About SAEEE 2020

SAEEE 2020 is a computer-based test conducted by Satyabhama University for admitting students in B.Tech degree program. SAEEE 2020 will be conducted to invite admissions to B.E/B.Tech and B.Arch programmes at Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology. It is necessary for the candidates to ensure that they meet the eligibility criteria prescribed by the authorities. The application form will be available in online and offline mode from October 18. 2019 to April 30, 2020. An application fee of Rs. 650 has to be paid by the candidates who were applied for the exam. The slot booking and hall ticket downloading for SAEEE will be available after the application process. On the basis of the performance in the entrance exam, candidates will be called for the counselling and document verification.

SAEEE 2020 Highlights

Full Exam Name Sathyabama All India Entrance Examination
Short Exam Name SAEEE
Conducting Body Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology
Frequency of Conduct Once a year
Exam Level University Level Exam
Languages English
Mode of Application Offline / Online
Application Fee (General) 650 Rs [Offline] +1 More
Mode of Exam Online
Mode of Counselling Offline
Participating Colleges 1
Exam Duration 2 Hours 30 Minutes

Download all details about SAEEE 2020

Download Brochure

SAEEE 2020 Important Dates

Stay up-to date with Exam Notification and News

Upcoming Dates and Events

18 Oct, 2019 - 30 Apr, 2020

Application | Mode: Offline and Online Ongoing

SAEEE 2020 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must check the eligibility criteria of SAEEE 2020 to make sure that they are eligible to apply.

Nationality: Candidates must be a resident of India. NRIs and foreign candidates are not allowed to appear in SAEEE 2020

Educational Qualification: 

  • Candidate should have passed the qualifying exam with the first class or grade in March or April 2019. Candidates appearing for class 12 or the equivalent examination in 2020 are also eligible to apply.
  • Candidate should have passed class 10 or equivalent examination with an aggregate of 60% or CGPA 6.
  • Compartment candidates would not be eligible

Age Limit: The candidate should have born on or after January 1, 2000, to be eligible for SBAIEE 2020.

Applications Open Now
Hindustan Institute of Tech. & Science | B.Tech 2020
Apply through HITSEEE 2020 | 90+ International Collaborations | Upto 100% Scholarship
Apply
KCG College of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
B.Tech Admissions 2020 open | Highest CTC 28LPA
Apply

SAEEE 2020 Application Process

Mode of Application : Online and Offline

Mode of Payment : Net Banking | Credit Card | Debit Card | Demand Draft | Bank Challan

The application forms for SAEEE 2020 will be available in both online and offline mode from October 18, 2019. Candidates are required to fill and submit the application form of SAEEE 2020 in order to get admission in a course. To obtain the offline application form, candidates will be required to pay the required amount of fee and obtain the form from the University campus. Candidates can also send a demand draft of the prescribed amount in favour of Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, payable at Chennai along with the request letter through the post within the stipulated time.

After filling the form completely, candidates must send it to the given address:

The coordinator, Entrance Examination-2020,

Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, Jeppiaar Nagar, Rajiv Gandhi Salai,

Chennai - 600 119

Another way to fill the SAEEE application form is to register and fill the form online by entering the required details like name, email id, contact number, etc. Candidates have to then upload the photograph and signature in the following dimensions,

ImageDimensionsFormat
Size
Signature300*60 pixels      
JPG/GIF

100 kb
Photograph135*175 pixelsJPG/GIF200 KB


Candidates then have to pay the prescribed application fee through credit card/ debit card or net banking.

Application Fees

Category Quota Mode Gender Amount
OBC, General, ST, SC Online, Offline Female, Transgender, Male ₹ 650

SAEEE 2020 Syllabus

Biology-

Biology: Unit 01
Diversity of living organism
What is living?
Biodiversity
Need for classification
Three domain of life
Taxonomy and systematics
Concept of species and taxonomical hierarchy
Binomial nomenclature
Tools for study of taxonomy museums, zoos,herbaria and botanical gardens
Five kingdom classification
Salient features and classification of Monera
Protista and Fungi into major groups
Lichens
Viruses and viroids
Salient features and classification of plants into major groups - algae, bryophytes, pteridophytes, gymnosperms and angiosperms
Classification of Angiosperms up to class
Characteristic features and examples
Salient features and classification of animals-non chordate up to phyla level and chordate up to classes level
Biology: Unit 02
Structural organisation in animals and plants
Morphology and Modifications
Tissues
Anatomy and functions of different parts of flowering plants are root, stem,leaf,inflorescence,flower and fruit and seed
Animal tissues
Morphology and anatomy and functions of different system of an insect
Biology: Unit 03
Cell structure and function
Cell theory and cell as the basic unit of life
Structure of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell
Plant cell and animal cell
Cell envelope
cell membrane
cell wall
Structure and function of cell organelles
Endomembrane system are endoplasmic reticulum,golgi bodies,lysosomes and vacuoles
Mitochondria
Ribosomes
Plastids
Microbodies
Ultra structure and function are cytoskeleton,cilia,flagella and centrioles
Nucleus and their nuclear membrane
Chromatin
Nucleous
Chemical constituents of living cells
Biomolecules
Structure and Function of Proteins
Carbodydrates
Lipuid
Nucleic acids
Types of Enzymes
Properties
Cell division
Cell cycle
Mitosis, meiosis and their significance
Biology: Unit 04
Plant physiology
Transport in plants
Movement of water
Movement of gases and nutrients
Cell to cell transport
Diffusion
Faciliated diffusion
Active transport
Plant-water relations-imbibition
Water Potential
Osmosis
Plasmolysi
Long distance transport of water
Absorption
Apoplast
Symplast
Transpiration pull
Root pressure and guttation
Transpiration - opening and closing of stomata
Uptake and translocation of mineral nutrients
Transport of food
Phloem transport
Mass flow hypothesis
Diffusion of gases
Mineral nutrition
Essential minerals
Macro and Micronutrients and their role
Deficiency symptoms
Mineral toxicity
Elementary idea of hydroponics as a method to study mineral nutrition
Nitrogen metabolism
Nitrogen cycle
Biological Nitrogen fixation
Photosynthesis
Photosynthesis as a means of autotrophic nutrition
Photosynthesis take place
How many pigments are involved in photosynthesis
Photochemical and biosynthetic phases of photosynthesis
Cyclic and non cyclic photophosphorylation
Chemiosmotic hypothesis
Photorespiration
C3 and c4 pathways
Factors affecting photosynthesis
Respiration
Exchange of gases
Cellular respiration
Glycolysis
Fermentation
Tca cycle and electron transport system
Energy relations
Number of ATP molecules generated
Amphibolic pathways
Respiratroy quotient
Plant growth and development
Seed germination
Phases of plant growth and plant growth rate
Conditions of growth
Differentiation and dedifferentiation and redifferentiation
Sequence of developmental process in a plant cell
Growth regulators - auxin, gibberellin, cytokinin, ethylene and aba
Seed dormancy
Vernalisation
Photoperiodism
Biology: Unit 05
Human physiology
Digestion and absorption
Alimentary canal and digestive glands
Role of digestive enzymes and Gastrointestinal hormones
Peristalsis
Digestion
Absorption and Assimilation of Proteins
Carbohydrates and Fats
Calorific value of proteins, carbohydrates and fat
Egeston
Nutritional and Digestive disorders
PEM
Indigestion
Constipation
Vomiting
Jaundice
Diarrhea
Breathing and Respiration
Respiratory organs in animals
Respiratory system in humans
Mechanism of breathing and its regulation in humans
Exchange of gases
Transport of gases and regulation of respiration
Respiratory volume
Disorders related to respiration - asthma
Emphysema
Occupatonal respiratory disorders
Body fluids and circulation
Composition of blood
Blood groups
Coagulation of blood
Composition of lymph and its function
Human circulatory system-structure of human heart and blood vessels
Cardiac cycle, cardiac output and ecg
Double circulation
Regulation of cardiac activity
Disorders of circulatory system
Hypertension
Coronary artery disease
Angina pectoris
Heart failure
Excretory products and their elimination
Modes of excretion and ammonotelism
Ammonotelism, ureotelism and uricotelism
Human excretory system
Structure and fuction
Urine formation
Osmoregulation
Regulation of kidney function
Renin-angiotensin
A trial natriuretic factor
ADH and Diabetes insipidus
Role of other organs in excretion
Disorders and uraemia
Renal failure
Renal calculi
Nephritis
Dialysis and artificial kidney
Locomotion and Movement
Types of movement - ciliary, flagellar and muscular
Skeletal muscle
Contractile Proteins and Muscle Contraction
Skeletal system and its functions
Joints
Disorders of muscular and skeletal system
Myasthenia gravis
Tetany
Muscular dystrophy
Arthritis
Osteoporosis
Gout
Neural control and coordination
Neuron and nerves
Nervous system in humans
Central nervous system, peripheral nervous system and visceral nervous system
Generation and conduction of nerve impulse
Reflex action
Sensory perception
Sense organs
Elementary structure and function of eye and ear
Chemical coordination and regulation
Endocrine glands and hormones
Human endocrine system
Hypothalamus
Pituitary
Pineal
Thyroid
Parathyroid
Adrenal
Pancreas
Gonads
Mechanism of hormone action
Role of hormones as messengers and regulators
Hypo and hyperactivity and related disorders
Biology: Unit 06
Reproduction
Reproduction in organisms
Reproduction
A characteristic feature of all organisms for continuation of species
Modes of reproduction
A sexual and sexual reproduction
Modes - binary fission
Sporulation
Budding
Gemmule
Fragmentation
Vegetative propagation in plants
Sexual reproduction in flowering plant
Flower structure
Development of male and female gametophytes
Types of pollination
Agencies and examples
Outbreedings devices
Pollen
Pistil interaction
Double fertilization
Post fertilization events
Development of endosperm and embryo
Development of seed and formation of fruit
Special modes of apomixis
Parthenocarpy
Polyembryony
Significance of seed and fruit formation
Human Reproduction
Male and female reproductive systems
Microscopic anatomy of testis and ovary
Gametogenesis-spermatogenesis and oogenesis
Menstrual cycle
Fertilisation embryo development upto blastocyst formation
Implantation
Pregnancy and placenta formation
Parturition
Lactation

Chemistry+

Chemistry: Unit 01
Some basic concepts in chemistry
Matter and its nature
Dalton's atomic theory
Concept of atom
Concept of molecule
Concept of element and compound
Physical quantities and their measurements in chemistry
Precision and accuracy
Significant figures
S.i. units
Dimensional analysis
Laws of chemical combination
Atomic and molecular masses
Mole concept
Molar mass
Percentage composition
Empirical and molecular formulae
Chemical equations and stoichiometry
Chemistry: Unit 02
States of matter
Classification of matter into solid, liquid and gaseous states
Measurable properties of gases
Gas laws-Boyles Iaw,Charles law,Graham's law of diffusion,Avogadro's law and Dalton's law of partial pressure
Boyle's law
Charle’s law
Graham’s law of diffusion
Avogadro’s law
Dalton’s law of partial pressure
Concept of absolute scale of temperature
Ideal gas equation
Kinetic theory of gases only postulates
Concept of average
Concept of root mean square and most probable velocities
Real gases
Deviation from ideal behaviour
Compressibility factor
Van der Waals equation
Liquefaction of gases
Critical constants
Properties of liquids
Vapour pressure
Viscosity and surface tension and effect of temperature on them
Classification of solids states
Molecular
Ionic
Covalent and metallic solids
Amorphous and crystalline solids
Bragg's law and its applications
Unit cell and lattices
Packing in solids
Voids
Calculations involving unit cell parameters
Imperfection in solids
Electrical
Magnetic and dielectric properties
Chemistry: Unit 03
Atomic structure
Discovery of sub-atomic particles
Thomson and Rutherford atomic models and their limitations
Nature of electromagnetic radiation
Nature of photoelectric effect
Spectrum of hydrogen atom
Bohr model of hydrogen atom of its postulates
Derivation of the relations for energy of the electron and radii of the different orbits
Limitations of bohr’s mode
Dual nature of matter
De-broglie’s relationship
Heisenberg uncertainty principle
Elementary ideas of quantum mechanics
Quantum mechanical model of atom and its important features
Concept of atomic orbitals as one electron wave functions
Variation of and with r for 1s and 2s orbitals
Lectron wave functions: variation of Ѱand Ѱ² with r for Is and 2s orbitals: various quantum numbers
Shapes of s, p and d - orbitals
Electron spin and spin quantum number
Shapes of d orbitals and electron spin and spin quantum number
Rules for filling electrons in orbitals aufbau principle
Pauli's exclusion principle and Hund's rule
Electronic configuration of elements
Extra stability of half-filled and completely filled orbitals
Chemistry: Unit 04
Chemical bonding and molecular structure
Kossel - lewis approach to chemical bond formation
Concept of ionic and covalent bonds
Formation of ionic bonds
Factors affecting the formation of ionic bonds
Calculation of lattice enthalpy
Covalent bonding
Concept of electronegativity
Fajan’s rule
Dipole moment
Valence shell electron pair repulsion theory and shapes of simple molecules
Quantum mechanical approach to covalent bonding
Valence bond theory and its important features
Concept of hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals
Resonance
Molecular orbital theory and its important features
LCAOS
Types of molecular orbitals
Sigma and pi-bonds
Molecular orbital electronic configurations of homo nuclear diatomic molecules
Concept of bond order
Bond length and bond energy
Elementary idea of metallic bonding
Hydrogen bonding and its applications
Chemistry: Unit 05
Chemical thermodynamics
Fundamentals of thermodynamics
System and surroundings
Extensive and intensive properties
State functions
Types of processes
Concept of work
Heat internal energy and enthalpy
Heat capacity
Molar heat capacity
Hess's law of constant heat summation
Enthalpies of bond dissociation
Enthalpies of combustion
Enthalpies of formation
Enthalpies of atomization
Enthalpies of sublimation
Enthalpies of phase transition
Enthalpies of hydration
Enthalpies of ionization and solution
Second law of thermodynamics
Spontaneity of processes
Ds of the universe and g of the system as criteria for spontaneity
Standard gibbs energy change and quilibrium constant
Chemistry: Unit 06
Solutions
Different methods for expressing concentration of solution
Molality
Molarity
Mole fraction
Percentage
Vapour pressure of solutions and raoult’s law ideal and non-ideal solutions
Vapour pressure of composition
Plots for ideal and non-ideal solutions
Colligative properties of dilute solutions and relative lowering of vapour pressure
Depression of freezing point
Elevation of boiling point and osmotic pressure
Determination of molecular mass using colligative properties
Abnormal value of molar mass
Van’t hoff factor and its significance
Chemistry: Unit 07
Equilibrium
Meaning of equilibrium
Concept of dynamic equilibrium
Equilibria involving physical processess of solid-liquid equilibria
Liquid-gas and solid-gas equilibria
Henry’s law
General characteristics of equilibrium involving physical processes
Equilibria involving chemical processes
Law of chemical equilibrium
Equilibrium constants and their significance
Significance of dg and dgo in chemical equilibria
Factors affecting equilibrium concentration
Pressure
Temperature
Effect of catalyst
Le Chatelier's principle
Ionic equilibrium
Weak and strong electrolytes
Ionization of electrolytes
Various concepts of acids and bases and their ionization
Acid - base equilibria including multistage ionization and ionization constants
Ionization of water
Ph scale
Common ion effect
Hydrolysis of salts and pH of their solutions
Solubility of sparingly soluble salts and solubility products
Buffer solutions
Chemistry: Unit 08
Redox reactions and electrochemistry
Electronic concepts of oxidation and reduction
Redox reactions
Oxidation number
Rules for assigning oxidation number
Balancing of redox reactions
Electrolytic and metallic conduction
Conductance in electrolytic solutions
Specific and molar conductivities and their variation with concentration
Kohlrausch’s law and its applications
Electrochemical cells
Electrolytic and galvanic cells
Different types of electrodes
Electrode potentials including standard electrode potential
Half - cell and cell reactions
EMF of a galvanic cell and its measurement
Nernst equation and its applications
Relationship between cell potential and gibbs’ energy change
Dry cell and lead accumulator
Fuel cells
Corrosion and its prevention
Chemistry: Unit 09
Chemical kinetics
Rate of a chemical reaction
Factors affecting the rate of reactions
Concentration, temperature, pressure and catalyst
Elementary and complex reactions
Order and molecularity of reactions
Rate law
Rate constant and its units
Elementary and complex reactions,order and molecularity of reactions,rate law,rate constant and its units,differential and integral forms of zero and first order reactions and their characteristics,rate of a chemical reaction
Half-lives
Effect of temperature on rate of reactions arrhenius theory
Activation energy and its calculation
Collision theory of bimolecular gaseous reactions
Chemistry: Unit 10
Surface chemistry
Adsorption
Physisorption and chemisorption and their characteristics
Factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids
Freundlich and Langmuir adsorption isotherms
Dsorption from solutions
Homogeneous and heterogeneous catalyst
Activity and selectivity of solid catalysts
Enzyme catalysis and its mechanism
Colloidal state
Distinction among true solutions
Colloids and suspensions
Classification of colloids
Lyophilic
Lyophobic
Multi molecular
Macromolecular and associated colloids
Preparation and properties of colloids
Tyndall effect
Brownian movement
Electrophoresis
Dialysis
Coagulation and flocculation
Emulsions and their characteristics

Inorganic chemistry+

Inorganic chemistry: Unit 01
Classification of elements and periodicity in properties
Modem periodic law and present form of the periodic table, s, p, d and f block elements
Periodic trends in properties of elements atomic and ionic radii
Ionization enthalpy
Electron gain enthalpy
Valence
Oxidation states and chemical reactivity
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 02
General principles and processes of isolation of metals
Modes of occurrence of elements in nature, minerals and ores
Steps involved in the extraction of metals-concentration
Chemical and electrolytic methods and refining with special reference to the extraction of al, cu, zn and fe
Thermodynamic and electrochemical principles involved in the extraction of metals
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 03
Hydrogen
Position of hydrogen in periodic table
Isotopes
Preparation, properties and uses of hydrogen
Physical and chemical properties of water and heavy water
Structure
Preparation, reactions and uses of hydrogen peroxide
Classification of hydrides
Classification of ionic, covalent and interstitial
Hydrogen as a fuel
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 04
S - block elements - alkali and alkaline earth metals
General introduction of group 1 and 2 Elements
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 05
S - block elements alkali and alkaline earth metals
Electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements
Anomalous properties of the first element of each group
Diagonal relationships
Preparation and Properties of Some important Compounds
Industrial uses of lime
Limestone
Industrial uses of plaster of paris and cement
Biological significance of Na, K, Mg and Ca
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 06
P - block elements
General introduction of group - 13 to group 18 elements
Electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements across the periods and down the groups
Unique behaviour of the first element in each group
Groupwise study of the p block elements group 13
Preparation, properties and uses of boron and aluminium
Structure, properties and uses of borax
Structure, properties and uses of boric acid
Structure, properties and uses of biborane
Structure, properties and uses of boron trifluoride
Structure, properties and uses of aluminium chloride and alums
Tendency for catenation
Structure, properties and uses of allotropes and oxides of carbon
Properties and uses of allotropes and oxides of carbon
Silicon tetrachloride
Silicates
Zeolites and silicones
Properties and uses of nitrogen and phosphorus of group 15 elements
Allotrophic forms of phosphorus
Preparation, properties, structure and uses of ammonia
Preparation, properties, structure and uses of nitric acid
Preparation, properties, structure and uses of phosphine and phosphorus halides
Pcl3 and pcl5
Structures of oxides and oxoacids of nitrogen and phosphorus
Preparation, properties, structures and uses of dioxygen and ozone of group 16 element
Allotropic forms of sulphur
Preparation, properties, structures and uses of sulphur dioxide
Preparation, properties, structures and uses of sulphuric acid
Structures of oxoacids of sulphur
Preparation, properties and uses of chlorine and hydrochloric acid of group 17 elements
Trends in the acidic nature of hydrogen halides
Structures of interhalogen compounds and oxides and oxoacids of halogens
Occurrence and uses of noble gases of group 18 elements
Structures of fluorides and oxides of xenon
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 07
D– and f –block elements
General introduction od transition elements
Electronic configuration
Occurrence and characteristics
General trends in properties of the first row transition elements
Physical properties
Ionization enthalpy
Oxidation states
Atomic radii
Colour
Catalytic behaviour
Magnetic properties
Complex formation
Interstitial compounds
Alloy formation
Preparation, properties and uses of K2 Cr2 O7 and KMnO44
Electronic configuration of lanthanoids
Chemical reactivity and lanthanoid contraction
Electronic configuration and oxidation states of actinoids
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 08
Co-ordination compounds
Introduction to co-ordination compounds
Werner’s theory
Ligands
Co-ordination number
Denticity
Chelation
IUPAC Nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds
Isomerism - Structural and stereoisomerism
Valence bond approach and basic ideas of crystal field theory
Colour and magnetic properties
Importance of coordination compounds
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 09
Environmental chemistry
Environmental pollution of atmospheric
Environmental pollution of water and soil
Tropospheric and stratospheric of atmospheric pollution
Tropospheric pollutants - Gaseous pollutants
Oxides of carbon, nitrogen and sulphur
Hydrocarbons and their sources
Harmful effects and prevention
Greenhouse effect and global warming
Acid rain
Particulate pollutants-smoke, dust, smog. fumes, mist and their sources,harmful effects and prevention
Smoke and their sources
Dust and their sources
Smog and their sources
Fumes and their sources
Mist and their sources
Stratospheric pollution
Formation and breakdown of ozone
Depletion of ozone layer and its mechanism and effects
Water pollution
Major pollutants such as pathogens
Organic wastes and chemical pollutants and their harmful effects and prevention
Soil pollution
Major pollutants such as pesticides insecticides and their harmful effects and prevention
Strategies to control environmental pollution

Organic chemistry+

Organic chemistry: Unit 01
Purification and characterisation of organic compounds
Purification
Crystallization
Sublimation
Distillation
Differential extraction and chromatography
Principles and their applications
Qualitative analysis
Detection of nitrogen, sulphur, phosphorus and halogens
Estimation of carbon
Hydrogen
Nitrogen
Halogens: hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder
Sulphur: hydrogen sulphide, oxides, sulphurous acid, sulphuric acid and sodium thiosulphate
Phosphorus
Calculations of empirical formulae and molecular formulae
Numerical problems in organic quantitative analysis
Organic chemistry: Unit 02
Some basic principles of organic chemistry
Tetra valency of carbon
Shapes of simple molecules
Hybridization (s and p)
Classification of organic compounds based on functional groups and those containing halogens, oxygen, nitrogen and sulphur
Homologous series
Structural and stereoisomerism of isomerism
Nomenclature
Covalent bond fission
Homolytic and heterolytic
Free radicals, carbocations and carbanions
Stability of carbocations and free radicals
Electrophiles and Nucleophiles
Electronic displacement in a covalent bond
Inductive effect
Electrometric effect
Resonance and hyper conjugation
Common types of organic reactions
Substitution and addition
Elimination and earrangement
Organic chemistry: Unit 03
Hydrocarbons
Classification
Isomerism - Structural and stereoisomerism
IUPAC nomenclature
General methods of preparation
Properties and reactions
Conformations of alkanes
Sawhorse and Newman projections
Mechanism of halogenations of alkanes
Geometrical isomerism of alkenes
Mechanism of electrophilic addition
Addition of Hydrogen
Halogens: hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder
Water
Hydrogen halides
Ozonolysis
Oxidation and polymerization
Acidic character of Alkynes
Addition of hydrogen, halogens, water and hydrogen halides
Polymerization
Nomenclature of Aromatic hydrocarbons
Structure and aromaticity of Benzene
Mechanism of electrophilic substitution
Halogenation
Nitration
Friedel craft’s
Alkylation and acylation
Directive influence of functional group in mono-substituted benzene
Organic chemistry: Unit 04
Organic compounds containing halogens
General methods of preparation
Properties and reactions
Nature of C-X bond
Mechanisms of substitution reactions
Uses
Environmental effects of chloroform and iodoform and freons and ddt
Organic chemistry: Unit 05
Organic compounds containing oxygen
General methods of preparation, properties, reactions and uses.
Identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols
Mechanism of dehydration
Acidic nature of phenols
Electrophilic substitution reactions, halogenation, nitration, sulphonation, Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation
Halogenation
Nitration and sulphonation
Reimer - tiemann reaction
Structure of ethers
Aldehyde and ketones
Nature of carbonyl group
Nucleophilic addition to >C=O group
Relative reactivities of aldehydes and ketones
Important reactions such as nucleophilic addition reactions
Grignard reagent
Oxidation and reduction
Acidity of hydrogen
Aldol condensation
Cannizzaro reaction
Haloform reaction
Chemical tests to distinguish between aldehydes and ketones
Acidic strength and factors affecting of carboxylic acid
Organic chemistry: Unit 06
Organic compounds containing nitrogen
General methods of preparation and properties
Reactions and uses
Nomenclature, classification and structure amines
Basic character and identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines and their basic character
Diazonium salts-importance in synthetic organic chemistry.
Organic chemistry: Unit 07
Polymers
General introduction and classification of polymers
General methods of polymerization-addition and condensation
Copolymerization
Natural and synthetic rubber and vulcanization
Some important polymers with emphasis on their monomers and uses
Polythene, nylon, polyester and Bakelite
Organic chemistry: Unit 08
Biomolecules
General introduction and importance of biomolecules
Classification of carbohydrates
Aldoses and ketoses
Monosaccharides
Constituent monosaccharides of oligosaccharides and polysaccharides
Elementary idea of Amino Acids
Peptide Bond
Polypeptides
Proteins
Primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure
Denaturation of Proteins
Enzymes
Classification and functions of vitamins
Chemical constitution of DNA and RNA
Biological functions of nucleic acids
Organic chemistry: Unit 09
Chemistry in everyday life
Chemicals in medicines-Analgesies,tranquilizers,antiseptics,disinfectants,antimicrobials,antifertility drugs,antibiotics,antacids,antihistamins-their meaning and common examples
Chemicals in food, soaps and detergents
Chemicals in food-Preservatives,artificial sweatening agents-common examples, Cleansing agents - -Soaps and detergents,cleansing action
Organic chemistry: Unit 10
Principles related to practical chemistry
Detection of extra elements in organic compounds
Detection of the functional groups
Hydroxyl
Carbonyl
Carboxyl and amino groups in organic compound
Chemistry involved in the preparation or the following: Inorganic compounds: Mohr's salt,potash alum; Organic compounds:Acetanilide,P nitroacetanilide,aniline yellow,iodoform
Inorganic compounds
Mohr's salt
Potash alum
Organic compounds
Acetanilide
P nitroacetanilide
Aniline yellow
Iodoform
Chemistry involved in the titrimetric excercises
Acids bases and the use of indicators
Oxalic-acid vs kmno4
Mohr’s salt vs kmno4
Chemical principles involved in the qualitative salt analysis
Cations
Anions
Enthalpy of solution of CuSO4
Enthalpy of neutralization of strong acid and strong base
Preparation of lyophilic and lyophobic sols
Kinetic study of reaction of iodide ion with hydrogen peroxide at room temperature

Mathematics+

Mathematics: Unit 01
Sets, relations and functions
Sets and their representation
Union, intersection and complement of sets and their algebraic properties
Power set
Relation and types of relations
Equivalence relations
Functions
One-one, into and onto functions
Composition of functions
Mathematics: Unit 02
Complex numbers and quadratic equations
Complex numbers as ordered pairs of reals
Representation of complex numbers in the form a+ib and their representation in a plane
Argand diagram
Algebra of complex numbers
Modulus and argument of a complex number
Square root of a complex number
Triangle inequality
Quadratic equations in real and complex number system and their solutions
Relation between roots and coefficient
Nature of roots
Formation of quadratic equations with given roots
Mathematics: Unit 03
Matrices and determinants
Matrices
Algebra of matrices
Types of matrices
Determinants and matrices of order two and three
Properties of determinants
Evaluation of determinants
Area of triangles using determinants
Adjoint and evaluation of inverse of a square matrix using determinants and elementary transformations
Test of consistency and solution of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables using determinants and matrices
Mathematics: Unit 04
Permutations and combinations
Fundamental principle of counting
Permutation as an arrangement and combination as selection
Meaning of p (n and r) and c (n and r)
Simple applications
Mathematics: Unit 05
Mathematical induction
Principle of mathematical induction and its simple applications
Mathematics: Unit 06
Binomial theorem and it's simple applications
Binomial theorem for a positive integral index
General term and middle term
Properties of binomial coefficients and simple applications
Mathematics: Unit 07
Sequences and series
Arithmetic and geometric progressions
Insertion of arithmetic
Geometric means between two given numbers
Relation between a.m. and g.m
Sum upto n terms of special series
Arithmetic geometric regression
Mathematics: Unit 08
Limit and continuity and differentiability
Real-valued functions
Algebra of functions
Polynomials
Rational
Trigonometric
Logarithmic and exponential functions
Inverse functions
Graphs of simple functions
Limits and continuity and differentiability
Differentiation of the sum and difference of two functions
Product and quotient of two functions
Differentiation of trigonometric and inverse trigonometric
Differentiation of logarithmic and exponential
Differentiation of composite and implicit functions
Derivatives of order up to two
Rolle’s and lagrange’s mean value theorems
Applications of derivatives
Rate of change of quantities
Increasing and decreasing functions of monotonic
Maxima and minima of functions of one variable
Tangents and normals
Mathematics: Unit 09
Integral calculus
Integral as an anti-derivative
Fundamental integrals involving algebraic
Trigonometric
Exponential and logarithmic functions
Integration by substitution, by parts and by partial fractions
Integration using trigonometric identities
Integral as limit of a sum
Fundamental theorem of calculus
Properties of definite integrals
Evaluation of definite integrals
Determining areas of the regions bounded by simple curves in standard form
Mathematics: Unit 10
Differential equations
Ordinary differential equations, their order and degree
Formation of differential equations
Solution of differential equations by the method of separation of variables
Solution of differential equations by the method of separations of variables,solution of homogeneous and linear differential equations of the type : dy/dx+p(x)y=q(x)
Mathematics: Unit 11
Co-ordinate geometry
Cartesian system of rectangular co-ordinates in a plane
Distance formula
Section formula
Locus and its equation
Translation of axes
Slope of a line
Parallel and perpendicular lines
Intercepts of a line on the coordinate axes
Straight lines
Various forms of equations of a straight line
Intersection of lines
Angles between two lines
Conditions for concurrence of three lines
Distance of a point from a line
Equations of internal and external bisectors of angles between two lines
Coordinates of centroid
Orthocentre and circumcentre of a triangle
Equation of family of lines passing through the point of intersection of two lines
Circles and conic sections
Standard form of equation of a circle
General form of the equation of a circle, its radius and centre
Equation of a circle when the end points of a diameter are given
Points of intersection of a line and a circle with the centre at the origin and condition for a line to be tangent to a circle
Equation of the tangent
Sections of cones
Equations of conic sections
Parabola and ellipse and hyperbola in standard forms
Condition for y = mx + c to be a tangent and point s of tangency
Mathematics: Unit 12
Three dimensional geometry
Coordinates of a point in space
Two dimensions: Cartesian coordinates, distance between two points, section formulae, shift of origin
Section formula
Direction ratios and direction cosines
Angle between two intersecting lines
Skew lines
The shortest distance between them and its equation
Equations of a line and a plane in different forms
Intersection of a line and a plane
Coplanar lines
Mathematics: Unit 13
Vector algebra
Vectors and scalars
Addition of vectors
Components of a vector in two dimensions and three dimensional space
Scalar and vector products
Scalar and vector triple product
Mathematics: Unit 14
Statistics and probability
Measures of dispersion
Calculation of mean and median
Mode of grouped and ungrouped data
Calculation of standard deviation
Variance and mean deviation for grouped and ungrouped data
Probability of an event, addition and multiplication theorems of probability
Baye’s theorem
Probability distribution of a random variate
Bernoulli trials and binomial distribution
Mathematics: Unit 15
Trigonometry
Trigonometrical identities and equations
Trigonometrical identities and equations, trigonometrical functions
Inverse trigonometrical functions and their properties
Heights and distances
Mathematics: Unit 16
Mathematical reasoning
Statements
Logical operations
Understanding of tautology
Contradiction
Converse and contrapositive

Physics+

Physics: Unit 01
Physics and measurement
Physics technology and society
S.I Units
Fundamental and derived units
Least count
Accuracy and precision of measuring instruments
Errors in measurement
Significant figures
Dimensions of physical quantities
Dimensional analysis and its applications
Physics: Unit 02
Kinematics
Frame of reference
Motion in a straight line
Position time graph
Speed and velocity
Uniform and non uniform motion
Average speed and instantaneous velocity uniformly accelerated motion
Velocity-time graphs
Position-time graphs
Relations for uniformly accelerated motion
Scalars and vectors
Vector addition and subtraction
Zero vector
Scalar and vector products
Unit vector
Resolution of a vector
Relative velocity
Motion in a plane
Projectile motion
Uniform circular motion
Physics: Unit 03
Laws of motion
Force and inertia
Newton's first law of motion
Momentum
Newton's second law of motion
Impulse
Newton's Third law of motion
Law of conservation of linear omentum and its applications
Equilibrium of concurrent forces
Static and kinetic friction
Laws of friction
Rolling friction
Dynamics of uniform circular motion
Centripetal force and Its applications
Physics: Unit 04
Work, energy and power
Work done by a constant force and a variable force
Kinetic and potential energies
Workenergy theorem
Power
Potential energy of a spring
Conservation of mechanical energy
Conservative and non-conservative forces
Elastic and inelastic collisions in one and two dimensions
Physics: Unit 05
Rotational motion
Centre of mass of a two-particle system
Centre of mass of a rigid body
Basic concepts of rotational motion
Moment of a force, torque, angular momentum, conservation of angular momentum and its applications
Radius of gyration
Values of moments of inertia for simple geometrical objects
Parallel and perpendicular axes theorems and their applications
Rigid body rotation
Equations of rotational motion
Physics: Unit 06
Gravitation
The universal law of gravitation
Acceleration due to gravity and its variation with altitude and depth
Kepler's laws of planetary motion
Gravitational potential energy
Gravitational potential
Escape velocity
Orbital velocity of a satellite
Geo-stationary satellites
Physics: Unit 07
Properties of solids and liquids
Elastic behaviour
Stress-strain relationship
Hooke's law
Young's modulus
Bulk modulus
Modulus of rigidity
Pressure due to a fluid column
Pascal’s law and its applications
Viscosity
Stokes' law
Terminal velocity
Streamline and turbulent flow
Reynolds number
Bernoulli's principle and its applications
Surface energy and surface tension
Angle of contact
Application of surface tension-drops
Bubbles and capillary rise
Heat and temperature and thermal expansion
Specific heat capacity
Calorimetry
Change of state and latent heat
Heat transfer-conduction
Convection and radiation
Newton's law of cooling
Physics: Unit 08
Thermodynamics
Thermal equilibrium
Zeroth law of thermodynamics
Concept of temperature
Heat, work and internal energy
First law of thermodynamics
Second law of thermodynamics
Reversible and irreversible processes
Carnot engine and its efficiency
Physics: Unit 09
Kinetic theory of gases
Equation of state of a perfect gas, work done on compressing a gas
Work done on compressing a gas
Kinetic theory of gases, average, root mean square and most probable velocities and their relation with temperature
Assumptions
Concept of pressure
Kinetic energy and temperature
RMS speed of gas molecules
Degrees of freedom
Law of equi partition of energy
Applications to specific heat capacities of gases
Mean free path
Avogadro’s number
Physics: Unit 10
Oscillations and waves
Periodic motion
Period
Frequency and displacement as a function of time
Periodic functions
Simple harmonic motion and its equation
Phase
Oscillations of a spring
Restoring force and force constant
Energy in S.H.M
Kinetic and potential energies
Simple pendulum
Derivation of expression for its time period
Free, forced and damped oscillations
Resonance
Wave motion, phase, amplitude and velocity of wave
Longitudinal and transverse waves
Speed of a wave
Displacement relation for a progressive wave
Principle of superposition of waves
Reflection of waves
Standing waves in strings and organ pipes
Fundamental mode and harmonics
Beats
Doppler effect in sound
Physics: Unit 11
Electrostatics
Electric charges
Conservation of charge
Coulomb's law
Forces between two point charges
Forces between multiple charges
Superposition principle and continuous charge distribution
Electric field
Electric field due to a point charge
Electric field lines
Electric dipole
Electric field due to a dipole
Torque on a dipole in a uniform electric field, Van de Graaff generator
Electric flux
Gauss's law and its applications to find field due to infinitely long uniformly charged straight wire
Uniformly charged infinite plane sheet and uniformly charged thin spherical shell
Electric potential and its calculation for a point charge
Electric dipole and system of charges
Equipotential surfaces
Electric potential, potential difference, electric potential due to a point charge, a dipole and system of charges: equipotential surfaces, electrical potential energy of a system of two point charges and of electric diploes in an electrostatic field
Conductors and insulators
Dielectrics and electric polarization
Capacitor
Combination of capacitors in series and in parallel
Capacitance of a parallel plate capacitor with and without dielectric medium between the plates
Energy stored in a capacitor
Physics: Unit 12
Current electricity
Electric current (current electricity)
Drift velocity
Ohm's law
Electrical resistance
Resistances of different materials
V-I characteristics of ohmic and non ohmic conductors
Electrical energy and power
Electrical resistivity
Colour code for resistors
Series and parallel combinations of resistors
Temperature dependence of resistance
Electric cell and its Internal resistance
Potential difference and EMF of a cell
Combination of cells in series and in parallel
Kirchhoff’s laws and their applications
Wheatstone bridge
Metre bridge
Potentiometer principle and its pplications
Physics: Unit 13
Magnetic effects of current and magnetism
Biot-Savart law and its application to current carrying circular loop
Ampere's law and its applications to infinitely long current carrying straight wire and solenoid
Force on a moving charge in uniform magnetic and electric fields
Cyclotron
Force on a current-carrying conductor in a uniform magnetic field
Force between two parallel urrentcarrying conductors
Definition of ampere
Torque experienced by a current loop in uniform magnetic field
Moving coil galvanometer and its current sensitivity and conversion to ammeter and voltmeter
Current loop as a magnetic dipole and its magnetic dipole moment
Bar magnet as an equivalent solenoid
Magnetic field lines
Earth’s magnetic field and magnetic elements
Para-, dia-, and ferro-magnetic substances
Magnetic susceptibility and permeability
Hysteresis
Electromagnets and permanent magnets
Physics: Unit 14
Electromagnetic induction and alternating currents
Electromagnetic induction, self and mutual induction
Faraday's law
Induced EMF and current
Lenz's law
Eddy currents
Self and mutual inductance
Alternating currents
Peak and rms value of alternating current/ voltage
Reactance and impedance
LCR series circuit
Resonance
Quality factor
Power in AC circuits
Wattless current
AC generator and transformer
Physics: Unit 15
Electromagnetic waves
Electromagnetic waves and their characteristics
Transverse nature of electromagnetic waves
Electromagnetic spectrum
Applications of e.m waves
Physics: Unit 16
Optics
Reflection and refraction of light at plane and spherical surfaces
Mirror formula
Total internal reflection and its applications
Deviation and dispersion of light by a prism
Lens formula
Magnification
Power of a lens
Combination of thin lenses in contact
Microscope and astronomical telescope and their magnifyingpowers
Wave optics
Wavefront and Huygens’ principle
Laws of reflection and refraction using huygen’s principle
Interference
Young's double slit experiment and expression for fringe width
Coherent sources and sustained interference of light
Diffraction due to a single slit
Width of central maximum
Resolving power of microscopes and astronomical telescopes
Polarisation
Plane polarized light
Brewster's law
Uses of plane polarized light and polaroids
Physics: Unit 17
Dual nature of matter and radiation
Dual nature of radiation
Photoelectric effect
Hertz and Lenard's observations
Einstein’s photoelectric equation
Particle nature of light
Matter waves
Wave nature of particle
De Broglie relation
Davissongermer experiment
Physics: Unit 18
Atoms and nuclei
Alpha particle scattering experiment
Rutherford’s model of atom
Bohr model
Energy levels
Hydrogen spectrum
Composition and size of nucleus
Atomic masses
Isotopes
Isobars
Isotones
Radioactivity alpha, beta and gamma particles/rays and their properties
Radioactive decay law
Mass-energy relation, mass defect, binding energy per nucleon, Its variation with mass number
Mass defect
Binding energy per nucleon and its variation with mass number
Nuclear fission and fusion
Physics: Unit 19
Electronic devices
Semiconductors
Semiconductors: Semiconductor diode
I-V characteristics in forward and reverse bias
Diode as a rectifier
I-V characteristics of LED
Photodiode
Solar cell and Zener diode
Zener diode as a voltage regulator
Junction transistor
Transistor action
Characteristics of a transistor
Transistor as an amplifier and oscillator
Logic gates
Transistor as a switch
Physics: Unit 20
Communication systems
Propagation of electromagnetic waves in the atmosphere
Sky and space wave propagation
Need for modulation
Amplitude and frequency modulation
Bandwidth of signals
Bandwidth of transmission medium
Basic elements of a communication system

SAEEE 2020 Exam Pattern

The exam pattern of SAEEE 2020 will give a brief understanding about the pattern of the paper, number of questions and marking scheme. Detailed exam pattern is given below for the candidates to refer

Mode of the examComputer Based Test
Exam duration2.5 hours
Total number of questions120
Type of Questions
Multiple Choice Questions

SAEEE 2020 Mock Test

Practising mock test and sample papers of SAEEE 2020 will help to figure out the strengths and weaknesses. By solving the sample papers, self-evaluation of the preparation can be done. Candidates will also be able to figure out the pattern of questions expected to appear in the exam.

SAEEE 2020 Admit Card

The admit card/ hall ticket of SAEEE 2020 will be available to download for the candidates once the slot booking process is completed. Candidates must go through the details on the admit card to check for the errors before downloading it. Details like the address of the exam centre will be mentioned in the hall ticket. Candidates must note that the SAEEE hall ticket is a mandatory document which is required to be carried at the exam hall. 

SAEEE 2020 Slot Booking

The candidates will have to book the slot by entering the exam centre and time slot according to his/ her preference. To book the slot candidates will have to login by using the registered mobile number of the application number. After the slot booking process is completed candidates would be able to download the hall ticket.

SAEEE 2020 Exam Centers

State City
Andaman and Nicobar Islands Port Blair
Andhra Pradesh Anantapur
Guntur
Kadapa
Kurnool
Nellore
Ongole
Rajahmundry
Tirupati
Vijayawada
Visakhapatnam
Assam Guwahati
Bihar Patna
Chhattisgarh Bilaspur
Gujarat Ahmedabad
Maharashtra Mumbai
Jharkhand Ranchi
Karnataka Bengaluru
Kerala Ernakulam
Thiruvananthapuram
Madhya Pradesh Bhopal
Delhi New Delhi
Odisha Bhubaneswar
Puducherry Puducherry
Rajasthan Kota
Tamil Nadu Chennai
Coimbatore
Madurai
Nagercoil
Salem
Thanjavur
Tirunelveli
Viluppuram
Telangana Hyderabad
Karimnagar
Warangal (Urban)
Tripura Agartala
Uttar Pradesh Lucknow
West Bengal Kolkata

Documents Required at Exam

  • SAEEE 2020 admit card

1 College Accepting Admission
through SAEEE

Click here

SAEEE 2020 Result

The result of SAEEE 2020 will be released in online mode. Candidates will have to log in using their application number to check the result. Details like the candidate's name, roll number, and marks obtained will be mentioned in the result of SAEEE 2020. 

SAEEE 2020 Counselling

Mode of Counselling: Offline

The counselling of SAEEE 2020 will be conducted by the University in online mode. The candidates were called for counselling on the basis of their performance in the exam. Candidates will have to login and download the counselling letter. All the necessary details will be mentioned in the counselling letter. Candidates are required to report at the venue on the prescribed date for document verification. 

Documents Required at Counselling

  • Counselling letter

General Information

Applications Open Now

UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
SRM Institute of Science and Technology - SRMJEEE
SRM Institute of Science and ...
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Apply
IIMT-College of Engineering
IIMT-College of Engineering
Apply
Amity University B.Tech Admissions 2020, Gurugram
Amity University B.Tech Admis...
Apply
SRM University- SRMHCAT 2020
SRM University- SRMHCAT 2020
Apply
Amity University B.Tech Admissions 2020, Lucknow
Amity University B.Tech Admis...
Apply
View All Application Forms

Popular Branches

Colleges available: 5679
Colleges available: 5436
Colleges available: 3969
View All Branches

Questions related to SAEEE

Showing 7 out of 7 Questions
15 Views

what is the fees structure for aeronautical engg. per year

sushmitha M 30th Mar, 2020

Hi,

The fees for Aeronautical Engineering in Satyabhama University per year is approximately around 1.75 Lakhs and the total fees approximately is around 6.85 Lakhs.

Hope this helps!

17 Views

rating for this clg?and fees structure

Pompi 19th Mar, 2020
Hello Aspirant!

Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology is a Deemed University with NAAC accreditation Grade-A, approved by NIRF and starred by STARS ratings (****). Its overall rank in India lies in the range of : 51-55

Students securing a rank between 0-25 in SAEEE will be awarded 100% scholarship for full-time course duration.
The last date for submission of the online application for SAEEE is 4th April, 2020.
As you have not mentioned the course in which you are seeking admission, kindly visit this link to Sathyabama's official website for your queries regarding fees structure :

http://www.sathyabama.ac.in/online_entrance_application_fee_details.php

Hope this answer helps you.
11 Views

what is the use of paying fees?

Mayank Chowdhary 4th Mar, 2020

Hi nagaraja!! Hope you are doing well!! I would request you to mention the course or college whose fees you are talking about. Geberally, we pay fees to the College or school to get a seat and complete our course to get a graduation degree which will be very helpful in our life for making our career. There are no College which will give you a seat or degree without asking a proper amount of fees. Paying fees will let us get in the College or school and get the benefits of all the studying environment there.

8 Views

how much was fees structure for betch course

Mayank Chowdhary 4th Mar, 2020

Hi nagaraja!! Hope you are doing well!! You need to mention the College for which you want to know the fees structure of BTech course. All colleges have differnet fee structure depending on their infrastructure and reputation and affiliation. Some governement colleges usually take lower fees compared to private colleges. Govt. Colleges BTech course fees is around 8-9 lacs for 4 years and for private colleges it can be more than 15-20 lacs. Autonomous colleges also ask for more fees. Thus fees vary from college to College. So if you want to know any specific College's fees, then please mention in comment section.

7 Views

If I attend this exam this year then there will be conducting counselling ,in that shall I join in any college for b.tech biotechnology?

Shubham Dhane 31st Jan, 2020

Hello,

No, you cannot join any other college.SAEEE is an entrance exam conducted by Satyabama Institute of Science and Technology for admission in various BE/B.tech course and B.arch.Once if you qualify this exam you will be alloted a seat based on the merit and preferences given by you in Satyabama Institute of Science and Technology.

News and Articles

View More
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books