Indus University B.Tech Admissions 2026
Highest CTC 26 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
Confused about which engineering college you should choose after 12th? Opting for the right engineering college in 2026 is one of the most important decisions for B.Tech aspirants. It is crucial to decide the best engineering college focusing on placement and package records with a strong ROI. This article presents a detailed data-driven comparison among the leading private engineering institutes like VIT Vellore, SRM Institute of Science and Technology, and Manipal Institute of Technology.
This Story also Contains
Watch The Video Here
Academic Year | No. of first year students intake in the year | No. of first year students admitted in the year | Academic Year | No. of students admitted through Lateral entry | Academic Year | No. of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | No. of students placed | Median salary of placed graduates (Amount in Rs.) | No. of students opted for Higher Studies |
2019-20 | 7,620 | 7404 | 2020-21 | 0 | 2022-23 | 7,053 | 4,923 | 90000 (Nine Lakh) | 1051 |
2020-21 | 7,500 | 6,194 | 2021-22 | 0 | 2023-24 | 5964 | 4031 | 89000 (Eight Lakh Ninety) | 1255 |
2021-22 | 7,620 | 12873 | 2022-23 | 0 | 2024-25 | 11913 | 7023 | 600000 (Six Lakh) | 1660 |
This table highlights the VIT Vellore placement and higher studies statistics of the four-year undergraduate engineering program for the previous three years. This is the submitted institute data for the NIRF 2026 (National Institutional Ranking Framework), Ministry of Education, Government of India.
In the academic year 2024-2025, a total of 11913 students graduated, of which 7023 were placed, and 1660 moved for higher studies. The median salary provided was Rs. 6 Lakhs.
Field | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | Diff % (2023-24) vs (2024-25) | Diff % (2022-23) vs (2024-25) |
Admitted (1st Year) | 7,620 | 6194 | 12873 | 107.83% | 1 |
Graduated | 7,053 | 5,964 | 11913 | 99.75% | 0.6891 |
Placed | 4,923 | 4031 | 7023 | 74.22% | 0.4266 |
Higher Studies | 1,051 | 1,255 | 1660 | 32.27% | 0.5794 |
Placement % | 82.02% | 85.60% | 68.50% | -19.98% | -16.49% |
Median Salary (LPA) | Rs. 900000 | Rs. 899000 | Rs. 600000 | -33.26% | -33.33% |
In the academic year 2024-2025, admitted students were 12873, and graduated students were 11913. Out of the 11913 students, 7023 students were placed, and 1660 moved for higher studies. The placement rate for the batch 2024-2025 was 68.50 per cent, and the median salary was Rs. 6 LPA. There is a significant drop of 19.98 per cent in the placement rate of VIT Vellore from the year 2023-24 to 2024-25, along with the decline in median salary.
Academic Year | No. of first year students intake in the year | No. of first year students admitted in the year | Academic Year | No. of students admitted through Lateral entry | Academic Year | No. of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | No. of students placed | Median salary of placed graduates (Amount in Rs.) | No. of students opted for Higher Studies |
2019-20 | 10,055 | 7945 | 2020-21 | 15 | 2022-23 | 7,651 | 7,201 | 950000 (Nine Lakh Ninety Five Thousand) | 437 |
2020-21 | 8,400 | 8,352 | 2021-22 | 44 | 2023-24 | 8022 | 7302 | 620000 (Six Lakh Twenty Thousand) | 502 |
2021-22 | 9,358 | 8890 | 2022-23 | 78 | 2024-25 | 8858 | 7702 | 680000 (Six Lakh Eighty Thousand) | 505 |
As per the SRM IST NIRF placement report 2026, there were 8858 students graduated in the academic year 2024-2025 of which 7702 were placed and 505 students opted for the higher studies. The median salary offered by SRM Institute of Science and Technology was Rs. 6.8 Lakhs.
Field | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | Diff % (2023-24) vs (2024-25) | Diff % (2022-23) vs (2024-25) |
Admitted (1st Year) | 7,945 | 8352 | 8890 | 6.44% | 0 |
Graduated | 7,651 | 8,022 | 8858 | 10.42% | 0.1578 |
Placed | 7,021 | 7302 | 7702 | 5.48% | -13.05% |
Higher Studies | 437 | 502 | 505 | 0.60% | 0.1556 |
Placement % | 97.32% | 97.10% | 92.21% | -5.04% | -5.26% |
Median Salary (LPA) | Rs. 595000 | Rs. 620000 | Rs. 680000 | 9.68% | 14.29% |
Total 8890 students were admitted to the batch 2024-2025 for a UG four-year program at SRM Institute of Science and Technology. 8858 students graduated, of which 7702 were placed, and 505 students opted for higher studies. The placement rate for the batch 2024-2025 was 92.21 per cent at a median salary of Rs. 6.8 LPA. The placement rate is more than 92 per cent across all three batches, and the median salary is increasing over the years.
Academic Year | No. of first year students intake in the year | No. of first year students admitted in the year | Academic Year | No. of students admitted through Lateral entry | Academic Year | No. of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | No. of students placed | Median salary of placed graduates (Amount in Rs.) | No. of students opted for Higher Studies |
2019-20 | 3,047 | 2834 | 2020-21 | 115 | 2022-23 | 2,798 | 1,679 | 700000 (Seven Lakhs) | 570 |
2020-21 | 3,171 | 2,998 | 2021-22 | 94 | 2023-24 | 2832 | 1650 | 800000 (Eight Lakhs) | 591 |
2021-22 | 3,722 | 3186 | 2022-23 | 53 | 2024-25 | 2751 | 1598 | 821000 (Eight Lakhs Twenty One Thousand) | 392 |
Based on the NIRF Placement Report 2026, a total of 2751 students graduated in the batch 2024-2025 for a UG four-year engineering program at Manipal University. Out of 2751 graduated students, 1598 students were placed, and 392 students moved on to higher studies. The median salary offered at MIT (Manipal Institute of Technology) for the academic year 2024-25 was Rs. 8.21 Lakhs.
Field | 2022-23 | 2023-24 | 2024-25 | Diff % (2023-24) vs (2024-25) | Diff % (2022-23) vs (2024-25) |
Admitted (1st Year) | 2,834 | 2998 | 3186 | 0.0627 | 0 |
Graduated | 2,798 | 2,832 | 2751 | -2.86% | -1.68% |
Placed | 1,679 | 1650 | 1598 | -3.15% | -4.82% |
Higher Studies | 570 | 591 | 392 | -33.67% | -31.23% |
Placement % | 75.36% | 73.63% | 67.74% | -8.00% | -10.11% |
Median Salary (LPA) | Rs. 700000 | Rs. 800000 | Rs. 821000 | 2.63% | 17.29% |
3186 students were admitted in the batch 2024-2025 for a four-year UG program at Manipal University. 2751 students graduated, of which 1598 students were placed, and 392 students opted for higher studies. The placement rate was 67.74 per cent at a median salary of Rs. 8.21 LPA. The placement rate reflects a drop over the years, and the median salary at Manipal University is increasing over the years.
Field | 2024-25 | 2024-25 | 2024-25 | Diff % (2022-23) vs (2024-25) | ||
VIT | SRM | Manipal | VIT | SRM | Manipal | |
Admitted (1st Year) | 12,873 | 8,890 | 3186 | 68.94% | 11.89% | 12.42% |
Graduated | 11,913 | 8858 | 2751 | 68.91% | 15.78% | -1.68% |
Placed | 7,023 | 7,702 | 1598 | 42.66% | 9.70% | -4.82% |
Higher Studies | 1660 | 505 | 392 | 57.94% | 15.56% | -31.23% |
Placement % | 68.50% | 92.21% | 67.74% | -16.49% | -5.26% | -10.11% |
Median Salary (LPA) | Rs. 600000 | Rs. 680000 | Rs. 821000 | -33.33% | 14.29% | 17.29% |
This table presents the comparative insights of VIT Vellore, SRM IST, and Manipal University.
Placement Percentage:
SRM leads in terms of placement percentage with over 92 per cent placement rate, reflecting excellent placement outcomes for students.
Placement rates at VIT Vellore & Manipal University are almost similar but significantly lower than SRM.
Median Salary:
Manipal University leads in terms of median salary (Rs. 8.21 Lakhs), indicating that despite relatively lesser student placement, those who get placed land higher salary packages.
The median salary of VIT Vellore has dropped to Rs. 6 Lakhs over the previous years and is the lowest among the three universities, while SRM Institute of Science and Technology (SRMIST) reports a median salary of Rs. 6.8 Lakhs, showing positive growth.
Scale of Operation:
VIT Vellore leads in graduating batch size, followed by SRM, whereas Manipal has the smallest student intake.
Larger student intake may affect the placement rates & median salary, based on the job market’s ability to absorb talent.
Hope! This detailed evaluation of placement data helps students in choosing among these top private engineering universities in India.
On Question asked by student community
Hi Aayushi,
With a VITEEE AIR of 47,674, you are likely looking at Category 3-5 for ECE at Chennai/Vellore or potentially Category 1-2 for CSE at AP/Bhopal. For better placement opportunities in IT/Software,
prioritize CSE at VIT Chennai or CSE in Category 2/3 at VIT AP,
as placements are centralized,
Hello Student,
I am sharing the link to an article that will give you better clarity regarding which branch you can pursue at your rank. There are multiple details in it that help you figure out which branch you can get.
Article Link - VITEEE Rank vs Branch vs Category
Hello Surya,
Sorry to inform you that we are currently not covering the VITMEE PYQ. You may check the official website or other trusted sources for papers.
Thanks.
Hello Harsha Vinjamuru,
Please go through the links below to get the VITEEE Previous Year Question Papers:
https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/viteee-previous-year-question-paper
http://engineering.careers360.com/articles/viteee-2025-question-papers-solutions
Hi,
You can download the VITLEE sample papers 2026 with detailed solutions here .
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
NAAC A++ Grade | Highest Package-30 LPA | 400+ Recruiters