Amity University B.Tech Admissions 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
How Much Percentile is Required for NIT in JEE Main 2026: Candidates can find what JEE Main percentile is required for NIT admission in this article. Typically 95+ JEE Main percentile is considered great for admission to top NITs in India. NTA will announce the JEE Main cutoff marks for different NITs online at jeemain.nta.nic.in. For candidates to apply for admission to NITs in India, they first need to qualify for the JEE Main 2026 exam. Moreover, candidates should also clear the JEE Main 2026 cutoffs for the individual NITs. Candidates can find details about the required percentile in JEE Main for NIT.
This Story also Contains
The authority will conduct the JEE Main 2026 exam in 2 phases. JEE Main Phase 1 was conducted from January 21 to 29, 2026, whereas Phase 2 will be held from April 2 to 9, 2026. Candidates aspiring to get a seat in NITs must be thoroughly aware of the JEE Mains cut-off 2026 percentile. The authority will announce the JEE Main cutoffs, in which the minimum percentile required for candidates to qualify for NITs will also be mentioned in the article.
Candidates aspiring to join NITs should know the percentile required for NITs in JEE Main 2026. The JEE Main 2026 percentile will differ category-wise. Hence, candidates can find the details about the JEE Main 2026 percentile required for each reservation category. The category-wise JEE Main 2026 percentile for NIT is specified below
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
The JEE Main percentile for NIT in the general category is usually the highest percentile out of all the categories. According to the previous year's trends, the expected General category JEE Main cutoff percentile will range from 80 to 99 percentile. Candidates applying for admission through JEE Main general category should clear the cutoff to gain admission into NITs.
NIT Name | JEE Main 2026 percentile range (Expected) |
97.8 - 99.8 | |
97.1 - 99.8 | |
95.6 - 99.5 | |
97.4 - 99.9 | |
97.3 - 99.6 | |
96.4 - 99.9 | |
95 - 99.5 | |
97.5 - 99.7 | |
96.8 - 99.7 | |
97.9 - 99.6 | |
96.9 - 97.6 | |
96.3 - 96.9 | |
92.6 - 94.1 | |
97.9 - 98.3 | |
95.9 - 96.5 | |
98.5 - 98.8 | |
92.7 - 93.4 | |
96 - 96.7 | |
96.4 - 97.4 | |
94.7 - 95.5 | |
86.8 - 89.5 | |
87.1 - 89.5 | |
NIT Goa | 93.8 - 94.1 |
70.9 - 90.2 | |
86 - 86.5 | |
53.2 - 59.7 | |
96.5 - 96.9 | |
88.4 - 90.2 | |
54.6 - 60.1 | |
96 - 96.7 | |
96.7 - 96.9 | |
96.7 - 96.9 |
For candidates applying through the SC category for admission to NIT through JEE Main, the minimum percentile required is likely be around 70 to 80 percentiles. The JEE Main 2026 SC percentile is the minimum percentile required by candidates to clear the JEE Main 2026 NIT cutoff. Since JEE Main scores are not released in percentiles, candidates can check the JEE cutoff closing rank for top NITs.
| NIT Name | JoSAA Cut-off Closing Rank Range R1 |
|---|---|
NIT Trichy | 713 - 3974 |
NIT Surathkal | 731 - 6248 |
NIT Rourkela | 1718 - 11189 |
NIT Warangal | 924 - 2365 |
NIT Calicut | 2697- 8910 |
VNIT Nagpur | 1218 - 2861 |
NIT Silchar | 2955 - 7911 |
MNIT Jaipur | 1272- 5811 |
NIT Durgapur | 1087 - 7423 |
NIT Delhi | 1430 - 4245 |
MANIT Bhopal | 2580 - 7840 |
NIT Jamshedpur | 2249 - 11437 |
NIT Srinagar | 3539 - 8127 |
The minimum percentile required for the NIT for ST candidates will likely be around 50 to 60 percentile. The JEE Main 2026 percentile for ST is the minimum cutoff required for the ST candidates to join BTech courses in NIT. Check below the JEE Main cutoff closing rank range for the top NITs.
| NIT Name | JoSAA CUT-off Closing Rank Range R1 |
|---|---|
NIT Trichy | 1088 - 6108 |
NIT Surathkal | 523 - 1965 |
NIT Rourkela | 729- 5386 |
NIT Warangal | 79 - 2487 |
NIT Calicut | 655 - 32066 |
VNIT Nagpur | 537 - 4162 |
NIT Silchar | 817 - 2377 |
MNIT Jaipur | 358-1795 |
NIT Durgapur | 1367 - 6437 |
NIT Delhi | 1277 - 4076 |
MANIT Bhopal | 1010- 4217 |
NIT Jamshedpur | 872 - 3379 |
NIT Srinagar | 1561 - 3055 |
Candidates who are eligible for admission to IIT, should know what percentile is required for JEE Advanced. Candidates should gain above 90 percentile to clear the JEE Advanced 2026 percentile for IIT.
The JEE Main percentile indicates the performance of the candidate when compared to the total number of candidates who have attempted the JEE Main 2026 exam. Hence, the authority uses the JEE Main 2026 percentile to calculate the rank of a particular candidate in the exam. The JEE Main percentile can also be referred to as the NTA score. Candidates will be able to find their JEE Main percentile on the JEE Main 2026 scorecard.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Candidates require above 99.92 percentile in JEE Main for admission to Computer Science in the top NITs.
Yes, candidates with a 95 percentile and above will get admission into the top NITs into top branches like Computer Science, Electronics Engineering, etc.
With a 91 percentile, candidates can get admission into NITs like Trichy, Warangal, Surathkal, and Allahabad.
Candidates require at least 99.86 for admission to Computer science in NIT Trichy.
On Question asked by student community
Hi,
Based on previous years’ cutoff trends and the 2026 JEE Main percentile data, a 92.6 percentile with Rajasthan domicile in the General category gives you a very good chance of getting Electrical Engineering (EE) or Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE/ExE) at
MBM University
.
Hope it helps!
Hi,
Yes, you can still get admission in IPU BTech if you clear your Maths compartment exam. Since you already have a good JEE Main percentile, the main thing now is clearing the compartment and getting your updated passing result on time.
You just need to make sure that your
Hi Raj Kumar,
As you have not mentioned an approximate or particular JEE Mains rank, you can view the colleges by using
the
JEE Main college predictor
,
a simple and direct tool to predict colleges!
Link for Everything you might need:
Comprehensive Guide
Hello Student,
Kindly use this link.
Hello Student,
I am sharing the college predictor tool with you that will help you determine which are the possible colleges you can get based on your rank in both exams.
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
Highest CTC 26 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
NAAC A+ Accredited | Highest CTC 27.25| Average CTC 7.75 LPA | 400+ Recruiters