Careers360 Logo
JEE Main 2024 Cutoff for SVNIT Surat - Opening and Closing Ranks

JEE Main 2024 Cutoff for SVNIT Surat - Opening and Closing Ranks

Edited By Samridhi Mishra | Updated on Jul 10, 2024 06:37 PM IST | #JEE Main

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff - JoSAA has released the JEE Main 2024 cutoff for SVNIT Surat on the official website, josaa.nic.in. Candidates can find the SVNIT Surat JEE Main cutoff 2024 on this page. The authority has released the JEE Mains cutoff for SVNIT Surat 2024 as opening and closing ranks within which admissions have been offered. The cutoff for JEE Main 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission. The authority releases the JEE Main 2024 cutoff of SVNIT Surat after each round of JoSAA counselling.

The JEE Main 2024 cutoff varies for different courses and categories of students. While preparing the NIT Surat JEE Main cutoff marks 2024, the authority considers various parameters such as availability of seats, last year’s cutoff trends, total number of applicants for JEE Main, difficulty level of JEE Main etc. Read the complete article to know more about SVNIT Surat JEE Main cutoff.

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2024

JoSAA has released the SVNIT Surat JEE Main cutoff marks online. Admission to SVNIT Surat is based on the ranks obtained by candidates in JEE Main 2024. Candidates can check the SVNIT Surat 2024 JEE Main cutoff in this article. The cutoff of JEE Mains for SVNIT Surat 2024 is available as opening and closing ranks. Candidates are required to meet the SVNIT cutoff JEE Mains percentile to participate in the further rounds of admission.

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements | Last Date to Apply: 20th July

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2024

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral58788887
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1028214952
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral944944
EWSGender-Neutral13511482
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)33033303
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral34134750
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43547424
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral841841
SCGender-Neutral12852777
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22032203
SC (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)152152
STGender-Neutral8301353
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)13641364
Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral55488615
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)901414081
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral529529
EWSGender-Neutral12191440
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23662366
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral24513638
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)64736878
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral219219
SCGender-Neutral19262223
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25332617
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral7272
STGender-Neutral431932
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14821482
Artificial Intelligence (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech.)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral901211178
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1542815428
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral967967
EWSGender-Neutral20982098
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral45165671
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1627116271
SCGender-Neutral33803633
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)38803880
STGender-Neutral13721372
Artificial Intelligence (5 Years, Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech.)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral904610721
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1618816188
EWSGender-Neutral17451745
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral36404055
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)91589158
SCGender-Neutral23832411
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34183418
STGender-Neutral11411141
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral2200535463
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3674543715
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral28002800
EWSGender-Neutral61576592
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)81888188
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1087516713
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1547724799
SCGender-Neutral32307791
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)66139402
STGender-Neutral13052417
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15031503
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral2473330056
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3290736394
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral16861686
EWSGender-Neutral48895099
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)61146114
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral887310704
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1529616094
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral912912
SCGender-Neutral53965891
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)70237516
STGender-Neutral11632231
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)27082708
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral4997758619
EWSGender-Neutral98179976
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2099231859
SCGender-Neutral1100615564
STGender-Neutral30214362
Chemistry (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral3981547996
EWSGender-Neutral81708305
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1536116295
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral12871287
SCGender-Neutral82998355
STGender-Neutral32303238
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral1550439629
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3626451800
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral11151115
EWSGender-Neutral64117002
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)90129012
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1808721844
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2015529647
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral516516
SCGender-Neutral58459765
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)876211715
STGender-Neutral7962064
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28172817
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral2920235907
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3930544169
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral13811381
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)17561756
EWSGender-Neutral58696135
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)71807180
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral289289
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1032411639
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1490217360
SCGender-Neutral45865927
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)80488327
STGender-Neutral12561674
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23732373
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral23965727
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28218352
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral225225
EWSGender-Neutral8101041
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17171717
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral103103
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral14773122
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)26843871
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral188188
SCGender-Neutral5111183
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)6821428
STGender-Neutral295718
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)625625
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral53506444
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)910010239
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral306306
EWSGender-Neutral8961006
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15891589
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral18202501
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)42695432
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral175175
SCGender-Neutral14301827
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17701984
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral6262
STGender-Neutral515539
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)11881188
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral1414
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral1146418880
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2299427578
EWSGender-Neutral30223678
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46894689
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral698110142
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1631717542
SCGender-Neutral25446949
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47837110
STGender-Neutral14141749
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25202520
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral1400517360
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2169523986
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral11131113
EWSGender-Neutral27252951
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)40594059
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral50596495
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)948010456
SCGender-Neutral31263734
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)54685925
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral378378
STGender-Neutral13471393
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20012001
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral5959
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral770212529
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)949519678
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral732732
EWSGender-Neutral21252283
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31403140
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral46365705
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)862016287
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral13791379
SCGender-Neutral17653496
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)32033728
STGender-Neutral14591692
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)15561556
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral990812524
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1506016595
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral401401
EWSGender-Neutral19192113
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29262926
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral127127
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral38334347
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)80028296
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral270270
SCGender-Neutral23972970
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31033974
STGender-Neutral9341034
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12481248
Electronics and VLSI Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral1312315058
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1520321745
EWSGender-Neutral24602985
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral37967785
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1648616486
SCGender-Neutral41935008
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)52555255
STGender-Neutral17741774
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47224722
Electronics and VLSI Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral1231913872
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2044021498
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral976976
EWSGender-Neutral21782349
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36103610
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral42565624
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)99919991
SCGender-Neutral21933596
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)55515551
STGender-Neutral14601460
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)14341434
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral728427922
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3563735637
EWSGender-Neutral57167152
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1643317910
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3004830048
SCGender-Neutral72287228
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1226812268
STGender-Neutral25402540
Engineering Physics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral1244721474
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2671526715
EWSGender-Neutral38293829
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral78819819
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1634116341
SCGender-Neutral45105029
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)87298729
STGender-Neutral24872487
Industrial Chemistry (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral3956343746
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4481944819
EWSGender-Neutral70737073
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1274518211
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3025830258
SCGender-Neutral1196211962
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)96019601
STGender-Neutral32853285
Industrial Chemistry (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral3523742157
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4463444634
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral23512351
EWSGender-Neutral69706997
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1274312921
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1913919139
SCGender-Neutral69716971
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)94229422
STGender-Neutral26202620
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral3270748575
EWSGender-Neutral81718524
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1946428684
SCGender-Neutral913813581
STGender-Neutral37413992
Mathematics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral1957635507
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral246246
EWSGender-Neutral59616091
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1150313769
SCGender-Neutral25208045
STGender-Neutral13252278
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral56737495
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1256512565
EWSGender-Neutral12781326
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral25963430
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41154115
SCGender-Neutral14161416
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28672867
STGender-Neutral769769
Mathematics and Computing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral76468750
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1467214672
EWSGender-Neutral14191419
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral26833651
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)73257325
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral300300
SCGender-Neutral24712471
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41814181
STGender-Neutral904904
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral1106127355
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2845943741
EWSGender-Neutral43284761
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)83258749
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral778214956
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1653426478
SCGender-Neutral769710733
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)786311316
STGender-Neutral17092715
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18503245
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral1551924399
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2482635783
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral8431401
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)22972297
EWSGender-Neutral38374377
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)58856030
EWS (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)340340
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral74058854
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1374315856
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral680680
SCGender-Neutral40055298
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)61107574
STGender-Neutral6461964
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22582730
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral8989
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)
HS
OPENGender-Neutral2490450273
EWSGender-Neutral86419303
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1802727815
SCGender-Neutral980713420
STGender-Neutral42024283
Physics (5 Years, Integrated Master of Science)
OS
OPENGender-Neutral2377836702
EWSGender-Neutral63956729
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral283283
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1300814729
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral13641364
SCGender-Neutral63148008
STGender-Neutral28072807
JEE Main Exam's High Scoring Chapters and Topics
This free eBook covers JEE Main important chapters & topics to study just 40% of the syllabus and score up to 100% marks in the examination.
Download EBook

Factors determining the SVNIT Surat JEE Main cutoff

The following factors will be considered for determining the SVNIT Surat JEE Main cutoff 2024-

  • Number of seats available for the course
  • The difficulty level of JEE Main exam
  • Total number of candidates seeking admission to the respective course
  • Previous years’ cutoff trends
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | B.Tech Admissions 2024

Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | JEE Scores Accepted

Lovely Professional University B.Tech Admissions 2024

India's Largest University | 100% Placements Record | Highest CTC 3 Cr PA | Application Esnd Date : 25th Jun'24

Previous Years’ SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff

The JEE Main 2024 cutoff for SVNIT Surat has not yet been released by the authorities. Candidates can check the previous year’s SVNIT Surat JEE Main cutoff to have an idea regarding it.

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2023

CourseCategoryMaleFemale
Home StateOther StateHome StateOther State
Chemical EngineeringOPEN30114466023537656273
EWS764484121147411474
OBC NCL15170407221854532144
SC56161262952108031
ST2800628572777277
Civil EngineeringOPEN18380550284333185130
EWS9211110442389123891
OBC NCL18561547923694363847
SC4504193612000222401
ST609256120612061
Computer Science and EngineeringOPEN38927957465811637
OPEN (PwD239239--
EWS1086144624522452
OBC NCL3048438446738584
SC546216627022884
ST29356411431143
Electrical EngineeringOPEN11515296562790634839
OPEN (PwD)12211221--
EWS5725611381918191
OBC NCL8846150981797819550
SC63188098418511758
ST1147275160316031
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOPEN8223197561563327848
EWS3147361746615980
OBC NCL490711804962715355
SC2419592634247880
ST1259313833123312
Mechanical EngineeringOPEN20374397663958463229
EWS648481341437218521
OBC NCL13344416202014941698
SC220411180919215267
ST14255121741121179
MathematicsOPEN31876103770--
EWS1734923681--
OBC NCL4307295980--
SC4433744337--
ST1357015138--
PhysicsOPEN32190110373--
EWS1840821508--
OBC NCL3529590901--
SC2083129816--
ST544013093--

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2022

CourseCategoryMaleFemale
Home StateOther StateHome StateOther State
Chemical EngineeringOPEN (N.A.)43546349764354640130
OPEN (PwD)78513907851390
EWS7803534278036358
OBC NCL21701121532896417749
SC122915982122917084
ST4914198049143146
Civil EngineeringOPEN (N.A.)56756415286363649328
OPEN (PwD)-1767-1767
EWS (N.A.)98006236225187951
EWS (PwD)-244-244
OBC NCL (N.A.)26299124735702218301
OBC NCL (PwD)-864-864
SC230545671230547777
ST2475142439471560
Computer Science and EngineeringOPEN (N.A.)75226677104099290
OPEN (PwD119201119201
EWS133893148721444
OBC NCL (N.A.)3982210174534564
OBC NCL (PwD)---231
SC (N.A.)18789734460984
SC (PwD)-9-9
ST7023132268467
Electrical EngineeringOPEN (N.A.)27369207183392626850
OPEN (PwD)-1193-1193
EWS4894319362353971
OBC NCL (N.A.)1229567283061511582
OBC NCl (PwD)-751-751
SC73323539197265712
ST3231115132822009
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOPEN (N.A.)17510136062716318334
OPEN (PwD)1484701481106
EWS3081211760373147
OBC NCL (N.A.)89014549191107776
OBC NCL (PwD)560273560273
SC63602393127263755
ST (N.A.)312976340861057
ST (PwD)-25-25
Mechanical EngineeringOPEN (N.A.)37157303735568344575
OPEN (PwD)1540150215401502
EWS76184641189997357
OBC NCL (N.A.)17949103585557416282
OBC (PwD)-573-573
SC (N.A.)142925115186187341
SC (PwD)-133-133
ST4009194140092724
MathematicsOPEN (N.A.)85967534128596753412
OPEN (PwD)-1858-1858
EWS136488284136488284
OBC NCL88400169878840016987
SC272678714272678714
ST9967379199673791
PhysicsOPEN (N.A.)1011324861110113248611
OPEN (PwD)-1599-1599
EWS189437950189437950
OBC NCL82205172678220517267
SC357928832357928832
ST9905396099053960

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2021

CourseCategoryMaleFemale
Home StateOther StateHome StateOther State
Chemical EngineeringOPEN31007250494263333011
EWS5834391969345420
OBC NCL1542190862305913989
SC80175704149107110
ST3871236939882604
Civil EngineeringOPEN33377279434320236703
EWS62274306108726153
OBC NCL1678691012415014802
SC84034949168365634
ST1487124822831815
Computer Science and EngineeringOPEN53694878108587138
EWS111265618631443
OBC NCL2295199147523592
SC1280122027791945
ST3954911998501
Electrical EngineeringOPEN19514148822707320727
EWS3143218678393730
OBC NCL991954231955010052
SC64093475125664437
ST2469124432061667
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOPEN12870113171874515670
EWS1933158261472579
OBC NCL65084044120277305
SC4955251382063840
ST12089503246950
Mechanical EngineeringOPEN25153204944240230811
EWS55443225112725868
OBC NCL1387572333257914450
SC90494637133505944
ST3405164034052737

* This is JEE Main 2021 SVNIT round 1 closing ranks . There are chances that all seats are allotted in round 1 only. Therefore, students should use round 1 cutoff as closing cutoff.






SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2020

Course

Category

Male

Female

Home State

Other State

Home State

Other State

Chemical Engineering

OBC

1786296592168014958

EWS

77425245154267355

General

29434296594672238126

SC

123996825290999221

ST

2999241732362417

Civil Engineering

OBC

2082891745173015990

EWS

84375530172877912

General

47263312026338543639

SC

119464667210056253

ST

95278211661633

Computer Science and Engineering

OBC

3061218975644368

EWS

136693223621424

General

60765227117668486

SC

1542115225342152

ST

3073699821268

Electrical Engineering

OBC

13672 52224057010181

EWS

58082909110394839

General

23974159763170120842

SC

50723641161053874

ST

1243119712951361

Electronics and Communication Engineering

OBC

9546

3996149308503

EWS

4592

200072142836

General

16652116631941816804

SC

4056300187254616

ST

1721126429071310

Mechanical Engineering

OBC

1484268884598916898

EWS

72693825218456411

General

29001214075874836768

SC

137574389142698315

ST

2002156146051615

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2019

Course

Category

Male

Female

Home State

Other State

Home State

Other State

Chemical Engineering

OBC

15979

7993

16906

13306

EWS

4245

3022

13139

5285

General

27255

23698

43875

31547

SC

9079

4155

6471

3742

ST

2143

2035

1898

2653

Civil Engineering

OBC

15954

7338

32535

11923

EWS

4940

3318

20186

4353

General

34825

26063

46827

33837

SC

9337

3680

6239

5994

ST

2178

792

4154

1577

Computer Science and Engineering

OBC

3734

2246

8951

4513

EWS

1115

753

4638

1510

General

6425

6325

13001

9104

SC

1482

1085

4016

2268

ST

798

544

971

770

Electrical Engineering

OBC

11325

4768

17295

8362

EWS

3102

1762

7851

2677

General

20453

13956

22243

21182

SC

3211

2838

9319

3691

ST

781

1210

2094

1329

Electronics and Communication Engineering

OBC

9510

4014

22423

6719

EWS

2929

1324

6480

2366

General

17422

11409

19559

17433

SC

9963

2696

5668

4936

ST

2982

1182

2293

1833

Mechanical Engineering

OBC

10988

5664

40134

12521

EWS

3434

2196

9543

4055

General

20261

16856

41414

28759

SC

5411

3206

10040

6234

ST

2072

1352

5902

2443

Chemistry

OBC

46171

14518

-

-

EWS

9314

5853

-

-

General

66330

43953

-

-

SC

16968

8458

-

-

ST

9747

4120

-

-

Physics

OBC

42277

14087

-

-

EWS

9306

4754

-

-

General

58878

35225

-

-

SC

18237

7377

-

-

ST

3795

4220

-

-

Mathematics

OBC

44793

13900

-

-

EWS

9730

4942

-

-

General

64044

36686

-

-

SC

18795

7954

-

-

ST

4284

2976

-

-

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2018

Course

Categories

Home State

Other State

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Chemical Engineering

General

5682

24189

11478

21532

OBC NCL

7108

14217

5330

7316

SC

993

7708

3176

4650

ST

1422

6190

1192

2050

Civil Engineering

General

11836

29104

12779

20115

OBC NCL

7793

17088

4233

6022

SC

2114

8945

1678

3102

ST

236

1665

240

625

Electrical Engineering

General

8840

21217

8320

12652

OBC NCL

4357

12899

3055

4293

SC

2296

4804

1604

2525

ST

1006

1520

239

766

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

5999

18259

4768

9808

OBC NCL

3227

13155

2644

3686

SC

2220

6234

1196

2020

ST

1282

7171

648

672

Mechanical Engineering

General

4912

18958

6832

14686

OBC NCL

4436

10463

2898

4930

SC

691

5386

1802

2695

ST

519

2661

644

811

Computer Engineering

General

1870

7299

3559

5917

OBC NCL

1132

3497

1596

2238

SC

314

1502

682

1190

ST

318

686

376

522

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2017

Course Name

Category

Home State

Other State

OR

CR

OR

CR

Chemical Engineering

General

8519

26986

9515

19862

OBC-NCL

8266

15901

4060

6675

SC

2774

4312

3099

4623

ST

717

2478

984

1817

Civil Engineering

General

5992

30453

5762

19298

OBC-NCL

7014

12764

4240

5974

SC

1086

3968

1884

2913

ST

299

931

400

738

Computer Science Engineering

General

1867

9455

2498

4240

OBC-NCL

1241

4962

950

2764

SC

959

1651

723

1177

ST

137

1566

619

835

Electrical Engineering

General

4883

19578

3466

13759

OBC-NCL

3954

11087

3019

4375

SC

549

3586

1626

2390

ST

945

1741

489

784

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

6030

22556

5812

11660

OBC-NCL

5028

15278

2310

4066

SC

2510

4913

1702

3019

ST

1428

4726

537

1471

Mechanical Engineering

General

4906

17004

5954

14600

OBC-NCL

3151

10064

2256

4851

SC

298

3001

1217

2831

ST

317

1609

720

1252

SVNIT Surat JEE Main Cutoff 2016

Course

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Chemical Engineering

General

4730

23624

General_PWD

396

396

OBC-NCL

3703

15654

SC

2050

8391

ST

457

2181

Chemistry

General

15104

55666

OBC-NCL

5341

34084

SC

4059

19514

ST

1348

10335

Civil Engineering

General

5563

25804

General_PWD

373

700

OBC-NCL

3152

16592

SC

1462

7376

SC_PWD

76

76

ST

435

1416

Computer Science Engineering

General

763

5844

General_PWD

101

196

OBC-NCL

774

3607

OBC-NCL_PWD

67

67

SC

150

1300

ST

24

769

ST_PWD

45

45

Electrical Engineering

General

4275

16767

General_PWD

283

283

OBC-NCL

2639

14570

OBC-NCL_PWD

13

253

SC

1341

4625

SC_PWD

60

112

ST

309

557

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

4193

18192

General_PWD

192

557

OBC-NCL

1294

17097

OBC-NCL_PWD

98

384

SC

1144

8829

ST

623

1939

Mathematics

General

5568

52917

OBC-NCL

4640

33446

OBC-NCL_PWD

73

73

SC

2284

21243

ST

725

9468

Mechanical Engineering

General

2148

12200

General_PWD

246

328

OBC-NCL

1927

8873

OBC-NCL_PWD

156

272

SC

314

3909

ST

78

862

Physics

General

5565

51470

General_PWD

743

743

OBC-NCL

3912

32233

SC

3941

20630

ST

883

5049

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

1. Who will be responsible for JEE Main Cutoff for SVNIT Surat?

Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) is responsible for determining the SVNIT cutoff of JEE Mains 2024. 

2. What is the Civil Engineering JEE Main cutoff for SVNIT Surat for General category candidates?

Civil Engineering JEE Main cutoff for SVNIT Surat i.e. closing ranks for General category candidates for 2024 are

Home State Male - 18380
Other State Male - 55028
Home State Female - 43331
Other State Female - 85130

3. How will the SVNIT Nagpur JEE Main cutoff be prepared?

The authorities prepare the cutoff of JEE Main for SVNIT Surat after considering many factors such as previous year's cutoff trends, difficulty level of the paper, total number of candidates appeared for the exam and more. 

4. I belong to OBC category. How much do I need to secure for admissions into Electronics and Communication Engineering?

Electronics and Communication Engineering JEE Main cutoff for SVNIT Surat i.e. closing ranks for OBC category candidates for 2024 are

Home State Male - 4907

Other State Male - 11804

Home State Female - 9627

Other State Female - 15355

Articles

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to JEE Main

Have a question related to JEE Main ?

Hello there

At Calcutta University, placement eligibility varies depending on the specific company's requirements and university policies. Many companies prefer CS and IT students, but some may consider students from non-IT backgrounds if they have relevant skills. For precise information, contact the university's placement cell or refer to company guidelines.

Hello there,


The admission process for engineering lateral entry at Ballari Institute of Technology and Management (BITM), Bellary is currently open. The final date for submission of applications has not been explicitly mentioned, but typically, admissions processes for engineering courses close around August or September. It is advisable to complete the application as soon as possible to secure a spot and ensure all required documents are in order.


For the most accurate and updated information, it is recommended to visit the official BITM Bellary website or contact their admissions office directly (Careers360).

Hello aspirant,

Following are the name of some of the top colleges for more btech in civil engineering:

  • School Of Advanced Engineering, UPES, Dehradun
  • School of Engineering and Emerging Technologies, Baddi University of Emerging Sciences and Technology, Baddi
  • Amity University Noida
  • Symbiosis Skills & Professional University
  • AANM and VVRSR Polytechnic, Krishna

For more information you can visit our website by clicking on the link given below.

https://engineering.careers360.com/colleges/list-of-be-btech-in-civil-engineering-colleges-in-india

Thank you

Hope this information helps you.

Hello aspirant,

Following are the name of some of the colleges:

  • Brilliant Institute of Engineering and Technology, Hayathnagar
  • BVRIT Narsapur - BV Raju Institute of Technology, Narsapur
  • CBIT Hyderabad - Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Hyderabad
  • Chaitanya Institute of Technology and Science, Warangal

For more information you can visit our website by clicking on the link given below.

https://engineering.careers360.com/colleges/list-of-computer-science-engineering-colleges-in-telangana?page=2&sort_by=4

Thank you

Hope this information helps you.

Hey there,

yes a student can surely can give jee mains and advanced exam while pursuing study in some other colleges. Generally, the colleges take tuition fee yearly or semester wise.  Thus, you do not have to pay your whole 4 year fees to get your document back instead you should pay the fees only till the time you study in that institution.

If you get a good rank in the jee mains examination then certainly you can take admission in some other colleges by taking part in the counselling.

Yes the college give back the documents required to take admission in the other college. You generally have to take it from your head of department and get it signed by the dean of academics.

Hope this resolves your query.

View All

 5 g of Na2SO4 was dissolved in x g of H2O. The change in freezing point was found to be 3.820C.  If Na2SO4 is 81.5% ionised, the value of x (Kf for water=1.860C kg mol−1) is approximately : (molar mass of S=32 g mol−1 and that of Na=23 g mol−1)
Option: 1  15 g
Option: 2  25 g
Option: 3  45 g
Option: 4  65 g  
 

 50 mL of 0.2 M ammonia solution is treated with 25 mL of 0.2 M HCl.  If pKb of ammonia solution is 4.75, the pH of the mixture will be :
Option: 1 3.75
Option: 2 4.75
Option: 3 8.25
Option: 4 9.25
 

CH_3-CH=CH-CH_3+Br_2\overset{CCl_4}{\rightarrow}A

What is A?

Option: 1

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH_2-CH_3


Option: 2

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH(Br)-CH_3


Option: 3

CH_3-CH_2-CH_2-CH_2Br


Option: 4

None


\mathrm{NaNO_{3}} when heated gives a white solid A and two gases B and C. B and C are two important atmospheric gases. What is A, B and C ?

Option: 1

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 2

A: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 3

A: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


Option: 4

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


C_1+2 C_2+3 C_3+\ldots .n C_n=

Option: 1

2^n


Option: 2

\text { n. } 2^n


Option: 3

\text { n. } 2^{n-1}


Option: 4

n \cdot 2^{n+1}


 

A capacitor is made of two square plates each of side 'a' making a very small angle \alpha between them, as shown in the figure. The capacitance will be close to : 
Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 + \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{2 d } \right )

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{3 \alpha a }{2 d } \right )
 

 Among the following compounds, the increasing order of their basic strength is
Option: 1  (I) < (II) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 2  (I) < (II) < (III) < (IV)
Option: 3  (II) < (I) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 4  (II) < (I) < (III) < (IV)
 

 An ideal gas undergoes a quasi static, reversible process in which its molar heat capacity C remains constant.  If during  this process the relation of pressure P and volume V is given by PVn=constant,  then n is given by (Here CP and CV are molar specific heat at constant pressure and constant volume, respectively)
Option: 1  n=\frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}}


Option: 2  n=\frac{C-C_{p}}{C-C_{v}}


Option: 3 n=\frac{C_{p}-C}{C-C_{v}}

Option: 4  n=\frac{C-C_{v}}{C-C_{p}}
 

As shown in the figure, a battery of emf \epsilon is connected to an inductor L and resistance R in series. The switch is closed at t = 0. The total charge that flows from the battery, between t = 0 and t = tc (tc is the time constant of the circuit ) is : 


Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}} \left ( 1 - \frac{1}{e} \right )
Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}}


Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon R }{eL^{2}}

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon L }{eR^{2}}
 

As shown in the figure, a particle of mass 10 kg is placed at a point A. When the particle is slightly displaced to its right, it starts moving and reaches the point B. The speed  of the particle at B is x m/s. (Take g = 10 m/s2 ) The value of 'x' to the nearest is ___________.
Option: 1 10
Option: 2 20
Option: 3 40
Option: 4 15

Flight Attendant

The flight attendant job description includes ensuring passenger safety during flights by adhering to safety regulations. Individual pursuing career as flight attendant is also tasked with serving meals and drinks to passengers, but this is mostly a secondary responsibility. A flight attendant is employed by airlines and most of them work on commercial flights, although there is also a market for a private flight attendant (e.g. private charter planes or jets). 

Depending on the size of the plane, international safety regulations demand a certain number of Flight Attendants to be on board the aircraft. The standard rule is that there should be one Flight Attendant for every 50 passengers.

3 Jobs Available
Aerospace Engineer

Aerospace engineering jobs deal with employees who design or build missiles and aircraft for national defense, or spacecraft. Aeronautical and astronautical engineering are two major branches of aerospace engineering. Aerospace engineering or aircraft engineering is often referred to as rocket science. The bottom line is that the person who is pursuing a career in aerospace engineering has to deal with multiple teams at different levels and work across various technologies.

2 Jobs Available
Flight Engineer

A career in the aviation industry always sounds exciting. But, there is no scope for the slightest error as it may cost the lives of many people. A Flight Engineer role comes with the responsibility of monitoring the aircraft engine and control systems while in flight. Whenever the aircraft is away from the home station, he or she is required to perform pre-flight and post-flight inspections

2 Jobs Available
Aircrew officer

An aircrew officer or airline commanders fly aircraft to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The aircrew officer operates the engines of aircraft and controls to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what the aircrew officer should possess. 

This could be possible through membership with professional pilot associations. The aircrew officer is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted. Keep reading to find out what you need to know about how to become aircrew officer.

You may also read career as Airline Pilot.

2 Jobs Available
Air Hostess
2 Jobs Available
Aeronautical Engineer

An Aeronautical Engineer job comes with the responsibility of designing aircraft and thrust systems. He or she is employed in aviation, defence or civil aviation industries. Aeronautical Engineer is generally engaged in the design of aircraft and propulsion systems as well as the analysis of building materials and aircraft's aerodynamic performance. The role of an Aeronautical Engineer may involve assembling parts of aircraft, testing and maintaining them. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Airline Pilot

Are you searching for an 'airline pilot job description'? An airline pilot or airline commander flies aircraft and helicopters to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The airline pilot operates the engines of the aircraft and controls them to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what aviators should possess. The career as airline pilot is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted.

1 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Environmental Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Conservation Architect

A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Highway Engineer

Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

2 Jobs Available
Field Surveyor

Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

2 Jobs Available
Geothermal Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

3 Jobs Available
Geologist
2 Jobs Available
Energy Performance Engineer

Energy efficiency engineering is a broad field of engineering which deals with energy efficiency, energy services, facility management, plant engineering, and sustainable energy resources. Energy efficiency engineering is one of the most recent engineering disciplines to emerge. The field combines the knowledge and understanding of physics, chemistry, and mathematics, with economic and environmental engineering practices. The main job of individuals who opt for a career as an energy performance engineer is to find the most efficient and sustainable path to operate buildings and manufacturing processes. 

Individuals who opt for a career as energy performance engineers apply their understanding and knowledge to increase efficiency and further develop renewable sources of energy. The energy efficiency engineers also examine the use of energy in those procedures and suggest the ways in which systems can be improved.

2 Jobs Available
Petroleum Engineer

A career as a Petroleum engineer is concerned with activities related to producing petroleum. These products can be in the form of either crude oil or natural gas. Petroleum engineering also requires the exploration and refinement of petroleum resources. Therefore, a career as a petroleum engineer comes up with oil and gas onshore jobs. There are also desk jobs in the petroleum industry. In layman’s terms, a petroleum engineer is a person who finds the best way to drill and extract oil from oil wells. Individuals who opt for a career as petroleum engineer also tries to find new ways to extract oil in an efficient manner.

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Civil Engineer

A career as a civil engineer is of great importance for the infrastructural growth of the country. It is one of the most popular professions and there is great professional as well as personal growth in this civil engineering career path. There is job satisfaction in this civil engineering career path, but it also comes with a lot of stress, as there are multiple projects that need to be handled and have to be completed on time. Students should pursue physics, chemistry and mathematics in their 10+2 to become civil engineers. 

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Engineer

A career as a Transportation Engineer is someone who takes care of people's safety. He or she is responsible for designing, planning and constructing a safe and secure transportation system. The transportation sector has seen a huge transformation and is growing day by day and improving every day. 

As a Transport Engineer, he or she needs to solve complex problems such as accidents, costs, traffic flow, and statistics. A Transport Engineer also collaborates for projects with some other companies. 

1 Jobs Available
Loco Pilot
2 Jobs Available
Back to top