Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    NPCIL GATE Cut off Marks 2026 - Branch & Category-Wise Update

    NPCIL GATE Cut off Marks 2026 - Branch & Category-Wise Update

    Team Careers360Updated on 22 Sep 2026, 02:50 PM IST

    NPCIL GATE cut-off 2026: The NPCIL has released the GATE 2026 cutoff on the official website, npcilcareers.co.in. As per the latest cutoff trends, The cut-offs for the general category were 618 for mechanical, 605 for chemical, 630 for electrical, and 698 for electronics. Candidates can check the NPCIL GATE cut-off in this article. The GATE exam scores help candidates to get jobs and recruitment in Public Sector Undertakings. NPCIL recruits executive trainee students through the GATE and interview process. The NPCIL cut-offs for 2025 vary depending on the branch and the category. To be eligible, candidates must have a bachelor’s degree in engineering with at least 60% marks. Students are also required to have a valid score in the GATE exam. The average salaries of NPCIL trainees range between INR 45,000 - 60,000 per month.

    This Story also Contains

    1. NPCIL GATE Cut off 2026
    2. NPCIL GATE Cut off 2026
    3. NPCIL GATE Cut off 2025
    4. GATE 2026 NPCIL Score
    5. NPCIL GATE Eligibility Criteria 2026
    6. NPCIL GATE Selection Process 2026
    NPCIL GATE Cut off Marks 2026 - Branch & Category-Wise Update
    NPCIL GATE Cut off

    Candidates appearing for the GATE exam can use GATE college predictors to know their expected colleges and courses. This article consists of information about the NPCIL GATE cut-off 2026, eligibility, NPCIL recruitment through GATE, and other details.

    NPCIL GATE Cut off 2026

    The authority has released the NPCIL GATE 2026 cutoff on the official website. Candidates can check the NPCIL GATE cut-off on this page.

    NPCIL GATE Cut off 2026

    Candidates can refer to this table for NPCIL cut-offs for GATE 2026:

    DisciplineUREWSOBC -NCLSCST
    Mechanical618444552445378
    Chemical605509517425342
    Electrical630519568492441
    Electronics698585605495475
    Instrumentation440316298257170
    Civil746668702571582

    PwBD Candidate Cut-Offs for NPCIL Executive Trainees 2026

    PwBD CategoryGATE Score Cut Off
    (a) B–Blind, LV–Low Vision237
    (b) D–Deaf, HH–Hard of Hearing232
    (c) OA–One Arm, OL–One Leg, SD–Spine Deformity/SI–Spine Injury (with associated limb dysfunction of OA, OL), CP–Cerebral Palsy, LC–Leprosy Cured, Dw–Dwarfism, AAV–Acid Attack Victims, SD–Spine Deformity/SI–Spine Injury (without any associated neurological/limb dysfunction)310
    (d) ASD–Autism Spectrum Disorder (M–Mild), ID–Intellectual Disability, SLD–Specific Learning Disability, MI–Mental Illness241
    (e) MD–Multiple Disabilities241
    UPES M.Tech Admissions 2027

    Ranked #45 Among Universities in India by NIRF | 1950+ Students Placed 91% Placement, 800+ Recruiters

    Pursue M.E/M.Tech in Canada

    Want to study abroad? Plan your Journey

    Category-wise Cut-Off Based on Interview Marks — Executive Trainee 2026 through GATE in NPCIL

    DisciplineUREWSOBC-NCLSCST
    Mechanical73696965.42864.571
    Chemical74.85769.857706768
    Electrical71.62568.57170.12566.62567.25
    Electronics73.85771.85767.57166.71464.143
    Instrumentation70---60.85765.7563.375
    Civil73.7147272.756463.375
    GATE 2027 Syllabus (All Subjects)
    Download the GATE 2027 subject-wise syllabus PDF and prepare with the latest topics, section-wise weightage, and exam pattern for your chosen discipline.
    Check Now

    NPCIL GATE Cut off 2025

    Candidates can refer to this table for NPCIL cut-offs for GATE 2025:

    DisciplineUREWSOBC-NCLSCST

    Mechanical

    660

    418

    584

    449

    352

    Electrical

    614

    494

    531

    445

    413

    Chemical

    595

    462

    482

    384

    325

    Electronics

    651

    538

    553

    449

    380

    Instrumentation

    378

    319

    308

    244

    248

    Civil

    753

    661

    696

    579

    586

    GATE 2026 NPCIL Score


    NPCIL GATE Eligibility Criteria 2026

    Students who want to get jobs in NPCIL first fill out the GATE 2026 application form. Before applying, candidates should have a look at the eligibility criteria:

    • Candidates must be Indian.

    • Candidates must have a B.E./B.Tech degree or B.Sc in Engineering or a 5-year integrated M.Tech program.

    • Students must have passed this degree with 60% minimum marks.

    • The age limit is 26 years for general, 29 years for OBC, and 31 years for SC/ST students.

    • Final year students can also apply.

    Pursue M.E/M.Tech in Australia

    Want to study abroad? Plan your Journey

    Pursue M.E/M.Tech in Ireland

    Want to study abroad? Plan your Journey

    NPCIL GATE Selection Process 2026

    Candidates need to follow a structured and simple recruitment process. The NPCIL offers positions of executive trainees to the GATE-qualified candidates. Below is the detailed selection process for NPCIL:

    • GATE Application Form: Candidates first need to fill out the application form through the GATE official website. Keep the GATE registration number and admit card number.

    • NPCIL Application Form: Students must have a valid GATE score card to fill out the application form through the NPCIL website. Candidates should register the GATE details and personal information. The application fees are INR 500 only for male candidates belonging to General/EWS/OBC.

    • Merit List: Now, the NPCIL will release the merit list for the selected candidates for the interview. Candidates can check the selected candidates' list on the official website.

    • Personal Interview: Candidates should take a printout of the interview call letter for the personal interview. The date, venue and time are written on the interview call letter.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Q: What is the age limit for candidates applying for NPCIL through GATE?
    A:

    The age limit should be 26 years for general, 29 years for OBC, and 31 years for SC/ST category students.

    Q: What are the starting salaries for the executive trainees at NPCIL?
    A:

    The starting salary is INR 35,000 per month with INR 10,000 as a one-time book allowance. 

    Q: What is the required score for NPCIL GATE?
    A:

    Candidates belonging to the general and OBC categories must score 70% qualifying marks in the interview, and 60% marks for SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and PwBD applicants.

    Articles
    |
    Certifications By Top Providers
    Basic Programming using Python
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Basic Electronics
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Data Analytics with Python
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
    Bioengineering An Interface with Biology and Medicine
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    City and Metropolitan Planning
    Via School of Planning and Architecture Delhi
    Online MCA
    Via Graphic Era University Online
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to GATE

    On Question asked by student community

    Have a question related to GATE ?

    Hello, yes, some PSUs accept GATE CSE scores for software/IT-related roles. IHMCL is one example. In its 2026 System Engineer (ITS) recruitment, B.Tech/B.E. graduates in ECE, CSE, IT, Data Science or AI could apply using GATE CS, EC or DA scores. Other PSUs may have different eligibility rules, so the

    Hello, you can use the GATE College Predictor to check colleges based on your GATE score, rank, category and preferred branch: https://engineering.careers360.com/gate-college-predictor

    Hello Student, your CSE background and 4 years of automotive experience can be useful for an Embedded Systems specialization. However, for an M.Tech , I would be cautious about choosing a fully online/distance programme, as recognition and mode of delivery depend on the university and applicable regulatory rules. I can

    Hello Student, Please share your B.Tech branch, percentage/CGPA, GATE status and budget, and I can suggest the most suitable colleges for you.

    Hello Student,

    You can check the GATE Food Technology previous year question papers on Careers360. Food Technology is covered under XE-G (Engineering Sciences) and XL-U (Life Sciences).
    https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/gate-question-papers