The Vellore Institute of Technology is one of the most popular names when it comes to engineering studies. Each year, a large number of students give the VITEEE exam in order to gain admission in any of the four campuses (VIT Vellore, VIT Chennai, VIT AP, and VIT Bhopal). This also leads to some confusion among students as to which campus to choose during the counselling process.
This Story also Contains
This article aims to eliminate the confusion by comparing all four campuses, branches, fees, placement details, and, the ROI, which will help the students to make an informed decision regarding campus and branch choice.
Watch The Video Year
VIT (Vellore Institute of Technology) is a reputed private engineering university in India, attracting a large number of engineering aspirants annually through the VITEEE entrance exam 2026. With four campuses: VIT Vellore, VIT Chennai, VIT AP, and VIT Bhopal, students often get confused regarding VITEEE Admissions 2026 counselling choices. In this article, we will provide a complete VITEEE 2026 Counselling guide covering all campuses, branch choices, fees, placements, and ROI to help engineering aspirants in choosing the right campus and branch options that align with their career objectives.
Academic Year | No. of first year students intake in the year | No. of first year students admitted in the year | Academic Year | No. of students admitted through Lateral entry | Academic Year | No. of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | No. of students placed | Median salary of placed graduates (Amount in Rs.) | No. of students selected for Higher Studies |
2019-20 | 7620 | 7,404 | 2020-21 | 0 | 2022-23 | 7053 | 5055 | 900000 (Nine Lakh) | 1051 |
2020-21 | 7500 | 6,194 | 2021-22 | 0 | 2023-24 | 5964 | 4031 | 899000 (Eight Lakh Ninety Nine Thousand) | 1255 |
2021-22 | 7620 | 12,873 | 2022-23 | 0 | 2024-25 | 11913 | 7023 | 600000 (Six Lakh) | 1660 |
The table highlights the Vellore campus’s placement and higher studies numbers for the UG programme. In 2021-2022, the student intake was 7,620 and but 12,873 were admitted. Out of 12,873 admitted students 11913 students graduated in the academic year 2024-2025, of which 7023 got the placement at a median salary of Rs. 6 Lakhs, and 1660 students moved for higher studies.
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
S.No. | Name of Programme | Name of the course | Sanction intake (2024-25) |
1 | Computer Application | Master of Computer Applications | 240 |
2 | Computer Application | Bachelor of Computer Applications | 240 |
3 | Design | B.Des. (Industrial Design) | 30 |
4 | Design | M.Des. (Industrial Design) | 18 |
5 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Biotechnology | 180 |
6 | Engg & Technology | M.Tech. Biotechnology | 54 |
7 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Civil Engineering | 120 |
8 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Construction Technology and Management | 18 |
9 | Engg & Technology | M.Tech. Structural Engineering | 54 |
10 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Chemical Engineering | 120 |
11 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering | 1,080 |
12 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Bioinformatics) | 120 |
13 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security) | 240 |
14 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering and Business Systems | 180 |
15 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things) | 240 |
16 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 300 |
17 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Block Chain Technology) | 120 |
18 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 180 |
19 | Engg & Technology | M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Big Data Analytics) | 54 |
20 | Engg & Technology | M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security) | 36 |
21 | Engg & Technology | M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 18 |
22 | Engg & Technology | M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (In Collaboration with Virtusa) | 72 |
23 | Engg & Technology | Integrated M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 120 |
24 | Engg & Technology | Integrated M.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 240 |
25 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering) | 120 |
26 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | 120 |
27 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Information Technology | 420 |
28 | Engg & Technology | Integrated M.Tech. Software Engineering | 480 |
29 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 180 |
30 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 60 |
31 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Electrical and Computer Science Engineering | 60 |
32 | Engg & Technology | M.Tech. Control and Automation | 18 |
33 | Engg & Technology | M.Tech. Power Electronics and Drives | 18 |
34 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering | 480 |
35 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering ((Biomedical Engineering) | 60 |
36 | Engg & Technology | B.Tech. Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 120 |
This table lists the programmes approved by AICTE and intake for the academic year 2024-25. The sanction intake for the computer application is 240. Check the above table for a detailed list of course-wise sanctioned intake.
B.Tech course | 2024-25 |
1080 | |
480 | |
480 | |
420 | |
300 | |
240 | |
240 | |
180 | |
180 | |
180 | |
120 | |
120 | |
120 | |
120 | |
60 | |
60 | |
60 |
There are a total of 4440 seats available in the VIT Vellore, which are further distributed across various branches of B.Tech. This data is based on the AICTE Report 2024-2025. Check out this table for the VIT Vellore branch-wise seat matrix.
B.Tech Course | No. of seats |
960 | |
540 | |
360 | |
300 | |
240 | |
180 | |
180 | |
180 | |
120 | |
120 | |
60 | |
60 | |
60 | |
60 | |
30 | |
30 |
There are a total 3,480 seats available in the VIT Chennai (VIT Vellore) which are further distributed across various branches of B.Tech. This data is as per the AICTE Report 2025-2026. Check out this table for the VIT Chennai branch-wise seat matrix.
Counselling Steps | Phase 1 | Phase 2 | Phase 3 | Phase 4 | Phase 5 | |||||
Start | End | Start | End | Start | End | Start | End | Start | End | |
Rank Range | 1 | 20,000 | 20001 | 45000 | 45001 | 70000 | 70001 | Upto 1 Lakh | Above 1 lakh | |
Counselling Fee Payment | 08-05-2026 | 11-05-2026 (05.00 PM) | 08-05-2026 | 18-05-2026 (05.00 PM) | 08-05-2026 | 27-05-2026 (05.00 PM) | 08-05-2026 | 06-06-2026 (05.00 PM) | 08-05-2026 | 17-06-2026 (05.00 PM) |
Choice Filling | 12-05-2026 (10.00 AM) | 13-05-2026 (05.00 PM) | 19-05-2026 (10.00 AM) | 20-05-2026 (05.00 PM) | 28-05-2026 (10.00 AM) | 29-05-2026 (05.00 PM) | 07-06-2026 (10.00 AM) | 08-06-2026 (05.00 PM) | 17-06-2026 (10.00 AM) | 18-06-2026 (05.00 PM) |
Seat Allotment | 14-05-2026 | 22-05-2026 | 31-05-2026 | 10-06-2026 | 20-06-2026 | |||||
Advance Fee Payment | 14-05-2026 | 18-05-2026 | 22-05-2026 | 27-05-2026 | 31-05-2026 | 06-06-2026 | 10-06-2026 | 16-06-2026 | 20-06-2026 | 21-06-2026 |
Balance Fee Payment | 27-05-2026 | 10-06-2026 | 19-06-2026 | 01-07-2026 | 04-07-2026 | |||||
Refer to this table for the counselling important dates.
Group - B Programmes
Vellore Campus | Chennai Campus | VIT-AP | VIT-Bhopal |
Computer Science and Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering | Aerospace Engineering |
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering) | Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | Computer Science and Engineering |
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Robotics) | Computer Science and Engineering (Blockchain) | Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) |
Computer Science and Engineering (Bioinformatics) | Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | Computer Science and Engineering (Cloud Computing and Automation) |
Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) | Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) [2+2 Dual Degree with Deakin University] | Computer Science and Engineering (Data Analytics) | Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security and Digital Forensics) |
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | Computer Science and Engineering (Software Engineering) | Computer Science and Engineering (E-Commerce Technology) |
Computer Science and Engineering and Business Systems (in collaboration with TCS) | Computer Science and Engineering (Quantum Computing) | Computer Science and Business Systems | Computer Science and Engineering (Education Technologies) |
Electronics and Communication Engineering | Electrical and Computer Science Engineering | Electronics and Communication Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering (Gaming Technology) |
Electronics and Computer Engineering | Electronics and Communication Engineering | Electronics and Communication Engineering (Embedded Systems) | Computer Science and Engineering (Health Informatics) |
Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | Electronics and Computer Engineering | Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI) | Electronics and Communication Engineering |
Information Technology | Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | Electronics and Computer Engineering | Electronics and Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Cybernetics) |
Mechanical Engineering | Mechanical Engineering | Mechanical Engineering | Mechanical Engineering |
Mechanical Engineering (Electric Vehicles) | Mechanical Engineering (Automotive Design) | Mechanical Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Robotics) | |
Mechatronics and Automation | Mechanical Engineering (Robotics) |
This table highlights the Group B engineering programmes available at various VIT campuses. Check out this table for the programmes available at the Vellore campus, Chennai campus, VIT Andhra Pradesh campus, and VIT Bhopal campus.
Scholarship Category | Tuition Fees (per annum) | Caution Deposit | Total Fee |
Category 1 | 1,95,000 | 5,000 | 2,00,000 |
Category 2 | 3,04,000 | 5,000 | 3,09,000 |
Category 3 | 4,02,000 | 5,000 | 4,07,000 |
Category 4 | 4,45,000 | 5,000 | 4,50,000 |
Category 5 | 4,90,000 | 5,000 | 4,95,000 |
This table highlights the tuition fees, caution deposit, and total fee based on the scholarship category. Refer to the table for the scholarship category-wise Group B fee structure.
The tuition fees for the first and second years will be Group B - Category 5 fee is payable at VIT Chennai, while the tuition fees for the third and fourth years will be payable as applicable at the concerned university.
INR 3000 Additional for VIT-Bhopal Group B Programmes.
Field | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | Diff % (2023-24) vs (2024-25) | Diff % (2022-23) vs (2024-25) |
Admitted (1st Year) | 7620 | 6,194 | 12,873 | 107.83% | 0.6894 |
Graduated | 7053 | 5,964 | 11913 | 99.75% | 0.6891 |
Placed | 4923 | 4,031 | 7023 | 74.22% | 30-12-1899 |
Higher Studies | 1051 | 1,255 | 1660 | 32.27% | 0.5794 |
Placement % | 82.02% | 85.60% | 68.50% | -19.98% | -16.49% |
Median Salary (LPA) | Rs. 900000 | Rs. 899000 | Rs. 600000 | -33.26% | -33.33% |
As per the NIRF 2026, total 12,873 students were admitted in the 2024-2025 batch of which 11913 students graduated. Out of 11913 graduates, 7023 students were placed, and 1660 students moved on to higher studies. The placement rate was 68.50 per cent, and the median salary offered at VIT Vellore was Rs. 6 LPA.
Year (AY 2023-24) | Name of student placed and contact details | Program graduated from | Name of the employer with | Pay package at the appointment |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Chemical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Chemical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Chemical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Civil Engineering | MAILMODO | 6,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | JSW Group | 8,50,000 |
(AY 2023-24) | - | B.Tech - Computer Science and Engineering | S&P Global | 9,00,000 |
This table highlights the placement reports based on the AQAR 2023-24 data. Check out this table for more information.
Program graduated from | Court of Students Placed | Median Salary | Average Salary | MIN Salary | Highest Salary |
B.Tech - CSE | 1320 | 934,000 | 1,158,631 | 330000 | 8800000 |
B.Tech - ECE with Biomedical Engineering | 416 | 700,000 | 827395 | 300000 | 2895000 |
B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | 280 | 700,000 | 789496 | 300000 | 5000000 |
B.Tech - Information Technology | 241 | 1,000,000 | 1176278 | 330000 | 5200000 |
B.Tech - EEE | 224 | 700000 | 764153 | 300000 | 2762790 |
B.Tech - CSE with Data Science | 181 | 1000000 | 1194602 | 330000 | 5550000 |
B.Tech - CSE with Information Security | 153 | 915,000 | 1121149 | 330000 | 5200000 |
B.Tech - CSE with AI and ML | 136 | 900000 | 1089491 | 330000 | 5200000 |
B.Tech - CSE with Internet of Things | 135 | 1,025,000.00 | 1205617 | 330000 | 5200000 |
B.Tech - CSE with AI and Robotics | 107 | 826000 | 1021109 | 330000 | 5200000 |
B.Tech - CSBS | 93 | 900,000.00 | 1107210 | 330000 | 8800000 |
B.Tech - CSE with Cyber Physical Systems | 79 | 899,000.00 | 998285 | 330000 | 5200000 |
B.Tech - CSE with Blockchain Technology | 68 | 1,000,000.00 | 1097327 | 330000 | 2473633 |
B.Tech - Electronics and Computer Engineering | 56 | 755000 | 881944 | 330000 | 1886000 |
B.Tech - Chemical Engineering | 46 | 600000 | 628391 | 400000 | 1400000 |
B.Tech - Biotechnology | 40 | 476700 | 638718 | 220000 | 2200000 |
B.Tech - CSE with Bio Informatics | 39 | 915000 | 1132566 | 330000 | 5000000 |
B.Tech - Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 32 | 700000 | 744219 | 330000 | 1200000 |
B.Tech - Civil Engineering | 31 | 650000 | 703065 | 330000 | 1400000 |
B.Tech - Mechatronics and Automation | 25 | 900000 | 781878 | 330000 | 1400000 |
B.Tech - ECE with Biomedical Engineering | 19 | 700000 | 719791 | 330000 | 1475000 |
B.Tech - Mechanical with Automotive Engineering | 11 | 850000 | 855091 | 550000 | 1195000 |
B.Tech - Production and Industrial Engineering | 4 | 500000 | 600000 | 400000 | 1000000 |
Total | 3736 | 850000 | 923322 |
This table shows the VIT Vellore Branch-wise Placements of the batch 2023-2024. 1230 students were placed from CSE at a median salary of Rs. 934,000, 416 students were placed from ECE with Biomedical Engineering at a median salary of Rs. 700,000. Similarly, for other branches, the number of students placed, median salary, average salary, minimum salary, and the highest salary are listed in the above table.
Branch | 0-5 LPA | 5-10 LPA | 10-15 LPA | 15-20 LPA | 20+ LPA | Grand Total |
B.Tech - Biotechnology | 22 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 40 | |
B.Tech - Chemical Engineering | 13 | 30 | 3 | 46 | ||
B.Tech - Civil Engineering | 7 | 16 | 8 | 31 | ||
B.Tech - CSE | 137 | 538 | 399 | 108 | 138 | 1320 |
B.Tech - CSBS | 7 | 50 | 27 | 3 | 6 | 93 |
B.Tech - CSE with AI and ML | 16 | 60 | 34 | 15 | 11 | 136 |
B.Tech - CSE with AI and Robotics | 19 | 45 | 26 | 9 | 8 | 107 |
B.Tech - CSE with Bio Informatics | 6 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 39 |
B.Tech - CSE with Blockchain Technology | 5 | 28.00 | 24 | 5 | 6 | 68 |
B.Tech - CSE with Cyber Physical Systems | 16 | 36 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 79 |
B.Tech - CSE with Data Science | 25 | 63.00 | 64 | 10 | 19 | 181 |
B.Tech - CSE with Information Security | 19 | 62.00 | 46 | 9 | 17 | 153 |
B.Tech - CSE with Internet of Things | 6 | 57.00 | 49 | 9 | 14 | 135 |
B.Tech - ECE with Biomedical Engineering | 5 | 10 | 4 | 19 | ||
B.Tech - EEE | 40 | 129 | 50 | 3 | 2 | 224 |
B.Tech - ECE with Biomedical Engineering | 52 | 279 | 57 | 19 | 9 | 416 |
B.Tech - Electronics and Computer Engineering | 5 | 34 | 13 | 4 | 56 | |
B.Tech - Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 3 | 24 | 5 | 32 | ||
B.Tech - Information Technology | 28 | 79 | 92 | 18 | 24 | 241 |
B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | 33 | 177 | 68 | 1 | 280 | |
B.Tech - Mechanical with Automotive Engineering | 8 | 3 | 11 | |||
B.Tech - Mechatronics and Automation | 5 | 13 | 7 | 25 | ||
B.Tech - Production and Industrial Engineering | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | ||
Grand Total | 470 | 1766 | 1016 | 219 | 265 | 3736 |
Percentage | 13% | 47% | 27% | 6% | 7% | 100% |
13 per cent of the students from various branches receives salary upto Rs. 5 LPA, 47 per cent of the students receives salary between Rs. 5 to Rs. 10 LPA, 27 per cent of the students receives salary between the range of Rs. 10 to Rs. 15 LPA, 6 per cent of the students receives the salary between Rs. 15 to Rs. 20 LPA, and 7 per cent of the students receives the salary above Rs. 20 LPA.
Company | Count of Student Placed | MEDIAN Salary | AVERAGE Salary | MIN Salary | Highest Salary |
TCS | 567 | 330,000 | 523,280 | 330000 | 900000 |
PWC India | 136 | 899,000 | 899000 | 899000 | 899000 |
Accenture | 116 | 1,189,000 | 1189000 | 1189000 | 1189000 |
Deloitte | 101 | 760,000 | 765228 | 760000 | 826000 |
Bank of America (BA Continuum India Pvt. Ltd.) | 94 | 915000 | 915000 | 915000 | 915000 |
ION Group | 92 | 1400000 | 1400652 | 1400000 | 1410000 |
TATA Technologies | 54 | 700,000 | 700000 | 700000 | 700000 |
Visteon Corporation | 48 | 700000 | 700000 | 700000 | 700000 |
Genpact | 47 | 1,100,000.00 | 1100000 | 1100000 | 1100000 |
Deloitte India | 39 | 760000 | 760000 | 760000 | 760000 |
KPIT | 39 | 600,000.00 | 600000 | 600000 | 600000 |
BlackRock | 38 | 1,800,000.00 | 1905263 | 1800000 | 2200000 |
Caterpillar India Pvt Ltd | 37 | 1,226,950.00 | 1226950 | 1226950 | 1226950 |
Larsen & Toubro Construction | 37 | 625000 | 625000 | 625000 | 625000 |
MU-SIGMA | 37 | 500000 | 500000 | 500000 | 500000 |
Saipem India Projects Private Limited | 37 | 600000 | 600000 | 600000 | 600000 |
Vedanta | 37 | 1195000 | 1195000 | 1195000 | 1195000 |
Schneider Electric | 36 | 1200000 | 1200000 | 1200000 | 1200000 |
Bosch Global Software Technologies | 35 | 700000 | 700000 | 700000 | 700000 |
JSW Group | 35 | 850000 | 850000 | 850000 | 850000 |
Honeywell Technology Solutions | 33 | 900000 | 924242 | 900000 | 1000000 |
Shell India Markets Pvt Ltd | 31 | 1380000 | 1380000 | 1380000 | 1380000 |
TresVista | 31 | 700000 | 700000 | 700000 | 700000 |
Wells Fargo | 31 | 2400000 | 2400000 | 2400000 | 2400000 |
UBS | 29 | 1250000 | 1250000 | 1250000 | 1250000 |
Oracle Financial Software Services | 28 | 1918000 | 1918000 | 1918000 | 1918000 |
This table highlights the list of companies, student count, median salary, average salary, minimum salary, and highest salary offered at VIT Vellore as per the 2023-2024 data. All the listed companies participated in the placement drive at VIT Vellore.
Salary Range | Count of students placed |
330000 | 306 |
700000 | 196 |
900000 | 65 |
TCS Total Student Placed | 567 |
A total of 567 students were placed in TCS, of which 306 students got a salary of Rs. 3.3 Lakhs, 196 students got a salary of Rs. 7 Lakhs, and 65 students got a salary of Rs. 9 Lakhs.
Category | Approx CTC Range |
Regular Offer | Below Rs. 5.5 LPA |
Dream Offer | Rs. 5.5 LPA – Rs. 10 LPA |
Super Dream Offer | Rs. 10 LPA+ |
Marquee Offer | Rs. 20 LPA+ (commonly used unofficially among students) |
Check out this table for the approximate CTC range across the various placement categories in VIT.
MEN'S HOSTEL FEE STRUCTURE FOR SENIOR STUDENTS OF VELLORE CAMPUS (Fall & Winter Semester, 2025-26) | ||||
INDIAN CATEGORY REGULAR BLOCK'S | ||||
Room Type | Room & Mess fee | Admission fee - Non-refundable | Caution Deposit - Refundable | Total (INR) |
6 NAC & Veg Mess | 112,400 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 142,400 |
6 NAC & Non Veg Mess | 121,900 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 151,900 |
6 NAC & Special Mess | 133,800 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 163,800 |
6 AC & Veg Mess | 136,800 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 166,800 |
6 AC & Non Veg Mess | 146,300 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 176,300 |
6 AC & Special Mess | 158,200 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 188,200 |
4 NAC & Veg Mess | 117,500 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 147,500 |
4 NAC & Non Veg Mess | 127,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 157,000 |
4 NAC & Special Mess | 138,900 | 15,000.00 | 15,000 | 168,900 |
4 AC & Veg Mess | 145,300 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 175,300 |
4 AC & Non Veg Mess | 154,800 | 15,000.00 | 15,000 | 184,800 |
4 AC & Special Mess | 166,700 | 15,000.00 | 15,000 | 196,700 |
3 NAC & Veg Mess | 124,100 | 15,000.00 | 15,000 | 154,100 |
3 NAC & Non Veg Mess | 133,600 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 163,600 |
3 NAC & Special Mess | 145,500 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 175,500 |
3 AC & Veg Mess | 158,200 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 188,200 |
3 AC & Non Veg Mess | 167,700 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 197,700 |
3 AC & Special Mess | 179,600 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 209,600 |
2 NAC & Veg Mess | 131,100 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 161,100 |
2 NAC & Non Veg Mess | 140,600 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 170,600 |
2 NAC & Special Mess | 152,500 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 182,500 |
2 AC & Veg Mess | 165,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 195,000 |
2 AC & Non Veg Mess | 174,500 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 204,500 |
2 AC & Special Mess | 186,400 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 216,400 |
1 NAC & Veg Mess | 149,100 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 179,100 |
This table highlights the fee structure of the Vellore campus. Refer to this table for a detailed-fee structure.
Category | Tuition Fee (Per Year) | Total Tuition Fees | Hostel Fee (Per Sem) | Total Hostel Fees (6 bed Non Ac) | Total Fees |
Category 1 | 1,78,000 | 712,000 | 142,400 | 569600 | 1281600 |
Category 2 | 2,37,000 | 948,000 | 142400 | 569600 | 1517600 |
Category 3 | 3,45,000 | 1,380,000 | 142400 | 569600 | 1949600 |
Category 4 | 3,70,000 | 1,480,000 | 142400 | 569600 | 2049600 |
Category 5 | 4,00,000 | 1600000 | 142400 | 569600 | 2169600 |
Group A is largely core engineering and the fee structure for Group A is listed in this table. For category 5 the tuition fee per year is Rs. 4 Lakhs and the total fees is approximately Rs. 21.69 Lakhs including hostel fees.
Category | Tuition Fee (Per Year) | Total Tuition Fees | Hostel Fee Per year (6 bed Non Ac) | Total Hostel Fees (6 bed Non Ac) | Total Fees |
Category 1 | 2,00,000 | 800,000 | 142,400 | 569600 | 1369600 |
Category 2 | 3,09,000 | 1,236,000 | 142400 | 569600 | 1805600 |
Category 3 | 4,07,000 | 1,628,000 | 142400 | 569600 | 2197600 |
Category 4 | 4,50,000 | 1,800,000 | 142400 | 569600 | 2369600 |
Category 5 | 4,95,000 | 1980000 | 142400 | 569600 | 2549600 |
Group B is largely CSE, mechanical, electrical, and electronic-related fields, and the fee structure for Group B is listed in the above table. The tuition fee for the category 5 Group B is Rs. 4.95 Lakhs annually, and the total fees is approximately Rs. 25.49 Lakhs, including hostel fees.
Group A (core branches) have lesser fees as compared to Group B (CS, EEE, Mechanical). The placement rate of VIT Vellore is around 70 per cent with a median salary of Rs. 6 Lakhs. Students in the same classrooms from different tiers are paying different fees in the range between Rs. 2-5 Lakhs per year. The data for the Bhopal and Amravati campuses is not yet available.
There is a significant variation in the fees and ROI between campuses, groups, and branches. Students need to choose the branch, campus, and fee tier options carefully.
On Question asked by student community
Hello Student,
I am sharing the link to an article that will give you better clarity regarding which branch you can pursue at your rank. There are multiple details in it that help you figure out which branch you can get.
Article Link - VITEEE Rank vs Branch vs Category
VITEEE result time is 7 PM. Refer to the article below for all VIT results updates.
To check the VITEEE result, you need to visit the vit.ac.in. Now, click on login and enter your credentials correctly. Submit the details and the VITEEE result will display on the screen. For all latest updates, refer below
Hello Student,
I am sharing the link to our article, which has details of rank calculation. You can use the link to find out which colleges you can get into based on your score. You may also go through the article to find out more details regarding the VITEEE rank
Hello, if you missed the VITEEE slot booking, please check the OTBS portal and your registered email regularly for updates related to exam slot and admit card details. You can also contact VIT authorities for further help.
For more information, please check this link: How to Book Slot for VITEEE
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
NAAC A+ Accredited | Scholarships worth 5 CR | 500+ Recruiters | Highest Package Offered-1 CR
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
NAAC A++ Grade | Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally