Amity University B.Tech Admissions 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
JEE Main 2026 April 4 Marks vs Percentile: Several coaching institutes have uploaded the JEE Main April 4 marks vs percentile 2026 online. Candidates can estimate their percentile based on student feedback and exam trends. Both shifts of the JEE Main 2026 April 4 exam were of easy to moderate difficulty, which meaning higher marks are likely to fetch a higher percentile. Candidates aiming for a 99 percentile must have got 160 to 170 marks. Whereas, a 95 percentile corresponds to around 110 to 120 marks. The marks vs percentile JEE Mains 2026 April 4 offers an estimated range based on the marks that the students get in JEE Main 2026.
Also Check: JEE Main 2026 Marks vs Percentile | JEE Main 2026 April 5 Marks vs Percentile
This Story also Contains
The relationship between marks and the percentile is useful to determine scores and chances of admission. It also provides insight into whether they qualify for the JEE Advanced. Percentile scores are calculated based on the shift-wise relative performance of all those who appear for the examination. The raw marks are transformed into a scale ranging from 100 to 0 for each shift. In order to overcome such a situation, a “Normalization procedure based on Percentile Score” will be used to ensure that candidates are neither benefitted nor disadvantaged due to the difficulty level of the Examination.
Also Check: JEE Mains 2026 5th April shift 1 Paper | JEE Mains 5th April shift 2 Paper 2026
The Marks vs percentile JEE Mains 2026 4 April Shift 1 by Institutes. Candidates can check the marks vs percentile 4 april shift 1 in the table below.
Candidates can expect that a 99 percentile in JEE Main April 4, 2026 shift 1 may correspond to around 160 to 170 marks.
| Percentile | Marks |
|---|---|
| 99 | 160-170 |
| 95 | 110-120 |
| 90 | 85-95 |
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Candidates can expect that a 99 percentile in JEE Main April 4, 2026 shift 2 may correspond to around 185 to 195 marks.
| Percentile | Marks |
|---|---|
| 99 | 185-195 |
| 95 | 130140 |
| 90 | 105-118 |
The JEE Main April 4 marks vs percentile is decided on various factors. Candidates can check these factors from below:
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
Ranked #29 in Engineering Category in India by NIRF Ranking 2025 | Highest CTC 1.23 Cr | Average 11.38 LPA | Scholarships Available
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
The Percentile score of a Candidate is calculated as follows:

Note: The Percentile of the total shall NOT be an aggregate or average of the Percentile of the individual subject. The percentile score is not the same as the percentage of marks obtained.
The examination results for each shift will be prepared in the form of
Raw Score
Percentiles Scores of Total raw scores
200+marks - 99+ percentile
150-180 marks - 97 - 98 percentile
100-140 marks - 90- 96 percentile
Highest Raw Score and Percentile Score: The highest raw scores will have a normalized Percentile Score of 100 for their respective Shift.
Lowest Raw Score and Percentile Score: The percentile Score of all the lowest raw scores will depend on the total number of candidates who have taken the Examination for their respective Shifts.
The Institutes will release the JEE Main Expected cutoff 2026 for both shifts 1 & 2 online. Once released, candidates can check the cutoff for JEE Main 2026 April 4 shift 1 expected here.
| Category | April Cutoff Marks |
|---|---|
General (UR) | 93-95 |
OBC-NCL | 80-82 |
EWS | 80-82 |
SC | 60-62 |
ST | 47-49 |
Candidates can use the JEE Main rank predictor 2026 for free on Careers360. Follow these steps.
Visit the Careers360 official website.
Click on the Rank Predictor link on the home page.
Enter your application number and date of birth.
Your predicted rank and percentile will be displayed on the screen.
Find below the expected JEE Main marks vs percentile vs rank based on previous years trends.
| Marks | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|
300-291 | 100-99.999 | 1 - 15 |
292-280 | 99.99890732 - 99.99617561 | 16 - 56 |
279-271 | 99.99417236 - 99.99153171 | 86 - 125 |
268-259 | 99.99034797 - 99.97687156 | 142 - 341 |
258-250 | 99.97413985 - 99.95228621 | 381 - 704 |
249-240 | 99.95028296 - 99.91549924 | 733 - 1246 |
239-230 | 99.91395128 - 99.87060821 | 1269 - 1909 |
229-220 | 99.86150253 - 99.78191884 | 2043 - 3217 |
219-210 | 99.77499852 - 99.69159044 | 3319 - 4549 |
209- 200 | 99.68494329 - 99.57503767 | 4647 - 6269 |
199-190 | 99.56019541 - 99.40858575 | 6488 - 8724 |
189- 180 | 99.39319714 - 99.17311273 | 8951 - 12197 |
179-170 | 99.1567225 - 98.87981861 | 12439 - 16524 |
169-160 | 98.85149993 - 98.52824811 | 16942 - 21710 |
159-150 | 98.49801724 -98.09290531 | 22156 - 28132 |
149-140 | 98.07460288 - 97.54301298 | 28402 - 36243 |
139-130 | 97.4927496 - 96.87838902 | 36985 - 46047 |
129-120 | 96.80927687 - 96.0687115 | 47066 - 57991 |
119-110 | 95.983027 - 95.05625037 | 59254 - 72925 |
109-100 | 94.96737888 - 93.8020333 | 74236 - 91426 |
99-90 | 93.67910655 - 92.21882783 | 93240 - 114780 |
89-80 | 92.05811248 - 90.27631202 | 117151 - 143434 |
79-70 | 90.0448455 - 87.51810893 | 1468491 - 184121 |
69-60 | 87.33654157 - 83.89085926 | 186799- 237626 |
59-50 | 83.5119717 - 78.35114254 | 243215 - 319343 |
49-40 | 77.81927947 - 69.5797271 | 327188 - 448730 |
39-30 | 68.80219265 - 56.09102043 | 460200 - 647703 |
29-20 | 54.01037138 - 36.58463962 | 678394 935442 |
19-10 | 35.2885364 - 18.16647924 | 954561 - 1207129 |
9-0 | 17.14582299 -5.71472799 | 1222184 - 1390805 |
Here candidates can check the latest trends on marks vs percentile of the last JEE Main 2026 January session.
Percentile | 21S1 | 21S2 | 22S1 | 22S2 | 23S1 | 23S2 | 24S1 | 24S2 | 28S1 | 28S2 |
99.9 | 227 | 234 | 224 | 223 | 221 | 228 | 219 | 231 | 228 | 226 |
99.8 | 210 | 220 | 207 | 203 | 204 | 209 | 204 | 213 | 209 | 209 |
99.7 | 201 | 209 | 196 | 191 | 194 | 199 | 194 | 200 | 198 | 196 |
99.6 | 192 | 200 | 187 | 182 | 186 | 191 | 187 | 190 | 188 | 189 |
99.5 | 188 | 193 | 180 | 176 | 180 | 184 | 180 | 183 | 181 | 182 |
99.4 | 181 | 187 | 174 | 170 | 174 | 179 | 175 | 177 | 177 | 177 |
99.3 | 177 | 182 | 169 | 166 | 169 | 175 | 171 | 172 | 172 | 173 |
99.2 | 174 | 178 | 165 | 162 | 165 | 171 | 168 | 168 | 168 | 169 |
99.1 | 171 | 174 | 161 | 158 | 161 | 167 | 165 | 164 | 165 | 165 |
99 | 167 | 171 | 158 | 155 | 158 | 163 | 162 | 160 | 161 | 162 |
Percentile | 21S1 | 21S2 | 22S1 | 22S2 | 23S1 | 23S2 | 24S1 | 24S2 | 28S1 | 28S2 |
99 | 167 | 171 | 158 | 155 | 158 | 163 | 162 | 160 | 161 | 162 |
98.5 | 154 | 157 | 144 | 143 | 145 | 150 | 150 | 146 | 149 | 150 |
98 | 144 | 147 | 134 | 131 | 135 | 139 | 141 | 137 | 138 | 140 |
97.5 | 137 | 139 | 126 | 126 | 127 | 132 | 134 | 128 | 132 | 133 |
97 | 130 | 132 | 120 | 120 | 121 | 126 | 127 | 121 | 126 | 126 |
96.5 | 124 | 127 | 115 | 115 | 116 | 120 | 123 | 115 | 121 | 123 |
96 | 120 | 122 | 110 | 111 | 111 | 115 | 118 | 110 | 114 | 116 |
95.5 | 115 | 117 | 106 | 107 | 107 | 111 | 113 | 104 | 112 | 112 |
95 | 110 | 113 | 101 | 104 | 103 | 106 | 109 | 101 | 109 | 108 |
94 | 105 | 106 | 93 | 97 | 96 | 100 | 102 | 93 | 102 | 103 |
93 | 99 | 100 | 88 | 92 | 89 | 94 | 96 | 88 | 96 | 95 |
92 | 94 | 93 | 84 | 88 | 86 | 88 | 92 | 81 | 91 | 91 |
91 | 90 | 89 | 79 | 84 | 81 | 83 | 86 | 77 | 86 | 86 |
90 | 85 | 84 | 74 | 81 | 77 | 79 | 80 | 73 | 82 | 85 |
The JEE Main 2026 cutoff for the general category is expected to be around the 93–95th percentile. Check the JEE Main 2026 cutoff here when released; until then, check the expected JEE Main cutoff for 2026.
| Category | Percentage |
|---|---|
GEN-EWS | 10% |
OPEN | 40.50% |
Scheduled Tribe (ST) | 7.50% |
Scheduled Caste (SC) | 15% |
PwD | 5% Horizontal Reservation |
OBC & NCL | 27% |
Category | JEE Main Cutoff 2024 |
General | 93.2362181 |
Gen-PwD | 0.0018700 |
EWS | 81.3266412 |
OBC-NCL | 79.6757881 |
SC | 60.0923182 |
ST | 46.6975840 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
For Shift 1, candidates can expect that a 99 percentile corresponds to approximately 160 to 170 marks. For Shift 2, a 99 percentile may correspond to around 185 to 195 marks, indicating that Shift 2 was relatively easier compared to Shift 1.
The Institutes has released the JEE Main 2026 4th April shift 1 & 2 analysis online.
On Question asked by student community
Hi,
Yes, you can still get admission in IPU BTech if you clear your Maths compartment exam. Since you already have a good JEE Main percentile, the main thing now is clearing the compartment and getting your updated passing result on time.
You just need to make sure that your
Hi Raj Kumar,
As you have not mentioned an approximate or particular JEE Mains rank, you can view the colleges by using
the
JEE Main college predictor
,
a simple and direct tool to predict colleges!
Link for Everything you might need:
Comprehensive Guide
Hello Student,
Kindly use this link.
Hello Student,
I am sharing the college predictor tool with you that will help you determine which are the possible colleges you can get based on your rank in both exams.
Hello Student,
You have a good percentile in JEE Main, and there is a strong chance of getting of you securing a seat at ISI BSDS. This is especially advantageous if you are from a reserved category.
What you need to remember is that the final admission will still depend
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
Highest CTC 26 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
North India's Largest Educational Group | NIRF Ranked 87 | NAAC A+ Grade | Highest Package 1.6 Cr | Application Deadline: 20th May’26