Careers360 Logo
JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Puducherry 2024 - Check Opening and Closing Ranks

JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Puducherry 2024 - Check Opening and Closing Ranks

Edited By Team Careers360 | Updated on May 19, 2024 02:57 PM IST | #JEE Main

NIT Puducherry JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - JoSAA will release the NIT Puducherry JEE Main 2024 cutoff at the website, josaa.nic.in. Candidates can check the JEE Main cutoff of NIT Puducherry 2024 on this page soon after it is released. JEE Main 2024 cutoff of NIT Puducherry will be released after each round of JoSAA 2024 counselling. Candidates who qualify the JEE Mains will get admission at the institute provided they meet the JEE Main cutoff 2024 of NIT Puducherry. Moreover, the JEE Main 2024 cutoff has been released online. The previous year NIT Puducherry cutoff is updated on this page.

JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Puducherry 2024 - Check Opening and Closing Ranks
JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Puducherry 2024 - Check Opening and Closing Ranks

The NIT Puducherry JEE Main 2024 cutoff will be available as opening and closing ranks. The NIT Puducherry 2024 JEE Main cutoffs are the minimum ranks in JEE Main 2024 at which admission will be offered. Moreover, the JEE Main cutoff of NIT Puducherry 2024 will vary for each category and course. The higher the rank the better the chances of admission. Read the full article to know more about the NIT Puducherry JEE Main cutoff 2024.

Previous Years' NIT Puducherry JEE Main cutoff

The JEE Main 2024 NIT Puducherry cutoff will be updated here once released. Meanwhile, candidates can check the previous year's NIT Puducherry JEE Main cutoff to have an idea about the trend of opening and closing ranks. Check the JEE Main 2024 cutoff of NIT Puducherry for the home state, male candidates)

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements | Last Date to Apply: 27th June

JEE Main College Predictor
Predict your top engineering college admission chances based on your JEE Main All India Rank & NTA Score.
Use Now

NIT Puducherry JEE Main cutoff 2023

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral101304159343
Female-only (including Supernumerary)6272988829
EWSGender-Neutral8526285262
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral5704260154
Female-only (including Supernumerary)5478354783
SCGender-Neutral2359926485
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2528725287
OSOPENGender-Neutral3556840125
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4681646884
EWSGender-Neutral64956795
Female-only (including Supernumerary)76827682
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1134312919
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1348713487
SCGender-Neutral57066120
STGender-Neutral21832183
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2671348127
Female-only (including Supernumerary)5601960938
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)951951
EWSGender-Neutral1783719245
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4048640486
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1596425846
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2358223582
SCGender-Neutral59579265
Female-only (including Supernumerary)91089108
STGender-Neutral43764698
OSOPENGender-Neutral664814811
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1020713317
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral472472
EWSGender-Neutral22882369
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral35575324
Female-only (including Supernumerary)60357435
SCGender-Neutral5932074
Female-only (including Supernumerary)25132513
STGender-Neutral10911148
Female-only (including Supernumerary)17881788
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral78818110479
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)108715119006
EWSGender-Neutral7872578725
EWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2094920949
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral3624644241
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4302543025
SCGender-Neutral2022022079
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2324523245
OSOPENGender-Neutral1742827277
OPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2865228673
EWSGender-Neutral48385124
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral70929195
OBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1125311253
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)902902
SCGender-Neutral37854011
SCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)61166116
STGender-Neutral14311660
STFemale-only (including Supernumerary)22992299
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral4861885315
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4407961157
EWSGender-Neutral4088546367
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral2676331310
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2858030130
SCGender-Neutral935913128
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1415014150
STGender-Neutral60376037
OSOPENGender-Neutral1665420460
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1849625760
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral823823
EWSGender-Neutral33013371
Female-only (including Supernumerary)40034003
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral58906874
Female-only (including Supernumerary)80238023
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral357357
SCGender-Neutral29583523
Female-only (including Supernumerary)59785978
STGender-Neutral13181378
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral63775138508
Female-only (including Supernumerary)135247138522
EWSGender-Neutral7886578865
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral4486754486
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4413752449
SCGender-Neutral1464519612
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1238412384
OSOPENGender-Neutral2917532924
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3950239927
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral18671867
EWSGender-Neutral54825482
Female-only (including Supernumerary)67116711
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1068311307
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1386014485
SCGender-Neutral59006210
STGender-Neutral22022202
ST (PwD)Gender-Neutral5151
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | B.Tech Admissions 2024

Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | JEE Scores Accepted

Lovely Professional University B.Tech Admissions 2024

India's Largest University | 100% Placements Record | Highest CTC 3 Cr PA | Application closing soon

NIT Puducherry JEE Main cutoff 2022

Check NIT Puducherry cutoff CSE, ME, CE, EEE, and ECE category-wise for home state and other states.

Course



OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

1385262964090360541970

Female

1925762964715860543109

Puducherry

Male

80001
-
19061034801
-

Female

80001
-
21833834801
-
Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

74934225252193359945

Female

99914858282713788945

Puducherry

Male

424455242911765620440
-

Female

430765242911765620440
-
Electrical and Electronics Engineering

All India

Male

1121960883579454221231

Female

12393
-
3763859032658

Puducherry

Male

55740
-
16286127821
-

Female

55740
-
16286127821
-
Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

55822699165491661654

Female

58813811199501661654

Puducherry

Male

3246416403728161956218623

Female

3787016403728161956218623
Civil Engineering

All India

Male

1521576434802761111537

Female

2012976435148561111537

Puducherry

Male

88245
-
23443835514
-

Female

88245
-
23443835514
-

Also Read: JEE Main Question Paper with Solutions 2023 - Download Previous Year Papers PDF

NIT Puducherry JEE Main cutoff 2021

Course



OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

943641612643160052170

Female

1317741613002169962170

Puducherry

Male

44333
13535817721

Female

56350
17607917721
Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

648028461848637371566

Female

655834242370837371566

Puducherry

Male

3286146642972971396314829

Female

43325466421357251396314829
Electrical and Electronics Engineering

All India

Male

835842812459745582002

Female

1168449402841545582141

Puducherry

Male

4244655047124758171906826

Female

4984755047158546171906826
Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

45542004131552554962

Female

63892004205873009962

Puducherry

Male

16083343605175490222860

Female

396973436010908990229098
Civil Engineering

All India

Male

105545309353596655

Female

1168953093535966552424

Puducherry

Male

530377757116160717846

Female

584297757116708830826

JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Puducherry 2020

Course Name

Category

Male

Female

Home State

Other State

Home State

Other State

Civil Engineering

OBC

76199121877619916199

EWS

-6721-7437

General

2177504064421775040912

SC

260916271260916271

ST

198631843-1843

Computer Science and Engineering

OBC

440425044440426891

EWS

837152575837152575

General

944241546711514616811

SC

154492751154492751

ST

690348369032646

Electronics and Communication Engineering

OBC

5094866845094810397

EWS

574293493732833493

General

1379202072213792025349

SC

240604166240604166

ST

126081385126081385

Mechanical Engineering

OBC

6402896267866214518

EWS

-5635-5635

General

1857333127523051238947

SC

321805420321807544

ST

-2132-2132

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

OBC

6270787306270712085

EWS

----

General

1698152985516981530451

SC

277925144277925366

ST

-1741-2721

NIT Puducherry JEE Main 2019 cutoff

Course



OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Civil Engineering

All India

Male

9307

-

31813

4825

1320

Female

10963

-

33371

5811

-

Home State

Male

96543

-

246946

27668

-

Female

97715

-

256478

-

-

Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

4627

-

15164

2396

1272

Female

6128

-

19176

3350

-

Home State

Male

56609

-

134522

22789

-

Female

56280

-

115837

24478

-

Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

6263

-

19231

3994

1796

Female

7148

-

21191

3842

-

Home State

Male

66084

-

166930

33400

-

Female

52603

-

68357

14876

-

Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

8352

-

25044

3906

2099

Female

11656

-

34225

5637

-

Home State

Male

81971

-

188436

23862

4138

Female

86148

-

193653

-

-

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

All India

Male

8127

-

26479

4630

1804

Female

9629

-

26447

5065

2139

Home State

Male

96113

-

217380

34504

13743

Female

91163

-

196448

20575

-

JEE Main 2018 Cutoff for NIT Puducherry

Programmes

Categories

Home State

Other State

OR

CR

OR

CR

Civil Engineering

General

68198

183797

6019

29391

OBC-NCL

37680

65909

6501

8423

SC

11784

11784

3493

3661

ST

9381

9381

903

1134

Computer Science Engineering

General

30047

114392

7882

13676

OBC-NCL

25245

64355

2565

5382

SC

11643

14180

1814

2173

ST

-

-

752

864

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

33078

131048

8098

18231

OBC-NCL

27582

52148

5364

6378

SC

12227

20303

1871

2817

ST

-

-

-

-

Mechanical Engineering

General

39519

111962

11407

21831

OBC-NCL

21751

41233

5573

6876

SC

5577

8453

2284

2284

ST

-

-

1134

1384

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

General

30659

170685

15970

24659

OBC-NCL

41233

69263

5761

7387

SC

6495

17450

2882

3605

ST

27984

27984

1044

1594

NIT Puducherry JEE Main 2017 Cutoff

Course Name

Categories

Home State

Other State

OR

CR

OR

CR

Civil Engineering

General

40746

1717137

15748

26929

OBC-NCL

36117

78659

5652

9231

SC

13935

13935

3479

4611

ST

30073

30073

1333

1598

Computer Science Engineering

General

20469

137807

6291

16486

OBC-NCL

22473

72622

2099

5866

SC

5182

20365

740

3076

ST

6403

22922

1193

2219

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

21029

143449

11166

21118

OBC-NCL

23110

62971

3573

7267

SC

7038

14108

2824

3812

ST

13357

35993

1324

1770

Mechanical Engineering

General

50706

116258

14099

20873

OBC-NCL

28088

44668

4933

7558

SC

4271

15204

1228

4540

ST

3622

13498

1314

1696

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

General

67198

203241

13467

23180

OBC-NCL

37732

76816

5769

8469

SC

7485

20814

3228

4870

ST

-

-

1568

2062

Factors determining NIT Puducherry JEE Main Cutoff 2024

The authorities will consider the following parameters while determining the NIT Puducherry 2024 JEE Mains cutoff.

  • Difficulty level of JEE Main

  • Cutoff trends of the previous years

  • Total number of candidates applying

  • Total number of seats available

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

1. Will I be assured of admission if I score the required cutoff?

Candidates will have a higher chance of admission if they score within the cutoff range. 

2. When will the authorities release the JEE Main 2024 cutoff?

JoSAA will release the cutoff of JEE Main 2024 exam on the official website after the declaration of the result.

Articles

Upcoming Engineering Exams

Application Date:25 March,2024 - 30 June,2024

Application Date:25 May,2024 - 25 June,2024

Application Date:01 June,2024 - 30 June,2024

Application Date:06 June,2024 - 26 June,2024

View All Engineering Exams

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to JEE Main

Have a question related to JEE Main ?

Hello!

These are some of the best computer engineering colleges in Latur:

  1. Government Residential Women's Polytechnic, Latur
  2. MS Bidve Engineering College, Latur
  3. Puranmal Lahoti Government Polytechnic, Latur
  4. Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Polytechnic, Latur
  5. Sharda Polytechnic College, Latur
  6. Swami Vivekanand Institute of Polytechnic, Latur

Hope this information will help you. Best wishes ahead!

While the exact date isn't officially announced yet (as of June 18, 2024), the OJEE web counselling for JEE Mains candidates is expected to start in the second or third week of June 2024.

The OJEE website might have a news and updates section where they announce important dates like the counselling start date.

You can refer to the OJEE counselling notification from the previous year (2023) for reference. The start date might be around the same timeframe this year as well.

https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/ojee-eligibility-criteria

I hope it helps!

There is no requirement to have Physics, Chemistry, and Math (PCM) in 12th to appear for JEE Mains 2025. You must have passed the class 12 exam in 2023, 2024, or 2025 .You need to have studied at least five subjects in your qualifying exam, with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics being mandatory. This means your PCB combination fulfills the Physics and Chemistry requirement.

Since you haven't studied Math in 12th, you need to put in extra effort to build a strong foundation in Mathematics, which is a crucial subject for JEE Mains.Qualifying for JEE Advanced, which allows admission to IITs, requires Mathematics at the 12th-grade level.

https://engineering.careers360.com/download/ebooks/jee-main-2022-preparation-tips

I hope it helps!


Alliance University Bangalore doesn't specify a single entrance exam for this program on their official website. Here are the possibilities:

  • Alliance University Scholastic Aptitude Test (AUSAT): This is the university's own entrance exam. It's a possibility for admission to various undergraduate programs, including engineering.

  • JEE Main/Advanced: These national-level engineering entrance exams are widely accepted by many universities in India. While not explicitly mentioned, Alliance might consider JEE scores for B.Tech. programs.

  • Other State or National Level Engineering Entrance Exams: Some states might have their own engineering entrance exams, and Alliance could potentially accept scores from those as well.

  • Merit-Based Admission: In some cases, Alliance might grant admission based solely on your Class 12th marks (depending on availability of seats).

    https://www.careers360.com/university/alliance-university-bangalore

    I hope it helps!

A simple refresh of the page can sometimes resolve temporary glitches causing the session to expire. Try refreshing the webpage and see if you can regain access.

Sometimes, accumulated cache and cookies in your browser can interfere with website functionality. Try clearing your browser's cache and cookies, then restarting your browser and logging back in to the JoSAA portal.

If refreshing and clearing cache don't work, you can try logging out completely and then logging back in with your JoSAA credentials. This can sometimes reset your session and allow you to continue.


Occasionally, the JoSAA portal might undergo scheduled maintenance, which could cause temporary inaccessibility. Check the JoSAA website for any announcements about maintenance periods.

If none of the above solutions work immediately, there might be a temporary technical issue with the JoSAA portal. Wait for a while (maybe an hour or two) and try logging in again later.

https://engineering.careers360.com/download/ebooks/josaa-what-you-need-to-know

I hope it helps!

View All

 5 g of Na2SO4 was dissolved in x g of H2O. The change in freezing point was found to be 3.820C.  If Na2SO4 is 81.5% ionised, the value of x (Kf for water=1.860C kg mol−1) is approximately : (molar mass of S=32 g mol−1 and that of Na=23 g mol−1)
Option: 1  15 g
Option: 2  25 g
Option: 3  45 g
Option: 4  65 g  
 

 50 mL of 0.2 M ammonia solution is treated with 25 mL of 0.2 M HCl.  If pKb of ammonia solution is 4.75, the pH of the mixture will be :
Option: 1 3.75
Option: 2 4.75
Option: 3 8.25
Option: 4 9.25
 

CH_3-CH=CH-CH_3+Br_2\overset{CCl_4}{\rightarrow}A

What is A?

Option: 1

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH_2-CH_3


Option: 2

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH(Br)-CH_3


Option: 3

CH_3-CH_2-CH_2-CH_2Br


Option: 4

None


\mathrm{NaNO_{3}} when heated gives a white solid A and two gases B and C. B and C are two important atmospheric gases. What is A, B and C ?

Option: 1

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 2

A: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 3

A: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


Option: 4

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


C_1+2 C_2+3 C_3+\ldots .n C_n=

Option: 1

2^n


Option: 2

\text { n. } 2^n


Option: 3

\text { n. } 2^{n-1}


Option: 4

n \cdot 2^{n+1}


 

A capacitor is made of two square plates each of side 'a' making a very small angle \alpha between them, as shown in the figure. The capacitance will be close to : 
Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 + \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{2 d } \right )

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{3 \alpha a }{2 d } \right )
 

 Among the following compounds, the increasing order of their basic strength is
Option: 1  (I) < (II) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 2  (I) < (II) < (III) < (IV)
Option: 3  (II) < (I) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 4  (II) < (I) < (III) < (IV)
 

 An ideal gas undergoes a quasi static, reversible process in which its molar heat capacity C remains constant.  If during  this process the relation of pressure P and volume V is given by PVn=constant,  then n is given by (Here CP and CV are molar specific heat at constant pressure and constant volume, respectively)
Option: 1  n=\frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}}


Option: 2  n=\frac{C-C_{p}}{C-C_{v}}


Option: 3 n=\frac{C_{p}-C}{C-C_{v}}

Option: 4  n=\frac{C-C_{v}}{C-C_{p}}
 

As shown in the figure, a battery of emf \epsilon is connected to an inductor L and resistance R in series. The switch is closed at t = 0. The total charge that flows from the battery, between t = 0 and t = tc (tc is the time constant of the circuit ) is : 


Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}} \left ( 1 - \frac{1}{e} \right )
Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}}


Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon R }{eL^{2}}

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon L }{eR^{2}}
 

As shown in the figure, a particle of mass 10 kg is placed at a point A. When the particle is slightly displaced to its right, it starts moving and reaches the point B. The speed  of the particle at B is x m/s. (Take g = 10 m/s2 ) The value of 'x' to the nearest is ___________.
Option: 1 10
Option: 2 20
Option: 3 40
Option: 4 15

Flight Attendant

The flight attendant job description includes ensuring passenger safety during flights by adhering to safety regulations. Individual pursuing career as flight attendant is also tasked with serving meals and drinks to passengers, but this is mostly a secondary responsibility. A flight attendant is employed by airlines and most of them work on commercial flights, although there is also a market for a private flight attendant (e.g. private charter planes or jets). 

Depending on the size of the plane, international safety regulations demand a certain number of Flight Attendants to be on board the aircraft. The standard rule is that there should be one Flight Attendant for every 50 passengers.

3 Jobs Available
Aerospace Engineer

Aerospace engineering jobs deal with employees who design or build missiles and aircraft for national defense, or spacecraft. Aeronautical and astronautical engineering are two major branches of aerospace engineering. Aerospace engineering or aircraft engineering is often referred to as rocket science. The bottom line is that the person who is pursuing a career in aerospace engineering has to deal with multiple teams at different levels and work across various technologies.

2 Jobs Available
Flight Engineer

A career in the aviation industry always sounds exciting. But, there is no scope for the slightest error as it may cost the lives of many people. A Flight Engineer role comes with the responsibility of monitoring the aircraft engine and control systems while in flight. Whenever the aircraft is away from the home station, he or she is required to perform pre-flight and post-flight inspections

2 Jobs Available
Aircrew officer

An aircrew officer or airline commanders fly aircraft to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The aircrew officer operates the engines of aircraft and controls to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what the aircrew officer should possess. 

This could be possible through membership with professional pilot associations. The aircrew officer is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted. Keep reading to find out what you need to know about how to become aircrew officer.

You may also read career as Airline Pilot.

2 Jobs Available
Air Hostess
2 Jobs Available
Aeronautical Engineer

An Aeronautical Engineer job comes with the responsibility of designing aircraft and thrust systems. He or she is employed in aviation, defence or civil aviation industries. Aeronautical Engineer is generally engaged in the design of aircraft and propulsion systems as well as the analysis of building materials and aircraft's aerodynamic performance. The role of an Aeronautical Engineer may involve assembling parts of aircraft, testing and maintaining them. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Airline Pilot

Are you searching for an 'airline pilot job description'? An airline pilot or airline commander flies aircraft and helicopters to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The airline pilot operates the engines of the aircraft and controls them to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what aviators should possess. The career as airline pilot is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted.

1 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Environmental Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Conservation Architect

A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Highway Engineer

Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

2 Jobs Available
Field Surveyor

Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

2 Jobs Available
Geothermal Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

3 Jobs Available
Geologist

Individuals who opt for a career as a geologist are required to study the earth's s structure and its various components that are present in solid, liquid, and gaseous forms. In engineering geologist jobs are often found assisting mining companies in the search for precious minerals apart from doing their regular research and survey. Jobs in geology are expected to venture out to remote spots, staying there for a considerable period, regulating the entire group, and persuading colleagues is not a simple activity for everybody. In this article, we will also discuss geologist career path geologist salary in India and geologist career scope.

2 Jobs Available
Energy Performance Engineer

Energy efficiency engineering is a broad field of engineering which deals with energy efficiency, energy services, facility management, plant engineering, and sustainable energy resources. Energy efficiency engineering is one of the most recent engineering disciplines to emerge. The field combines the knowledge and understanding of physics, chemistry, and mathematics, with economic and environmental engineering practices. The main job of individuals who opt for a career as an energy performance engineer is to find the most efficient and sustainable path to operate buildings and manufacturing processes. 

Individuals who opt for a career as energy performance engineers apply their understanding and knowledge to increase efficiency and further develop renewable sources of energy. The energy efficiency engineers also examine the use of energy in those procedures and suggest the ways in which systems can be improved.

2 Jobs Available
Petroleum Engineer

A career as a Petroleum engineer is concerned with activities related to producing petroleum. These products can be in the form of either crude oil or natural gas. Petroleum engineering also requires the exploration and refinement of petroleum resources. Therefore, a career as a petroleum engineer comes up with oil and gas onshore jobs. There are also desk jobs in the petroleum industry. In layman’s terms, a petroleum engineer is a person who finds the best way to drill and extract oil from oil wells. Individuals who opt for a career as petroleum engineer also tries to find new ways to extract oil in an efficient manner.

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Civil Engineer

A career as a civil engineer is of great importance for the infrastructural growth of the country. It is one of the most popular professions and there is great professional as well as personal growth in this civil engineering career path. There is job satisfaction in this civil engineering career path, but it also comes with a lot of stress, as there are multiple projects that need to be handled and have to be completed on time. Students should pursue physics, chemistry and mathematics in their 10+2 to become civil engineers. 

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Engineer

A career as a Transportation Engineer is someone who takes care of people's safety. He or she is responsible for designing, planning and constructing a safe and secure transportation system. The transportation sector has seen a huge transformation and is growing day by day and improving every day. 

As a Transport Engineer, he or she needs to solve complex problems such as accidents, costs, traffic flow, and statistics. A Transport Engineer also collaborates for projects with some other companies. 

1 Jobs Available
Loco Pilot

Loco Pilot's position is common to the Indian Railways under the Ministry of Railways in the country. A Loco Pilot is the individual needed to drive the trains and provide effective monitoring of the trains during transit. This is a senior position in the Indian Railways, and no applicant is employed directly as a Loco Pilot. The Indian Railways undertake entrance tests to recruit the Assistance Loco Pilots, who could then be promoted to the Loco Pilots Post or to other management positions.

2 Jobs Available
Back to top