NIT Trichy Branch-Wise Salary Package 2024- As per NIRF ranking 2024, NIT Trichy is the top 9th college for engineering in India. The institute offers nine BTech specializations. Based on NIT Trichy Placements 2023-24 for domestic, the highest salary package offered was Rs 52.89 LPA and the lowest package was Rs 3.75 LPA. The average package at NIT Trichy was Rs 27.27 LPA for CSE. Moreover, the ECE department recorded the highest placement percentage of 97.60% among others.
This Story also Contains
Students who wish to know more about the NIT Trichy salary package and domestic placement details will find this article very informative. Find the branch-wise highest, lowest and average packages of NIT Trichy here.
NIT Trichy being one of the top 10 engineering colleges in India, offers best placement opportunities to its students. The highest CTC is Rs 52.89 LPA. The following table mentions the highest annual salary package offered at NIT Trichy for BE/BTech graduates.
Course Name | NIT Trichy Highest Package |
3,300,000 | |
3,300,000 | |
5,289,000 | |
5,289,000 | |
5,289,000 | |
5,289,000 | |
3,300,000 | |
5,100,000 | |
Petroleum Engineering | 3,803,000 |
Also check-
CSE department has performed well compared to others in terms of the NIT Trichy average package. It recorded average CTC of Rs 27.27 LPA. Check the table below for information of all branches at NIT Trichy.
Course Name | NIT Trichy Average Package |
Chemical Engineering | 1,254,000 |
Civil Engineering | 1,290,000 |
Computer Science & Engineering | 2,727,000 |
Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2,300,000 |
Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 1,930,000 |
Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 1,846,000 |
Mechanical Engineering | 1,355,000 |
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 1,358,000 |
Petroleum Engineering | 1,431,000 |
Also Read-
The Civil Engineering department has received the lowest salaries among all, amounting to Rs 3.75 LPA. Here are the branch wise lowest salary package during the NIT Trichy Placements 2023-24 drive.
Course Name | NIT Trichy Lowest Package |
Chemical Engineering | 650,000 |
Civil Engineering | 375,000 |
Computer Science & Engineering | 700,000 |
Electronics & Communication Engineering | 650,000 |
Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 700,000 |
Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 600,000 |
Mechanical Engineering | 600,000 |
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 600,000 |
Petroleum Engineering | 600,000 |
Know more about-
ECE and EEE have performed well in the NIT Trichy placement drive. They have the highest placement percentage of 97.60% and 97.30%. Given in the table below are the branch wise placement percentages for different BE/BTech courses at NIT Trichy.
Branch/Course Name | Students placed (%) | Number of students opted out |
Chemical Engineering | 92.60% | 20 |
Civil Engineering | 79.80% | 33 |
Computer Science & Engineering | 95.60% | 16 |
Electronics & Communication Engineering | 97.60% | 21 |
Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 97.30% | 31 |
Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 86.70% | 24 |
Mechanical Engineering | 90.1 | 29 |
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 81.70% | 22 |
Petroleum Engineering | 85.90% | 23 |
Check the list of placement companies at NIT Trichy below. The list includes the names of companies that visited the NIT Trichy campus for the 2023-24 placement drive.
Intel
Microsoft
McAfee
HAL
Reliance Industries Limited
Infosys
Tata
Samsung
Morgan Stanley
Castrol
Amazon
Bosch
L&T
Capgemini
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
CSE, ECE, EEE and Instrumentation and Control Engineering department have received the highest salary package of Rs 52.89 LPA at NIT Trichy.
Based on NIRF ranking 2024, NIT Trichy is placed at 9th position for the engineering category.
The placement percentage for ECE department is 97.60% and NIT Trichy placement for CSE is 95.60%.
Google, Amazon, Samsung, Microsoft, Tata are few of the top recruiters who participated in the NIT Placement drive 2023-24.
CSE students have been offered an average salary of Rs 27.27 LPA at NIT Trichy.
On Question asked by student community
Hello, with SC rank 11162 in JEE Main, admission to Mechanical Engineering at NIT Trichy depends on category-wise cutoff ranks, home state/other state quota, and JoSAA counselling rounds. Cutoffs change every year based on demand and seat availability, and Mechanical Engineering at NIT Trichy usually closes at relatively lower SC
Hello Student,
With your percentile 97.6 with OBC-NCL category geting admission in Mechanical Engineering at NIT Trichy might be difficult. One needs to get a higher percentile. One way you might gain admission in JoSAA or spot Rounds that is if you have a state quota.
Additionally, you can also
Hi Konic Saha,
Civil Engineering has lot to do with colours like colour coding, paintings recognition, colour markings, colour tags are used in civil engineering constructions filings, drawings, architecture and more. So if you are facing colour blindness then it may lead to accidents, mistakes which may be an obstacle
Yes, you can secure admission in lower-ranking branches like Renewable at iiT Delhi, Bombay, Roorkee, NIT Trichy, Surathkal, DTU, etc. The lower branched less rankings compared to the highly competetive branches.
Refer to the JEE Main Percentile vs Rank 2026 link provided herein to convert your score into rank.
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
NAAC A++ Grade | Highest Package-30 LPA | 400+ Recruiters