Amity University B.Tech Admissions 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
JEE Main Percentile Required for NIT Trichy 2026- Candidates wondering about the JEE Main 2026 percentile required for NIT Trichy can refer to this article. The NTA will release the JEE Main cut-offs on the official website along with session 2 results. To secure admission to NIT Trichy, candidates need to score a percentile between 99.72-99.69 for CSE. The JEE Main percentile varies depending on the difficulty level, seat intakes, the number of candidates who attempted, and previous-year cut-offs. The authority will release the opening and closing ranks of the JEE Main exam required for admission. These OR and CR help candidates to know their fair chances of admission. Candidates can also go through the NIT Trichy JEE Main cut-off 2026 here once released.
The JEE Main 2026 has been conducted on January 21, 22, 23, 24, 28, and 29. The JEE Main result 2026 session 1 is expected to be out by February 12, 2026. Students can use the JEE Main 2026 college predictors to know about the expected college and courses. Read the full article for NIT Trichy JEE Main percentile 2026.
The authority will release the JEE Main cut-offs on the official website. The Careers360 will provide the JEE Main percentile required for NIT Trichy 2026. The opening and closing ranks are required for admission. Aspirants can also read the JEE Main mark vs percentile for more clarity. The JoSAA will release the OR and CR on the website. Until then, candidates can go through the previous year’s NIT Trichy JEE Main percentile.
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
The authority has released the opening and closing ranks for admission. These will help to estimate the JEE Main percentile. These OR and CR will help students to know the minimum rank required for admission. All the below information is taken for round 1, OPEN category, and gender-neutral. Candidates can go through following tables for previous year percentile for NIT Trichy:
Program Name | Closing Rank | Percentile |
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) | 276 | 99.99 - 99.97 |
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 17196 | 98.85 - 98.72 |
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 27257 | 98.21 -98.09 |
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 4463 | 99.72 - 99.69 |
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 9052 | 99.39- 99.28 |
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 6947 | 99.56 - 99.50 |
Instrumentation and Control Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 12414 | 99.15 - 98.26 |
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 13628 | 98.26-98.56 |
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 25473 | 98.42 -98.39 |
Production Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 23644 | 98.38 -98.32 |
Academic Program Name | Closing Rank | Percentile |
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) | 318 | 99.98-99.97 |
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 19178 | 98.69-98.52 |
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 30998 | 98.01-97.88 |
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 4178 | 99.75-99.69 |
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 9043 | 99.39- 99.28 |
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 6799 | 99.67-99.59 |
Instrumentation and Control Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 14032 | 98.84-98.70 |
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 14173 | 98.84-98.70 |
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 25195 | 98.42 -98.35 |
Production Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 23337 | 98.38 -98.32 |
Academic Program Name | Closing Rank | Percentile |
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) | 358 | 99.99-99.96 |
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 19125 | 98.69-98.52 |
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 29390 | 98.01-97.95 |
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 4661 | 99.68-99.62 |
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 9254 | 99.42-99.37 |
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 6871 | 99.58-99.49 |
Instrumentation and Control Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 14406 | 98.88-98.72 |
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 14644 | 98.86-98.77 |
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 25825 | 98.42 -98.35 |
Production Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 23939 | 98.38 -98.32 |
Academic Program Name | Closing Rank | Percentile |
Architecture (5 Years, Bachelor of Architecture) | 797 | 99.97-99.95 |
Chemical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 21206 | 98.55-98.49 |
Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 29506 | 97.96-97.85 |
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 3730 | 99.75-99.68 |
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 9847 | 99.34-99.29 |
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 7437 | 99.54-99.50 |
Instrumentation and Control Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 15473 | 98.92-99.01 |
Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 13933 | 99.09-99.03 |
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 29036 | 98.11-97.09 |
Production Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology) | 23587 | 98.38 -98.32 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Candidates need a percentile of 99.72 - 99.69 for CSE, 99.56 - 99.50 FOR ECE, 98.85 - 98.72 for CH, and 98.26-98.56 for ME.
According to students. The paper was moderate in difficulty level but was very lengthy and time-consuming.
Candidates scoring 250+ marks are considered as a safe score in JEE Main 2026.
Yes, NIT Trichy is considered as Tier 1 engineering institute in India.
On Question asked by student community
Hi,
Based on previous years’ cutoff trends and the 2026 JEE Main percentile data, a 92.6 percentile with Rajasthan domicile in the General category gives you a very good chance of getting Electrical Engineering (EE) or Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE/ExE) at
MBM University
.
Hope it helps!
Hi,
Yes, you can still get admission in IPU BTech if you clear your Maths compartment exam. Since you already have a good JEE Main percentile, the main thing now is clearing the compartment and getting your updated passing result on time.
You just need to make sure that your
Hi Raj Kumar,
As you have not mentioned an approximate or particular JEE Mains rank, you can view the colleges by using
the
JEE Main college predictor
,
a simple and direct tool to predict colleges!
Link for Everything you might need:
Comprehensive Guide
Hello Student,
Kindly use this link.
Hello Student,
I am sharing the college predictor tool with you that will help you determine which are the possible colleges you can get based on your rank in both exams.
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
Highest CTC 26 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
NAAC A+ Accredited | Highest CTC 27.25| Average CTC 7.75 LPA | 400+ Recruiters