Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    NIT Raipur Placement Reality 2026: Salary, Package & Branch Wise Data
    • Articles
    • NIT Raipur Placement Reality 2026: Salary, Package & Branch Wise Data

    NIT Raipur Placement Reality 2026: Salary, Package & Branch Wise Data

    Kanak MukhijaUpdated on 04 Sep 2026, 05:00 PM IST

    NIT Raipur RTI Report 2025-26: Candidates seeking admission at NIT Raipur can check the institute’s latest RTI based placement data on this page. This NIT Raipur RTI Report 2025-26 helps them to understand the career opportunities offered across different BTech courses. The RTI analysis also compares the 2022 and 2026 JoSAA closing ranks for different branches. This will also help students to get an idea of how admission competition in NIT Raipur has changed over the years.

    This Story also Contains

    1. NIT Raipur RTI Report 2025-26 - Highlights
    2. NIT Raipur Overall RIT 2025-26 Analysis Salary Data
    3. NIT Raipur Branch Wise BTech Placement Data 2025-26
    4. NIT Raipur JoSAA Closing Rank 2026 vs 2022
    NIT Raipur Placement Reality 2026: Salary, Package & Branch Wise Data
    NIT Raipur Placement Reality 2026: Salary, Package & Branch Wise Data

    NIT Raipur RTI Report 2025-26 - Highlights

    As per the NIT Raipur RTI Report 2025-26 845 students were eligible and willing to participate in placements. Out of which 703 total offers were received, and 626 students were placed with a single offer, giving an overall placement figure of 74.20%. The overall average salary was ₹12.39 lakh per annum (LPA), while the median salary stood at ₹10 LPA.

    Particular

    Data

    Placement year

    2025-26

    Students eligible and willing

    845

    Total offers received

    703

    Students placed with single offer

    626

    Overall placement percentage

    74.20%

    Average salary

    ₹12.39 LPA

    Median salary

    ₹10 LPA

    Highest salary

    ₹60.3 LPA

    Lowest salary

    ₹4.3 LPA

    NIT Raipur Overall RIT 2025-26 Analysis Salary Data

    As per the RTI report, the overall average salary was INR 12.39 lakh per annum (LPA), while the median salary stood at INR 10 LPA

    Average Salary

    12.39 LPA

    Median Salary

    10 LPA

    Highest Salary

    60.3 LPA

    Lowest Salary

    4.3 LPA

    Watch the video below to know more about NIT Raipur RTI Placement Report 2025-26:

    NIT Raipur Branch Wise BTech Placement Data 2025-26

    The below table shows that NIT Raipur had a mix of outcomes across branches. Candidates can check the table below to get the detailed information about branch wise Btech NIT Raipur placement 2025-26 data.

    Branch

    Students Eligible and

    willing for placement

    Total Offers Received

    Students Placed (Single Offer)

    In No.

    (In %)

    In No.

    (In %)

    Bio Medical

    32

    9

    28

    9

    28.13

    Bio Technology

    36

    24

    67

    21

    58.33

    Chemical Engineering

    63

    63

    100

    55

    87.3

    Civil Engineering

    57

    62

    109

    56

    98.25

    Computer Science Engineering

    92

    85

    92

    70

    76.09

    Electrical Engineering

    100

    96

    96

    89

    90

    Electronics & Communication Engg.

    100

    57

    57

    50

    50

    Information Technology

    105

    86

    81.9

    77

    73.33

    Mechanical Engineering

    88

    88

    100

    76

    86.36

    Metallurgical & Materials Engg.

    90

    74

    82

    68

    75.56

    Mining Engineering

    82

    59

    72

    55

    67.07

    Total

    845

    703

    83

    626

    74.2

    NIT Raipur JoSAA Closing Rank 2026 vs 2022

    The NIT Raipur RTI Report 2025-26 also includes branch wise JoSAA closing ranks for 2022 and 2026. As per the data, CSE closed at 24,183 for Home State and 16,439 for Other State in 2026, compared with 17,680 and 10,919 respectively in 2022.

    Branch

    2022

    2026

    HOME STATE

    OTHER STATE

    HOME STATE

    OTHER STATE

    Bio Medical

    97,454

    55,403

    1,46,547

    57,731

    Bio Technology

    88,465

    53,377

    1,21,869

    54,915

    Chemical Engineering

    61,261

    41,794

    72,168

    43,044

    Civil Engineering

    63,482

    46,257

    86,929

    49,598

    Computer Science Engineering

    17,680

    10,919

    24,183

    16,439

    Electrical Engineering

    43,555

    28,263

    55,851

    28,264

    Electronics & Communication Engg.

    32,765

    17,787

    45,393

    21,605

    Information Technology

    23,022

    13,561

    35,474

    18,583

    Mechanical Engineering

    50,192

    36,992

    66,385

    37,644

    Metallurgical & Materials Engg.

    79,916

    49,194

    94,675

    53,039

    Mining Engineering

    81,053

    52,201

    1,11,247

    54,246

    Electronics & Communication Engg.

    32,765

    17,787

    45,393

    21,605

    Certifications By Top Providers
    Basic Programming using Python
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Biomechanics of Joints and Orthopaedic Implants
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
    Online MCA
    Via Graphic Era University Online
    Data Analytics with Python
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
    Basic Electronics
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Online Certificate Course on Cyber Laws
    Via Indian Law Institute, New Delhi
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to NIT Raipur

    On Question asked by student community

    Have a question related to NIT Raipur ?

    There is no single JEE Main score that guarantees admission to NIT Raipur because admission depends mainly on your JEE Main rank, category, home-state/other-state quota, gender and preferred branch.

    As a general target, aiming for a high percentile (95+ and preferably 97–99+ for better branches) would put you in a

    Hello,

    For CSE at NIT Raipur , admission is based on your JEE Main rank through JoSAA counselling. Since you belong to OBC-NCL category and are from the Home State (Chhattisgarh), you will be considered under the Home State quota, which generally has comparatively better cutoffs than Other State quota.

    For civil branch nit  cut off rank is 900 above based on rank the but with your pwd category you can secured your seat in nit rajpur you should have all your documents based on obc-ncl with pwd category you should look for the official notification in the college website

    Hello,

    All three options are good but depend on what you want.

    • Mechanical Engineering at NIT Nagpur is good if you like machines, engines, and designing things.

    • ECE at NIT Raipur is good if you like electronics, communication, and circuits.

    • CSE at IIITDM Kancheepuram is best if you like coding,

    When choosing between Mechanical Engineering at NIT Raipur and ECE (Electronics and Communication Engineering) or DSAI (Data Science and Artificial Intelligence) at IIIT Naya Raipur, it’s important to consider several factors, including your interests, career goals, and the long-term opportunities available in each field. Let’s break it down:

    1. NIT