School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
Based on placement data 2023-24, IIT BHU has recorded the highest salary package for CSE. The overall salary range at top IIT colleges varies between Rs 1.68 CPA to Rs 11.30 LPA. The RTI information shows that NIT Durgapur was offered Rs 81 LPA, which is the maximum CTC for CSE graduates at NITs. In terms of the percentage of students placed, IIT Jodhpur and NIT Trichy are placed at the top. Read this article for more details on the BTech Computer Science and Engineering salary packages based on the data collected for IIT and NIT placements 2023-24. Also, compare previous year information on this page.
Of all the branches of engineering taught in India, Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) is perhaps the most in demand. Students emerging from top institutions with a BTech in CSE tend to get the best offers and land the highest salaries during placements. This is certainly true of the Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT), India’s premier public technical school. Here are the IIT placement details regarding the salary packages offered.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary | Minimum Annual Salary | Average Annual Salary | Placement offers accepted by students | Students placed (in percentage) |
| IIT BHU | 16,800,000 | 1,000,000 | 3,487,933 | 97 | 89.81% |
| IIT Bhilai | 4,211,000 | 850,000 | _ | 32 | 51.67% |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | 6,400,000 | 1,000,000 | 2,260,000 | 61 | 92.40% |
| IIT Dharwad | 5,200,000 | 800,000 | 1,800,000 | 37 | 61.67% |
| IIT Gandhinagar | _ | _ | 2,273,000 | 34 | 69.39% |
| IIT Goa | 5,100,000 | 850,000 | 1,632,000 | 29 | 91% |
| IIT Hyderabad | 9,000,000 | 9,000,000 | _ | 48 | 76.19% |
| IIT (ISM) Dhanbad | 5,900,000 | 849,000 | 2,477,000 | 124 | 81.58% |
| IIT Jammu | 5,200,000 | 900,000 | _ | 37 | 92.50% |
| IIT Jodhpur | 5,300,000 | 800,000 | 2,631,000 | 100 | 98.03% |
| IIT Palakkad | 4,161,750 | 600,000 | _ | 32 | 64% |
| IIT Patna | 3,400,000 | 400,000 | 1,130,000 | 138 | 65.09% |
| IIT Ropar | _ | _ | _ | 69 | 80.23% |
| IIT Tirupati | 4,164,000 | 800,000 | 1,839,000 | 37 | 67.27% |
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary | Minimum Annual Salary | Average Annual Salary | Placement offers accepted by students | Students placed (in percentage) |
6,200,000 | 600,000 | 1,300,000 | 120 | 89.55% | |
6,400,000 | 500,000 | 1,933,000 | _ | 58.20% | |
5,000,000 | 650,000 | 1,723,000 | 34 | 62.26% | |
8,100,000 | 500,000 | 1,738,000 | 120 | 64.86% | |
2,000,000 | 510,000 | 1,072,000 | 17 | 58.60% | |
5,000,000 | 800,000 | 1,575,000 | 79 | 66.95% | |
_ | 550,000 | _ | 107 | 93.04% | |
1,200,000 | _ | 703,000 | 6 | 40.74% | |
1,300,000 | _ | 715,000 | 10 | 63% | |
3,400,000 | 400,000 | 1,130,000 | 138 | 65.09% | |
_ | 500,000 | 1,016,000 | 37 | 69.80% | |
6,200,000 | 540,000 | 1,461,000 | 79 | 75.96% | |
1,786,000 | _ | 1,376,000 | 24 | _ | |
_ | 650,000 | 1,914,000 | 106 | 63.10% | |
5,289,000 | 700,000 | 2,727,000 | _ | 95.60% | |
_ | 500,000 | _ | 11 | 61.11% |
IIT BHU reported the maximum annual salary for BTech CSE programme during the year 2021-22. Its students were offered as high as Rs 91.18 LPA for domestic placements. Go through the table for more information on the BTech Computer Science and Engineering salary packages at best colleges in India.
Institute Name | Maximum Annual Salary in lakhs | Minimum Annual Salary in lakhs | Average Annual Salary in lakhs | Placement Offer Accepted by Students |
IIT BHU | 91.18 | 15.57 | 35.17 | 67 |
NIT Rourkela | 83.6 | 3.6 | 26.2 | 107 |
IIT Patna | 61.00 | 7.00 | 33.53 | 66 |
IIT Dhanbad | 55.75 | 5.40 | 26.98 | 113 |
NIT Raipur | 55 | 6 | 15.86 | _ |
IIT Jodhpur | 53 | 9.5 | 26 | 62 |
IIT Jammu | 52.00 | 12.00 | 23.19 | 36 |
IIT Dharwad | 52 | 14 | 21.3 | _ |
IIT Bhilai | 48.64 | 11.50 | 19.89 | 40 |
NIT H | 48.00 | 6.50 | 15.48 | 91 |
IIT Goa | 48 | 10 | 21.59 | _ |
VNIT Nagpur | 34.25 | 5 | 16.04 | 129 |
NIT Meghalaya | 32 | 5.5 | 14.23 | 22 |
IIT Palakkad | 30.1 | 9 | 22.12 | 42 |
NIT Puducherry | 20.24 | 7.5 | 13.25 | 55 |
NIT Sikkim | 14.5 | _ | 10.24 | 45 |
How well do Computer Science Engineering students do across colleges? Careers360 analysed the placement performance of one batch of BTech CSE students who graduated from the top engineering colleges, as ranked by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2024. Data obtained through an RTI application shows that CSE departments across institutions routinely posted the highest – or close to the highest – placement rates in the 2023-24 placement season. The highest of 98 per cent of the registered CSE students secured a job at IIT Jodhpur. With 51.67% per cent, the lowest placement percentage was of IIT Bhilai.
Three top IITs - Delhi, Kanpur and Kharagpur did not share any information about the total students enrolled and so have been omitted from the list of analysis in the graph below. It is based on 2020-21 placement data.
Placement Performance Of CSE Branch
Just like the electrical department of top engineering colleges across India, the CSE department too had a placement better than the overall placement of each institute.
IIT Madras is the top engineering college as ranked in NIRF 2021, yet its CSE placement percentage was one of the lowest. The only ones to place all registered students were IIT Ropar and two NITs [Surathkal and Calicut].
BTech CSE Placement 2020-21 (In %)
Institution | Overall Average Placement Rate | CSE Placement Rate |
IIT Gandhinagar | 69 | 75 |
IIT Hyderabad | 69 | 95.83 |
IIT Madras | 73 | 81.25 |
IIT Patna | 68 | 95 |
IIT Ropar | 82 | 100 |
IIT ISM Dhanbad | 68 | 88.08 |
IIT Roorkee | 74 | 93.06 |
IIT Guwahati | 78 | 93.98 |
IIT Kharagpur | 86 | 98.18 |
IIT Delhi | 86 | 94.87 |
IIT Kanpur | 81.22 | 95.24 |
NIT Rourkela | 89 | 98.82 |
NIT Surathkal | 92 | 100 |
NIT Calicut | 87.3 | 100 |
Jadavpur University | 75 | 95 |
Out of the 44 students enrolled at IIT Madras, CSE department, 32 students sat for the placement programme in 2020-21 and only 26 CSE students were offered placements.
As per the data shared via the RTI application, IIT ISM Dhanbad had three students more registered for placement than the total enrolled students. This could be due to lateral entry however, there was no clarity in the RTI so, we have used the information as it was provided.
BTech In CSE Placement In Numbers
Institution | Students enrolled | Students Registered | Students Placed | Placement Rate / Registered (In %) | Placement Rate / Enrolled (In %) |
IIT Gandhinagar | 33 | 28 | 21 | 75 | 63.64 |
IIT Hyderabad | 50 | 48 | 46 | 95.83 | 92 |
IIT Madras | 44 | 32 | 26 | 81.25 | 59.09 |
IIT Patna | 61 | 60 | 57 | 95 | 93.44 |
IIT Ropar | 61 | 62 | 62 | 100 | 101.64 |
IIT ISM Dhanbad | 148 | 151 | 133 | 88.08 | 89.86 |
IIT Roorkee | 76 | 72 | 67 | 93.06 | 88.16 |
IIT Guwahati | 87 | 83 | 78 | 93.98 | 89.66 |
NIT Rourkela | 98 | 85 | 84 | 98.82 | 85.71 |
NIT Surathkal | 98 | 98 | 98 | 100.00 | 100 |
NIT Calicut | 145 | 124 | 124 | 100 | 85.52 |
Jadavpur University | 63 | 60 | 57 | 95 | 90.48 |
IIT Kharagpur | - | 55 | 54 | 98.18 | - |
IIT Delhi | - | 78 | 74 | 94.87 | - |
IIT Kanpur | - | 84 | 80 | 95.24 | - |
The CSE branch commanded some of the highest salaries and was instrumental in raising the average salary for each of the institutions.
The present analysis does not include salary details from IIT Delhi, IIT Kharagpur and IIT Roorkee as their RTI responses did not include this data.
CSE departments at some colleges show more than 100 per cent better salary packages than the overall salary package.
Computer Science Engineering Salaries (In Lakh Per Annum)
Branch wise Average Salary | Overall Average Salary | Average salary- CSE | Variance (In %) |
IIT Gandhinagar | 10.5 | 16.64 | 58.5 |
IIT Hyderabad | 19.98 | 24.99 | 25.1 |
IIT Madras | 17 | 32.06 | 88.6 |
IIT Patna | 13 | 24.24 | 86.5 |
IIT Ropar | 12 | 18.85 | 57.1 |
IIT ISM Dhanbad | 12 | 24.47 | 103.9 |
IIT Guwahati | 19.35 | 29.17 | 50.7 |
IIT BHU | 17.64 | 30.08 | 70.5 |
IIT Kanpur | 20.19 | 33.88 | 67.8 |
NIT Rourkela | 7.7 | 15.18 | 97.1 |
NIT Surathkal | 11.67 | 16.44 | 40.9 |
NIT Calicut | 8.51 | 17.14 | 101.4 |
Jadavpur University | 8.3 | 19.2 | 131.3 |
IIT Madras had a low placement percentage compared to other colleges but topped the salary chart for the highest maximum salary, as well as the highest minimum salary offered to students. The state-run Jadavpur University clocked the third highest salary offered.
CSE: Annual Maximum, Minimum Salary (In Rs Lakh)
Institute | Maximum Salary | Minimum Salary |
IIT Madras | 64.27 | 11 |
IIT BHU | 64.27 | 9 |
IIT Guwahati | 64 | 7 |
IIT Patna | 54.57 | 6.5 |
Jadavpur University | 52 | 3.6 |
IIT ISM Dhanbad | 45.03 | 6.3 |
IIT Hyderabad | 45.03 | 8.93 |
NIT Rourkela | 45 | 3.7 |
NIT Calicut | 43.31 | 4 |
NIT Surathkal | 43 | 7 |
IIT Kanpur, IIT Ropar and IIT Gandhinagar did not share the maximum and minimum salary details.
On Question asked by student community
Dear Student,
You can access JEE Main Mathematics previous-year questions on Careers360. Practising previous-year questions will help you understand the exam pattern and question types.
Hello Student,
You can check the resources provided below:
Hope this helps!
Hello, since you are in Intermediate 2nd year with the MPC group and preparing for JEE Main, focus on completing the syllabus, revising important concepts and solving previous years’ JEE Main question papers. Take regular mock tests and analyse your mistakes to improve your score. Keep a realistic study schedule
Dear Student
Please specify whether you want Physics, Chemistry, or Mathematics, and which JEE Main/Advanced exam.
Hi Ansh Chauhan
Check the link below for the high-weightage Physics chapters for JEE Main 2027 based on recent exam trends. Students can use these chapters to prioritise their preparation and focus more on topics that have appeared frequently in previous papers.
https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/most-weightage-chapters-for-jee-main-physics-2027
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA
Application Free of Cost for Limited Time || NAAC A++ Accredited | Highest CTC 52 LPA | #11 in University Category by NIRF
AICTE Approved | Affiliated to AKTU | Grade "A" college of GGSIPU | Highest CTC 14.2 LPA
Affiliated to Anna University | Highest CTC 44 LPA | Top Recruiters : JP Morgan Chase & Co, Nielson IQ, QUBE, META, GOOGLE, AMAZON & many more.
Highest CTC 30 LPA | #9 in Management Category by Times B-School | Merit-Based Scholarship Upto - 50 Crores