering64708250075604295824
    B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering51638241258592354240
    B.Tech Information Science and Engineering2021082913854126724
    B.Tech Mechanical Engineering958054716784156-
    New Horizon College of Engineering, Bangalore
    BE Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning20389130604705226511
    BE Civil Engineering159072182067143946120331
    BE Computer Engineering268711459751648-
    BE Computer Science and Engineering1147187312617219061
    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering26552207065281241005
    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering10653564214136967153200
    BE Information Science and Engineering16896114953214526445
    BE Mechanical Engineering154840180569171293160457
    KCET 2023 College Predictor
    Know your admission chances based on exam score by using KCET 2023 College Predictor.
    Use Now

    KCET 2021 cutoff (Previous year)

    StreamGeneralHyderabad Karnataka
    Mock roundClick HereClick Here
    Round 1Click HereClick Here
    Round 2Click HereClick Here
    Second extended roundClick HereClick Here

    Previous Year’s KCET Cutoff

    Since the authorities have not released the KCET cutoff 2023 yet, candidates can check previous year’s cutoff for reference purposes.

    KCET 2020 Cutoff

    Type of Candidates

    KCET cutoff- Round 1

    Round 2

    Second Extended Round

    General

    Click Here

    Click Here

    Click Here

    Hyd-Kar

    Click Here

    Click Here

    Click Here

    KCET 2019 Cutoff

    Type of Candidates

    Mock Allotment

    Round 2

    Second Extended Round

    Karnataka

    Click Here

    Click Here

    Click Here

    Hyd-Kar

    Click Here

    Click Here

    Click Here

    KCET Cutoff 2016- Top three private institutes

    Name of the College

    Course Name

    Category

    Closing Rank

    RV College of Engineering, Bangalore

    Civil Engineering

    1G

    4429

    1R

    8101

    2AG

    7650

    2AH

    11052

    2AR

    9538

    2BG

    4583

    2BK

    8735

    3AG

    4518

    3BG

    4822

    3BR

    10918

    GM

    4010

    GMH

    4274

    GMK

    5815

    GMR

    5247

    GMRH

    8648

    SCG

    14173

    SCH

    14494

    SCR

    24700

    STG

    9470

    Computer Science & Engineering

    1G

    798

    1R

    2672

    2AG

    1137

    2AH

    1380

    2AR

    2491

    2ARH

    13763

    2BG

    2299

    2BR

    5554

    3AG

    527

    3BG

    532

    3BH

    559

    3BK

    3916

    3BR

    701

    GM

    239

    GMH

    350

    GMK

    1555

    GMR

    476

    SCG

    8915

    SCH

    10299

    SCR

    16524

    STG

    2470

    Electrical & Electronics Engineering

    1G

    3227

    2AG

    3714

    2AK

    6224

    2BG

    3687

    2BH

    4667

    3AG

    2012

    3BG

    2516

    GM

    651

    GMR

    4336

    SCG

    11923

    SCRH

    23691

    STR

    19269

    Electronics & Communication Engineering

    1G

    901

    1R

    7490

    2AG

    1862

    2AH

    4725

    2AK

    1915

    2AR

    5423

    2BG

    1285

    3AG

    721

    3BG

    594

    3BR

    3803

    GM

    478

    GMH

    628

    GMK

    1765

    GMR

    1179

    GMRH

    1609

    SCG

    6905

    SCH

    8584

    SCK

    34297

    SCR

    14086

    STG

    6038

    Mechanical Engineering

    1G

    3065

    2AG

    3268

    2AH

    6833

    2AK

    15719

    2AR

    3862

    2BG

    3083

    2BR

    4484

    3AG

    1298

    3BG

    1771

    GM

    816

    GMH

    1368

    GMK

    1920

    GMR

    2163

    GMRH

    2224

    SCG

    12629

    SCK

    26499

    SCR

    16370

    STG

    3026

    MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology, Bangalore

    Civil Engineering

    1G

    16465

    2AG

    12967

    2AH

    16134

    2AR

    17562

    2BG

    10580

    2BK

    27034

    2BR

    44250

    3AG

    9078

    3BR

    13554

    GM

    8326

    GMH

    8493

    GMK

    10798

    GMR

    10270

    GMRH

    11088

    SCG

    18203

    SCH

    21493

    SCR

    25823

    STG

    12825

    Computer Science Engineering

    1G

    3639

    1K

    5453

    2AG

    3517

    2AH

    4707

    2AR

    5368

    2ARH

    18071

    2BG

    1744

    3AG

    1617

    3AR

    4062

    3BG

    1721

    GM

    868

    GMH

    2472

    GMK

    3569

    GMR

    4044

    SCG

    7066

    SCH

    11534

    SCR

    34506

    STG

    7238

    Electrical and Electronics Engineering

    1G

    6171

    1H

    23010

    2AG

    8061

    2AK

    12500

    2BG

    5273

    3AG

    4021

    3BG

    7030

    GM

    3245

    GMKH

    7244

    GMR

    6328

    SCG

    14956

    STR

    8987

    Electronics and Communication Engineering

    1G

    4319

    1R

    10951

    2AG

    3819

    2AR

    5618

    2BG

    3121

    2BH

    4200

    3AG

    1638

    3BG

    2629

    3BK

    3400

    3BR

    5123

    GM

    1249

    GMH

    2506

    GMK

    2367

    GMR

    2945

    GMRH

    3129

    SCG

    12387

    SCR

    14207

    STG

    10082

    Mechanical Engineering

    1G

    5464

    1R

    14917

    2AG

    8070

    2AH

    8312

    2AK

    21893

    2AR

    15417

    2BG

    5205

    2BR

    22294

    3AG

    4643

    3BG

    5157

    3BR

    8579

    GM

    3462

    GMH

    4342

    GMK

    8120

    GMR

    7458

    GMRH

    15824

    SCG

    19493

    SCH

    20476

    SCK

    27030

    SCR

    29572

    STG

    13230

    BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore

    Civil Engineering

    1G

    15428

    2AG

    12481

    2AH

    15553

    2AR

    10858

    2BG

    16190

    2BK

    20414

    2BR

    19260

    3AG

    9500

    3AH

    15953

    3AR

    11143

    3BG

    8756

    GM

    8682

    GMH

    9229

    GMK

    15130

    GMR

    11445

    GMRH

    16879

    SCG

    22082

    SCH

    25854

    SCR

    22885

    STG

    10744

    STR

    39714

    Computer Science Engineering

    1G

    1099

    1R

    13177

    2AG

    2234

    2AR

    3253

    2BG

    2555

    2BH

    3476

    3AG

    1813

    3BG

    900

    3BR

    4202

    3BRH

    7084

    GM

    809

    GMH

    1476

    GMK

    1506

    GMR

    2097

    SCG

    8794

    SCR

    12589

    STG

    5083

    STK

    11537

    Electrical and Electronics Engineering

    1G

    5797

    2AG

    6735

    2AK

    12659

    2AR

    6974

    2ARH

    17749

    2BG

    9526

    3AG

    3343

    3AR

    6993

    3BG

    4126

    3BR

    7023

    GM

    2686

    GMH

    2920

    GMK

    4831

    GMR

    6561

    SCG

    22962

    SCK

    27524

    SCR

    40030

    STG

    7053

    STH

    7214

    Electronics and Communication Engineering

    1G

    1601

    1H

    5290

    2AG

    2982

    2AH

    8455

    2AR

    6268

    2BG

    2764

    2BR

    12790

    3AG

    1525

    3BG

    1394

    3BK

    2576

    GM

    1167

    GMH

    1470

    GMK

    2552

    GMR

    2201

    GMRH

    3630

    SCG

    12038

    SCH

    23142

    SCR

    22238

    STG

    4303

    Mechanical Engineering

    1G

    9580

    1R

    43091

    2AG

    4255

    2AH

    20352

    2AK

    22080

    2AR

    12475

    2BG

    4708

    3AG

    5543

    3BG

    5675

    3BR

    6479

    GM

    2662

    GMH

    5020

    GMK

    5037

    GMR

    6882

    GMRH

    8157

    SCG

    18638

    SCH

    14219

    SCK

    30798

    SCR

    42594

    SCRH

    17618

    STG

    8309

    KCET 2023 Cutoff

    Candidates who appeared for the exam will be eligible to participate in the admission process. Various factors considered while preparing the KCET 2023 engineering cutoff are given below.

    Determining Factors of KCET Cutoff 2023

    • The difficulty level of KCET 2023.

    • Number of candidates registered for the exam.

    • Total number of seats available.

    • Previous year KCET cutoff trends.

    • Performance of the candidates in KCET 2023.

    KCET Counselling 2023

    Candidates who qualify for the KCET 2023 will be called to participate in the counselling process. Candidates can participate in the KCET 2023 counselling process as per the rank obtained by them in the exam. The authorities will be conducting two rounds of Karnataka CET counselling 2023 and one round of extended KCET counselling.

    Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

    1. Who will release the KCET 2023 cutoff?

    Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) will release the KCET 2023 cutoff on the official website.

    2. What is KCET cutoff?

    The minimum marks required by the candidates to be eligible for admission into the KCET participating institutes forms the KCET cutoff.

    3. What factors will be considered for determining KCET cutoff 2023?

    Factors like the number of applicants, difficulty level of exam, available seats, previous year cutoffs, etc. will be considered for determining KCET 2023 cutoff.

    Articles

    Upcoming Engineering Exams

    View All Engineering Exams

    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to KCET

    Have a question related to KCET ?

    Hello Aspirant,

    Hope you are doing well. The fees for BE in Information Science at Sri Jagadguru Chandrashekaranatha Swamiji Institute of Technology, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka is around Rs. 32,000 per year.

    All the best!

    Thank you.

    Hello,

    Considering the the previous year cut off in round 2 of KCET counselling you have chances to get seat in P D A College of Engineering Gulbarga. The cut off was 37756 under 3B (HK) category. Cut off is subjected to change it may increase or decrease depending on the total number of candidates applied, difficulty level of examination and total number of seats available etc. To check the cut off click use the link given below

    https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/kcet-cutoff

    To get the list of more institutes in which you may get seat you may use our KCET college predictor tool

    https://www.careers360.com/kcet-college-predictor?utm_source=qna&utm_medium=ini-cet_cp



    Hello,

    Following are the list of colleges that comes under rank 92k KCET as per 2021 cutoff -

    1. Dr. Ambedkar Institute Of Technology Bangalore - ME Mechanical
    2. Ghousia Engineering College Ramanagara - CS Computers
    3. P E S College of Engineering Mandya - AU Automobile
    4. R.T.E Society's Rural Engineering College Hulkoti - EC Electronics
    5. Anjuman Engineering College Bhatkala, Uttar kannada Dist - CS Computers
    6. B L D E As V.P. Dr. P. G. Hallakatti College of Engg. and Tech. Vijayapur - EE Electrical
    7. Acharya Institute of Technology Bangalore - CE Civil
    8. Coorg Institute of Technology Kodagu - AI Artificial Intelligence
    9. C M R Institute of Technology Bangalore - EE Electrical
    10. Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology Bangalore - CE Civil
    11. City Engineering College Bangalore - EC Electronics
    12. Sambhram Institute of Technology Bangalore - EC Electronics
    13. G M Institute of Technology Davanagere - RA Robotics and Automation
    14. Canara Engineering College Bantwal DK DIST - CD Computer Sc. and Design
    15. M S Engineering College Bangalore Urban - AI Artificial Intelligence
    16. Shridevi Institute of Engineering and Technology Tumkur - AD Artificial Intel, Data Sc
    17. Impact College of Engineering and Applied Sciences Bangalore - EC Electronics
    18. Adichunchanagiri University(Formerly BGSIT) Nagamangala Taluk, Mandya Dist. - CA CS (AI, Machine Learning)
    19. Shreedevi Institute of Technology Kenjar, Mangalore - IE Info.Science
    20. Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore - EE Electrical and many more.

    Thank You


    Sayan 02 September,2022

    Dear Student ,

    As per your KCET rank , and based on last year KCET cut off details , you have good chances to get the following colleges in CSE domain :

    • Sampoorna Institute of Technology and Research, Bangalore
    • Karavali Institute of Technology, Mangalore
    • Veerappa Nisty Engineering College, Shorapur
    • Srinivas University, Mangalore
    • Sha-Shib College of Engineering, Chikkaballapur and few more

    But , you need to remember that each year the cut off can change due to the following factors :

    • Seat Matrix
    • No of students appeared
    • Difficulty level of exam etc.

    To know more about the colleges , refer this KCET college predictor :

    https://www.careers360.com/kcet-college-predictor?icn=QnA&ici=qna_answer

    Hope this helps !



    Hello Aspirant,

    I Mentioned Top 15 Engineering Colleges that Kcet Rank Accepts.


    Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE)

    National Institute of Engineering (NIE)

    BMS Institute of Technology and Management

    Malnad College of Engineering

    Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology Bangalore

    Bangalore Technological Institute

    Shri Pillappa College Of Engineering

    Sri Belimatha Mahasamsthana Institute of Technology

    Achutha Institute of Technology

    University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering

    Government Engineering College Huvinahadagali

    Islamiah Institute of Technology

    R L Jalappa Institute of Technology

    Ghousia College of Engineering

    Brindavan College of Engineering



    For more information https://www.careers360.com/kcet-college-predictor?utm_source=qna&utm_medium=ini-cet_cp
    View All
    Electrical power engineer

    Researching and maintaining electrical power plant systems form the basis of an electrical engineers career. Career in electrical engineering involves interaction, designing, and maintenance of systems and components like electrical reactors, electrical power plants, or electrical weapons. Electrical power job also includes the study of medical and other applications of radiation, particularly ionizing radiation, electrical safety, heat/thermodynamics transport, electrical fuel, or other related technology and the problems of electrical power proliferation.

    4 Jobs Available
    Data Administrator

    Database professionals use software to store and organise data such as financial information, customer shipping records. Individuals who opt for a career as data administrators ensure that data is available for users and secured from unauthorised sales. DB administrator may work in various types of industries. It may involve computer systems design, service firms, insurance companies, banks and hospitals.

    4 Jobs Available
    Geothermal Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

    4 Jobs Available
    Bio Medical Engineer

    The field of biomedical engineering opens up a universe of expert chances. An Individual in the biomedical engineering career path work in the field of engineering as well as medicine, in order to find out solutions to common problems of the two fields. The biomedical engineering job opportunities are to collaborate with doctors and researchers to develop medical systems, equipment, or devices that can solve clinical problems. Here we will be discussing jobs after biomedical engineering, how to get a job in biomedical engineering, biomedical engineering scope, and salary. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Computer Systems Administrator

    Companies rely on the networks for their work, and therefore any single issue needs to be fixed quickly. A career as a Computer Systems Administrator involves collection of information from network users to define and fix the problem. He or she inspects hardware and software systems and cooperates with dealers to find out more information. In order to identify the solution for specific network problems, a computer systems administrator needs to diagnose the system multiple times.

    3 Jobs Available
    GIS Expert

    GIS officer work on various GIS software to conduct a study and gather spatial and non-spatial information. GIS experts update the GIS data and maintain it. The databases include aerial or satellite imagery, latitudinal and longitudinal coordinates, and manually digitized images of maps. In a career as GIS expert, one is responsible for creating online and mobile maps.

    3 Jobs Available
    Locomotive Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as Locomotive Engineers must be aware of the products that the train transports, since various types of merchandise demand various travelling styles, depending on rail conditions. Locomotive Engineer jobs are to drive cargo or passenger trains among various locations. Individuals who opt for a career as a locomotive engineer continue driving long-distance train services and passenger trains but not subway trains. Many locomotive engineers operate diesel-electric engines.

    Are you searching for how to become locomotive engineer? Scroll and read the article. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Geotechnical engineer

    The role of geotechnical engineer starts with reviewing the projects needed to define the required material properties. The work responsibilities are followed by a site investigation of rock, soil, fault distribution and bedrock properties on and below an area of interest. The investigation is aimed to improve the ground engineering design and determine their engineering properties that include how they will interact with, on or in a proposed construction. 

    The role of geotechnical engineer in mining includes designing and determining the type of foundations, earthworks, and or pavement subgrades required for the intended man-made structures to be made. Geotechnical engineering jobs are involved in earthen and concrete dam construction projects, working under a range of normal and extreme loading conditions. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Bank Branch Manager

    Bank Branch Managers work in a specific section of banking related to the invention and generation of capital for other organisations, governments, and other entities. Bank Branch Managers work for the organisations and underwrite new debts and equity securities for all type of companies, aid in the sale of securities, as well as help to facilitate mergers and acquisitions, reorganisations, and broker trades for both institutions and private investors.

    5 Jobs Available
    Bank Probationary Officer (PO)

    A career as Bank Probationary Officer (PO) is seen as a promising career opportunity and a white-collar career. Each year aspirants take the Bank PO exam. This career provides plenty of career development and opportunities for a successful banking future. If you have more questions about a career as  Bank Probationary Officer (PO), what is probationary officer or how to become a Bank Probationary Officer (PO) then you can read the article and clear all your doubts. 

    5 Jobs Available
    Risk Management Specialist

    Individuals who opt for a career as a risk management specialist are professionals who are responsible for identifying risks involved in business that may include loss of assets, property, personnel or cash flow. Credit risk manager responsibilities are to identifies business opportunities and eliminates issues related to insurance or safety that may cause property litigation. A risk management specialist is responsible for increasing benefits.

    4 Jobs Available
    Investment Banker

    An Investment Banking career involves the invention and generation of capital for other organizations, governments, and other entities. Individuals who opt for a career as Investment Bankers are the head of a team dedicated to raising capital by issuing bonds. Investment bankers are termed as the experts who have their fingers on the pulse of the current financial and investing climate. Students can pursue various Investment Banker courses, such as Banking and Insurance, and Economics to opt for an Investment Banking career path.

    3 Jobs Available
    Insurance Analyst

    In the career as an insurance analyst, one can monitor the choices the customers make about which insurance policy options best suit their requirements. They research and make recommendations that have a real impact on the financial well-being of a client down the road. Insurance companies are helping people prepare themselves for the long term. Insurance Analysts find the documents of the claim and perform a thorough investigation, like travelling to places where the incident has occurred, gathering evidence, and working with law enforcement officers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Auditor

    An auditor is an individual or an agency hired to carry out an audit. A professional should be recognised by the accounting and auditing regulatory body or possess some required credentials for functioning as an auditor. In addition, an individual should have a certification of training from the regulatory authority to serve as the organisation's external auditor. Auditors just have to take proper care of several tasks including checking financial reports to conform with policies and regulations, taxes, compiling tax reports and keeping financial documents in order. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Treasurer

    Treasury analyst career path is often regarded as certified treasury specialist in some business situations, is a finance expert who specifically manages a company or organisation's long-term and short-term financial targets. Treasurer synonym could be a financial officer, which is one of the reputed positions in the corporate world. In a large company, the corporate treasury jobs hold power over the financial decision-making of the total investment and development strategy of the organisation.

    3 Jobs Available
    Finance Executive

    A career as Finance Executive requires one to be responsible for monitoring an organization's income, investments and expenses to create and evaluate financial reports. His or her role involves performing audits, invoices, and budget preparations. He or she manages accounting activities, bank reconciliations, and payable and receivable accounts.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Transportation Planner

    A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

    3 Jobs Available
    Structural Engineer

    A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Plumber

    An expert in plumbing is aware of building regulations and safety standards and works to make sure these standards are upheld. Testing pipes for leakage using air pressure and other gauges, and also the ability to construct new pipe systems by cutting, fitting, measuring and threading pipes are some of the other more involved aspects of plumbing. Individuals in the plumber career path are self-employed or work for a small business employing less than ten people, though some might find working for larger entities or the government more desirable.

    2 Jobs Available
    Construction Manager

    Individuals who opt for a career as construction managers have a senior-level management role offered in construction firms. Responsibilities in the construction management career path are assigning tasks to workers, inspecting their work, and coordinating with other professionals including architects, subcontractors, and building services engineers.

    2 Jobs Available
    Carpenter

    Carpenters are typically construction workers. They stay involved in performing many types of construction activities. It includes cutting, fitting and assembling wood.  Carpenters may help in building constructions, bridges, big ships and boats. Here, in the article, we will discuss carpenter career path, carpenter salary, how to become a carpenter, carpenter job outlook.

    2 Jobs Available
    Welder

    An individual who opts for a career as a welder is a professional tradesman who is skilled in creating a fusion between two metal pieces to join it together with the use of a manual or fully automatic welding machine in their welder career path. It is joined by intense heat and gas released between the metal pieces through the welding machine to permanently fix it. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Environmental Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Naval Architect

    A Naval Architect is a professional who designs, produces and repairs safe and sea-worthy surfaces or underwater structures. A Naval Architect stays involved in creating and designing ships, ferries, submarines and yachts with implementation of various principles such as gravity, ideal hull form, buoyancy and stability. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Orthotist and Prosthetist

    Orthotists and Prosthetists are professionals who provide aid to patients with disabilities. They fix them to artificial limbs (prosthetics) and help them to regain stability. There are times when people lose their limbs in an accident. In some other occasions, they are born without a limb or orthopaedic impairment. Orthotists and prosthetists play a crucial role in their lives with fixing them to assistive devices and provide mobility.

    6 Jobs Available
    Veterinary Doctor

    A veterinary doctor is a medical professional with a degree in veterinary science. The veterinary science qualification is the minimum requirement to become a veterinary doctor. There are numerous veterinary science courses offered by various institutes. He or she is employed at zoos to ensure they are provided with good health facilities and medical care to improve their life expectancy.

    5 Jobs Available
    Gynaecologist

    Gynaecology can be defined as the study of the female body. The job outlook for gynaecology is excellent since there is evergreen demand for one because of their responsibility of dealing with not only women’s health but also fertility and pregnancy issues. Although most women prefer to have a women obstetrician gynaecologist as their doctor, men also explore a career as a gynaecologist and there are ample amounts of male doctors in the field who are gynaecologists and aid women during delivery and childbirth. 

    4 Jobs Available
    ENT Specialist

    Individuals who opt for a career as ENT specialists are medical professionals who specialise in treating disorders that are related to functioning of ears, nose, sinus, throat, head and neck. Such disorders or diseases result in affecting fundamental functions of life such as hearing and balance, swallowing and speech, breathing and sleep. Individuals who opt for a career as an ENT specialist are also responsible for treating allergies and sinuses, head and neck cancer, skin disorders and facial plastic surgeries.

    4 Jobs Available
    Pathologist

    The career in pathology in India is filled with several responsibilities as it is a medical branch and affects human lives. The demand for pathologists has been increasing from the past few years as people are getting more aware of different diseases. Not only that, an increase in population and lifestyle changes have also contributed to the increase in a pathologist’s demand. The pathology careers provide an extremely huge number of opportunities and if you want to be a part of the medical field you can consider being a pathologist. If you want to know more about a career in pathology in India then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Oncologist

    An oncologist is a specialised doctor responsible for providing medical care to patients diagnosed with cancer. He or she uses several therapies to control the cancer and its effect on the human body such as chemotherapy, immunotherapy, radiation therapy and biopsy. An oncologist designs a treatment plan based on a pathology report after diagnosing the type of cancer and where it is spreading inside the body.

    3 Jobs Available
    Prosthodontist

    If a person enjoys being in a healthcare setting then the career as a prosthodontist can be filled with excitement. In the field of prosthodontics, one undergoes a long study cycle to reach his or her position therefore, after acquiring so much knowledge and practice the career opportunities are immense. A prosthodontist in India can be hired in both governments as well as private organisations, along with military and research-based institutions. Not only that an individual also has the option of taking the experience of a couple of years in the organisation of his or her choice and then setting up a private practice of his or her own. Here, in this article, we will discuss prosthodontics opportunities, maxillofacial prosthodontist jobs, and prosthodontist salary in India.

    3 Jobs Available
    Surgeon

    Individuals who opt for a career as a surgeon perform elective surgery involves a non-life-threatening situation and is usually done by appointment depending on the surgeon’s availability. The general surgeon's job performing semi-elective surgery involves avoiding permanent disability or death but can be put off for a short time. Exploratory surgeries are performed to help in confirming a diagnosis. Students can pursue Paediatric Surgery, Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery to become surgeons. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Actor

    Individuals who opt for a career as actor, his or her primary responsibility is to completely speak to the character he or she is playing and to persuade their crowd that the character is genuine by connecting with them and bringing them into the story. This applies to significant roles and littler parts, as all roles join to make an effective creation. Here in this article, we will discuss how to become an actor, actor qualification, acting career salary in India, and actor jobs.

    4 Jobs Available
    Acrobat

    Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats create and direct original routines for themselves, in addition to developing interpretations of existing routines. The work of circus acrobats can be seen in a variety of performance settings, including circus, reality shows, sports events like the Olympics, movies and commercials. Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats must be prepared to face rejections and intermittent periods of work. The creativity of acrobats may extend to other aspects of the performance. For example, acrobats in the circus may work with gym trainers, celebrities or collaborate with other professionals to enhance such performance elements as costume and or maybe at the teaching end of the career.

    3 Jobs Available
    Author

    Individuals in author career path are someone who chooses a field to write in and can go about it according to his or her wish. It is considered one of the most careers for writers. Being an author and writing something which breaks all possible records is entirely in the hands of an individual. It is one of those careers where one gets to ‘be his or her own boss’. Not only an author could also be a freelancer or could do the job as a hobby or passion. Careers for writers are not just limited to writing novels or poems but also includes several other career options like screenwriter, copywriter, playwright, so on and so forth.

    3 Jobs Available
    Announcer

    A career as an announcer is a creative profession and requires a lot of mind musing in terms of creativity as well as critical and analytical aspects. Also, the announcers working on television and radio networking sites are required to constantly maintain a social media presence. Having a social media presence not only helps them in establishing a strong public image but they are also able to engage in a better way with their audience. Through social media presence, they are able to know their audience’s feedback, what interests them, music requests, or programme contests.

    3 Jobs Available
    Video Game Designer

    Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages. Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

    3 Jobs Available
    Talent Agent

    The career as a Talent Agent is filled with responsibilities. A Talent Agent is someone who is involved in the pre-production process of the film. It is a very busy job for a Talent Agent but as and when an individual gains experience and progresses in the career he or she can have people assisting him or her in work. Depending on one’s responsibilities, number of clients and experience he or she may also have to lead a team and work with juniors under him or her in a talent agency. In order to know more about the job of a talent agent continue reading the article.

    If you want to know more about talent agent meaning, how to become a Talent Agent, or Talent Agent job description then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Radio Jockey

    Radio Jockey is an exciting, promising career and a great challenge for music lovers. If you are really interested in a career as radio jockey, then it is very important for an RJ to have an automatic, fun, and friendly personality. If you want to get a job done in this field, a strong command of the language and a good voice are always good things. Apart from this, in order to be a good radio jockey, you will also listen to good radio jockeys so that you can understand their style and later make your own by practicing.

    A career as radio jockey has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. If you want to know more about a career as radio jockey, and how to become a radio jockey then continue reading the article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Choreographer

    The word “choreography" actually comes from Greek words that mean “dance writing." Individuals who opt for a career as a choreographer create and direct original dances, in addition to developing interpretations of existing dances. Choreographer dances and utilises his or her creativity in other aspects of dance performance. For example, he or she may work with the music director to select music or collaborate with other famous choreographers to enhance such performance elements as lighting, costume and set design.

    2 Jobs Available
    Reporter

    Individuals who opt for a career as a reporter may often be at work on national holidays and festivities. He or she pitches various story ideas and covers news stories in risky situations. Students can pursue BMC (Bachelor of Mass Communication), B.M.M. (Bachelor of Mass Media), MAJMC (MA in Journalism and Mass Communication) to become a reporter. While we sit at home reporters travel to locations to collect information that carries a news value.  

    4 Jobs Available
    Advertising Manager

    Advertising managers consult with the financial department to plan a marketing strategy schedule and cost estimates. We often see advertisements that attract us a lot, not every advertisement is just to promote a business but some of them provide a social message as well. There was an advertisement of a washing machine brand that implies a story that even a man can do household activities. And of course how could we even forget those jingles which we often sing while working.

    3 Jobs Available
    Author

    Individuals in author career path are someone who chooses a field to write in and can go about it according to his or her wish. It is considered one of the most careers for writers. Being an author and writing something which breaks all possible records is entirely in the hands of an individual. It is one of those careers where one gets to ‘be his or her own boss’. Not only an author could also be a freelancer or could do the job as a hobby or passion. Careers for writers are not just limited to writing novels or poems but also includes several other career options like screenwriter, copywriter, playwright, so on and so forth.

    3 Jobs Available
    Journalist

    Careers in journalism are filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. As it is the small details that provide insights into a story. Depending on those insights a journalist goes about writing a news article. A journalism career can be stressful at times but if you are someone who is passionate about it then it is the right choice for you. If you want to know more about the media field and journalist career then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    News Anchor

    A career as news anchor requires to be working closely with reporters to collect information, broadcast newscasts and interview guests throughout the day. A news anchor job description is to track the latest affairs and present news stories in an insightful, meaningful and impartial manner to the public. A news anchor in India needs to be updated on the news of the day. He or she even works with the news director to pick stories to air, taking into consideration the interests of the viewer.

    3 Jobs Available
    Publisher

    For publishing books, newspapers, magazines and digital material, editorial and commercial strategies are set by publishers. Individuals in publishing career paths make choices about the markets their businesses will reach and the type of content that their audience will be served. Individuals in book publisher careers collaborate with editorial staff, designers, authors, and freelance contributors who develop and manage the creation of content.

    3 Jobs Available
    Vlogger

    In a career as a vlogger, one generally works for himself or herself. However, once an individual has gained viewership there are several brands and companies that approach them for paid collaboration. It is one of those fields where an individual can earn well while following his or her passion. Ever since internet cost got reduced the viewership for these types of content has increased on a large scale. Therefore, the career as vlogger has a lot to offer. If you want to know more about the career as vlogger, how to become a vlogger, so on and so forth then continue reading the article. Students can visit Jamia Millia Islamia, Asian College of Journalism, Indian Institute of Mass Communication to pursue journalism degrees.

    3 Jobs Available
    Linguist

    Linguistic meaning is related to language or Linguistics which is the study of languages. A career as a linguistic meaning, a profession that is based on the scientific study of language, and it's a very broad field with many specialities. Famous linguists work in academia, researching and teaching different areas of language, such as phonetics (sounds), syntax (word order) and semantics (meaning). Other researchers focus on specialities like computational linguistics, which seeks to better match human and computer language capacities, or applied linguistics, which is concerned with improving language education. Still, others work as language experts for the government, advertising companies, dictionary publishers and various other private enterprises. Some might work from home as freelance linguists. Philologist, phonologist, and dialectician are some of Linguist synonym. Linguists can study French, German, Italian

    2 Jobs Available
    Gemologist

    A career as a gemologist is as magnificent and sparkling as gemstones. A gemologist is a professional who has knowledge and understanding of gemology and he or she applies the same knowledge in his everyday work responsibilities. He or she grades gemstones using various equipment and determines its worth. His or her other work responsibilities involve settling gemstones in jewellery, polishing and examining it. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Production Manager

    Production Manager Job Description: A Production Manager is responsible for ensuring smooth running of manufacturing processes in an efficient manner. He or she plans and organises production schedules. The role of Production Manager involves estimation, negotiation on budget and timescales with the clients and managers. 

    Resource Links for Online MBA 

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Metallurgical Engineer

    A metallurgical engineer is a professional who studies and produces materials that bring power to our world. He or she extracts metals from ores and rocks and transforms them into alloys, high-purity metals and other materials used in developing infrastructure, transportation and healthcare equipment. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Structural Engineer

    A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Production Engineer

    A career as Production Engineer is crucial in the manufacturing industry. He or she ensures the functionality of production equipment and machinery to improve productivity and minimize production costs in order to drive revenues and increase profitability. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Production Worker

    A production worker is a vital part of any manufacturing operation, as he or she plays a leading role in improving the efficiency of the production process. Career as a Production Worker  requires ensuring that the equipment and machinery used in the production of goods are designed to meet the needs of the customers.

    2 Jobs Available
    Textile Engineer

    An individual in textile engineering jobs is creative and innovative that involves the application of scientific laws and principles in everyday work responsibilities. Textile engineering jobs include designing fiber processing systems and related machinery involved in the manufacturing of fiber, cloth, apparel and other related products.

    2 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    ITSM Manager

    ITSM Manager is a professional responsible for heading the ITSM (Information Technology Service Management) or (Information Technology Infrastructure Library) processes. He or she ensures that operation management provides appropriate resource levels for problem resolutions. The ITSM Manager oversees the level of prioritisation for the problems, critical incidents, planned as well as proactive tasks. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Computer Programmer

    Careers in computer programming primarily refer to the systematic act of writing code and moreover includes wider computer science areas. The word 'programmer' or 'coder' has entered into practice with the growing number of newly self-taught tech-enthusiast. Computer programming careers involve the use of designs created by software developers and engineers and transforming them into commands that can be implemented by computers. These commands result in regular usage of social media sites, word processing applications and browsers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Computer System Analyst

    Individuals in the computer systems analyst career path study the hardware and applications that are part of an organization's computer systems, as well as how they are used. They collaborate closely with managers and end-users to identify system specifications and business priorities, as well as to assess the efficiency of computer systems and create techniques to boost IT efficiency. Individuals who opt for a career as a computer system analyst support the implementation, modification, and debugging of new systems after they've been installed.

    2 Jobs Available
    Scrum Master

    A Scrum Master is a professional who utilizes agile project management for the effective success of the project facilitating communication and collaboration among the team and team members. The Scrum Master jobs include working in various settings with varying tasks and responsibilities. Individuals in the scrum master career path may act as a facilitator, coaches, or project managers

    2 Jobs Available
    Storage Administrator

    A Storage Administrator is responsible for designing, installing and configuration of the enterprise of data storage systems. He or she also ensures the security  and maintenance of them. A Storage Administrator monitors performance, warnings, error on FC network and attached storage systems. 

    2 Jobs Available
    AWS Solution Architect

    An AWS Solution Architect is someone who specializes in developing and implementing cloud computing systems. He or she has a good understanding of the various aspects of cloud computing and can confidently deploy and manage their systems. He or she troubleshoots the issues and evaluates the risk from the third party. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Python Programmer

    A python programmer is a computer programmer who specialises in the computer programming language python. He or she uses python language skills to develop, debug and implement application projects. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Back to top