Amity University Noida-B.Tech Admissions 2026
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
IIT Mechanical Engineering JoSAA Cutoff 2025: According to the official JoSAA website, the round 3 IIT Mechanical Engineering 2025 cutoff is available. Candidates can find out the required ranks for multiple academic programmes, including Mechanical Engineering. The IIT cutoffs are released after the JoSAA counselling for students who have cleared the JEE Advanced exam. The Joint Seat Allocation Authority releases the IIT Mechanical Engineering cutoff 2025 after JoSAA counselling rounds. Candidates must hold a rank as per the JoSAA opening and closing ranks to secure admission to the ME course at IITs.
In recent times, Mechanical Engineering has become the most popular branch of engineering among students who wish to pursue the BTech course at the Indian Institute of Technology. This particular branch is one of the most challenging branches among other engineering programmes. However, students prefer the programme due to its broad scope and strong career prospects.
In academic terms, the cutoff of IIT Mechanical Engineering 2025 is the minimum mark that candidates need to secure to pass the exam. It must be noted that there are multiple factors, including previous year cutoff trends, number of seats available, difficulty level of JEE Advanced 2025, the number of qualifying candidates, the seats available, previous year trends, etc., that affect IIT cutoff 2025 for Mechanical Engineering. Candidates willing to participate in the JoSAA Counselling and have appeared for the JEE Advanced must look out for the IIT cutoff for Mechanical Engineering 2025. Tabulated below are the IIT Mechanical Engineering cutoff 2025 in the form of JoSAA wound wise opening and closing ranks for the open gender-neutral category.
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
| Institute | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
| Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar | 4945 | 10173 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Bombay | 490 | 1770 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Mandi | 7040 | 9340 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Delhi | 1156 | 1862 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Indore | 4506 | 6850 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur | 2691 | 3672 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad | 2108 | 4328 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur | 7058 | 9005 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur | 1589 | 2684 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Madras | 868 | 2363 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar | 4409 | 6411 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Patna | 7210 | 10127 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee | 2155 | 3764 |
| Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad | 7261 | 9325 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Ropar | 6904 | 8063 |
| Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi | 4411 | 6691 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati | 3773 | 4459 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai | 10554 | 12671 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Goa | 9502 | 11533 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad | 8596 | 11349 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati | 8376 | 10888 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Jammu | 10308 | 12326 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad | 11499 | 12691 |
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
Ranked #29 in Engineering Category in India by NIRF Ranking 2025 | Highest CTC 1.23 Cr | Average 11.38 LPA | Scholarships Available
| Institute | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
| Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar | 4945 | 10173 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Bombay | 490 | 1770 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Mandi | 7040 | 9340 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Delhi | 1156 | 1862 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Indore | 4506 | 6850 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur | 2684 | 3642 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad | 2108 | 4260 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur | 7058 | 9005 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur | 1589 | 2649 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Madras | 762 | 2359 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar | 4409 | 6382 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Patna | 7210 | 10127 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee | 2155 | 3731 |
| Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad | 7261 | 9325 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Ropar | 6904 | 8063 |
| Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi | 4411 | 6662 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati | 3773 | 4459 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai | 10554 | 12671 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Goa | 9502 | 11509 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad | 8596 | 11349 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati | 8376 | 10888 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Jammu | 10308 | 12326 |
| Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad | 11499 | 12606 |
Institute Name | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
4945 | 10078 | |
490 | 1766 | |
7040 | 9194 | |
1156 | 1862 | |
4506 | 6741 | |
2483 | 359 | |
2108 | 4218 | |
7058 | 8980 | |
1589 | 2635 | |
762 | 2354 | |
4409 | 6359 | |
7210 | 10032 | |
2155 | 3702 | |
7261 | 9340 | |
6904 | 8009 | |
4397 | 6525 | |
3773 | 4381 | |
10554 | 12428 | |
9502 | 11363 | |
8596 | 11216 | |
8376 | 10553 | |
10308 | 12326 | |
7151 | 12206 |
Get expert advice on college selection, admission chances, and career path in a personalized counselling session.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
As per the official website, the round 3 cutoff 2025 for the IIT Mechanical Engineering course is out now. Candidates can visit the official website of JoSAA to find out the opening and closing ranks for all the IITs in India.
For Mechanical Engineering admission in IIT Delhi, candidates must secure a rank as per the JoSAA cutoff opening and closing rank for Mechanical Engineering in IIT Delhi. The opening and closing ranks 2025 for the open category (gender-neutral) are 1156 and 1862, respectively.
For admission in BTech Mechanical Engineering, candidates must have completed Class 12 with at least 75 percentile for the general category, and SC/ST students, a percentage of 65 is needed.
On Question asked by student community
Hello Student,
Yes your candidature is valid. The primary eligibility criterion here is that JEE Advanced can be taken in two consecutive years, which is satisfied in your case.
Hello Student,
Can you please tell us which year you passed your 12th class? The reason why I am asking this is that JEE Advanced (If you are interested in pursuing a course from IITs) is allowed for two consecutive years. The year of passing your 12th and the next
Hello Student, due to the two-year consecutive attempt rule, you are not eligible to appear for JEE Advanced . You can appear for JEE Main , State-level entrance exams, and entrance exams for private universities.
Hi Nith, admission to IITs is offered based on the score of JEE Advanced entrance exam through the counselling process. Please refer the link to know in details about the eligibility criteria of JEE Advanced https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/jee-advanced-eligibility-criteria
Hello, to prepare for JEE Advanced 2027, start with a proper study plan, focus on NCERT concepts, practise previous year questions regularly, and revise topics consistently. It is important to build strong concepts in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, along with regular mock tests and time management practice.
You can check
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
NAAC A++ Grade | Highest Package-30 LPA | 400+ Recruiters
NAAC A++ Grade | Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally