Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology: Fees, Eligibility, Syllabus, Admission 2026, Review
    • Articles
    • IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology: Fees, Eligibility, Syllabus, Admission 2026, Review

    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology: Fees, Eligibility, Syllabus, Admission 2026, Review

    Vivek KumarUpdated on 31 Jul 2026, 10:34 AM IST

    If you have been searching for a way to get an IIT without JEE, IIT Jodhpur online BS in Management and Technology is worth looking at. BS in Management and Technology at IIT Jodhpur is a 4-year undergraduate degree designed for fresh Class 12 pass-out students and working professionals seeking an IIT credential without quitting their job.

    This Story also Contains

    1. IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology Programme Details
    2. IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology: Who Should Apply?
    3. IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology Eligibility Criteria
    4. IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology Programme Structure & Syllabus
    5. IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology Fees Structure
    6. IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology Admission 2026
    7. IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology: What is Next?
    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology: Fees, Eligibility, Syllabus, Admission 2026, Review
    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology

    This article explores everything a student needs to know before applying, including fees, eligibility, syllabus, exam pattern, and admission process.

    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology Programme Details

    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology is a four-year online undergraduate degree offered by IIT Jodhpur's School of Management and Entrepreneurship. This IIT programme integrates business fundamentals with tech skills like AI, machine learning, and data. Classes for IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology are online, with recorded lectures + live weekend sessions with faculty. The programme also offers an optional campus immersion at IIT Jodhpur.

    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology Overview

    ParticularsDetails

    Programme Name

    BS in Management and Technology

    Programme Type

    Degree

    Level

    Undergraduate

    Duration

    4 Years

    Mode

    Online (weekend live classes)

    Total Credits

    141 credits

    Eligibility Criteria

    Class 12 or equivalent from a recognised board in any stream, with 60% aggregate in the qualifying examination

    Admission Process

    Qualifier Test (JEE not mandatory)

    Total Fee

    Rs 5,60,000

    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology: Who Should Apply?

    The IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology programme is meant for a diverse learners’ group:

    • Class 12 students who want to study in IIT without JEE

    • Working professionals who look for an IIT degree while continuing their job

    • Students seeking a degree alongside their physical college degree

    • Competitive exam aspirants who want a backup path while preparing

    Parul University B-TECH Admissions 2026

    ADMISSIONS CLOSING ON 15th JULY | APPLY NOW | India's youngest NAAC A++ accredited University | NIRF rank band 151-200 | 2200 Recruiters | 45.98 Lakhs Highest Package

    Shoolini University Admissions 2026

    NAAC A+ Grade | Ranked 503 Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)

    Also Read: IIT Jodhpur without JEE 2026: Courses, Eligibility, Fees & Admission Process

    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology Eligibility Criteria

    The minimum eligibility criteria for IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology programme is Class 12 or equivalent in any stream, with 60 percent marks.

    Eligibility Criteria

    CriteriaRequirement

    Academic Qualification

    Class 12 (or equivalent) from a recognised board, any stream

    Minimum Marks

    60% aggregate (50% for reserved categories)

    Age limit

    No

    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology Programme Structure & Syllabus

    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology is spread across 8 semesters over 4 years, with exit options at multiple points.

    • After completing 1 year, students can exit with a Certificate in Business Fundamentals (36 credits)

    • After 2 years, students can exit with a Diploma in Management and Technology (72 credits)

    • After 3 years, students can exit with Bachelor of Science (BSc) in Management and Technology (108 credits)

    • After 4 years, students can exit with Bachelor of Science (BS) in Management and Technology (141 credits)

    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology Syllabus

    Year 1: Foundations of Business and Technology (36 credits)

    Economic and Business History

    Principles of Marketing

    Foundations of Computing

    Financial Accounting

    Statistics for Managers

    Algorithmic Thinking in Business

    Introduction to Sociological Thought

    Microeconomics

    Introduction to Psychology

    Database Management Systems

    Financial Management – I

    Foundations of Entrepreneurship

    Year 2: Core Business & Technology Skills (36 credits)

    Macroeconomics

    Sustainability in Business

    Machine Learning in Business

    Micro Organizational Behaviour

    Cost Accounting

    Design Thinking in Business

    Indian Management System

    Financial Management – II

    AI Applications in Business

    Consumer Behaviour in Marketing

    Digital Economy

    Optimisation Techniques in Management

    Year 3: Applied Management Skills (36 credits)

    Generative and Agentic AI in Business

    Macro Organizational Behaviour

    Visualisation and Storytelling in Business

    Legal Aspects, Taxation and IPR

    Operations Management for Managers

    Competition and Strategy

    Human Resource Management

    Big Data and Cloud Computing

    Digital Enterprise Management

    Industry 4.0

    Nurturing and Managing Brands

    Business Research and Analysis

    Year 4 – Strategic Leadership & Advanced Business Management (33 credits)

    Corporate Governance

    International Business

    Introduction to FinTech

    Digital Marketing Analytics and Optimisation

    Supply Chain Management

    Human-AI Collaboration at Work

    Strategies for Firm Growth

    Project Management

    Money, Banking and Financial Markets

    Marketing of Services

    Technology Forecasting and Assessment

    -

    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology Fees Structure

    The total fee for IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology is Rs Rs 5,60,000. Below is the complete fee structure:

    ParticularsFee

    Entrance test fee (non-refundable)

    Rs 999

    Seat booking amount (non-refundable)

    Rs 5,000

    Year 1 instalment

    Rs 1,35,000

    Year 2 instalment

    Rs 1,40,000

    Year 3 instalment

    Rs 1,40,000

    Year 4 instalment

    Rs 1,40,000

    Total (4 years)

    Rs 5,60,000


    Additional fees to be paid separately to IIT Jodhpur:

    • Campus Immersion Fee: Rs 6,000 per immersion

    • Convocation Fee: Rs 4,000 (one-time, at graduation)

    Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology B.Tech 2026

    Ranked #29 in Engineering Category in India by NIRF Ranking 2025 | Highest CTC 1.23 Cr | Average 11.38 LPA | Scholarships Available

    Geeta University B.Tech Admissions 2026

    40 LPA Highest Package | Up to 100% Scholarship worth 24 Crore via GUTS exam

    Refund policy

    Candidates also must know the refund policy of the IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology:

    1785473433404

    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology Admission 2026

    Admission to IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology is done in online mode. Eligible candidates need to submit an application form and sit for an entrance test. If shortlisted, candidates will be called for a counseling session. After that, shortlisted candidates need to pay the admission fee to confirm their seat.

    1785473433456

    Note: Candidates should note that their admission stays provisional until IIT Jodhpur verifies their marksheets and certificates. In case of any discrepancy, enrolment in the programme will be cancelled.

    IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology: What is Next?

    After completing the Online BS in Management and Technology at IIT Jodhpur, graduates can explore a variety of job roles in business and technology. Some of the job roles one can pursue after IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology include Business Analyst, Operations and Supply Chain Analyst, Product Management Associate, Entrepreneur/Startup Founder, and Management Consultant.

    Graduates can also choose to pursue higher studies like M.Tech, M.Sc, MBA, or IIT Jodhpur's MBA Technology programme after the BS Degree in Management and Technology.

    Students also get access to IIT Jodhpur's Technology Innovation and Start-up Centre (TISC) for incubation support. They can take part in E-Cell activities on campus.

    Thus, whether you are a recent 12th pass out student, a working professional looking for upskilling, s students who want to pursue a parallel IIT program alongside their current degree, or a competitive exam aspirant, IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology caters to the needs of diverse types of learners. Students can enrol in IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology without JEE and complete the programme with a maximum duration of 6 years.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Q: What is BS in Management and Technology at IIT Jodhpur?
    A:

    BS in Management and Technology at IIT Jodhpur is a 4-year online undergraduate degree programme designed to develop business and tech skills.

    Q: Is BS in Management and Technology a regular on-campus IIT Jodhpur programme?
    A:

    No. IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology is an online degree programme delivered through recorded lectures and live faculty sessions. The programme offers two optional campus immersion modules at IIT Jodhpur.

    Q: Do I require JEE to apply for IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology?
    A:

    JEE is not required for IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology admission. Candidates need to sit for an entrance test to enrol in the programme.

    Q: Can I complete IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology in 1 year?
    A:

    You can complete and exit from the IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology after 1 year with a Certificate in Business Fundamentals.

    Q: Is placement support provided to IIT Jodhpur BS in Management and Technology students?
    A:

    IIT Jodhpur provides students with the access to the Technology Innovation and Start-up Center (IITJ-TISC) at IIT Jodhpur. IITJ-TISC periodically invites applications for incubation, and selected applicants may receive mentorship, incubation support, and funding based on the Centre's evaluation and selection process.

    Upcoming Engineering Exams
    Ongoing Dates
    AUEET Counselling Date

    14 Jul'26 - 1 Aug'26 (Online)

    Certifications By Top Providers
    Data Analytics with Python
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
    Online Certificate Course on Cyber Laws
    Via Indian Law Institute, New Delhi
    Basic Programming using Python
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Biomechanics of Joints and Orthopaedic Implants
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
    Biomedical Nanotechnology
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
    Material Science
    Via Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to IIT Jodhpur

    On Question asked by student community

    Have a question related to IIT Jodhpur ?

    Hello

    Choosing between these options depends on what you want for your future.
    If your main goal is better placements and a flexible career, CSE at IIT Jodhpur or Ropar is the smarter choice.
    Even newer IITs give strong packages in CSE because companies hire heavily from this branch. But

    No, you cannot directly join the B.S. or B.Sc. in Applied AI and Data Science at IIT Jodhpur after completing a polytechnic diploma. This course needs either a 12th pass with Mathematics and at least 60% marks, or you must qualify JEE Main.

    A polytechnic diploma is not equal to

    Hy,

    Deciding whether to pursue a preparatory rank for IIT Jodhpur in Chemistry with a specialization requires careful consideration of several factors. Here are some points to help you make an informed decision:

    1. Understanding Preparatory Ranks:

    • What It Means: A preparatory rank usually indicates that you have not secured

    Hello,

    To start your preparation, I would suggest familiarizing yourself with the exam pattern and syllabus of CAT. You can find this information on the official CAT website or through reliable study materials.

    Next, it is  important to create a study plan and set a schedule for your preparation. Allocate

    Hello Aspirant,
    I hope you are doing great!Definitely BITS Pilani Campus is best for computer science engineering,considering aspects like placements and facilities and all other facilities. Cut off are also very high for CS in Pilani campus and is increasing every year.
    Good luck!!!