120 marks in JEE Mains percentile - BTech aspirants must be curious to know what 120 marks in JEE Mains percentile are. Careers360 has provided the marks vs percentile JEE Mains 2026 comparison based on last year's data. Note that NTA releases the JEE Main 2026 result in the form of a percentile and ranks only. As per the previous years’ trends of the JEE Main exam, the 120 marks can translate to around 96 to 97 percentiles. A higher percentile indicates a better performance in the JEE Main 2026 exam. Hence, candidates must be aware of what 120 marks in the JEE Mains percentile means. The authority converts the raw scores of the candidates into the JEE Main percentile. Candidates can also utilise the JEE Main percentile calculator by Careers360 to determine their percentile based on the raw marks scored by the candidate.
Also Check: JEE Main 2026 marks vs percentile | 108 marks in JEE Main 2026
This Story also Contains
According to the previous year's trends, 120 marks can be expected to be converted into 96 percentile. NTA does not officially release the JEE Main marks vs percentile data. However, this information can be determined by analysing the previous year's trends.
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
| JEE Main Marks | Expected Percentile Range |
|---|---|
115 – 116 | 96.10 – 96.30 |
117 – 118 | 96.30 – 96.55 |
119 – 120 | 96.70 – 97.40 |
121 – 122 | 97.55 – 97.80 |
123 – 124 | 97.80 – 98.05 |
125 - 126 | 98.05 – 98.15 |
| Percentile | Expected Rank |
|---|---|
98.1 – 98.2 | 1,45,000 – 1,35,000 |
98.0 – 98.1 | 1,55,000 – 1,45,000 |
97.8 – 98.0 | 1,70,000 – 1,55,000 |
97.6 – 97.8 | 1,85,000 – 1,70,000 |
97.4 – 97.6 | 1,95,000 – 1,85,000 |
97.0 – 97.4 | 2,10,000 – 1,95,000 |
96.7 – 97.0 | 2,25,000 – 2,10,000 |
96.3 – 96.7 | 2,45,000 – 2,25,000 |
96.0 – 96.3 | 2,65,000 – 2,45,000 |
JEE Main 2026 percentile is the normalised score of the candidates in the JEE Main exam. NTA employs a formula to convert the raw scores of the candidates into the percentile scores. The JEE Main 2026 result will contain only the percentile scores of the candidates and not the raw scores.
The Normalised NTA scores indicate the performance of the candidate relative to the performances of the other candidates in a particular session of the NTA JEE Main exam. Hence, the higher the NTA Percentile, the higher the chance of the candidate clearing the JEE Main cutoff.
Candidates can refer to the formulas below to calculate the JEE Main 2026 percentile as well as the percentile scores of each subject.
Percentile Score of a Candidate = 100 x (Number of candidates who secured a raw score (or actual score) equal to or less than the candidate)/(Total number of candidates who appeared in that session)
| Percentile Score | Calculation |
|---|---|
Total Percentile (T1P): | (100 x No. of candidates from the session with a raw score equal to or less than the T1 score) / Total No. of candidates appeared in the session |
Mathematics Percentile (M1P) | (100 x No. of candidates appeared from the session with a raw score equal to or less than the M1 score in Mathematics) / Total No. of candidates appeared in the session |
Physics Percentile (P1P) | (100 x No. of candidates appeared from the session with raw score equal to or less than P1 score in Physics) / Total No. of candidates appeared in the session |
Chemistry Percentile (C1P): | (100 x No. of candidates appeared from the session with raw score equal to or less than C1 score in Chemistry) / Total No. of candidates appeared in the session |
120 marks in the JEE Mains exam is a good score for candidates to choose more popular specialisations in lower-tier NITs. Candidates with 120 marks can expect to get ranks between 2,10,000 and 2,20,000. Some of the colleges available for candidates are mentioned below.
| Institute | Course | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
B.Tech Chemical Engineering | 218902 | |
National Institute of Technology Srinagar | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 220991 |
Puducherry Technological University, Puducherry | B.Tech Civil Engineering | 250437 |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 220216 |
Yes. Candidates with 120 marks in the JEE Main exam can expect to get ranks between 2,10,000 and 2,20,000. The top 2,50,000 can apply for the JEE Advanced exam. Hence, candidates with 120 marks might be eligible to apply for the JEE Advanced 2026 exam. However, this depends on a variety of factors.
Apart from NITs, candidates can also apply for admission into various private institutions using their JEE Main 2026 scores. Candidates can also attempt the B.Tech. Entrance exams of the private universities and apply for admission using those scores. Some of the institutes that candidates can opt for include
| Private Institute/ University | Entrance Exam Accepted |
|---|---|
BITS Pilani (Pilani, Goa, Hyderabad Campuses) | |
Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) | MET (Manipal Entrance Test) |
AEEE (Amrita Entrance Examination – Engineering) |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Candidates with 120 marks in the JEE Main exam can expect to get a percentile of 96 to 97.
Yes, it may be possible for candidates to apply for the JEE Advanced exam with 120 marks in the JEE Main exam.
NTA has announced the JEE Main 2026 exam date for session 1 as January 22 to 31, 2026, while session 2 is being conducted from April 2 to 9, 2026.
Candidates can expect to get around 2, 10,000 to 2,20,000 rank in the JEE Main exam with 120 marks.
No, candidates cannot apply for admission to Manipal University using their JEE Main scores. They have to attempt the MET exam for admission.
On Question asked by student community
Hello,
For TS EAPCET, local status is determined according to prescribed eligibility and study/residence conditions. Studying in Telangana alone does not automatically confirm local status; the required study certificates and other documents must satisfy the applicable rules.
TS EAMCET Local & Non-Local Status :
Hello Student, with an AP EAMCET rank of 16,900 and 95.3% in Intermediate, your son can explore several B Tech options, although the possibility of getting CSE will depend on the college, category, counselling round and previous closing ranks. I can help you shortlist colleges where CSE may be realistic
There is no single JEE Main score that guarantees admission to NIT Raipur because admission depends mainly on your JEE Main rank, category, home-state/other-state quota, gender and preferred branch.
As a general target, aiming for a high percentile (95+ and preferably 97–99+ for better branches) would put you in a
You can recover your NEET application number from the NTA NEET portal using the Forgot Application Number option. Keep your registered mobile number/email, date of birth and other registration details ready. After recovering it, you can download the admit card.
Hello Student, For JEE Main and JEE Advanced preparation, a good test series should include full-length mock tests, chapter-wise tests, previous-year questions, detailed solutions, and performance analysis. It is useful to take regular timed tests and analyse mistakes after every test rather than only checking the score. If you tell
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships | Spot Admissions via CUET | Last Date to Apply- 10th Sept
NAAC A++ Grade | Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally
100+ Recruiters | 1200+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA
NAAC A+ Accredited | Highest CTC 45 LPA | Scholarships Available
India's youngest NAAC A++ accredited University | NIRF rank band 151-200 | 2200 Recruiters | 45.98 Lakhs Highest Package