Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff for NITs: Institute-Wise and Category-Wise Closing Ranks

    B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff for NITs: Institute-Wise and Category-Wise Closing Ranks

    Maheshwer PeriUpdated on 17 Feb 2026, 04:04 PM IST

    Every year lakhs of students sit for JEE Main and chase a rank to get into top institutes like IITs, NITs, and IIITs. As the JEE Main 2026 results are declared and you have your marks and ranks, here we will look at the B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering closing ranks for NITs based on JEE Main 2025 cutoff data. The highest closing ranks for NITs will help you understand which institute you will get based on your rank and category.

    This Story also Contains

    1. B.Tech EEE Closing Ranks for NITs Overview
    2. Category-Wise Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cut off at NITs
    3. Electrical & Electronics Engineering Placements at NITs Overview
    4. Institute-Wise Electrical & Electronics Engineering Placements
    B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff for NITs: Institute-Wise and Category-Wise Closing Ranks
    B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff for NITs: Institute-Wise and Category-Wise Closing Ranks

    B.Tech EEE Closing Ranks for NITs Overview

    Rank Range (Open)NITs

    Under 8,000

    NIT Trichy, NIT Surathkal, NIT Warangal

    8,000 - 16,000

    NIT Calicut, VNIT Nagpur

    16,000 - 35,000

    NIT Goa, NIT Uttarakhand, NIT Puducherry, NIT Andhra Pradesh

    Above 35,000

    NIT Sikkim, NIT Nagaland

    Confused About College Admissions?

    Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.

    Book a Counselling Slot
    Select Date
    Pick a Slot

    Category-Wise Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cut off at NITs

    The following table highlights the category-wise highest closing ranks for BTech Electrical and Electronics Engineering at NITs.

    Institute NameOPENEWSOBC-NCLSCST

    NIT Tiruchirappalli

    5,637

    987

    2,288

    1,035

    467

    NIT Surathkal

    6,872

    1,165

    2,498

    1,573

    611

    NIT Warangal

    7,788

    1,212

    3,035

    1,832

    869

    NIT Calicut

    11,727

    1,708

    4,430

    2,742

    936

    VNIT Nagpur

    15,125

    2,317

    5,454

    3,249

    1,228

    NIT Goa

    23,358

    3,656

    8,293

    4,710

    -

    NIT Uttarakhand

    33,738

    5,235

    10,293

    5,978

    2,201

    NIT Puducherry

    33,769

    4,775

    10,711

    5,327

    1,566

    NIT Andhra Pradesh

    34,448

    5,650

    11,660

    6,146

    1,816

    NIT Sikkim

    43,501

    -

    12,767

    6,955

    2,742

    NIT Nagaland

    50,145

    7,266

    16,006

    8,071

    -

    • The data shows NIT Tiruchirappalli is the most demanding campus for EEE aspirants, with open category highest closing ranks of 5,637. For EWS, the highest closing rank is 987. The ranks close under 2,288 for OBC-NCL, 1,035 for SC, and 467 for ST.

    • NIT Surathkal and NIT Warangal follow closely, with highest closing ranks of 6,872 and 7,788, respectively, for open category.

    • NIT Calicut and VNIT Nagpur become a popular choice for EEE students, with ranks closing at 11,727 and 15,125, respectively, for the Open category.

    • NIT Uttarakhand and NIT Puducherry have close cutoffs for the Open category, with 33,738 and 33,769, respectively.

    • NIT Sikkim (43,501 ranks) and NIT Nagaland (50,145 ranks) provide the upper limit for the Open category.

    In top NITs, including NIT Tiruchirappalli, NIT Surathkal, and NIT Warangal, the SC, ST, and EWS closing ranks are significantly competitive, showing that reserved category competition is also very high for top institutes.

    Electrical & Electronics Engineering Placements at NITs Overview

    Choosing the right institute for B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) requires a careful consideration of the difficulty of securing a seat and the career payoff. The following highlights the overview of Electrical & Electronics Engineering Placements at NITs:

    ParticularsDetails

    Total Institutes Considered

    5

    Approved Intake (2021–22)

    456

    Students Registered for Placements (2024–25)

    365

    Placement Offers Accepted (2024–25)

    284

    Placement % against Registered

    77.81%

    Placement % against Intake

    62.28%

    Average CTC

    Rs 12.03 LPA


    Across the five NITs analysed, the total approved intake was 456, of which 365 students registered for placements and 284 offers accepted, resulting in a placement rate of 77.81 per cent of registered students.

    Institute-Wise Electrical & Electronics Engineering Placements

    The following table highlights the institute-wise EEE placements for 2024-25:

    Institute NameApproved Intake 2021-22Students Registered for Placements 2024-25Offers Accepted 2024-25Placement % (Registered )Placement % (Intake)Max CTCAverage CTC

    NIT Delhi

    75

    56

    48

    85.71%

    64.00%

    -

    -

    NIT Meghalaya

    33

    28

    14

    50.00%

    42.42%

    Rs 20.45 LPA

    Rs 11.4 LPA

    NIT Puducherry

    60

    52

    40

    76.92%

    66.67%

    Rs 16.0 LPA

    Rs 5.9 LPA

    NIT Surathkal

    116

    108

    85

    78.70%

    73.28%

    Rs 56.67 LPA

    Rs 18.55 LPA

    NIT Calicut

    172

    121

    97

    80.17%

    56.40%

    Rs 36.5 LPA

    Rs 12.26 LPA

    Total

    456

    365

    284

    77.81%

    62.28%

    -

    Rs 12.03 LPA


    The data shows that NIT Delhi achieved the highest placement rate of 85.71 per cent among registered students, reflecting a very strong conversion rate for employment.

    NIT Surathkal recorded the placement rate of 78.70 per cent against registered students, with the highest CTC reaching Rs 56.67 LPA and average CTC standing at Rs 18.55 LPA.

    NIT Meghalaya recorded the lowest placement percentage of registered students at 50 per cent. However, the average CTC of Rs 11.4 LPA at the institute remains competitive, outperforming NIT Puducherry (Rs 5.9 LPA).

    1771324305261

    Choosing a B.Tech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) at NITs requires a balance between academic merit and career aspirations. As the closing rank data reveals NIT Tiruchirappalli, NIT Surathkal, and NIT Warangal as the competitive institutes for all categories, NIT Delhi showcases the highest placement rate of 85.71 per cent, with NIT Surathkal’s average CTC reaching Rs 18.55 LPA.

    JEE Main Syllabus: Subjects & Chapters
    Select your preferred subject to view the chapters
    Articles
    |
    Upcoming Engineering Exams
    Ongoing Dates
    IEMJEE Exam Date

    5 Jan'26 - 30 May'26 (Online)

    Ongoing Dates
    CITKEE Application Date

    9 Mar'26 - 25 May'26 (Online)

    Certifications By Top Providers
    Online Certificate Course on Cyber Laws
    Via Indian Law Institute, New Delhi
    Basic Programming using Python
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Software Engineering Essentials
    Via Technical University of Munich, Munich
    Material Science
    Via Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi
    B.Tech Engineering Technology
    Via Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani
    Principles of Digital Communications
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
    Udemy
     1525 courses
    Swayam
     817 courses
    NPTEL
     773 courses
    Coursera
     697 courses
    Edx
     608 courses
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to JEE Main

    On Question asked by student community

    Have a question related to JEE Main ?

    Hi,

    Yes, you can still get admission in IPU BTech if you clear your Maths compartment exam. Since you already have a good JEE Main percentile, the main thing now is clearing the compartment and getting your updated passing result on time.

    You just need to make sure that your

    Hi Raj Kumar,
    As you have not mentioned an approximate or particular JEE Mains rank, you can view the colleges by using the JEE Main college predictor , a simple and direct tool to predict colleges!

    Link for Everything you might need:
    Comprehensive Guide

    1. IIT's
    2. NIT's
    3. IIIT's

    Also Don't miss

    Hello Student,

    I am sharing the college predictor tool with you that will help you determine which are the possible colleges you can get based on your rank in both exams.

    Link - JEE Main 2026 College Predictor

    Link - AP EAMCET 2026 College Predictor

    Hello Student,

    You have a good percentile in JEE Main, and there is a strong chance of getting of you securing a seat at ISI BSDS. This is especially advantageous if you are from a reserved category.


    What you need to remember is that the final admission will still depend