As the JEE Main results 2026 have been announced, students now look for which college they get based on their JEE Main 2026 Ranks. In this article, we will look at the B.Tech Mining Engineering Cutoff for NITs and category-wise highest closing ranks.
This Story also Contains
The following table highlights the category-wise B.Tech Mining Engineering Closing Ranks for NITs:
| Institutes | Open | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NIT Karnataka, Surathkal | 28,750 | 4,365 | 9,875 | 5,071 | 2,020 |
NIT Rourkela | 35,731 | 5,123 | 10,527 | 5,250 | 1,011 |
VNIT Nagpur | 45,731 | 6,596 | 14,722 | 7,337 | 2,664 |
NIT Raipur | 52,916 | 7,591 | 17,574 | 8,293 | 3,185 |
The data shows NIT Surathkal is the most competitive destination for Mining Engineering aspirants, requiring a rank under 28,750 for Open category applicants. For EWS, the highest closing rank is 4,365 and 9,875 for OBC-NCL candidates. SC candidates require a rank under 5,071 and ST candidates require a rank under 2,020 to get into NIT Surathkal.
NIT Rourkela provides a slightly broader window for the general category, however, for ST candidates, rank is closing at 1,011.
NIT Raipur provides the most accessible option for aspiring mining engineering, with the highest closing rank of 52,916 for the general category.
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
Choosing the right college for B.Tech Mining Engineering requires a careful consideration of the difficulty of securing a seat and the career payoff. The following highlights the overview of Mining Engineering Placements at NITs:
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
Total Institutes Considered | 4 |
Approved Intake (2021–22) | 258 |
Students Registered for Placements (2024–25) | 199 (77%) |
Placement Offers Accepted (2024–25) | 153 |
Placement % (Registered) | 76.88% |
Placement % against Intake | 59.30% |
Average CTC | Rs 10.73 LPA |
Across the four NITs analysed, the total approved intake was 258, of which 199 students registered for placements and 153 offers accepted, resulting in a placement rate of 76.88 per cent of registered students. The data further reveals that 23 per cent students did not participate in placements.
The following table highlights the institute-wise Mining Engineering placements for 2024-25:
| Institute Name | Approved Intake 2021-22 | Students Registered for Placements 2024-25 | Offer Accepted 2024-25 | Placement % (Registered ) | Placement % (Intake) | Max CTC | Average CTC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NIT Rourkela | 47 | 44 | 34 | 77.27% | 72.34% | Rs 31.0 LPA | Rs 11.59 LPA |
IIT Dhanbad | 103 | 87 | 67 | 77.01% | 65.05% | Rs 51.03 LPA | Rs 11.52 LPA |
NIT Surathkal | 58 | 39 | 28 | 71.79% | 48.28% | Rs 27.67 LPA | Rs 11.21 LPA |
VNIT Nagpur | 50 | 29 | 24 | 82.76% | 48.00% | Rs 13.5 LPA | Rs 8.58 LPA |
Total | 258 | 199 | 153 | 76.88% | 59.30% | - | Rs 10.73 LPA |
The data shows that VNIT Nagpur recorded the highest placement rate of 82.76 per cent, with the max CTC of Rs 13.5 LPA and an average CTC of Rs 8.58 LPA.
The data further reveals IIT Dhanbad as the top performing institute in terms of salary packages, where the highest CTC reached Rs 51.03 LPA, with an average CTC of Rs 11.52 LPA.
NIT Rourkela and NIT Surathkal demonstrate strong average packages (above Rs 11 LPA), highlighting the conversational ceiling for top performers.

Mining Engineering presents a robust career path, with an average CTC of Rs 10.73 LPA. Open category students under 28,750 rank can get into NIT Surathkal, while NIT Raipur cutoff for open category exceeds 52,000. Furthermore, VNIT Nagpur, with a placement rate of 82.76 per cent, makes it a strategic choice for higher employability.
On Question asked by student community
Hi,
Yes, you can still get admission in IPU BTech if you clear your Maths compartment exam. Since you already have a good JEE Main percentile, the main thing now is clearing the compartment and getting your updated passing result on time.
You just need to make sure that your
Hi Raj Kumar,
As you have not mentioned an approximate or particular JEE Mains rank, you can view the colleges by using
the
JEE Main college predictor
,
a simple and direct tool to predict colleges!
Link for Everything you might need:
Comprehensive Guide
Hello Student,
Kindly use this link.
Hello Student,
I am sharing the college predictor tool with you that will help you determine which are the possible colleges you can get based on your rank in both exams.
Hello Student,
You have a good percentile in JEE Main, and there is a strong chance of getting of you securing a seat at ISI BSDS. This is especially advantageous if you are from a reserved category.
What you need to remember is that the final admission will still depend
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
NAAC A++ Grade | Highest Package-30 LPA | 400+ Recruiters
World-class and highly qualified engineering faculty. Merit-based scholarships available | Highest CTC: 43.5 LPA