Careers360 Logo
IIITDM Kancheepuram JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Check Now

IIITDM Kancheepuram JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Check Now

Edited By Samridhi Mishra | Updated on May 19, 2024 12:18 PM IST | #JEE Main

IIITDM Kancheepuram JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Candidates will be able to check the IIIT Kancheepuram JEE Main cutoff 2024 on the official website, josaa.nic.in. JoSAA will update the JEE Main 2024 cutoff for IIITDM Kancheepuram online after every seat allocation round. Higher-ranking JEE Main qualifiers will have improved chances of securing admission to the institute. Admission to IIITDM Kancheepuram will be determined by JEE Main 2024 ranks, requiring candidates to fulfill both the qualifying JEE Main cutoff 2024 and the specific admission cutoff for IIITDM Kancheepuram.

IIITDM Kancheepuram JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Check Now
IIITDM Kancheepuram JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - Check Now

The JEE Main cutoff of IIITDM Kancheepuram 2024 will be released after each round of JoSAA counselling. The IIITDM Kancheepuram 2024 JEE cutoff percentile will be available as opening and closing ranks. The IIITDM Kancheepuram 2024 cutoff for JEE Mains will vary based on the course and category selected by the candidates. Students seeking more information about IIITDM Kancheepuram cutoff marks for JEE Main 2024 must refer to the article below.

IIITDM Kancheepuram JEE Main Cutoff 2024

JoSAA will release the IIT JEE Main cutoff 2024 for IIITDM Kancheepuram after each round of seat allotment. The IIITDM Kancheepuram JEE Mains 2024 cutoff will be updated here soon after it is released. Thus, the candidates are advised to keep visiting this page for the JEE Main cutoff of IIITDM Kancheepuram 2024.

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements | Last Date to Apply: 20th July

IIITDM Kancheepuram JEE Main Cutoff-Previous Year

Students will find information about the previous year IIITDM Kancheepuram cutoff for JEE Mains below. It will help to know the ranks within which the institute offers admission.

JEE Main Cutoff 2023 for IIITDM Kancheepuram (round 1 open category)

Course NameGenderOpening ranksClosing ranks
Computer Science and EngineeringMale1044114605
Female1197418196
Electronics and Communication EngineeringMale1584622330
Female1867425253
Mechanical EngineeringMale2368136774
Female3198641854
Smart ManufacturingMale3224240160
Female3058441386
JEE Main Exam's High Scoring Chapters and Topics
This free eBook covers JEE Main important chapters & topics to study just 40% of the syllabus and score up to 100% marks in the examination.
Download EBook

JEE Main Cutoff 2022 for IIITDM Kancheepuram

Course Name
OBCEWSGeneralSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringMale582226691594431191358
Female837437252065744581811
Electronics and Communication EngineeringMale927641272610249851879
Female1314257112843964632459
Mechanical EngineeringMale1504072454632272363049
Female1936385795474897753480
Smart ManufacturingMale1445780344730881743517
Female1957794615496198683660
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | B.Tech Admissions 2024

Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | JEE Scores Accepted

Lovely Professional University B.Tech Admissions 2024

India's Largest University | 100% Placements Record | Highest CTC 3 Cr PA | Application Esnd Date : 25th Jun'24

JEE Main Cutoff 2021 for IIITDM Kancheepuram

Course Name
OBCEWSGeneralSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringMale592624351541036531752
Female592624351541036531752
Electronics and Communication EngineeringMale885139752345756262383
Female885139752345756262383
Mechanical EngineeringMale1203757063357468072945
Female1203757063357468072945
Smart ManufacturingMale1297367523755076783392
Female1297367523755076783392

*there are chances that seats are allocated in round 1 only. Therefore, applicants must consider round 1 ranks as closing ranks.

JEE Main Cutoff for IIITDM Kancheepuram 2020

Course Name


OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Computer Science and Engineering

Closing Rank

679432071741440932162

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Closing Rank

1048152712667564993067

Mechanical Engineering

Closing Rank

1362068783952467933208

Smart Manufacturing

Closing Rank

1611180904397399863867

JEE Main Cutoff 2019 for IIITDM Kancheepuram

Course Name


OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Computer Science and Engineering

Closing Rank

6251

2336

15862

4383

2052

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Closing Rank

7905

2953

20778

5183

2755

Mechanical Engineering

Closing Rank

10438

4140

29180

5856

2632

Smart Manufacturing

Closing Rank

13954

5560

38737

8230

4217

B. Tech-M.Tech Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Product Design

Closing Rank

13288

5237

38623

6895

3964

B. Tech-M.Tech Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Advanced Manufacturing

Closing Rank

13667

5597

40529

7999

3658

Computer Science and Engineering (Integrated Dual Degree)

Closing Rank

9060

3610

23855

5685

3279

B. Tech. -M.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in Communication Systems Design

Closing Rank

10980

4550

32339

7214

3266

B. Tech-M.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in VLSI Design

Closing Rank

11471

4660

29735

6982

3431

IIITDM Kancheepuram JEE Main Cutoff for 2018

Course Name (B.Tech 4 Year Program)

Categories

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Computer Science and Engineering

General

367

15067

OBC-NCL

177

5870

SC

1419

4137

ST

1429

2652

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

608

18578

OBC-NCL

401

7631

SC

3118

4955

ST

1838

2628

Mechanical Engineering

General

1061

30756

OBC-NCL

610

10503

SC

2235

7471

ST

1362

4045

JEE Main Cutoff 2017 for IIITDM Kancheepuram

Name of the Course

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Computer Science Engineering (4 Years)

General

7594

15995

OBC

4577

6288

SC

2572

4136

ST

857

2976

Computer Engineering (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree)

General

11297

23128

OBC

5141

8559

SC

2292

5682

ST

2019

3411

Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

General

11540

19961

OBC

4614

7138

SC

3550

3938

ST

1782

3241

Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing + M. Tech - VLSI and Electronic Systems Design (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree)

General

14726

26609

OBC

6442

9757

SC

4098

5629

ST

2282

4503

Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing + M. Tech - Signal Processing and Communication Systems Design (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree)

General

15728

28979

OBC

7506

10226

SC

1965

5743

ST

2967

3317

Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

General

13164

26086

OBC

4195

9254

SC

3854

5993

ST

1998

3873

Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing + M. Tech - Product Design (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree)

General

13815

32333

OBC

5731

11685

SC

3124

6162

ST

2539

4950

Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing + M. Tech - Advanced Manufacturing (5 Years, Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree))

General

17082

33612

OBC

5838

11037

SC

5128

6235

ST

3246

4651

Smart Manufacturing

General

18503

33350

OBC

7244

11906

SC

4867

7924

ST

2713

5353

IIITDM Kancheepuram JEE Main Cutoff 2016

Name of the Course

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Computer Science Engineering

General

4277

21027

General_PWD

209

811

OBC-NCL

2394

8997

SC

2039

5665

ST

1138

2471

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

5531

28069

OBC-NCL

3650

11374

OBC-NCL_PWD

142

852

SC

2176

6759

ST

885

3305

Manufacturing Engineering

(5 Year Program)

General

13421

27298

General_PWD

992

1199

OBC-NCL

6457

10095

SC

2817

6377

ST

1309

2794

Mechanical Engineering

General

17646

30344

OBC-NCL

5822

11647

SC

3391

6412

ST

2140

3736

Mechanical Engineering - Design and Manufacturing

(5 Year Program)

General

9674

23189

OBC-NCL

3711

8941

SC

2574

5769

ST

1547

2075

Programs Available in IIITDM Kancheepuram

The Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing, Kancheepuram offers specialized B.Tech courses in various disciplines of engineering. Students have to secure rank within IIITDM Kancheepuram cutoff 2024 of JEE Mains to grab a seat in any of the programs offered by the institute. The complete list of all programs offered by the institute is given below

Undergraduate Courses

Dual Degree Courses (Integrated B.Tech-M.Tech 5 Year Course)

  • B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering and M Tech Computer Science and Engineering
  • B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering and M.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in VLSI Design
  • B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering and M.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in Communication Systems Design
  • B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Advanced Manufacturing
  • B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Product Design

Determining Factors of JEE Main 2024 Cutoff for IIITDM Kancheepuram

The official authority decides the JEE Main cutoff 2024 for IIITDM Kancheepuram considering several factors. The main points considered while preparing the IIT JEE Main cutoff 2024 of IIITDM Kancheepuram are given below

  • Number of applicants for the institute
  • Total seats available for admission
  • Difficulty level of the JEE Main exam
  • Category for which admission is taken
  • Past year JEE Main cutoffs of IIITDM Kancheepuram

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

1. What does the JEE Main Cutoff for IIITDM Kancheepuram reflect?

It reflects the opening and closing ranks within which engineering admissions will be offered at IITDM Kancheepuram.

2. Who conducts counselling for admission to IITDM Kancheepuram?

The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) conducts the counseling process for admissions through JEE Main.

3. Is JEE Main cutoff of IITDM Kancheepuram common for candidates of all the categories?

No, it is different for candidates belonging to various reserved and unreserved categories of students.

4. How many engineering specializations are offered at IITDM Kancheepuram?

9 B. Tech specializations are offered at the institute wherein admissions are offered through JEE Main.

Articles

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to JEE Main

Have a question related to JEE Main ?

Hello Yogesh,

Admission based on JEE rank varies by college. Some private colleges and state universities offer direct admission based on JEE Main ranks or through management quotas.

Steps to follow:

1. Contact Colleges Directly: Inquire about direct admission based on JEE Main scores.

2. Management Quota: Check for seats filled directly through a different fee structure.

3. State Engineering Colleges: Some may admit based on JEE Main ranks after centralized counseling.

4. NRI/Management Quota Seats: Some colleges may offer these based on JEE Main ranks.

5. Documentation and Eligibility: Ensure you have required documents and meet eligibility criteria for direct admissions.

Given your specific percentile and rank, your chances in top-tier colleges might be limited, but private institutions may offer admission to various engineering branches.

Your JEE Main score of 76% is a crucial factor, but admission into the Computer Science (CS) branch at IITs depends on several other criteria:

  1. Rank and Cutoffs : CS branches typically have higher cutoffs due to high demand. Your rank relative to others applying for CS will determine your chances.

  2. Category : Reservation categories (like SC, ST, OBC) may have lower cutoffs, improving your chances if applicable.

  3. Other Factors : Some IITs consider board exam performance and interview rounds.

While a 76% score is a good starting point, check the previous year's cutoffs and consult with IIT counseling services for a clearer understanding of your admission prospects in the CS branch based on your rank and other factors.

hope this helps you!!

Hello Student,

Given your JEE Mains rank of 311636 and being in the open category, securing a seat in top-tier NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs through the regular counseling process might be challenging. However, participating in the CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) Special Round Counseling can provide additional opportunities. Here’s a step-by-step guide to help you through the CSAB 2024 counseling process:

1) Understand the CSAB Special Round Counseling:

  • Purpose: CSAB Special Rounds are conducted to fill vacant seats after the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) counseling.

  • Eligibility: Candidates who have participated in JoSAA counseling but did not secure a seat or are looking for an upgrade can participate.

    2) Registration:

  • Check Eligibility: Ensure you meet the eligibility criteria set by CSAB.

  • Registration: Register on the official CSAB website during the specified period.

  • Fee Payment: Pay the required counseling fee online.

    3) Choice Filling:

  • Fill Choices: List down the colleges and courses you prefer based on your rank and previous year cutoffs.

  • Be Realistic: Choose options where your rank has a realistic chance of securing a seat.

    4) Document Verification:

  • Prepare Documents: Ensure all necessary documents are ready, including JEE Mains rank card, mark sheets, category certificate (if applicable), and ID proofs.

  • Upload Documents: Upload the required documents on the CSAB portal.

    5) Seat Allotment:

  • Round 1 Allotment: Check the seat allotment results on the CSAB portal.

  • Acceptance and Payment: If allotted a seat, accept it by paying the seat acceptance fee.

  • Round 2 Allotment: If not allotted a seat in the first round, participate in the second round of counseling.

    6) Reporting to Allotted Institute:

  • Institute Reporting: If you accept a seat, report to the allotted institute within the specified timeline.

  • Document Verification: Complete the document verification process at the institute.

    7) Keep Track of Important Dates:

  • Stay Updated: Regularly check the CSAB official website for updates on registration dates, choice filling, seat allotment, and reporting timelines.

    Tips for a Successful Counseling:

  • Research: Look into the cutoff trends of previous years to make informed choices.

  • Be Flexible: Consider branches other than CSE if you have a specific college preference.

  • Stay Informed: Join online forums and groups to stay updated on the counseling process and get tips from fellow candidates.


    If you want to get a list of all the possible colleges at your rank then,

    I would recommend you to use JEE college predictor tool by Careers360 to get the list of possible colleges you can get with your rank.

    Here is the link to the tool:

    https://engineering.careers360.com/jee-main-college-predictor?utm_source=qna&utm_medium=jee_cp

    Click on the above link, fill the required details and you will get the list of possible colleges at your rank.


    I hope this answer helps you. If you have more queries then feel free to share your questions with us we will be happy to assist you.

    Thank you and wishing you all the best for your bright future.

Hello,


Having Mathematics as an additional subject in Class 12th doesn't directly impact your eligibility for admission to IITs through JEE Advanced. However, you must meet the following criteria:


· Score a minimum of 75% in Class 12th (or equivalent) exams.

· Clear the JEE Advanced cutoffs.

· Meet the specific subject requirements (usually Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics).


If you fulfill these conditions and perform well in JEE Advanced, you can secure admission to IITs.


Hope this helps,


Thank you

Hello,


It is highly unlikely to get admission to a reputable engineering college or a National Institute of Technology (NIT) with a score of 20 marks in JEE Main.


JEE Main is a highly competitive exam, and the cutoff scores are typically much higher. For example, in 2022, the cutoff score for general category students was 88.41, and for reserved categories, it was around 60-70.


With a score of 20, you may not even qualify for the exam, as the minimum qualifying marks are typically around 30-40%.


Hope this helps,


Thank you

View All

 5 g of Na2SO4 was dissolved in x g of H2O. The change in freezing point was found to be 3.820C.  If Na2SO4 is 81.5% ionised, the value of x (Kf for water=1.860C kg mol−1) is approximately : (molar mass of S=32 g mol−1 and that of Na=23 g mol−1)
Option: 1  15 g
Option: 2  25 g
Option: 3  45 g
Option: 4  65 g  
 

 50 mL of 0.2 M ammonia solution is treated with 25 mL of 0.2 M HCl.  If pKb of ammonia solution is 4.75, the pH of the mixture will be :
Option: 1 3.75
Option: 2 4.75
Option: 3 8.25
Option: 4 9.25
 

CH_3-CH=CH-CH_3+Br_2\overset{CCl_4}{\rightarrow}A

What is A?

Option: 1

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH_2-CH_3


Option: 2

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH(Br)-CH_3


Option: 3

CH_3-CH_2-CH_2-CH_2Br


Option: 4

None


\mathrm{NaNO_{3}} when heated gives a white solid A and two gases B and C. B and C are two important atmospheric gases. What is A, B and C ?

Option: 1

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 2

A: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 3

A: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


Option: 4

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


C_1+2 C_2+3 C_3+\ldots .n C_n=

Option: 1

2^n


Option: 2

\text { n. } 2^n


Option: 3

\text { n. } 2^{n-1}


Option: 4

n \cdot 2^{n+1}


 

A capacitor is made of two square plates each of side 'a' making a very small angle \alpha between them, as shown in the figure. The capacitance will be close to : 
Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 + \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{2 d } \right )

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{3 \alpha a }{2 d } \right )
 

 Among the following compounds, the increasing order of their basic strength is
Option: 1  (I) < (II) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 2  (I) < (II) < (III) < (IV)
Option: 3  (II) < (I) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 4  (II) < (I) < (III) < (IV)
 

 An ideal gas undergoes a quasi static, reversible process in which its molar heat capacity C remains constant.  If during  this process the relation of pressure P and volume V is given by PVn=constant,  then n is given by (Here CP and CV are molar specific heat at constant pressure and constant volume, respectively)
Option: 1  n=\frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}}


Option: 2  n=\frac{C-C_{p}}{C-C_{v}}


Option: 3 n=\frac{C_{p}-C}{C-C_{v}}

Option: 4  n=\frac{C-C_{v}}{C-C_{p}}
 

As shown in the figure, a battery of emf \epsilon is connected to an inductor L and resistance R in series. The switch is closed at t = 0. The total charge that flows from the battery, between t = 0 and t = tc (tc is the time constant of the circuit ) is : 


Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}} \left ( 1 - \frac{1}{e} \right )
Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}}


Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon R }{eL^{2}}

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon L }{eR^{2}}
 

As shown in the figure, a particle of mass 10 kg is placed at a point A. When the particle is slightly displaced to its right, it starts moving and reaches the point B. The speed  of the particle at B is x m/s. (Take g = 10 m/s2 ) The value of 'x' to the nearest is ___________.
Option: 1 10
Option: 2 20
Option: 3 40
Option: 4 15

Flight Attendant

The flight attendant job description includes ensuring passenger safety during flights by adhering to safety regulations. Individual pursuing career as flight attendant is also tasked with serving meals and drinks to passengers, but this is mostly a secondary responsibility. A flight attendant is employed by airlines and most of them work on commercial flights, although there is also a market for a private flight attendant (e.g. private charter planes or jets). 

Depending on the size of the plane, international safety regulations demand a certain number of Flight Attendants to be on board the aircraft. The standard rule is that there should be one Flight Attendant for every 50 passengers.

3 Jobs Available
Aerospace Engineer

Aerospace engineering jobs deal with employees who design or build missiles and aircraft for national defense, or spacecraft. Aeronautical and astronautical engineering are two major branches of aerospace engineering. Aerospace engineering or aircraft engineering is often referred to as rocket science. The bottom line is that the person who is pursuing a career in aerospace engineering has to deal with multiple teams at different levels and work across various technologies.

2 Jobs Available
Flight Engineer

A career in the aviation industry always sounds exciting. But, there is no scope for the slightest error as it may cost the lives of many people. A Flight Engineer role comes with the responsibility of monitoring the aircraft engine and control systems while in flight. Whenever the aircraft is away from the home station, he or she is required to perform pre-flight and post-flight inspections

2 Jobs Available
Aircrew officer

An aircrew officer or airline commanders fly aircraft to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The aircrew officer operates the engines of aircraft and controls to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what the aircrew officer should possess. 

This could be possible through membership with professional pilot associations. The aircrew officer is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted. Keep reading to find out what you need to know about how to become aircrew officer.

You may also read career as Airline Pilot.

2 Jobs Available
Air Hostess
2 Jobs Available
Aeronautical Engineer

An Aeronautical Engineer job comes with the responsibility of designing aircraft and thrust systems. He or she is employed in aviation, defence or civil aviation industries. Aeronautical Engineer is generally engaged in the design of aircraft and propulsion systems as well as the analysis of building materials and aircraft's aerodynamic performance. The role of an Aeronautical Engineer may involve assembling parts of aircraft, testing and maintaining them. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Airline Pilot

Are you searching for an 'airline pilot job description'? An airline pilot or airline commander flies aircraft and helicopters to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The airline pilot operates the engines of the aircraft and controls them to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what aviators should possess. The career as airline pilot is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted.

1 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Environmental Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Conservation Architect

A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Highway Engineer

Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

2 Jobs Available
Field Surveyor

Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

2 Jobs Available
Geothermal Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

3 Jobs Available
Geologist
2 Jobs Available
Energy Performance Engineer

Energy efficiency engineering is a broad field of engineering which deals with energy efficiency, energy services, facility management, plant engineering, and sustainable energy resources. Energy efficiency engineering is one of the most recent engineering disciplines to emerge. The field combines the knowledge and understanding of physics, chemistry, and mathematics, with economic and environmental engineering practices. The main job of individuals who opt for a career as an energy performance engineer is to find the most efficient and sustainable path to operate buildings and manufacturing processes. 

Individuals who opt for a career as energy performance engineers apply their understanding and knowledge to increase efficiency and further develop renewable sources of energy. The energy efficiency engineers also examine the use of energy in those procedures and suggest the ways in which systems can be improved.

2 Jobs Available
Petroleum Engineer

A career as a Petroleum engineer is concerned with activities related to producing petroleum. These products can be in the form of either crude oil or natural gas. Petroleum engineering also requires the exploration and refinement of petroleum resources. Therefore, a career as a petroleum engineer comes up with oil and gas onshore jobs. There are also desk jobs in the petroleum industry. In layman’s terms, a petroleum engineer is a person who finds the best way to drill and extract oil from oil wells. Individuals who opt for a career as petroleum engineer also tries to find new ways to extract oil in an efficient manner.

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Civil Engineer

A career as a civil engineer is of great importance for the infrastructural growth of the country. It is one of the most popular professions and there is great professional as well as personal growth in this civil engineering career path. There is job satisfaction in this civil engineering career path, but it also comes with a lot of stress, as there are multiple projects that need to be handled and have to be completed on time. Students should pursue physics, chemistry and mathematics in their 10+2 to become civil engineers. 

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Engineer

A career as a Transportation Engineer is someone who takes care of people's safety. He or she is responsible for designing, planning and constructing a safe and secure transportation system. The transportation sector has seen a huge transformation and is growing day by day and improving every day. 

As a Transport Engineer, he or she needs to solve complex problems such as accidents, costs, traffic flow, and statistics. A Transport Engineer also collaborates for projects with some other companies. 

1 Jobs Available
Loco Pilot
2 Jobs Available
Back to top