Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    Access premium articles, webinars, resources to make the best decisions for career, course, exams, scholarships, study abroad and much more with

    Plan, Prepare & Make the Best Career Choices

    JEE Main Cutoff 2023 for NIT Andhra Pradesh - Opening and Closing Ranks here

    Edited By Team Careers360 | Updated on Apr 29, 2023 04:19 PM IST | #JEE Main

    NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main Cutoff 2023 - The JoSAA authorities will release the NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2023 after the completion of counselling. JEE Main 2023 cutoff for admission in NIT Andhra Pradesh will be minimum and maximum ranks for which admissions will be given to students in the counselling phases. Candidates who qualify JEE Main exam with scores above the NIT Andhra Pradesh 2023 cutoff percentile will be eligible for admissions.

    Browse: Use JEE College Predictor to check your admission chances in NIT/IIIT & state level colleges

    B.Tech @UPES. NIRF #61, Highest CTC 50 LPA. Last Date - 31 MayApply Now

    TOEFLEnglish Language Test. Accepted in AUS, UK, NZ, CAN & USApply Now

    JEE Main Cutoff 2023 for NIT Andhra Pradesh - Opening and Closing Ranks here
    JEE Main Cutoff 2023 for NIT Andhra Pradesh - Opening and Closing Ranks here

    Students who will fall under the NIT cutoff marks range specified by the authorities will be eligible for admissions at the institute. The authorities will determine the NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main 2023 cutoff after considering many factors such as the difficulty level of the exam, total students who applied for JEE Main and other such factors. Read the complete article to know more about NIT Andhra Pradesh 2023 cutoff JEE Main.

    NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main Cutoff 2023

    The JoSAA authorities will release the JEE Main cutoff of NIT Andhra Pradesh 2023 in the form of opening and closing ranks. The cutoff will be different for different categories and branches of engineering. The NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Mains cutoff 2023 for will be released after counselling. Once released the cutoff of NIT 2023 Andhra Pradesh will be available on this page.

    Factors that determine NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main 2023 cutoff

    The authorities will consider the below given factors to determine the NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff of JEE Mains 2023:

    • Total number of applicants for JEE Main 2023.

    • Difficulty level of the exam.

    • Past year cutoff trends of JEE Main

    • Candidate’s category

    JEE Main College Predictor
    Predict your admission chances in NITs/IIITs/GFTIs & State level colleges
    Use Now

    Previous Years JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh

    Currently, NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff for JEE Main 2023 is not released. Candidates can check the previous year cutoff of JEE Main for NIT Andhra Pradesh below. The previous year cutoff will help the candidates to predict what JEE Main rank is required for admission to NIT Andhra Pradesh.

    NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main Cutoff 2022

    Candidates can check the NIT Andhra Pradesh obc cutoff percentile and other category also in the table below.

    Course NameCategoryMaleFemale
    Home StateOther StateHome StateOther State
    Bio Technology
    Open59346
    55101
    59346
    55101
    EWS8850
    8563
    8850
    10022
    OBC-NCL17758
    16252
    19545
    19572
    SC7501
    8077
    8485
    8077
    ST3248
    2397
    3248
    2397
    Chemical Engineering
    Open52908
    46908
    52908
    49130
    EWS7921
    7527
    7921
    7527
    OBC-NCL16645
    14813
    16645
    17155
    SC8563
    7067
    8563
    9599
    ST2578
    1963
    2578
    1963
    Civil Engineering
    Open52709
    50813
    52709
    58093
    EWS8327
    7710
    8327
    9498
    OBC-NCL16817
    15465
    17262
    18343
    SC7113
    7068
    7113
    9800
    ST2562
    2231
    2799
    2231
    Computer Science and Engineering
    Open15741
    18205
    15741
    19474
    EWS2511
    2745
    2896
    3531
    OBC-NCL5126
    5828
    5702
    7940
    SC2256
    2789
    2414
    3967
    ST723
    642
    723
    793
    Electronics and Communication Engineering
    Open23666
    26163
    23666
    30393
    EWS3658
    4739
    4125
    6488
    OBC-NCL7296
    8819
    9640
    11852
    SC3179
    4206
    4519
    5398
    ST1315
    1275
    1315
    1275
    Mechanical Engineering
    Open45802
    43673
    47100
    55275
    EWS7103
    7026
    7186
    8487
    OBC-NCL14332
    14464
    16479
    20033
    SC7088
    6795
    7500
    9290
    ST2519
    2334
    2700
    2334
    Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
    Open57886
    51926
    60121
    57568
    EWS8684
    7660
    9227
    7660
    OBC-NCL17784
    15758
    17784
    20395
    SC7818
    7794
    7818
    9053
    ST3423
    2342
    3423
    2342
    Electrical and Electronics Engineering
    Open34414
    35819
    37756
    40442
    EWS5448
    5538
    5534
    6540
    OBC-NCL10771
    1166112598
    14286
    SC5315
    5530
    5606
    6514
    ST2114
    1801
    2114
    1977

    NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main Cutoff 2021

    Course NameCategoryMaleFemale
    Home StateOther StateHome StateOther State
    Bio Technology
    Open43271394784327139478
    EWS6762633768366337
    OBC-NCL13571124881709615574
    SC6507730465077878
    ST2596239325962393
    Chemical Engineering
    Open38340353363834038543
    EWS6120552661207117
    OBC-NCL10575113241057512761
    SC6292672065566720
    ST2013155920131559
    Civil Engineering
    Open38829389123882940182
    EWS6214589466646875
    OBC-NCL11732113521380114194
    SC6588626465887814
    ST2082190729851907
    Computer Science and Engineering
    Open13421150781342116885
    EWS2054242223043648
    OBC-NCL4394492159856867
    SC2527333225274122
    ST1262115612621247
    Electronics and Communication Engineering
    Open18762226422107925033
    EWS2894367332104103
    OBC-NCL6395691076099602
    SC3974454639745305
    ST1936156219361867
    Mechanical Engineering
    Open33176333203915438051
    EWS5282551466936834
    OBC-NCL10100103391522314900
    SC5939665263167399
    ST2459236824592368
    Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
    Open42169409514216944822
    EWS6484628664847453
    OBC-NCL13000125361625917290
    SC6920760269207602
    ST2512247825122478
    Electrical and Electronics Engineering
    Open27218273223017032459
    EWS4314456947714949
    OBC-NCL851893281058011785
    SC4805592748055927
    ST2169208821692108

    NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main Cutoff 2020

    CoursesState/ Outside StateGenderOBCOBC PwDOpenOpen PwDSCSC PwDST
    Bio TechnologyAll IndiaMale142129114684317817715-2401
    Female14212911178117818281-2401
    Home StateMale15819-4676927367367-3927
    Female16562-4768827367367-3927
    Chemical EngineeringAll IndiaMale13458-4046226006451-2136
    Female13603-4109226008330-2136
    Home StateMale13685-45143-7669-3358
    Female16138-45143-7669-3358
    Civil EngineeringAll IndiaMale13080-4309824826351-1638
    Female13080-4701324826866-1903
    Home StateMale12680839430888305730-2382
    Female12960839455848305823-2382
    Computer Science and EngineeringAll IndiaMale5496349166535312924-1242
    Female8129349193385314924-1621
    Home StateMale4886-140752042697611289
    Female6097-144402042885611289
    Electronics and Communication EngineeringAll IndiaMale7682-2606992643551611710
    Female9858-2606992658351611892
    Home StateMale6803387211562803907-2123
    Female8145387211562803907-2123
    Mechanical EngineeringAll IndiaMale11272453358426615708-1880
    Female12308453396956616266-1880
    Home StateMale10412-33173-4824-2380
    Female15680-44795-5147-3505
    Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringAll IndiaMale14902-4720725078450-2400
    Female14902-5281725078665-2400
    Home StateMale1466813524646319398431-3206
    Female1655613524646319398431-3206
    Electrical and Electronics EngineeringAll IndiaMale1001490232683-5874-1476
    Female1213890237397-5874-1824
    Home StateMale10054
    311236425064-1944
    Female10079
    311236425112-2364

    JEE Main 2019 Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh

    Course



    OBC

    EWS

    General

    SC

    ST

    Bio Technology

    All India

    Male

    12777

    -

    42237

    6822

    1623

    Female

    14172

    -

    42480

    6440

    -

    Home State

    Male

    13333

    -

    41998

    7003

    2938

    Female

    11147

    -

    40063

    -

    -

    Chemical Engineering

    All India

    Male

    10527

    -

    36412

    5896

    2313

    Female

    14520

    -

    41301

    -

    -

    Home State

    Male

    10554

    -

    33750

    5350

    2590

    Female

    11300

    -

    32438

    -

    -

    Civil Engineering

    All India

    Male

    10100

    -

    35345

    5168

    1469

    Female

    11568

    -

    35332

    5077

    -

    Home State

    Male

    9175

    -

    31705

    4644

    2036

    Female

    10797

    -

    33328

    4914

    -

    Computer Science and Engineering

    All India

    Male

    5100

    -

    14478

    2705

    1421

    Female

    6562

    -

    18063

    2227

    1376

    Home State

    Male

    5365

    -

    14099

    2005

    978

    Female

    6070

    -

    10921

    2298

    2195

    Electronics and Communication Engineering

    All India

    Male

    6876

    -

    20757

    3521

    1674

    Female

    9165

    -

    20908

    4498

    1958

    Home State

    Male

    6035

    -

    17995

    3915

    1829

    Female

    6955

    -

    18043

    3196

    1374

    Mechanical Engineering

    All India

    Male

    8793

    -

    29481

    4410

    1896

    Female

    12789

    -

    33165

    5729

    -

    Home State

    Male

    7672

    -

    25770

    3382

    1948

    Female

    7969

    -

    29825

    4312

    2329

    Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

    All India

    Male

    12386

    -

    40365

    6811

    1561

    Female

    15703

    -

    40650

    5547

    -

    Home State

    Male

    12168

    -

    40417

    6692

    2838

    Female

    12724

    -

    35245

    7657

    -

    Electrical and Electronics Engineering

    All India

    Male

    8815

    -

    28766

    5079

    1750

    Female

    9240

    -

    24125

    4523

    1857

    Home State

    Male

    7784

    -

    24634

    4694

    2216

    Female

    7603

    -

    22841

    4033

    1755

    JEE Main 2018 cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh

    Course Name

    Categories

    Home State (Closing Rank)

    Other State (Closing Rank)

    Chemical Engineering

    General

    23321

    21720

    OBC-NCL

    10178

    8451

    SC

    3693

    4142

    ST

    5230

    1772

    Civil Engineering

    General

    29875

    18843

    OBC-NCL

    10853

    6197

    SC

    3598

    3936

    ST

    3028

    841

    Computer Science and Engineering

    General

    7288

    7020

    OBC-NCL

    2692

    1885

    SC

    1027

    1654

    ST

    2268

    388

    Electrical and Electronics Engineering

    General

    14948

    11186

    OBC-NCL

    5247

    5741

    SC

    2487

    2186

    ST

    6829

    879

    Electronics and Communication Engineering

    General

    11501

    7994

    OBC-NCL

    4615

    4216

    SC

    2009

    1771

    ST

    7129

    825

    Mechanical Engineering

    General

    17286

    20264

    OBC-NCL

    6942

    6511

    SC

    1611

    2996

    ST

    4821

    1196

    Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

    General

    29622

    34543

    OBC-NCL

    15769

    13730

    SC

    5826

    6085

    ST

    16800

    2542

    Mining Engineering

    General

    44982

    37920

    OBC-NCL

    15868

    13651

    SC

    4349

    6090

    ST

    9177

    1607

    JEE Main 2017 Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh (Home State Quota)

    B.Tech Programme

    Category

    Opening Rank

    Closing Rank

    Computer Science & Engineering

    General

    8700

    21243

    OBC

    2846

    7473

    SC

    984

    3137

    ST

    993

    1310

    Mechanical Engineering

    General

    17178

    28082

    OBC

    5667

    9574

    SC

    2201

    3559

    ST

    1479

    1912

    Civil Engineering

    General

    19138

    33093

    OBC

    7072

    10062

    SC

    2024

    4683

    ST

    1236

    1236

    Electronics & Communication Engineering

    General

    6491

    22313

    OBC

    3651

    8104

    SC

    1770

    3575

    ST

    960

    2309

    Electrical & Electronics Engineering

    General

    14797

    29159

    OBC

    6182

    9739

    SC

    1690

    4501

    ST

    1182

    2811

    Chemical Engineering

    General

    20854

    34396

    OBC

    7328

    11529

    SC

    3791

    5102

    ST

    2510

    3396

    Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

    General

    20891

    37437

    OBC

    8405

    12065

    SC

    3104

    4934

    ST

    2222

    2510

    Biotechnology

    General

    20857

    39035

    OBC

    8828

    13248

    SC

    5147

    6567

    ST

    2444

    4115

    JEE Main 2017 Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh (Other States Quota)

    B.Tech Programme

    Category

    Opening Rank

    Closing Rank

    Computer Science and Engineering

    General

    6298

    17448

    OBC

    2160

    5935

    SC

    1550

    3354

    ST

    812

    891

    Mechanical Engineering

    General

    10558

    26414

    OBC

    5350

    7944

    SC

    2966

    4906

    ST

    1352

    1394

    Civil Engineering

    General

    17840

    31364

    OBC

    6051

    9385

    SC

    2414

    5025

    ST

    1142

    1419

    Electronics and Communication Engineering

    General

    10030

    22993

    OBC

    4015

    7780

    SC

    2051

    3943

    ST

    965

    2072

    Electrical & Electronics Engineering

    General

    14972

    28281

    OBC

    5940

    8762

    SC

    2475

    4911

    ST

    1062

    1900

    Chemical Engineering

    General

    18569

    30477

    OBC

    6464

    10072

    SC

    3931

    5093

    ST

    1728

    2517

    Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

    General

    22321

    35008

    OBC

    7128

    11483

    SC

    4072

    5420

    ST

    2188

    2188

    Biotechnology

    General

    19669

    36594

    OBC

    6469

    12453

    SC

    4354

    5069

    ST

    1821

    2296

    JEE Main 2016 Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh (Home State Quota)

    B.Tech Programme

    Category

    Opening Rank

    Closing Rank

    Computer Science and Engineering

    General

    4213

    12099

    OBC

    1845

    4241

    SC

    333

    2300

    ST

    681

    1446

    Mechanical Engineering

    General

    12367

    23190

    OBC

    3691

    7091

    SC

    955

    3053

    ST

    886

    1521

    Civil Engineering

    General

    15253

    27536

    OBC

    4578

    7917

    SC

    1460

    3844

    ST

    1238

    2337

    Electronics and Communication Engineering

    General

    5891

    14066

    OBC

    2932

    5242

    SC

    1153

    2528

    ST

    701

    1782

    Electrical & Electronics Engineering

    General

    8365

    22703

    OBC

    4270

    7240

    SC

    2259

    3286

    ST

    1245

    1794

    Chemical Engineering

    General

    18412

    28424

    OBC

    5920

    8556

    SC

    3212

    5315

    ST

    1735

    1876

    Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

    General

    19683

    34656

    OBC

    6992

    11785

    SC

    3173

    6187

    ST

    1794

    2457

    Biotechnology

    General

    17729

    35021

    OBC

    6589

    11996

    SC

    3183

    6809

    ST

    2077

    3376

    JEE Main 2016 Cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh (Other States Quota)

    B.Tech Programme

    Category

    Opening Rank

    Closing Rank

    Computer Science and Engineering

    General

    3522

    12379

    OBC

    1806

    4621

    SC

    1364

    3001

    ST

    453

    1381

    Mechanical Engineering

    General

    12721

    24094

    OBC

    3706

    7182

    SC

    2351

    4118

    ST

    783

    962

    Civil Engineering

    General

    13656

    27472

    OBC

    4636

    8514

    SC

    2382

    4388

    ST

    428

    907

    Electronics and Communication Engineering

    General

    7157

    18013

    OBC

    2684

    6036

    SC

    2386

    3519

    ST

    679

    1447

    Electrical & Electronics Engineering

    General

    11629

    23648

    OBC

    3530

    6914

    SC

    2495

    4152

    ST

    962

    1151

    Chemical Engineering

    General

    15080

    28411

    OBC

    5035

    8572

    SC

    2917

    4486

    ST

    1418

    1464

    Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

    General

    18263

    32541

    OBC

    7114

    10783

    SC

    3612

    6015

    ST

    1083

    1083

    Biotechnology

    General

    13133

    37051

    OBC

    6242

    11196

    SC

    3748

    5817

    ST

    1651

    1805

    Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

    1. What is JEE Main cutoff, is it different for NIT Andhra Pradesh?

    JEE Main cutoff is the minimum marks that one should have for admission. For admission in NIT Andhra Pradesh, candidates have to comply with cutoff for the institute as well as that of NTA to get admission.

    2. Question: How many engineering seats are offered at NIT Warangal for each category?

    Candidates can check the NIT Warangal seat matrix for specialization and category wise distribution of seats.

    3. Is JEE Main cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh different for candidates of Andhra Pradesh and other states?

    Due to applicability of home state and other state quota, the cutoff marks also vary for NIT Andhra Pradesh.

    4. What if a candidate has a score satisfying the JEE Main cutoff for NIT Andhra Pradesh?

    Such candidates will have to participate in the counselling process of NIT Warangal.

    Articles

    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to JEE Main

    Have a question related to JEE Main ?
    Hello,
    You need to get a rank under 20,000 to get HBTI kanpur.
    Then your general rank will be considered in all the seven round counseling.
    JEE Main Cut off 2020.
    Category JEE Main Cut Off for Paper 1
    General EWS 70.2435518
    OBC-NCL 72.8887969
    Scheduled Caste (SC) 50.1760245
    Scheduled Tribe (ST) 39.0696101
    Harcourt Butter Technical University is historically known for generating great Chemical Engineers from it's campus year after year who are recruited by erstwhile PSUs or Public Sector Undertakings like IOCL, HPCL, BARC, BHEL and so on. According to this year trends with 70 percentile in SC category the rank would be in range of 16k to 18k. With this statistics you can easily qualify Jee Main and can particiate in JEE Advanced but there is no chance of you to get any seat in any NIT under the other state quota.
    There were a total of 2.6 lakh candidates who cleared the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Mains, out of which a total of 1.6 lakh students, including 50 NRI, have registered for the JEE (Advanced) 2022. Among them, 35625 SC candidates and 1875 SC-PWD candidates appeared making it to a total of 37500.
    For the sc, you must receive at least 5% in each topic to qualify, with a minimum overall score of 17%. However, you need to score higher to acquire a decent rank or get into IIT. Aim for at least 30 to 40 percent on the exam.
    HBTU Placements 2021: Average Package: INR 6.46 LPA & Highest Package: INR 43.5 LPA

    hello,

    The TS region people will not be considered as a local candidate for ap eamcet. You will be considered as non local candidate. you may get a seat, but you can't avail few features like scholarship, reimbursement as you are a non local candidate.

    Selected students have to make payment of Tuition Fee, self-reporting through the website and then report to the college.

    thank you.

    Hello,
    Yes definitely you can appear for JEE-Main 2023 even if you have not scored 75% marks in class 12th this is because there is never a requirement of any minimum percentage in class 12th for JEE-Main but the 75% is required for admission to NITs/IIIT/GFTIs on the basis of your JEE-Main score or to appear for JEE-Advance. As the student has appeared and passed 12th exam in the academic year of 2021 then the student can appear in JEE Mains 2021, 2022, 2023 only. Hence Student who have passed class 12th in the year 2019 or before is not eligible for JEE Mains 2024. A candidate can give JEE Main exam six times over a period of three consecutive years. In a year, a candidate can appear for JEE Main twice in the months of January and April. If the candidate has passed 12th exam in 2019 then the candidate can appear in 2020 and 2021 JEE Main. JEE Main 2024: Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main is conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) from 2024 onwards and before 2024 this Examination was being conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE). JEE Main is a national-level entrance test held 4 times a year. Somewhere around 2.00. 000 students qualify JEE Mains including all categories.
    List of Qualifying Examinations (QE)
    The final examination of the 10+2 system, conducted by any recognized Central/State Board, such as Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi; Council forthe Indian School Certificate Examinations, New Delhi; etc.
    Intermediate or two-year Pre-University examination conducted by a recognized Board/ University.
    Final examination of the two-year course of the Joint Services Wing of the National Defense Academy
    Senior Secondary School Examination conducted by the National Institute of Open Schooling with a minimum of five subjects.
    Any Public School/ Board/ University examination in India or any foreign country recognized as equivalent to the 10+2 system by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
    Higher Secondary Certificate Vocational Examination.
    A Diploma recognized by AICTE or a State board of technical education of at least 3 years duration.
    General Certificate Education (GCE) examination (London/Cambridge/Sri Lanka) at the Advanced (A) level.
    High School Certificate Examination of the Cambridge University or International Baccalaureate Diploma of the International Baccalaureate Office,Geneva.
    Candidates who have completed the Class 12 (or equivalent) examination outside India or from a Board not specified above should produce a certificate from the Association of Indian Universities (AIU) to the effect that the examination they have passed is equivalent to the Class 12 Examination.
    In case the Class 12 Examination is not a public examination, the candidate must have passed at least one public (Board or Pre-University) examination earlier.
    Year of Appearance in Qualifying Examination
    Only those candidates who have passed the Class 12/equivalent examination in 2020, 2021, or those who are appearing in Class 12/equivalent examination in 2022, are eligible to appear in JEE (Main) 2022.
    Candidates who passed the Class 12/equivalent examination in 2019 or before as well as those who will appear in such examination in 2023 or later are not eligible to appear in JEE (Main) 2022.
    Hi,

    First of all, congratulations on your rank. Now, with a ST rank of 2892 you have a decent chance of getting into Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) Delhi. Note that, this is a prediction solely based on previous year cutoff trend at JNU.

    You can get Integrated B.Tech + M.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering at JNU, as the closing rank in 2021 for this course was 3234.



    I hope that was helpful.
    Hello,
    The cut off in 2020 to qualify in JEE Main for SC category was 50.1760245 percentile. In 2021 the expected qualifying percentile for SC category will be between 50-55. Based on our JEE Main Rank Predictor tool you need to score minimum 25-30 marks or above to score such percentile. The minimum cutoff to qualify JEE Mains 2019 for the sc category is 31-36 marks . To secure a seat in one of the NITs, IIITs or GFTIs with a Respectable Branch, being from SC Category you must target a SC Rank of atleast 7k. For the SC Rank, the corresponding CRL will be anywhere around 150-160k, and a Percentile Target of atleast 85-86.
    Home state - 16406
    (98.5 percentile)
    Outside state - 8215
    (99.2 percentile)
    So for home state students a marks of about 135 - 145 , and for outside candidates a marks of about 155 - 165 will get you CSE at NIT Durgapur. But to remind, exact marks requirement may be different in different shifts of paper, as per level of difficulty.
    Hope it helps.
    ( check last year cut off at JoSAA website, link in comment box.)
    .
    Edit - Some if the comments suggest that above information is not true, regarding marks requirement.
    The above answer was put up in 2021, based on marks vs rank data of 2020. But as per present data in 2021 and 2022 , you need at least 25 marks more for getting same ranks. Moreover there is big variation in different shifts of exam , as per difficulty of paper. Even 1520 marks variation is seen in some shifts. So advisable to keep yourself updated on current trends. As of in 2017 closing rank in 1st round was about 9.8k . So for getting in before this you must score at least 200 . So try targeting a base score of about 250 or a bit less according to your preparations . If you even slightly fall from your base score you may still be getting quite decent score of 200+ for getting in your aspired college and branch.
    View All
    Electrical power engineer

    Researching and maintaining electrical power plant systems form the basis of an electrical engineers career. Career in electrical engineering involves interaction, designing, and maintenance of systems and components like electrical reactors, electrical power plants, or electrical weapons. Electrical power job also includes the study of medical and other applications of radiation, particularly ionizing radiation, electrical safety, heat/thermodynamics transport, electrical fuel, or other related technology and the problems of electrical power proliferation.

    4 Jobs Available
    Data Administrator

    Database professionals use software to store and organise data such as financial information, customer shipping records. Individuals who opt for a career as data administrators ensure that data is available for users and secured from unauthorised sales. DB administrator may work in various types of industries. It may involve computer systems design, service firms, insurance companies, banks and hospitals.

    4 Jobs Available
    Geothermal Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

    4 Jobs Available
    Bio Medical Engineer

    The field of biomedical engineering opens up a universe of expert chances. An Individual in the biomedical engineering career path work in the field of engineering as well as medicine, in order to find out solutions to common problems of the two fields. The biomedical engineering job opportunities are to collaborate with doctors and researchers to develop medical systems, equipment, or devices that can solve clinical problems. Here we will be discussing jobs after biomedical engineering, how to get a job in biomedical engineering, biomedical engineering scope, and salary. 

    4 Jobs Available
    GIS Expert

    GIS officer work on various GIS software to conduct a study and gather spatial and non-spatial information. GIS experts update the GIS data and maintain it. The databases include aerial or satellite imagery, latitudinal and longitudinal coordinates, and manually digitized images of maps. In a career as GIS expert, one is responsible for creating online and mobile maps.

    3 Jobs Available
    Locomotive Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as Locomotive Engineers must be aware of the products that the train transports, since various types of merchandise demand various travelling styles, depending on rail conditions. Locomotive Engineer jobs are to drive cargo or passenger trains among various locations. Individuals who opt for a career as a locomotive engineer continue driving long-distance train services and passenger trains but not subway trains. Many locomotive engineers operate diesel-electric engines.

    Are you searching for how to become locomotive engineer? Scroll and read the article. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Geotechnical engineer

    The role of geotechnical engineer starts with reviewing the projects needed to define the required material properties. The work responsibilities are followed by a site investigation of rock, soil, fault distribution and bedrock properties on and below an area of interest. The investigation is aimed to improve the ground engineering design and determine their engineering properties that include how they will interact with, on or in a proposed construction. 

    The role of geotechnical engineer in mining includes designing and determining the type of foundations, earthworks, and or pavement subgrades required for the intended man-made structures to be made. Geotechnical engineering jobs are involved in earthen and concrete dam construction projects, working under a range of normal and extreme loading conditions. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Graphic Designer

    Within the graphic design and graphic arts industry, a graphic designer is a specialist who designs and builds images, graphic design, or visual effects to develop a piece of artwork. In career as graphic designer, individuals primarily generate the graphics for publishing houses and printed or electronic digital media like pamphlets and commercials. There are various options for industrial graphic design employment. Graphic design career includes providing numerous opportunities in the media industry.

    3 Jobs Available
    Bank Branch Manager

    Bank Branch Managers work in a specific section of banking related to the invention and generation of capital for other organisations, governments, and other entities. Bank Branch Managers work for the organisations and underwrite new debts and equity securities for all type of companies, aid in the sale of securities, as well as help to facilitate mergers and acquisitions, reorganisations, and broker trades for both institutions and private investors.

    5 Jobs Available
    Bank Probationary Officer (PO)

    A career as Bank Probationary Officer (PO) is seen as a promising career opportunity and a white-collar career. Each year aspirants take the Bank PO exam. This career provides plenty of career development and opportunities for a successful banking future. If you have more questions about a career as  Bank Probationary Officer (PO), what is probationary officer or how to become a Bank Probationary Officer (PO) then you can read the article and clear all your doubts. 

    5 Jobs Available
    Risk Management Specialist

    Individuals who opt for a career as a risk management specialist are professionals who are responsible for identifying risks involved in business that may include loss of assets, property, personnel or cash flow. Credit risk manager responsibilities are to identifies business opportunities and eliminates issues related to insurance or safety that may cause property litigation. A risk management specialist is responsible for increasing benefits.

    4 Jobs Available
    Investment Banker

    An Investment Banking career involves the invention and generation of capital for other organizations, governments, and other entities. Individuals who opt for a career as Investment Bankers are the head of a team dedicated to raising capital by issuing bonds. Investment bankers are termed as the experts who have their fingers on the pulse of the current financial and investing climate. Students can pursue various Investment Banker courses, such as Banking and Insurance, and Economics to opt for an Investment Banking career path.

    3 Jobs Available
    Insurance Analyst

    In the career as an insurance analyst, one can monitor the choices the customers make about which insurance policy options best suit their requirements. They research and make recommendations that have a real impact on the financial well-being of a client down the road. Insurance companies are helping people prepare themselves for the long term. Insurance Analysts find the documents of the claim and perform a thorough investigation, like travelling to places where the incident has occurred, gathering evidence, and working with law enforcement officers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Auditor

    An auditor is an individual or an agency hired to carry out an audit. A professional should be recognised by the accounting and auditing regulatory body or possess some required credentials for functioning as an auditor. In addition, an individual should have a certification of training from the regulatory authority to serve as the organisation's external auditor. Auditors just have to take proper care of several tasks including checking financial reports to conform with policies and regulations, taxes, compiling tax reports and keeping financial documents in order. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Treasurer

    Treasury analyst career path is often regarded as certified treasury specialist in some business situations, is a finance expert who specifically manages a company or organisation's long-term and short-term financial targets. Treasurer synonym could be a financial officer, which is one of the reputed positions in the corporate world. In a large company, the corporate treasury jobs hold power over the financial decision-making of the total investment and development strategy of the organisation.

    3 Jobs Available
    Finance Executive

    A career as Finance Executive requires one to be responsible for monitoring an organization's income, investments and expenses to create and evaluate financial reports. His or her role involves performing audits, invoices, and budget preparations. He or she manages accounting activities, bank reconciliations, and payable and receivable accounts.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Transportation Planner

    A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

    3 Jobs Available
    Highway Engineer

    Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialised in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Conservation Architect

    A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring the buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monument and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

    2 Jobs Available
    Safety Manager

    A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

    2 Jobs Available
    Team Lead

    A Team Leader is a professional responsible for guiding, monitoring and leading the entire group. He or she is responsible for motivating team members by providing a pleasant work environment to them and inspiring positive communication. A Team Leader contributes to the achievement of the organisation’s goals. He or she improves the confidence, product knowledge and communication skills of the team members and empowers them.

    2 Jobs Available
    Structural Engineer

    A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Plumber

    An expert in plumbing is aware of building regulations and safety standards and works to make sure these standards are upheld. Testing pipes for leakage using air pressure and other gauges, and also the ability to construct new pipe systems by cutting, fitting, measuring and threading pipes are some of the other more involved aspects of plumbing. Individuals in the plumber career path are self-employed or work for a small business employing less than ten people, though some might find working for larger entities or the government more desirable.

    2 Jobs Available
    Construction Manager

    Individuals who opt for a career as construction managers have a senior-level management role offered in construction firms. Responsibilities in the construction management career path are assigning tasks to workers, inspecting their work, and coordinating with other professionals including architects, subcontractors, and building services engineers.

    2 Jobs Available
    Orthotist and Prosthetist

    Orthotists and Prosthetists are professionals who provide aid to patients with disabilities. They fix them to artificial limbs (prosthetics) and help them to regain stability. There are times when people lose their limbs in an accident. In some other occasions, they are born without a limb or orthopaedic impairment. Orthotists and prosthetists play a crucial role in their lives with fixing them to assistive devices and provide mobility.

    6 Jobs Available
    Gynaecologist

    Gynaecology can be defined as the study of the female body. The job outlook for gynaecology is excellent since there is evergreen demand for one because of their responsibility of dealing with not only women’s health but also fertility and pregnancy issues. Although most women prefer to have a women obstetrician gynaecologist as their doctor, men also explore a career as a gynaecologist and there are ample amounts of male doctors in the field who are gynaecologists and aid women during delivery and childbirth. 

    4 Jobs Available
    ENT Specialist

    Individuals who opt for a career as ENT specialists are medical professionals who specialise in treating disorders that are related to functioning of ears, nose, sinus, throat, head and neck. Such disorders or diseases result in affecting fundamental functions of life such as hearing and balance, swallowing and speech, breathing and sleep. Individuals who opt for a career as an ENT specialist are also responsible for treating allergies and sinuses, head and neck cancer, skin disorders and facial plastic surgeries.

    4 Jobs Available
    Veterinary Doctor

    A veterinary doctor is a medical professional with a degree in veterinary science. The veterinary science qualification is the minimum requirement to become a veterinary doctor. There are numerous veterinary science courses offered by various institutes. He or she is employed at zoos to ensure they are provided with good health facilities and medical care to improve their life expectancy.

    3 Jobs Available
    Pathologist

    The career in pathology in India is filled with several responsibilities as it is a medical branch and affects human lives. The demand for pathologists has been increasing from the past few years as people are getting more aware of different diseases. Not only that, an increase in population and lifestyle changes have also contributed to the increase in a pathologist’s demand. The pathology careers provide an extremely huge number of opportunities and if you want to be a part of the medical field you can consider being a pathologist. If you want to know more about a career in pathology in India then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Oncologist

    An oncologist is a specialised doctor responsible for providing medical care to patients diagnosed with cancer. He or she uses several therapies to control the cancer and its effect on the human body such as chemotherapy, immunotherapy, radiation therapy and biopsy. An oncologist designs a treatment plan based on a pathology report after diagnosing the type of cancer and where it is spreading inside the body.

    3 Jobs Available
    Prosthodontist

    If a person enjoys being in a healthcare setting then the career as a prosthodontist can be filled with excitement. In the field of prosthodontics, one undergoes a long study cycle to reach his or her position therefore, after acquiring so much knowledge and practice the career opportunities are immense. A prosthodontist in India can be hired in both governments as well as private organisations, along with military and research-based institutions. Not only that an individual also has the option of taking the experience of a couple of years in the organisation of his or her choice and then setting up a private practice of his or her own. Here, in this article, we will discuss prosthodontics opportunities, maxillofacial prosthodontist jobs, and prosthodontist salary in India.

    3 Jobs Available
    Surgeon

    Individuals who opt for a career as a surgeon perform elective surgery involves a non-life-threatening situation and is usually done by appointment depending on the surgeon’s availability. The general surgeon's job performing semi-elective surgery involves avoiding permanent disability or death but can be put off for a short time. Exploratory surgeries are performed to help in confirming a diagnosis. Students can pursue Paediatric Surgery, Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery to become surgeons. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Actor

    Individuals who opt for a career as actor, his or her primary responsibility is to completely speak to the character he or she is playing and to persuade their crowd that the character is genuine by connecting with them and bringing them into the story. This applies to significant roles and littler parts, as all roles join to make an effective creation. Here in this article, we will discuss how to become an actor, actor qualification, acting career salary in India, and actor jobs.

    4 Jobs Available
    Acrobat

    Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats create and direct original routines for themselves, in addition to developing interpretations of existing routines. The work of circus acrobats can be seen in a variety of performance settings, including circus, reality shows, sports events like the Olympics, movies and commercials. Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats must be prepared to face rejections and intermittent periods of work. The creativity of acrobats may extend to other aspects of the performance. For example, acrobats in the circus may work with gym trainers, celebrities or collaborate with other professionals to enhance such performance elements as costume and or maybe at the teaching end of the career.

    3 Jobs Available
    Author

    Individuals in author career path are someone who chooses a field to write in and can go about it according to his or her wish. It is considered one of the most careers for writers. Being an author and writing something which breaks all possible records is entirely in the hands of an individual. It is one of those careers where one gets to ‘be his or her own boss’. Not only an author could also be a freelancer or could do the job as a hobby or passion. Careers for writers are not just limited to writing novels or poems but also includes several other career options like screenwriter, copywriter, playwright, so on and so forth.

    3 Jobs Available
    Announcer

    A career as an announcer is a creative profession and requires a lot of mind musing in terms of creativity as well as critical and analytical aspects. Also, the announcers working on television and radio networking sites are required to constantly maintain a social media presence. Having a social media presence not only helps them in establishing a strong public image but they are also able to engage in a better way with their audience. Through social media presence, they are able to know their audience’s feedback, what interests them, music requests, or programme contests.

    3 Jobs Available
    Video Game Designer

    Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages. Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

    3 Jobs Available
    Talent Agent

    The career as a Talent Agent is filled with responsibilities. A Talent Agent is someone who is involved in the pre-production process of the film. It is a very busy job for a Talent Agent but as and when an individual gains experience and progresses in the career he or she can have people assisting him or her in work. Depending on one’s responsibilities, number of clients and experience he or she may also have to lead a team and work with juniors under him or her in a talent agency. In order to know more about the job of a talent agent continue reading the article.

    If you want to know more about talent agent meaning, how to become a Talent Agent, or Talent Agent job description then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Radio Jockey

    Radio Jockey is an exciting, promising career and a great challenge for music lovers. If you are really interested in a career as radio jockey, then it is very important for an RJ to have an automatic, fun, and friendly personality. If you want to get a job done in this field, a strong command of the language and a good voice are always good things. Apart from this, in order to be a good radio jockey, you will also listen to good radio jockeys so that you can understand their style and later make your own by practicing.

    A career as radio jockey has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. If you want to know more about a career as radio jockey, and how to become a radio jockey then continue reading the article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Choreographer

    The word “choreography" actually comes from Greek words that mean “dance writing." Individuals who opt for a career as a choreographer create and direct original dances, in addition to developing interpretations of existing dances. Choreographer dances and utilises his or her creativity in other aspects of dance performance. For example, he or she may work with the music director to select music or collaborate with other famous choreographers to enhance such performance elements as lighting, costume and set design.

    2 Jobs Available
    Reporter

    Individuals who opt for a career as a reporter may often be at work on national holidays and festivities. He or she pitches various story ideas and covers news stories in risky situations. Students can pursue BMC (Bachelor of Mass Communication), B.M.M. (Bachelor of Mass Media), MAJMC (MA in Journalism and Mass Communication) to become a reporter. While we sit at home reporters travel to locations to collect information that carries a news value.  

    4 Jobs Available
    Advertising Manager

    Advertising managers consult with the financial department to plan a marketing strategy schedule and cost estimates. We often see advertisements that attract us a lot, not every advertisement is just to promote a business but some of them provide a social message as well. There was an advertisement of a washing machine brand that implies a story that even a man can do household activities. And of course how could we even forget those jingles which we often sing while working.

    3 Jobs Available
    Author

    Individuals in author career path are someone who chooses a field to write in and can go about it according to his or her wish. It is considered one of the most careers for writers. Being an author and writing something which breaks all possible records is entirely in the hands of an individual. It is one of those careers where one gets to ‘be his or her own boss’. Not only an author could also be a freelancer or could do the job as a hobby or passion. Careers for writers are not just limited to writing novels or poems but also includes several other career options like screenwriter, copywriter, playwright, so on and so forth.

    3 Jobs Available
    Journalist

    Careers in journalism are filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. As it is the small details that provide insights into a story. Depending on those insights a journalist goes about writing a news article. A journalism career can be stressful at times but if you are someone who is passionate about it then it is the right choice for you. If you want to know more about the media field and journalist career then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    News Anchor

    A career as news anchor requires to be working closely with reporters to collect information, broadcast newscasts and interview guests throughout the day. A news anchor job description is to track the latest affairs and present news stories in an insightful, meaningful and impartial manner to the public. A news anchor in India needs to be updated on the news of the day. He or she even works with the news director to pick stories to air, taking into consideration the interests of the viewer.

    3 Jobs Available
    Publisher

    For publishing books, newspapers, magazines and digital material, editorial and commercial strategies are set by publishers. Individuals in publishing career paths make choices about the markets their businesses will reach and the type of content that their audience will be served. Individuals in book publisher careers collaborate with editorial staff, designers, authors, and freelance contributors who develop and manage the creation of content.

    3 Jobs Available
    Vlogger

    In a career as a vlogger, one generally works for himself or herself. However, once an individual has gained viewership there are several brands and companies that approach them for paid collaboration. It is one of those fields where an individual can earn well while following his or her passion. Ever since internet cost got reduced the viewership for these types of content has increased on a large scale. Therefore, the career as vlogger has a lot to offer. If you want to know more about the career as vlogger, how to become a vlogger, so on and so forth then continue reading the article. Students can visit Jamia Millia Islamia, Asian College of Journalism, Indian Institute of Mass Communication to pursue journalism degrees.

    3 Jobs Available
    Linguist

    Linguistic meaning is related to language or Linguistics which is the study of languages. A career as a linguistic meaning, a profession that is based on the scientific study of language, and it's a very broad field with many specialities. Famous linguists work in academia, researching and teaching different areas of language, such as phonetics (sounds), syntax (word order) and semantics (meaning). Other researchers focus on specialities like computational linguistics, which seeks to better match human and computer language capacities, or applied linguistics, which is concerned with improving language education. Still, others work as language experts for the government, advertising companies, dictionary publishers and various other private enterprises. Some might work from home as freelance linguists. Philologist, phonologist, and dialectician are some of Linguist synonym. Linguists can study French, German, Italian

    2 Jobs Available
    Gemologist

    A career as a gemologist is as magnificent and sparkling as gemstones. A gemologist is a professional who has knowledge and understanding of gemology and he or she applies the same knowledge in his everyday work responsibilities. He or she grades gemstones using various equipment and determines its worth. His or her other work responsibilities involve settling gemstones in jewellery, polishing and examining it. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Production Manager

    Production Manager Job Description: A Production Manager is responsible for ensuring smooth running of manufacturing processes in an efficient manner. He or she plans and organises production schedules. The role of Production Manager involves estimation, negotiation on budget and timescales with the clients and managers. 

    Resource Links for Online MBA 

    3 Jobs Available
    Corporate Executive

    Are you searching for a Corporate Executive job description? A Corporate Executive role comes with administrative duties. He or she provides support to the leadership of the organisation. A Corporate Executive fulfils the business purpose and ensures its financial stability. In this article, we are going to discuss how to become corporate executive.

    2 Jobs Available
    QA Lead

    A QA Lead is incharge of the QA Team. The role of QA Lead comes with the responsibility of assessing services and products in order to determine that they meet the quality standards. He or she develops, implements and manages test plans. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Team Lead

    A Team Leader is a professional responsible for guiding, monitoring and leading the entire group. He or she is responsible for motivating team members by providing a pleasant work environment to them and inspiring positive communication. A Team Leader contributes to the achievement of the organisation’s goals. He or she improves the confidence, product knowledge and communication skills of the team members and empowers them.

    2 Jobs Available
    Merchandiser

    A career as a merchandiser requires one to promote specific products and services of one or different brands, to increase the in-house sales of the store. Merchandising job focuses on enticing the customers to enter the store and hence increasing their chances of buying a product. Although the buyer is the one who selects the lines, it all depends on the merchandiser on how much money a buyer will spend, how many lines will be purchased, and what will be the quantity of those lines. In a career as merchandiser, one is required to closely work with the display staff in order to decide in what way a product would be displayed so that sales can be maximised. In small brands or local retail stores, a merchandiser is responsible for both merchandising and buying. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Quality Systems Manager

    A Quality Systems Manager is a professional responsible for developing strategies, processes, policies, standards and systems concerning the company as well as operations of its supply chain. It includes auditing to ensure compliance. It could also be carried out by a third party. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Computer Programmer

    Careers in computer programming primarily refer to the systematic act of writing code and moreover includes wider computer science areas. The word 'programmer' or 'coder' has entered into practice with the growing number of newly self-taught tech-enthusiast. Computer programming careers involve the use of designs created by software developers and engineers and transforming them into commands that can be implemented by computers. These commands result in regular usage of social media sites, word processing applications and browsers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    ITSM Manager

    ITSM Manager is a professional responsible for heading the ITSM (Information Technology Service Management) or (Information Technology Infrastructure Library) processes. He or she ensures that operation management provides appropriate resource levels for problem resolutions. The ITSM Manager oversees the level of prioritisation for the problems, critical incidents, planned as well as proactive tasks. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Java Programmer

    A Java Programmer is a professional responsible for designing, implementing, and maintaining Java applications. The individual in the java programmer job ensures that the designs are in compliance with the client’s or employing organisation’s specifications and transforms requirements into stipulations. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Application Tester

    Are you searching for an App Tester job description? An Application Tester is a computer science professional responsible for evaluating and assessing the new applications and programmes to ensure their functionality is in compliance with the set standards. He or she stays focused on the functions of the application that users are most likely to interact with. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Business Intelligence Analyst

    A Business Intelligence Analyst is responsible for making the extensive amount of available data useful to the company. He or she mines and analyses data to make recommendations concerning the growth strategy of the company to contribute in maximising its profitability. 

    2 Jobs Available
    .NET Developer

    .NET Developer Job Description: A .NET Developer is a professional responsible for producing code using .NET languages. He or she is a software developer who uses the .NET technologies platform to create various applications. Dot NET Developer job comes with the responsibility of  creating, designing and developing applications using .NET languages such as VB and C#. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Corporate Executive

    Are you searching for a Corporate Executive job description? A Corporate Executive role comes with administrative duties. He or she provides support to the leadership of the organisation. A Corporate Executive fulfils the business purpose and ensures its financial stability. In this article, we are going to discuss how to become corporate executive.

    2 Jobs Available
    Back to top