Amity University Noida-B.Tech Admissions 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
NIT Surathkal JEE Main Cutoff 2025: The Joint Seat Allocation Authority has released the JEE Mains 2025 round 1 cutoff for NIT Surathkal on the official website josaa.nic.in. Candidates can check the NIT Surathkal JEE Main 2025 cutoff on this page. The JoSAA 2025 will release the cutoff after each round of JoSAA 2025 counselling. Many candidates will be awaiting the NIT Surathkal JEE Mains cutoff for admission. Admission to NIT Surathkal is entirely based on JEE Mains cutoff ranks released through JoSSA. Students can check the NIT Surathkal 2025 cutoff marks on this page.
This Story also Contains
The National Institute of Technology Karnataka Surathkal, is one of India's top engineering colleges. Candidates who have scored with good marks and crossed more marks than the cutoff mark will have a high chance of securing admission in NIT Surathkal. Read the article below to know more about NIT Surathkal JEE Main Cutoff 2025.
The authority has released the NIT Surathkal JEE Main 2025 round 1 cutoff on the official website. Candidates who scored top marks with top ranks will usually get a chance to pursue B.Tech engineering courses in NIT Surathkal. Below is the list of the NIT Surathkal's JEE Main Cutoff opening and closing ranks with the branch.
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
| Academic Program Name | Seat Type | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
| Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | OPEN | 2815 | 3438 |
| Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | OPEN | 11386 | 15821 |
| Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | OPEN | 11984 | 22534 |
| Computational and Data Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | OPEN | 3581 | 4342 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | OPEN | 1050 | 2726 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | OPEN | 5870 | 6674 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | OPEN | 3415 | 5327 |
| Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | OPEN | 3025 | 4086 |
| Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | OPEN | 3588 | 11166 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | OPEN | 18007 | 21243 |
| Mining Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | OPEN | 18307 | 27975 |
Branch | Category | Quota | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
CSE | General | Other State | 14 | 1423 |
Home State | 1084 | 2628 | ||
OBC-NCL | Other State | 532 | 10611 | |
Home State | 2099 | 17436 | ||
SC | Other State | 294 | 5712 | |
Home State | 672 | 9437 | ||
ST | Other State | 126 | 2069 | |
Home State | 146 | 1965 | ||
Artificial Intelligence | General | Other State | 2594 | 2594 |
General | Home State | 3717 | 3717 | |
OBC-NCL | Other State | 740 | 740 | |
OBC-NCL | Home State | 2383 | 2383 | |
SC | Other State | 586 | 586 | |
SC | Home State | 1555 | 1555 | |
ST | Other State | 314 | 314 | |
ST | Home State | 314 | 314 | |
Information Technology | General | Other State | 3877 | 3877 |
Home State | 3877 | 3877 | ||
OBC-NCL | Other State | 738 | 852 | |
Home State | 1486 | 1860 | ||
SC | Other State | 738 | 852 | |
Home State | 1486 | 1860 | ||
ST | Other State | 158 | 158 | |
Home State | 158 | 158 |
Below is the opening and closing ranks of First round of counselling NIT Surathkal 2025 of all branches related to home state. This data is the official data taken from official JoSAA official portal.
Institute | Category | Gender | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
NITK Surathkal | OPEN | GN | 1084 | 2628 |
OPEN | Female | 2636 | 3358 | |
OPEN (PwD) | GN | 93 | 93 | |
EWS | GN | 343 | 757 | |
EWS | Female | 1369 | 1369 | |
EWS (PwD) | GN | 66 | 66 | |
OBC-NCL | GN | 593 | 1744 | |
OBC-NCL | Female | 2053 | 3611 | |
OBC-NCL (PwD) | Female | 112 | 112 | |
SC | GN | 296 | 672 | |
SC | Female | 837 | 837 | |
SC (PwD) | GN | 2 | 2 | |
ST | GN | 58 | 146 | |
ST | Female | 213 | 213 |
Below is the table of Opening and Closing ranks of NIT Surathkal 2025 admissions in first round for Chemical engineering btech courses.
Institute | Category | Gender | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
NITK Surathkal | OPEN | GN | 9458 | 16375 |
OPEN | Female | 17900 | 22991 | |
OPEN (PwD) | Female | 1036 | 1036 | |
EWS | GN | 3109 | 4447 | |
OBC-NCL | GN | 6959 | 9037 | |
OBC-NCL | Female | 9596 | 9596 | |
SC | GN | 2598 | 4422 | |
SC | Female | 5142 | 5142 | |
ST | GN | 1223 | 1223 | |
ST | Female | 1566 | 1566 |
Below is the table of Opening and Closing ranks of NIT Surathkal 2025 admissions in first round for Civil engineering btech courses.
Institute | Category | Gender | OR | CR |
NITK Surathkal | OPEN | GN | 10933 | 25282 |
OPEN | Female | 28865 | 35703 | |
OPEN (PwD) | GN | 955 | 955 | |
EWS | GN | 4135 | 5952 | |
EWS | Female | 8308 | 8308 | |
OBC-NCL | GN | 8560 | 11318 | |
OBC-NCL | Female | 11224 | 15970 | |
OBC-NCL (PwD) | Female | 553 | 553 | |
SC | GN | 2116 | 4900 | |
SC | Female | 6070 | 6070 | |
SC (PwD) | GN | 94 | 94 | |
ST | GN | 1236 | 1608 | |
ST | Female | 1909 | 1909 |
Below is the table of Opening and Closing ranks of NIT Surathkal 2025 admissions in first round for Compurational and Data Science engineering btech courses.
Institute | Category | Gender | OR | CR |
NITK Surathkal | OPEN | GN | 3437 | 4148 |
OPEN | Female | 7008 | 7008 | |
OPEN (PwD) | GN | 181 | 181 | |
EWS | GN | 1424 | 1424 | |
OBC-NCL | GN | 2466 | 3031 | |
OBC-NCL | Female | 6129 | 6129 | |
SC | GN | 1614 | 1738 | |
SC | Female | 2439 | 2439 | |
ST | GN | 578 | 578 |
Below is the table of Opening and Closing ranks of NIT Surathkal 2025 admissions in first round for Electronics and Communication engineering btech courses.
Institute | Category | Gender | OR | CR |
NITK Surathkal | OPEN | GN | 2763 | 4872 |
OPEN | Female | 5537 | 7934 | |
OPEN (PwD) | Female | 119 | 119 | |
EWS | GN | 1198 | 1517 | |
EWS | Female | 4098 | 4098 | |
EWS (PwD) | GN | 138 | 138 | |
OBC-NCL | GN | 1179 | 3462 | |
OBC-NCL | Female | 5601 | 6995 | |
OBC-NCL (PwD) | GN | 132 | 132 | |
SC | GN | 845 | 1555 | |
SC | Female | 2409 | 2438 | |
ST | GN | 705 | 707 | |
ST | Female | 484 | 484 | |
ST (PwD) | GN | 20 | 20 |
Below is the table of Opening and Closing ranks of NIT Surathkal 2025 admissions in first round for Mechanical engineering btech courses.
Institute | Category | Gender | OR | CR |
NITK Surathkal | OPEN | GN | 3340 | 12856 |
OPEN | Female | 14820 | 27741 | |
OPEN (PwD) | GN | 770 | 770 | |
EWS | GN | 2487 | 3599 | |
EWS | Female | 4440 | 7630 | |
EWS (PwD) | GN | 197 | 197 | |
OBC-NCL | GN | 3605 | 7676 | |
OBC-NCL | Female | 8533 | 10798 | |
OBC-NCL (PwD) | GN | 455 | 455 | |
SC | GN | 926 | 4114 | |
SC | Female | 5623 | 5809 | |
SC (PwD) | GN | 333 | 333 | |
ST | GN | 977 | 1262 | |
ST | Female | 2815 | 2815 |
Below is the table of Opening and Closing ranks of NIT Surathkal 2025 admissions in first round for Electrical and Electronics engineering btech courses.
Institute | Category | Gender | OR | CR |
NITK Surathkal | OPEN | GN | 5417 | 7521 |
OPEN | Female | 10016 | 11553 | |
OPEN (PwD) | GN | 509 | 509 | |
EWS | GN | 1792 | 2477 | |
EWS | Female | 5650 | 5650 | |
OBC-NCL | GN | 3491 | 5230 | |
OBC-NCL | Female | 5921 | 7052 | |
OBC-NCL (PwD) | GN | 388 | 388 | |
SC | GN | 1819 | 2127 | |
SC | Female | 4271 | 5153 | |
ST | GN | 459 | 728 | |
ST | Female | 1235 | 1235 |
Below is the table of Opening and Closing ranks of NIT Surathkal 2025 admissions in first round for Information Technology engineering btech courses.
Institute | Category | Gender | OR | CR |
NITK Surathkal | OPEN | GN | 2911 | 3877 |
OPEN | Female | 3814 | 5617 | |
OPEN (PwD) | GN | 164 | 164 | |
EWS | GN | 1293 | 1333 | |
EWS | Female | 5570 | 5570 | |
OBC-NCL | GN | 2122 | 3151 | |
OBC-NCL | Female | 5305 | 5745 | |
OBC-NCL (PwD) | Female | 500 | 500 | |
SC | GN | 763 | 1486 | |
SC | Female | 2572 | 2572 | |
ST | GN | 425 | 506 | |
ST | Female | 810 | 810 |
Below is the table of Opening and Closing ranks of NIT Surathkal 2025 admissions in first round for Artificial Intelligence engineering btech courses.
Institute | Category | Gender | OR | CR |
NITK Surathkal | OPEN | GN | 2836 | 3505 |
OPEN | Female | 3948 | 4490 | |
EWS | GN | 1142 | 1142 | |
OBC-NCL | GN | 897 | 2238 | |
OBC-NCL | Female | 4021 | 4021 | |
OBC-NCL (PwD) | GN | 144 | 144 | |
SC | GN | 976 | 1415 | |
ST | GN | 314 | 314 | |
ST | Female | 739 | 739 |
Many factors influence the National Institute of Technology, Karnataka, Surathkal's JEE mains cutoff marks and ranks. Below are the main factors that affect it. JEE aspirants must keep these factors in mind before appearing for exams and attending JEE Counselling.
Total Number of Applicants
Exam Difficulty Level
Seat Availability
Previous Year Trends
Reservation Policies
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
NIT Surathkal JEE Mains Cutoff 2025 for round 1 has been released on June 14, 2025.
There are a total six rounds of JoSAA counselling.
Yes, JoSAA releases the special cutoffs for the female-only quota in some branches.
On Question asked by student community
Dear Student,
Don’t worry if you are weak in Maths. With a consistent routine, you can clear your backlog while managing college and JEE/NEET/KCET/MHT-CET preparation. Since your college runs from 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM, avoid trying to study for 8–10 hours after college. Focus on 4–5 effective hours on
Hello Student,
For NIT B.Tech admission, candidates need at least five Class 12 subjects. Physics and Mathematics are compulsory, along with one of Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or a technical vocational subject. Therefore, if your subjects are Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology, IT and English, you should check the applicable year’s eligibility
Hello Student,
For Heritage Institute of Technology, Kolkata, the 2025 WBJEE cutoff for Electronics and Communication Engineering should be checked on a round-wise and category-wise basis, as opening and closing ranks vary. Check the latest cutoff details before making your preference list.
For more information, you can click on the
Hello,
For TS EAPCET, local status is determined according to prescribed eligibility and study/residence conditions. Studying in Telangana alone does not automatically confirm local status; the required study certificates and other documents must satisfy the applicable rules.
TS EAMCET Local & Non-Local Status :
Hello Student, with an AP EAMCET rank of 16,900 and 95.3% in Intermediate, your son can explore several B Tech options, although the possibility of getting CSE will depend on the college, category, counselling round and previous closing ranks. I can help you shortlist colleges where CSE may be realistic
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships | Spot Admissions via CUET | Last Date to Apply- 10th Sept
NAAC A++ Grade | Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally
100+ Recruiters | 1200+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA
NAAC A+ Accredited | Highest CTC 45 LPA | Scholarships Available
India's youngest NAAC A++ accredited University | NIRF rank band 151-200 | 2200 Recruiters | 45.98 Lakhs Highest Package