Careers360 Logo
NIT Raipur JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Check Previous Year Cutoff Here

NIT Raipur JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Check Previous Year Cutoff Here

Edited By Team Careers360 | Updated on May 19, 2024 11:37 AM IST | #JEE Main

NIT Raipur JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - JoSAA will publish the JEE Main 2024 cutoff for NIT Raipur for each course separately. Candidates can check the NIT Raipur JEE Main 2024 cutoff from the official website- josaa.nic.in. Aspirants aiming for admission at NIT Raipur can find a direct link to check the NIT Raipur 2024 JEE Mains cutoff percentile on this page. NIT Raipur cutoff marks are the minimum marks that candidates must secure for admission. The authorities determining the NIT Raipur cutoff for B.Tech 2024 will consider factors like the difficulty level of JEE Main, the number of seats available, the previous year's cutoff trend, etc.

NIT Raipur JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Check Previous Year Cutoff Here
NIT Raipur JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Check Previous Year Cutoff Here

Candidates meeting the requisite NIT Raipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 are eligible for admission. The cutoff of JEE Main 2024 for NIT Raipur includes the opening and closing ranks which varies for different categories. Read the full article to know more about the NIT Raipur cutoff for JEE Main 2024.

NIT Raipur JEE Main Cutoff 2024

JEE Main cutoff for NIT Raipur is released as opening and closing ranks. Aspirants will find NIT Raipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 for CSE, ECE, EEE and many other streams here.

Previous Years' NIT Raipur JEE Main cutoff

The NIT Raipur cutoff 2024 will be updated here as soon as it is released. Meanwhile, candidates can check the previous year's NIT Raipur cutoff for their home state and other states to have an idea about the trend of opening and closing ranks.

NIT Raipur JEE Main Cutoff 2023

SubjectCategory of AdmissionGenderOpeningClosing
B.Tech Bio Medical EngineeringHome StateMale6941982773
B.Tech Biotechnology Engineering5860676890
B.Tech Chemical Engineering4740955218
B.Tech Civil Engineering1764156717
B.Tech Computer Science Engineering1006719749
B.Tech Electrical Engineering1901241016
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering2216934382
B.Tech Information Technology1367826893
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering2702944942
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4716365908
B.Tech Mining Engineering5673070614

NIT Raipur JEE Main Cutoff 2022

CoursesState/Outside StateGenderOBCEWSOpenSCST
Bio TechnologyAll IndiaMale1584979955337778173124
Female2133979955885796683124
Home StateMale314522436188465131283756
Female358542436188465134593815
Chemical EngineeringAll IndiaMale1309063714179466572556
Female1745974294672891593218
Home StateMale22602191646126199932728
Female286771916468769153752728
Civil EngineeringAll IndiaMale1427370104625763071697
Female1911986555799686222428
Home StateMale20840170156348281382391
Female291871701571849152602391
Computer Science and EngineeringAll IndiaMale32231593109191601499
Female59972226151531601499
Home StateMale68093986176803273817
Female1629765761891255691404
Electrical EngineeringAll IndiaMale818942032826340731271
Female1352855433615160451887
Home StateMale17068108564355555142090
Female223611426751291105942665
Electronics and Communication EngineeringAll IndiaMale57122629177872780952
Female90843624248794277952
Home StateMale1323993193276546251606
Female20642104323445270792112
Mechanical EngineeringAll IndiaMale1179056623699255501872
Female1765575644800077622642
Home StateMale18906130725019285912464
Female251641517364655150012464
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringAll IndiaMale1549274934919474112834
Female22138895157290103303540
Home StateMale284212036779916123043341
Female341102151879916181093341
Mining EngineeringAll IndiaMale1607378005220176642841
Female2272891116198395874225
Home StateMale297272382081053119162842
Female361903222492938168352842
Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements | Last Date to Apply: 27th June

NIT Raipur JEE Main Cutoff 2021

CoursesState/Outside StateGenderOBCEWSOpenSCST
Bio TechnologyAll IndiaMale1233962383868770672602
Female1659862384238774103109
Home StateMale245151618271929121603532
Female375001618271929132693532
Chemical EngineeringAll IndiaMale1041848753114762152586
Female1429160633411173572898
Home StateMale191971281153233101273191
Female337771281158558121233191
Civil EngineeringAll IndiaMale1009351213295655171494
Female1637765094064867481955
Home StateMale17661121095103184352133
Female340481210952578118332158
Computer Science and EngineeringAll IndiaMale1041848753114762152586
Female14291606334111735728998
Home StateMale1919712811532333509981
Female33777128115855852622055
Electrical EngineeringAll IndiaMale684331342033442611685
Female1154445612663454452156
Home StateMale1344880334061970132000
Female280441231040619113972217
Electronics and Communication EngineeringAll IndiaMale509121651510832771318
Female895734042155742171318
Home StateMale1113162553226356102101
Female2360780313765779702247
Mechanical EngineeringAll IndiaMale852940192576449632059
Female1526960963517960172361
Home StateMale15627112684615978602410
Female353621322146159129132730
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringAll IndiaMale1207058743829173932854
Female1755968914276686133473
Home StateMale228801435561946120813261
Female394811556366237143233672
Mining EngineeringAll IndiaMale1207362034001974242864
Female1857276444543087022953
Home StateMale229702473669277112082794
Female375311925075393143132794
JEE Main College Predictor
Predict your top engineering college admission chances based on your JEE Main All India Rank & NTA Score.
Use Now

NIT Raipur JEE Main Cutoff 2020

CoursesState/Outside StateGenderOBCOBC PwDEWSEWS PwDOpenOpen PwDSCST
Bio TechnologyAll IndiaMale14996-8096-46896-89073246
Female18541-8096-46896-89075416
Home StateMale38319-26821-83411-187214719
Female42490-26821-83411-226504719
Chemical EngineeringAll IndiaMale128629826723-38111227972672456
Female167369827559-449182279100993322
Home StateMale27696-15962-59768-151443616
Female35854-15962-59768-151443616
Civil EngineeringAll IndiaMale112067926527-3727572957601794
Female174987928125-4749872974111929
Home StateMale24279-13573-58947-111022135
Female38713-16883-58947-111022258
Computer Science and EngineeringAll IndiaMale3327-1850229104053252071919
Female7602-2591-1543132527791499
Home StateMale83318825799-1874577151061388
Female164178829635-3041277151061531
Electrical EngineeringAll IndiaMale7282-4139-24936117046621851
Female12231-5614-30229117063991928
Home StateMale20681-12271-43536784108212046
Female32761-13183-43536784128432778
Electronics and Communication EngineeringAll IndiaMale515644528311471706991037671578
Female9918445391714723398108352091578
Home StateMale17199-10517-371552341102992643
Female30636-16878-386302341152432695
Mechanical EngineeringAll IndiaMale88139754924-28571140654612106
Female16868-8052-44185140667542731
Home StateMale22803-13540-479552450111662404
Female36332-21539-551222450164924165
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringAll IndiaMale14572-7908-45641-85722991
Female19320-9023-48922-101404833
Home StateMale35723-19104-68056-167473982
Female45067-27086-68056-193846125
Mining EngineeringAll IndiaMale15247-8230-48959-79652763
Female21131-9894-53724-101864552
Home StateMale32961-21885-74477-158273126
Female39294-23810-80094-158273126
Information TechnologyAll IndiaMale448842022251091315437331591323
Female960642044591091971337351271323
Home StateMale12994-6857-31490218995452200
Female20941-10862-381312189121542200
Bio Medical EngineeringAll IndiaMale15612-8401-49678-89703471
Female20570-10147-49678-108713471
Home StateMale39768-28110-93115-187976513
Female46301-28110-93115-201366513
ArchitectureAll IndiaMale717-356-141586358196
Female717-356-1415-358196
Home StateMale4648-4050-5515-1392273
Female4648-4050-5515-1392392

NIT Raipur JEE Main cutoff 2019

Course



OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Bio Technology

All India

Male

13694

5564

42389

7502

3400

Female

15524

-

44889

5351

4401

Home State

Male

32589

14083

91034

14469

3022

Female

43436

-

90398

13358

-

Chemical Engineering

All India

Male

10395

4186

32930

5562

2374

Female

14857

5392

32446

6164

-

Home State

Male

25529

11070

61548

11176

3693

Female

25912

-

53624

9912

5409

Civil Engineering

All India

Male

8771

4062

31500

4639

1468

Female

12227

5257

40020

5132

2782

Home State

Male

22427

9363

55084

9699

2488

Female

20724

-

64052

6163

1633

Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

3697

1328

11571

1997

944

Female

5831

1929

14910

2931

1496

Home State

Male

10075

3217

20432

4022

1629

Female

6579

-

25197

4642

1472

Electrical Engineering

All India

Male

6987

2847

22120

4034

1356

Female

9505

4156

23717

5627

2764

Home State

Male

18118

7286

51362

8385

2279

Female

21824

-

53745

7745

4379

Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

5337

1988

16619

3709

1599

Female

8746

2602

19935

4988

2208

Home State

Male

18423

6001

46929

6388

2787

Female

19129

14647

34148

10179

3076

Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

7332

3110

24080

4370

1665

Female

12791

-

34853

5814

3099

Home State

Male

21394

9644

52423

8400

2516

Female

38025

10954

64112

8086

4321

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

All India

Male

12275

5154

39603

7167

2835

Female

15227

6086

47381

8254

4339

Home State

Male

28143

10965

79615

13140

4047

Female

44475

17276

84966

12821

3051

Mining Engineering

All India

Male

11969

5161

40458

5776

2562

Female

17879

6795

48816

8378

-

Home State

Male

26550

13132

75804

10353

2937

Female

41469

11771

91259

12546

5658

Information Technology

All India

Male

4858

1704

13979

2850

1474

Female

7786

-

18626

4002

2114

Home State

Male

14534

5714

33631

6846

2029

Female

14533

8126

33970

7050

3100

Bio Medical Engineering

All India

Male

14240

5973

45781

8195

3428

Female

18337

-

41386

6923

4644

Home State

Male

33842

15671

100925

16245

4251

Female

47565

16575

92038

15648

-

Architecture

All India

Male

1680

595

3886

681

271

Female

1631

-

3475

-

356

Home State

Male

14806

1987

7772

1753

443

Female

3271

-

6195

368

439

NIT Raipur JEE Main cutoff 2018

Course Name

Categories

Home State (Closing Rank)

Other State (Closing Rank)

Bio Medical Engineering

General

163829

43788

OBC-NCL

86473

17628

SC

24707

9251

ST

4934

5318

Bio Technology

General

142858

42683

OBC-NCL

58068

16487

SC

16786

6913

ST

4837

3209

Chemical Engineering

General

78321

33837

OBC-NCL

30817

15552

SC

16357

6241

ST

4263

1568

Civil Engineering

General

66839

30165

OBC-NCL

28863

11949

SC

7594

4438

ST

2053

1175

Computer Science and Engineering

General

25196

12909

OBC-NCL

12740

7620

SC

4263

2630

ST

1257

1475

Electrical Engineering

General

49272

24396

OBC-NCL

19827

11273

SC

13118

3793

ST

2405

2779

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

General

48063

17255

OBC-NCL

24926

10535

SC

12696

4904

ST

1704

4233

Information Technology

General

42019

16278

OBC-NCL

24451

9333

SC

11913

2782

ST

2859

3432

Mechanical Engineering

General

93112

32479

OBC-NCL

26941

13291

SC

11564

5519

ST

1997

3484

Metallurgical Engineering

General

105925

40733

OBC-NCL

42817

18331

SC

18802

6443

ST

4226

4799

Mining Engineering

General

109763

42458

OBC-NCL

68956

16866

SC

19696

10328

ST

3007

2474

NIT Raipur JEE Main cutoff 2017

Course Name

Categories

Home State

Other State

OR

CR

OR

CR

Biomedical Engineering

General

47706

77223

20328

38985

OBC-NCL

22650

34293

8188

12967

SC

7670

12154

4199

7834

ST

2854

6001

2938

5064

Bio Technology Engineering

General

43960

71347

13608

37769

OBC-NCL

16127

30866

6982

12354

SC

8712

11475

2156

7337

ST

2723

5419

2046

3459

Chemical Engineering

General

30831

53204

16776

29396

OBC-NCL

13982

24123

6435

9547

SC

6213

8863

3448

5291

ST

2402

2883

1801

2968

Civil Engineering

General

19311

45221

15081

26749

OBC-NCL

12525

18689

5067

7781

SC

2894

5956

3075

4123

ST

791

2076

913

1416

Electrical Engineering

General

9047

34663

10699

21461

OBC-NCL

7974

15266

4359

6806

SC

3872

5376

2687

4222

ST

683

2366

1214

2095

Electronics & Telecommunications

General

20389

42026

10149

18806

OBC-NCL

8780

19495

4210

6334

SC

3083

6913

2221

5056

ST

1944

3266

1488

2710

Information Engineering

General

20735

40516

9007

16903

OBC-NCL

9888

21047

3675

6016

SC

4774

8193

2262

4060

ST

2107

4095

1551

2340

Mechanical Engineering

General

19823

37873

12097

21056

OBC-NCL

8070

15226

4382

6626

SC

3515

6213

2819

3932

ST

790

1610

1136

2069

Metallurgical Engineering

General

38785

63441

16662

35515

OBC-NCL

16131

26977

7170

11872

SC

6612

10478

4132

6629

ST

2471

4797

2136

3441

Mining Engineering

General

35635

60171

20515

35711

OBC-NCL

16264

23728

7334

10886

SC

6324

9500

3944

6215

ST

2026

4244

2062

2885

Factors determining NIT Raipur JEE Main 2024 Cutoff

The following parameters will be taken into consideration by the official authorities for determining the NIT Raipur cutoff 2024 for JEE Main.

  • Difficulty level of JEE Main.
  • Total number of candidates applying.
  • Total number of seats available.
  • Previous years’ cutoff trends.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

1. How many engineering courses are offered at NIT Raipur?

Almost 12 engineering courses are offered at NIT Raipur wherein admission is offered through JEE Main.

2. What does the NIT Raipur cutoff reflect?

The JEE Main cutoff for NIT Raipur reflects the minimum marks that a candidate should have scored for admission in the institute.

3. Is JEE Main cutoff different for candidates belonging to and outside Chhattisgarh?

Yes, there is different cutoff for home state and other state candidates.

Articles

Upcoming Engineering Exams

Application Date:25 March,2024 - 30 June,2024

Application Date:25 May,2024 - 25 June,2024

Application Date:01 June,2024 - 30 June,2024

Application Date:06 June,2024 - 26 June,2024

View All Engineering Exams

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to JEE Main

Have a question related to JEE Main ?

Yes, you can register for Round 2 of JEE Main counselling even if you didn't register for Round 1. The JoSAA counselling process allows registration for subsequent rounds even if you missed the previous ones.

Each round of JEE Main counselling functions independently. Missing Round 1 doesn't disqualify you from participating in Round 2.

In Round 2, you have a fresh opportunity to fill out your choices and preferences for colleges and programs based on the seat allotment results and cutoffs from Round 1 (which will help you make more informed decisions).

https://engineering.careers360.com/download/ebooks/jee-main-2022-preparation-tips

I hope it helps!


Here is a details regarding the JEE EXAM

Purpose of JEE (Joint Entrance Examination):


Conducted for admission to premier engineering colleges like IITs and NITs in India.

This exam is conducted by the NTA (National Test Agency).

there is Two Phases of the Exam:

JEE Main: First phase of the examination.

JEE Advanced: Second phase for those who qualify in JEE Main.


Exam Difficulty:


This exam is Known for its challenging nature, requiring thorough preparation.  and for preparation, there are

multiple institutes that offer both online and offline modes of preparation. but if you ask me, I will suggest for that online is better than offline because now we don't have that much time for offline coaching


Home Learning Option:


ARIVIHAN APP provides an opportunity to learn from home.

In the Arivihan app Online personalised lectures are  available  and also this is totally

Budget-friendly, making it accessible to a wide range of students.

You can participate in MHT CET Counselling for admission into engineering colleges in Maharashtra if you:

  • Appeared for and qualified in JEE Main 2024.
  • Are a resident of Maharashtra or any other state in India. (There are a specific number of seats reserved for Maharashtra state and MHT CET qualified candidates though).

    The MHT CET Counselling for JEE Main scores is typically conducted online by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (SCET Cell).


    The online registration window usually opens in the last week of June (expected in the last week of June 2024 for the 2024 admissions). You'll need to register on the official website of SCET Cell and provide details like your JEE Main roll number, score, and other required information.

    After registration, there will be a document verification process where you'll need to upload scanned copies of your documents (e.g., JEE Main scorecard, admit card, class 10th and 12th mark sheets, domicile certificate, etc.) online.

    During this stage, you can choose the engineering colleges and programs you are interested in based on your JEE Main score, seat availability, and preferences. You need to lock your choices by a specific deadline.

    Based on your JEE Main score, preferences, and available seats, the SCET Cell will allot seats through multiple rounds of counselling.

    If you are allotted a seat in a desired college, you'll need to pay the admission fees, report to the college for document verification, and complete the admission formalities.

    https://law.careers360.com/exams/mhcet-law

    I hope it helps!

Hello!

These are some of the best computer engineering colleges in Latur:

  1. Government Residential Women's Polytechnic, Latur
  2. MS Bidve Engineering College, Latur
  3. Puranmal Lahoti Government Polytechnic, Latur
  4. Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Polytechnic, Latur
  5. Sharda Polytechnic College, Latur
  6. Swami Vivekanand Institute of Polytechnic, Latur

Hope this information will help you. Best wishes ahead!

While the exact date isn't officially announced yet (as of June 18, 2024), the OJEE web counselling for JEE Mains candidates is expected to start in the second or third week of June 2024.

The OJEE website might have a news and updates section where they announce important dates like the counselling start date.

You can refer to the OJEE counselling notification from the previous year (2023) for reference. The start date might be around the same timeframe this year as well.

https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/ojee-eligibility-criteria

I hope it helps!

View All

 5 g of Na2SO4 was dissolved in x g of H2O. The change in freezing point was found to be 3.820C.  If Na2SO4 is 81.5% ionised, the value of x (Kf for water=1.860C kg mol−1) is approximately : (molar mass of S=32 g mol−1 and that of Na=23 g mol−1)
Option: 1  15 g
Option: 2  25 g
Option: 3  45 g
Option: 4  65 g  
 

 50 mL of 0.2 M ammonia solution is treated with 25 mL of 0.2 M HCl.  If pKb of ammonia solution is 4.75, the pH of the mixture will be :
Option: 1 3.75
Option: 2 4.75
Option: 3 8.25
Option: 4 9.25
 

CH_3-CH=CH-CH_3+Br_2\overset{CCl_4}{\rightarrow}A

What is A?

Option: 1

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH_2-CH_3


Option: 2

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH(Br)-CH_3


Option: 3

CH_3-CH_2-CH_2-CH_2Br


Option: 4

None


\mathrm{NaNO_{3}} when heated gives a white solid A and two gases B and C. B and C are two important atmospheric gases. What is A, B and C ?

Option: 1

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 2

A: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 3

A: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


Option: 4

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


C_1+2 C_2+3 C_3+\ldots .n C_n=

Option: 1

2^n


Option: 2

\text { n. } 2^n


Option: 3

\text { n. } 2^{n-1}


Option: 4

n \cdot 2^{n+1}


 

A capacitor is made of two square plates each of side 'a' making a very small angle \alpha between them, as shown in the figure. The capacitance will be close to : 
Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 + \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{2 d } \right )

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{3 \alpha a }{2 d } \right )
 

 Among the following compounds, the increasing order of their basic strength is
Option: 1  (I) < (II) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 2  (I) < (II) < (III) < (IV)
Option: 3  (II) < (I) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 4  (II) < (I) < (III) < (IV)
 

 An ideal gas undergoes a quasi static, reversible process in which its molar heat capacity C remains constant.  If during  this process the relation of pressure P and volume V is given by PVn=constant,  then n is given by (Here CP and CV are molar specific heat at constant pressure and constant volume, respectively)
Option: 1  n=\frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}}


Option: 2  n=\frac{C-C_{p}}{C-C_{v}}


Option: 3 n=\frac{C_{p}-C}{C-C_{v}}

Option: 4  n=\frac{C-C_{v}}{C-C_{p}}
 

As shown in the figure, a battery of emf \epsilon is connected to an inductor L and resistance R in series. The switch is closed at t = 0. The total charge that flows from the battery, between t = 0 and t = tc (tc is the time constant of the circuit ) is : 


Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}} \left ( 1 - \frac{1}{e} \right )
Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}}


Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon R }{eL^{2}}

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon L }{eR^{2}}
 

As shown in the figure, a particle of mass 10 kg is placed at a point A. When the particle is slightly displaced to its right, it starts moving and reaches the point B. The speed  of the particle at B is x m/s. (Take g = 10 m/s2 ) The value of 'x' to the nearest is ___________.
Option: 1 10
Option: 2 20
Option: 3 40
Option: 4 15

Flight Attendant

The flight attendant job description includes ensuring passenger safety during flights by adhering to safety regulations. Individual pursuing career as flight attendant is also tasked with serving meals and drinks to passengers, but this is mostly a secondary responsibility. A flight attendant is employed by airlines and most of them work on commercial flights, although there is also a market for a private flight attendant (e.g. private charter planes or jets). 

Depending on the size of the plane, international safety regulations demand a certain number of Flight Attendants to be on board the aircraft. The standard rule is that there should be one Flight Attendant for every 50 passengers.

3 Jobs Available
Aerospace Engineer

Aerospace engineering jobs deal with employees who design or build missiles and aircraft for national defense, or spacecraft. Aeronautical and astronautical engineering are two major branches of aerospace engineering. Aerospace engineering or aircraft engineering is often referred to as rocket science. The bottom line is that the person who is pursuing a career in aerospace engineering has to deal with multiple teams at different levels and work across various technologies.

2 Jobs Available
Flight Engineer

A career in the aviation industry always sounds exciting. But, there is no scope for the slightest error as it may cost the lives of many people. A Flight Engineer role comes with the responsibility of monitoring the aircraft engine and control systems while in flight. Whenever the aircraft is away from the home station, he or she is required to perform pre-flight and post-flight inspections

2 Jobs Available
Aircrew officer

An aircrew officer or airline commanders fly aircraft to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The aircrew officer operates the engines of aircraft and controls to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what the aircrew officer should possess. 

This could be possible through membership with professional pilot associations. The aircrew officer is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted. Keep reading to find out what you need to know about how to become aircrew officer.

You may also read career as Airline Pilot.

2 Jobs Available
Air Hostess
2 Jobs Available
Aeronautical Engineer

An Aeronautical Engineer job comes with the responsibility of designing aircraft and thrust systems. He or she is employed in aviation, defence or civil aviation industries. Aeronautical Engineer is generally engaged in the design of aircraft and propulsion systems as well as the analysis of building materials and aircraft's aerodynamic performance. The role of an Aeronautical Engineer may involve assembling parts of aircraft, testing and maintaining them. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Airline Pilot

Are you searching for an 'airline pilot job description'? An airline pilot or airline commander flies aircraft and helicopters to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The airline pilot operates the engines of the aircraft and controls them to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what aviators should possess. The career as airline pilot is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted.

1 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Environmental Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Conservation Architect

A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Highway Engineer

Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

2 Jobs Available
Field Surveyor

Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

2 Jobs Available
Geothermal Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

3 Jobs Available
Geologist

Individuals who opt for a career as a geologist are required to study the earth's s structure and its various components that are present in solid, liquid, and gaseous forms. In engineering geologist jobs are often found assisting mining companies in the search for precious minerals apart from doing their regular research and survey. Jobs in geology are expected to venture out to remote spots, staying there for a considerable period, regulating the entire group, and persuading colleagues is not a simple activity for everybody. In this article, we will also discuss geologist career path geologist salary in India and geologist career scope.

2 Jobs Available
Energy Performance Engineer

Energy efficiency engineering is a broad field of engineering which deals with energy efficiency, energy services, facility management, plant engineering, and sustainable energy resources. Energy efficiency engineering is one of the most recent engineering disciplines to emerge. The field combines the knowledge and understanding of physics, chemistry, and mathematics, with economic and environmental engineering practices. The main job of individuals who opt for a career as an energy performance engineer is to find the most efficient and sustainable path to operate buildings and manufacturing processes. 

Individuals who opt for a career as energy performance engineers apply their understanding and knowledge to increase efficiency and further develop renewable sources of energy. The energy efficiency engineers also examine the use of energy in those procedures and suggest the ways in which systems can be improved.

2 Jobs Available
Petroleum Engineer

A career as a Petroleum engineer is concerned with activities related to producing petroleum. These products can be in the form of either crude oil or natural gas. Petroleum engineering also requires the exploration and refinement of petroleum resources. Therefore, a career as a petroleum engineer comes up with oil and gas onshore jobs. There are also desk jobs in the petroleum industry. In layman’s terms, a petroleum engineer is a person who finds the best way to drill and extract oil from oil wells. Individuals who opt for a career as petroleum engineer also tries to find new ways to extract oil in an efficient manner.

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Civil Engineer

A career as a civil engineer is of great importance for the infrastructural growth of the country. It is one of the most popular professions and there is great professional as well as personal growth in this civil engineering career path. There is job satisfaction in this civil engineering career path, but it also comes with a lot of stress, as there are multiple projects that need to be handled and have to be completed on time. Students should pursue physics, chemistry and mathematics in their 10+2 to become civil engineers. 

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Engineer

A career as a Transportation Engineer is someone who takes care of people's safety. He or she is responsible for designing, planning and constructing a safe and secure transportation system. The transportation sector has seen a huge transformation and is growing day by day and improving every day. 

As a Transport Engineer, he or she needs to solve complex problems such as accidents, costs, traffic flow, and statistics. A Transport Engineer also collaborates for projects with some other companies. 

1 Jobs Available
Loco Pilot

Loco Pilot's position is common to the Indian Railways under the Ministry of Railways in the country. A Loco Pilot is the individual needed to drive the trains and provide effective monitoring of the trains during transit. This is a senior position in the Indian Railways, and no applicant is employed directly as a Loco Pilot. The Indian Railways undertake entrance tests to recruit the Assistance Loco Pilots, who could then be promoted to the Loco Pilots Post or to other management positions.

2 Jobs Available
Back to top