Careers360 Logo
NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Opening and Closing Ranks

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Opening and Closing Ranks

Edited By Team Careers360 | Updated on Jul 15, 2024 07:07 PM IST | #JEE Main

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff - JoSAA released the JEE Main cutoff 2024 for NIT Agartala on the official website. Candidates can check the NIT Agartala JEE Main cutoff to know the opening and closing rank for admission. The cutoff rank for NIT Agartala 2024 is available category-wise. Candidates with higher rank in JEE Main 2024 have a high chance of getting admission. The link to check the NIT Agartala JEE Main cutoff will be mentioned on this page right after it gets released. Moreover, candidates can check the previous year NIT Agartala cutoff for various categories program-wise.

Candidates must remember that for JEE Main opening and closing ranks will be different for various B.Tech courses and categories. To determine the IIT JEE Main 2024 cutoff for NIT Agartala, many factors like previous year cutoff trends, the number of applicants applied for the course, etc are considered. Go through the detailed article to check the NIT Agartala JEE Main cutoff 2024.

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2024

The admission authorities have released the JEE Main cutoff marks for NIT Agartala 2024 on the official website. The cutoff is the minimum mark set by the authorities. NIT Agartala 2024 cutoff for JEE Mains is released category-wise and consists of opening and closing ranks. Candidates whose rank ranges between opening and closing rank will be offered admission.

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements | Last Date to Apply: 20th July

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Round 1

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral106936245290
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)129019151489
HSSCGender-Neutral2492427253
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3028030280
HSSTGender-Neutral1600540112
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)505712047
OSOPENGender-Neutral5067554110
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5549256931
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral42794279
OSEWSGender-Neutral87939099
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1100711007
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1675017959
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2224222576
OSSCGender-Neutral79038743
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1208112081
OSSTGender-Neutral29283665
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral173466228988
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)161018206719
HSEWSGender-Neutral9895598955
HSSCGender-Neutral1402322902
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3088530885
HSSTGender-Neutral1076132970
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2547330949
OSOPENGender-Neutral4240148612
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4734952172
OSEWSGender-Neutral79268122
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)86668666
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1518015964
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1990520010
OSSCGender-Neutral71957798
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1066110661
OSSTGender-Neutral28963003
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)44514451
Chemistry (5 Years, Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))HSOPENGender-Neutral246115298519
HSSCGender-Neutral2781135667
HSSTGender-Neutral1208337412
OSOPENGender-Neutral5332256937
OSEWSGender-Neutral93279327
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1794318489
OSSCGender-Neutral73599573
OSSTGender-Neutral38513851
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral153525217289
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)175593217027
HSSCGender-Neutral1501724146
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1892118979
HSSTGender-Neutral890019732
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)686712901
OSOPENGender-Neutral4189950745
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5845863454
OSEWSGender-Neutral82098369
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1036810368
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1544916985
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2110423256
OSSCGender-Neutral77307995
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1108011177
OSSTGender-Neutral24562579
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31233123
Computational Mathematics (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))HSOPENGender-Neutral75987159386
HSSCGender-Neutral1679719043
OSOPENGender-Neutral1983330927
OSEWSGender-Neutral52015201
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1117413665
OSSCGender-Neutral50136296
OSSTGender-Neutral21622162
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral902873180
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2964760486
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral22762276
HSEWSGender-Neutral1475425178
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1853025228
HSSCGender-Neutral30006092
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50388848
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral221221
HSSTGender-Neutral75514266
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23267155
OSOPENGender-Neutral812119544
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2790032956
OSEWSGender-Neutral30313133
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)57745997
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral185204
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral51456951
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1024113401
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral577577
OSSCGender-Neutral24613682
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)49356133
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral7777
OSSTGender-Neutral11131464
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25102510
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral57501120964
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)101741114900
HSEWSGender-Neutral4080590195
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3940039400
HSSCGender-Neutral1084711553
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1503018796
HSSTGender-Neutral940941930
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1383828459
OSOPENGender-Neutral2799636023
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4255547047
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral21322132
OSEWSGender-Neutral59576171
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)77897789
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1012712403
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1638317517
OSSCGender-Neutral54315995
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)82878596
OSSTGender-Neutral22212487
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36413641
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral3657096256
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)79447101333
HSEWSGender-Neutral2288832467
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3635436354
HSSCGender-Neutral592210747
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)988214348
HSSTGender-Neutral133828056
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1688424537
OSOPENGender-Neutral2008325977
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3563539625
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral957957
OSEWSGender-Neutral41004337
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)63716371
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral75358905
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1384414694
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral689689
OSSCGender-Neutral37844937
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)63706717
OSSTGender-Neutral16561942
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)27952795
HSOPENGender-Neutral96471141630
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)118749131661
HSEWSGender-Neutral4007857351
HSSCGender-Neutral1267612877
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1882119995
OSOPENGender-Neutral2298633597
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4299045959
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral14342441
OSEWSGender-Neutral54315981
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)83748374
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral995813389
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1903219679
OSSCGender-Neutral54146686
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)95269526
OSSTGender-Neutral27162716
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)39793979
Engineering Physics (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))HSOPENGender-Neutral179536226647
HSSCGender-Neutral2586732523
OSOPENGender-Neutral4359145025
OSEWSGender-Neutral76247624
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1385516398
OSSCGender-Neutral74858006
OSSTGender-Neutral35093509
Mathematics & Computing (5 Years, Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))HSOPENGender-Neutral56381233382
HSEWSGender-Neutral6227362273
HSSCGender-Neutral1912919129
HSSTGender-Neutral849829783
OSOPENGender-Neutral2627231639
OSEWSGender-Neutral52235223
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral226226
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1226513839
OSSCGender-Neutral60726702
OSSTGender-Neutral27282728
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral92131173117
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)142075181797
HSEWSGender-Neutral3620736207
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)100431100431
HSSCGender-Neutral1404121039
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2018526256
HSSTGender-Neutral265745933
OSOPENGender-Neutral3555444120
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4858853644
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral29812981
OSEWSGender-Neutral71247248
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)95399539
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1273014571
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2071321142
OSSCGender-Neutral64047347
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1015811044
OSSTGender-Neutral24572779
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40344034
Physics (5 Years, Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))HSOPENGender-Neutral127978236979
HSSCGender-Neutral2550725507
HSSTGender-Neutral2100921009
OSOPENGender-Neutral1813647952
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1688818252
OSSCGender-Neutral78968362
OSSTGender-Neutral31263126
Production Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral227666300806
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)229506252264
HSSCGender-Neutral2433131390
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2161934040
HSSTGender-Neutral2167321673
OSOPENGender-Neutral4675954098
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5950360885
OSEWSGender-Neutral88159128
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1022610226
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1679718085
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2270823517
OSSCGender-Neutral82049276
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1130011860
OSSTGender-Neutral30173622
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47624762
JEE Main Exam's High Scoring Chapters and Topics
This free eBook covers JEE Main important chapters & topics to study just 40% of the syllabus and score up to 100% marks in the examination.
Download EBook

Factors Determining NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2024

The authorities consider the following factors while determining the JEE Main cutoff NIT Agartala:

  • Total Number of Applicants for the Course
  • Difficulty level of JEE Main 2024
  • Candidates performance in JEE Main 2024
  • Previous Years’ Cutoff Trends
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | B.Tech Admissions 2024

Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | JEE Scores Accepted

Lovely Professional University B.Tech Admissions 2024

India's Largest University | 100% Placements Record | Highest CTC 3 Cr PA | Application Esnd Date : 25th Jun'24

Previous Years’ NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff

As of the present year, the JEE Main cutoff for NIT Agartala has not yet been announced. Candidates can check the NIT Agartala cutoff category-wise for previous years below.

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2023 (Open category)

Course Name

Gender

Opening rank

Closing rank

Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

Male

104599

166551

Female

85416

127794

Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

Male

79550

178772

Female

125784

156665

Chemistry (5 Years, Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))

Male

115372

207929

Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

Male

146802

172569

Female

94302

163310

Computational Mathematics (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))

Male

104687

159651

Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

Male

24733

50019

Female

30862

54242

Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

Male

52902

102944

Female

85988

119700

Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

Male

51944

71305

Female

56926

71032

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

Male

78167

121154

Female

95743

122152

Engineering Physics (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))

Male

172981

210641

Mathematics & Computing (5 Years, Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))

Male

125887

192626

Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

Male

118197

160289

Female

133632

159241

Physics (5 Years, Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree))

Male

45913

155548

Production Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

Male

184154

229834

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2022

CourseCategoryMaleFemale
Home StateOther StateHome StateOther State
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringOpen2100695730521006963652
EWS443638727443638727
OBC-NCL
16842
22719
SC2114676632114610857
ST191113466191113466
Chemical EngineeringOpen1815145261918151454896
EWS565997871574288246
OBC-NCL
16056
22473
SC221056846221059475
ST177063224177064046
Civil EngineeringOpen1767135327017671362836
EWS524837991556089488
OBC-NCL
15898
21313
SC1899575361899510073
ST6663226366632702
Computer Science and EngineeringOpen58163193445816329701
EWS156642920156645009
OBC-NCL
6267
11527
SC7473248574734282
ST493190049312168
Electrical EngineeringOpen1061573838410615748612
EWS336226126336227420
OBC-NCL
12100
19280
SC110125621128538934
ST110402226110402953
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOpen81719287238171939163
EWS206404688229245700
OBC-NCL
9209
14485
SC9456409794566964
ST9669162296692574
Mechanical EngineeringOpen1539584624415395858582
EWS469767232469768970
OBC-NCL
14616
21755
SC1777267062224710264
ST139402627178112839
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOpen1167803788511678047445
EWS299296151359997264
OBC-NCL
11859
18067
SC127346085127349667
ST168592244168593152
Production EngineeringOpen2183005769621830063738
EWS688238627688239679
OBC-NCL
16862
24497
SC2730784403037010540
ST229013419233524107

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2021

CourseCategoryMaleFemale
Home StateOther StateHome StateOther State
Biotechnology and Biochemical EngineeringOpen1577654098315776545951
EWS486776356486776356
OBC-NCL-12752-18096
SC214957648214957648
ST123752746123752746
Chemical EngineeringOpen1527493616315274942127
EWS437476051437477393
OBC-NCL-12066-17457
SC200016928244546928
ST178712673178712969
Civil EngineeringOpen1406723907514067246201
EWS468556192468557737
OBC-NCL-11534-18084
SC187936422187938487
ST6582220681992206
Computer Science and EngineeringOpen52664162895266427991
EWS166672535166674408
OBC-NCL-5331-9727
SC6352280474564198
ST6125128761251287
Electrical EngineeringOpen1006412961410064139848
EWS302814792302817032
OBC-NCL-9356-15677
SC112705438195938020
ST110501791110502488
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOpen81186238888118633731
EWS220433726220435450
OBC-NCL-7853-12688
SC82034511127846581
ST123011751123012437
Mechanical EngineeringOpen1164233351213169844190
EWS399425612399427286
OBC-NCL-10772-17553
SC175556294226259058
ST138342475142432996
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringOpen1109543337511095439904
EWS425235090425236700
OBC-NCL-10283-15057
SC175796050250877111
ST180022630180023682
Production EngineeringOpen1903774279419037751737
EWS567646832567648606
OBC-NCL-13524-18729
SC251227902298679728
ST268273157297873752

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2020

Course

Category

Male

Female

Home State

Other State

Home State

Other State

Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering


OBC

-15659-20890

EWS

440608387440608387

General

2985785001029857851688

SC

4229887084645010712

ST

302553521302553521

Chemical Engineering


OBC

-13904-20341

EWS

652957646-9670

General

3282924409032829254475

SC

3817486043817410875

ST

282323100282325172

Civil Engineering

OBC

-13264-20568

EWS

537237572537239606

General

2633644538526336457034

SC

3122171403122110963

ST

133222069133222362

Computer Science and Engineering


OBC

-5828-12450

EWS

228973240303775270

General

638051835110016429218

SC

120793905303775549

ST

161401440161403034

Electrical Engineering


OBC

-10653-17652

EWS

712235734712237911

General

2002543385320025445999

SC

2756165422756110783

ST

347322360347324152

Electronics and Communication Engineering


OBC

-7942-13327

EWS

422134143422136479

General

1130822480915158339045

SC

162425011162428603

ST

329302252329303287

Mechanical Engineering


OBC

-11952-20703

EWS

602726587602728994

General

2258043761425139953594

SC

2516871253483210595

ST

372502554372504751

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering


OBC

-12016-17240

EWS

668216418668219426

General

2623623712226236243294

SC

3547168843547111156

ST

277382936353945214

Production Engineering


OBC

-15723-21352

EWS

-8629-10404

General

3899814942038998158476

SC

4808492075319712238

ST

-3445-6162

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2019

Course name



OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering

All India

Male

14122

5751

44642

8305

3208

Female

19773

-

48977

-

-

Home State

Male

-

-

397534

52562

-

Female

-

-

348283

42924

-

Chemical Engineering

All India

Male

11462

5009

38402

7029

2735

Female

18167

-

49977

-

4006

Home State

Male

-

-

319419

53635

33980

Female

-

-

331912

52392

-

Civil Engineering

All India

Male

10325

5032

37432

6006

1918

Female

17585

-

50652

-

-

Home State

Male

-

-

254362

40051

20443

Female

-

-

199441

32263

11570

Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

5878

2739

16955

3346

1499

Female

9562

-

27833

4786

-

Home State

Male

-

36686

98197

8577

33960

Female

-

-

126479

11949

14898

Electrical Engineering

All India

Male

9005

4159

29743

5605

2123

Female

17440

-

42828

-

-

Home State

Male

-

-

214317

34751

26680

Female

-

-

185838

40869

21538

Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

7664

3447

24742

5042

2148

Female

14067

-

35593

-

-

Home State

Male

-

23926

167441

24796

34977

Female

-

-

170583

37009

-

Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

9467

4289

30028

5825

2160

Female

16630

-

49204

-

-

Home State

Male

-

28862

224062

30407

28975

Female

-

-

266654

52042

-

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

All India

Male

10407

4842

36200

6908

3064

Female

19636

-

42996

-

-

Home State

Male

-

-

274742

41028

43568

Female

-

-

257448

54386

-

Production Engineering

All India

Male

13668

5780

43726

8338

3716

Female

20048

-

53412

-

-

Home State

Male

-

-

438582

76030

-

Female

-

-

389154

79138

-

Engineering Physics

All India

Male

11408

5479

37914

4993

-

Female

-

-

-

-

-

Home State

Male

-

-

373515

63771

-

Female

-

-

-

-

-

Mathematics and Computing

All India

Male

10211

4477

27524

6703

1087

Female

-

-

-

-

-

Home State

Male

-

-

312756

42264

36432

Female

-

-

-

-

-

Physics

All India

Male

14163

5556

40304

6515

3901

Female

-

-

-

-

-

Home State

Male

-

-

360492

40273

26051

Female

-

-

-

-

-

Chemistry

All India

Male

14814

6089

47364

8225

-

Female

-

-

-

-

-

Home State

Male

-

-

370304

39092

19136

Female

-

-

-

-

-

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2018

Course Name

Categories

Home State (Closing Rank)

Other State (Closing Rank)

Bio Engineering

General

439270

43129

OBC-NCL

-

20972

SC

68735

9460

ST

29611

4595

Chemical Engineering

General

340522

39677

OBC-NCL

-

12351

SC

98854

6142

ST

28643

5337

Chemistry Bachelor of Science and Master of Science (Dual Degree)

General

262174

42808

OBC-NCL

-

15707

SC

58954

9914

ST

41381

5896

Civil Engineering

General

268729

43268

OBC-NCL

-

16625

SC

80974

6369

ST

40092

2100

Computer Science and Engineering

General

121878

19209

OBC-NCL

-

10753

SC

21333

3627

ST

35505

2158

Electrical Engineering

General

181451

32380

OBC-NCL

-

14893

SC

40456

6255

ST

39495

2989

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

179514

26490

OBC-NCL

-

8242

SC

35860

5086

ST

28934

3117

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

General

369939

35853

OBC-NCL

-

10501

SC

78942

7994

ST

41917

3157

Engineering Physics

General

409109

38326

OBC-NCL

-

11795

SC

56460

7360

ST

33079

-

Mathematics

General

193024

42060

OBC-NCL

-

14749

SC

36078

7334

ST

40471

5572

Mechanical Engineering

General

266189

37847

OBC-NCL

-

19124

SC

84488

7334

ST

40471

4753

Physics

General

208614

40137

OBC-NCL

-

14327

SC

53068

10022

ST

29042

-

Production Engineering

General

481191

47615

OBC-NCL

-

20704

SC

98287

9939

ST

40666

4881

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2017

Course

Categories

Home State

Other State

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Bio Engineering

General

110381

376538

22467

39330

OBC NCL

-

-

7826

13309

SC

34303

81610

3975

7421

ST

5993

34496

2122

2579

Chemical Engineering

General

112802

347842

16621

36554

OBC NCL

-

-

5952

11897

SC

22739

58007

3734

6504

ST

12400

34683

2104

3283

Civil Engineering

General

54812

280828

16409

36212

OBC NCL

-

-

5503

11402

SC

11570

45441

2857

5609

ST

3196

39770

1082

2193

Computer Science and Engineering

General

17836

144124

8148

20616

OBC NCL

-

-

2982

6135

SC

4237

39919

986

3792

ST

1957

43870

1019

1577

Electrical Engineering

General

27677

203916

15519

30952

OBC NCL

-

-

5258

9173

SC

9145

50514

2989

5326

ST

2260

33167

1395

3022

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

33062

220075

12337

27639

OBC NCL

-

-

5013

8241

SC

12060

51938

2775

4503

ST

3861

29027

1541

2415

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

General

137664

321018

19665

35156

OBC NCL

-

-

7164

11207

SC

29091

99554

4012

6760

ST

22818

43412

2393

2415

Mechanical Engineering

General

27467

152566

13849

28786

OBC NCL

-

-

5134

8870

SC

8788

56266

3008

5236

ST

3083

39734

1662

2586

Production Engineering

General

204356

472344

21263

39921

OBC NCL

-

-

8648

13265

SC

30964

97456

4914

7789

ST

27833

45033

1966

2890

NIT Agartala JEE Main Cutoff 2016

Name of the Programme

Category

Closing Rank

Bio Engineering

General

253455

OBC NCL

12800

SC

38735

ST

32779

Chemical Engineering

General

238115

OBC NCL

11128

SC

36645

ST

39027

Civil Engineering

General

185896

OBC NCL

10456

SC

24907

ST

13030

Computer Science and Engineering

General

117659

OBC NCL

6446

SC

20931

ST

27803

Electrical Engineering

General

156221

OBC NCL

9874

SC

27072

ST

18233

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

152192

OBC NCL

8408

SC

23826

ST

35268

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

General

212447

OBC NCL

10833

SC

33258

ST

38118

Mechanical Engineering

General

96499

OBC NCL

8659

SC

14970

ST

22696

Production Engineering

General

282713

OBC NCL

12668

SC

41709

ST

38502

*This article has been written as per last year’s information. The article will be updated as soon as the authorities release details.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

1. What is the process of cutoff preparation?

The concerned authorities take into account the entrance exam-related details such as the number of applicants, difficulty level of the exam, number of available seats, previous year cutoff trends and more to prepare for the cutoff.

2. Who will release the cutoff for NIT Agartala?

The detailed cutoff for NIT Agartala will be released by Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA). 

Articles

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to JEE Main

Have a question related to JEE Main ?

Hello Yogesh,

Admission based on JEE rank varies by college. Some private colleges and state universities offer direct admission based on JEE Main ranks or through management quotas.

Steps to follow:

1. Contact Colleges Directly: Inquire about direct admission based on JEE Main scores.

2. Management Quota: Check for seats filled directly through a different fee structure.

3. State Engineering Colleges: Some may admit based on JEE Main ranks after centralized counseling.

4. NRI/Management Quota Seats: Some colleges may offer these based on JEE Main ranks.

5. Documentation and Eligibility: Ensure you have required documents and meet eligibility criteria for direct admissions.

Given your specific percentile and rank, your chances in top-tier colleges might be limited, but private institutions may offer admission to various engineering branches.

Your JEE Main score of 76% is a crucial factor, but admission into the Computer Science (CS) branch at IITs depends on several other criteria:

  1. Rank and Cutoffs : CS branches typically have higher cutoffs due to high demand. Your rank relative to others applying for CS will determine your chances.

  2. Category : Reservation categories (like SC, ST, OBC) may have lower cutoffs, improving your chances if applicable.

  3. Other Factors : Some IITs consider board exam performance and interview rounds.

While a 76% score is a good starting point, check the previous year's cutoffs and consult with IIT counseling services for a clearer understanding of your admission prospects in the CS branch based on your rank and other factors.

hope this helps you!!

Hello Student,

Given your JEE Mains rank of 311636 and being in the open category, securing a seat in top-tier NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs through the regular counseling process might be challenging. However, participating in the CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) Special Round Counseling can provide additional opportunities. Here’s a step-by-step guide to help you through the CSAB 2024 counseling process:

1) Understand the CSAB Special Round Counseling:

  • Purpose: CSAB Special Rounds are conducted to fill vacant seats after the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) counseling.

  • Eligibility: Candidates who have participated in JoSAA counseling but did not secure a seat or are looking for an upgrade can participate.

    2) Registration:

  • Check Eligibility: Ensure you meet the eligibility criteria set by CSAB.

  • Registration: Register on the official CSAB website during the specified period.

  • Fee Payment: Pay the required counseling fee online.

    3) Choice Filling:

  • Fill Choices: List down the colleges and courses you prefer based on your rank and previous year cutoffs.

  • Be Realistic: Choose options where your rank has a realistic chance of securing a seat.

    4) Document Verification:

  • Prepare Documents: Ensure all necessary documents are ready, including JEE Mains rank card, mark sheets, category certificate (if applicable), and ID proofs.

  • Upload Documents: Upload the required documents on the CSAB portal.

    5) Seat Allotment:

  • Round 1 Allotment: Check the seat allotment results on the CSAB portal.

  • Acceptance and Payment: If allotted a seat, accept it by paying the seat acceptance fee.

  • Round 2 Allotment: If not allotted a seat in the first round, participate in the second round of counseling.

    6) Reporting to Allotted Institute:

  • Institute Reporting: If you accept a seat, report to the allotted institute within the specified timeline.

  • Document Verification: Complete the document verification process at the institute.

    7) Keep Track of Important Dates:

  • Stay Updated: Regularly check the CSAB official website for updates on registration dates, choice filling, seat allotment, and reporting timelines.

    Tips for a Successful Counseling:

  • Research: Look into the cutoff trends of previous years to make informed choices.

  • Be Flexible: Consider branches other than CSE if you have a specific college preference.

  • Stay Informed: Join online forums and groups to stay updated on the counseling process and get tips from fellow candidates.


    If you want to get a list of all the possible colleges at your rank then,

    I would recommend you to use JEE college predictor tool by Careers360 to get the list of possible colleges you can get with your rank.

    Here is the link to the tool:

    https://engineering.careers360.com/jee-main-college-predictor?utm_source=qna&utm_medium=jee_cp

    Click on the above link, fill the required details and you will get the list of possible colleges at your rank.


    I hope this answer helps you. If you have more queries then feel free to share your questions with us we will be happy to assist you.

    Thank you and wishing you all the best for your bright future.

Hello,


Having Mathematics as an additional subject in Class 12th doesn't directly impact your eligibility for admission to IITs through JEE Advanced. However, you must meet the following criteria:


· Score a minimum of 75% in Class 12th (or equivalent) exams.

· Clear the JEE Advanced cutoffs.

· Meet the specific subject requirements (usually Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics).


If you fulfill these conditions and perform well in JEE Advanced, you can secure admission to IITs.


Hope this helps,


Thank you

Hello,


It is highly unlikely to get admission to a reputable engineering college or a National Institute of Technology (NIT) with a score of 20 marks in JEE Main.


JEE Main is a highly competitive exam, and the cutoff scores are typically much higher. For example, in 2022, the cutoff score for general category students was 88.41, and for reserved categories, it was around 60-70.


With a score of 20, you may not even qualify for the exam, as the minimum qualifying marks are typically around 30-40%.


Hope this helps,


Thank you

View All

 5 g of Na2SO4 was dissolved in x g of H2O. The change in freezing point was found to be 3.820C.  If Na2SO4 is 81.5% ionised, the value of x (Kf for water=1.860C kg mol−1) is approximately : (molar mass of S=32 g mol−1 and that of Na=23 g mol−1)
Option: 1  15 g
Option: 2  25 g
Option: 3  45 g
Option: 4  65 g  
 

 50 mL of 0.2 M ammonia solution is treated with 25 mL of 0.2 M HCl.  If pKb of ammonia solution is 4.75, the pH of the mixture will be :
Option: 1 3.75
Option: 2 4.75
Option: 3 8.25
Option: 4 9.25
 

CH_3-CH=CH-CH_3+Br_2\overset{CCl_4}{\rightarrow}A

What is A?

Option: 1

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH_2-CH_3


Option: 2

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH(Br)-CH_3


Option: 3

CH_3-CH_2-CH_2-CH_2Br


Option: 4

None


\mathrm{NaNO_{3}} when heated gives a white solid A and two gases B and C. B and C are two important atmospheric gases. What is A, B and C ?

Option: 1

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 2

A: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 3

A: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


Option: 4

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


C_1+2 C_2+3 C_3+\ldots .n C_n=

Option: 1

2^n


Option: 2

\text { n. } 2^n


Option: 3

\text { n. } 2^{n-1}


Option: 4

n \cdot 2^{n+1}


 

A capacitor is made of two square plates each of side 'a' making a very small angle \alpha between them, as shown in the figure. The capacitance will be close to : 
Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 + \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{2 d } \right )

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{3 \alpha a }{2 d } \right )
 

 Among the following compounds, the increasing order of their basic strength is
Option: 1  (I) < (II) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 2  (I) < (II) < (III) < (IV)
Option: 3  (II) < (I) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 4  (II) < (I) < (III) < (IV)
 

 An ideal gas undergoes a quasi static, reversible process in which its molar heat capacity C remains constant.  If during  this process the relation of pressure P and volume V is given by PVn=constant,  then n is given by (Here CP and CV are molar specific heat at constant pressure and constant volume, respectively)
Option: 1  n=\frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}}


Option: 2  n=\frac{C-C_{p}}{C-C_{v}}


Option: 3 n=\frac{C_{p}-C}{C-C_{v}}

Option: 4  n=\frac{C-C_{v}}{C-C_{p}}
 

As shown in the figure, a battery of emf \epsilon is connected to an inductor L and resistance R in series. The switch is closed at t = 0. The total charge that flows from the battery, between t = 0 and t = tc (tc is the time constant of the circuit ) is : 


Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}} \left ( 1 - \frac{1}{e} \right )
Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}}


Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon R }{eL^{2}}

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon L }{eR^{2}}
 

As shown in the figure, a particle of mass 10 kg is placed at a point A. When the particle is slightly displaced to its right, it starts moving and reaches the point B. The speed  of the particle at B is x m/s. (Take g = 10 m/s2 ) The value of 'x' to the nearest is ___________.
Option: 1 10
Option: 2 20
Option: 3 40
Option: 4 15

Flight Attendant

The flight attendant job description includes ensuring passenger safety during flights by adhering to safety regulations. Individual pursuing career as flight attendant is also tasked with serving meals and drinks to passengers, but this is mostly a secondary responsibility. A flight attendant is employed by airlines and most of them work on commercial flights, although there is also a market for a private flight attendant (e.g. private charter planes or jets). 

Depending on the size of the plane, international safety regulations demand a certain number of Flight Attendants to be on board the aircraft. The standard rule is that there should be one Flight Attendant for every 50 passengers.

3 Jobs Available
Aerospace Engineer

Aerospace engineering jobs deal with employees who design or build missiles and aircraft for national defense, or spacecraft. Aeronautical and astronautical engineering are two major branches of aerospace engineering. Aerospace engineering or aircraft engineering is often referred to as rocket science. The bottom line is that the person who is pursuing a career in aerospace engineering has to deal with multiple teams at different levels and work across various technologies.

2 Jobs Available
Flight Engineer

A career in the aviation industry always sounds exciting. But, there is no scope for the slightest error as it may cost the lives of many people. A Flight Engineer role comes with the responsibility of monitoring the aircraft engine and control systems while in flight. Whenever the aircraft is away from the home station, he or she is required to perform pre-flight and post-flight inspections

2 Jobs Available
Aircrew officer

An aircrew officer or airline commanders fly aircraft to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The aircrew officer operates the engines of aircraft and controls to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what the aircrew officer should possess. 

This could be possible through membership with professional pilot associations. The aircrew officer is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted. Keep reading to find out what you need to know about how to become aircrew officer.

You may also read career as Airline Pilot.

2 Jobs Available
Air Hostess
2 Jobs Available
Aeronautical Engineer

An Aeronautical Engineer job comes with the responsibility of designing aircraft and thrust systems. He or she is employed in aviation, defence or civil aviation industries. Aeronautical Engineer is generally engaged in the design of aircraft and propulsion systems as well as the analysis of building materials and aircraft's aerodynamic performance. The role of an Aeronautical Engineer may involve assembling parts of aircraft, testing and maintaining them. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Airline Pilot

Are you searching for an 'airline pilot job description'? An airline pilot or airline commander flies aircraft and helicopters to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The airline pilot operates the engines of the aircraft and controls them to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what aviators should possess. The career as airline pilot is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted.

1 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Environmental Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Conservation Architect

A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Highway Engineer

Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

2 Jobs Available
Field Surveyor

Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

2 Jobs Available
Geothermal Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

3 Jobs Available
Geologist
2 Jobs Available
Energy Performance Engineer

Energy efficiency engineering is a broad field of engineering which deals with energy efficiency, energy services, facility management, plant engineering, and sustainable energy resources. Energy efficiency engineering is one of the most recent engineering disciplines to emerge. The field combines the knowledge and understanding of physics, chemistry, and mathematics, with economic and environmental engineering practices. The main job of individuals who opt for a career as an energy performance engineer is to find the most efficient and sustainable path to operate buildings and manufacturing processes. 

Individuals who opt for a career as energy performance engineers apply their understanding and knowledge to increase efficiency and further develop renewable sources of energy. The energy efficiency engineers also examine the use of energy in those procedures and suggest the ways in which systems can be improved.

2 Jobs Available
Petroleum Engineer

A career as a Petroleum engineer is concerned with activities related to producing petroleum. These products can be in the form of either crude oil or natural gas. Petroleum engineering also requires the exploration and refinement of petroleum resources. Therefore, a career as a petroleum engineer comes up with oil and gas onshore jobs. There are also desk jobs in the petroleum industry. In layman’s terms, a petroleum engineer is a person who finds the best way to drill and extract oil from oil wells. Individuals who opt for a career as petroleum engineer also tries to find new ways to extract oil in an efficient manner.

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Civil Engineer

A career as a civil engineer is of great importance for the infrastructural growth of the country. It is one of the most popular professions and there is great professional as well as personal growth in this civil engineering career path. There is job satisfaction in this civil engineering career path, but it also comes with a lot of stress, as there are multiple projects that need to be handled and have to be completed on time. Students should pursue physics, chemistry and mathematics in their 10+2 to become civil engineers. 

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Engineer

A career as a Transportation Engineer is someone who takes care of people's safety. He or she is responsible for designing, planning and constructing a safe and secure transportation system. The transportation sector has seen a huge transformation and is growing day by day and improving every day. 

As a Transport Engineer, he or she needs to solve complex problems such as accidents, costs, traffic flow, and statistics. A Transport Engineer also collaborates for projects with some other companies. 

1 Jobs Available
Loco Pilot
2 Jobs Available
Back to top