University Institute of Engineering, Chandigarh University, Chandigarh
Among top 1% Universities in India (QS World University Rankings 2027)
The salary package offered for BTech ECE students ranged from Rs 90 LPA to Rs 3 LPA as per the 2024 placement reports of top engineering colleges in India. IIT BHU graduates earned the highest salary package of Rs 90 LPA. Moreover, NIT Jamshedpur has also achieved a maximum salary of Rs 82 LPA, making it the second-best college in India for BTech ECE after IIT BHU. With a 97.6 placement percentage, NIT Trichy pupils have shown excellent performance this year.
This Story also Contains
Students can refer to this article for more information on the BTech ECE Salary Package 2024. Find the comparison between placement statistics for 2024 and 2022 on this page as well.
IIT BHU has been assigned 10th position, under the All India NIRF 2024 ranking for the Engineering domain. Among NITs, the National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur has recorded a maximum CTC of Rs 82 LPA. The table here provides comprehensive data relating to the highest, lowest and average salary for BTech ECE.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary | Minimum Annual Salary | Average Annual Salary | Students placed % |
90 lakhs | 6.25 lakhs | 27.47 lakhs | 81.63% | |
82 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 15.08 lakhs | 83.81% | |
60 lakhs | 6 lakhs | 13.12 lakhs | 55.10% | |
60 lakhs | 5.1 lakhs | 13.8 lakhs | _ | |
52.89 lakhs | 6.5 lakhs | 23 lakhs | 97.60% | |
52.89 lakhs | 5.3 lakhs | 15.28 lakhs | 46.75% | |
51.03 lakhs | 7.20 lakhs | 20.97 lakhs | 61.48% | |
51 lakhs | 6 lakhs | 14.58 lakhs | 35.29% | |
51 lakhs | 6 lakhs | 16.19 lakhs | 61.85% | |
44.92 lakhs | 4 lakhs | 11.42 lakhs | 53.24% | |
44 lakhs | _ | 12.57 lakhs | _ | |
42 lakhs | 3.84 lakhs | 12.29 lakhs | 57.73% | |
37.5 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 16.37 lakhs | 51.78% | |
28 lakhs | 7.6 lakhs | 13.1 lakhs | 41.67% | |
28 lakhs | 6 lakhs | 12.04 lakhs | 27.50% | |
26.60 lakhs | 4.50 lakhs | 8.37 lakhs | 58.25% | |
26 lakhs | 4 lakhs | 10.8 lakhs | 75.00% | |
21 lakhs | 4.6 lakhs | 11.84 lakhs | 25.58% | |
20 lakhs | 3 lakhs | 9.65 lakhs | 37.50% | |
20 lakhs | 5.5 lakhs | 11.1 lakhs | 74.30% | |
16 lakhs | 4 lakhs | 9.8 lakhs | 45.00% | |
15 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 9.14 lakhs | 48.00% | |
14 lakhs | 6 lakhs | 11.9 lakhs | _ | |
12 lakhs | 3 lakhs | 7.05 lakhs | 43.75% | |
11.7 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 9.08 lakhs | 38.88% | |
11.67 lakhs | _ | 6.61 lakhs | 79.00% | |
10 lakhs | 6 lakhs | 7.75 lakhs | 40.00% | |
6 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 5.4 lakhs | 36.67% |
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
The highest ECE salary was offered by NIT Raipur in the year 2022 and for 2024 the position is held by IIT BHU. Go through the table for more details.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 48.36 lakhs | 90 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad | 51.03 lakhs | 51.03 lakhs |
NIT Sikkim | 24.8 lakhs | 44 lakhs |
NIT Raipur | 55 lakhs | 42 lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 42 lakhs | 26.60 lakhs |
NIT Puducherry | 18.26 lakhs | 15 lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 15 lakhs | 12 lakhs |
Read:
Check the table below for the best colleges for BTech ECE based on the average annual salary package received for domestic placements.
Institute Name | Average Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 29.61 lakhs | 27.47 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad | 24.65 lakhs | 20.97 lakhs |
NIT Sikkim | 8.79 lakhs | 12.57 lakhs |
NIT Raipur | 11.87 lakhs | 12.29 lakhs |
NIT Puducherry | 10.63 lakhs | 9.14 lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 13.81 lakhs | 8.37 lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 9.9 lakhs | 7.05 lakhs |
The list of colleges with the lowest BTech ECE salaries is given here. Students can compare the minimum CTCs at the top engineering colleges for 2022 and 2024 years.
Institute Name | Minimum Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT Dhanbad | 5.40 lakhs | 7.20 lakhs |
IIT BHU | 18.00 lakhs | 6.25 lakhs |
NIT Puducherry | 5 lakhs | 5 lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 6.50 lakhs | 4.50 lakhs |
NIT Raipur | 5.1 lakhs | 3.84 lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 7.5 lakhs | 3 lakhs |
Admission Related:
The table shows the number of students who accepted job offers during the placement drive 2024 and 2022.
Institute Name | Placement Offer Accepted by Students | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 95 | 120 |
IIT Dhanbad | 100 | 83 |
NIT Hamirpur | 75 | 61 |
NIT Sikkim | 28 | 18 |
NIT Puducherry | 41 | 24 |
NIT Meghalaya | 22 | 12 |
Here is the list of best companies for BTech ECE students. The following recruiters have offered jobs to ECE graduates from top Engineering colleges.
Amazon
Samsung
IBM
Microsoft
Intel
Oracle
Adobe
Dell
ITC
Infosys
HCL
Siemens
Know about:
Institute Name | Total Fees |
IIIT Guwahati | 1,100,000 |
IIT Dhanbad | 1,094,800 |
IIIT Tiruchirappalli | 1,040,400 |
IIIT Bhopal | 1,005,240 |
IIIT Pune | 978,000 |
IIIT Una | 944,000 |
IIIT Nagpur | 922,200 |
IIT BHU | 858,010 |
IIITDM Kurnool | 715,700 |
IIITDM Kancheepuram | 693,800 |
NIT Kurukshetra | 660,200 |
NIT Delhi | 658,100 |
NIT Jalandhar | 636,000 |
IIIT Surat | 633,000 |
NIT Tiruchirappalli | 629,850 |
NIT Hamirpur | 628,800 |
MNIT Jaipur | 616,620 |
NIT Patna | 601,900 |
NIT Rourkela | 600,500 |
NIT Silchar | 599,960 |
NIT Mizoram | 591,700 |
NIT Meghalaya | 577,518 |
NIT Uttarakhand | 577,364 |
NIT Durgapur | 576,800 |
NIT Sikkim | 570,987 |
NIT Jamshedpur | 567,000 |
NIT Goa | 556,000 |
VNIT Nagpur | 550,300 |
NIT Raipur | 549,160 |
NIT Puducherry | 540,050 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
NIT Trichy charges Rs 6.29 Lakhs as tuition fees for the BTech Electronics and Communication Engineering course.
As per data from official sources, NIT Trichy has recorded the maximum placement percentage in 2024, which is equal to 97.04%.
No. IITs and NITs accept students based on their performance in JEE Advanced and JEE Main respectively. At present, there is no provision for admission with any entrance exam.
MoE devised the NIRF ranking 2024 based on several parameters, one of which is related to placement. The overall rank of NIT Jamshedpur for the engineering domain falls in the 101-150 rank band.
The IIT BHU salary package for BTech ECE ranged between Rs 90 LPA to Rs 6.25 LPA.
On Question asked by student community
Hello Student,
You can check the relevant resources provided below.
https://engineering.careers360.com/hi/articles/jee-main-sample-papers
Hope it helps!
Hello Student,
You can check the relevant resources provided below.
Hope it helps!
Hi aspirant,
Yes, there are three new exam centres for JEE Main 2027. They are Kalahandi and Sundergarh in Odisha and Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar in Punjab.
You can also check this page for more details: https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/jee-main-2027-new-centres
Hello
You can check out the Hindi Medium sample paper of JEE Main 2027 from the section below:
https://engineering.careers360.com/hi/articles/jee-main-question-paper
https://engineering.careers360.com/hi/articles/jee-main-question-paper-hindi-medium
https://engineering.careers360.com/hi/articles/jee-main-sample-papers
You can also use filter option and find other practice resources for JEE Main 2027 below:
https://www.careers360.com/download/ebooks-and-sample-papers
Hello Student,
You can check the relevant JEE Main 2027 preparation resources using the link given below.
https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/jee-main-sample-papers
Hope it helps!
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
60+ Years of Education Legacy | UGC & AICTE Approved | Prestigious Scholarship Worth 6 Crores
Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA
#1 ranked University for Computer Science (Times Higher Education Rankings 2025) | 20+ Future-Ready Specializations
Diploma (17 Specializations), B.Tech / B.Tech (Hons.) / IE-B.Tech - 4 years - 25+ specializations | M. Tech - 14+ specializations | Highest CTC – 60 LPA
Special Scholarship for Students from Goa (Get an exclusive scholarship of ₹20,000 if you're a Goa-based student) | Bringing Parul Education Trust's 30-year Education Legacy to Goa