NIT Puducherry RTI Report 2026: Candidates can check the latest RTI based 2025-26 placement data for NIT Puducherry on this page. As per the RTI report 2025-56, 198 BTech students registered for placement. NIT Puducherry also reported that 53 companies visited for placements and 20 students received double offers. The below NIT Puducherry RTI Report 2025-26 also gives a branch wise view, which is more useful for students compared to NIT Puducherry with other engineering colleges.
This Story also Contains
The RTI response shows that NIT Puducherry had 224 students registered across BTech, MTech and MSc programmes for training and placement. A total of 178 students were placed, resulting in an overall placement percentage of 79%. The overall highest salary was INR 23 lakh and average salary was INR 8.5 lakh.
Placement Details | B.Tech | M.Tech | MSc | Overall |
Students registered | 198 | 15 | 11 | 224 |
Students placed | 164 | 9 | 5 | 178 |
Placement percentage | 83% | 60% | 45% | 79% |
Highest salary | ₹21 LPA | ₹23 LPA | ₹9 LPA | ₹23 LPA |
Average salary | ₹8.3 LPA | ₹14 LPA | ₹7.8 LPA | ₹8.5 LPA |
Lowest salary | ₹4.8 LPA | ₹5.5 LPA | ₹6.5 LPA | ₹4.8 LPA |
Median salary | ₹6 LPA | ₹11.9 LPA | ₹7.8 LPA | ₹6 LPA |
The branch-wise data below shows that of the 5 BTech branches covered in the RTI data, the EEE had the highest placement percentage of 89% while CSE had the highest average salary at INR 10.9 LPA.
Branch | No. of Students Registered | No. of Students Placed | % of Students Placed | Average (LPA) | Highest (LPA) | Lowest (LPA) | Median (LPA) |
55 | 47 | 85 | 11 | 19.7 | 5.5 | 11.9 | |
43 | 32 | 74 | 8 | 16 | 5.5 | 6 | |
45 | 40 | 89 | 7.4 | 17 | 5.5 | 6 | |
33 | 26 | 79 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 6 | |
22 | 19 | 86 | 7 | 21 | 4.8 | 6 | |
Overall | 198 | 164 | 83 | 8 | 21 | 4.8 | 6 |
The table below compares the highest JEE Main closing ranks for NIT Puducherry in 2022 and 2026. The data is given separately for home state and other state candidates. In 2026 other-state closing rank for CSE was 19,869, compared with 16,549 in 2022. For Civil Engineering, the other-state closing rank moved from 48,027 in 2022 to 52,613 in 2026.
Branch | 2022 | 2026 | ||
HOME STATE | OTHER STATE | HOME STATE | OTHER STATE | |
CSE | 72,816 | 16,549 | 65,630 | 19,869 |
ECE | 1,17,656 | 25,219 | 87,306 | 26,110 |
EEE | 1,62,861 | 35,794 | 1,27,886 | 34,254 |
Mechanical Engineering | 1,90,610 | 40,903 | 1,69,669 | 40,048 |
Civil Engineering | 2,34,438 | 48,027 | 2,48,297 | 52,613 |
On Question asked by student community
Yes, based on previous years' trends, some of the good colleges that offer BTech admissions with JEE Main rank between 65,000–80,000 include:
Based on your SC rank of 10,072, being a female candidate with Puducherry as your home state, your chances of getting a Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) seat in NIT Puducherry are quite good!
Here's why:
NIT Puducherry has a significant home state (HS) quota , where 50% of the
Hello,
To secure a seat in NIT Puducherry through JEE Main , your required rank varies by engineering branch and category. Based on the 2024 data for the General category under the All India quota :
Hey,
First of all you need to appear for JEE Mains to get admitted into CSE in IIIT Kanchipuram or NIT Puducherry. You need to have valid score/percentile to get admission. Admission will also depend on other factors like eligibilty, availibilty of seats, reservation critetia, etc.
Predict your college at
Hello Aspirant,
On the basis of your JEE Rank you will get admission into a college. Rank of a student is depends on various factors like the difficulty level of exam , number of student appeared for the exam etc. T get admission into NITs you need to participate in
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships | Spot Admissions via CUET | Last Date to Apply- 10th Sept
NAAC A++ Grade | Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally
Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally | Students from over 20+ countries
100+ Recruiters | 1200+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA