Amity University Noida-B.Tech Admissions 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Over the last two decades, India’s information technology (IT) sector has experienced tremendous growth - in turnover, and corporate profits. This has obviously led to a massive increase in manpower too, creating jobs across the length and breadth of India. However, beneath the surface of this economic boom lies a disheartening reality: the entry-level salaries of engineers and graduates, placed from the campuses of India’s burgeoning engineering colleges, have not kept pace with not just the aspiration but even inflation. While these companies continue to flourish, the fresher placed from these engineering colleges, struggles to maintain a decent standard of living — a clear sign that salary growth has failed to reflect the real cost of living.
This Story also Contains
India’s major IT companies — TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Cognizant, and Wipro — have seen a huge rise in employee numbers from 2010 to 2025, rising between 116% to 291% across the top 5 companies in the IT Services segment.
Company | Employees (2010) | Employees (2025) | Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
Infosys | 1,27,779 | 3,23,578 | 153% |
TCS | 1,60,429 | 6,07,979 | 278% |
Wipro | 1,08,071 | 2,34,054 | 116% |
Cognizant | 1,04,000 | 3,36,300 | 223% |
Accenture | 2,04,000 | 7,99,000 | 291% |
India’s IT sector has become a magnet for job seekers, driven by booming demand for digital services. Yet, the same level of growth hasn’t translated to higher starting salaries.
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
Despite inflation and rising living expenses, the entry-level compensation has barely changed at India’s top IT firms over 15 years. We sourced the salaries offered for a similar role and position across two companies:
Role: Assistant Systems Engineer Trainee
2007: 3.15 LPA
2012: 3.16 LPA
2022: 3.36 LPA
2024: 2.95–3.36 LPA (depending on skill level)
Role: Systems Engineer Trainee
2010: 3.25 LPA
2018: 3.25 LPA
2022: 3.6 LPA
2024: 3.6 LPA
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
In both these companies, as is the case in every company that we examined, the salaries stagnated. And when you compare with inflation, they actually fell.
From 2010 to 2025, the Consumer Price Index (CPI) nearly doubled — rising from 100 to 197 — indicating a 97% increase in the cost of living. In contrast, entry-level salaries increased by just 49% to 60%, leading to a serious decline in real income.
Company | Year | Actual Salary (₹) | Inflation-Adjusted Salary (₹) | Shortfall (₹) | % Shortfall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TCS (ASE) | 2007–2025 | 3,36,875 | 7,89,467 | 4,73,680 | 60% |
Infosys (SET) | 2010–2025 | 3,60,000 | 6,40,265 | 3,15,257 | 49% |
While salaries increased on paper, they fell in real value, leaving today’s freshers financially worse off than those 15 years ago.
It is not that the companies were struggling, that they did not even consider raising the salary to match it to inflation. While salaries stagnated, profits soared. This is the classic case of a sweat shop. These IT companies recorded massive profits — growing at rates of 400% to 800% from 2010 to 2025.
Company | FY 2010 Profit | FY 2025 Profit |
|---|---|---|
Infosys | ₹5,755 crore | ₹26,750 crore |
TCS | ₹7,001 crore | ₹48,553 crore |
Wipro | ₹4,003 crore | ₹13,500 crore |
Cognizant | $734 million | $2.5 billion |
Accenture | $1.78 billion | $7.68 billion |
Profits grew exponentially — but this wealth was not passed down to entry-level employees.
Adding to the woes, layoffs became increasingly common between FY23 and FY24, as many firms began reducing their headcounts:
Company | FY23 Headcount | FY24 Headcount | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
Infosys | 3,43,234 | 3,17,240 | -25,994 |
TCS | 6,14,795 | 6,01,546 | -13,249 |
Wipro | 2,48,813 | 2,34,054 | -14,759 |
Cognizant | 3,47,700 | 3,36,800 | -10,900 |
Accenture | 7,33,000 | 7,74,000 | +41,000 |
Most companies are downsizing while expecting more output from fewer people.
This massive recruitment from IT firms led to a mushrooming of engineering colleges and also an increased tuition fees being charged by these colleges. In 2010, a 4-year B.Tech degree from IITs cost around 2 lakh. By 2025, it has surged to 8 lakh — a 400% increase.
Average fees at top 10 private colleges rose from 2.75 lakh to 11.67 lakh (~324%).
Institute Type | 2010 Fee | 2025 Fee | Growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
IITs | ₹2 lakh | ₹8 lakh | ~400% |
Top 10 Private | ₹2.75 lakh | ₹11.67 lakh | ~324% |
Graduating with a B.Tech degree is now four times more expensive, yet starting salaries remain almost the same.
To provide a broader perspective, here’s a year-wise snapshot of the estimated starting salaries (CTC in LPA) for freshers across leading IT firms:
Year | TCS | Infosys | Wipro | Accenture | Cognizant |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | 3.15 | 3.25 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
2011 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
2012 | 2.75 | 2.75 | 2.75 | 2.75 | 2.75 |
2013 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
2014 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
2015 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.15 | 3.35 |
2016 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.3 |
2017 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 |
2018 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 |
2019 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 |
2020 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 |
2021 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.6 |
2022 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.6 |
2023 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.6 |
2024 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 2.5 |
2025 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.6 |
The IT job landscape is now a recruiter's market — where job supply outpaces demand, and employers exploit the situation to increase profits, the education institutes continue to increase fees while the aspirational youth sink deeper into debt while being employed by low paying firms. While Inflation has nearly doubled since 2010, Real salaries for freshers have declined, not improved. Education costs quadrupled, but job compensation remained nearly stagnant.
All this led to education loans rising dramatically. A loan that could be repaid with a maximum of 1 year salary in 2010 now requires at least 8 years payback period to repay the same loan. Students are now increasingly burdened with education loans that they find it hard to repay.
This article is a clarion call for policymakers to consider how to create an ecosystem where cost of education doesn't outpace the salaries being offered for fresher graduates. It is a call for both companies and workers to share in India’s economic boom.
On Question asked by student community
Hi Raj Kumar,
As you have not mentioned an approximate or particular JEE Mains rank, you can view the colleges by using
the
JEE Main college predictor
,
a simple and direct tool to predict colleges!
Link for Everything you might need:
Comprehensive Guide
Hello Student,
Kindly use this link.
Hello Student,
I am sharing the college predictor tool with you that will help you determine which are the possible colleges you can get based on your rank in both exams.
Hello Student,
You have a good percentile in JEE Main, and there is a strong chance of getting of you securing a seat at ISI BSDS. This is especially advantageous if you are from a reserved category.
What you need to remember is that the final admission will still depend
Hello Student,
With your rank, getting a seat in mechanical engineering in a top-tier or even a mid-tier NIT or an IIIT is extremely difficult, through JoSAA rounds, because the mechanical engineering cut-off rank at NITs is much before the 50K - 60K rank for OBC candidates.
However, there can
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
NAAC A++ Grade | Highest Package-30 LPA | 400+ Recruiters
NAAC A++ Grade | Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally