Careers360 Logo
JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur 2024 - Opening and Closing Ranks

JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur 2024 - Opening and Closing Ranks

Edited By Team Careers360 | Updated on Jul 19, 2024 02:02 PM IST | #JEE Main

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff 2024 - JoSAA has released the JEE Main 2024 cutoff for Round 5 for NIT Jamshedpur at, josaa.nic.in. Candidates can check the NIT Jamshedpur cutoff 2024 to know the opening and closing ranks for admission. Candidates whose rank in JEE Main is more than the NIT Jamshedpur cutoff will have a higher chance of admission to their preferred branch. The authorities released separate JEE Main 2024 cutoffs for various B.Tech courses offered at NIT Jamshedpur. The JEE Main cutoff of NIT Jamshedpur will vary for each category and course.

JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur 2024 - Opening and Closing Ranks
JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur 2024 - Opening and Closing Ranks

Only those candidates who meet the NIT Jamshedpur cutoff JEE Mains 2024 will be considered for admission at NIT Jamshedpur. The authorities prepare the NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main 2024 cutoff keeping in mind the difficulty level of JEE Main 2024, previous year cutoff trends, etc. Read the full article to know more about the NIT Jamshedpur JEE Mains cutoff 2024.

Apply to Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024

B.Tech/B.Arch Admissions OPEN

NIT Jamshedpur 2024 cutoff

The authority has released the JEE Main cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur 2024 for Round 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5. The latest information is available and updated on this page. Candidates can check the NIT 2024 Jamshedpur cut-off from the below table. The following information consists of the opening and closing ranks for the courses offered by NIT Jamshedpur.

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements

JEE Main 2024 Cut-off for NIT Jamshedpur for Round 5

Academic Program Name
Quota
Seat Type
Gender
Opening Rank
Closing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HSOPEN
Gender-Neutral
36595
47939
OS33533
40903
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS6449
13775
OS4935
7944
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS19024
24481
OS13550
17387
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS14414
18723
OS9974
13080
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HS26403
35978
OS22450
29147
JEE Main Exam's High Scoring Chapters and Topics
This free eBook covers JEE Main important chapters & topics to study just 40% of the syllabus and score up to 100% marks in the examination.
Download EBook

JEE Main 2024 Cut-off for NIT Jamshedpur for Round 4

Academic Program Name
Quota
Seat Type
Gender
Opening Rank
Closing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HSOPEN
Gender-Neutral
50403
63624
OS33453
41378
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS9686
16090
OS6330
9578
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS27592
31321
OS11802
19817
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS14933
25178
OS11652
14347
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HS29363
47419
OS23454
29253
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham | B.Tech Admissions 2024

Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | JEE Scores Accepted

Lovely Professional University B.Tech Admissions 2024

India's Largest University | 100% Placements Record | Highest CTC 3 Cr PA | Application Esnd Date : 25th Jun'24

JEE Main 2024 Cut-off for NIT Jamshedpur for Round 3

Academic Program Name
Quota
Seat Type
Gender
Opening Rank
Closing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HSOPEN
Gender-Neutral
50403
62651
OS33453
41170
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS9686
16090
OS6330
9427
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS27592
31321
OS11802
19817
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS14933
25178
OS11652
14347
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HS29363
47153
OS23454
29253

JEE Main 2024 Cut-off for NIT Jamshedpur for Round 2

Academic Program Name
Quota
Seat Type
Gender
Opening Rank
Closing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HSOPEN
Gender-Neutral
50403
62505
OS33453
40394
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS9686
16090
OS6330
9427
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS27592
31083
OS11802
19817
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS1441417899
OS997411377
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HS2371232142
OS1700425865
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS3658349936
OS3581240194
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HS4142548530
OS2835436069

*The JEE Main 2024 openin and closing ranks for the open category are mentioned above. For the complete JEE Main 2024 NIT Jamshedpur cutoff details, please visit the official website.

JEE Main 2024 Cut-off for NIT Jamshedpur for Round 1

Academic Program Name
Quota
Seat Type
Gender
Opening Rank
Closing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HSOPENGender-Neutral3659544878
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5258065323
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral20882088
HSEWSGender-Neutral73168571
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1351615169
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2450126561
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral13431343
HSSCGender-Neutral71348824
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1318513299
HSSTGender-Neutral19832191
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)42634263
OSOPENGender-Neutral2855436760
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4310645711
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral14101410
OSEWSGender-Neutral59376072
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)78747874
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1076912062
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1660318670
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)10761076
OSSCGender-Neutral54155948
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)86288986
OSSTGender-Neutral14791806
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)27882788
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HSOPENGender-Neutral644912683
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1405722346
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral609609
HSEWSGender-Neutral19262549
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)46974697
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34554891
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)63356780
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral544544
HSSCGender-Neutral19993364
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)70759173
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral138138
HSSTGender-Neutral6991240
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)17921792
OSOPENGender-Neutral49357097
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)970614332
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)467467
OSEWSGender-Neutral10671139
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23752375
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral4545
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15752496
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)60896667
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral6060
OSSCGender-Neutral14401708
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25422652
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral4747
OSSTGender-Neutral524748
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)12031203
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HSOPENGender-Neutral1902423633
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3221842038
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral15351674
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)24332433
HSEWSGender-Neutral37584298
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)74227422
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral64336948
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1238013038
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral874874
HSSCGender-Neutral48115830
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1204612046
HSSTGender-Neutral13241600
OSOPENGender-Neutral1277616277
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2249827811
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral791945
OSEWSGender-Neutral25312602
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)45684568
OSEWS (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)527527
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral54316108
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)905111865
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral613613
OSSCGender-Neutral31513556
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)51845184
OSSTGender-Neutral10861679
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HSOPENGender-Neutral1441417899
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2252830387
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)25102510
HSEWSGender-Neutral28063069
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)63486410
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral49535980
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)979010349
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral549549
HSSCGender-Neutral26854072
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1063910714
HSSTGender-Neutral13101571
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)23092309
OSOPENGender-Neutral997411377
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1488020395
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)13861386
OSEWSGender-Neutral17101780
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31983198
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral118118
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29934221
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)67477368
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral435435
OSSCGender-Neutral18882794
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)47564909
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral256256
OSSTGender-Neutral677957
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)19951995
HSOPENGender-Neutral1867124765
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4545645456
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral22622262
HSEWSGender-Neutral41944194
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)74217421
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral73998502
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1400014000
HSSCGender-Neutral76649453
HSSTGender-Neutral17332442
OSOPENGender-Neutral1085315063
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2852928529
OSEWSGender-Neutral26102896
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral51385242
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1143311433
OSSCGender-Neutral35714519
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)54455445
OSSTGender-Neutral20022048
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2371232142
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4766251194
HSEWSGender-Neutral57406600
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)88538853
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral895311368
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1645316830
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral14991499
HSSCGender-Neutral48426733
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1210712111
HSSTGender-Neutral13561891
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)29432943
OSOPENGender-Neutral1700425865
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3479038601
OSEWSGender-Neutral42564390
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)66256625
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral69578514
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1471816340
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral672672
OSSCGender-Neutral44525059
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)81278287
OSSTGender-Neutral15851924
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34983498
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HSOPENGender-Neutral3658349936
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)3780262709
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral21702170
HSEWSGender-Neutral80828288
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1064710647
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1513017197
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1950622381
HSSCGender-Neutral72529283
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1228512285
HSSTGender-Neutral22812971
HSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)43734373
OSOPENGender-Neutral3581240194
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4614152332
OSEWSGender-Neutral67396902
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral446446
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1237613687
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1606719120
OSSCGender-Neutral65646887
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)92629262
OSSTGender-Neutral23512869
OSSTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)41444144
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)
HSOPENGender-Neutral4142548530
HSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)5096258520
HSEWSGender-Neutral78978421
HSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1225612256
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1515116355
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)2131622867
HSSCGender-Neutral989410441
HSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1552315523
HSSTGender-Neutral29353157
OSOPENGender-Neutral2835436069
OSOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)4380946858
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral11731173
OSEWSGender-Neutral58536207
OSEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)76457645
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1079212998
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1937419600
OSSCGender-Neutral60136940
OSSCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)94309430
OSSTGender-Neutral26052616

Previous Years' NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff

Candidates can check the previous year's NIT Jamshedpur cut-off home state, and all India to have an idea about the trend of opening and closing ranks.

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2023

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral3297744282
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4943452451
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral14171417
EWSGender-Neutral70787759
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1236513727
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1771419259
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral849849
SCGender-Neutral57577173
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1029910506
STGender-Neutral16731718

Female-only (including Supernumerary)28692869
OSOPENGender-Neutral2597534823
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4238943422
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral14101410
EWSGender-Neutral55095760
Female-only (including Supernumerary)71317131
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1052011788
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1631616332
OBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)11501150
SCGender-Neutral48055506
Female-only (including Supernumerary)72478438
STGender-Neutral16101811
Female-only (including Supernumerary)30153015
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral244010250
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1082516048
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral150150
EWSGender-Neutral14781931
Female-only (including Supernumerary)23872387
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral23313603
Female-only (including Supernumerary)83538443
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral212212
SCGender-Neutral10692272
Female-only (including Supernumerary)25934766
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral1313
STGender-Neutral387727
Female-only (including Supernumerary)170170
OSOPENGender-Neutral32608225
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1018213998
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)495495
EWSGender-Neutral12201311
Female-only (including Supernumerary)25602560
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral3030
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral18312702
Female-only (including Supernumerary)46955660
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral5454
SCGender-Neutral12301668
Female-only (including Supernumerary)21852623
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral4848
STGender-Neutral228459
Female-only (including Supernumerary)11981198
Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1820723278
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3057135370
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral7891095
Female-only (including Supernumerary)16001600
EWSGender-Neutral35813826
Female-only (including Supernumerary)56135613
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral60997061
Female-only (including Supernumerary)987411293
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral707707
SCGender-Neutral38394870
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1020610206
STGender-Neutral8731276
OSOPENGender-Neutral1387518054
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2274027093
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral705741
EWSGender-Neutral27732830
Female-only (including Supernumerary)43704370
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral46696240
Female-only (including Supernumerary)907611006
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral299299
SCGender-Neutral27163290
Female-only (including Supernumerary)52225222
STGender-Neutral13641585
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral953117169
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1918527013
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)900900
EWSGender-Neutral27083059
Female-only (including Supernumerary)46584772
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral42635347
Female-only (including Supernumerary)84938822
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral217217
SCGender-Neutral24863250
Female-only (including Supernumerary)56686238
STGender-Neutral9611175
Female-only (including Supernumerary)30033003
OSOPENGender-Neutral906612917
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1703820346
OPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)14751475
EWSGender-Neutral18752002
Female-only (including Supernumerary)32543254
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral100100
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral37404698
Female-only (including Supernumerary)85678887
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral166166
SCGender-Neutral20142502
Female-only (including Supernumerary)38664099
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral149149
STGender-Neutral8461073
Female-only (including Supernumerary)15261526
Engineering and Computational Mechanics (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral1905725645
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3555935559
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral15981598
EWSGender-Neutral40194019
Female-only (including Supernumerary)76127612
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral71647778
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1610116101
SCGender-Neutral51565675
STGender-Neutral20022132
OSOPENGender-Neutral1410117177
Female-only (including Supernumerary)2919429194
EWSGender-Neutral25292648
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral53395701
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1098610986
SCGender-Neutral35173587
Female-only (including Supernumerary)58795879
STGender-Neutral15901632
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral2609532602
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3655943624
EWSGender-Neutral50815846
Female-only (including Supernumerary)74527452
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral878010252
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1364316288
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral387387
SCGender-Neutral52976571
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1143212705
STGender-Neutral12961659
Female-only (including Supernumerary)45784578
OSOPENGender-Neutral1714925892
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3412337393
EWSGender-Neutral39884204
Female-only (including Supernumerary)67036703
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral72838513
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1450015744
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral561561
SCGender-Neutral35904205
Female-only (including Supernumerary)58536115
STGender-Neutral20282141
Female-only (including Supernumerary)28642864
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral3467343898
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4372756512
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral22972297
EWSGender-Neutral73887595
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1082510825
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1242614573
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1725417955
SCGender-Neutral66347954
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1130611306
STGender-Neutral24162819
Female-only (including Supernumerary)44474447
OSOPENGender-Neutral3226038254
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3850444908
EWSGender-Neutral60156223
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1154412882
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1655616854
SCGender-Neutral62196731
Female-only (including Supernumerary)68086808
STGender-Neutral20802557
Female-only (including Supernumerary)30113011
Production and Industrial Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)HSOPENGender-Neutral4018247126
Female-only (including Supernumerary)3718253427
EWSGender-Neutral76067656
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1087210872
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1398815055
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1786319101
SCGender-Neutral59737295
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1142011420
STGender-Neutral31053106
OSOPENGender-Neutral2924034326
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4192142197
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral20382038
EWSGender-Neutral57745857
Female-only (including Supernumerary)81318131
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral1006712408
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1624516680
SCGender-Neutral51986180
Female-only (including Supernumerary)95149514
STGender-Neutral24372723

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2022

Course



OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Production and Industrial Engineering

All India

Male

1433167054373971032847

Female

1848182305250398612847

Jamshedpur

Male

1702477085162785063183

Female

222571248064401141143183
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

All India

Male

1447066994389770052867

Female

2181966995187895343770

Jamshedpur

Male

1540774674496679042741

Female

20854903560135137463732
Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

1038447172875249561973

Female

1684368924586376407640

Jamshedpur

Male

1192762903311558672280

Female

15268843954050131502280
Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

52052258149402475996

Female

826131502217742021715

Jamshedpur

Male

54192889189073270919

Female

957567292872447831916
Electrical EngineeringAll IndiaMale690334622202635711529
Female1278446142847049021529

Jamshedpur

Male815042392517351402050
Female1337568784089654832050
Computer Science and EngineeringAll IndiaMale2647138489881552460
Female58391842135901552644

Jamshedpur

Male37002352106902885476
Female686546601852345051074
Civil Engineering

All India

Male

1334064754245060171757

Female

1871480985305789402714

Jamshedpur

Male

1557682974903073452109

Female

22078829761120131032109

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2021

Course



OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Production and Industrial Engineering

All India

Male

1163555993504667582972

Female

1659363334142089992972

Jamshedpur

Male

1246372044190285473186

Female

18654935352033137293186
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

All India

Male

1145455773558568512813

Female

1715177344230688653469

Jamshedpur

Male

1174964453676082012819

Female

17189789851319112514029
Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

761633462230746131842

Female

1419160223382363362659

Jamshedpur

Male

777245402660866421539

Female

1523975984022895892863
Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

441318151282028611306

Female

812733731946644881748

Jamshedpur

Male

516826931737735031193

Female

678250332172374772483
Electrical EngineeringAll IndiaMale580425581802737571590
Female1125749852488255661590

Jamshedpur


Male638635572261653671441
Female1310254042870353671441
Computer Science and EngineeringAll IndiaMale2581111476861816802
Female571020111305827531076

Jamshedpur


Male3414168299322403404
Female493340961845747071713
Civil Engineering

All India

Male

929846842964952251690

Female

1597269823965466662458

Jamshedpur

Male

1026968983612173442280

Female

17762778646046131732289
* These are JEE Main 2021 NIT Jamshedpur round 1 closing ranks. There are chances that all seats are allotted in round 1 only. Therefore, students should use round 1 cutoff as closing cutoff.
-

JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur 2020

Course Name

Category

Male

Female

Home State

Other State

Home State

Other State

Civil Engineering

OBC

14568111112529418050

EWS

80756226104517925

General

39773354415858347393

SC

90556113194437969

ST

2541175931422491

Computer Science and Engineering

OBC

4309306368686811

EWS

2239140251622771

General

1299589682112516531

SC

2864199354854280

ST

106676530931714

Electronics and Communication Engineering

OBC

59924737120439708

EWS

3518243973894711

General

19395143582716024748

SC

60413354115566486

ST

1670156044032308

Mechanical Engineering

OBC

975081981637417402

EWS

56554540100887350

General

28883265064366743652

SC

84815290101818892

ST

2496206549352396

Electrical Engineering

OBC

783262611350513329

EWS

4955357191485789

General

26606202953440734235

SC

5598465461287033

ST

2866204228662042

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

OBC

15467138232303920323

EWS

87557766101629216

General

39639424815182051644

SC

1064684551599711231

ST

4467325753864442

Production and Industrial Engineering

OBC

16594133022334821449

EWS

93527508106409372

General

49450412086030448334

SC

1124484841485910906

ST

4938338249383382

JEE Main 2019 Cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur

Course



OBC

EWS

General

SC

ST

Civil Engineering

All India

Male

8427

3911

30125

4730

1285

Female

12750

5769

42385

7696

2978

Jharkhand

Male

10884

5332

35279

5559

2843

Female

16612

-

45935

10284

2844

Computer Science and Engineering

All India

Male

3306

1107

9434

1975

926

Female

5400

-

15306

3728

2207

Jharkhand

Male

4202

1927

14897

3107

1767

Female

8148

3560

21630

791

2654

Electrical Engineering

All India

Male

6010

2297

18296

3967

1434

Female

10552

-

27099

7554

1929

Jharkhand

Male

8039

4065

27574

5181

2552

Female

12083

5302

36037

6370

3180

Electronics and Communication Engineering

All India

Male

4876

1754

14655

3553

1677

Female

8415

2707

20614

5774

2839

Jharkhand

Male

6473

2462

19921

3687

2349

Female

11607

4321

28141

6761

-

Mechanical Engineering

All India

Male

6850

2710

21256

4171

1763

Female

13020

-

35319

6592

-

Jharkhand

Male

9151

4682

30665

6281

2605

Female

14011

-

45169

9669

6483

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

All India

Male

11811

5121

37242

6927

2879

Female

16769

-

47464

9061

-

Jharkhand

Male

13145

5927

42732

7700

3528

Female

18375

-

48149

7996

-

Production and Industrial Engineering

All India

Male

10410

4587

36093

6731

3176

Female

15930

-

47967

9299

-

Jharkhand

Male

13912

6151

45968

9508

5464

Female

15011

-

51126

10117

-

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff 2018

Course Name

Categories

Home State (Closing Rank)

Other State (Closing Rank)

Civil Engineering

General

56156

33210

OBC-NCL

15362

12891

SC

8306

6580

ST

3044

1107

Computer Science and Engineering

General

14436

11653

OBC-NCL

7561

6117

SC

4649

2115

ST

1900

1337

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

General

30689

18124

OBC-NCL

12511

8504

SC

6585

3634

ST

2436

1396

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

21265

14540

OBC-NCL

10409

7878

SC

6009

3827

ST

3363

1424

Mechanical Engineering

General

32586

30778

OBC-NCL

13951

11704

SC

10279

5263

ST

4274

1292

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

47567

42480

OBC-NCL

15535

16547

SC

12040

8286

ST

4668

4937

Production and Industrial Engineering

General

53918

39307

OBC-NCL

17439

18492

SC

14698

9979

ST

5524

4179

JEE Main 2017 Cutoff for NIT Jamshedpur

S.No.

Courses

Categories

Home State

Other State

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

1

Computer Science Engineering

General

4574

13919

4902

9640

OBC-NCL

2504

4129

2472

3339

SC

1554

3388

859

2550

ST

1177

2073

1281

1667

2

Civil Engineering

General

20978

32721

13786

25583

OBC-NCL

6224

9348

5144

7329

SC

3112

6935

2558

4141

ST

1009

2104

1249

1589

3

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

General

13398

24027

8231

17614

OBC-NCL

4476

8107

4306

6050

SC

2783

6526

2535

3924

ST

473

2619

1238

1461

4

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

12416

22335

8944

15475

OBC-NCL

3820

7252

3081

5546

SC

3766

4574

2622

3343

ST

2073

3768

1431

2180

5

Mechanical Engineering

General

8636

22363

11034

17162

OBC-NCL

4531

6699

3795

5771

SC

2375

6165

2077

3700

ST

548

1903

1292

1322

6

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

21199

37237

14235

32763

OBC-NCL

7145

11749

6146

11468

SC

4574

8163

3478

5943

ST

2900

5570

1522

3853

7

Industrial and Production Engineering

General

27973

38321

17850

30858

OBC-NCL

7202

12099

6327

9673

SC

6258

10986

4047

5870

ST

2619

8335

2111

4449

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff 2016

S.No.

Courses

Categories

Home State

Other State

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

1

Computer Science Engineering

General

6107

14393

4478

9092

OBC-NCL

2599

3633

1856

2746

SC

1557

3265

1167

2003

ST

523

1342

989

1300

2

Civil Engineering

General

20894

30172

13997

22775

OBC-NCL

6021

8782

3692

6327

SC

3190

4476

1839

3224

ST

801

1727

378

1072

3

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

General

13227

22617

7262

16443

OBC-NCL

5101

6957

3391

4857

SC

3891

6749

2273

3157

ST

1129

2757

996

1515

4

Electronics and Communication Engineering

General

12973

20962

6728

13291

OBC-NCL

4385

5962

2421

4557

SC

3851

5664

2251

2724

ST

919

1809

955

1526

5

Mechanical Engineering

General

11801

20909

8395

16577

OBC-NCL

4336

6436

3416

4888

SC

2389

6608

1189

2730

ST

237

1020

994

1264

6

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

General

21852

33589

18623

31411

OBC-NCL

7483

10467

5521

10406

SC

4687

8330

3081

5902

ST

1623

3443

1900

2707

7

Industrial and Production Engineering

General

22498

35764

16540

28841

OBC-NCL

7334

11870

6345

9233

SC

5815

9029

3148

4758

ST

2163

3022

1759

1943

Factors determining NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main Cutoff 2024

The following parameters are taken into account by the official authorities for determining the NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main 2024 cutoff.

  • Difficulty level of JEE Main 2024.
  • Cutoff trends of the previous years.
  • Total number of candidates applying.
  • Total number of seats available.

Articles

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to JEE Main

Have a question related to JEE Main ?

Hi there,

Congratulations on getting a percentile of 96.21 in the jee mains examination.

At this percentile you will be certainly in the top list of candidates participating in the exam and the counselling. You can also check about the previous year cutoffs and the opening and closing ranks by visiting the official website of the nta and then checking about the score required to get an admission in the nits.

Also, you can take the help of our college predictor which will definitely help you in finding the exact list of the colleges which are suitable for admission based upon your jee mains rank and score.

The link of the predictor is mentioned below. You can take  the help from there.

https://engineering.careers360.com/jee-main-college-predictor?utm_source=qna&utm_medium=jee_cp

Hope this resolves your query.

Yes you can participate in Centralized Admission Process (CAP) conducted by the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra with your JEE mains score under 15% jee quota.some private universities such as Pict ,Spit, vit ,rocem take admission under this quota but Vjti,Coep state government dont accept JEE marks.for counselling you need to report at the time of counselling and get your documents verified then the merit list will be displayed and admission process is done by the authority.for more refer link

https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/mht-cet-counselling-through-jee-main

Hello,


The syllabus for JEE Main 2026 is based on the Class 11 and 12 curriculum of CBSE. Here's a general overview of the syllabus and most concentrated parts:


Physics:


· Mechanics (30-35%): Kinematics, dynamics, work, energy, power, rotational motion, gravitation

· Thermodynamics (15-20%): Laws of thermodynamics, heat transfer, kinetic theory of gases

· Electromagnetism (20-25%): Electric charges, fields, potential, circuits, magnetism, electromagnetic induction

· Optics (10-15%): Reflection, refraction, lenses, wave optics

· Modern Physics (10-15%): Atomic structure, dual nature of matter, nuclear physics


Chemistry:


· Physical Chemistry (30-35%): Atomic structure, chemical bonding, thermodynamics, kinetics, equilibrium

· Inorganic Chemistry (25-30%): Periodic table, s-block, p-block, d-block, f-block elements

· Organic Chemistry (30-35%): Hydrocarbons, functional groups, reactions, stereochemistry


Mathematics:


· Algebra (30-35%): Sets, relations, functions, matrices, determinants, complex numbers

· Calculus (25-30%): Limits, derivatives, integrals, differential equations

· Coordinate Geometry (20-25%): Lines, circles, parabolas, ellipses, hyperbolas

· Trigonometry (10-15%): Triangles, trigonometric functions, identities


Most Concentrated Parts:


· Physics: Mechanics, Electromagnetism, and Thermodynamics

· Chemistry: Physical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, and Organic Chemistry

· Mathematics: Algebra, Calculus, and Coordinate Geometry


Important Topics:


· Physics: Newton's laws, work-energy theorem, electric circuits, magnetic fields, optics

· Chemistry: Atomic structure, chemical bonding, acid-base equilibria, redox reactions, organic reactions

· Mathematics: Quadratic equations, functions, limits, derivatives, integrals, matrices


hope this helps,

Thank you

Hello,


Yes, admission to the Indian Statistical Institute (ISI) is possible through JEE Advanced score. ISI considers JEE Advanced scores for admission to its undergraduate programs, including:


1. Bachelor of Statistics (Honours) [B.Stat (Hons)]

2. Bachelor of Mathematics (Honours) [B.Math (Hons)]


To be eligible, you need to:


1. Appear for JEE Advanced and score a minimum qualifying mark.

2. Apply to ISI separately, mentioning your JEE Advanced roll number and score.

3. Meet the cutoff score set by ISI for admission.


hope this helps,

Thank you

Hello Harshita,

Congratulations for your impressive 12th-grade score of 90.4%, you can explore several good engineering colleges in Madhya Pradesh that accept admissions based on 12th-grade marks or through other entrance exams apart from JEE Mains. Here are some of the top engineering colleges in MP where you might be able to secure admission for a B.Tech in CSE:

  1. Shri Govindram Seksaria Institute of Technology and Science (SGSITS), Indore :

    • Admission can be based on the JEE Main score or through the institute's own entrance criteria for vacant seats.
    • Known for its quality education and good placement records.
  2. Medi-Caps University, Indore :

    • Offers admission based on 12th-grade marks and conducts its own entrance exam for certain seats.
    • Good infrastructure and placement opportunities.
  3. Institute of Engineering and Technology (IET), DAVV, Indore :

    • Admissions are primarily through JEE Main, but they may have provisions for direct admissions based on merit.
    • Reputed for its CSE program and industry connections.
  4. LNCT Group of Colleges, Bhopal :

    • Offers admissions based on JEE Main scores, but they also have a management quota where 12th-grade marks can be considered.
    • Strong placement records, particularly in CSE.
  5. SAGE University, Indore :

    • Provides admissions based on 12th-grade marks and their own entrance test (SAGE Entrance Exam).
    • Offers good faculty and modern infrastructure.
  6. Oriental Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal :

    • Admissions through JEE Main and direct admission based on 12th-grade performance.
    • Known for its robust placement cell and quality education.
  7. Acropolis Institute of Technology and Research, Indore :

    • Offers admission based on JEE Main and may consider 12th-grade marks for direct admission.
    • Good reputation for CSE and strong placement support.
View All

 5 g of Na2SO4 was dissolved in x g of H2O. The change in freezing point was found to be 3.820C.  If Na2SO4 is 81.5% ionised, the value of x (Kf for water=1.860C kg mol−1) is approximately : (molar mass of S=32 g mol−1 and that of Na=23 g mol−1)
Option: 1  15 g
Option: 2  25 g
Option: 3  45 g
Option: 4  65 g  
 

 50 mL of 0.2 M ammonia solution is treated with 25 mL of 0.2 M HCl.  If pKb of ammonia solution is 4.75, the pH of the mixture will be :
Option: 1 3.75
Option: 2 4.75
Option: 3 8.25
Option: 4 9.25
 

CH_3-CH=CH-CH_3+Br_2\overset{CCl_4}{\rightarrow}A

What is A?

Option: 1

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH_2-CH_3


Option: 2

CH_3-CH(Br)-CH(Br)-CH_3


Option: 3

CH_3-CH_2-CH_2-CH_2Br


Option: 4

None


\mathrm{NaNO_{3}} when heated gives a white solid A and two gases B and C. B and C are two important atmospheric gases. What is A, B and C ?

Option: 1

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 2

A: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{N}_2


Option: 3

A: \mathrm{NaNO}_2 \mathrm{~B}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


Option: 4

\mathrm{A}: \mathrm{Na}_2 \mathrm{OB}: \mathrm{O}_2 \mathrm{C}: \mathrm{Cl}_2


C_1+2 C_2+3 C_3+\ldots .n C_n=

Option: 1

2^n


Option: 2

\text { n. } 2^n


Option: 3

\text { n. } 2^{n-1}


Option: 4

n \cdot 2^{n+1}


 

A capacitor is made of two square plates each of side 'a' making a very small angle \alpha between them, as shown in the figure. The capacitance will be close to : 
Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 + \frac{\alpha a }{4 d } \right )

Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{\alpha a }{2 d } \right )

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon _{0}a^{2}}{d}\left ( 1 - \frac{3 \alpha a }{2 d } \right )
 

 Among the following compounds, the increasing order of their basic strength is
Option: 1  (I) < (II) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 2  (I) < (II) < (III) < (IV)
Option: 3  (II) < (I) < (IV) < (III)
Option: 4  (II) < (I) < (III) < (IV)
 

 An ideal gas undergoes a quasi static, reversible process in which its molar heat capacity C remains constant.  If during  this process the relation of pressure P and volume V is given by PVn=constant,  then n is given by (Here CP and CV are molar specific heat at constant pressure and constant volume, respectively)
Option: 1  n=\frac{C_{p}}{C_{v}}


Option: 2  n=\frac{C-C_{p}}{C-C_{v}}


Option: 3 n=\frac{C_{p}-C}{C-C_{v}}

Option: 4  n=\frac{C-C_{v}}{C-C_{p}}
 

As shown in the figure, a battery of emf \epsilon is connected to an inductor L and resistance R in series. The switch is closed at t = 0. The total charge that flows from the battery, between t = 0 and t = tc (tc is the time constant of the circuit ) is : 


Option: 1 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}} \left ( 1 - \frac{1}{e} \right )
Option: 2 \frac{\epsilon L }{R^{2}}


Option: 3 \frac{\epsilon R }{eL^{2}}

Option: 4 \frac{\epsilon L }{eR^{2}}
 

As shown in the figure, a particle of mass 10 kg is placed at a point A. When the particle is slightly displaced to its right, it starts moving and reaches the point B. The speed  of the particle at B is x m/s. (Take g = 10 m/s2 ) The value of 'x' to the nearest is ___________.
Option: 1 10
Option: 2 20
Option: 3 40
Option: 4 15

Flight Attendant

The flight attendant job description includes ensuring passenger safety during flights by adhering to safety regulations. Individual pursuing career as flight attendant is also tasked with serving meals and drinks to passengers, but this is mostly a secondary responsibility. A flight attendant is employed by airlines and most of them work on commercial flights, although there is also a market for a private flight attendant (e.g. private charter planes or jets). 

Depending on the size of the plane, international safety regulations demand a certain number of Flight Attendants to be on board the aircraft. The standard rule is that there should be one Flight Attendant for every 50 passengers.

3 Jobs Available
Aerospace Engineer

Aerospace engineering jobs deal with employees who design or build missiles and aircraft for national defense, or spacecraft. Aeronautical and astronautical engineering are two major branches of aerospace engineering. Aerospace engineering or aircraft engineering is often referred to as rocket science. The bottom line is that the person who is pursuing a career in aerospace engineering has to deal with multiple teams at different levels and work across various technologies.

2 Jobs Available
Flight Engineer

A career in the aviation industry always sounds exciting. But, there is no scope for the slightest error as it may cost the lives of many people. A Flight Engineer role comes with the responsibility of monitoring the aircraft engine and control systems while in flight. Whenever the aircraft is away from the home station, he or she is required to perform pre-flight and post-flight inspections

2 Jobs Available
Aircrew officer

An aircrew officer or airline commanders fly aircraft to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The aircrew officer operates the engines of aircraft and controls to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what the aircrew officer should possess. 

This could be possible through membership with professional pilot associations. The aircrew officer is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted. Keep reading to find out what you need to know about how to become aircrew officer.

You may also read career as Airline Pilot.

2 Jobs Available
Air Hostess
2 Jobs Available
Aeronautical Engineer

An Aeronautical Engineer job comes with the responsibility of designing aircraft and thrust systems. He or she is employed in aviation, defence or civil aviation industries. Aeronautical Engineer is generally engaged in the design of aircraft and propulsion systems as well as the analysis of building materials and aircraft's aerodynamic performance. The role of an Aeronautical Engineer may involve assembling parts of aircraft, testing and maintaining them. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Airline Pilot

Are you searching for an 'airline pilot job description'? An airline pilot or airline commander flies aircraft and helicopters to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The airline pilot operates the engines of the aircraft and controls them to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what aviators should possess. The career as airline pilot is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted.

1 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Environmental Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Conservation Architect

A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Highway Engineer

Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

2 Jobs Available
Field Surveyor

Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

2 Jobs Available
Geothermal Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

3 Jobs Available
Geologist
2 Jobs Available
Energy Performance Engineer

Energy efficiency engineering is a broad field of engineering which deals with energy efficiency, energy services, facility management, plant engineering, and sustainable energy resources. Energy efficiency engineering is one of the most recent engineering disciplines to emerge. The field combines the knowledge and understanding of physics, chemistry, and mathematics, with economic and environmental engineering practices. The main job of individuals who opt for a career as an energy performance engineer is to find the most efficient and sustainable path to operate buildings and manufacturing processes. 

Individuals who opt for a career as energy performance engineers apply their understanding and knowledge to increase efficiency and further develop renewable sources of energy. The energy efficiency engineers also examine the use of energy in those procedures and suggest the ways in which systems can be improved.

2 Jobs Available
Petroleum Engineer

A career as a Petroleum engineer is concerned with activities related to producing petroleum. These products can be in the form of either crude oil or natural gas. Petroleum engineering also requires the exploration and refinement of petroleum resources. Therefore, a career as a petroleum engineer comes up with oil and gas onshore jobs. There are also desk jobs in the petroleum industry. In layman’s terms, a petroleum engineer is a person who finds the best way to drill and extract oil from oil wells. Individuals who opt for a career as petroleum engineer also tries to find new ways to extract oil in an efficient manner.

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Civil Engineer

A career as a civil engineer is of great importance for the infrastructural growth of the country. It is one of the most popular professions and there is great professional as well as personal growth in this civil engineering career path. There is job satisfaction in this civil engineering career path, but it also comes with a lot of stress, as there are multiple projects that need to be handled and have to be completed on time. Students should pursue physics, chemistry and mathematics in their 10+2 to become civil engineers. 

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Engineer

A career as a Transportation Engineer is someone who takes care of people's safety. He or she is responsible for designing, planning and constructing a safe and secure transportation system. The transportation sector has seen a huge transformation and is growing day by day and improving every day. 

As a Transport Engineer, he or she needs to solve complex problems such as accidents, costs, traffic flow, and statistics. A Transport Engineer also collaborates for projects with some other companies. 

1 Jobs Available
Loco Pilot
2 Jobs Available
Back to top