Careers360 Logo
IITs Cutoff for B. Tech Electrical Engineering 2024- Check Here

IITs Cutoff for B. Tech Electrical Engineering 2024- Check Here

Edited By Team Careers360 | Updated on Jun 09, 2024 09:40 AM IST | #JEE Advanced

IITs Cutoff for B. Tech Electrical Engineering - JoSAA will release the IITs cutoff for B.Tech Electrical Engineering on the website, josaa.nic.in. The cutoff of IITs for B.Tech EE will be released after each round of the JoSAA counselling. B.Tech Electrical Engineering cutoff 2024 will be available in the form of opening and closing ranks. With the help of the cutoff of IITs for B.Tech electrical engineering 2024, candidates will be able to know the range of All India Ranks, within which they will be eligible for admissions. IITs admission is based on JEE Advanced.
Also Check: JEE Advanced 2024 cutoff | JEE Advanced marks vs rank | JEE Advanced 2024 College Predictor

The candidates who will secure within the range of IIT Electrical Engineering cutoff marks 2024 will have more chances for admission into the electrical engineering course of that institute. Various factors related to JEE Advanced will be taken into account by the authorities while preparing the IIT 2024 cutoff for B.Tech electrical engineering. This year, the qualifying JEE Main 2024 cutoffs are as follows: 93.2362181 for UR; 79.6757881 for OBC; 81.3266412 for EWS-ALL; 0.0018700 for UR-PWD, 60.0923182 for SC-ALL and 46.6975840 for ST-ALL. The cutoff is the minimum mark required to qualify the JEE Mains exam. The article carries the previous year's cutoff of IITs for B.Tech electrical engineering for the candidates’ reference.

Previous Year’s IITs cutoff for B.Tech Electrical Engineering

As the cutoff will be released after the declaration of the JEE Advanced 2024 result, candidates can meanwhile refer to the previous years’ IITs cutoff for B.Tech electrical engineering to get an idea about the score they need to secure admission.

IITs Cutoff for B.Tech Electrical Engineering 2023

InstituteSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Indian Institute of Technology BhubaneswarOPENGender-Neutral46656768
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1006611718
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral150P150P
EWSGender-Neutral9331055
Female-only (including Supernumerary)18801880
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral20192574
Female-only (including Supernumerary)34044907
SCGender-Neutral12421554
Female-only (including Supernumerary)14191419
STGender-Neutral511599
Female-only (including Supernumerary)10221022
Indian Institute of Technology BombayOPENGender-Neutral142463
Female-only (including Supernumerary)5731286
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3232
Female-only (including Supernumerary)8080
EWSGender-Neutral62133
Female-only (including Supernumerary)256273
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral83349
Female-only (including Supernumerary)332930
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral2323
SCGender-Neutral101191
Female-only (including Supernumerary)323577
SC (PwD)Gender-Neutral13P13P
STGender-Neutral3490
Female-only (including Supernumerary)264264
Indian Institute of Technology MandiOPENGender-Neutral48636460
Female-only (including Supernumerary)991512412
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral125P125P
EWSGender-Neutral9111039
Female-only (including Supernumerary)22192219
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral24632707
Female-only (including Supernumerary)38455063
SCGender-Neutral12551515
Female-only (including Supernumerary)23972477
STGender-Neutral200716
Female-only (including Supernumerary)929929
Indian Institute of Technology DelhiOPENGender-Neutral354576
Female-only (including Supernumerary)8791693
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral5461
Female-only (including Supernumerary)118P118P
EWSGender-Neutral120150
Female-only (including Supernumerary)354382
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral1818
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral207449
Female-only (including Supernumerary)4871023
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral4949
Female-only (including Supernumerary)69P69P
SCGender-Neutral82212
Female-only (including Supernumerary)480662
STGender-Neutral1974
Female-only (including Supernumerary)187218
Indian Institute of Technology IndoreOPENGender-Neutral22173393
Female-only (including Supernumerary)53086992
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral166191P
EWSGender-Neutral493644
Female-only (including Supernumerary)13311414
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral10881597
Female-only (including Supernumerary)23043368
SCGender-Neutral4701002
Female-only (including Supernumerary)17621940
STGender-Neutral319485
Female-only (including Supernumerary)10391039
Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurOPENGender-Neutral11561723
Female-only (including Supernumerary)34383949
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral115115
Female-only (including Supernumerary)216P216P
EWSGender-Neutral296330
Female-only (including Supernumerary)674674
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral13P13P
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral637831
Female-only (including Supernumerary)11411314
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral6666
SCGender-Neutral350497
Female-only (including Supernumerary)725806
STGender-Neutral178234
Female-only (including Supernumerary)362362
Indian Institute of Technology HyderabadOPENGender-Neutral10862076
Female-only (including Supernumerary)29723787
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1746P
EWSGender-Neutral239400
Female-only (including Supernumerary)704704
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral5931033
Female-only (including Supernumerary)14261683
SCGender-Neutral379679
Female-only (including Supernumerary)705753
STGender-Neutral130203
Female-only (including Supernumerary)605605
Indian Institute of Technology JodhpurOPENGender-Neutral36176070
Female-only (including Supernumerary)887010959
EWSGender-Neutral9401034
Female-only (including Supernumerary)20662216
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral24102775
Female-only (including Supernumerary)37654912
SCGender-Neutral12971676
Female-only (including Supernumerary)25572632
STGender-Neutral213699
Female-only (including Supernumerary)11261126
Indian Institute of Technology KanpurOPENGender-Neutral5391305
Female-only (including Supernumerary)19843440
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral83113
Female-only (including Supernumerary)24P24P
EWSGender-Neutral158264
Female-only (including Supernumerary)552718
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral5P5P
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral473716
Female-only (including Supernumerary)12171814
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral6271
SCGender-Neutral257535
Female-only (including Supernumerary)7481243
STGender-Neutral94202
Female-only (including Supernumerary)495567
Indian Institute of Technology MadrasOPENGender-Neutral150908
Female-only (including Supernumerary)8312158
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral52102
Female-only (including Supernumerary)137P137P
EWSGender-Neutral106218
Female-only (including Supernumerary)307368
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral8P8P
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral165477
Female-only (including Supernumerary)6941047
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral5560
SCGender-Neutral20316
Female-only (including Supernumerary)357661
STGender-Neutral63146
Female-only (including Supernumerary)222302
Indian Institute of Technology GandhinagarOPENGender-Neutral27233846
Female-only (including Supernumerary)52456058
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral222P222P
EWSGender-Neutral661687
Female-only (including Supernumerary)14491449
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral15592053
Female-only (including Supernumerary)36154136
SCGender-Neutral9391244
Female-only (including Supernumerary)20842084
STGender-Neutral500530

Female-only (including Supernumerary)11471147
Indian Institute of Technology RoorkeeOPENGender-Neutral10471965
Female-only (including Supernumerary)39284812
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral140165
EWSGender-Neutral255346
Female-only (including Supernumerary)790867
EWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral19P19P
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral552983
Female-only (including Supernumerary)17922039
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral6161
SCGender-Neutral467621
Female-only (including Supernumerary)10491436
STGender-Neutral186281
Female-only (including Supernumerary)633663
Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) DhanbadOPENGender-Neutral52596967
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1065512322
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral144P183P
EWSGender-Neutral9341021
Female-only (including Supernumerary)17741861
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral19032640
Female-only (including Supernumerary)34214382
SCGender-Neutral11491335
Female-only (including Supernumerary)22262393
STGender-Neutral514616
Female-only (including Supernumerary)9741190
Indian Institute of Technology RoparOPENGender-Neutral33485045
Female-only (including Supernumerary)68479606
EWSGender-Neutral719953
Female-only (including Supernumerary)13571642
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral19012396
Female-only (including Supernumerary)41664712
SCGender-Neutral10301581
Female-only (including Supernumerary)19252304
STGender-Neutral508667
Female-only (including Supernumerary)11371137
Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) VaranasiOPENGender-Neutral28123358
Female-only (including Supernumerary)49586771
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral91P231P
EWSGender-Neutral416503
Female-only (including Supernumerary)9501073
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral11291488
Female-only (including Supernumerary)25413239
OBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral105P105P
SCGender-Neutral638931
Female-only (including Supernumerary)17341913
STGender-Neutral339477
Female-only (including Supernumerary)739970
Indian Institute of Technology BhilaiOPENGender-Neutral64249408
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1446314747
EWSGender-Neutral12951522
Female-only (including Supernumerary)28902900
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral31463654
Female-only (including Supernumerary)51415890
SCGender-Neutral18502027
Female-only (including Supernumerary)26512651
STGender-Neutral911953
Female-only (including Supernumerary)13711371
Indian Institute of Technology GoaOPENGender-Neutral60947902
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1181814268
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral177P177P
EWSGender-Neutral10871292
Female-only (including Supernumerary)27092709
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral30243358
Female-only (including Supernumerary)57835793
SCGender-Neutral15891793
Female-only (including Supernumerary)25002500
STGender-Neutral507871
Female-only (including Supernumerary)14081408
Indian Institute of Technology PalakkadOPENGender-Neutral69728986
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1271912903
EWSGender-Neutral12711293
Female-only (including Supernumerary)20652065
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral27323499
Female-only (including Supernumerary)52365444
SCGender-Neutral17811901
Female-only (including Supernumerary)25692569
STGender-Neutral724736
Female-only (including Supernumerary)12971297
Indian Institute of Technology TirupatiOPENGender-Neutral61447780
Female-only (including Supernumerary)848012516
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral197P197P
EWSGender-Neutral11261169
Female-only (including Supernumerary)19061930
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral21722952
Female-only (including Supernumerary)49005034
SCGender-Neutral11181849
Female-only (including Supernumerary)21142114
STGender-Neutral625730
Female-only (including Supernumerary)10831083
Indian Institute of Technology JammuOPENGender-Neutral76679001
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1353314564
EWSGender-Neutral13201470
Female-only (including Supernumerary)32173217
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral28933418
Female-only (including Supernumerary)61046416
SCGender-Neutral17552078
Female-only (including Supernumerary)33263326
STGender-Neutral8761028
Indian Institute of Technology DharwadOPENGender-Neutral66789289
Female-only (including Supernumerary)1311214377
OPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral104P104P
EWSGender-Neutral13531486
Female-only (including Supernumerary)25002500
OBC-NCLGender-Neutral26423657
Female-only (including Supernumerary)51145632
SCGender-Neutral13672102
Female-only (including Supernumerary)27612828
STGender-Neutral756856
Female-only (including Supernumerary)13211321

IITs Cutoff for B.Tech Electrical Engineering 2022

Institutes Name

Category

Closing Rank

Male

Female

Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi

General

3706

7103

EWS

575

1185

OBC

1538

3972

SC

945

2017

ST

521

796

Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad

General

7619

12295

EWS

1128

1819

OBC

2635

5693

SC

1411

2329

ST

692

1075

Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai

General

11011

16310

EWS

1748

2492

OBC

4044

6498

SC

2044

2745

ST

1021

1152

Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar

General

6631

10729

EWS

1140

1663

OBC

2490

4801

SC

1440

1941

ST

661

1052

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

General

369

1341

General (PwD)

38

158

EWS

114

203

OBC

304

650

OBC (PwD)

28

28

SC

135

534

ST

102

208

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

General

574

1572

General (PwD)

39

39

EWS

153

371

OBC

383

1484

OBC (PwD)

23

23

SC

220

706

ST

114

177

Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad

General

10950

16162

EWS

1768

2682

OBC

3750

5954

SC

2126

2126

ST

967

1120

Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar

General

4127

7522

General (PwD)

174

174

EWS

809

1261

OBC

1904

4443

SC

1144

2223

ST

652

652

Indian Institute of Technology Goa

General

4127

7522

General (PwD)

174

174

EWS

809

1261

OBC

1904

4443

SC

1144

2223

ST

652

652

Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad

General

2466

5070

General (PwD)

82

82

EWS

418

612

OBC

1119

1827

SC

755

1077

ST

316

343

Indian Institute of Technology Indore

General

3828

7458

EWS

578

1096

OBC

1613

4154

SC

946

1789

ST

558

866

Indian Institute of Technology Jammu

General

9858

16411

EWS

1552

2720

OBC

4197

6417

SC

2117

3042

ST

1026

1238

Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur

General

6648

11070

EWS

1189

1682

OBC

2639

5238

SC

1605

2434

ST

787

850

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

General

1368

3169

General (PwD)

109

109

EWS

287

705

OBC

696

2367

SC

410

1001

ST

269

460

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

General

1805

3785

General (PwD)

77

77

EWS

326

502

EWS (PwD)

19

19

OBC

851

2296

OBC (PwD)

54

54

SC

450

934

ST

288

382

Indian Institute of Technology Madras

General

1028

2184

General (PwD)

55

55

EWS

272

469

OBC

547

1553

SC

367

720

ST

198

402

Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

General

6946

11782

EWS

1195

2034

OBC

2742

5828

SC

1613

2323

ST

844

887

Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad

General

9835

13771

EWS

1401

2284

OBC

3201

4709

SC

1896

2639

ST

849

1246

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

General

2135

5031

General (PwD)

167

167

EWS

378

790

OBC

982

2559

SC

551

1067

ST

340

492

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar

General

5529

10781

EWS

1082

1721

OBC

2506

5707

SC

1444

2377

ST

753

874

Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati

General

8600

14530

EWS

1340

2205

OBC

3035

4769

SC

1711

2297

ST

836

1118

IITs Cutoff for B.Tech Electrical Engineering 2020

Branch Name

Category

Closing Rank

Male

Female

Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi

General

3259

7937

EWS

488

1081

OBC

1320

3648

SC

837

1766

ST

464

841

Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad

General

6615

12726

EWS

1033

1828

OBC

2422

4865

SC

1372

2102

ST

691

691


Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai

General

9330

15578

EWS

1354

1354

OBC

3845

6785

SC

2094

2965

ST

925

925

Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar

General

5319

9092

EWS

771

1372

OBC

2349

4399

SC

1302

2184

ST

688

688

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

General

298

924

EWS

87

87

OBC

240

1005

SC

183

372

ST

92

92

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

General

961

2386

EWS

177

440

OBC

588

1810

SC

418

1003

ST

175

270

Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad

General

9130

13872

EWS

1397

3109

OBC

3816

6587

SC

2181

2523

ST

962

962

Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar

General

3615

7965

EWS

564

1319

OBC

2211

4444

SC

1213

2214

ST

592

821

Indian Institute of Technology Goa

General

8523

14715

EWS

1489

2945

OBC

3713

6920

SC

2030

2264

ST

903

903

Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad

General

1910

3962

EWS

372

829

OBC

901

1777

SC

483

613

ST

237

299

Indian Institute of Technology Indore

General

3404

7800

EWS

509

509

OBC

1524

3768

SC

839

1507

ST

461

461

Indian Institute of Technology Jammu

General

8961

13562

EWS

1490

2878

OBC

3977

7271

SC

2138

2770

ST

947

947

Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur

General

6180

10778

EWS

1068

2088

OBC

2711

6172

SC

1598

2495

ST

621

621

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

General

1179

3237

EWS

234

800

OBC

624

2100

SC

359

962

ST

204

585

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

General

1622

3549

EWS

257

812

OBC

664

1717

SC

391

413

ST

206

447

Indian Institute of Technology Madras

General

844

2046

EWS

202

567

OBC

427

1307

SC

304

355

ST

185

213

Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

General

6204

10987

EWS

967

1879

OBC

2602

6141

SC

1592

2322

ST

818

865


Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad

General

8873

13212

EWS

1398

2568

OBC

3529

5861

SC

2158

2694

ST

-

-

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

General

1921

4758

EWS

339

1048

OBC

871

2469

SC

504

1223

ST

280

386

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar

General

5101

10147

EWS

791

1648

OBC

2372

5403

SC

1218

2364

ST

696

696

Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati

General

7289

10060

EWS

1043

1930

OBC

2982

5245

SC

1742

2442

ST

853

853

IITs Cutoff for B.Tech Electrical Engineering 2018

Name of the Institute

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi

General

1843

3016

OBC NCL

908

1356

SC

594

782

ST

250

374

Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad

General

2894

5821

OBC NCL

1534

2111

SC

836

1256

ST

368

497

Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai

General

6045

7778

OBC NCL

2533

2948

SC

1467

1660

ST

597

671

Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar

General

3249

4492

OBC NCL

1546

1860

SC

874

1029

ST

421

505

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

General

43

265

OBC NCL

50

177

SC

17

76

ST

14

45

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

General

172

462

OBC NCL

102

271

SC

32

113

ST

19

69

Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad

General

4404

7869

OBC NCL

2223

3007

SC

1110

1715

ST

512

762

Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar

General

1627

3099

OBC NCL

810

1609

SC

591

897

ST

376

379

Indian Institute of Technology Goa

General

4621

7223

OBC NCL

2415

2738

SC

958

1477

ST

460

566

Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad

General

1146

2090

OBC NCL

570

920

SC

527

612

ST

94

164

Indian Institute of Technology Indore

General

1911

3417

OBC NCL

1213

1546

SC

673

884

ST

318

421

Indian Institute of Technology Jammu

General

5387

8289

OBC NCL

2426

3280

SC

1542

1634

ST

534

687

Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur

General

3205

5902

OBC NCL

2073

2567

SC

991

1422

ST

413

557

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

General

324

803

OBC NCL

182

484

SC

116

216

ST

72

141

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

General

612

1101

OBC NCL

274

565

SC

197

220

ST

59

126

Indian Institute of Technology Madras

General

216

568

OBC NCL

67

279

SC

89

152

ST

57

86

Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

General

3264

5299

OBC NCL

1242

2316

SC

1183

1400

ST

433

512

Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad

General

5597

7449

OBC NCL

2443

2771

SC

1331

1728

ST

599

715

Indian Institute of Technology Patna

General

3127

5841

OBC NCL

1617

2211

SC

863

1393

ST

482

564

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

General

1101

1735

OBC NCL

557

799

SC

223

446

ST

71

243

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar

General

2352

4822

OBC NCL

1320

2073

SC

939

1255

ST

424

470

Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati

General

4785

6788

OBC NCL

1591

2422

SC

988

1598

ST

494

694

*IIT Guwahati offers Electronics and Electrical Engineering

Institute Name

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

General

1115

1923

OBC NCL

782

908

SC

440

541

ST

185

275

IITs Cutoff for B.Tech Electrical Engineering 2017

S.No

Name of the Institute

Category

Opening Rank

Closing Rank

1

Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi

General

1804

3296

OBC NCL

756

1119

SC

429

644

ST

230

307

2

Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad

General

3678

6408

OBC NCL

1094

2169

SC

936

1234

ST

442

578

3

Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai

General

4961

8242

OBC NCL

2202

2892

SC

1328

1593

ST

497

727

4

Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar

General

3284

5029

OBC NCL

1222

1725

SC

905

1033

ST

394

426

5

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

General

74

266

OBC NCL

60

158

SC

14

80

ST

3

27

6

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

General

226

416

OBC NCL

108

203

SC

36

106

ST

1

43

7

Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad

General

4885

8214

OBC NCL

2170

2878

SC

1389

1594

ST

627

674

8

Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar

General

1736

3259

OBC NCL

881

1334

SC

634

703

ST

353

444

9

Indian Institute of Technology Goa

General

4953

7525

OBC NCL

2211

2839

SC

1224

1533

ST

607

705

10

Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad

General

1483

2357

OBC NCL

577

864

SC

268

477

ST

156

254

11

Indian Institute of Technology Indore

General

2255

3770

OBC NCL

1306

1550

SC

559

938

ST

301

407

12

Indian Institute of Technology Jammu

General

6425

8830

OBC NCL

2751.01

3209

SC

1299

1692

ST

647

735

13

Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur

General

4092

6139

OBC NCL

1550

2220

SC

737

1132

ST

334

524

14

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

General

354

816

OBC NCL

204

378

SC

118

263

ST

46

145

15

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

General

444

1174

OBC NCL

288

451

SC

99

264

ST

56

111

16

Indian Institute of Technology Madras

General

40

641

OBC NCL

97

259

SC

29

216

ST

34

103

17

Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

General

3774

5261

OBC NCL

1428

2111

SC

986

1181

ST

381

460

18

Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad

General

5265

7207

OBC NCL

2296

2537

SC

1309

1539

ST

561

654

19

Indian Institute of Technology Patna

General

3649

6151

OBC NCL

1448

1995

SC

920

1299

ST

450

614

20

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

General

801

1905

OBC NCL

457

742

SC

177

419

ST

81

226

21

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar

General

3211

4580

OBC NCL

1259

1786

SC

708

1076

ST

397

541

22

Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati

General

4990

7270

OBC NCL

1884

2281

SC

942

1389

ST

555

626

IITs Cutoff for B.Tech Electrical Engineering 2016-15

S. No

Institute Name

General Category Closing Rank

2016

2015

1

Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

227

240

2

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

403

329

3

Indian Institute of Technology Madras

606

605

4

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

798

674

5

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

1190

1114

6

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

1833

1844

7

Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad

2079

2609

8

Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi

2814

2628

9

Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar

2548

3459

10

Indian Institute of Technology Indore

3577

3724

11

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar

3893

4308

12

Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar

5059

4763

13

Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

4904

5079

14

Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur

5615

5125

15

Indian Institute of Technology Patna

5518

5733

16

Indian School of Mines Dhanbad

6418

5888

17

Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati

6568

6239

18

Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad

6737

6612

19

Indian Institute of Technology Goa

6971

NA

20

Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai

8249

NA

21

Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad

8299

NA

22

Indian Institute of Technology Jammu

8389

NA

IITs Cutoff for B. Tech Electrical Engineering 2024

Given below are the factors that will be considered while determining the cutoff of IITs for B.Tech EE:

UPES B.Tech Admissions 2024

Ranked #52 among universities in India by NIRF | Highest CTC 50 LPA | 100% Placements | Last Date to Apply: 27th June

Amity University, Noida B.Tech Admissions 2024

Asia's Only University with the Highest US & UK Accreditation

  • The difficulty level of JEE Advanced 2024.

  • Total number of candidates who appeared for the entrance exam.

  • Performance of candidates in the examination.

  • Number of questions asked in the exam.

  • Availability of seats.

  • Previous year cutoff trend.

JEE Advanced College Predictor
Check your admission chances in IITs/ISM with branch preferences based on JEE Advanced rank
Use Now

Articles

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

Questions related to JEE Advanced

Have a question related to JEE Advanced ?

Alliance University Bangalore doesn't specify a single entrance exam for this program on their official website. Here are the possibilities:

  • Alliance University Scholastic Aptitude Test (AUSAT): This is the university's own entrance exam. It's a possibility for admission to various undergraduate programs, including engineering.

  • JEE Main/Advanced: These national-level engineering entrance exams are widely accepted by many universities in India. While not explicitly mentioned, Alliance might consider JEE scores for B.Tech. programs.

  • Other State or National Level Engineering Entrance Exams: Some states might have their own engineering entrance exams, and Alliance could potentially accept scores from those as well.

  • Merit-Based Admission: In some cases, Alliance might grant admission based solely on your Class 12th marks (depending on availability of seats).

    https://www.careers360.com/university/alliance-university-bangalore

    I hope it helps!

No, directly floating your choices to get a higher preference in subsequent JoSAA counselling rounds isn't guaranteed.

JoSAA uses a demand-filling process. In each round, it allocates seats based on candidate preferences, institute/branch choices, and candidate ranks.

If you don't get any of your higher choices (including your 1st choice) in a round, and a seat is available in one of your lower choices (like your 4th choice), JoSAA might allocate that seat to you.

However, there is no guarantee that your 1st choice will become available in later rounds.

During the second round (or any subsequent round), you'll have the option to either freeze your allocated seat (4th choice) or float it. Floating means you're willing to give up your current seat for a chance at a higher preference in the next round.

If you are happy with your allocated seat (4th choice) and don't mind attending that college/branch, you can lock it (freeze). Consider how likely it is for your 1st choice to become available in the next rounds. If the seats for your 1st choice are filling quickly, floating might be a gamble. You might end up with no seat at all in the next round. Floating involves some risk. You might lose your current seat (4th choice) and not get your 1st choice either. Locking secures your current seat but eliminates the possibility of getting your 1st choice.

I hope it helps!

You are eligible for JEE Advanced for two consecutive years starting from the year you appear for your Class 12 board exams.

You gave your 12th board exams in 2024 and attempted JEE Advanced in the same year (2024). You then took a drop and didn't appear for JEE Advanced in 2025. Since you haven't exhausted your two attempts yet, you can appear for JEE Advanced in 2026.


Yes you can get in gfits but cse branch is not sure but other than that you can score a good brand with good gfit . don't worry if you not get seat or branch was un changed you can get csab definitely

Hello,


With a JEE Advanced rank of 3435, you have several good options among the IITs. At this rank, you can consider institutes like IIT Guwahati, which is known for its scenic campus and strong research programs, offering branches such as Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, and Electronics and Communication Engineering. IIT Roorkee is another excellent option with its rich cultural heritage and strong academic programs, where you might secure branches like Civil Engineering or Material Science.
Additionally, IIT BHU (Varanasi) offers a variety of programs with strong placement records, and you could explore branches such as Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, or Metallurgical Engineering. Furthermore, newer IITs like IIT Indore, IIT Jodhpur, and IIT Mandi are rapidly growing in reputation and offer excellent opportunities in core engineering branches.


hope this helps,
thank you

View All
Flight Attendant

The flight attendant job description includes ensuring passenger safety during flights by adhering to safety regulations. Individual pursuing career as flight attendant is also tasked with serving meals and drinks to passengers, but this is mostly a secondary responsibility. A flight attendant is employed by airlines and most of them work on commercial flights, although there is also a market for a private flight attendant (e.g. private charter planes or jets). 

Depending on the size of the plane, international safety regulations demand a certain number of Flight Attendants to be on board the aircraft. The standard rule is that there should be one Flight Attendant for every 50 passengers.

3 Jobs Available
Aerospace Engineer

Aerospace engineering jobs deal with employees who design or build missiles and aircraft for national defense, or spacecraft. Aeronautical and astronautical engineering are two major branches of aerospace engineering. Aerospace engineering or aircraft engineering is often referred to as rocket science. The bottom line is that the person who is pursuing a career in aerospace engineering has to deal with multiple teams at different levels and work across various technologies.

2 Jobs Available
Flight Engineer

A career in the aviation industry always sounds exciting. But, there is no scope for the slightest error as it may cost the lives of many people. A Flight Engineer role comes with the responsibility of monitoring the aircraft engine and control systems while in flight. Whenever the aircraft is away from the home station, he or she is required to perform pre-flight and post-flight inspections

2 Jobs Available
Aircrew officer

An aircrew officer or airline commanders fly aircraft to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The aircrew officer operates the engines of aircraft and controls to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what the aircrew officer should possess. 

This could be possible through membership with professional pilot associations. The aircrew officer is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted. Keep reading to find out what you need to know about how to become aircrew officer.

You may also read career as Airline Pilot.

2 Jobs Available
Air Hostess
2 Jobs Available
Aeronautical Engineer

An Aeronautical Engineer job comes with the responsibility of designing aircraft and thrust systems. He or she is employed in aviation, defence or civil aviation industries. Aeronautical Engineer is generally engaged in the design of aircraft and propulsion systems as well as the analysis of building materials and aircraft's aerodynamic performance. The role of an Aeronautical Engineer may involve assembling parts of aircraft, testing and maintaining them. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Airline Pilot

Are you searching for an 'airline pilot job description'? An airline pilot or airline commander flies aircraft and helicopters to provide transportation to passengers or cargo. The airline pilot operates the engines of the aircraft and controls them to navigate and fly the airplane. The ability to learn new technologies every time and to stay up-to-date with the changes in the industry is what aviators should possess. The career as airline pilot is also one of the highest-paid professionals and the job is quite coveted.

1 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Environmental Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Conservation Architect

A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Highway Engineer

Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

2 Jobs Available
Field Surveyor

Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

2 Jobs Available
Geothermal Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

3 Jobs Available
Geologist

Individuals who opt for a career as a geologist are required to study the earth's s structure and its various components that are present in solid, liquid, and gaseous forms. In engineering geologist jobs are often found assisting mining companies in the search for precious minerals apart from doing their regular research and survey. Jobs in geology are expected to venture out to remote spots, staying there for a considerable period, regulating the entire group, and persuading colleagues is not a simple activity for everybody. In this article, we will also discuss geologist career path geologist salary in India and geologist career scope.

2 Jobs Available
Energy Performance Engineer

Energy efficiency engineering is a broad field of engineering which deals with energy efficiency, energy services, facility management, plant engineering, and sustainable energy resources. Energy efficiency engineering is one of the most recent engineering disciplines to emerge. The field combines the knowledge and understanding of physics, chemistry, and mathematics, with economic and environmental engineering practices. The main job of individuals who opt for a career as an energy performance engineer is to find the most efficient and sustainable path to operate buildings and manufacturing processes. 

Individuals who opt for a career as energy performance engineers apply their understanding and knowledge to increase efficiency and further develop renewable sources of energy. The energy efficiency engineers also examine the use of energy in those procedures and suggest the ways in which systems can be improved.

2 Jobs Available
Petroleum Engineer

A career as a Petroleum engineer is concerned with activities related to producing petroleum. These products can be in the form of either crude oil or natural gas. Petroleum engineering also requires the exploration and refinement of petroleum resources. Therefore, a career as a petroleum engineer comes up with oil and gas onshore jobs. There are also desk jobs in the petroleum industry. In layman’s terms, a petroleum engineer is a person who finds the best way to drill and extract oil from oil wells. Individuals who opt for a career as petroleum engineer also tries to find new ways to extract oil in an efficient manner.

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Civil Engineer

A career as a civil engineer is of great importance for the infrastructural growth of the country. It is one of the most popular professions and there is great professional as well as personal growth in this civil engineering career path. There is job satisfaction in this civil engineering career path, but it also comes with a lot of stress, as there are multiple projects that need to be handled and have to be completed on time. Students should pursue physics, chemistry and mathematics in their 10+2 to become civil engineers. 

2 Jobs Available
Transportation Engineer

A career as a Transportation Engineer is someone who takes care of people's safety. He or she is responsible for designing, planning and constructing a safe and secure transportation system. The transportation sector has seen a huge transformation and is growing day by day and improving every day. 

As a Transport Engineer, he or she needs to solve complex problems such as accidents, costs, traffic flow, and statistics. A Transport Engineer also collaborates for projects with some other companies. 

1 Jobs Available
Loco Pilot

Loco Pilot's position is common to the Indian Railways under the Ministry of Railways in the country. A Loco Pilot is the individual needed to drive the trains and provide effective monitoring of the trains during transit. This is a senior position in the Indian Railways, and no applicant is employed directly as a Loco Pilot. The Indian Railways undertake entrance tests to recruit the Assistance Loco Pilots, who could then be promoted to the Loco Pilots Post or to other management positions.

2 Jobs Available
Back to top