School Of Advanced Engineering, UPES, Dehradun
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
NIT Nagaland GATE Cutoff 2026 - CCMT will publish the NIT Nagaland GATE cutoff 2026 online at its official website, ccmt.admissions.nic.in. The NIT GATE cutoff for MTech is also updated here. The NIT Nagaland GATE cutoff is the minimum and maximum score required for admission to various M.Tech programmes offered at NIT Nagaland. However, the GATE 2026 cutoff will be released separately for each course and category. Admission to NIT Nagaland is based on the candidate's performance in the GATE exam. The authority will release the GATE 2026 result on March 19, 2026. Candidates who score marks equal to or higher than the NIT Nagaland MTech cutoff will be eligible for admission.
The authorities will consider various factors, such as the exam difficulty level, number of applicants, seats, etc, for determining the cutoff for NIT Nagaland through GATE 2026. Candidates will have to participate in the Centralised Counselling for admission to the M.Tech/M.Arch/M.Plan (CCMT) for admission. Read the article to know more about the NIT Nagaland GATE cutoff percentile.
The authorities will release the NIT Nagaland M.Tech cutoff in online mode. The NIT Nagaland GATE 2026 cutoff includes the opening and closing scores required by the candidates to get admission to the institute. Candidates can check the GATE cutoff for NIT Nagaland 2026 for each programme on this page.
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
Highest CTC 51 LPA | NAAC ‘A’ & NBA Accredited | Top Platinum Grade in the AICTE-CII Survey | 98% Placement Record | Top Recruiters: AMAZON, Goldman Sachs, CISCO, E&Y, COGNIZANT, Deloitte, IBM, INFOSYS & Many more
Here, we have compiled the GATE cutoff for NIT Nagaland. Candidates can refer to the following tables to understand the cutoff trends for the institute.
PG Program | Group | Category | Max GATE Score | Min GATE Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | Group 1 | OPEN | 350 | 350 |
PG Program | Group | Category | Max GATE Score | Min GATE Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | Group 1 | OPEN | 381 | 377 |
| Computer Science & Engineering | Group 1 | OPEN | 381 | 377 |
PG Program | Group | Category | Max GATE Score | Min GATE Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | Group 1 | OPEN | 403 | 385 |
PG Program | Group | Category | Max GATE Score | Min GATE Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLSI Systems | Group 1 | OPEN | 355 | 350 |
| Computer Science & Engineering | Group 1 | OPEN | 456 | 450 |
PG Program | Group | Category | Max GATE Score | Min GATE Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VLSI Systems | Group 1 | OPEN | 370 | 362 |
| Computer Science & Engineering | Group 1 | OPEN | 483 | 456 |
Sr.No | PG Program | Group | Max GATE Score | Min GATE Score |
1 | VLSI Systems | G1 | 424 | 373 |
2 | Communication Engineering | G1 | 370 | 350 |
3 | Computer Science & Engineering | G1 | 532 | 486 |
Note- The table above comprises the GATE cutoff 2025 for the round 1 general category. For the complete cutoff, candidates can visit the CCMT official website.
| PG Programme | Category | Min GATE Score | Max GATE Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | OPEN | 451 | 476 |
| EWS | 429 | 434 | |
| OBC-NCL | 404 | 415 | |
| SC | 324 | 360 | |
| ST | 259 | 259 | |
| VLSI Systems | OPEN | 365 | 375 |
| EWS | 335 | 340 | |
| OBC-NCL | 325 | 350 | |
| SC | 256 | 280 | |
| Power Systems Engineering | OBC-NCL | 322 | 341 |
| SC | 271 | 275 | |
| Communication Engineering | OPEN | 350 | 350 |
| OBC-NCL | 320 | 345 | |
| SC | 251 | 261 |
| Course | Category | Max Score | Min score |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech VLSI Systems | Open | 355 | 350 |
| SC | 227 | 227 | |
| OBC | 339 | 339 | |
| M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | EWS | 329 | 329 |
| Open | 404 | 363 | |
| M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | OBC | 341 | 333 |
| SC | 269 | 269 |
| Course Name | Category | Maximum score | Minimum score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engineering | Open | 404 | 404 |
| EWS | 329 | 329 | |
| OBC-NCL | 341 | 333 | |
| SC | 269 | 269 | |
| VLSI Systems | Open | 355 | 350 |
| OBC-NCL | 339 | 339 | |
| SC | 227 | 227 |
| Course Name | Category | Maximum score | Minimum score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Communication Engineering | Open | 402 | 350 |
| OBC-NCL | 326 | 321 | |
| SC | 219 | 205 | |
| Power Systems Engineering | Open | 388 | 362 |
| EWS | 320 | - | |
| OBC-NCL | 373 | 339 | |
| SC | 244 | 237 | |
| ST | 227 | 227 | |
| VLSI Systems | Open | 459 | 364 |
| EWS | 369 | 340 | |
| OBC-NCL | 373 | 321 | |
| SC | 269 | 219 | |
| Computer Science & Engineering | Open | 455 | 377 |
| EWS | 361 | 361 | |
| OBC-NCL | 389 | 327 | |
| SC | 286 | 273 | |
| ST | 268 | 268 |
*This is GATE score out of 1000.
| Programme | Category | Opening | Closing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Communication Engineering | Open | 417 | 488 |
| EWS | 352 | 388 | |
| OBC-NCL | 456 | 450 | |
| SC | 239 | 283 | |
| Power Systems Engineering | Open | 392* | 464 |
| EWS | 366 | 409 | |
| OBC-NCL | 311* | 451 | |
| SC | 272 | 319 | |
| ST | 221 | 221 | |
| VLSI Systems | Open | 356* | 498 |
| EWS | 365 | 413 | |
| OBC-NCL | 361 | 442 | |
| SC | 243 | 344 | |
| Computer Science & Engineering | Open | 434 | 504 |
| EWS | 352 | 402 | |
| OBC-NCL | 356 | 422 | |
| SC | 247* | 336 | |
| ST | 247 | 247 |
Note: * denotes GATE cutoff for special round
Course | Categories | Opening Marks | Closing Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
Communication Engineering | Open | 530 | 373 |
EWS | 453 | 411 | |
OBC-NCL | 442 | 373 | |
SC | 311 | 273 | |
ST | 254 | 254 | |
Computer Science & Engineering | Open | 529 | 385 |
EWS | 444 | 430 | |
OBC-NCL | 441 | 359 | |
SC | 312 | 248 | |
Power Systems Engineering | Open | 570 | 379 |
EWS | 471 | 379 | |
OBC-NCL | 506 | 393 | |
SC | 312 | 257 | |
ST | 227 | 227 | |
VLSI Systems | Open | 539 | 457 |
EWS | 449 | 353 | |
OBC-NCL | 472 | 385 | |
SC | 326 | 269 |
Course | Categories | Opening Marks | Closing Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
Communication Engineering | Open | 484 | 425 |
OBC-NCL | 425 | 350 | |
SC | 305 | 239 | |
Computer Science & Engineering | Open | 505 | 449 |
OBC-NCL | 422 | 342 | |
SC | 326 | 279 | |
Power Systems Engineering | Open | 606 | 452 |
OBC-NCL | 496 | 411 | |
SC | 342 | 312 | |
ST | 268 | 257 | |
VLSI Systems | Open | 485 | 434 |
OBC-NCL | 430 | 369 | |
SC | 349 | 261 |
Course | Categories | Opening Marks | Closing Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
Open | 514 | 455 | |
OBC-NCL | 475 | 383 | |
SC | 328 | 276 | |
ST | 244 | 244 | |
Computer Science & Engineering | Open | 521 | 442 |
OBC-NCL | 419 | 342 | |
SC | 326 | 271 | |
ST | 345 | 345 | |
Power Systems Engineering | Open | 558 | 456 |
OBC-NCL | 501 | 403 | |
SC | 387 | 316 | |
ST | 282 | 282 | |
VLSI Systems | Open | 527 | 455 |
OBC-NCL | 469 | 383 | |
SC | 411 | 264 | |
ST | 250 | 245 |
To check the GATE cutoff for other NITs
The authorities will consider the following factors for determining the cutoff of GATE 2026 for NIT Nagaland-
Number of applicants
Number of seats available at the institute
Difficulty level of GATE
Previous year NIT Nagaland GATE cutoff trends
On Question asked by student community
Hello, yes, some PSUs accept GATE CSE scores for software/IT-related roles. IHMCL is one example. In its 2026 System Engineer (ITS) recruitment, B.Tech/B.E. graduates in ECE, CSE, IT, Data Science or AI could apply using GATE CS, EC or DA scores. Other PSUs may have different eligibility rules, so the
Hello, you can use the GATE College Predictor to check colleges based on your GATE score, rank, category and preferred branch: https://engineering.careers360.com/gate-college-predictor
Hello Student,
You can check the relevant resources provided below.
https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/gate-question-papers
https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/gate-practice-paper-2027
Hope it helps!
Hello Student, your CSE background and 4 years of automotive experience can be useful for an Embedded Systems specialization. However, for an M.Tech , I would be cautious about choosing a fully online/distance programme, as recognition and mode of delivery depend on the university and applicable regulatory rules. I can
Hello Student, Please share your B.Tech branch, percentage/CGPA, GATE status and budget, and I can suggest the most suitable colleges for you.
Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
Highest CTC 51 LPA | NAAC ‘A’ & NBA Accredited | Top Platinum Grade in the AICTE-CII Survey | 98% Placement Record | Top Recruiters: AMAZON, Goldman Sachs, CISCO, E&Y, COGNIZANT, Deloitte, IBM, INFOSYS & Many more
NAAC A+ Grade | Affiliated to VTU & approved by AICTE.
100+ Recruiters | 100+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA