Amity University Noida-B.Tech Admissions 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
BTech Mechanical Engineering Salary Packages 2024 - The average salary package for BTech Mechanical Engineering is between Rs 5 LPA and Rs 23 LPA for top Indian colleges. The maximum salary for BTech Mechanical Engineering is Rs 54 lakhs per annum offered by the IIT BHU for 2023–2024. Moreover, comparing the average salary for BTech Mechanical Engineering, a slight decrease is observed from 2021-22 to 2023-24.
This Story also Contains
Meanwhile, IIT Patna and NIT Patna offer the minimum salary package and have a placement rate of 81.52% for 2024. There are a total of 6772 seats available for students in 111 colleges in India which includes 22 top IITs and 24 NITs. Students planning to study BTech in Mechanical Engineering can read the complete article to learn more about top colleges in India, their salary packages, maximum and minimum salary, rate of placement, and more.
The details of BTech Mechanical Engineering salary packages for different institutions are presented below for 2024. NIT Jalandhar and NIT Mizoram offer a 100% placement rate, however, their average salary package is considerably lower than most of the institutions. Students interested in applying for BTech in Mechanical Engineering can check the table below to get a complete insight into the salary offerings of different colleges in India.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary | Minimum Annual Salary | Average Annual Salary | Students Placed % |
54 lakhs | 7 lakhs | 19.03 lakhs | 64.38% | |
18.10 lakhs | 7 lakhs | 9.64 lakhs | 38.46% | |
51.03 lakhs | 7 lakhs | 14.08 lakhs | 60.58% | |
44 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 7.60 lakhs | 70.97% | |
IIT Patna | 18.87 lakhs | 3 lakhs | 7.51 lakhs | 81.52% |
18 lakhs | 4.20 lakhs | 6.97 lakhs | 92.93% | |
47.95 lakhs | 47.95 lakhs | 21.98 lakhs | - | |
41.64 lakhs | 8 lakhs | 10.95 lakhs | 41.86% | |
- | - | 15.52 lakhs | 59.52% | |
40 lakhs | 8.35 lakhs | 22.17 lakhs | 88.33% | |
20 lakhs | 6 lakhs | 11.58 lakhs | 62.50% | |
51 lakhs | 7 lakhs | 19.5 lakhs | 88.88% | |
35 lakhs | 6 lakhs | 12.53 lakhs | 71% | |
17 lakhs | 7 lakhs | 11 lakhs | 22.45% | |
33 lakhs | 6 lakhs | 13.55 lakhs | 90.10% | |
17 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 9.35 lakhs | 49.42% | |
17.5 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 7.88 lakhs | 100% | |
NIT Patna | 18.87 lakhs | 3 lakhs | 7.51 lakhs | 81.52% |
19.48 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 9.93 lakhs | 78% | |
19 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 9.84 lakhs | 92.23% | |
11.7 lakhs | 6 lakhs | 9.4 lakhs | 47.06% | |
14.5 lakhs | - | 7.45 lakhs | 100% | |
24 lakhs | - | 8.56 lakhs | - | |
11.88 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 7.95 lakhs | 57.90% | |
19.9 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 9.92 lakhs | 41.04% | |
18.95 lakhs | 4.5 lakhs | 9.58 lakhs | 70.05% | |
27 lakhs | 4.5 lakhs | 10.09 lakhs | 79.80% | |
11.45 lakhs | 3.6 lakhs | 6.83 lakhs | 66.66% | |
7.5 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 6.5 lakhs | 21.70% | |
15.21 lakhs | 3 lakhs | 5.58 lakhs | - | |
8 lakhs | 5 lakhs | 5.69 lakhs | 40% |
People also like to read:
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
The maximum salary for BTech Mechanical Engineering is Rs 54 lakhs per annum offered by the IIT BHU for 2024. Whereas, IIT Patna shows a major drop from Rs 54.57 LPA to Rs 18.87 LPA from 2021-22 to 2023-24. With a placement rate of 60.58%, the second place is covered by the IIT Dharwad for 2023-24.
Institution Name | Maximum Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 48.75 lakhs | 54 lakhs |
IIT Bhilai | 41.78 lakhs | 18.10 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad | 36.50 lakhs | 51.03 lakhs |
IIT Jammu | 52 lakhs | 44 lakhs |
IIT Patna | 54.57 lakhs | 18.87 lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 35 lakhs | 18 lakhs |
IIT Hyderabad | - | 47.95 lakhs |
IIT Tirupati | - | 41.64 lakhs |
IIT Indore | - | 40 lakhs |
IIT Palakkad | 19 lakhs | 20 lakhs |
IIT Jodhpur | 51 lakhs | 51 lakhs |
IIT Goa | 16 lakhs | 35 lakhs |
IIT Dharwad | 21.7 lakhs | 17 lakhs |
NIT Tiruchirappalli | - | 33 lakhs |
NIT Kurukshetra | - | 17 lakhs |
NIT Jalandhar | - | 17.5 lakhs |
NIT Patna | - | 18.87 lakhs |
NIT Raipur | 21.84 lakhs | 19.48 lakhs |
NIT Jamshedpur | - | 19 lakhs |
NIT Uttarakhand | - | 11.7 lakhs |
NIT Mizoram | - | 14.5 lakhs |
NIT Sikkim | 10 lakhs | 24 lakhs |
NIT Puducherry | 10.1 lakhs | 11.88 lakhs |
NIT Silchar | - | 19.9 lakhs |
NIT Durgapur | - | 18.95 lakhs |
MNIT Jaipur | - | 27 lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 12 lakhs | 11.45 lakhs |
NIT Goa | - | 7.5 lakhs |
IIITDM Kancheepuram | - | 15.21 lakhs |
IIITDM Kurnool | - | 8 lakhs |
Also Read:
For 2024, the highest average salary is Rs 22.17 lakhs per annum offered by IIT Indore. With an average salary of Rs 21.98 LPA, IIT Hyderabad has been listed in the second position. For, 2021-22, IIT BHU is ranked in the first position in terms of the highest average salary for BTech in Mechanical Engineering.
Institution Name | Average Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 20.46 lakhs | 19.03 lakhs |
IIT Bhilai | 14.72 lakhs | 9.64 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad | 14.25 lakhs | 14.08 lakhs |
IIT Jammu | 15.12 lakhs | 7.60 lakhs |
IIT Patna | 16.97 lakhs | 7.51 lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 8.17 lakhs | 6.97 lakhs |
IIT Hyderabad | - | 21.98 lakhs |
IIT Tirupati | - | 10.95 lakhs |
IIT Gandhinagar | - | 15.52 lakhs |
IIT Indore | - | 22.17 lakhs |
IIT Palakkad | 12.86 lakhs | 11.58 lakhs |
IIT Jodhpur | 19 lakhs | 19.5 lakhs |
IIT Goa | 12.27 lakhs | 12.53 lakhs |
IIT Dharwad | 14 lakhs | 11 lakhs |
NIT Tiruchirappalli | - | 13.55 lakhs |
NIT Kurukshetra | - | 9.35 lakhs |
NIT Jalandhar | - | 7.88 lakhs |
NIT Patna | - | 7.51 lakhs |
NIT Raipur | 7.56 lakhs | 9.93 lakhs |
NIT Jamshedpur | - | 9.84 lakhs |
NIT Uttarakhand | - | 9.4 lakhs |
NIT Mizoram | - | 7.45 lakhs |
NIT Sikkim | 6.69 lakhs | 8.56 lakhs |
NIT Puducherry | 6.68 lakhs | 7.95 lakhs |
NIT Silchar | - | 9.92 lakhs |
NIT Durgapur | - | 9.58 lakhs |
MNIT Jaipur | - | 10.09 lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 8.5 lakhs | 6.83 lakhs |
NIT Goa | - | 6.5 lakhs |
IIITDM Kancheepuram | - | 5.58 lakhs |
IIITDM Kurnool | - | 5.69 lakhs |
For the 2023-24 record, the minimum salary for BTech Mechanical Engineering is Rs 3 LPA offered in IIITDM Kancheepuram, IIT Patna, and NIT Patna. Check the below table to find more details on minimum salary offerings for different colleges in India.
Institution Name | Minimum Annual Salary | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 9 lakhs | 7 lakhs |
IIT Bhilai | 8.50 lakhs | 7 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad | 7 lakhs | 7 lakhs |
IIT Jammu | 6 lakhs | 5 lakhs |
IIT Patna | 6 lakhs | 3 lakhs |
NIT Hamirpur | 5 lakhs | 4.20 lakhs |
IIT Hyderabad | - | 47.95 lakhs |
IIT Tirupati | - | 8 lakhs |
IIT Indore | - | 8.35 lakhs |
IIT Palakkad | 6 lakhs | 6 lakhs |
IIT Jodhpur | 7 lakhs | 7 lakhs |
IIT Goa | 4 lakhs | 6 lakhs |
IIT Dharwad | 7.5 lakhs | 7 lakhs |
NIT Tiruchirappalli | - | 6 lakhs |
NIT Kurukshetra | - | 5 lakhs |
NIT Jalandhar | - | 5 lakhs |
NIT Patna | - | 3 lakhs |
NIT Raipur | 3.6 lakhs | 5 lakhs |
NIT Jamshedpur | - | 5 lakhs |
NIT Uttarakhand | - | 6 lakhs |
NIT Puducherry | 4.32 lakhs | 5 lakhs |
NIT Silchar | - | 5 lakhs |
NIT Durgapur | - | 4.5 lakhs |
MNIT Jaipur | - | 4.5 lakhs |
NIT Meghalaya | 5.5 lakhs | 3.6 lakhs |
NIT Goa | - | 5 lakhs |
IIITDM Kancheepuram | - | 3 lakhs |
IIITDM Kurnool | - | 5 lakhs |
Related:
The table shows the number of students who accepted job offers during the placement drive 2024 and 2022. As per the statistics, IIT BHU has the highest placement rate for students for 2021-22 and NIT Durgapur for 2023-24.
Institution Name | Placement Offer Accepted by Students | |
2021-22 | 2023-24 | |
IIT BHU | 109 | 103 |
IIT Bhilai | 28 | 15 |
IIT Dhanbad | 93 | 63 |
IIT Jammu | 13 | 22 |
IIT Patna | 52 | 75 |
NIT Hamirpur | 77 | 92 |
IIT Hyderabad | - | 24 |
IIT Ropar | - | 33 |
IIT Tirupati | - | 18 |
IIT Gandhinagar | - | 25 |
IIT Indore | - | 53 |
IIT Palakkad | 17 | 33 |
IIT Jodhpur | 34 | 56 |
IIT Goa | - | 17 |
IIT Dharwad | 22 | 8 |
NIT Kurukshetra | - | 85 |
NIT Jalandhar | - | 82 |
NIT Raipur | - | 77 |
NIT Jamshedpur | - | 95 |
NIT Uttarakhand | - | 8 |
NIT Sikkim | 21 | 10 |
NIT Puducherry | 22 | 11 |
NIT Silchar | - | 55 |
NIT Durgapur | - | 124 |
MNIT Jaipur | - | 83 |
NIT Meghalaya | 16 | 14 |
NIT Goa | - | 5 |
IIITDM Kancheepuram | - | 29 |
IIITDM Kurnool | - | 6 |
The fee structure for BTech Mechanical Engineering for top colleges in India is given below. Students are advised to get a complete overview of the BTech fee structure before applying for any college or institution in India.
Institution Name | Total Fees (in lakhs) |
IIT BHU | 8,58,000 |
IIT Bhilai | 10,13,000 |
IIT Dhanbad | 10,94,800 |
IIT Jammu | 8,19,020 |
IIT Patna | 9,85,000 |
IIT Hyderabad | 9,07,000 |
IIT Ropar | 9,36,000 |
IIT Tirupati | 8,90,000 |
IIT Gandhinagar | 8,66,700 |
IIT Indore | 9,91,000 |
IIT Palakkad | 8,92,700 |
IIT Jodhpur | 10,24,800 |
IIT Goa | 8,76,200 |
IIT Dharwad | 9,29,500 |
NIT Tiruchirappalli | 6,29,850 |
NIT Kurukshetra | 6,60,200 |
NIT Jalandhar | 6,36,000 |
NIT Patna | 6,01,900 |
NIT Raipur | 5,49,160 |
NIT Jamshedpur | 5,67,000 |
NIT Uttarakhand | 5,77,000 |
NIT Mizoram | 5,91,700 |
NIT Sikkim | 5,70,000 |
NIT Puducherry | 5,40,000 |
NIT Silchar | 5,99,960 |
NIT Durgapur | 5,76,800 |
MNIT Jaipur | 6,16,000 |
NIT Meghalaya | 5,77,000 |
NIT Goa | 5,56,000 |
IIITDM Kancheepuram | 6,93,800 |
IIITDM Kurnool | 7,15,700 |
Know about:
Here is the list of best companies for BTech Mechanical Engineering students.
Mahindra & Mahindra
Larsen and Toubro
Ashok Leyland
Defence Research & Development Organisation
Honeywell
Tata
Tata Motors
ONGC
Apple
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
The monthly income of a Mechanical Engineer ranges from Rs 41,000 to Rs 190,000. The range may vary depending on the field of study and recruiting companies.
After BTech, the salary of a Mechanical Engineer ranges between Rs 5 LPA and Rs 23 LPA for top Indian colleges. The college placement rate can further impact the salary range.
The highest salary for mechanical engineering is between Rs 5 LPA and Rs 23 LPA for 2023-24. For 2021-22, the highest salary for mechanical engineering in India was Rs 54.57 LPA offered by IIT Patna.
The highest package of BTech Mechanical Engineers is Rs 54 lakhs per annum offered by the IIT BHU for 2024. The amount is subject to change depending on the year of placement and recruiting companies.
On Question asked by student community
Hello,
For TS EAPCET, local status is determined according to prescribed eligibility and study/residence conditions. Studying in Telangana alone does not automatically confirm local status; the required study certificates and other documents must satisfy the applicable rules.
TS EAMCET Local & Non-Local Status :
Hello Student, with an AP EAMCET rank of 16,900 and 95.3% in Intermediate, your son can explore several B Tech options, although the possibility of getting CSE will depend on the college, category, counselling round and previous closing ranks. I can help you shortlist colleges where CSE may be realistic
There is no single JEE Main score that guarantees admission to NIT Raipur because admission depends mainly on your JEE Main rank, category, home-state/other-state quota, gender and preferred branch.
As a general target, aiming for a high percentile (95+ and preferably 97–99+ for better branches) would put you in a
You can recover your NEET application number from the NTA NEET portal using the Forgot Application Number option. Keep your registered mobile number/email, date of birth and other registration details ready. After recovering it, you can download the admit card.
Hello Student, For JEE Main and JEE Advanced preparation, a good test series should include full-length mock tests, chapter-wise tests, previous-year questions, detailed solutions, and performance analysis. It is useful to take regular timed tests and analyse mistakes after every test rather than only checking the score. If you tell
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships | Spot Admissions via CUET | Last Date to Apply- 10th Sept
NAAC A++ Grade | Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally
100+ Recruiters | 1200+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA
NAAC A+ Accredited | Highest CTC 45 LPA | Scholarships Available
India's youngest NAAC A++ accredited University | NIRF rank band 151-200 | 2200 Recruiters | 45.98 Lakhs Highest Package