Careers360 Logo
JEE Main Cutoff 2024 for NIT Andhra Pradesh - Opening and Closing Ranks here

JEE Main 2024 latest syllabus - New topics vs Dropped ones

JEE Main 2024 updated syllabus as per NTA

JEE Main Cutoff 2024 for NIT Andhra Pradesh - Opening and Closing Ranks here

Edited By Team Careers360 | Updated on Feb 09, 2024 12:21 PM IST | #JEE Main

NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - JoSAA will release the JEE Main 2024 Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main 2024 cutoff for different rounds of counselling. JEE Main 2024 cutoff for admission in NIT Andhra Pradesh is the minimum and maximum ranks for which admissions will be given to students in the counselling phases. Candidates who qualify JEE Main exam with scores above the NIT Andhra Pradesh 2024 cutoff percentile will be eligible for admissions. Candidates will use the direct link given below to check the JEE Main NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff 2024.

Students who fall under the NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff marks of JEE Main 2024 specified by the authorities are eligible for admissions at the institute. The authorities determine the NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main 2024 cutoff after considering many factors such as the difficulty level of the exam, total students who applied for JEE Main and other such factors. Read the complete article to know more about NIT Andhra Pradesh 2024 cutoff JEE Main.

NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main Cutoff 2024

JoSAA will release the JEE Main cutoff of NIT Andhra Pradesh 2024 in the form of opening and closing ranks. The cutoff of JEE Main NIT Andhra Pradesh is different for different categories and branches of engineering.

Factors that determine NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main 2024 cutoff

The authorities will consider the below given factors to determine the NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff of JEE Mains 2024:

  • Total number of applicants for JEE Main 2024.

  • Difficulty level of the exam.

  • Past year cutoff trends of JEE Main

  • Candidate’s category

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

Dayananda Sagar University B.Tech Admissions 2024

DSAT Exam date: May 4 & 5 | 60+ Years of Education Legacy | UGC & AICTE Approved | Prestigious Scholarship Worth 6 Crores

Previous Years JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh

Candidates can check the previous year cutoff of JEE Main for NIT Andhra Pradesh below. The previous year cutoff will help the candidates to predict what JEE Main rank is required for admission to NIT Andhra Pradesh.

NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main Cutoff 2023

Candidates can check the NIT Andhra Pradesh obc cutoff percentile and other category also in the table below.

Course NameCategoryMaleFemale
Home StateOther StateHome StateOther State
Bio Technology
Open54285
57872
59825
59825
EWS9586
9586
10846
10846
OBC-NCL17386
17837
20762
20762
SC4194
8448
--
ST3451
3451
--
Chemical Engineering
Open44271
50628
44552
50720
EWS8495
8495
--
OBC-NCL16655
17275
19154
19154
SC7770
8939
--
ST3184
3184
--
Civil Engineering
Open40588
51996
38879
47245
EWS8469
8621
9008
9008
OBC-NCL15544
17460
20633
20633
SC6212
6703
5085
5085
ST1234
2087
--
Computer Science and Engineering
Open11812
19558
12616
19909
EWS2991
3214
3168
3168
OBC-NCL4868
5462
5518
6678
SC2489
3348
3303
3303
ST793
904
2170
2170
Electronics and Communication Engineering
Open17703
24983
23007
28711
EWS3906
3990
4500
4500
OBC-NCL6965
8328
7507
7568
SC3065
4188
3742
3742
ST931
1821
1739
1739
Mechanical Engineering
Open34280
43936
37348
41062
EWS7198
7498
7127
7127
OBC-NCL13196
14913
19058
19058
SC5593
6458
8165
8165
ST2545
2971
--
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
Open45812
57822
57227
57227
EWS9493
9493
--
OBC-NCL17176
18316
22018
22018
SC8033
8495
10327
10327
ST2997
2997
--
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Open25005
36848
31961
37950
EWS5798
5793
6328
6328
OBC-NCL10773
12273
11831
12307
SC4520
6191
5857
5857
ST2212
2212
2341
2341
JEE Main Rank & College Predictor
Predict your expected rank & Know your college admission chances based on your JEE Main Percentile & category
Use Now

NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main Cutoff 2022

Candidates can check the NIT Andhra Pradesh obc cutoff percentile and other category also in the table below.

Course NameCategoryMaleFemale
Home StateOther StateHome StateOther State
Bio Technology
Open59346
55101
59346
55101
EWS8850
8563
8850
10022
OBC-NCL17758
16252
19545
19572
SC7501
8077
8485
8077
ST3248
2397
3248
2397
Chemical Engineering
Open52908
46908
52908
49130
EWS7921
7527
7921
7527
OBC-NCL16645
14813
16645
17155
SC8563
7067
8563
9599
ST2578
1963
2578
1963
Civil Engineering
Open52709
50813
52709
58093
EWS8327
7710
8327
9498
OBC-NCL16817
15465
17262
18343
SC7113
7068
7113
9800
ST2562
2231
2799
2231
Computer Science and Engineering
Open15741
18205
15741
19474
EWS2511
2745
2896
3531
OBC-NCL5126
5828
5702
7940
SC2256
2789
2414
3967
ST723
642
723
793
Electronics and Communication Engineering
Open23666
26163
23666
30393
EWS3658
4739
4125
6488
OBC-NCL7296
8819
9640
11852
SC3179
4206
4519
5398
ST1315
1275
1315
1275
Mechanical Engineering
Open45802
43673
47100
55275
EWS7103
7026
7186
8487
OBC-NCL14332
14464
16479
20033
SC7088
6795
7500
9290
ST2519
2334
2700
2334
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
Open57886
51926
60121
57568
EWS8684
7660
9227
7660
OBC-NCL17784
15758
17784
20395
SC7818
7794
7818
9053
ST3423
2342
3423
2342
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Open34414
35819
37756
40442
EWS5448
5538
5534
6540
OBC-NCL10771
1166112598
14286
SC5315
5530
5606
6514
ST2114
1801
2114
1977
MAHE, Manipal - B.Tech Admissions 2024

NAAC A++ Accredited | Accorded institution of Eminence by Govt. of India | NIRF Rank #6

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements | Last date to apply: 24th April

NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main Cutoff 2021

Course NameCategoryMaleFemale
Home StateOther StateHome StateOther State
Bio Technology
Open43271394784327139478
EWS6762633768366337
OBC-NCL13571124881709615574
SC6507730465077878
ST2596239325962393
Chemical Engineering
Open38340353363834038543
EWS6120552661207117
OBC-NCL10575113241057512761
SC6292672065566720
ST2013155920131559
Civil Engineering
Open38829389123882940182
EWS6214589466646875
OBC-NCL11732113521380114194
SC6588626465887814
ST2082190729851907
Computer Science and Engineering
Open13421150781342116885
EWS2054242223043648
OBC-NCL4394492159856867
SC2527333225274122
ST1262115612621247
Electronics and Communication Engineering
Open18762226422107925033
EWS2894367332104103
OBC-NCL6395691076099602
SC3974454639745305
ST1936156219361867
Mechanical Engineering
Open33176333203915438051
EWS5282551466936834
OBC-NCL10100103391522314900
SC5939665263167399
ST2459236824592368
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
Open42169409514216944822
EWS6484628664847453
OBC-NCL13000125361625917290
SC6920760269207602
ST2512247825122478
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Open27218273223017032459
EWS4314456947714949
OBC-NCL851893281058011785
SC4805592748055927
ST2169208821692108

NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main Cutoff 2020

CoursesState/ Outside StateGenderOBCOBC PwDOpenOpen PwDSCSC PwDST
Bio TechnologyAll IndiaMale142129114684317817715-2401
Female14212911178117818281-2401
Home StateMale15819-4676927367367-3927
Female16562-4768827367367-3927
Chemical EngineeringAll IndiaMale13458-4046226006451-2136
Female13603-4109226008330-2136
Home StateMale13685-45143-7669-3358
Female16138-45143-7669-3358
Civil EngineeringAll IndiaMale13080-4309824826351-1638
Female13080-4701324826866-1903
Home StateMale12680839430888305730-2382
Female12960839455848305823-2382
Computer Science and EngineeringAll IndiaMale5496349166535312924-1242
Female8129349193385314924-1621
Home StateMale4886-140752042697611289
Female6097-144402042885611289
Electronics and Communication EngineeringAll IndiaMale7682-2606992643551611710
Female9858-2606992658351611892
Home StateMale6803387211562803907-2123
Female8145387211562803907-2123
Mechanical EngineeringAll IndiaMale11272453358426615708-1880
Female12308453396956616266-1880
Home StateMale10412-33173-4824-2380
Female15680-44795-5147-3505
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringAll IndiaMale14902-4720725078450-2400
Female14902-5281725078665-2400
Home StateMale1466813524646319398431-3206
Female1655613524646319398431-3206
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringAll IndiaMale1001490232683-5874-1476
Female1213890237397-5874-1824
Home StateMale10054
311236425064-1944
Female10079
311236425112-2364

JEE Main 2019 Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh

Course



OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Bio Technology

All India

Male

12777

-

42237

6822

1623

Female

14172

-

42480

6440

-

Home State

Male

13333

-

41998

7003

2938

Female

11147

-

40063

-

-

Chemical Engineering

All India

Male

10527

-

36412

5896

2313

Female

14520

-

41301

-

-

Home State

Male

10554

-

33750

5350

2590

Female

11300

-

32438

-

-

Civil Engineering

All India

Male

10100

-

35345

5168

1469

Female

11568

-

35332

5077

-

Home State

Male

9175

-

31705

4644

2036

Female

10797

-

33328

4914

-

Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

5100

-

14478

2705

1421

Female

6562

-

18063

2227

1376

Home State

Male

5365

-

14099

2005

978

Female

6070

-

10921

2298

2195

Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

6876

-

20757

3521

1674

Female

9165

-

20908

4498

1958

Home State

Male

6035

-

17995

3915

1829

Female

6955

-

18043

3196

1374

Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

8793

-

29481

4410

1896

Female

12789

-

33165

5729

-

Home State

Male

7672

-

25770

3382

1948

Female

7969

-

29825

4312

2329

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

All India

Male

12386

-

40365

6811

1561

Female

15703

-

40650

5547

-

Home State

Male

12168

-

40417

6692

2838

Female

12724

-

35245

7657

-

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

All India

Male

8815

-

28766

5079

1750

Female

9240

-

24125

4523

1857

Home State

Male

7784

-

24634

4694

2216

Female

7603

-

22841

4033

1755

JEE Main 2018 cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh

Course Name

Categories

Home State (Closing Rank)

Other State (Closing Rank)

Chemical Engineering

General

23321

21720

OBC-NCL

10178

8451

SC

3693

4142

ST

5230

1772

Civil Engineering

General

29875

18843

OBC-NCL

10853

6197

SC

3598

3936

ST

3028

841

Computer Science and Engineering

General

7288

7020

OBC-NCL

2692

1885

SC

1027

1654

ST

2268

388

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

General

14948

11186

OBC-NCL

5247

5741

SC

2487

2186

ST

6829

879

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

11501

7994

OBC-NCL

4615

4216

SC

2009

1771

ST

7129

825

Mechanical Engineering

General

17286

20264

OBC-NCL

6942

6511

SC

1611

2996

ST

4821

1196

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

29622

34543

OBC-NCL

15769

13730

SC

5826

6085

ST

16800

2542

Mining Engineering

General

44982

37920

OBC-NCL

15868

13651

SC

4349

6090

ST

9177

1607

JEE Main 2017 Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh (Home State Quota)

B.Tech Programme

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Computer Science & Engineering

General

8700

21243

OBC

2846

7473

SC

984

3137

ST

993

1310

Mechanical Engineering

General

17178

28082

OBC

5667

9574

SC

2201

3559

ST

1479

1912

Civil Engineering

General

19138

33093

OBC

7072

10062

SC

2024

4683

ST

1236

1236

Electronics & Communication Engineering

General

6491

22313

OBC

3651

8104

SC

1770

3575

ST

960

2309

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

General

14797

29159

OBC

6182

9739

SC

1690

4501

ST

1182

2811

Chemical Engineering

General

20854

34396

OBC

7328

11529

SC

3791

5102

ST

2510

3396

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

20891

37437

OBC

8405

12065

SC

3104

4934

ST

2222

2510

Biotechnology

General

20857

39035

OBC

8828

13248

SC

5147

6567

ST

2444

4115

JEE Main 2017 Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh (Other States Quota)

B.Tech Programme

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Computer Science and Engineering

General

6298

17448

OBC

2160

5935

SC

1550

3354

ST

812

891

Mechanical Engineering

General

10558

26414

OBC

5350

7944

SC

2966

4906

ST

1352

1394

Civil Engineering

General

17840

31364

OBC

6051

9385

SC

2414

5025

ST

1142

1419

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

10030

22993

OBC

4015

7780

SC

2051

3943

ST

965

2072

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

General

14972

28281

OBC

5940

8762

SC

2475

4911

ST

1062

1900

Chemical Engineering

General

18569

30477

OBC

6464

10072

SC

3931

5093

ST

1728

2517

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

22321

35008

OBC

7128

11483

SC

4072

5420

ST

2188

2188

Biotechnology

General

19669

36594

OBC

6469

12453

SC

4354

5069

ST

1821

2296

JEE Main 2016 Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh (Home State Quota)

B.Tech Programme

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Computer Science and Engineering

General

4213

12099

OBC

1845

4241

SC

333

2300

ST

681

1446

Mechanical Engineering

General

12367

23190

OBC

3691

7091

SC

955

3053

ST

886

1521

Civil Engineering

General

15253

27536

OBC

4578

7917

SC

1460

3844

ST

1238

2337

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

5891

14066

OBC

2932

5242

SC

1153

2528

ST

701

1782

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

General

8365

22703

OBC

4270

7240

SC

2259

3286

ST

1245

1794

Chemical Engineering

General

18412

28424

OBC

5920

8556

SC

3212

5315

ST

1735

1876

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

19683

34656

OBC

6992

11785

SC

3173

6187

ST

1794

2457

Biotechnology

General

17729

35021

OBC

6589

11996

SC

3183

6809

ST

2077

3376

JEE Main 2016 Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh (Other States Quota)

B.Tech Programme

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Computer Science and Engineering

General

3522

12379

OBC

1806

4621

SC

1364

3001

ST

453

1381

Mechanical Engineering

General

12721

24094

OBC

3706

7182

SC

2351

4118

ST

783

962

Civil Engineering

General

13656

27472

OBC

4636

8514

SC

2382

4388

ST

428

907

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

7157

18013

OBC

2684

6036

SC

2386

3519

ST

679

1447

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

General

11629

23648

OBC

3530

6914

SC

2495

4152

ST

962

1151

Chemical Engineering

General

15080

28411

OBC

5035

8572

SC

2917

4486

ST

1418

1464

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

18263

32541

OBC

7114

10783

SC

3612

6015

ST

1083

1083

Biotechnology

General

13133

37051

OBC

6242

11196

SC

3748

5817

ST

1651

1805

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

1. What is JEE Main cutoff, is it different for NIT Andhra Pradesh?

JEE Main cutoff is the minimum marks that one should have for admission. For admission in NIT Andhra Pradesh, candidates have to comply with cutoff for the institute as well as that of NTA to get admission.

2. How many engineering seats are offered at NIT Warangal for each category?

Candidates can check the NIT Warangal seat matrix for specialization and category wise distribution of seats.

3. Is JEE Main cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh different for candidates of Andhra Pradesh and other states?

Due to applicability of home state and other state quota, the cutoff marks also vary for NIT Andhra Pradesh.

4. What if a candidate has a score satisfying the JEE Main cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh?

Such candidates will have to participate in the counselling process of NIT Warangal.

Articles

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Have a question related to JEE Main ?

 5 g of Na2SO4 was dissolved in x g of H2O. The change in freezing point was found to be 3.820C.  If Na2SO4 is 81.5% ionised, the value of x (Kf for water=1.860C kg mol−1) is approximately : (molar mass of S=32 g mol−1 and that of Na=23 g mol−1)
Option: 1  15 g
Option: 2  25 g
Option: 3  45 g
Option: 4  65 g  
 

 50 mL of 0.2 M ammonia solution is treated with 25 mL of 0.2 M HCl.  If pKb of ammonia solution is 4.75, the pH of the mixture will be :
Option: 1 3.75
Option: 2 4.75
Option: 3 8.25
Option: 4 9.25
 

CH_3-CH=CH-CH_3+Br_2\overset{CCl_4}{\rightarrow}A

What is A?

Option: 1

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH_2-CH_3


Option: 2

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH(Br)-CH_3


Option: 3

CH_3-CH_2-CH_2-CH_2Br


Option: 4

None


\mathrm{NaNO_{3}} when heated gives a white solid A and two gases B and C. B and C are two important atmospheric gases. What is A, B and C ?

Option: 1

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 2

A: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 3

A: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


Option: 4

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


C_1+2 C_2+3 C_3+\ldots .n C_n=

Option: 1

2^n


Option: 2

\text { n. } 2^n


Option: 3

\text { n. } 2^{n-1}


Option: 4

n \cdot 2^{n+1}


 

A capacitor is made of two square plates each of side 'a' making a very small angle \alpha between them, as shown in the figure. The capacitance will be close to : 
Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 + \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{2 d } \right )

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{3 \alpha a }{2 d } \right )
 

 Among the following compounds, the increasing order of their basic strength is
Option: 1  (I) < (II) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 2  (I) < (II) < (III) < (IV)
Option: 3  (II) < (I) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 4  (II) < (I) < (III) < (IV)
 

 An ideal gas undergoes a quasi static, reversible process in which its molar heat capacity C remains constant.  If during  this process the relation of pressure P and volume V is given by PVn=constant,  then n is given by (Here CP and CV are molar specific heat at constant pressure and constant volume, respectively)
Option: 1  n=\frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}}


Option: 2  n=\frac{C-C_{p}}{C-C_{v}}


Option: 3 n=\frac{C_{p}-C}{C-C_{v}}

Option: 4  n=\frac{C-C_{v}}{C-C_{p}}
 

As shown in the figure, a battery of emf \epsilon is connected to an inductor L and resistance R in series. The switch is closed at t = 0. The total charge that flows from the battery, between t = 0 and t = tc (tc is the time constant of the circuit ) is : 


Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}} \left ( 1 - \frac{1}{e} \right )
Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}}


Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon R }{eL^{2}}

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon L }{eR^{2}}
 

As shown in the figure, a particle of mass 10 kg is placed at a point A. When the particle is slightly displaced to its right, it starts moving and reaches the point B. The speed  of the particle at B is x m/s. (Take g = 10 m/s2 ) The value of 'x' to the nearest is ___________.
Option: 1 10
Option: 2 20
Option: 3 40
Option: 4 15

Data Administrator

Database professionals use software to store and organise data such as financial information, and customer shipping records. Individuals who opt for a career as data administrators ensure that data is available for users and secured from unauthorised sales. DB administrators may work in various types of industries. It may involve computer systems design, service firms, insurance companies, banks and hospitals.

4 Jobs Available
Bio Medical Engineer

The field of biomedical engineering opens up a universe of expert chances. An Individual in the biomedical engineering career path work in the field of engineering as well as medicine, in order to find out solutions to common problems of the two fields. The biomedical engineering job opportunities are to collaborate with doctors and researchers to develop medical systems, equipment, or devices that can solve clinical problems. Here we will be discussing jobs after biomedical engineering, how to get a job in biomedical engineering, biomedical engineering scope, and salary. 

4 Jobs Available
Ethical Hacker

A career as ethical hacker involves various challenges and provides lucrative opportunities in the digital era where every giant business and startup owns its cyberspace on the world wide web. Individuals in the ethical hacker career path try to find the vulnerabilities in the cyber system to get its authority. If he or she succeeds in it then he or she gets its illegal authority. Individuals in the ethical hacker career path then steal information or delete the file that could affect the business, functioning, or services of the organization.

3 Jobs Available
GIS Expert

GIS officer work on various GIS software to conduct a study and gather spatial and non-spatial information. GIS experts update the GIS data and maintain it. The databases include aerial or satellite imagery, latitudinal and longitudinal coordinates, and manually digitized images of maps. In a career as GIS expert, one is responsible for creating online and mobile maps.

3 Jobs Available
Data Analyst

The invention of the database has given fresh breath to the people involved in the data analytics career path. Analysis refers to splitting up a whole into its individual components for individual analysis. Data analysis is a method through which raw data are processed and transformed into information that would be beneficial for user strategic thinking.

Data are collected and examined to respond to questions, evaluate hypotheses or contradict theories. It is a tool for analyzing, transforming, modeling, and arranging data with useful knowledge, to assist in decision-making and methods, encompassing various strategies, and is used in different fields of business, research, and social science.

3 Jobs Available
Geothermal Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

3 Jobs Available
Database Architect

If you are intrigued by the programming world and are interested in developing communications networks then a career as database architect may be a good option for you. Data architect roles and responsibilities include building design models for data communication networks. Wide Area Networks (WANs), local area networks (LANs), and intranets are included in the database networks. It is expected that database architects will have in-depth knowledge of a company's business to develop a network to fulfil the requirements of the organisation. Stay tuned as we look at the larger picture and give you more information on what is db architecture, why you should pursue database architecture, what to expect from such a degree and what your job opportunities will be after graduation. Here, we will be discussing how to become a data architect. Students can visit NIT Trichy, IIT Kharagpur, JMI New Delhi

3 Jobs Available
Remote Sensing Technician

Individuals who opt for a career as a remote sensing technician possess unique personalities. Remote sensing analysts seem to be rational human beings, they are strong, independent, persistent, sincere, realistic and resourceful. Some of them are analytical as well, which means they are intelligent, introspective and inquisitive. 

Remote sensing scientists use remote sensing technology to support scientists in fields such as community planning, flight planning or the management of natural resources. Analysing data collected from aircraft, satellites or ground-based platforms using statistical analysis software, image analysis software or Geographic Information Systems (GIS) is a significant part of their work. Do you want to learn how to become remote sensing technician? There's no need to be concerned; we've devised a simple remote sensing technician career path for you. Scroll through the pages and read.

3 Jobs Available
Budget Analyst

Budget analysis, in a nutshell, entails thoroughly analyzing the details of a financial budget. The budget analysis aims to better understand and manage revenue. Budget analysts assist in the achievement of financial targets, the preservation of profitability, and the pursuit of long-term growth for a business. Budget analysts generally have a bachelor's degree in accounting, finance, economics, or a closely related field. Knowledge of Financial Management is of prime importance in this career.

4 Jobs Available
Data Analyst

The invention of the database has given fresh breath to the people involved in the data analytics career path. Analysis refers to splitting up a whole into its individual components for individual analysis. Data analysis is a method through which raw data are processed and transformed into information that would be beneficial for user strategic thinking.

Data are collected and examined to respond to questions, evaluate hypotheses or contradict theories. It is a tool for analyzing, transforming, modeling, and arranging data with useful knowledge, to assist in decision-making and methods, encompassing various strategies, and is used in different fields of business, research, and social science.

3 Jobs Available
Underwriter

An underwriter is a person who assesses and evaluates the risk of insurance in his or her field like mortgage, loan, health policy, investment, and so on and so forth. The underwriter career path does involve risks as analysing the risks means finding out if there is a way for the insurance underwriter jobs to recover the money from its clients. If the risk turns out to be too much for the company then in the future it is an underwriter who will be held accountable for it. Therefore, one must carry out his or her job with a lot of attention and diligence.

3 Jobs Available
Finance Executive
3 Jobs Available
Product Manager

A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

3 Jobs Available
Operations Manager

Individuals in the operations manager jobs are responsible for ensuring the efficiency of each department to acquire its optimal goal. They plan the use of resources and distribution of materials. The operations manager's job description includes managing budgets, negotiating contracts, and performing administrative tasks.

3 Jobs Available
Stock Analyst

Individuals who opt for a career as a stock analyst examine the company's investments makes decisions and keep track of financial securities. The nature of such investments will differ from one business to the next. Individuals in the stock analyst career use data mining to forecast a company's profits and revenues, advise clients on whether to buy or sell, participate in seminars, and discussing financial matters with executives and evaluate annual reports.

2 Jobs Available
Researcher

A Researcher is a professional who is responsible for collecting data and information by reviewing the literature and conducting experiments and surveys. He or she uses various methodological processes to provide accurate data and information that is utilised by academicians and other industry professionals. Here, we will discuss what is a researcher, the researcher's salary, types of researchers.

2 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Environmental Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Conservation Architect

A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Highway Engineer

Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

2 Jobs Available
Field Surveyor

Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

2 Jobs Available
Orthotist and Prosthetist

Orthotists and Prosthetists are professionals who provide aid to patients with disabilities. They fix them to artificial limbs (prosthetics) and help them to regain stability. There are times when people lose their limbs in an accident. In some other occasions, they are born without a limb or orthopaedic impairment. Orthotists and prosthetists play a crucial role in their lives with fixing them to assistive devices and provide mobility.

6 Jobs Available
Pathologist

A career in pathology in India is filled with several responsibilities as it is a medical branch and affects human lives. The demand for pathologists has been increasing over the past few years as people are getting more aware of different diseases. Not only that, but an increase in population and lifestyle changes have also contributed to the increase in a pathologist’s demand. The pathology careers provide an extremely huge number of opportunities and if you want to be a part of the medical field you can consider being a pathologist. If you want to know more about a career in pathology in India then continue reading this article.

5 Jobs Available
Veterinary Doctor
5 Jobs Available
Speech Therapist
4 Jobs Available
Gynaecologist

Gynaecology can be defined as the study of the female body. The job outlook for gynaecology is excellent since there is evergreen demand for one because of their responsibility of dealing with not only women’s health but also fertility and pregnancy issues. Although most women prefer to have a women obstetrician gynaecologist as their doctor, men also explore a career as a gynaecologist and there are ample amounts of male doctors in the field who are gynaecologists and aid women during delivery and childbirth. 

4 Jobs Available
Audiologist

The audiologist career involves audiology professionals who are responsible to treat hearing loss and proactively preventing the relevant damage. Individuals who opt for a career as an audiologist use various testing strategies with the aim to determine if someone has a normal sensitivity to sounds or not. After the identification of hearing loss, a hearing doctor is required to determine which sections of the hearing are affected, to what extent they are affected, and where the wound causing the hearing loss is found. As soon as the hearing loss is identified, the patients are provided with recommendations for interventions and rehabilitation such as hearing aids, cochlear implants, and appropriate medical referrals. While audiology is a branch of science that studies and researches hearing, balance, and related disorders.

3 Jobs Available
Oncologist

An oncologist is a specialised doctor responsible for providing medical care to patients diagnosed with cancer. He or she uses several therapies to control the cancer and its effect on the human body such as chemotherapy, immunotherapy, radiation therapy and biopsy. An oncologist designs a treatment plan based on a pathology report after diagnosing the type of cancer and where it is spreading inside the body.

3 Jobs Available
Anatomist

Are you searching for an ‘Anatomist job description’? An Anatomist is a research professional who applies the laws of biological science to determine the ability of bodies of various living organisms including animals and humans to regenerate the damaged or destroyed organs. If you want to know what does an anatomist do, then read the entire article, where we will answer all your questions.

2 Jobs Available
Actor

For an individual who opts for a career as an actor, the primary responsibility is to completely speak to the character he or she is playing and to persuade the crowd that the character is genuine by connecting with them and bringing them into the story. This applies to significant roles and littler parts, as all roles join to make an effective creation. Here in this article, we will discuss how to become an actor in India, actor exams, actor salary in India, and actor jobs. 

4 Jobs Available
Acrobat

Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats create and direct original routines for themselves, in addition to developing interpretations of existing routines. The work of circus acrobats can be seen in a variety of performance settings, including circus, reality shows, sports events like the Olympics, movies and commercials. Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats must be prepared to face rejections and intermittent periods of work. The creativity of acrobats may extend to other aspects of the performance. For example, acrobats in the circus may work with gym trainers, celebrities or collaborate with other professionals to enhance such performance elements as costume and or maybe at the teaching end of the career.

3 Jobs Available
Video Game Designer

Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages.

Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

3 Jobs Available
Radio Jockey

Radio Jockey is an exciting, promising career and a great challenge for music lovers. If you are really interested in a career as radio jockey, then it is very important for an RJ to have an automatic, fun, and friendly personality. If you want to get a job done in this field, a strong command of the language and a good voice are always good things. Apart from this, in order to be a good radio jockey, you will also listen to good radio jockeys so that you can understand their style and later make your own by practicing.

A career as radio jockey has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. If you want to know more about a career as radio jockey, and how to become a radio jockey then continue reading the article.

3 Jobs Available
Choreographer

The word “choreography" actually comes from Greek words that mean “dance writing." Individuals who opt for a career as a choreographer create and direct original dances, in addition to developing interpretations of existing dances. A Choreographer dances and utilises his or her creativity in other aspects of dance performance. For example, he or she may work with the music director to select music or collaborate with other famous choreographers to enhance such performance elements as lighting, costume and set design.

2 Jobs Available
Social Media Manager

A career as social media manager involves implementing the company’s or brand’s marketing plan across all social media channels. Social media managers help in building or improving a brand’s or a company’s website traffic, build brand awareness, create and implement marketing and brand strategy. Social media managers are key to important social communication as well.

2 Jobs Available
Photographer

Photography is considered both a science and an art, an artistic means of expression in which the camera replaces the pen. In a career as a photographer, an individual is hired to capture the moments of public and private events, such as press conferences or weddings, or may also work inside a studio, where people go to get their picture clicked. Photography is divided into many streams each generating numerous career opportunities in photography. With the boom in advertising, media, and the fashion industry, photography has emerged as a lucrative and thrilling career option for many Indian youths.

2 Jobs Available
Producer

An individual who is pursuing a career as a producer is responsible for managing the business aspects of production. They are involved in each aspect of production from its inception to deception. Famous movie producers review the script, recommend changes and visualise the story. 

They are responsible for overseeing the finance involved in the project and distributing the film for broadcasting on various platforms. A career as a producer is quite fulfilling as well as exhaustive in terms of playing different roles in order for a production to be successful. Famous movie producers are responsible for hiring creative and technical personnel on contract basis.

2 Jobs Available
Copy Writer

In a career as a copywriter, one has to consult with the client and understand the brief well. A career as a copywriter has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. Several new mediums of advertising are opening therefore making it a lucrative career choice. Students can pursue various copywriter courses such as Journalism, Advertising, Marketing Management. Here, we have discussed how to become a freelance copywriter, copywriter career path, how to become a copywriter in India, and copywriting career outlook. 

5 Jobs Available
Vlogger

In a career as a vlogger, one generally works for himself or herself. However, once an individual has gained viewership there are several brands and companies that approach them for paid collaboration. It is one of those fields where an individual can earn well while following his or her passion. 

Ever since internet costs got reduced the viewership for these types of content has increased on a large scale. Therefore, a career as a vlogger has a lot to offer. If you want to know more about the Vlogger eligibility, roles and responsibilities then continue reading the article. 

3 Jobs Available
Publisher

For publishing books, newspapers, magazines and digital material, editorial and commercial strategies are set by publishers. Individuals in publishing career paths make choices about the markets their businesses will reach and the type of content that their audience will be served. Individuals in book publisher careers collaborate with editorial staff, designers, authors, and freelance contributors who develop and manage the creation of content.

3 Jobs Available
Journalist

Careers in journalism are filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. As it is the small details that provide insights into a story. Depending on those insights a journalist goes about writing a news article. A journalism career can be stressful at times but if you are someone who is passionate about it then it is the right choice for you. If you want to know more about the media field and journalist career then continue reading this article.

3 Jobs Available
Editor

Individuals in the editor career path is an unsung hero of the news industry who polishes the language of the news stories provided by stringers, reporters, copywriters and content writers and also news agencies. Individuals who opt for a career as an editor make it more persuasive, concise and clear for readers. In this article, we will discuss the details of the editor's career path such as how to become an editor in India, editor salary in India and editor skills and qualities.

3 Jobs Available
Reporter

Individuals who opt for a career as a reporter may often be at work on national holidays and festivities. He or she pitches various story ideas and covers news stories in risky situations. Students can pursue a BMC (Bachelor of Mass Communication), B.M.M. (Bachelor of Mass Media), or MAJMC (MA in Journalism and Mass Communication) to become a reporter. While we sit at home reporters travel to locations to collect information that carries a news value.  

2 Jobs Available
Corporate Executive

Are you searching for a Corporate Executive job description? A Corporate Executive role comes with administrative duties. He or she provides support to the leadership of the organisation. A Corporate Executive fulfils the business purpose and ensures its financial stability. In this article, we are going to discuss how to become corporate executive.

2 Jobs Available
Multimedia Specialist

A multimedia specialist is a media professional who creates, audio, videos, graphic image files, computer animations for multimedia applications. He or she is responsible for planning, producing, and maintaining websites and applications. 

2 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
QA Manager
4 Jobs Available
Quality Controller

A quality controller plays a crucial role in an organisation. He or she is responsible for performing quality checks on manufactured products. He or she identifies the defects in a product and rejects the product. 

A quality controller records detailed information about products with defects and sends it to the supervisor or plant manager to take necessary actions to improve the production process.

3 Jobs Available
Production Manager
3 Jobs Available
Product Manager

A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

3 Jobs Available
QA Lead

A QA Lead is in charge of the QA Team. The role of QA Lead comes with the responsibility of assessing services and products in order to determine that he or she meets the quality standards. He or she develops, implements and manages test plans. 

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Process Development Engineer

The Process Development Engineers design, implement, manufacture, mine, and other production systems using technical knowledge and expertise in the industry. They use computer modeling software to test technologies and machinery. An individual who is opting career as Process Development Engineer is responsible for developing cost-effective and efficient processes. They also monitor the production process and ensure it functions smoothly and efficiently.

2 Jobs Available
QA Manager
4 Jobs Available
AWS Solution Architect

An AWS Solution Architect is someone who specializes in developing and implementing cloud computing systems. He or she has a good understanding of the various aspects of cloud computing and can confidently deploy and manage their systems. He or she troubleshoots the issues and evaluates the risk from the third party. 

4 Jobs Available
Azure Administrator

An Azure Administrator is a professional responsible for implementing, monitoring, and maintaining Azure Solutions. He or she manages cloud infrastructure service instances and various cloud servers as well as sets up public and private cloud systems. 

4 Jobs Available
Computer Programmer

Careers in computer programming primarily refer to the systematic act of writing code and moreover include wider computer science areas. The word 'programmer' or 'coder' has entered into practice with the growing number of newly self-taught tech enthusiasts. Computer programming careers involve the use of designs created by software developers and engineers and transforming them into commands that can be implemented by computers. These commands result in regular usage of social media sites, word-processing applications and browsers.

3 Jobs Available
Product Manager

A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

3 Jobs Available
Information Security Manager

Individuals in the information security manager career path involves in overseeing and controlling all aspects of computer security. The IT security manager job description includes planning and carrying out security measures to protect the business data and information from corruption, theft, unauthorised access, and deliberate attack 

3 Jobs Available
ITSM Manager
3 Jobs Available
Automation Test Engineer

An Automation Test Engineer job involves executing automated test scripts. He or she identifies the project’s problems and troubleshoots them. The role involves documenting the defect using management tools. He or she works with the application team in order to resolve any issues arising during the testing process. 

2 Jobs Available
Back to top