Amity University Noida-B.Tech Admissions 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Careers360 has compiled the placement data 2023-24 in this article, for top IIT and NIT colleges in India with the help of RTI information. Rs 90.00 LPA has been offered to BTech EE graduates at IIT BHU, making it the top college in India based on placement 2023-24. Among NITs, MNIT Jaipur has performed the best in terms of the highest salary package, amounting to Rs 47.00 LPA. IIT Goa, IIT Jodhpur and NIT Jamshedpur have recorded 90% and above placement percentage. Check this page to learn more about the highest, lowest and average salary packages at top NIT and IIT colleges in India.
Out of the total enrolled Electrical Engineering (EE) students, who registered for placement in 2023-24 from some of the top engineering institutes of India, about 80 per cent of them landed a job. The average annual salary offered was in seven figures. This information is based on the placement data of top technical institutions (ranked by NIRF 2024) in the country which offer electrical engineering specialisations. Careers360 obtained the data via RTIs. Considering the rising power requirements and modulation, the demand for Electrical Engineers (EE) is sure to continue for a long time. Where data was unavailable or unclear, the institute was left out of the analysis.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary | Minimum Annual Salary | Average Annual Salary | Placement offers accepted by students | Students placed (in percentage) |
9,000,000 | 625,000 | 2,747,119 | 120 | 81.63% | |
1,810,000 | 700,000 | _ | 9 | 18% | |
6,400,000 | 500,000 | 1,940,000 | 51 | 82.20% | |
3,600,000 | 780,000 | 1,600,000 | 11 | 19.04% | |
_ | _ | 2,354,000 | 15 | 34.88% | |
3,642,000 | 600,000 | 1,579,000 | 24 | 92% | |
5,103,000 | 5,103,000 | _ | 47 | 78.33% | |
5,103,000 | 600,000 | 1,758,000 | 80 | 58.82% | |
1,200,000 | 500,000 | 11 | 30.56% | ||
5,100,000 | 850,000 | 2,200,000 | 71 | 95.94% | |
3,672,000 | 600,000 | _ | 22 | 40.43% | |
1,800,000 | 450,000 | 760,000 | 61 | 64.89% | |
_ | _ | _ | 49 | 74.24% | |
3,642,000 | 870,000 | 1,665,000 | 18 | 32.14% |
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary | Minimum Annual Salary | Average Annual Salary | Placement offers accepted by students | Students placed (in percentage) |
1,980,000 | 550,000 | 1,056,000 | 42 | 85.71% | |
4,700,000 | 500,000 | 1,013,000 | _ | 67.57% | |
3,642,000 | 500,000 | 1,070,000 | 75 | 75% | |
1,800,000 | 450,000 | 774,000 | 76 | 76.77% | |
4,400,000 | 500,000 | 1,087,000 | 101 | 91.82% | |
3,642,000 | 500,000 | 1,191,000 | 58 | 38.41% | |
650,000 | 360,000 | 556,000 | 9 | 54.54% | |
1,450,000 | _ | 768,000 | 12 | 92% | |
1,800,000 | 450,000 | 760,000 | 61 | 64.89% | |
5,500,000 | 360,000 | 1,009,000 | 67 | 62% | |
4,400,000 | _ | 1,087,000 | 18 | _ | |
1,087,000 | 500,000 | 1,184,000 | 70 | 46.98% |
Check the table below for the maximum salary packages offered for BTech Electrical Engineering students at top Engineering colleges in India. The placement report 2021-22 shows that IIT Patna, IIT Goa and NIT Rourkela have recorded the highest CTC for BTech EE course.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary in lakhs | Minimum Annual Salary in lakhs | Average Annual Salary in lakhs | Placement Offer Accepted by Students |
IIT Patna | 61.00 | 4.75 | 29.76 | 66 |
IIT Goa | 59 | 6 | 15.65 | _ |
NIT Rourkela | 52.89 | 3.6 | 14.82 | 84 |
IIT Jammu | 52.00 | 9.00 | 18.65 | 23 |
IIT BHU | 51.03 | 8.50 | 31.71 | 88 |
IIT Dhanbad | 51.03 | 8.00 | 20.31 | 79 |
IIT Jodhpur | 51 | 8.5 | 21 | 45 |
NIT Raipur | 44.15 | 4.75 | 10.7 | _ |
IIT Dharwad | 35 | 6.5 | 13.94 | 30 |
VNIT Nagpur | 32.85 | 3.37 | 11.16 | 112 |
IIT Palakkad | 32 | 8 | 16.6 | 21 |
IIT Bhilai | 28.10 | 8.50 | 14.95 | 39 |
NIT H | 15.00 | 3.63 | 8.87 | 75 |
NIT Meghalaya | 15 | 5.5 | 9.3 | 23 |
Among the top colleges that shared complete data for the analysis, the placement percentage for EE ranged from 50 to 95 per cent. The highest placement took place at the IIT Jodhpur. The overall placement percentage was 76.7 per cent out of the total registered for placement from EE branch. The EE branch performed better than most other branches of engineering in terms of placement as well as salary. Out of the total 662 enrolled EE students, 61 students did not register for the placement programme while 201 were not placed as per the 2020-21 data.
Electrical Engineering: Placement Performance
Nearly all the colleges included in the analysis reported an average placement rate of over 68 per cent. The EE branch of these colleges, except a few, showed a better placement percentage than the overall placement percentage of the college.
IIT Patna’s EE branch was the only department which showed a seven per cent point lower placement than the overall placement. While Jadavpur University’s EE branch showed a 14 per cent point higher placement.
BTech Placement: Electrical Engineering 2020-21 (In %)
Institution | Average Placement Rate (%) | Electrical Engineering Placement Rate (%) |
IIT Gandhinagar | 69 | 69 |
IIT Hyderabad | 69 | 78 |
IIT Madras | 73 | 74 |
IIT Patna | 68 | 61 |
IIT Ropar | 82 | 81 |
NIT Rourkela | 89 | 88 |
IIT ISM Dhanbad | 68 | 66 |
Jadavpur University | 75 | 89 |
IIT Roorkee | 74 | 76 |
IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur and IIT Kharagpur had the best placement percentage out of the total students who sat for the placement programme. But the information shared by these colleges was not complete. They did not provide the total enrolled data and so it was not added in the analysis. But rest of the information from these colleges is mentioned in the table below.
BTech In EE Placement In Numbers
Institution | Enrolled | Registered | Placed | Placement Rate / Registered (In %) | Placement Rate / Enrolled (In %) |
IIT Gandhinagar | 33 | 29 | 20 | 69.0 | 60.6 |
IIT Hyderabad | 51 | 49 | 38 | 77.6 | 74.5 |
IIT Madras | 54 | 39 | 29 | 74.4 | 53.7 |
IIT Patna | 59 | 57 | 35 | 61.4 | 59.3 |
IIT Ropar | 60 | 52 | 42 | 80.8 | 70.0 |
NIT Rourkela | 84 | 74 | 65 | 87.8 | 77.4 |
IIT ISM Dhanbad | 92 | 94 | 62 | 66.0 | 67.4 |
Jadavpur University | 109 | 93 | 83 | 89.2 | 76.1 |
IIT Roorkee | 120 | 114 | 87 | 76.3 | 72.5 |
IIT Delhi | - | 65 | 61 | 93.8 | - |
IIT Kanpur | - | 92 | 82 | 89.1 | - |
IIT Kharagpur | - | 64 | 64 | 100.0 | - |
All the listed institute's EE departments were able to get the students a salary package way higher than the overall average salary package of the institute. Simply implying that graduates of EE get a better salary package than most other branches of engineering.
Electrical Engineering Salaries (In Lakh Per Annum)
Institution | Average Salary | Average salary- Electrical Engineering | Variance |
IIT Hyderabad | 19.98 | 21.92 | 9.7 |
IIT BHU | 17.64 | 24.24 | 37.4 |
IIT Kanpur | 20.19 | 27.34 | 35.4 |
IIT Madras | 17 | 18.49 | 8.8 |
IIT Ropar | 12 | 12.85 | 7.1 |
IIT ISM Dhanbad | 12 | 13.34 | 11.2 |
IIT Gandhinagar | 10.5 | 13.54 | 29 |
IIT Patna | 13 | 14.56 | 12 |
NIT Rourkela | 7.7 | 9.43 | 22.5 |
Jadavpur University | 8.3 | 9 | 8.4 |
There was a vast difference in the salary packages received by students. Data shows that it was as low as nine lakhs at Jadavpur University and as high as 27 lakhs per annum at IIT Kanpur.
If only the IITs are compared, the difference in salary was almost 14.5 lakhs. The highest being from IIT Kanpur and the lowest was from IIT Ropar.
The salary information shared above is the average salary, which means the actual salary received by the students could be higher and in almost half of the cases lower too.
Few IITs, like Delhi, Kharagpur and Roorkee, did not share their salary details in the RTI responses. While few IITs choose not to disclose details on salary other than the averages as a matter of policy. Among the ones that did disclose, four IITs had the top maximum salary and the lowest minimum in the list was offered at NIT Rourkela.
BTech EE Placement: Maximum, Minimum Annual Salary
Institution | Maximum Salary (In Rs Lakh) | Minimum Salary (In Rs Lakh) |
IIT Madras | 45.03 | 6 |
IIT ISM Dhanbad | 45.03 | 4 |
IIT BHU | 45.03 | 7.2 |
IIT Hyderabad | 45.03 | 6 |
Jadavpur University | 43 | 3.6 |
NIT Rourkela | 33 | 3 |
IIT Patna | 32 | 5 |
On Question asked by student community
Hello Student, with an AP EAMCET rank of 16,900 and 95.3% in Intermediate, your son can explore several B Tech options, although the possibility of getting CSE will depend on the college, category, counselling round and previous closing ranks. I can help you shortlist colleges where CSE may be realistic
There is no single JEE Main score that guarantees admission to NIT Raipur because admission depends mainly on your JEE Main rank, category, home-state/other-state quota, gender and preferred branch.
As a general target, aiming for a high percentile (95+ and preferably 97–99+ for better branches) would put you in a
You can recover your NEET application number from the NTA NEET portal using the Forgot Application Number option. Keep your registered mobile number/email, date of birth and other registration details ready. After recovering it, you can download the admit card.
Hello Student, For JEE Main and JEE Advanced preparation, a good test series should include full-length mock tests, chapter-wise tests, previous-year questions, detailed solutions, and performance analysis. It is useful to take regular timed tests and analyse mistakes after every test rather than only checking the score. If you tell
Hi Kartik,
For JEE Main preparation, you can check the link below, where you can download free notes, sample papers, mock tests, high-scoring topics, weightage, preparation guides, and much more.
https://engineering.careers360.com/download/jee-main-ebooks-and-sample-papers
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships | Spot Admissions via CUET | Last & Final Deadline Tonight
NAAC A++ Grade | Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally
100+ Recruiters | 1200+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA
NAAC A+ Accredited | Highest CTC 45 LPA | Scholarships Available
India's youngest NAAC A++ accredited University | NIRF rank band 151-200 | 2200 Recruiters | 45.98 Lakhs Highest Package