The Telangana Engineering, Agriculture & Pharmacy Common Entrance Test (TS EAPCET 2026) is a state-level entrance exam for getting admission in undergraduate programs like engineering, agriculture and pharmacy in the colleges of Telangana state. In this article, we have covered the top 5 engineering colleges in Telangana accepting TS EAPCET 2026.
This Story also Contains
Watch The Video Here
Category | Number of Seats |
Total Approved Engineering Seats in Telangana | 1,16,877 |
Seats through TG EAPCET Counselling (Convenor Quota) | 90,921 |
Seats through Management / NRI Quota | ~25,000 – 30,000 |
As per the TS EAPCET 2025 data, around 220,000 students registered for the exam and approximately 207,000 students actually appeared for the exam. Total approved seats in Telangana is 1,16,877 and engineering seats via TG EAPCET is 90,921. Management quota engineering seats are around 25,000-30,000. There is an intense competition in admission as the ratio of seat to candidate is approximately 9:20.
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
Estd Year | 1965 |
Institute Type | Government |
Campus Size | 95 Acres |
Total Students (UG 4 Yrs) | 5,922 |
Total Male (UG 4 Yrs) | 2,901 (49.0%) |
Total Female (UG 4 Yrs) | 3,021 (51.0%) |
Outside State (UG 4 Yrs) | 1,777 (30.0%) |
Within State (UG 4 Yrs) | 3,720 (62.8%) |
Outside Country (UG 4 Yrs) | 425 (7.2%) |
Total Faculty | 501 |
JNTUH College of Engineering, Hyderabad is one of the top government engineering colleges established in 1965 and is spread across 95 acres of land. Total faculty is 501 and students intake is 5,922 of which 49% are boys and 51% are girls. 62.8% of the students are within the state, and 30% of the students are from outside the state (This state data is outdated because of the previous united A.P status). Now, 7.2% of the students are from abroad and 92.8% of the students are within the Telangana state itself.
Category | 2021–22 | 2022–23 | 2023–24 |
Intake (First Year) | 1,244 | 1244 | 1307 |
Admitted (1st Yr + Lateral) | 1,353 | 1344 | 1417 |
Graduating Students | 1,150 | 1220 | 1301 |
Placed | 301 | 652 | 577 |
Opted for Higher Studies | 307 | 120 | 397 |
Placement % | 35.70% | 59.30% | 63.80% |
Median Salary | Rs. 5,02,000 | Rs. 4,60,000 | Rs. 5,00,000 |
As per the Government of India 2025 data, students intake at JNTUH College of Engineering, Hyderabad for the batch 2023-2024 were 1307 but the number of admitted students were 1417 including lateral entry. Graduated students were 1301 of which 577 students got placed and 397 students moved for higher education. The placement outcome for the batch 2023-24 was 63.80% with a median salary of Rs. 5 Lakhs.
This table shows the branch-wise placed students statistics of JNTUH College of Engineering, Hyderabad based on the 2024 data. 62 students from CSE, 40 students from ECE, 27 students from EEE, 36 students from Mechanical Engineering, 20 students from Civil Engineering, 26 students from Metallurgical Engineering, and 18 students from Chemical Engineering got the placement.
Course | Area / Region | Caste | Gender | Highest Closing Rank |
OU | Open | Male | 1228 | |
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (AIML) | OU | Open | Male | 1614 |
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cyber Security | OU | Open | Male | 3268 |
OU | Open | Male | 2719 | |
OU | Open | Male | 6932 |
Highest cutoff for getting admission into B.Tech CSE at JNTUH College of Engineering is 1228 (∼99.4 percentile), for CSE (AIML) the closing rank is 1614 (∼99.3 percentile), for CSE Cyber Security the closing rank is 3268 (∼98.5 percentile), for ECE the closing rank is 2719 (∼98.8 percentile), and for EEE branch the closing rank is 6932 (∼96.8 percentile). Students who want to get engineering admission at JNTUH need to score between 97 to 99 percentile.
Estd Year | 1979 |
Institute Type | Private |
Campus Size | 51 Acres |
Total Students (UG 4 Yrs) | 5,646 |
Total Male (UG 4 Yrs) | 3,572 (63.3%) |
Total Female (UG 4 Yrs) | 2,074 (36.7%) |
Outside State (UG 4 Yrs) | 486 (8.6%) |
Within State (UG 4 Yrs) | 5,091 (90.2%) |
Outside Country (UG 4 Yrs) | 69 (1.2%) |
Total Faculty | 392 |
Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Hyderabad is a private engineering college established in 1979 and spread across 51 acres. The strength of faculty is 392 and the strength of students in an undergraduate 4-years engineering course is 5,646 of which 63.3% are boys and 36.7% are girls.
Category | 2021–22 | 2022–23 | 2023–24 |
Intake (First Year) | 1,020 | 1080 | 1200 |
Admitted (1st Yr + Lateral) | 1,043 | 1128 | 1308 |
Graduating Students | 962 | 1087 | 1226 |
Placed | 732 | 763 | 786 |
Opted for Higher Studies | 180 | 175 | 189 |
Placement % | 93.60% | 83.70% | 75.80% |
Median Salary | Rs. 6,30,000 | Rs. 7,60,000 | Rs. 6,00,000 |
The number of students intake for the batch 2023-2024 at CBIT, Hyderabad were 1200 and admitted students were 1308 including lateral entry. 1226 students graduated and out of 1226 students, 786 students were placed and 189 students moved for higher education. The placement provided was 75.80% with a median salary of Rs. 6 Lakhs.
Branch | Placed |
Computer Science Engineering (CSE) | 208 |
Information Technology (IT) | 187 |
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) | 90 |
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) | 61 |
Mechanical Engineering (MECH) | 56 |
Civil Engineering (CIVIL) | 28 |
Chemical Engineering (CHEM) | 22 |
Bio Technology (Bio Tech) | 14 |
This table exhibits the branch-wise placement performance at Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Hyderabad based on the 2024-2025 data. 208 students from CSE, 187 students from IT, 90 students from ECE, 61 students from EEE, 56 students from Mechanical, 28 students from Civil, 22 students from Chemical, and 14 students from Biotechnology branch got placement opportunities at CBIT Hyderabad.
Course | Area / Region | Caste | Gender | Highest Closing Rank |
BE Computer Science and Engineering | OU | Open | Male | 2053 |
BE Computer Science and Engineering (AIML) | OU | Open | Male | 2158 |
BE Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | OU | Open | Male | 3059 |
BE Computer Science and Engineering Internet of Things and Cyber Security Including Block Chain Technology | OU | Open | Male | 3082 |
BE Information Technology | OU | Open | Male | 4002 |
The highest closing rank for getting admission in CSE is 2053 (∼99 percentile), CSE (AIML) is 2158 (∼98.9 percentile), Artificial Intelligence and Data Science is 3059 (∼98.5 percentile), CSE Internet of Things & Cyber Security including Block Chain Technology is 3082 (∼98.5 percentile), and for getting IT branch the highest closing rank is 4002 (∼98 percentile).
Estd Year | 1995 |
Institute Type | Private |
Campus Size | 21 Acres |
Total Students (UG 4 Yrs) | 7,575 |
Total Male (UG 4 Yrs) | 4,742 (62.6%) |
Total Female (UG 4 Yrs) | 2,833 (37.4%) |
Outside State (UG 4 Yrs) | 508 (6.7%) |
Within State (UG 4 Yrs) | 7,039 (92.9%) |
Outside Country (UG 4 Yrs) | 28 (0.4%) |
Total Faculty | 607 |
VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad is a private college established in 1995 and has a campus size of 21 acres. Out of 7,575 students intake, 62.6% are boys and 37.4% are girls. 0.4% of students are from abroad and the faculty members are 607.
Category | 2021–22 | 2022–23 | 2023–24 |
Intake (First Year) | 1,200 | 1260 | 1500 |
Admitted (1st Yr + Lateral) | 1,320 | 1373 | 1611 |
Graduating Students | 1,224 | 1161 | 1370 |
Placed | 728 | 629 | 1107 |
Opted for Higher Studies | 100 | 79 | 127 |
Placement % | 64.80% | 58.10% | 89.10% |
Median Salary | Rs. 5,15,000 | Rs. 5,25,000 | Rs. 5,00,000 |
As per NIRF 2025 data, the number of students intake for the batch 2023-2024 at VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology is more than 1500 including lateral entry. Out of 1370 graduates, 1107 students were placed and 127 students opted for higher education. The placement rate was 89.10% and the median salary provided was Rs. 5 Lakhs.
Branch | Placed |
CSE | 376 |
AIML | 280 |
IoT | 75 |
DS | 166 |
ECE | 287 |
EEE | 97 |
ME | 90 |
This table shows the branch-wise placement distribution at VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad. From the CSE branch 376 students were placed, from AIML 280 students were placed, from IoT 75 students were placed, from Data Science 166 students were placed, from ECE branch 287 students were placed, from EEE 97 students were placed, and from Mechanical Engineering branch 90 students were placed.
Course | Area / Region | Caste | Gender | Highest Closing Rank |
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | OU | Open | Male | 1652 |
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | OU | Open | Male | 2269 |
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | OU | Open | Male | 2512 |
OU | Open | Male | 2696 | |
B.Tech Computer Science and Business System | OU | Open | Male | 3367 |
The highest closing rank for getting admission in CSE branch at VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology is 1652 (∼99.2 percentile), for accessing Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning branch the closing rank is 2269 (∼98.9 percentile), the closing rank is 2512 (∼98.8 percentile) for getting into Artificial Intelligence & Data Science, the closing rank is 2696 for Data Science branch, and for securing seat in Computer SCience and Business System the highest closing rank is 3367 (∼98.3 percentile).
Estd Year | 1929 |
Institute Type | Government |
Campus Size | 200 Acres |
Total Students (UG 4 Yrs) | 1,430 |
Total Male (UG 4 Yrs) | 680 (47.6%) |
Total Female (UG 4 Yrs) | 750 (52.4%) |
Outside State (UG 4 Yrs) | 255 (17.8%) |
Within State (UG 4 Yrs) | 1,145 (80.1%) |
Outside Country (UG 4 Yrs) | 30 (2.1%) |
Total Faculty | 220 |
University College of Engineering, Osmania University, Hyderabad is a government college founded in 1929 and is spread across 200 acres. Total faculty members are 220 and total students intake is 1,430 of which 680 students are boys and 750 students are girls. 2.1% of students from other countries take admission in this university.
(As Per NIRF 2025)
Category | 2021–22 | 2022–23 | 2023–24 |
Intake (First Year) | 320 | 320 | 320 |
Admitted (1st Yr + Lateral) | 331 | 320 | 320 |
Graduating Students | 314 | 309 | 310 |
Placed | 265 | 234 | 220 |
Opted for Higher Studies | 45 | 20 | 42 |
Placement % | 98.50% | 81.00% | 82.10% |
Median Salary | Rs. 6,50,000 | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 10,00,000 |
Based on NIRF 2025 data, admitted students were 320 for the batch 2023-2024 at Osmania University College of Engineering, Hyderabad. Out of 320 students 310 students completed the graduation in engineering. Out of these 310 graduates, 220 students got placed and 42 students opted for higher studies. The placement outcome was 82.10% at a median salary of Rs. 10 Lakhs.
Branch-Wise Placement (2024-25)
Branch | Placed |
BME | 32 |
CIVIL | 38 |
CSE | 63 |
ECE | 34 |
EEE | 49 |
MECH | 66 |
Based on the 2024-2025 data, 32 students from Biomedical Engineering were placed, 38 students from Civil engineering were placed, 63 students from Computer Science Engineering were placed, 34 students from ECE branch were placed, 49 students from EEE branch were placed, and 66 students from Mechanical Engineering branch were placed.
Course | Area / Region | Caste | Gender | Highest Closing Rank |
BE Computer Science and Engineering | OU | Open | Male | 2547 |
BE Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | OU | Open | Male | 3463 |
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering | OU | Open | Male | 4549 |
BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering | OU | Open | Male | 8322 |
BE Mechanical Engineering | OU | Open | Male | 11843 |
This table lists the highest closing ranks corresponding to diverse branches available at University College of Engineering, Osmania University, Hyderabad. Refer to the above table for understanding your possibilities of getting admission in varied engineering branches at this university.
Estd Year | 1981 |
Institute Type | Private |
Campus Size | 13 Acres |
Total Students (UG 4 Yrs) | 3,398 |
Total Male (UG 4 Yrs) | 2,318 (68.2%) |
Total Female (UG 4 Yrs) | 1,080 (31.8%) |
Outside State (UG 4 Yrs) | 196 (5.8%) |
Within State (UG 4 Yrs) | 3,202 (94.2%) |
Outside Country (UG 4 Yrs) | 0 (0%) |
Total Faculty | 207 |
Vasavi College of Engineering, Hyderabad is a private institute established in 1981 and has a campus size of 13 acres. Total students intake is 3,398, out of this 68.2% of the students are boys and 31.8% are girls. This institute is backed by 207 faculty members.
Category | 2021–22 | 2022–23 | 2023–24 |
Intake (First Year) | 600 | 780 | 780 |
Admitted (1st Yr + Lateral) | 664 | 861 | 868 |
Graduating Students | 642 | 813 | 813 |
Placed | 539 | 658 | 491 |
Opted for Higher Studies | 69 | 67 | 83 |
Placement % | 94.10% | 88.20% | 67.30% |
Median Salary | Rs. 7,60,000 | Rs. 6,92,000 | Rs. 7,00,000 |
This table shows the placement statistics of the Vasavi College of Engineering, Hyderabad based on the NIRF ranking 2025 data. The placement rate for the batch 2023-2024 was 67.30% and the median salary provided was Rs. 7 Lakhs.
Branch | Placement % |
CSE | 90.78% |
CSM | 92.19% |
IT | 88.11% |
ECE | 69.51% |
EEE | 53.06% |
MECH | 51.28% |
CIVIL | 50.00% |
This table highlights the placement percentage corresponding to the various branches available at Vasavi College of Engineering, Hyderabad. Check the above table to understand the branch-wise placement outcomes of this engineering college.
Course | Area / Region | Caste | Gender | Highest Closing Rank |
BE Computer Science and Engineering | OU | Open | Male | 2292 |
B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | OU | Open | Male | 2451 |
BE Information Technology | OU | Open | Male | 4295 |
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering | OU | Open | Male | 6206 |
BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering | OU | Open | Male | 12157 |
The highest closing rank for getting admission in CSE branch at Vasavi College of Engineering, Hyderabad is 2292 (∼98.9 percentile), for securing seat in AI & ML the highest closing rank is 2451 (∼98.8 percentile), for accessing IT branch the closing rank is 4295 (∼98 percentile), for ECE branch the closing rank is 6206 (∼97 percentile), and for EEE branch the highest closing rank is 12157 (∼94 percentile).
This is the data-based list of top 5 engineering colleges in Telangana. Candidates should consider the cutoff, placement percentage, and salary outcomes before finalizing the Engineering College in Telangana through TS EAPCET.
On Question asked by student community
Hello Student,
I am sharing the college predictor tool with you that will help you determine which are the possible colleges you can get based on your rank in both exams.
Hello Student,
I am sharing the link to an article in which details have been given regarding how to use the rank predictor.
Article Link - How to use TS EAMCET 2026 Rank Predictor
Hello,
Check the article given below to download TS EAMCET Question Paper.
Link:
https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/ts-eamcet-question-paper
Hello Bhargavi,
In TS EAMCET / AP EAMCET, exact question repetition is very rare. Typically, 0–2 questions may appear similar to previous years, mostly in concept or pattern rather than identical wording. The exam focuses more on repeating concepts than repeating exact questions. Hence, practising previous papers helps mainly for
Check here for the TS EAMCET Mock test Telugu BIPC: http://learn.careers360.com/test-series-ts-eamcet-free-mock-test/
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
Highest CTC 26 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
NAAC A+ Accredited | Highest CTC 27.25| Average CTC 7.75 LPA | 400+ Recruiters