As per placements 2024, the overall income for BTech CE students ranged from Rs 52 LPA to Rs 3.75 LPA across 24 top engineering colleges. IIT Hyderabad recorded the maximum CTC. The lowest has been reported by the NIT Mizoram for BTech Civil Engineering. However, the institute has reported 100% placement in 2024. Among NIT colleges in India, NIT Trichy students have secured the highest salary package of Rs 33 LPA for domestic placements. For more details on the highest, lowest and average BTech CE income during the 2023-23 placement drive, refer to the article below. Students can also find the year-wise comparison to interpret the quality of an institution.
The highest CTC to be recorded during the placement drive 2024 was Rs 52.00 Lakhs per annum for domestic job arrangements. Check the college-wise maximum annual salary package offered at top engineering institutes for BE/BTech graduates with a Civil Engineering background.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary | Minimum Annual Salary | Average Annual Salary | Students placed % |
52 Lakhs | _ | 20.4 Lakhs | _ | |
51.03 Lakhs | 7.55 Lakhs | 15.72 Lakhs | 47.20% | |
36.50 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs | 12.21 Lakhs | 38.18% | |
36.5 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs | 19.35 Lakhs | 71.05% | |
33 Lakhs | 3.75 Lakhs | 12.9 Lakhs | 79.80% | |
26.64 Lakhs | 4.5 Lakhs | 8.99 Lakhs | 25.73% | |
23.5 Lakhs | 4.8 Lakhs | 7.95 Lakhs | 51.92% | |
20 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs | 13.58 Lakhs | 40% | |
20 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs | 8.89 Lakhs | 42.31% | |
19.9 Lakhs | 4.5 Lakhs | 8.33 Lakhs | 42.86% | |
19 Lakhs | 4.50 Lakhs | 7.56 Lakhs | 46.60% | |
19 Lakhs | 4.5 Lakhs | 7.56 Lakhs | 46.60% | |
18.95 Lakhs | 4.5 Lakhs | 8.26 Lakhs | 53.52% | |
18 Lakhs | 4 Lakhs | 6.75 Lakhs | 67.70% | |
18 Lakhs | 3.84 Lakhs | 8.9 Lakhs | 30.90% | |
15.12 Lakhs | 5.15 Lakhs | 7.15 Lakhs | 67.21% | |
14.1 Lakhs | 5 Lakhs | 8.08 Lakhs | 92.55% | |
13 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs | 8.425 Lakhs | 13.33 | |
11.88 Lakhs | 5 Lakhs | 6.3 Lakhs | 45% | |
9 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs | 7.375 Lakhs | 26.67% | |
7 Lakhs | 6.5 Lakhs | 6.67 Lakhs | 21.40% | |
6.5 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs | 6.28 Lakhs | 31.81% | |
6 Lakhs | _ | 5.78 Lakhs | 100% | |
_ | _ | 16.45 Lakhs | 31.03% |
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
Compare the highest salary packages offered at different colleges during 2024 and 2022 placements. Although this year has seen a decrease in job-related statistics, however still, IIT BHU students have been offered the maximum salary compared to others.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 44.08 Lakhs | 51.03 Lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad | 51.03 Lakhs | 36.50 Lakhs |
IIT Jammu | 16 Lakhs | 20 Lakhs |
IIT Palakkad | 16 Lakhs | 20 Lakhs |
IIT Patna | 44.10 Lakhs | 19 Lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 8 Lakhs | 18 Lakhs |
NIT Raipur | 21.84 Lakhs | 18 Lakhs |
NIT Puducherry | 6.5 Lakhs | 11.88 Lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 11.45 Lakhs | 6.5 Lakhs |
Read:
Based on the average annual package, IIT BHU and IIT Jammu have performed better. Their recorded average CTC for BTech Civil varies between Rs 15.72 LPA to Rs 13.58 LPA. The following table shows the information for other colleges as well.
Institute Name | Average Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 20.22 Lakhs | 15.72 Lakhs |
IIT Jammu | 12.15 Lakhs | 13.58 Lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad | 12.21 Lakhs | 12.21 Lakhs |
NIT Raipur | 8.53 Lakhs | 8.9 Lakhs |
IIT Palakkad | 10.47 Lakhs | 8.89 Lakhs |
IIT Patna | 17.02 Lakhs | 7.56 Lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 6.22 Lakhs | 6.75 Lakhs |
NIT Puducherry | 5.8 Lakhs | 6.3 Lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 7.8 Lakhs | 6.28 Lakhs |
The lowest CTC to be offered at IIT BHU was Rs 9.50 LPA during the 2022 placement drive, which fell to Rs 7.55 LPA in 2024. Check the table below for more details on the minimum salary package.
Institute Name | Minimum Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 9.50 Lakhs | 7.55 Lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad | 6 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs |
IIT Jammu | 6 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs |
IIT Palakkad | 7 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 6 Lakhs | 6 Lakhs |
NIT Puducherry | 4.32 Lakhs | 5 Lakhs |
IIT Patna | 4.75 Lakhs | 4.50 Lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 3.25 Lakhs | 4 Lakhs |
NIT Raipur | 3.75 Lakhs | 3.84 Lakhs |
Admission Related:
The table shows the number of students who accepted job offers during the placement drive 2024 and 2022, as per the official report.
Institute Name | Placement Offer Accepted by Students | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 64 | 59 |
IIT Patna | 19 | 48 |
NIT Hamirpur | 46 | 44 |
NIT Sikkim | 10 | 24 |
IIT Dhanbad | 31 | 21 |
IIT Palakkad | 27 | 11 |
IIT Jammu | 10 | 10 |
NIT Puducherry | 16 | 10 |
NIT Meghalaya | 8 | 7 |
L&T
ISRO
Aditya Birla Group
Tata Projects
DRDO
Reliance Industries
GMR Group
DLF
Shapoorji Pallonji Group
Hindustan Construction Company
Know about:
Check this table for BTech Civil Engineering fees at top engineering colleges in India. As observed, the fee structure varies from Rs 10.94 Lakhs to Rs 5.40 Lakhs.
Institute Name | Total Fees |
IIT Dhanbad | 1,094,800 |
IIT Indore | 991,200 |
IIT Patna | 985,000 |
IIT Ropar | 936,036 |
IIT Hyderabad | 907,552 |
IIT Palakkad | 892,700 |
IIT Tirupati | 890,150 |
IIT Gandhinagar | 866,704 |
IIT BHU | 858,010 |
IIT Jammu | 819,020 |
NIT Kurukshetra | 660,200 |
NIT Jalandhar | 636,000 |
NIT Tiruchirappalli | 629,850 |
NIT Hamirpur | 628,800 |
MNIT Jaipur | 616,620 |
NIT Patna | 601,900 |
NIT Rourkela | 600,500 |
NIT Silchar | 599,960 |
NIT Mizoram | 591,700 |
NIT Meghalaya | 577,518 |
NIT Uttarakhand | 577,364 |
NIT Durgapur | 576,800 |
NIT Sikkim | 570,987 |
NIT Jamshedpur | 567,000 |
NIT Goa | 556,000 |
VNIT Nagpur | 550,300 |
NIT Raipur | 549,160 |
NIT Puducherry | 540,050 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
IIT Hyderabad charges Rs 9.07 Lakhs as tuition fees for the BTech Civil Engineering course.
As per data from official sources, NIT Mizoram has recorded 100% placement in 2024.
The NIT Trichy salary package for BTech Civil ranged from Rs 33 LPA to Rs 3.75 LPA.
IIT Hyderabad is the top 8th college for the engineering category, according to the NIRF ranking in 2024.
No. NITs accept students based on their performance in JEE Main only. Qualified applicants have to take part in the JoSAA Counselling for successful admission.
On Question asked by student community
Dear Student,
You can access JEE Main Mathematics previous-year questions on Careers360. Practising previous-year questions will help you understand the exam pattern and question types.
Hello Student,
You can check the resources provided below:
Hope this helps!
Hello, since you are in Intermediate 2nd year with the MPC group and preparing for JEE Main, focus on completing the syllabus, revising important concepts and solving previous years’ JEE Main question papers. Take regular mock tests and analyse your mistakes to improve your score. Keep a realistic study schedule
Dear Student
Please specify whether you want Physics, Chemistry, or Mathematics, and which JEE Main/Advanced exam.
Hi Ansh Chauhan
Check the link below for the high-weightage Physics chapters for JEE Main 2027 based on recent exam trends. Students can use these chapters to prioritise their preparation and focus more on topics that have appeared frequently in previous papers.
https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/most-weightage-chapters-for-jee-main-physics-2027
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
Apply for B.E at East Point College of Engineering and Technology | Affiliated to VTU | AICTE Approved | NBA Accredited | Highest CTC 33 LPA
Merit Scholarships | NAAC A+ Accredited | Top Recruiters : E&Y, CYENT, Nvidia, CISCO, Genpact, Amazon & many more
Application Free of Cost for Limited Time || NAAC A++ Accredited | Highest CTC 52 LPA | #11 in University Category by NIRF
IIRF Top Private Engineering College 2026: All India Rank #13 | H-CTC 18 LPA | Merit-Based Scholarships
Dive into everything you need to know about IITs—from eligibility and cutoffs to fees and placements.