Amity University Noida-B.Tech Admissions 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
80 Percentile in JEE Mains 2026 Means How Many Marks?: Candidates can check how many marks they will get with an 80 percentile in JEE Mains 2026 in this article. The expected marks are 53 to 54 out of a total of 300 marks to score a percentile of 80 in the JEE Mains exam 2026. The range of JEE Main marks vs percentile changes every year based on various factors like the difficulty level of the exam, competition, category of the students, etc. The 80 percentile in JEE Mains is a good score for general category candidates; however, it will not help them to secure a seat in top NITs or IITs. To get NIT admission, the minimum score required is 95th percentile in JEE Mains exam. Students can know which college they may get with the help of JEE Main 2026 college predictor.
This Story also Contains
Candidates are expected to score 53 to 54 marks if they get the 80th percentile in JEE Mains 2026. The marks will change every year based on many factors. The authority uses the normalisation method in allotting percentiles and marks for the students. The table below gives information about how many marks for 80 percentile will get in JEE Mains 2026.
Marks | Percentile |
|---|---|
58 | 82.7633 |
57 | 82.3849 |
56 | 81.9908 |
55 | 81.5994 |
54 | 80.9666 |
53 | 80.0583 |
52 | 79.5987 |
51 | 79.1008 |
50 | 78.3511 |
Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|
82.7633 | 254,259 |
82.3849 | 259,841 |
81.9908 | 265,655 |
81.5994 | 271,428 |
80.9666 | 280,763 |
80.0583 | 294,161 |
79.5987 | 300,940 |
79.1008 | 308,285 |
78.3511 | 319,343 |
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
Based on the last year's details, aspirants can expect a mark between 41-50 if they get 80 percentile in JEE Mains
| Marks | Percentile |
|---|---|
61-70 | 87.512225 - 90.702200 |
51 - 60 | 82.016062 - 86.907944 |
41-50 | 73.287808 - 80.982153 |
The authority allots percentile scores for all JEE Main candidates who appeared in the exam. The JEE Mains percentile score will be obtained after the normalisation method. Candidates who get a top score will be given the 100th percentile, while others will be allotted as per their scores. To avoid confusion and ties between the candidates, the percentile will be calculated to 7 decimal places. The JEE Main percentile score means the percentage of marks scored by the candidate in that particular session.
Here is the list of entrance exams with their cutoff ranks
Exam Name | Conducting Body/College Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
Class 12 with 60% | ||
Class 12 with 50% | ||
Class 12 with 60% | ||
State Common Entrance Test Cell - Maharashtra State | HSC or an equivalent exam with a minimum of 50% aggregate | |
West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board | Class 12 with 45% | |
Class 12 with 45% | ||
KITEE | Class 12 with 60% | |
Class 12 with 60% | ||
Class 12 with a minimum of 60% |
Many factors affect the allotment of the percentile and marks to the candidate during the normalisation method. Below are various factors that decide marks vs percentile in JEE Mains every year.
Difficulty level of the exam
Number of students who appear in that session.
Category of the candidates
Depends on the normalisation formula that is used for calculation
Competition between candidates.
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
The authority uses a normalisation formula to allot marks, percentiles and rank to the candidates who appeared for the JEE Mains exam. The percentile score also means about the percentage of candidates with marks less than or equal to the candidate with the highest marks obtained in that particular JEE Main session. The raw score and percentile score are different from each other. The JEE Main percentile score is calculated with the following formulae.
Percentile score = 100 ( Number of candidates with raw score less than or equal to the candidates with higher marks in that session / Total number of students appeared in that session.)
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Candidates need to score at least 95 percentile to get admission in top NITs.
The authority uses a formula to obtain the JEE Main percentile score. The percentile score equals to the number of candidates with raw scores less than or equal to the higher marks of the candidate in that session divided by the total number of students appeared in that session multiplied by 100.
The raw score is the sum of all the marks in the JEE Mains exam after removing the negative marks.
On Question asked by student community
Hello Student,
Kindly use this link.
Hello Student,
I am sharing the college predictor tool with you that will help you determine which are the possible colleges you can get based on your rank in both exams.
Hello Student,
With your percentile and general rank of 7K and the OBC-NCL rank of 2463, you have a decent enough chance to get seats in some NITs . You might have a good chance if you apply through a state quota. You might not get the top NITs, but
Hello Student,
I am sharing the link to the college predictor tool. There, you will get to know the colleges/institutes where you can get admission based on your percentile.
Predictor Tool Link - JEE Main College Predictor
Hello Student,
Yes your candidature is valid. The primary eligibility criterion here is that JEE Advanced can be taken in two consecutive years, which is satisfied in your case.
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
NAAC A+ Accredited | Scholarships worth 5 CR | 500+ Recruiters | Highest Package Offered-1 CR
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
NAAC A++ Grade | Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally