Careers360 Logo
JEE Main 2024 Cutoff for NIT Srinagar - Check Opening and Closing Ranks here

JEE Main 2024 Cutoff for NIT Srinagar - Check Opening and Closing Ranks here

Edited By Team Careers360 | Updated on May 19, 2024 12:05 PM IST | #JEE Main

NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff 2024 – JoSAA will release the JEE Main cutoff 2024 for NIT Srinagar on its website. The NIT Srinagar cutoff JEE Mains 2024 is the opening and closing ranks for admissions in the institute. NIT Srinagar JEE Main cutoff 2024 will be available for all the categories separately on the website of JoSAA. Candidates can also check the JEE Main 2024 cutoff for NIT Srinagar from the link provided in this article. Aspirants who qualify Joint Entrance Examination with marks over and above the NIT Srinagar cutoff percentile 2024 will be eligible for admissions.

JEE Main 2024 Cutoff for NIT Srinagar - Check Opening and Closing Ranks here
JEE Main 2024 Cutoff for NIT Srinagar - Check Opening and Closing Ranks here

NIT Srinagar JEE Main cutoff 2024 will be available in the form of the rank required to take admission in the institute. The cutoff of JEE Main for NIT Srinagar for B.Tech is prepared by considering the following parameters- total number of candidates applied, the number of seats available in the institute, difficulty level of JEE Main 2024, and the previous year trends of the cutoff.

NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff 2024

The opening and closing ranks required for admissions will be available through the cutoff of JEE Main 2024 for NIT Srinagar. JEE Main cutoff for NIT Srinagar 2024 will be different for each institute, course, gender and state quota. Shortlisting of the candidates is done based on NIT Srinagar cutoff JEE Mains 2024 determined by the authorities.

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements | Last Date to Apply: 27th June

Previous Years' NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff

Here, we have compiled the previous years' NIT Srinagar cutoff other state and home state. Candidates can refer to the following table to know how JEE Main cutoff for NIT Srinagar has changed over the years.

NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff 2023 (Open State)

Course NameGender
Ranking
Opening rankClosing rank
Chemical Engineering


Male39373

42867

Female43587

47483

Civil EngineeringMale4190246233
Female3819453980
Electronics and Communication EngineeringMale2262328335
Female2998738159
Mechanical EngineeringMale2254739505
Female4587550020
Information TechnologyMale2089424461
Female3116632116
Electrical EngineeringMale2586332597
Female3946441571
Computer Science and EngineeringMale1484720540
Female1889428535
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringMale4249547766
Female
52596
55782
JEE Main College Predictor
Predict your top engineering college admission chances based on your JEE Main All India Rank & NTA Score.
Use Now

NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Check the table for NIT Srinagar cutoff obc, open, ews, sc, and st for cse, civil, mechanical, and other courses.

Course NameCategoryMaleFemale
Home StateOther StateHome StateOther State
Civil EngineeringOpen74142562948588267801
EWS310068621310069975
OBC-NCL3243231675332432324159
SC2120778262120710585
ST4816269848163454
Computer Science and EngineeringOpen28058222823981630960
EWS114263366344624924
OBC-NCL3362168615448610790
SC57812663112325199
ST17029742765974
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOpen468673438386281218257
EWS253895403253896460
OBC-NCL1809451027418094514698
SC119114877209287586
ST4455185144553047
Mechanical EngineeringOpen791714838712434863701
EWS506117644506119325
OBC-NCL2189611518721896123466
SC2119970244132710856
ST57772726115764045
Information TechnologyOpen40415279896868736330
EWS148094399148095802
OBC-NCL75750842011372013359
SC77293468180195660
ST3672119874293304
Electrical EngineeringOpen677954218811274051536
EWS343176492343178553
OBC-NCL70896134487089620520
SC194556710340889115
ST60442016150223657
Chemical EngineeringOpen889455653212921159665
EWS824608552824609902
OBC-NCL2486341646824863423369
SC3364882853364810575
ST7632300376324190
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringOpen942635863615041168612
EWS
-
8828
-
10045
OBC-NCL
-
17354
-
24409
SC3909384743909311441
ST94323128198204262
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | B.Tech Admissions 2024

Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | JEE Scores Accepted

Lovely Professional University B.Tech Admissions 2024

India's Largest University | 100% Placements Record | Highest CTC 3 Cr PA | Application Esnd Date : 25th Jun'24


NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff 2021

Course NameCategoryMaleFemale
Home StateOther StateHome StateOther State
Civil EngineeringOpen48770435586344249641
EWS248136879326627894
OBC-NCL989081300518537119506
SC170017274272728889
ST1588250655872958
Computer Science and EngineeringOpen22078196694099825231
EWS83123026164524230
OBC-NCL3378267725539010780
SC7287345972874384
ST955137882051378
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOpen40483300417240535055
EWS215214664537896487
OBC-NCL89561892011321214442
SC144695617240487044
ST41712269108703369
Mechanical EngineeringOpen54871396839667243730
EWS276266254749118557
OBC-NCL1514461190115144619032
SC192517048192519232
ST37902638107102803
Information TechnologyOpen33733262526413133964
EWS121334045486635864
OBC-NCL5529380758926113358
SC9128417391285564
ST1878200387642029
Electrical EngineeringOpen49417353118870842620
EWS265905603592846516
OBC-NCL1314021089413140217116
SC187256370263777820
ST4776231987753511
Chemical EngineeringOpen612204153010602145475
EWS315736842315738253
OBC-NCL1970301311026267017648
SC211517382211519274
ST4995300698753609
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringOpen692924564511629251871
EWS397147255718528610
OBC-NCL3053821368130538219972
SC283697799283699550
ST59643217122373831

NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff 2020

Course Name

Category

Male

Female

Home State

Other State

Home State

Other State

Civil Engineering

OBC

2433511525424759521332

EWS

2308386022308310192

General

7633021387296181213872

SC

2596883842596812575

ST

3101279757075673

Computer Science and Engineering

OBC

4503975938671515627

EWS

127683856127685947

General

3337421131649690211316

SC

8951420589518813

ST

2628208649212086

Electronics and Communication Engineering

OBC

2486071138024860720234

EWS

371436281371437582

General

72663343612135152343612

SC

2765469984113110529

ST

64723025107174602

Mechanical Engineering

OBC

3878471371638784721767

EWS

371777740371779782

General

92078375315171692380840

SC

1956581864930412292

ST

56883043105806360

Information Technology

OBC

73781102097378117490

EWS

174164979174167298

General

58271411720147055411720

SC

173035387173039870

ST

5447311067813196

Electrical Engineering


OBC

3858751264438587520859

EWS

359557272565369211

General

83853279851132506281181

SC

2597173574276811700

ST

3496226748785884

Chemical Engineering

OBC

-15528-21330

EWS

436968385436969981

General

114664417662193376417662

SC

3488385783901012557

ST

67703303139574092

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering


OBC

-16005-21935

EWS

5429588015429510474

General

124575505526215174505526

SC

3958195783958112745

ST

117753624265906328


NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff 2018

Course Name

Categories

Home State (Closing Rank)

Other State (Closing Rank)

Chemical Engineering

General

251688

48941

OBC-NCL

391621

20050

SC

65542

11290

ST

9943

7507

Civil Engineering

General

80180

49796

OBC-NCL

187579

20310

SC

48399

8196

ST

3184

3068

Computer Science and Engineering

General

86828

33599

OBC-NCL

62765

9715

SC

15486

5935

ST

3905

1367

Electrical Engineering

General

98474

47702

OBC-NCL

303507

18090

SC

37936

9716

ST

1920

3131

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

139727

38503

OBC-NCL

185515

18079

SC

23600

9514

ST

9108

6077

Information Technology

General

137795

41577

OBC-NCL

270765

14654

SC

23125

6543

ST

2835

7028

Mechanical Engineering

General

133547

51178

OBC-NCL

277745

19274

SC

34446

9726

ST

9330

3011

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

343608

53878

OBC-NCL

391621

20354

SC

50767

12032

ST

9399

7708


NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff 2017 (Home State Quota)

B.Tech Programme

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Computer Science & Engineering

General

14125

51993

OBC

11487

70187

SC

2679

8298

ST

1305

2169

Mechanical Engineering

General

20683

64013

OBC

15427

183978

SC

5825

23201

ST

2169

3212

Civil Engineering

General

10174

55367

OBC

17160

68527

SC

3415

19226

ST

899

1372

Electronics & Communication Engineering

General

33716

74736

OBC

35082

180274

SC

6500

25639

ST

1767

2105

Chemical Engineering

General

51827

112366

OBC

25832

78240

SC

13326

44567

ST

3212

4307

Electrical Engineering

General

41380

67005

OBC

29798

112833

SC

9018

28304

ST

1514

2063

Information Technology

General

37083

91381

OBC

49896

117629

SC

14894

30114

ST

3657

5325

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

59959

128535

OBC

80182

226718

SC

15155

24465

ST

3626

6097


NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff 2017 (Other States Quota)

B.Tech Programme

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Computer Science and Engineering

General

12646

29297

OBC

5188

8713

SC

2685

5249

ST

1225

3321

Mechanical Engineering

General

18642

38781

OBC

6941

11699

SC

3451

7243

ST

1347

3819

Civil Engineering

General

22852

40853

OBC

7408

12570

SC

3896

7302

ST

1240

2741

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

17208

36627

OBC

7103

11815

SC

2984

7461

ST

2332

4555

Chemical Engineering

General

24428

42308

OBC

8415

13170

SC

5017

7907

ST

2527

5090

Electrical Engineering

General

18008

38732

OBC

6585

11996

SC

4222

7070

ST

2163

3771

Information Technology

General

12312

36954

OBC

6438

11946

SC

3097

7854

ST

2061

4782

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

25584

43342

OBC

7842

13647

SC

5047

8251

ST

2786

5333

NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff 2016 (Home State Quota)

B.Tech Programme

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Computer Science and Engineering

General

9525

34094

OBC

29665

115474

SC

2830

6868

ST

561

2156

Mechanical Engineering

General

18850

48784

OBC

28203

112489

SC

2679

8988

ST

1240

1944

Civil Engineering

General

9232

39184

OBC

12118

79630

SC

2778

7706

ST

338

1127

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

22534

51759

OBC

26790

180667

SC

6964

10886

ST

1798

2456

Chemical Engineering

General

40845

66767

OBC

90861

252451

SC

9068

14209

ST

2428

3541

Electrical Engineering

General

26310

48318

OBC

37522

103911

SC

6802

9682

ST

1442

1828

Information Technology

General

29998

56504

OBC

57272

221288

SC

6034

12514

ST

2355

2772

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

46826

80116

OBC

87632

NA

SC

10608

18190

ST

2456

4342

NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff 2016 (Other States Quota)


B.Tech Programme

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Computer Science and Engineering

General

6778

24484

OBC

4728

7534

SC

1141

4707

ST

1531

2208

Mechanical Engineering

General

17231

32630

OBC

5442

10451

SC

2968

4383

ST

1682

2349

Civil Engineering

General

19456

36008

OBC

6143

11557

SC

2964

5269

ST

810

2153

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

16399

33057

OBC

6410

11036

SC

4319

5863

ST

1774

2466

Chemical Engineering

General

23356

38837

OBC

6667

12179

SC

4266

6695

ST

1913

3064

Electrical Engineering

General

9404

33933

OBC

6219

11286

SC

2874

5668

ST

1575

1897

Information Technology

General

16111

31600

OBC

6441

10682

SC

3736

6418

ST

1880

3543

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

26058

41160

OBC

8419

13178

SC

5158

7439

ST

2289

3480


To check NITs Cutoff for B.Tech Computer Science Engineering
Also, Read – JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Which factors determine NIT Srinagar JEE Main Cutoff 2024?

The cutoff of JEE Main 2024 for NIT Srinagar will be determined by taking all the following factors into account:

  • Total number of applicants for JEE Main entrance test.
  • Total number of questions asked in JEE Main question paper.
  • Difficulty Level of JEE Main paper.
  • JEE Main cutoff trends of previous years.
  • Candidates’ performance in JEE Main paper.

Articles

Upcoming Engineering Exams

Application Date:25 March,2024 - 30 June,2024

Application Date:25 May,2024 - 25 June,2024

Application Date:01 June,2024 - 30 June,2024

Application Date:06 June,2024 - 26 June,2024

View All Engineering Exams

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to JEE Main

Have a question related to JEE Main ?

Yes, you can register for Round 2 of JEE Main counselling even if you didn't register for Round 1. The JoSAA counselling process allows registration for subsequent rounds even if you missed the previous ones.

Each round of JEE Main counselling functions independently. Missing Round 1 doesn't disqualify you from participating in Round 2.

In Round 2, you have a fresh opportunity to fill out your choices and preferences for colleges and programs based on the seat allotment results and cutoffs from Round 1 (which will help you make more informed decisions).

https://engineering.careers360.com/download/ebooks/jee-main-2022-preparation-tips

I hope it helps!


Here is a details regarding the JEE EXAM

Purpose of JEE (Joint Entrance Examination):


Conducted for admission to premier engineering colleges like IITs and NITs in India.

This exam is conducted by the NTA (National Test Agency).

there is Two Phases of the Exam:

JEE Main: First phase of the examination.

JEE Advanced: Second phase for those who qualify in JEE Main.


Exam Difficulty:


This exam is Known for its challenging nature, requiring thorough preparation.  and for preparation, there are

multiple institutes that offer both online and offline modes of preparation. but if you ask me, I will suggest for that online is better than offline because now we don't have that much time for offline coaching


Home Learning Option:


ARIVIHAN APP provides an opportunity to learn from home.

In the Arivihan app Online personalised lectures are  available  and also this is totally

Budget-friendly, making it accessible to a wide range of students.

You can participate in MHT CET Counselling for admission into engineering colleges in Maharashtra if you:

  • Appeared for and qualified in JEE Main 2024.
  • Are a resident of Maharashtra or any other state in India. (There are a specific number of seats reserved for Maharashtra state and MHT CET qualified candidates though).

    The MHT CET Counselling for JEE Main scores is typically conducted online by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra (SCET Cell).


    The online registration window usually opens in the last week of June (expected in the last week of June 2024 for the 2024 admissions). You'll need to register on the official website of SCET Cell and provide details like your JEE Main roll number, score, and other required information.

    After registration, there will be a document verification process where you'll need to upload scanned copies of your documents (e.g., JEE Main scorecard, admit card, class 10th and 12th mark sheets, domicile certificate, etc.) online.

    During this stage, you can choose the engineering colleges and programs you are interested in based on your JEE Main score, seat availability, and preferences. You need to lock your choices by a specific deadline.

    Based on your JEE Main score, preferences, and available seats, the SCET Cell will allot seats through multiple rounds of counselling.

    If you are allotted a seat in a desired college, you'll need to pay the admission fees, report to the college for document verification, and complete the admission formalities.

    https://law.careers360.com/exams/mhcet-law

    I hope it helps!

Hello!

These are some of the best computer engineering colleges in Latur:

  1. Government Residential Women's Polytechnic, Latur
  2. MS Bidve Engineering College, Latur
  3. Puranmal Lahoti Government Polytechnic, Latur
  4. Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Polytechnic, Latur
  5. Sharda Polytechnic College, Latur
  6. Swami Vivekanand Institute of Polytechnic, Latur

Hope this information will help you. Best wishes ahead!

While the exact date isn't officially announced yet (as of June 18, 2024), the OJEE web counselling for JEE Mains candidates is expected to start in the second or third week of June 2024.

The OJEE website might have a news and updates section where they announce important dates like the counselling start date.

You can refer to the OJEE counselling notification from the previous year (2023) for reference. The start date might be around the same timeframe this year as well.

https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/ojee-eligibility-criteria

I hope it helps!

View All

 5 g of Na2SO4 was dissolved in x g of H2O. The change in freezing point was found to be 3.820C.  If Na2SO4 is 81.5% ionised, the value of x (Kf for water=1.860C kg mol−1) is approximately : (molar mass of S=32 g mol−1 and that of Na=23 g mol−1)
Option: 1  15 g
Option: 2  25 g
Option: 3  45 g
Option: 4  65 g  
 

 50 mL of 0.2 M ammonia solution is treated with 25 mL of 0.2 M HCl.  If pKb of ammonia solution is 4.75, the pH of the mixture will be :
Option: 1 3.75
Option: 2 4.75
Option: 3 8.25
Option: 4 9.25
 

CH_3-CH=CH-CH_3+Br_2\overset{CCl_4}{\rightarrow}A

What is A?

Option: 1

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH_2-CH_3


Option: 2

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH(Br)-CH_3


Option: 3

CH_3-CH_2-CH_2-CH_2Br


Option: 4

None


\mathrm{NaNO_{3}} when heated gives a white solid A and two gases B and C. B and C are two important atmospheric gases. What is A, B and C ?

Option: 1

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 2

A: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 3

A: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


Option: 4

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


C_1+2 C_2+3 C_3+\ldots .n C_n=

Option: 1

2^n


Option: 2

\text { n. } 2^n


Option: 3

\text { n. } 2^{n-1}


Option: 4

n \cdot 2^{n+1}


 

A capacitor is made of two square plates each of side 'a' making a very small angle \alpha between them, as shown in the figure. The capacitance will be close to : 
Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 + \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{2 d } \right )

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{3 \alpha a }{2 d } \right )
 

 Among the following compounds, the increasing order of their basic strength is
Option: 1  (I) < (II) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 2  (I) < (II) < (III) < (IV)
Option: 3  (II) < (I) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 4  (II) < (I) < (III) < (IV)
 

 An ideal gas undergoes a quasi static, reversible process in which its molar heat capacity C remains constant.  If during  this process the relation of pressure P and volume V is given by PVn=constant,  then n is given by (Here CP and CV are molar specific heat at constant pressure and constant volume, respectively)
Option: 1  n=\frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}}


Option: 2  n=\frac{C-C_{p}}{C-C_{v}}


Option: 3 n=\frac{C_{p}-C}{C-C_{v}}

Option: 4  n=\frac{C-C_{v}}{C-C_{p}}
 

As shown in the figure, a battery of emf \epsilon is connected to an inductor L and resistance R in series. The switch is closed at t = 0. The total charge that flows from the battery, between t = 0 and t = tc (tc is the time constant of the circuit ) is : 


Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}} \left ( 1 - \frac{1}{e} \right )
Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}}


Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon R }{eL^{2}}

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon L }{eR^{2}}
 

As shown in the figure, a particle of mass 10 kg is placed at a point A. When the particle is slightly displaced to its right, it starts moving and reaches the point B. The speed  of the particle at B is x m/s. (Take g = 10 m/s2 ) The value of 'x' to the nearest is ___________.
Option: 1 10
Option: 2 20
Option: 3 40
Option: 4 15

Flight Attendant

The flight attendant job description includes ensuring passenger safety during flights by adhering to safety regulations. Individual pursuing career as flight attendant is also tasked with serving meals and drinks to passengers, but this is mostly a secondary responsibility. A flight attendant is employed by airlines and most of them work on commercial flights, although there is also a market for a private flight attendant (e.g. private charter planes or jets). 

Depending on the size of the plane, international safety regulations demand a certain number of Flight Attendants to be on board the aircraft. The standard rule is that there should be one Flight Attendant for every 50 passengers.

3 Jobs Available
Aerospace Engineer

Aerospace engineering jobs deal with employees who design or build missiles and aircraft for national defense, or spacecraft. Aeronautical and astronautical engineering are two major branches of aerospace engineering. Aerospace engineering or aircraft engineering is often referred to as rocket science. The bottom line is that the person who is pursuing a career in aerospace engineering has to deal with multiple teams at different levels and work across various technologies.

2 Jobs Available
Flight Engineer

A career in the aviation industry always sounds exciting. But, there is no scope for the slightest error as it may cost the lives of many people. A Flight Engineer role comes with the responsibility of monitoring the aircraft engine and control systems while in flight. Whenever the aircraft is away from the home station, he or she is required to perform pre-flight and post-flight inspections

2 Jobs Available
Aircrew officer

An aircrew officer or airline commanders fly aircraft to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The aircrew officer operates the engines of aircraft and controls to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what the aircrew officer should possess. 

This could be possible through membership with professional pilot associations. The aircrew officer is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted. Keep reading to find out what you need to know about how to become aircrew officer.

You may also read career as Airline Pilot.

2 Jobs Available
Air Hostess
2 Jobs Available
Aeronautical Engineer

An Aeronautical Engineer job comes with the responsibility of designing aircraft and thrust systems. He or she is employed in aviation, defence or civil aviation industries. Aeronautical Engineer is generally engaged in the design of aircraft and propulsion systems as well as the analysis of building materials and aircraft's aerodynamic performance. The role of an Aeronautical Engineer may involve assembling parts of aircraft, testing and maintaining them. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Airline Pilot

Are you searching for an 'airline pilot job description'? An airline pilot or airline commander flies aircraft and helicopters to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The airline pilot operates the engines of the aircraft and controls them to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what aviators should possess. The career as airline pilot is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted.

1 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Environmental Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Conservation Architect

A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Highway Engineer

Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

2 Jobs Available
Field Surveyor

Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

2 Jobs Available
Geothermal Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

3 Jobs Available
Geologist

Individuals who opt for a career as a geologist are required to study the earth's s structure and its various components that are present in solid, liquid, and gaseous forms. In engineering geologist jobs are often found assisting mining companies in the search for precious minerals apart from doing their regular research and survey. Jobs in geology are expected to venture out to remote spots, staying there for a considerable period, regulating the entire group, and persuading colleagues is not a simple activity for everybody. In this article, we will also discuss geologist career path geologist salary in India and geologist career scope.

2 Jobs Available
Energy Performance Engineer

Energy efficiency engineering is a broad field of engineering which deals with energy efficiency, energy services, facility management, plant engineering, and sustainable energy resources. Energy efficiency engineering is one of the most recent engineering disciplines to emerge. The field combines the knowledge and understanding of physics, chemistry, and mathematics, with economic and environmental engineering practices. The main job of individuals who opt for a career as an energy performance engineer is to find the most efficient and sustainable path to operate buildings and manufacturing processes. 

Individuals who opt for a career as energy performance engineers apply their understanding and knowledge to increase efficiency and further develop renewable sources of energy. The energy efficiency engineers also examine the use of energy in those procedures and suggest the ways in which systems can be improved.

2 Jobs Available
Petroleum Engineer

A career as a Petroleum engineer is concerned with activities related to producing petroleum. These products can be in the form of either crude oil or natural gas. Petroleum engineering also requires the exploration and refinement of petroleum resources. Therefore, a career as a petroleum engineer comes up with oil and gas onshore jobs. There are also desk jobs in the petroleum industry. In layman’s terms, a petroleum engineer is a person who finds the best way to drill and extract oil from oil wells. Individuals who opt for a career as petroleum engineer also tries to find new ways to extract oil in an efficient manner.

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Civil Engineer

A career as a civil engineer is of great importance for the infrastructural growth of the country. It is one of the most popular professions and there is great professional as well as personal growth in this civil engineering career path. There is job satisfaction in this civil engineering career path, but it also comes with a lot of stress, as there are multiple projects that need to be handled and have to be completed on time. Students should pursue physics, chemistry and mathematics in their 10+2 to become civil engineers. 

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Engineer

A career as a Transportation Engineer is someone who takes care of people's safety. He or she is responsible for designing, planning and constructing a safe and secure transportation system. The transportation sector has seen a huge transformation and is growing day by day and improving every day. 

As a Transport Engineer, he or she needs to solve complex problems such as accidents, costs, traffic flow, and statistics. A Transport Engineer also collaborates for projects with some other companies. 

1 Jobs Available
Loco Pilot

Loco Pilot's position is common to the Indian Railways under the Ministry of Railways in the country. A Loco Pilot is the individual needed to drive the trains and provide effective monitoring of the trains during transit. This is a senior position in the Indian Railways, and no applicant is employed directly as a Loco Pilot. The Indian Railways undertake entrance tests to recruit the Assistance Loco Pilots, who could then be promoted to the Loco Pilots Post or to other management positions.

2 Jobs Available
Back to top