UPES B.Tech Admissions 2027
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
BTech ECE salary packages in IITs and NITs range from 10 lakh to 50 lakh. The salary packages vary based on the college, recruiter, performance of candidates, and other factors. Careers360 collected details on BTech Electronics and Communication Engineering salary packages from official sources. According to the information collected by Careers360, ECE candidates from NIT Warangal and NIT Tiruchirappalli received the highest salary package of approximately 52 lakh in 2023-24. Refer to the provided table for details on ECE packages. Along with Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) is another popular branch among students. It too posts very high placement rates as well as salaries, only in terms of minimum salary it remains the lowest as compared to other engineering branches.
Also Read- NITJ Salary Packages
Based on data obtained through an Right To Information(RTI) application, Careers360 analysed the placement trends for this branch of engineering in 2023-24 across top engineering colleges. All the colleges mentioned in the table are the topmost in the country, as ranked by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2024).
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary | Minimum annual salary | Average annual salary | Placement offers accepted by students | Students placed (in percentage) |
2,600,000 | 400,000 | 1,080,000 | 66 | 75% | |
1,400,000 | 600,000 | 1,190,827 | 25 | _ | |
600,000 | 500,000 | 540,000 | 7 | 36.67% | |
1,000,000 | 600,000 | 775,000 | _ | 40% | |
2,800,000 | 600,000 | 1,204,000 | 11 | 27.50% | |
2,800,000 | 760,000 | 1,310,000 | 15 | 41.67% | |
2,500,000 | _ | 1,131,000 | _ | 78.57% | |
| IIIT Nagpur | 1,600,000 | 400,000 | 980,000 | 24 | 45% |
2,100,000 | 460,000 | 1,184,000 | 11 | 25.58% | |
2,000,000 | 550,000 | 1,110,000 | 26 | 74.30% | |
6,000,000 | 510,000 | 1,380,000 | 35 | _ | |
6,400,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,030,000 | 39 | 78% | |
5,103,000 | 720,000 | 2,097,000 | 83 | 61.48% | |
4,492,000 | 400,000 | 1,142,000 | 82 | 53.24% | |
3,750,000 | 500,000 | 1,637,000 | _ | 51.79% | |
6,000,000 | 600,000 | 1,312,000 | 25 | 55.10% | |
5,100,000 | 600,000 | 1,619,000 | 60 | 61.85% | |
2,000,000 | 300,000 | 956,000 | 15 | 37.50% | |
2,660,000 | 450,000 | 837,000 | 61 | 58.25% | |
4,400,000 | 500,000 | 1,257,000 | 88 | 83.81% | |
5,100,000 | 600,000 | 1,458,000 | 54 | 35.29% | |
1,200,000 | 300,000 | 705,000 | 12 | 43.75% | |
1,167,000 | _ | 661,000 | 15 | 79% | |
4,492,000 | 400,000 | 1,142,000 | 82 | 53.24% | |
1,500,000 | 500,000 | 914,000 | 24 | 48% | |
4,200,000 | 384,000 | 1,229,000 | 56 | 57.73% | |
4,400,000 | _ | 1,257,000 | 13 | _ | |
1,257,000 | 530,000 | 1,528,000 | 79 | 46.75% | |
5,289,000 | 650,000 | 2,300,000 | _ | 97.60% | |
5,289,000 | 700,000 | 2,360,000 | 135 | 90% |
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
Here is the B.Tech ECE placement data for top engineering colleges. The table shows the salary packages offered to BTech Electronics & Communication Engineering students during the placement drive 2021- 2022.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary in lakhs | Minimum Annual Salary in lakhs | Average Annual Salary in lakhs | Placement Offer Accepted by Students |
NIT Rourkela | 66.25 | 3.6 | 17.68 | 44 |
NIT Raipur | 55 | 5.1 | 11.87 | _ |
IIT Dhanbad | 51.03 | 5.40 | 24.65 | 100 |
IIT BHU | 48.36 | 18.00 | 29.61 | 95 |
NIT Hamirpur | 42.00 | 6.50 | 13.81 | 75 |
VNIT Nagpur | 32.85 | 3.37 | 12.2 | 117 |
NIT Sikkim | 24.8 | _ | 8.79 | 28 |
NIT Puducherry | 18.26 | 5 | 10.63 | 41 |
NIT Meghalaya | 15 | 7.5 | 9.9 | 22 |
As per previous year's placement data, the ECE branch's placement rate is quite impressive compared to the other branches of engineering. Among the eight colleges that shared placement data 2020-21, for the analysis, the placement percentage for ECE ranged from around 70 to 100 per cent. The highest placement took place at the IITs. But for the below graph, IIT Kharagpur and NIT Surathkal did not share how many students enrolled for the placement process and have been removed from the list.
ECE Overall Placement Information
Also Read | BTech Chemical Engineering: College-Wise Placements And Salaries.
IIT Roorkee, one of the oldest engineering colleges, had a low placement rate compared to other newly-established colleges for ECE branch. But as per data shared with the NIRF, many IIT Roorkee students go for higher studies, which could be one explanation for the low placement percentage.
IIT-ISM Dhanbad, where the programme is relatively new, showed the lowest placement percentage for ECE. IIT Kharagpur remains at the top of the placement rate table just like its NIRF rank.
BTech Placement: ECE Engineering 2020-21 (In %)
Institution | Overall Average Placement Rate (%) | ECE- Placement % |
IIT Kharagpur* | 85.79 | 100 |
IIT ISM Dhanbad | 68 | 69.44 |
IIT Roorkee | 74 | 87.65 |
IIT Guwahati | 77.91 | 92 |
NIT Rourkela | 89 | 94.44 |
NIT Surathkal | 91.98 | 91.67 |
NIT Calicut | 87.3 | 98.26 |
Jadavpur University** | 75 | 80.88 |
Average | 81.12 | 88.11 |
*IIT Kharagpur - Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering
**Jadavpur university- Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Also Read | Placement Report Of Mechanical Engineering Graduates
IIT Roorkee and IIT ISM Dhanbad had more students registered for placement than the number of students enrolled. It may be because of some lateral entry of students after the enrollment process.
BTech In ECE Placement In Numbers
Institution | Enrolled | Registered | Placed | % Placed Registered | % Placed Enrolled |
IIT Kharagpur* | - | 47 | 47 | 100 | - |
IIT ISM Dhanbad | 105 | 108 | 75 | 69.44 | 71.43 |
IIT Roorkee | 78 | 81 | 71 | 87.65 | 91.03 |
IIT Guwahati | 79 | 75 | 69 | 92 | 87.34 |
NIT Rourkela | 44 | 36 | 34 | 94.44 | 77.27 |
NIT Surathkal | - | 84 | 77 | 91.67 | - |
NIT Calicut | 149 | 115 | 113 | 98.26 | 75.84 |
Jadavpur University** | 76 | 68 | 55 | 80.88 | 72.37 |
Total | 531 | 614 | 541 | 88.11 | 101.88 |
*IIT Kharagpur - Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering
**Jadavpur university- Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Also Read | What Makes An Engineering College Your Best-Fit?
After Computer Science and Engineering, ECE is the branch most in demand. However the two are clearly not entirely on par because there is a difference of almost Rs 6,00,000 in the average salary offered to the two groups.
ECE branch had better average salary than the overall average salary package of all the below-mentioned engineering institutes.
ECE Engineering Salaries (In Lakh Per Annum)
Branch wise Average Salary | Overall Average Salary | ECE Average Salary | Variance (In %) |
IIT ISM Dhanbad | 12 | 17.13 | 29.95 |
IIT Guwahati | 19.35 | 24.2 | 20.04 |
NIT Rourkela | 7.7 | 10.19 | 24.44 |
NIT Surathkal | 11.67 | 14.06 | 17 |
NIT Calicut | 8.51 | 12.19 | 30.19 |
Average | 12.81 | 16.91 | 24.53 |
Also Read | Civil Engineering: 10 IITs Placed Only 57% BTech In CE Students In Jobs In 2020-21
In 2020-21, the highest maximum salary among any of the branches of these colleges was received by the students of the ECE department of IIT Guwahati.
ECE : Maximum and Minimum Annual Salary (In Rs Lakh)
Institute | Maximum Salary (In Rs Lakh) | Minimum Salary (In Rs Lakh) |
IIT ISM Dhanbad | 45.03 | 5.58 |
IIT Guwahati | 69.36 | 7 |
NIT Rourkela | 45 | 3 |
NIT Surathkal | 12 | 3.5 |
NIT Calicut | 35 | 3.5 |
Average | 41.28 | 5.10 |
Also Read | Placements: What Is The Scope of Electrical Engineering Degree?
IIT Kharagpur, IIT Roorkee and Jadavpur University did not disclose their salary information.
On Question asked by student community
Dear Student,
You can access JEE Main Mathematics previous-year questions on Careers360. Practising previous-year questions will help you understand the exam pattern and question types.
Hello Student,
You can check the resources provided below:
Hope this helps!
Hello, since you are in Intermediate 2nd year with the MPC group and preparing for JEE Main, focus on completing the syllabus, revising important concepts and solving previous years’ JEE Main question papers. Take regular mock tests and analyse your mistakes to improve your score. Keep a realistic study schedule
Dear Student
Please specify whether you want Physics, Chemistry, or Mathematics, and which JEE Main/Advanced exam.
Hi Ansh Chauhan
Check the link below for the high-weightage Physics chapters for JEE Main 2027 based on recent exam trends. Students can use these chapters to prioritise their preparation and focus more on topics that have appeared frequently in previous papers.
https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/most-weightage-chapters-for-jee-main-physics-2027
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
Apply for B.E at East Point College of Engineering and Technology | Affiliated to VTU | AICTE Approved | NBA Accredited | Highest CTC 33 LPA
Merit Scholarships | NAAC A+ Accredited | Top Recruiters : E&Y, CYENT, Nvidia, CISCO, Genpact, Amazon & many more
Application Free of Cost for Limited Time || NAAC A++ Accredited | Highest CTC 52 LPA | #11 in University Category by NIRF
IIRF Top Private Engineering College 2026: All India Rank #13 | H-CTC 18 LPA | Merit-Based Scholarships
Dive into everything you need to know about IITs—from eligibility and cutoffs to fees and placements.