NIT Jamshedpur has recorded the highest CTC for the BTech EE programme during the 2024 placements drive. UG students received as high as Rs 82 LPA for domestic job offers. However, the maximum placement of 96.83% has been reported by IIT Indore. The lowest number of job offers has been received by IIT Dharwad for BTech Electrical Engineering. The overall income varied from Rs 82 LPA to Rs 3.6 LPA in 2024. Students can go through the article for a year-wise comparison between the highest, lowest and average packages at various IITs and NITs. Also, find the fee structure on this page.
The following table mentions the BTech EE income offered during the 2023-24 placement drive held at top IITs and NITs in India. NIT colleges in India have performed better in terms of maximum salary. The top examples are NIT Jamshedpur, NIT Raipur and NIT Silchar.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary | Average Annual Salary | Minimum Annual Salary | Students placed % |
82 Lakhs | 14.91 Lakhs | 5 Lakhs | 91.82% | |
55 Lakhs | 10.09 Lakhs | 3.6 Lakhs | 62% | |
52.89 Lakhs | 11.84 Lakhs | 5 Lakhs | 46.98% | |
51.03 Lakhs | 24.81 Lakhs | 7 Lakhs | 82.40% | |
51.03 Lakhs | 17.58 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs | 58.82% | |
51.03 Lakhs | 26.11 Lakhs | _ | _ | |
51 Lakhs | 22 Lakhs | 8.5 Lakhs | 95.94% | |
47 Lakhs | 10.13 Lakhs | 5 Lakhs | 67.56% | |
36.72 Lakhs | 18.79 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs | 40.43% | |
36.5 Lakhs | 26.04 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs | 96.83% | |
36.42 Lakhs | 16.65 Lakhs | 8.7 Lakhs | 32.14 | |
36.42 Lakhs | 15.79 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs | 92% | |
36.42 Lakhs | 11.91 Lakhs | 5 Lakhs | 38.41% | |
36.42 Lakhs | 10.7 Lakhs | 5 Lakhs | 75% | |
36 Lakhs | 16 Lakhs | 7.8 Lakhs | 19.04% | |
19.8 Lakhs | 10.56 Lakhs | 5.5 Lakhs | 85.71% | |
18.10 Lakhs | 12.26 Lakhs | 7 Lakhs | 18% | |
18 Lakhs | 7.6 Lakhs | 4.50 Lakhs | 64.89% | |
18 Lakhs | 7.74 Lakhs | 4.50 Lakhs | 76.77% | |
18 Lakhs | 7.6 Lakhs | 4.5 Lakhs | 64.89% | |
12 Lakhs | 14.86 Lakhs | 5 Lakhs | 30.56% | |
6.5 Lakhs | 5.56 Lakhs | 3.6 Lakhs | 54.54% |
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
NIT Raipur has shown improvement regarding the highest CTC. There is a Rs 5 lakh increment compared to 2022. The table mentions the maximum salary offered at the top engineering colleges in India, like IIT BHU, IIT Dhanbad etc.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
NIT Raipur | 44.15 Lakhs | 55 Lakhs |
IIT BHU | 51.03 Lakhs | 51.03 Lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad | 51.03 Lakhs | 51.03 Lakhs |
IIT Jodhpur | 51 Lakhs | 51 Lakhs |
IIT Palakkad | 32 Lakhs | 36.72 Lakhs |
IIT Goa | 59 Lakhs | 36.42 Lakhs |
IIT Dharwad | 35 Lakhs | 36 Lakhs |
IIT Bhilai | 28.10 Lakhs | 18.10 Lakhs |
IIT Patna | 61 Lakhs | 18 Lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 15 Lakhs | 18 Lakhs |
IIT Jammu | 52 Lakhs | 12 Lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 15 Lakhs | 6.5 Lakhs |
Read:
Among all the colleges listed here, IIT BHU has recorded the highest value of average CTC in 2022 as well as 2024. It indicates that the overall placement performance at the institute has been successful. For more college-wise average salary details, check the table here.
Institute Name | Average Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 31.71 Lakhs | 24.81 Lakhs |
IIT Jodhpur | 21 Lakhs | 22 Lakhs |
IIT Palakkad | 16.6 Lakhs | 18.79 Lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad | 20.31 Lakhs | 17.58 Lakhs |
IIT Dharwad | 13.94 Lakhs | 16 Lakhs |
IIT Goa | 15.65 Lakhs | 15.79 Lakhs |
IIT Jammu | 18.65 Lakhs | 14.86 Lakhs |
IIT Bhilai | 14.95 Lakhs | 12.26 Lakhs |
NIT Raipur | 10.7 Lakhs | 10.09 Lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 8.87 Lakhs | 7.74 Lakhs |
IIT Patna | 29.76 Lakhs | 7.6 Lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 9.3 Lakhs | 5.56 Lakhs |
Know about:
IIT Jammu has performed comparatively less in terms of the lowest salary package. The difference between the income received during 2022 and 2024 placements is highest for IIT Jammu. Know about other engineering colleges here.
Institute Name | Average Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT Jodhpur | 8.5 Lakhs | 8.5 Lakhs |
IIT Dharwad | 6.5 Lakhs | 7.8 Lakhs |
IIT BHU | 8.5 Lakhs | 7 Lakhs |
IIT Bhilai | 8.50 Lakhs | 7 Lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad | 8 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs |
IIT Palakkad | 8 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs |
IIT Goa | 6 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs |
IIT Jammu | 9 Lakhs | 5 Lakhs |
IIT Patna | 4.75 Lakhs | 4.50 Lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 3.63 Lakhs | 4.50 Lakhs |
NIT Raipur | 4.75 Lakhs | 3.6 Lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 5.5 Lakhs | 3.6 Lakhs |
As per official statistics for placements in 2022 and 2024, IIT BHU, IIT Dhanbad and IIT Jodhpur have shown an increase in the number of students who have accepted job offers as compared to past year's placement drive.
Institute Name | Placement Offer Accepted by Students | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 88 | 103 |
IIT Dhanbad | 79 | 80 |
NIT Hamirpur | 75 | 76 |
IIT Jodhpur | 45 | 71 |
IIT Patna | 66 | 61 |
IIT Palakkad | 21 | 22 |
IIT Jammu | 23 | 11 |
IIT Dharwad | 30 | 11 |
IIT Bhilai | 39 | 9 |
NIT Meghalaya | 23 | 9 |
Institute Name | Minimum Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT Dhanbad | 5.40 lakhs | 7.20 lakhs |
IIT BHU | 18.00 lakhs | 6.25 lakhs |
NIT Puducherry | 5 lakhs | 5 lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 6.50 lakhs | 4.50 lakhs |
NIT Raipur | 5.1 lakhs | 3.84 lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 7.5 lakhs | 3 lakhs |
Admission Related:
Here are the names of top recruiters of BTech Electrical Engineering graduates in India.
BHEL
NPTC
Siemens
GE
L&T
ISRO
JINDAL
Tata
SAIL
Hindustan Motor
Given below are the BTech Electrical Engineering fees at top engineering colleges in India whose placement data is given above.
Fees for BTech Electrical Engineering
Institute Name | Total Fees |
IIT Dhanbad | 1,094,800 |
IIT Jodhpur | 1,024,800 |
IIT Bhilai | 1,013,000 |
IIT Indore | 991,200 |
IIT Patna | 985,000 |
IIT Ropar | 936,036 |
IIT Dharwad | 929,500 |
IIT Hyderabad | 907,552 |
IIT Palakkad | 892,700 |
IIT Tirupati | 890,150 |
IIT Goa | 876,200 |
IIT Gandhinagar | 866,704 |
IIT BHU | 858,010 |
IIT Jammu | 819,020 |
NIT Kurukshetra | 660,200 |
NIT Jalandhar | 636,000 |
NIT Hamirpur | 628,800 |
MNIT Jaipur | 616,620 |
NIT Patna | 601,900 |
NIT Rourkela | 600,500 |
NIT Silchar | 599,960 |
NIT Meghalaya | 577,518 |
NIT Durgapur | 576,800 |
NIT Jamshedpur | 567,000 |
VNIT Nagpur | 550,300 |
NIT Raipur | 549,160 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Students have to pay a tuition fee of Rs 5,67,000 for admission to BTech EE at NIT Jamshedpur.
The lowest CTC to be recorded during the 2024 placements for BTech Electrical Engineering is Rs 3.60 Lakhs per annum.
The NIRF ranking 2024 for IIT BHU is 10 under the engineering domain category. The ranking of IIT BHU has improved a lot over the years. It was placed in 15th position in 2023.
Rs 82 LPA has been offered to BTech EE students from NIT Jamshedpur, which is the highest salary package for domestic placements.
On Question asked by student community
Hello Student,
You can check the relevant resources provided below.
https://engineering.careers360.com/hi/articles/jee-main-sample-papers
Hope it helps!
Hello Student,
You can check the relevant resources provided below.
Hope it helps!
Hi aspirant,
Yes, there are three new exam centres for JEE Main 2027. They are Kalahandi and Sundergarh in Odisha and Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar in Punjab.
You can also check this page for more details: https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/jee-main-2027-new-centres
Hello
You can check out the Hindi Medium sample paper of JEE Main 2027 from the section below:
https://engineering.careers360.com/hi/articles/jee-main-question-paper
https://engineering.careers360.com/hi/articles/jee-main-question-paper-hindi-medium
https://engineering.careers360.com/hi/articles/jee-main-sample-papers
You can also use filter option and find other practice resources for JEE Main 2027 below:
https://www.careers360.com/download/ebooks-and-sample-papers
Hello Student,
You can check the relevant JEE Main 2027 preparation resources using the link given below.
https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/jee-main-sample-papers
Hope it helps!
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA
Diploma (17 Specializations), B.Tech / B.Tech (Hons.) / IE-B.Tech - 4 years - 25+ specializations | M. Tech - 14+ specializations | Highest CTC – 60 LPA
60+ Years of Education Legacy | UGC & AICTE Approved | Prestigious Scholarship Worth 6 Crores
Special Scholarship for Students from Goa (Get an exclusive scholarship of ₹20,000 if you're a Goa-based student) | Bringing Parul Education Trust's 30-year Education Legacy to Goa
Among top 1% Universities in India (QS World University Rankings 2027)