IIT Dharwad Placement Reality 2026: The Institute has announced the IIT Dharwad placement on the official site. 222 candidates registered for placements, 203 candidates out of which were placed. The placement success rate was 91.4% overall. The average salary package was Rs. 19.38 LPA.The median salary package was Rs. 16 PLA. The candidates are able to check the detailed IIT Dharwad placement 2025-26 statistics on this page. Placement statistics enable the students to have a clear idea about the career opportunities available at the institute. Candidates can read a detailed analysis of placement performance in this article which includes the placement statistics for branches and salary package, and other key placement trends. This analysis will provide an in-depth look of the institute’s placement record and career prospects that a student can have after his graduation from the institute.
Branch / Category | Registered | Placed | Average Salary | Median Salary | Success Rate |
Overall | 222 | 203 | 19.38 LPA | 16 LPA | 91.40% |
M&CE | 16 | 16 | 22.1 LPA | 17.02 LPA | 100% |
ME | 21 | 20 | 12.52 LPA | 12 LPA | 95.20% |
Branch | No. of Students Registered | No. of Students Placed | % of Students Placed | Average (LPA) | Median (LPA) |
16 | 16 | 100% | 22.1 | 17.02 | |
21 | 20 | 95.20% | 12.52 | 12 | |
58 | 55 | 94.80% | 28.52 | 18.5 | |
36 | 35 | 97.22% | 17.49 | 13 | |
8 | 7 | 87.50% | 13.74 | 7.2 | |
6 | 5 | 83.30% | 14.8 | 18 | |
10 | 7 | 70% | 16.64 | 18 | |
OVERALL | 155 | 145 | 93.50% | 21.29 | 18 |
Branch | All India Open 2022 | All India Open 2026 |
Mathematics & Computing | 7,126 | 9,148 |
Mechanical Engineering | 13,892 | 15,332 |
CSE | 4,777 | 8,332 |
Electrical Engineering | 10,950 | 11,099 |
Chemical & Biochemical | 15,903 | 17,789 |
Engineering Physics | 13,582 | 14,696 |
Civil & Infrastructure | 15,654 | 17,968 |
Branch | No. of Students Participated | No. of Students Placed | % of Students Placed | Max (LPA) | Min (LPA) | Average (LPA) | Median (LPA) |
CSE | 11 | 11 | 100% | 55 | 13 | 30.5 | 20.7 |
Electrical Engineering | 11 | 8 | 100.00% | 45 | 7 | 23.7 | 12.5 |
Mechanical Engineering | 34 | 29 | 85.20% | 56 | 6 | 17.1 | 15 |
Civil Engineering | 25 | 22 | 88.00% | 56 | 6 | 15.4 | 12 |
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering | 9 | 5 | 55.50% | 56 | 9.6 | 20.5 | 12 |
Total | 90 | 75 | 83.30% | 56 | 6 | 19.5 | 14.5 |
Branch | No. of Students Participated | No. of Students Placed | % of Students Placed | Maximum (LPA) | Minimum (LPA) | Average (LPA) | Median (LPA) |
Computer Science and Engineering | 69 | 60 | 86.90% | 74.3 | 9 | 25.7 | 20 |
Mechanical Engineering | 61 | 54 | 88.50% | 56 | 7.5 | 15.9 | 12.3 |
Civil Engineering | 45 | 35 | 77.70% | 29.7 | 6.6 | 13.9 | 11 |
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 19 | 17 | 89.40% | 23.5 | 7.5 | 14.8 | 13 |
Total | 313 | 267 | 85.30% | 74.3 | 6.6 | 19.4 | 15.3 |
On Question asked by student community
Hello Dear Student,
If your goal is software placements
Choose Rashtreeya Vidyalaya College of Engineering CSE .
Why:
If your goal is the IIT ecosystem
Hello,
If 8185 is your SC category rank , getting a seat at IIT Dharwad may be difficult, especially in the more popular branches. However, it's still worth participating in JoSAA counselling because cutoffs can vary from year to year, and sometimes seats are available in later rounds.
If you're
Hello,
Yes, you can apply for EAMCET counseling even if you don't have a ration card or income certificate, as long as you meet the eligibility criteria for your category. However, some colleges may require documents for reservation benefits under the BSc caste category. It's advisable to check with the
Dear student,
You have not mentioned your Caste Category, so I'm considering it as General Category and providing information based on it.
For your KCET Rank you have chances of getting B.Tech Computer Science Engineering branch in below mentioned Colleges, based on previous year's Closing Ranks.
P A College of
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships | Spot Admissions via CUET | Last & Final Deadline Tonight
NAAC A++ Grade | Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally
Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally | Students from over 20+ countries
100+ Recruiters | 1200+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA