Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    JEE Advanced Participating Institutes 2026 - Check College Accepting JEE Advanced Score

    JEE Advanced Participating Institutes 2026 - Check College Accepting JEE Advanced Score

    Team Careers360Updated on 06 Dec 2025, 12:41 PM IST

    JEE Advanced Participating Institutes 2026 - IIT Roorkee will publish the JEE Advanced 2026 participating institutes list on the official website, jeeadv.ac.in. Candidates can check the JEE Advanced participating institutes 2026 on this page. The JEE Advanced participating institutes will include 23 IITs, which are among the top engineering colleges in India. Eligible candidates must apply for the JoSAA 2026 counselling to secure admission to these institutes. Admission to the participating institutes will be based on JEE Advanced scores. Candidates must qualify for the JEE Advanced exam to be eligible for admission. The authority will conduct the JEE Advanced 2026 exam on May 17, 2026.

    This Story also Contains

    1. JEE Advanced 2026 Participating Institutes
    2. JEE Advanced Participating Institutes 2026 Eligibility Criteria for Admission
    3. JEE Advanced Participating Institutes 2026 Admission Process
    4. JEE Advanced Reservation Criteria 2026
    5. JEE Advanced Reservation Policy 2026
    JEE Advanced Participating Institutes 2026 - Check College Accepting JEE Advanced Score
    JEE Advanced Participating Institutes 2026

    The institutes that admit students based on scores are referred to as the participating institutes for JEE Advanced 2026. Admission through JEE Advanced participating institutes 2026 will be held in online, centralised counselling organized by JoSAA. Candidates can use the JEE advanced colleges predictor to estimate their probable colleges.

    Related topics:

    JEE Advanced 2026 Participating Institutes

    Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee will conduct the JEE Advanced 2026 exam in online mode. The exam is organized by one of seven prestigious IITs: IIT Kharagpur, IIT Kanpur, IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IIT Guwahati, and IIT Roorkee. These institutes collaborate under the Joint Admission Board (JAB) to oversee the examination process and ensure its smooth operation. Candidates can check the list of IIITs Accepting JEE Advanced scores below.

    UPES B.Tech Admissions 2026

    Last Date to Apply: 30th June | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements

    Amity University Noida-B.Tech Admissions 2026

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    JEE Advanced Participating Institutes 2026

    JEE Advanced 2026 College Predictor
    Predict your IIT admission chances based on JEE Advanced rank, category, gender, and quota. Get AI-powered college predictions with past cutoff trends.
    Try Now

    Confused About College Admissions?

    Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.

    Book a Counselling Slot
    Select Date
    Pick a Slot

    JEE Advanced Participating Institutes 2026 Eligibility Criteria for Admission

    Candidates seeking admission to any of the top engineering colleges in India accepting JEE Advanced score 2026 will have to first fulfill the basic eligibility criteria.

    • Candidates must have qualified JEE Advanced by obtaining the minimum qualifying marks and also the position in the JEE Advanced rank list 2026.
    • Students applying for B.Tech mining engineering course will be required to submit a medical fitness certificate at the time of admission.
    Geeta University B.Tech Admissions 2026

    40 LPA Highest Package | Up to 100% Scholarship worth 24 Crore via GUTS exam

    VIT Bhopal University | B.Arch Admissions 2026

    Mark presence in the Modern Architectural field with Bachelor of Architecture | Highest CTC : 70 LPA | Accepts NATA Score

    JEE Advanced Participating Institutes 2026 Admission Process

    The counselling will be conducted by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) on the official website. Candidates who will qualify for the JEE Advanced will be required to register for JoSAA counselling 2026. Admission to private colleges accepting JEE Advanced scores and Government colleges accepting JEE Advanced scores will be through a centralized counselling and seat allotment process. Seats will be allotted based on rank in JEE Advanced.

    Admission of Foreign Candidates in JEE Advanced Participating Institutes 2026

    Students who are foreign candidates need to qualify exams to be considered for admission in IITs. Candidates who are not citizens of India by birth and have studied or are studying abroad in class 12 or equivalent at the time of registering for JEE Advanced 2026 will be treated as foreign nationals. Many foreign universities are accepting JEE Advanced Score 2026. Seats allotted to foreign nationals are supernumerary with a cap of 10% of the total number of seats in every course. Foreign candidates need not qualify JEE Main 2026 to appear in JEE Advanced.

    JEE Advanced Reservation Criteria 2026

    All the JEE Advanced participating colleges in India 2026 will follow the reservation policy as per the Government of India guidelines. Above and all, certain seats will also be reserved for female candidates called supernumerary seats.

    JEE Advanced Syllabus: Subjects & Chapters
    Select your preferred subject to view the chapters

    JEE Advanced Reservation Policy 2026

    CategoryPercentage of Seats Reservation
    EWS10%
    OBC27%
    SC15%
    ST7.5%
    PwD5%
    Defense2 Seats in each institute

    JEE Advanced Participating Institutes 2026 - Courses Available in IITs

    Candidates will be provided with a list of courses available at JEE Advanced participating institutes for 2026.

    Name of CourseDuration of Course
    B.Tech4 years
    B.S.4 years
    B.Arch5 Years
    Dual Degree B.Tech-M.Tech5 Years
    Dual Degree B.S.- M.S.5 Years
    Integrated M.Tech5 Years
    Integrated M.S.5 Years

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Q: Which institutes are participating in JEE Advanced other than IIT?
    A:

    Apart from IITs, institutes such as IIPE, IIST, RGIPT, and others alos participating in JEE Advanced.

    Q: Which colleges give admission based on JEE Advanced?
    A:

    A lot of colleges offer admission based on the national-level JEE Advanced exam, candidates can check the entire list of participating institutes of IIT JEE Advanced here.

    Q: Can I get IIT in 7000 rank?
    A:

    Yes, with a rank of 7000, you can easily get into an IIT.

    Q: How many participating institutes are listed for JEE Advanced 2026?
    A:

    There are a total of 23 participating institutes.

    Q: Which colleges can I get with JEE Advanced?
    A:

    Candidates can get admission to top institutes like the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) across India. Some of the prominent IITs include IIT Kanpur, IIT Bombay, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, IIT Roorkee, IIT Guwahati, IIT Bhubaneswar, IIT Patna, IIT Indore, IIT Jodhpur, IIT Mandi, and IIT Tirupati.

    Q: What are the dual courses available?
    A:

    The participating institutes offers Dual Degree B.Tech-M.Tech. and  Dual Degree B.S.-M.S.  

    Articles
    |
    Certifications By Top Providers
    Data Analytics with Python
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
    Basic Programming using Python
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Biomedical Nanotechnology
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
    Online MCA
    Via Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore
    Material Science
    Via Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi
    Biomechanics of Joints and Orthopaedic Implants
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to JEE Advanced

    On Question asked by student community

    Have a question related to JEE Advanced ?

    Hello Aspirant,

    Admission to the IIT Preparatory Course depends on several factors such as category-wise seat availability, number of candidates opting for the preparatory programme and counselling trends for the particular year. With an SC Preparatory Rank of 4721, securing a seat may be difficult in highly preferred IITs, but

    Hello JEE Aspirant,

    Yes, IISER admissions can be offered through the JEE advanced channel, provided you meet the eligibility criteria and have a valid JEE advanced rank. Through this route student are generally considered for the BS-MS dual degree programmes offered by various IISERs.

    The available subject may include physics,

    Hello Aspirant,

    If you were unable to download your JEE Advanced scorecard earlier, first visit the official JEE Advanced website and check whether the result portal is still accessible through your login credentials.

    If the scorecard download option is no longer available, immediately contact the JEE Advanced helpdesk and explain

    Hey there

    If you are preparing for JEE Advanced 2028 and want a good all-in-one book, some popular options are:

    • Disha Errorless 49 Years JEE Advanced & 25 Years JEE Main PYQ Series – Useful for chapter-wise previous year questions and detailed solutions.

    • MTG 48 Years JEE Advanced PYQ Series

    Hello, admission to a preparatory course in IITs depends on factors such as your category rank, seat availability, and the counselling process. The final allotment is done through the official JoSAA counselling process.

    For more information, check here: JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026