About AP PGECET 2020

AP PGECET 2020 will be conducted on May 2, 3, and 4 by Andhra University on behalf of Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education (APSCHE) in online mode. The annual entrance examination is a gateway for M.Tech admissions into the participating colleges of the state. Registrations for the same will be open for all eligible candidates and the hall ticket will also be generated in online mode. AP PGECET 2020 will be 2 hours long and the questions will be based on the subject selected by the candidates. Direct admissions will be provided to GATE qualified candidates. AP PGECET 2020 result will be announced tentatively in the second week of May. The rank card of AP PGECET 2020 will also be released. Ranks will be allotted only to those candidates who meet the minimum qualifying marks. The cutoff will be released separately for GATE and AP PGECET qualified candidates. Allotment of seats is done based on the candidate’s performance in the qualifying examination and preferred course and institute.

AP PGECET 2020 Highlights

Full Exam Name Andhra Pradesh Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test
Short Exam Name AP PGECET
Conducting Body Andhra University
Frequency of Conduct Once a year
Exam Level State Level Exam
Languages English
Mode of Application Online
Application Fee (General) 1000 Rs [Offline] +1 More
Mode of Exam Online
Mode of Counselling Online / Offline
Participating Colleges 155
Exam Duration 2 Hours

Download all details about AP PGECET 2020

Download Brochure

AP PGECET 2020 Important Dates

Stay up-to date with Exam Notification and News

Upcoming Dates and Events

01 Mar, 2020 - 05 Apr, 2020 (Tentative)

Application - Without late fee | Mode: Online

01 Mar, 2020 - 18 Apr, 2020 (Tentative)

Application - With late fee | Mode: Online

25 Apr, 2020 (Tentative)

Admit Card | Mode: Online

02 May, 2020 - 04 May, 2020

Exam | Mode: Online

14 May, 2020 (Tentative)

Result | Mode: Online

27 Jun, 2020 - 21 Sep, 2020 (Tentative)

Counselling | Mode: Online

The eligibility criteria of AP PGECET 2020 consists of the conditions and requirements that the candidates have to meet to participate in the admission process. If the candidates do not meet the eligibility criteria, then they will not be allowed to participate in the examination process. GATE qualified candidates will not have to appear for the entrance examination and are eligible for direct admissions. AP PGECET 2020 eligibility criteria are listed below:

  • Age Limit – Should not be younger than 21 years of age. The candidates do not have any upper age limit. 
  • Nationality – The candidates should be of Indian nationality.
  • Domicile – The candidates should be a permanent resident of Andhra Pradesh or Telangana and the proof (documents) should be with them.
  • Academic Qualifications – Should have completed their qualifying examination i.e., B.E./B.Tech successfully.
  • Marks Required – The general category candidates are required to secure at least 50% marks in their qualifying exam whereas the reserved category candidates have to score 40%.
  • GATE – Direct admissions will be open for GATE qualified candidates
Applications Open Now
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
Avail upto 50% tuition fee waiver | 95% Placements | 250+ Recruiters
Apply

Mode of Application : Online

Mode of Payment : Net Banking | Credit Card | Debit Card | Other

Candidates will be able to access the application form of AP PGECET in online mode. It is necessary for the candidates to submit their filled application form within the specified date otherwise they will not be registered for the examination. Before filling the application form, the candidates are advised to read the eligibility criteria of AP PGECET 2020. 

Steps to fill AP PGECET 2020 Application Form

  • The first step is to pay the application fee. Only after paying the application fee, the candidates will be able to proceed further in the application process of AP PGECET 2020. Payment has to be done in online (net banking/credit card/debit card) or through AP Online Centres. 
  • After the payment process is over, the candidates will have to submit the following information to fill the application form – payment reference ID, qualifying examination hall ticket number, mobile number and date of birth.
  • Next, the personal, communication and qualifying examination details will have to be submitted by the candidates. Selection of preferred exam centre also has to be done. 
  • The scanned images of their photograph and signature will have to be uploaded as per the specifications mentioned by the candidates.
  • Finally, the candidates will have to submit their AP PGECET 2020 application form. The generated registration number will have to be kept safely for future use. The print out of the filled application form also has to be produced at the examination venue.

Application Fee

General Category – Rs. 1000

SC/ST – Rs. 500

Application Fees

Category Quota Mode Gender Amount
General Online, Offline Female, Male ₹ 1000
ST, SC Online, Offline Female, Male ₹ 500

AP PGECET 2020 Syllabus

AP PGECET Aerospace Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics-

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit, Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives, total derivatives, maxima and minima
Gradient
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Theorems of stokes
Gauss and Green
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential calculus
First order linear and nonlinear equations
Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy and Euler equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms
Partial differential equations and separation of variables methods
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Numerical methods
Numerical solution of linear and non linear algebraic equations
Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson rule
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations

Flight mechanics+

Flight mechanics: Unit 01
Atmosphere
Properties
Standard atmosphere
Classification of aircraft
Airplane configuration and various parts
Flight mechanics: Unit 02
Airplane performance
Pressure altitude
Equivalent, calibrated, indicated air speeds
Calibrated
Indicated air speeds
Primary flight instruments
Altimeter, ASI, VSI, turn-bank indicator
ASI
VSI
Turn-bank indicator
Drag polar
Take off and landing
Steady climb And descent
Absolute and service ceiling
Cruise, cruise climb, endurance or loiter
Cruise climb
Endurance or loiter
Load factor
Turning flight
V-N diagram
Winds: Head, tail & cross winds
Head
Tail and cross winds
Flight mechanics: Unit 03
Static stability
Angle of attack
Sideslip
Roll
Pitch And yaw controls
Longitudinal stick fixed And free stability
Horizontal tail position and size
Directional stability
Vertical tail position and size
Dihedral stability
Wing dihedral
Sweep & position
Hinge moments
Stick forces
Flight mechanics: Unit 04
Dynamic stability
Euler angles
Equations of motion
Aerodynamic forces and moments
Stability & control derivatives
Decoupling of longitudinal and lat-directional dynamics
Longitudinal modes
Lateral directional modes
Flight mechanics: Unit 05
Space dynamics
Central force motion
Determination of trajectory and orbital period in simple cases
Orbit transfer
In-plane and out-of-plane
Elements of rocket motor performance

Aerodynamics+

Aerodynamics: Unit 01
Basic fluid mechanics
Incompressible irrotational flow
Helmholtz and Kelvin theorem
Singularities and superposition
Viscous flows
Boundary layer on a flat plate
Aerodynamics: Unit 02
Airfoils and wings
Classification of airfoils
Aerodynamic characteristics
High lift devices
Kutta Joukowski theorem
lift generation
Thin airfoil theory
Wing theory
Induced drag
Qualitative treatment of low aspect ratio wings
Aerodynamics: Unit 03
Viscous flows
Flow separation
Introduction to turbulence
Transition
Structure of a turbulent boundary layer
Aerodynamics: Unit 04
Compressible flows
Dynamics and Thermodynamics of I-D flow
Isentropic flow
Normal shock
Oblique shock
Prandtl-Meyer flow
Flow in nozzles and diffusers
Inviscid flow in a c-d nozzle
Flow in diffusers
Subsonic and supersonic airfoils
Compressibility effects on lift and drag
Critical and drag divergence Mach number
Wave drag
Aerodynamics: Unit 05
Wind tunnel testing
Measurement and visualisation techniques

Structures+

Structures: Unit 01
Stress and strain
Equations of equilibrium
Constitutive law
Strain-displacement relationship
Compatibility equations
Plane stress and strain
Airy's stress function
Structures: Unit 02
Flight vehicle structures
Characteristics of aircraft structures and materials
Torsion, bending and flexural shear of thin-walled sections
Bending and flexural shear
Flexural shear flow in thin and walled sections
Buckling
Failure theories, Mohr’s circle(stress), deflection of beams
Loads on aircraft
Structures: Unit 03
Structural dynamics
Free and forced vibration of discrete systems
Damping and resonance
Dynamics of continuous systems
Structures: Unit 04
Propulsion
Thermodynamics of Aircraft Gas Turbine engines thrust and Thrust augmentation
Structures: Unit 05
Turbo machinery
Axial compressors and turbines
Centrifugal pumps and compressors
Structures: Unit 06
Aerothermodynamics of non-rotating propulsion components
Intakes
Combustor and nozzle
Thermodynamics of ramjets and scramjets
Elements of rocket propulsion

AP PGECET Biotechnology Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Partial derivative
Maxima and minima
Sequences and series
Test for convergence
Fourier series
Linear and nonlinear first order ODEs
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
Higher order ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Laplace transforms
PDE Laplace
Heat and wave equations
Probability and Sampling Theorem
Pde laplace
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Probability and Statistics
Conditional probability
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Correlation and regression analysis
Solution of linear and nonlinear algebraic equations
Integration of trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multistep methods for differential equations
Prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell structure

Biotechnology+

Biotechnology: Unit 01
Microbiology
Microbial nutrition
Growth and control
Microbial metabolism
Microbial metabolism in aerobic and anaerobic respiration
Nitrogen fixation
Chemical basis of mutations and mutagens
Microbial genetics in plasmids, transformation, transduction, conjugation
Microbial diversity and characteristic features
Viruses
Biomolecules and their conformation
Biotechnology: Unit 02
Biochemistry
Weak inter molecular interactions in biomacromolecules
Chemical and functional nature of enzymes
Kinetics of single substrate and bi-substrate enzyme catalyzed reactions
Bioenergetics
Metabolism in Glycolysis TCA and Oxidative phosphorylation
Membrane transport and pumps
Cell cycle and cell growth control
Cell signalling and signal transduction
Molecular structure of genes and chromosomes
Biotechnology: Unit 03
Molecular biology and genetics
DNA replication and control
Transcription and its control
Translational processes
Regulatory controls in prokaryotes and eukaryotes
Mendelian inheritance
Gene interaction
Complementation
Linkage
Recombination and chromosome mapping
Extra chromosomal inheritance
Chromosomal variation
Population genetics
Transposable elements
Molecular basis of genetic diseases and applications
Bioprocess technology for the production of cell biomass and primary and secondary metabolites
Biotechnology: Unit 04
Process biotechnology
Microbial production
Purification and bioprocess application s of industrial enzymes
Production and purification of recombinant proteins on a large scale
Chromatographic and membrane based bioseparation methods
Immobilization of enzymes and cells and their application for bioconversion processes
Aerobic and anaerobic biological processes for stabilization of solid and liquid wastes
Bioremediation
Kinetics of microbial growth
Biotechnology: Unit 05
Bioprocess engineering
Substrate utilization and product formation
Simple structured models
Sterilization of air and media
Fed batch and continuous processes
Aeration and 1 APPGECET 2018 agitation
Mass transfer in bioreactors
Rheology of fermentation fluids
Scale up concepts
Design of fermentation media
Various types of microbial and enzyme reactors
Instrumentation in bioreactors
Special features and organization of plant cells
Biotechnology: Unit 06
Plant and animal biotechnology
Totipotency
Regeneration of plants
Plant products of industrial importance
Biochemistry of major metabolic pathways and products
Autotrophic and heterotrophic growth
Plant growth regulators and elicitors
Cell suspension culture development
Methodology
kinetics of growth and production formation
Nutrient optimization
Production of secondary metabolites by plant suspension cultures
Hairy root cultures and their cultivation
Techniques in raising transgencies
Metabolism
Biotechnology: Unit 07
Characteristics of animal cells
Regulation and nutritional requirements for mass cultivation of animal cell cultures
Kinetics of cell growth and product formation and effect of shear force
Product and substrate transport
Micro and macro carrier culture
Hybridoma technology
Live stock improvement
Cloning in animals
Genetic engineering in animal cell culture
Animal cell preservation
The origin of immunology
Biotechnology: Unit 08
Immunology
Inherent immunity
Humoral and cell mediated immunity
Primary and secondary lymphoid organ
Antigen
B and T cells and macrophages
Major histocompatibility complex
Antigen processing and presentation
Synthesis of antibody and secretion
Molecular basis of antibody diversity
Polyclonal and monoclonal antibody
Complement
Antigen antibody reaction
Regulation of immune response
Immune tolerance
Hyper sensitivity
Autoimmunity
Graft versus host reaction
Restriction and modification enzymes
Biotechnology: Unit 09
Recombinant DNA technology
Vectors
Plasmid
Bacteriophage and other viral vectors
Cosmids
Ti plasmid
Yeast artificial chromosome
CDNA and genomic DNA library
Gene isolation
Gene cloning
Expression of cloned gene
Transposons and gene targeting
DNA labelling
DNA Sequencing
Polymerase chain reactions
DNA fingerprinting
Southern and northern blotting
In situ hybridization
RAPD
RFLP
Sitedirected mutagenesis
Gene transfer technologies; Gene therapy
Major Bioinformatics resources like NCBI, EBI, ExPASy
Biotechnology: Unit 10
Bioinformatics
Sequence and structure databases
Sequence analysis
Genomics and Proteomics
Molecular modeling and simulations with basic concepts including concept of force fields

AP PGECET Chemical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector densities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equations of linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms
Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem
Taylor and Laurent series
Residue theorem
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations

Chemical engineering+

Chemical engineering: Unit 01
Process calculations and thermodynamics
Laws of conservation of mass and energy
Use of tie components
Recycle
Bypass and purge calculations
Degree of freedom analysis
First and second laws of thermodynamics
First law application to close and open systems
Second law and Entropy Thermodynamic properties of pure substances
Equation of state and departure function
Properties of mixtures
Partial molar properties
Fugacity
Excess properties and activity coefficients
Phase equilibria
Predicting VLE of systems
Chemical reaction equilibria
Chemical engineering: Unit 02
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations
Fluid statics
Newtonian and non Newtonian fluids
Bernoulli equation
Macroscopic friction factors
Energy balance
Dimensional analysis
Shell balances
Flow through pipeline systems
Flow meters
Flow meters , pumps and compressors
Packed and fluidized beds
Elementary boundary layer theory
Size Reduction and Size Separation
Free and hindered settling
Centrifuge and cyclones
Thickening and classification
Filtration
Mixing and Agitation
Conveying of solids
Chemical engineering: Unit 03
Heat transfer
Conduction
Convection and radiation
Heat transfer coefficients
Steady and unsteady heat conduction
Boiling
Boiling, condensation and evaporation
Types of heat exchangers and evaporators and their design
Chemical engineering: Unit 04
Mass transfer
Fick's law
Molecular diffusion in fluids
Mass transfer coefficients
Film
Film, penetration and surface renewal theories
Momentum
Momentum, heat and mass transfer analogies
Stage wise and Continuous contacting and Stage efficiencies
HTU And NTU concepts design and operation of equipment for distillation
Absorption
Leaching
Liquid liquid extraction
Drying
Humidification
Dehumidification and adsorption
Chemical engineering: Unit 05
Chemical reaction engineering
Theories of reaction rates
Kinetics of homogeneous reactions
Interpretation of kinetic data
Single and multiple reactions in ideal reactors
Non ideal reactors
Residence time distribution
Single parameter model
Non isothermal reactors
Kinetics of heterogeneous catalytic reactions
Diffusion effects in catalysis
Chemical engineering: Unit 06
Instrumentation and process control
Measurement of process variables
Sensors Of Chemical
Sensors, transducers and their dynamics
Transfer functions and dynamic responses of simple systems
Process reaction curve
Controller modes P, PI, and PID
Control valves
Analysis of closed loop systems including stability
Frequency response and controller tuning
Cascade
Feed forward control
Chemical engineering: Unit 07
Plant design and economics
Process design and sizing of chemical engineering equipment such as compressors
Heat exchangers
Multistage contactors
Principles of process economics and cost estimation including total annualized cost
Cost indexes
Rate of return
Payback period
Discounted cash flow
Optimization in design
Chemical engineering: Unit 08
Chemical technology
Inorganic chemical industries
Sulfuric acid
NaOH
Fertilizers of Ammonia and Urea and SSP and TSP
Natural products industries of Pulp and Paper, Sugar, Oil, and Fats
Petroleum refining and petrochemicals
Polymerization industries
Polyethylene
Polypropylene
PVC and polyester synthetic fibers

AP PGECET Civil Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equations of linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms
Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem
Taylor and Laurent series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean,Median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Numerical solutions of linear and non linear algebraic equations Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi step methods for differential equations

Structural engineering+

Structural engineering: Unit 01
Mechanics
Bending moment and shear force in statically determinate beams
Simple stress and strain relationship
Stress and strain in two dimensions
Principal stresses
Stress transformation
Mohr's circle
Simple bending theory
Flexural and shear stresses
Unsymmetrical bending
Shear centre
Thin walled pressure vessels
Uniform torsion
Buckling of column
Combined and direct bending stresses
Structural engineering: Unit 02
Structural analysis
Analysis of statically determinate trusses, arches, beams, cables and frames
Displacements in statically determinate structures and analysis of statically indeterminate structures by force or energy methods
Analysis by displacement methods slope deflection and moment distribution methods
Influence lines for determinate and indeterminate structures
Basic concepts of matrix methods of structural analysis
Structural engineering: Unit 03
Concrete structures
Concrete Technology and properties of concrete
Basics of mix design
Concrete design basic working stress and limit state design concepts
Analysis of ultimate load capacity and design of members subjected to flexure
Shear
Compression and torsion by limit state methods
Basic elements of prestressed concrete
Analysis of beam sections at transfer and service loads
Concrete technology and properties of concrete
Structural engineering: Unit 04
Steel structures
Analysis and design of tension and compression members
Beams and beam columns, Column bases
Connections simple and eccentric
Beam'column connections
Plate girders and trusses
Plastic analysis of beams and frames
Beams and beam columns
Column bases

Geotechnical engineering and environmental engineering+

Geotechnical engineering and environmental engineering: Unit 01
Soil mechanics
Origin of soils
Soil classification
Three phase system
Fundamental definitions
Relationship and interrelationships
Permeability and seepage
Effective stress principle
Consolidation
Compaction
Shear strength
Geotechnical engineering and environmental engineering: Unit 02
Foundation engineering
Sub surface investigations scope
Drilling bore holes
Sampling
Penetration tests
Plate load test
Earth pressure theories
Effect of water table
Layered soils
Stability of slopes infinite slopes
Finite slopes
Foundation types and foundation design requirements
Shallow foundations of bearing capacity
Effect of shape
Water table and other factors
Stress distribution
Settlement analysis in sands and clays
Deep foundations pile types
Dynamic and static formulae
Load capacity of piles in sands and clays
Negative skin friction

Water resources and transportation engineering+

Water resources and transportation engineering: Unit 01
Fluid mechanics and hydraulics
Properties of fluids
Principle of conservation of mass and momentum
Energy and corresponding equations
Potential flow
Applications of momentum and Bernoulli’s equation
Laminar and turbulent flow
Flow in pipes
Pipe networks
Concept of boundary layer and its growth
Uniform flow
Critical flow and gradually varied flow in channels
Specific energy concept
Hydraulic jump
Forces on immersed bodies
Flow measurements in channels
Tanks and pipes
Dimensional analysis and hydraulic modeling
Kinematics of flow
Velocity triangles and specific speed of pumps and turbines
Water resources and transportation engineering: Unit 02
Hydrology
Hydrologic cycle
Rainfall
Evaporation
Infiltration
Stage discharge relationships
Unit hydrographs
Flood estimation
Reservoir capacity
Reservoir and channel routing
Well hydraulics
Water resources and transportation engineering: Unit 03
Irrigation
Duty
Delta
Estimation of evapo transpiration
Crop water requirements
Design of lined and unlined canals
Waterways
Head works
Gravity dams and spillways
Design of weirs on permeable foundation
Types of irrigation system
Irrigation methods
Water logging and drainage
Sodic soils
Water resources and transportation engineering: Unit 04
Water requirements
Water requirements of Quality standards
Basic unit processes and operations for water treatment
Drinking water standards
Water requirements
Basic unit operations and unit processes for surface water treatment
Distribution of water
Sewage and sewerage treatment
Quantity and characteristics of waste water
Primary, secondary and tertiary treatment of waste water
Sludge disposal
Effluent discharge standards
Domestic waste water treatment
Quantity of characteristics of domestic waste water
Primary and secondary treatment Unit operations and unit processes of domestic wastewater
Water resources and transportation engineering: Unit 05
Air pollution
Types of pollutants and their sources and impacts
Air pollution meteorology
Air pollution control
Air quality standards and limits
Water resources and transportation engineering: Unit 06
Municipal solid wastes
Characteristics of Solid Wastes
Generation of Solid Wastes
Generation, collection and transportation of solid wastes
Engineered systems for solid waste management reuse or recycle, energy recovery, treatment and disposal
Water resources and transportation engineering: Unit 07
Noise pollution
Impacts of noise
Permissible limits of noise pollution
Measurement of noise and control of noise pollution
Water resources and transportation engineering: Unit 08
Highway planning
Geometric design of highways
Testing and specifications of paving materials
Esign of flexible and rigid pavements
Water resources and transportation engineering: Unit 09
Traffic engineering
Traffic characteristics
Theory of traffic flow
Intersection design
Raffic signs and signal design
Highway capacity
Water resources and transportation engineering: Unit 10
Surveying
Importance of surveying
Principles and classifications of surveying
Mapping concepts
Coordinate sytems in surveying
Map projections
Measurements of distance and directions
Leveling
Theodolite traversing
Plane table surveying
Errors and adjustments
Curves

AP PGECET Computer Science & Information Technology Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Probability and Statistics
Probability
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Distributions
Uniform, exponential, normal, poisson and binomial distributions.
Normal
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Binomial
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Set theory and algebra
Sets
Relations
Functions
Groups
Partial Orders
Lattice
Boolean algebra
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Linear algebra
Algebra of matrices
Determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Numerical methods
LU decomposition for systems of linear equations
Numerical solutions of non-linear algebraic equations by Secant
Bisection and Newton Raphson Methods
Numerical integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rules
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Calculus
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivatives
Maxima and minima
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Set theory and algebra
Sets
Relations
Functions
Groups
Partial Orders
Lattice
Boolean algebra

Computer science and information technology+

Computer science and information technology: Unit 01
Combinatorics
Permutations
Combinations
Counting
Summation
Generating functions
Recurrence relations
Asymptotic
Computer science and information technology: Unit 02
Graph theory
Connectivity
Spanning trees
Cut vertices And Edges
Covering
Matching
Independent Sets
Colouring
Planarity
Isomorphism
Computer science and information technology: Unit 03
Mathematical logic
Propositional Logic
First Order Logic
Computer science and information technology: Unit 04
Digital logic
Logic functions
Minimization
Design and synthesis of combinational and sequential circuits
Number representation and computer arithmetic in fixed and floating point
Number representation and computer arithmetic
Computer science and information technology: Unit 05
Computer organization and architecture
Machine instructions and addressing modes
ALU and data-path
CPU control design
Memory interface
I/O interface Interrupt and DMA mode
Instruction pipelining
Cache and main memory
Secondary storage
Computer science and information technology: Unit 06
Programming and data structures
Programming in C
Functions
Recursion
Parameter passing
Scope
Binding
Abstract data types
Arrays
Stacks
Queues
Linked lists
Trees
Binary search trees
Binary heaps
Computer science and information technology: Unit 07
Algorithms
Analysis
Asymptotic notation
Notions of space and time complexity
Worst and average case analysis
Design
Greedy approach
Dynamic programming
Divide-and conquer
Tree and graph traversals
Connected components
Spanning trees
Shortest paths
Hashing
Sorting
Searching
Asymptotic analysis of time and space
Upper and lower bounds
Basic concepts of complexity classes P, NP, NP-hard, NP-complete
Computer science and information technology: Unit 08
Theory of computation
Regular languages and finite automata
Context free languages and Push-down automata
Recursively enumerable sets and Turing machines
Undecidability
Computer science and information technology: Unit 09
Compiler design
Lexical analysis
Parsing
Syntax directed translation
Runtime environments
Intermediate and target code generation
Basics of code optimization
Computer science and information technology: Unit 10
Operating system
Processes
Threads
Inter process communication
Concurrency
Synchronization
Deadlock
CPU scheduling
Memory management and virtual memory
File systems
I/O systems
Protection and security
Computer science and information technology: Unit 11
Databases
ER-model
Relational model relational algebra, tuple calculus
Database design integrity constraints, normal forms
Query languages SQL
File structures sequential files, indexing, B and B+ trees
Transactions and concurrency control
Relational model relational algebra, tuple calculus
Computer science and information technology: Unit 12
Information systems and software engineering
Information gathering
Requirement and feasibility analysis
Data flow diagrams
Process specifications
Input/output design
Process life cycle
Planning and managing the project
Design
Coding
Testing
Implementation
Maintenance
Computer science and information technology: Unit 13
Computer networks
ISO/OSI stack
LAN technologies Ethernet, Token ring
Flow and error control techniques
Routing algorithms
Congestion control
TCP/UDP and sockets
IP(v4)
Application layer protocols icmp, dns, smtp, pop, ftp, http
Basic concepts of hubs
Switches
Gateways and routers
Network security basic concepts of public key and private key cryptography
Digital signature
Firewalls
Computer science and information technology: Unit 14
Web technologies
HTML
XML
Basic concepts of client server computing

AP PGECET Electrical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Multiple integrals
Fourier series
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equation of linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Method of variation of parameters
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Partial Differential Equations and variable separable method
First order equation are linear and nonlinear
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem and integral formula
Taylor's and Laurent' series
Residue theorem
Solution integrals
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Probability and Sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Discrete and continuous distributions
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and Binomial distribution
Correlation and regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solutions of non-linear algebraic equations
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 07
Electrical engineering
Engineering mathematics: Unit 08
Electric circuits and fields
Network graph
KCL
KVL
Node and mesh analysis
Transient response of DC and AC networks
Sinusoidal steady and state analysis
Resonance
Basic filter concepts
Ideal current and voltage sources
Thevenin's
Norton's and Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer theorems
Two-port networks
Three phase circuits
Gauss Theorem
Electric field and potential due to point
Line
Plane, line and spherical charge distributions
Ampere's and Biot-Savart's laws
Inductance
Dielectrics
Capacitance
Engineering mathematics: Unit 09
Signals and systems
Representation of continuous and discrete and time signals
Shifting and scaling operations
linear
Time and invariant and causal systems
Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals
Sampling theorem
Fourier
Laplace and Z transforms
Engineering mathematics: Unit 10
Electrical machines
Single phase transformer
Equivalent circuit
Phasor diagram
Tests
Regulation and efficiency
Three phase transformers
Connections
Parallel operation
auto-transformer
Energy conversion principles
DC machines
Windings
Generator characteristics
Armature reaction and commutation
Starting and speed control of motors
Three phase induction motors
starting and speed control of motors of principles
Types of speed control of motors
performance characteristics
starting and speed control
single phase induction motors
synchronous machines
Performance
Regulation and parallel operation of generators
motor starting
characteristics and applications
Servo and stepper motors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 11
Power systems
Basic power generation concepts
Transmission line models and performance
Cable performance
Insulation
Corona and radio interference
Distribution systems; per-unit quantities
Bus impedance and admittance matrices
Load flow
Voltage control
Power factor correction
Economic operation
Symmetrical components
Fault analysis
Principles of over-current
Differential and distance protection
solid state relays and digital protection
Circuit breakers
System stability concepts
Swing curves and equal area criterion
HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts
Engineering mathematics: Unit 12
Control systems
Principles of feedback
Transfer function
Block diagrams
Steady-state errors
Routh and Niquist techniques
Bode plots
Root loci
Lag
lead and lead-lag compensation
State space model
State transition matrix
controllability and observability
Engineering mathematics: Unit 13
Electrical and electronic measurements
Bridges and potentiometers
PMMC
Moving iron
Dynamometer and induction type instruments
Measurement of voltage
Measurement of Current
Measurement of Power
Energy and power factor
Instrument transformer
Digital voltmeters and multimeters and phase
Time, phase and frequency measurement
Q-meters
Oscilloscopes
Eotentiometric recorders
Error analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 14
Analog and digital electronics
Characteristics of diodes, BJT, MOSFET
BJT
FET
Amplifiers
Biasing
Equivalent circuit and frequency response
Oscillators and feedback amplifiers
Operational amplifiers
characteristics and applications
Simple active filters
VCOs and timers
Combinational and sequential logic circuits
Multiplexer
Schmitt trigger
Multi-vibrators
Sample and hold circuits
A/D and D/A converters
8-bit microprocessor basics in 8085
Architecture
Programming and interfacing
Engineering mathematics: Unit 15
Power electronics and drives
Semiconductor power diodes
Transistors
Thyristors
Triacs
GTOs
MOSFETs and IGBTs
Static characteristics and principles of operation
Triggering circuits
Phase control rectifiers
Bridge converters
Fully controlled and half controlled
Principles of choppers and inverters
Basis concepts of adjustable speed dc and ac drives
Engineering mathematics: Unit 16
Electric traction system
Speed and time curves
Specific energy consumption
Mechanism of train movement

Electrical engineering+

Electrical engineering: Unit 01
Electric circuits and fields
Network graph
KCL
KVL
Node and mesh analysis
Transient response of DC and AC networks
Sinusoidal steady and state analysis
Resonance
Basic filter concepts
Ideal current and voltage sources
Thevenin's
Norton's and Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer theorems
Two-port networks
Three phase circuits
Gauss Theorem
Electric field and potential due to point
Line
Plane, line and spherical charge distributions
Ampere's and Biot-Savart's laws
Inductance
Dielectrics
Capacitance
Transient response of DC and ACnetworks
Electrical engineering: Unit 02
Signals and systems
Representation of continuous and discrete and time signals
Shifting and scaling operations
linear
Time and invariant and causal systems
Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals
Sampling theorem
Fourier
Laplace and Z transforms
Electrical engineering: Unit 03
Electrical machines
Single phase transformer
Equivalent circuit
Phasor diagram
Tests
Regulation and efficiency
Three phase transformers
Connections
Parallel operation
auto-transformer
Energy conversion principles
DC machines
Windings
Generator characteristics
Armature reaction and commutation
Starting and speed control of motors
Three phase induction motors
starting and speed control of motors of principles
Types of speed control of motors
performance characteristics
starting and speed control
single phase induction motors
synchronous machines
Performance
Regulation and parallel operation of generators
motor starting
characteristics and applications
Servo and stepper motors
Electrical engineering: Unit 04
Power systems
Basic power generation concepts
Transmission line models and performance
Cable performance
Insulation
Corona and radio interference
Distribution systems; per-unit quantities
Bus impedance and admittance matrices
Load flow
Voltage control
Power factor correction
Economic operation
Symmetrical components
Fault analysis
Principles of over-current
Differential and distance protection
solid state relays and digital protection
Circuit breakers
System stability concepts
Swing curves and equal area criterion
HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts
Electrical engineering: Unit 05
Control systems
Principles of feedback
Transfer function
Block diagrams
Steady-state errors
Routh and Niquist techniques
Bode plots
Root loci
Lag
lead and lead-lag compensation
State space model
State transition matrix
controllability and observability
Electrical engineering: Unit 06
Electrical and electronic measurements
Bridges and potentiometers
PMMC
Moving iron
Dynamometer and induction type instruments
Measurement of voltage
Measurement of Current
Measurement of Power
Energy and power factor
Instrument transformer
Digital voltmeters and multimeters and phase
Time, phase and frequency measurement
Q-meters
Oscilloscopes
Eotentiometric recorders
Error analysis
Electrical engineering: Unit 07
Analog and digital electronics
Characteristics of diodes, BJT, MOSFET
BJT
FET
Amplifiers
Biasing
Equivalent circuit and frequency response
Oscillators and feedback amplifiers
Operational amplifiers
characteristics and applications
Simple active filters
VCOs and timers
Combinational and sequential logic circuits
Multiplexer
Schmitt trigger
Multi-vibrators
Sample and hold circuits
A/D and D/A converters
8-bit microprocessor basics in 8085
Architecture
Programming and interfacing
Electrical engineering: Unit 08
Power electronics and drives
Semiconductor power diodes
Transistors
Thyristors
Triacs
GTOs
MOSFETs and IGBTs
Static characteristics and principles of operation
Triggering circuits
Phase control rectifiers
Bridge converters
Fully controlled and half controlled
Principles of choppers and inverters
Basis concepts of adjustable speed dc and ac drives
Electrical engineering: Unit 09
Electric traction system
Speed and time curves
Specific energy consumption
Mechanism of train movement

AP PGECET Electronics & Communication Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Multiple integrals
Fourier series
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line Surface and Volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorem
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equation in linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Method of variation of parameters
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Partial Differential Equations and variable separable method
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem and integral formula
Taylor's and Laurent' series
Residue theorem, solution integrals
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Probability and Sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variablessis
Discrete and continuous distributions
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and Binomial distribution
Correlation and regression analysis
Correlation and regression analy
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solutions of non linear algebraic equations
Single and multi step methods for differential equations

Electronics and communication engineering+

Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 01
Networks
Network graphs
Matrices associated with graphs
Incidence
Fundamental cut set and fundamental circuit matrices
Solution methods of nodal and mesh analysis
Network theorems
Superposition
Thevenin and Norton's maximum power transfer
Wye Delta transformation
Steady state sinusoidal analysis using phasors
Linear constant coefficient differential equations
Time domain analysis of simple RLC circuits
Solution of network equations using Laplace transform
Frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits
2-port network parameters
Driving point and transfer functions
State equations for networks
Solution methods: nodal and mesh analysis
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 02
Electronic devices
Energy bands in silicon, intrinsic and extrinsic silicon
Carrier transport in silicon
Diffusion current, Drift current, Mobility and Resistivity of carrier transport in silicon
Generation and recombination of carriers
P-N junction diode
Zener diode
Tunnel diode
BJT
JFET
MOS capacitor
MOSFET
LED
PIN and avalanche photo diode
Basics of LASERs
Device technology
Integrated circuits fabrication process
Oxidation
Diffusion
Ion implantation
Photolithography
Ntub
P tub and twin tub CMOS process
Energy bands in silicon
Intrinsic and extrinsic silicon
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 03
Analog circuits
Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes
BJTs
MOSFETs and analog CMOS
Simple diode circuits
Clipping
Clamping
Rectifier
Biasing and bias stability of transistor and FET amplifiers
Amplifiers
Singleand multi stage
Differential and operational feedback and power
Frequency response of amplifiers
Simple opamp circuits
Filters
Sinusoidal oscillators
Criterion for oscillation
Single transistor and op amp configurations
Function generators and wave shaping circuits
555 Timers
Power supplies
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 04
Digital circuits
Boolean algebra
Minimization of Boolean functions
Logic gates
Digital IC families Like DTL, TTL, ECL, MOS, CMOS
Combinatorial circuits
Arithmetic circuits
Code converters
Multiplexers
Decoders
PROMs and PLAs
Sequential circuits
Latches and flip-flops
Counters and shift registers
Sample and hold circuits, ADCs,DACs
Semiconductor memories: RAM, ROM, storage devices, printer, connectors, floppy drives, organization of computer, simple programme
Microprocessor 8085
Architecture
Programming
Memory and I and O interfacing
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 05
Signals and systems
Definitions and properties of Laplace transform
Continuous time and discrete time Fourier series
Continuous time and discrete time Fourier Transform
DFT and FFT
Z-transform
Sampling theorem
Linear Time Invariant Systems
Definitions and properties
Causality, stability, impulse response, convolution, poles and zeros
Parallel and cascade structure
Frequency response
Group delay
Phase delay
Signal transmission through LTI systems
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 06
Control systems
Basic control system components
Block diagrammatic description
Reduction of block diagrams
Open loop and closed loop systems and stability analysis of these systems
Signal flow graphs and their use in determining transfer functions of systems
Transient and steady state analysis of LTI control systems and frequency response
Tools and techniques for LTI control system analysis
Root loci
Routh Hurwitz criterion
Bode and Nyquist plots
Control system compensators
Elements of lead and lag compensation
Elements of ProportionalIntegral-Derivative control
State variable representation and solution of state equation of LTI control systems
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 07
Communications
Deterministic and Random signals
Types of noise
Autocorrelation
Power spectral density
Analog communication systems
Amplitude and angle modulation and demodulation systems
spectral analysis of these operations
superheterodyne receivers
Elements of hardware
Realizations of analog communication systems
Signal to noise ratio calculations for amplitude modulation and frequency modulation for low noise conditions
Fundamentals of information theory and channel capacity theorem
Digital communication systems
Pulse code modulation
Differential pulse code modulation
Digital modulation schemes
Amplitude
Phase and frequency shift keying schemes like ASK, PSK, FSK
Matched filter receivers
Bandwidth consideration and probability of error calculations for these schemes
Basics of TDMA, FDMA and CDMA and GSM
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 08
Electromagnetics
Elements of vector calculus
Gradient, divergence and curl
Gauss' and Stokes' theorems
Maxwell's equations
Differential and integral forms
Wave equation
Poynting vector
Plane waves
Propagation through various media
Reflection and refraction
Phase and group velocity
Skin depth
Transmission lines
Characteristic impedance
Impedance transformation
Smith chart
Impedance matching
S parameters
Pulse excitation
Waveguides
Modes in rectangular waveguides
Boundary conditions
Cut off frequencies
Dispersion relations
Basics of propagation in dielectric waveguide and optical fibers
Basics of Antennas
Dipole antennas
Radiation pattern
Antenna gain

AP PGECET Food Technology Syllabus

Food technology+

Food technology: Unit 01
Food chemistry and nutrition
Food chemistry
Carbohydrates
Structure and functional properties of mono, di and oligo polysaccharides including starch
Cellulose
Pectic substances and dietary fibre
Proteins
Classification and structure of proteins in food
Lipids
Classification and structure of lipids
Rancidity of fats
Rancidity, polymerization and polymorphism
Pigments-Carotenoids
Chlorophylls
Anthocyanins
Tannins and myoglobin
Food flavours-Terpenes
Esters
Ketones and quinones
Enzymes-Enzymatic and non-enzymatic browning in different foods
Nutrition
Balanced diet
Essential amino acids and fatty acids
PER
Water soluble and fat soluble vitamins
Role of minerals in nutrition
Antinutrients
Nutrition deficiency diseases
Structure and functional properties of mono
Di and oligo polysaccharides including starch
Enzymes-enzymatic
Non-enzymatic browning in different foods
Food technology: Unit 02
Food
Food Microbiology
Characteristics of microorganisms
Morphology, structure and detection of bacteria
Yeast and mold in food
Spores and vegetative cells
Microbial growth in food
Intrinsic' and extrinsic factors
Growth and death kinetics
Serial dilution method for quantification
Food spoilage
Contributing factors
Spoilage bacteria
Microbial spoilage of milk and milk products
Meat and meat products
Foodbome disease
Toxins produced by Staphylococcus, Clostridium and Aspergillus
Bacterial pathogens
Salmonella
Bacillus
Listeria
Escherichia coli
Shigella
Campylobacter
Biotechnology
Fermented food
Buttermilk
Yoghurt
Cheese
Sausage
Alcoholic beverage
Vinegar
Wine
Beer
Whisky
Sauerkraut and soya sauce
Morphology
Structure and detection of bacteria
Toxins produced by staphylococcus
Clostridium and aspergillus
Food technology: Unit 03
Food technology
Cereals
Pulses and oil seeds
Composition
Nutritive value
Processing methods and products of rice, wheat, and maize
Barley, oats and minor millets
Bengal gram
Red gram
Green gram
Black gram
Chick peas
Ground nut
Soya bean
Sunflower and other oil seeds
Fruits, Vegetables and plantation crops
Extraction
Clarification concentration and packaging of fruit juice
Production of jam
Jelly
Marmalade
Squash
Candies and pickles
Pectin from fruit waste
Tea
Coffee
Chocolate and essential oils from spices
Meat
Fish
Poultry and milk
Post mortem changes of meat
Freezing
Aging
Pickling
Smoking and tenderization of meat
Drying and canning of fish
Structure, composition, nutritive value and functional properties of eggs and its preservation by different methods
Milk and milk products processing
Milk processing flow sheet
Filtration/clarification
Storage of milk
Standardization
simple problems in standardization
Homogenization
Pasteurization
Types of pasteurization process
Manufacture of Cream
Butter
Ghee
Milk powder
Cheese
Food technology: Unit 04
Food engineering
Fluid Mechanics
Nature of fluids
Flow properties of fluids
Flow through pipes and fittings
Flow measurement
Transportation of fluids
Pumps
Compressors and blowers
Heat transfer by conduction
Heat transfer by convection
Heat transfer by radiation
Heat transfer by boiling and condensation
Steady and unsteady state heat transfer
Other unit operations
Size reduction
Homogenization
Filtration
Sedimentation
Centrifugation
Sieving
Mixing
Extraction
Crystallization
Evaporation
Drying and extrusion
Types of equipment used in each unit operation and their selection
Applications in food industry
Food technology: Unit 05
Food quality and standards
Food Quality
Food Quality and Quality Attributes
Classification of Quality Attributes and their role in food Quality
Quality Assessment of Food materials
Fruits and vegetables
Cereals and pulses
Dairy Products
Meat
Poultry
Egg and Processed food Products sensory
Evaluation of Food Quality and its methods Food Adulteration and Food Safety
Standards
Scope of FSSAI / PFA Act 1954 and R u l e s 1955
Definitions and standards of quality
Rules of FPO and MPO
FSMS -22000 2005
Various elements included in the standard
Introduction to the family of ISO 22000 standards
Comparison of ISO 9001 2008 vs ISO 22000 2005
FSSAI
HACCP
Terminology
Principles
Identification of CCPs
Application of HACCP System and the logic sequence involved

AP PGECET Geoengineering & Geoinformatics Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Functions of Limit, continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Functions of limit
Continuity and differentiability
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem
Taylor and Laurent series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Geo-engineering
Geo-Engineering of Continents
Earth composition
Earth
Orbit
Oceans
Depth
Bottom
Relief Rocks
Kinds of rocks
Igneous of Sedimentary,Metamorphic Rocks origin and classification
Silicate Minerals and Non-Silicate Minerals, and physical properties of minerals
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Surveying methods
Topographic surveying,
Theodolite applications
Topographic sheets
Aerial photo formats Maps
Types of photographs
vertical and oblique photographs
Aerial cameras
Lens
Optical axis
Focal length of
Focal plane and fiducial marks
Principal Point
Geometry of vertical photographs map projections
Fundamentals of cartography
Engineering mathematics: Unit 07
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum
Electro Magnetic Radiation
Velocity of EM radiation
Propagation of EM waves
Fundamentals of Radiometry
Measure Geometry-concept of the solid angle
radiometric quantities
classification of Remote sensor
selection of sensor parameters
spatial resolution
spectral resolution
radiometric resolution
Temporal resolution Optical and Infrared Microwave sensors
Sun-synchronous and Geo- synchronous satellites
Land coverage
Repetitivity
Along track and Across track stereovision capability
IRS, LANDSAT, SPOT, CANADA, JAPAN, EUROPEAN, satellite series.
Engineering mathematics: Unit 08
GIS concepts
Components of GIS
Hardware
Software
Data Files and Data bases
Data Types and Data base structures
Hierarchical
Network of Relational
Vector Data Structure
Vector Data Model
Arcs and Storing area
Data Base Creation
Digitizer
Topology
Euler Equation
Topological Consistency
Topological Errors
Digital Elevation Models
Data Transformation
Change in Dimensionality
Change in position
Rubber Sheeting and Tin Sheeting
Vector to Raster
Raster to Vector Conversion Vector data
Polygon overlay
polygon statistics
Network Analysis and Non-spatial data analysis
Structured Query Language
Modeling
Definition
Spatial Modeling
External Model
Conceptual Model
Logical Model
Internal Model
GIS applications in Resource Management Data
capture using GPS for GIS FM studies
Object Oriented Database Models
Recent trends in GIS
applications Study of rain fall
estimation of run-off and evapotranspiration
Water table environment
meaning and scope
components Environments
Soils-texture
strengths
porosity and permeability

Geoengineering+

Geoengineering: Unit 01
Geoengineering of continents
Geoengineering: Unit 02
Earth composition
Geoengineering: Unit 03
Earth
Geoengineering: Unit 04
Orbit
Geoengineering: Unit 05
Oceans
Geoengineering: Unit 06
Depth
Geoengineering: Unit 07
Bottom
Geoengineering: Unit 08
Relief

Rocks+

Rocks: Unit 01
Kinds of rocks
Rocks: Unit 02
Igneous of sedimentary,metamorphic rocks origin and classification
Rocks: Unit 03
Silicate minerals and non-silicate minerals, and physical properties of minerals

Surveying methods+

Surveying methods: Unit 01
Topographic surveying
Surveying methods: Unit 02
Theodolite applications
Surveying methods: Unit 03
Topographic sheets
Surveying methods: Unit 04
Aerial photo formats maps
Surveying methods: Unit 05
Types of photographs
Surveying methods: Unit 06
vertical and oblique photographs
Surveying methods: Unit 07
Aerial cameras
Surveying methods: Unit 08
Lens
Surveying methods: Unit 09
Optical axis
Surveying methods: Unit 10
Focal length
Surveying methods: Unit 11
Focal plane and fiducial marks
Surveying methods: Unit 12
Principal point
Surveying methods: Unit 13
Geometry of vertical photographs map projections
Surveying methods: Unit 14
Fundamentals of cartography

Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum+

Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 01
Electro magnetic radiation
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 02
Velocity of EM radiation
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 03
Propagation of EM waves
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 04
Fundamentals of radiometry
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 05
Measure geometry-concept of the solid angle
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 06
Radiometric quantities
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 07
Classification of remote sensor
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 08
Selection of sensor parameters
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 09
Spatial resolution
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 10
Spectral resolution
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 11
Radiometric resolution
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 12
Temporal resolution optical and infrared microwave sensors
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 13
Sun-synchronous and geo- synchronous satellites
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 14
Land coverage
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 15
Repetitivity
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 16
Along track and across track stereovision capability
Physical principles of remote sensing, electromagnetic spectrum: Unit 17
IRS, LANDSAT, SPOT, Canada, Japan, European, satellite series

GIS concepts+

GIS concepts: Unit 01
Components of GIS
GIS concepts: Unit 02
Hardware
GIS concepts: Unit 03
Software
GIS concepts: Unit 04
Data files and data bases
GIS concepts: Unit 05
Data types and data base structures
GIS concepts: Unit 06
Hierarchical, network, relational
GIS concepts: Unit 07
Vector data structure
GIS concepts: Unit 08
Vector data model
GIS concepts: Unit 09
Arcs and storing area
GIS concepts: Unit 10
Data base creation
GIS concepts: Unit 11
Digitizer
GIS concepts: Unit 12
Topology
GIS concepts: Unit 13
Euler equation
GIS concepts: Unit 14
Topological consistency
GIS concepts: Unit 15
Topological errors
GIS concepts: Unit 16
Digital elevation models
GIS concepts: Unit 17
Data transformation
GIS concepts: Unit 18
Change in dimensionality
GIS concepts: Unit 19
Change in position
GIS concepts: Unit 20
Rubber sheeting and tin sheeting
GIS concepts: Unit 21
Vector to raster
GIS concepts: Unit 22
Raster to vector conversion, vector data
GIS concepts: Unit 23
Polygon overlay
GIS concepts: Unit 24
polygon statistics
GIS concepts: Unit 25
Network analysis and non-spatial data analysis
GIS concepts: Unit 26
Structured query language
GIS concepts: Unit 27
Modelling
GIS concepts: Unit 28
Definition
GIS concepts: Unit 29
Spatial modelling
GIS concepts: Unit 30
External model
GIS concepts: Unit 31
Conceptual model
GIS concepts: Unit 32
Logical model
GIS concepts: Unit 33
Internal model
GIS concepts: Unit 34
GIS applications in resource management data
GIS concepts: Unit 35
capture using GPS for GIS FM studies
GIS concepts: Unit 36
Object oriented database models
GIS concepts: Unit 37
Recent trends in GIS
GIS concepts: Unit 38
Applications study of rain fall
GIS concepts: Unit 39
Estimation of run-off and evapotranspiration
GIS concepts: Unit 40
Water table environment
GIS concepts: Unit 41
meaning and scope
GIS concepts: Unit 42
components Environments
GIS concepts: Unit 43
Soils-texture
GIS concepts: Unit 44
Strengths
GIS concepts: Unit 45
Porosity and permeability

AP PGECET Instrumentation Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Multiple integrals
Fourier series
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equation of linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Method of variation of parameters
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Partial Differential Equations and variable separable method
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem and integral formula
Aylor's and Laurent' series
Residue theorem
Solution integrals
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Probability
Sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Discrete and continuous distributions
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and Binomial distribution
Correlation and regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solutions of non linear algebraic equations
Single and multi step methods for differential equations

Instrumentation engineering+

Instrumentation engineering: Unit 01
Basics of circuits and measurement systems
Kirchoff's laws
Mesh and nodal analysis
Circuit theorems
One port and two port Network Functions
Static and dynamic characteristics of Measurement Systems
Error and uncertainty analysis
Statistical analysis of data and curve fitting
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 02
Transducers, mechanical measurement and industrial instrumentation
Resistive
Capacitive
Inductive and piezoelectric transducers and their signal conditioning
Measurement of displacement
Velocity and acceleration of translational and rotational
force, torque, vibration and shock of measurements
Measurement of pressure
Measurements of Flow
Measurement of Temperature and liquid level
Measurement of pH
Conductivity
Viscosity and humidity
Temperature and liquid level
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 03
Analog electronics
Characteristics of diode
BJT
JFET and MOSFET
Diode circuits
Transistors at low and high frequencies
Amplifiers
Single and multistage amplifiers
Feedback amplifiers
Operational amplifiers
Characteristics and circuit configurations
Instrumentation amplifier
Precision rectifier
V to I and I to V converter
Op Amp based active filters
Oscillators and signal generators
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 04
Digital electronics
Combinational logic circuits
Minimization of Boolean functions
IC families
TTL
MOS and CMOS
Arithmetic circuits
Comparators
Schmitt trigger
Timers and mono stable multi vibrator
Sequential circuits
Flip flops
Counters
Shift registers
Multiplexer
S/H circuit
Analog to Digital and Digital to Analog converters
Basics of number system
Microprocessor applications
Memory and input output interfacing
Microcontrollers
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 05
Signals, systems and communications
Periodic and aperiodic signals
Impulse response
Transfer function and frequency response of first and second order systems
Fourier transform
Laplace transform
Z transform
Convolution
Correlation and characteristics of linear time invariant systems
Discrete time system
Impulse and frequency response
Pulse transfer function
IIR and FIR filters
Amplitude and frequency modulation and demodulation
Sampling theorem
Pulse code modulation
Frequency and time division multiplexing
Amplitude shift keying
Frequency shift keying and pulse shift keying for digital modulation
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 06
Electrical and electronic measurements
Bridges and potentiometers
Measurement of R,L and C
Measurements of voltage
Measurement of Current
Measurement of Power
Measurement of Power factor and energy
A.C and D.C current probes
Extension of instrument ranges
Q meter and waveform analyzer
Digital voltmeter and multi meter
Time
phase and frequency measurements
Cathode ray oscilloscope
Serial and parallel communication
Shielding and grounding
Current
Power
Power factor and energy
Measurements of voltage
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 07
Control systems and process control
Feedback principles
Signal flow graphs
Transient Response
Steady state errors
Routh and Nyquist criteria
Bode plot
Root loci
Time delay systems
Phase and gain margin
State space representation of systems
Mechanical
Mechanical, hydraulic and pneumatic system components
Synchro pair
Servo and step motors
On-off cascade
P, PI, PID, feed forward and derivative controller
Fuzzy controllers
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 08
Analytical, optical and biomedical instrumentation
Mass spectrometry
UV
Visible and IR spectrometry
Xray and nuclear radiation measurements
Optical sources and detectors
LED characterstics
Laser characterstics
Photo diode , photo resistor and their characteristics
Interferometers
Applications in metrology
Basics of fiber optics
Biomedical instruments
EEG, ECG and EMG
Clinical measurements
Ultrasonic transducers and Ultrasonography
Principles of Computer Assisted Tomography

AP PGECET Mechanical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equations of linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms
Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem
Taylor and Laurent series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean and median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Numerical solutions of linear and non linear algebraic equations
Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi step methods for differential equations

Applied mechanics and design+

Applied mechanics and design: Unit 01
Engineering mechanics
Free body diagrams and equilibrium
Trusses and frames
Virtual work
Kinematics and dynamics of particles and of rigid bodies in plane motion
Including impulse and momentum linear and angular and energy formulations
Impact of engineering machine
Applied mechanics and design: Unit 02
Strength of materials
Stress and strain
Stress strain relationship and elastic constants
Mohr's circle for plane stress and plane strain
Thin cylinders
Shear force and bending moment diagrams
Bending and shear stresses
Deflection of beams
Torsion of circular shafts
Euler's theory of columns
Strain energy methods
Thermal stresses
Applied mechanics and design: Unit 03
Theory of machines
Displacement
Velocity and acceleration analysis of plane mechanisms
Dynamic analysis of slider-crank mechanism
Gear trains
Fly wheels
Applied mechanics and design: Unit 04
Vibrations
Free and forced vibration of single degree of freedom systems
Effect of damping
Vibration isolation
Resonance of vibration
Critical speeds of shafts
Applied mechanics and design: Unit 05
Design
Design for static and dynamic loading
Failure theories, Mohr’s circle(stress), deflection of beams
Fatigue strength and the S-N diagram
Principles of the design of machine elements such as bolted
Riveted and welded joints
Shafts Design
Spur gears
Rolling and sliding contact bearings
Brakes and clutches

Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences+

Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences: Unit 01
Fluid mechanics
Fluid properties
Fluid statics
Manometry
Fluid Mechanics of buoyancy
Control volume analysis of mass
Momentum and energy
Fluid acceleration
Differential equations of continuity and momentum
Bernoulli's equation
Viscous flow of incompressible fluids
Boundary layer
Elementary turbulent flow
Flow through pipes
Head losses in pipes, bends
Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences: Unit 02
Heat transfer
Modes of heat transfer
One dimensional heat conduction
Resistance concept
Electrical analogy
Unsteady heat conduction
Fins of heat transfer
Dimensionless parameters in free and forced convective heat transfer
Various correlations for heat transfer in flow over flat plates and through pipes
Thermal boundary layer
Effect of turbulence
Radiative heat transfer
Black and grey surfaces
Shape factors
Network analysis
Heat exchanger performance
LMTD and NTU methods
Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences: Unit 03
Thermodynamics
Zeroth
First and second laws of thermodynamics
Thermodynamic system and processes
Carnot cycle
Irreversibility and availability
Behaviour of ideal and real gases
Properties of pure substances
Calculation of work and heat in ideal processes
Analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion
Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences: Unit 04
Applications
Power Engineering
Steam Tables
Rankine
Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat
I.C. Engines
Air standard Otto
Diesel cycles
Refrigeration and air conditioning
Vapour refrigeration cycle
Heat pumps
Gas refrigeration
Reverse Brayton cycle
Moist air
Psychrometric chart
Basic psychrometric processes
Turbomachinery
Peltonwheel
Francis and Kaplan turbines impulse and reaction principles
Velocity diagrams

Manufacturing and industrial engineering+

Manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 01
Engineering materials
Structure and properties of engineering materials
Heat treatment
Stress strain diagrams for engineering materials
Stress strain diagrams for engineering materials
Manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 02
Metal casting
Design of patterns
Moulds and cores
Solidification and cooling
Riser and gating design
Design considerations
Manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 03
Forming
Plastic deformation and yield criteria
Fundamentals of hot and cold working processes
Load estimation for bulk forging and rolling, extrusion and drawing
Sheet shearing and deep drawing and bending metal forming processes
Principles of powder metallurgy
Manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 04
Joining
Physics of welding
Brazing and soldering
Adhesive bonding
Design considerations in welding
Manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 05
Machining and machine tool operations
Mechanics of machining
Single and multi point cutting tools
Tool geometry and materials
Tool life and wear
Economics of machining
Principles of non traditional machining processes
Principles of work holding
Principles of design of jigs and fixtures
Manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 06
Metrology and inspection
Limits
Fits and tolerances
Linear and angular measurements
Comparators
Gauge design
Inter ferometry
Form and finish measurement
Alignment and testing methods
Tolerance analysis in manufacturing and assembly
Manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 07
Computer integrated manufacturing
Basic concepts of CAD/CAM and their integration tools
Manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 08
Production planning and control
Forecasting models
Aggregate production planning
Scheduling
Materials requirement planning
Manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 09
Inventory control
Deterministic and probabilistic models
Safety stock inventory control systems
Manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 10
Operations research
Linear Programming
Simplex and duplex method
Ttransportation
Assignment
Network flow models
Simple queuing models
PERT and CPM

AP PGECET Metallurgy Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Sequences and series
Test for convergence
Fourier series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Vector calculus
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Differential equations
Linear and non-linear first order ODEs
Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Laplace transforms
PDEs Laplace
Heat and wave equations
Pdes laplace
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Probability and Sampling Theorem
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Correlation and regression analysis
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Integration of trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations

Metallurgical engineering+

Metallurgical engineering: Unit 01
Thermodynamics and rate processes
Laws of thermodynamics
Activity
Equilibrium constant
Applications to metallurgical systems
Solutions
Phase equilibria
Ellingham and phase stability diagrams
Thermodynamics of surfaces
Interfaces and defects
Adsorption and segregation
Basic kinetic laws
Order of reactions
Rate constants and rate limiting steps
Principles of electro chemistry single electrode potential
Electro chemical cells and polarizations
Aqueous corrosion and protection of metals
Oxidation and high temperature corrosion characterization and control
Heat transfer conduction
Convection and heat transfer coefficient relations
Radiation
Mass transfer diffusion and Fick's laws
Mass transfer coefficients
Momentum Transfer Concepts of Viscosity
Shell balances
Bernoulli's equation
Friction factors
Principles of electro chemistry single electrode potential
Heat transfer conduction
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 02
Extractive metallurgy
Minerals of economic importance
Comminution techniques
Size classification
Flotation
Gravity and other methods of mineral processing
Agglomeration
Pyro hydro and Electro metallurgical processes
Material and energy balances
Principles and processes for the extraction of non ferrous metals aluminium, copper, zinc, lead, magnesium, nickel, titanium and other rare metals
Principles of iron and steel making
Role structure and properties of slags
Metallurgical coke
Blast furnace
Direct reduction processes
Primary and secondary steel making
Ladle metallurgy operations including deoxidation
Desulphurization
Sulphide shape control
Inert gas rinsing and vacuum reactors
Secondary refining processes including AOD, VAD, VOD, VAR and ESR
Ingot and continuous casting
Stainless steel making
Furnaces and refractories
Crystal structure and bonding characteristics of metals
Alloys
Ceramics and polymers
Structure of surfaces and interfaces
Nano crystalline and amorphous structures
Solid solutions
Solidification
Phase transformation and binary phase diagrams
Principles of heat treatment of steels
Cast iron and aluminum alloys
Surface treatments
Recovery
Recrystallization and grain growth
Industrially important ferrous and non ferrous alloys
Elements of X-ray and electron diffraction
Principles of scanning and transmission electron microscopy
Industrial ceramics
Polymers and composites
Electronic basis of thermal
Optical
Electrical and Magnetic properties of materials
Electronic and Optoelectronic materials
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 03
Physical metallurgy
Crystal structure and bonding characteristics of metals
Alloys
Ceramics and polymers
Structure of surfaces and interfaces
Nano crystalline and amorphous structures
Solid solutions
Solidification
Phase transformation and binary phase diagrams
Principles of heat treatment of steels
Cast iron and aluminum alloys
Surface treatments
Recovery
Recrystallization and grain growth
Industrially important ferrous and non ferrous alloys
Elements of X-ray and electron diffraction
Principles of scanning and transmission electron microscopy
Industrial ceramics
Polymers and composites
Electronic basis of thermal
Optical
Electrical and Magnetic properties of materials
Electronic and Optoelectronic materials
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 04
Mechanical metallurgy
Elasticity
Yield criteria and plasticity
Defects in crystals
Elements of dislocation theory
Types of dislocations
Slip and twinning
Source and multiplication of dislocations
Stress fields around dislocations
Partial dislocations
Dislocation interactions and reactions
Strengthening mechanisms
Tensile
Fatigue and creep behaviour
Super plasticity
Fracture
Griffith theory
Basic Concepts of Linear Elastic and elasto plastic fracture mechanics
Ductile to brittle transition
Fracture toughness
Failure analysis
Mechanical testing in tension, compression, torsion, hardness, impact, creep, fatigue, fracture toughness and formability
Fracture griffith theory
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 05
Manufacturing processes
Metal casting
Patterns and moulds including mould design involving feeding
Gating and risering
Melting
Casting practices in sand casting
Permanent mould casting
Investment casting and shell moulding
Casting defects and repair
Hot, warm and cold working of metals
Fundamentals of metal forming processes of rolling
Forging
Extrusion
Wire drawing and sheet metal forming
Defects in forming
Metal joining
soldering, brazing and welding
Common welding processes of shielded metal arc welding
Gas metal arc welding
Gas tungsten arc welding and submerged arc welding
Welding metallurgy
Problems associated with welding of steels and aluminium alloys
Defects in welded joints
Powder metallurgy
NDT using dye penetrant
Ultrasonic
Radiography
Eddy current
Acoustic emission and magnetic particle methods
Metal joining soldering
Brazing and welding
Metal joining soldering

AP PGECET Nanotechnology Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Limit of Calculus
Continuity and differentiability
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Sequences and series
Test for convergence
Fourier series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Vector calculus
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Differential equations
Linear and non linear first order ODEs
Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Laplace transforms
PDEs Laplace
Heat and wave equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Probability and Sampling Theorem
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Correlation and regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Integration of trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi step methods for differential equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 07
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials
Concurrent forces in a plane and its equilibrium
Centroids of composite plane figures
General case of forces in a plane
Moment of inertia of plane figures
Parallel axis theorem
Polar MI
Concept mass MI
Rectilinear translation
Kinematics
Principal of dynamics Motion of a particle under constant force
Force proportional to displacement and free vibrations SHM
D’ Albert’s principle
Momentum
Impulse work and energy
Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis kinematics
Equation of motion of a rigid body about a fixed axis
Rotation under constant moment
Torsional vibration
Simple stresses and strains
Stresses on inclined plane
2 Dimensional stress systems
Principal stress and principal planes
Mohr's circle
Shearing force and bending moment
Types of loads
Types of Supports
SF and BM diagrams for formula
Bending stresses in the above types of beams with rectangular and circulars sections
Torsion of circular shafts
Determination of shear stress
Engineering mathematics: Unit 08
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer
Classification of flows
Steady
Unsteady
Uniform, exponential, normal, poisson and binomial distributions.
Non uniform
Laminar
Turbulent
Rotational
Irrotational flows
Vorticity
Circulation Conservation of mass Equation of continuity
Conservation of momentum Euler’s equation
Conservation of energy Bernoulli’s equation and its applications
One dimensional Viscous flow
Couette flow Plane couetee flow
Two dimensional Viscous Flow
Navier stokes equations and solutions
Laminar Boundary Layer
Momentum integral equation Flow over a flat plate Displacement thickness
Momentum thickness and energy thickness
Turbulent Boundary Layer
Laminar Turbulent transition momentum equations and Reynold’s stresses
Dimensional Analysis and Modeling Similitude
Fundamental and derived dimensions
Dimensionless groups
Buckingham Theorem
Rayleigh method
Elements of heat transmission
Steady state conduction
Convection and radiation
Furnaces
Classification o f furnaces and their use in metallurgical industries
Heat utilization in furnaces
Available heat
Factors affecting it
Heat losses in furnaces and furnace efficiency
Heat balance and sankey diagrams
Principles of waste heat recovery
Recuperators and regenerators
Types and applicability
AMTD and LMTD in recuperators
Protective atmosphere and their applications
Salt bath furnaces
Engineering mathematics: Unit 09
Elements of material science
Elements of Material Science introduction
Classification of materials
Space lattice and unit cells
Crystal systems
Indices for planes and directions
Structures of common metallic materials
Crystal point defects
Line and surface defects
Dislocations Types
Burgers’ Vector
Dislocation movement by climb and cross slip
Dislocation sources
Dislocation point
Defect interaction and pileups
Plastic deformation of single crystals
Deformation by slip
CRSS for slip
Deformation of single crystal
Deformation by twinning
Stacking faults
Ho t working
Cold working
Recovery
Recrystallization and grain growth
Hall Petch equation
Tensile stress strain diagrams
Proof stress
Yield stress
Modulus of elasticity
Typical stress strain diagrams for mild steel cast iron and aluminum alloy
Engineering mathematics: Unit 10
Metallurgical thermodynamics
Introduction of Metallurgical Thermodynamics
Basic concepts in thermodynamics
Objectives and limitations of classical thermodynamics
Zeroth law of thermodynamics
First law of thermodynamics
Forms of Energy, Heat and Work
Joules Experiments
Conservation o f Energy
Concept of Maximum Work
Isothermal Expansion
Reversible
Adiabatic Expansion
Constant Pressure Processes
Constant Volume Processes
Enthalpy
Second Law of Thermodynamics, Efficiency of cyclic process
Carnot cycle
Entropy
Thermodynamic equation of state
Statistical Entropy
Physical Meaning of Entropy
Boltzman Equation
Mixing Entropy
Stirling’s Approximation Auxiliary Functions
Fundamental Equations of State
Max well Relationships
Other Thermodynamic Relations
Chemical potential
Gibbs Helmholtz Equation
Criteria of Equilibria
Third law of thermodynamics
Heat Capacity and Entropy Changes
Sensible Heats
Transformation Heats
Reaction Heats
Adiabatic Flame Temperatures
Heat Balances
Phase Equilibria in One Component Systems
Clausius Claperyon Equation
Heats of Vaporization From Vapor Pressure Data
Shift in Transformation
Temperature with Pressure
Fugacity
Activity and equilibrium constant
Vant Hoff’s isotherm
Ellingham diagrams and application
Engineering mathematics: Unit 11
Advanced material science
Electrical and Electronic properties of materials
Electronic conductivity
Free electron theory and band theory o f solids
Intrinsic semi conductors
Super conductivity
Magnetic properties, Dia, para, ferro, ferri magnetism
Soft and hard magnetic materials and applications
Optical properties of materials
Refractive index
Absorption emission of light
Optical fibers
Opto electronic materials
Polymerization
Cross linking glass transition
Classification of polymers
Mechanical properties
Dielectric behaviour of materials
Uses of polymers
Ceramics and glasses
Crystalline and non crystalline ceramics
Structure of ceramics and glasses
Major mechanical and optical properties
Composite materials
Classification
Matrices and reinforcements
Fabrication methods with Examples and applications
Importance Nano Materials
Emergence of Nano Technology
Bottom Up and Top down app roaches
Challenges in Nano Technology with Applications

Engineering mechanics and strength of materials+

Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 01
Concurrent forces in a plane and its equilibrium
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 02
Centroids of composite plane figures
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 03
General case of forces in a plane
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 04
Moment of inertia of plane figures
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 05
Parallel axis theorem
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 06
Polar MI
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 07
Concept mass MI
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 08
Rectilinear translation
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 09
Kinematics
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 10
Principal of dynamics motion of a particle under constant force
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 11
Force proportional to displacement and free vibrations SHM
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 12
D’ Albert’s principle
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 13
Momentum
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 14
Impulse work and energy
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 15
Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis kinematics
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 16
Equation of motion of a rigid body about a fixed axis
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 17
Rotation under constant moment
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 18
Torsional vibration
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 19
Simple stresses and strains
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 20
Stresses on inclined plane
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 21
2 Dimensional stress systems
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 22
Principal stress and principal planes
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 23
Mohr’s circle
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 24
Shearing force and bending moment
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 25
Types of loads
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 26
Types of Supports
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 27
SF and BM diagrams for formula
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 28
Bending stresses in the above types of beams with rectangular and circulars sections
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 29
Torsion of circular shafts
Engineering mechanics and strength of materials: Unit 30
Determination of shear stress

Fluid mechanics and heat transfer+

Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 01
Classification of flows
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 02
Steady
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 03
Unsteady
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 04
Uniform
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 05
Non uniform
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 06
Laminar
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 07
Turbulent
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 08
Rotational
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 09
Irrotational flows
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 10
Vorticity
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 11
Circulation conservation of mass equation of continuity
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 12
Conservation of momentum Euler’s equation
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 13
Conservation of energy Bernoulli’s equation and its applications
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 14
One dimensional viscous flow
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 15
Couette flow plane couetee flow
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 16
Two dimensional viscous flow
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 17
Navier Stokes equations and solutions
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 18
Laminar boundary layer
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 19
Momentum integral equation flow over a flat plate displacement thickness
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 20
Momentum thickness and energy thickness
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 21
Turbulent boundary layer
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 22
Laminar turbulent transition momentum equations and Reynold’s stresses
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 23
Dimensional analysis and modeling similitude
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 24
Fundamental and derived dimensions
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 25
Dimensionless groups
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 26
Buckingham theorem
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 27
Rayleigh method
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 28
Elements of heat transmission
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 29
Steady state conduction
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 30
Convection and radiation
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 31
Furnaces
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 32
Classification of furnaces and their use in metallurgical industries
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 33
Heat utilization in furnaces
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 34
Available heat
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 35
Factors affecting it
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 36
Heat losses in furnaces and furnace efficiency
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 37
Heat balance and sankey diagrams
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 38
Principles of waste heat recovery
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 39
Recuperators and regenerators
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 40
Types and applicability
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 41
AMTD and LMTD in recuperators
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 42
Protective atmosphere and their applications
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer: Unit 43
Salt bath furnaces

Elements of material science+

Elements of material science: Unit 01
Elements of material science introduction
Elements of material science: Unit 02
Classification of materials
Elements of material science: Unit 03
Space lattice and unit cells
Elements of material science: Unit 04
Crystal systems
Elements of material science: Unit 05
Indices for planes and directions
Elements of material science: Unit 06
Structures of common metallic materials
Elements of material science: Unit 07
Crystal point defects
Elements of material science: Unit 08
Line and surface defects
Elements of material science: Unit 09
Dislocations types
Elements of material science: Unit 10
Burgers’ vector
Elements of material science: Unit 11
Dislocation movement by climb and cross slip
Elements of material science: Unit 12
Dislocation sources
Elements of material science: Unit 13
Dislocation point
Elements of material science: Unit 14
Defect interaction and pileups
Elements of material science: Unit 15
Plastic deformation of single crystals
Elements of material science: Unit 16
Deformation by slip
Elements of material science: Unit 17
CRSS for slip
Elements of material science: Unit 18
Deformation of single crystal
Elements of material science: Unit 19
Deformation by twinning
Elements of material science: Unit 20
Stacking faults
Elements of material science: Unit 21
Hot working
Elements of material science: Unit 22
Cold working
Elements of material science: Unit 23
Recovery
Elements of material science: Unit 24
Recrystallization and grain growth
Elements of material science: Unit 25
Hall Petch equation
Elements of material science: Unit 26
Tensile stress strain diagrams
Elements of material science: Unit 27
Proof stress
Elements of material science: Unit 28
Yield stress
Elements of material science: Unit 29
Modulus of elasticity
Elements of material science: Unit 30
Typical stress strain diagrams for mild steel cast iron and aluminum alloy

Metallurgical thermodynamics+

Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 01
Introduction of metallurgical thermodynamics
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 02
Basic concepts in thermodynamics
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 03
Objectives and limitations of classical thermodynamics
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 04
Zeroth law of thermodynamics
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 05
First law of thermodynamics
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 06
Forms of energy, heat and work
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 07
Joules experiments
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 08
Conservation of energy
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 09
Concept of maximum work
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 10
Isothermal expansion
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 11
Reversible
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 12
Adiabatic expansion
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 13
Constant pressure processes
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 14
Constant volume processes
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 15
Enthalpy
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 16
Second law of thermodynamics, efficiency of cyclic process
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 17
Carnot cycle
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 18
Entropy
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 19
Thermodynamic equation of state
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 20
Statistical entropy
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 21
Physical meaning of entropy
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 22
Boltzman equation
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 23
Mixing entropy
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 24
Stirling’s approximation auxiliary functions
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 25
Fundamental equations of state
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 26
Maxwell relationships
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 27
Other thermodynamic relations
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 28
Chemical potential
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 29
Gibbs Helmholtz equation
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 30
Criteria of equilibria
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 31
Third law of thermodynamics
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 32
Heat capacity and entropy changes
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 33
Sensible heats
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 34
Transformation heats
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 35
Reaction heats
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 36
Adiabatic flame temperatures
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 37
Heat balances
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 38
Phase equilibria in one component systems
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 39
Clausius Claperyon equation
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 40
Heats of vaporization from vapor pressure data
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 41
Shift in transformation
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 42
Temperature with pressure
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 43
Fugacity
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 44
Activity and equilibrium constant
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 45
Vant Hoff’s isotherm
Metallurgical thermodynamics: Unit 46
Ellingham diagrams and application

Advanced material science+

Advanced material science: Unit 01
Electrical and electronic properties of materials
Advanced material science: Unit 02
Electronic conductivity
Advanced material science: Unit 03
Free electron theory and band theory o f solids
Advanced material science: Unit 04
Intrinsic semi conductors
Advanced material science: Unit 05
Super conductivity
Advanced material science: Unit 06
Magnetic properties, dia, para, ferro, ferri magnetism
Advanced material science: Unit 07
Soft and hard magnetic materials and applications
Advanced material science: Unit 08
Optical properties of materials
Advanced material science: Unit 09
Refractive index
Advanced material science: Unit 10
Absorption emission of light
Advanced material science: Unit 11
Optical fibers
Advanced material science: Unit 12
Opto electronic materials
Advanced material science: Unit 13
Polymerization
Advanced material science: Unit 14
Cross linking glass transition
Advanced material science: Unit 15
Classification of polymers
Advanced material science: Unit 16
Mechanical properties
Advanced material science: Unit 17
Dielectric behaviour of materials
Advanced material science: Unit 18
Uses of polymers
Advanced material science: Unit 19
Ceramics and glasses
Advanced material science: Unit 20
Crystalline and non crystalline ceramics
Advanced material science: Unit 21
Structure of ceramics and glasses
Advanced material science: Unit 22
Major mechanical and optical properties
Advanced material science: Unit 23
Composite materials
Advanced material science: Unit 24
Classification
Advanced material science: Unit 25
Matrices and reinforcements
Advanced material science: Unit 26
Fabrication methods with examples and applications
Advanced material science: Unit 27
Importance nano materials
Advanced material science: Unit 28
Emergence of nano technology
Advanced material science: Unit 29
Bottom up and top down approaches
Advanced material science: Unit 30
Challenges in nano technology with applications

AP PGECET 2020 exam pattern will allow the candidates to familiarize with the examination. By knowing about the mode of exam, duration, types of questions asked and more, the candidates will be able to plan their study strategy and also boost their preparation. The details about the exam pattern of AP PGECET 2020 are listed below:

  • Mode of Exam – Online
  • Duration – 2 Hours 
  • Languages in which the exam is held – English
  • Nature of Questions – Objective (Multiple Choice Questions)
  • Total Number of Questions – 120 Questions
  • Marking Scheme – For every correct answer, 1 mark will be awarded. There will be no negative marking.

AP PGECET 2020 Mock Test

The authorities of AP PGECET 2020 will release the mock test to help the candidates in their preparation for the examination. Using the mock test, the candidates will be able to know more about the examination and practically apply whatever they study. The mock test will be released subject-wise so that the candidates can select their particular subject. Time management can also be practised using the mock test of AP PGECET 2020.

The registered candidates will be able to access the hall ticket of AP PGECET 2020 in online mode. The hall ticket is an important document which has to be produced at the exam centre. Without the AP PGECET 2020 hall ticket, the candidates will not be allowed to attempt the examination. Details such as the name of the exam venue, timings, registration number and more will be available in the hall ticket. Along with the hall ticket, the candidates will also have to produce a print out of the filled application form of AP PGECET 2020 and a photo identity proof. 

Steps to download AP PGECET 2020 Hall Ticket 

  • The registration number, date of birth and selected examination had to be submitted. 
  • Click on “Download Hall Ticket”
  • After the hall ticket was displayed on the screen, the candidates had to check it for any mistakes and print it out.

AP PGECET 2020 Exam Centers

State City
Andhra Pradesh Anantapur
Bhimavaram
Tirupati
Kadapa
Kakinada
Guntur
Vijayawada
Kurnool
Nellore
Visakhapatnam
Vizianagaram
Telangana Hyderabad

Documents Required at Exam

  • AP PGECET 2020 hall ticket
  • Photo identity proof
  • Print out of filled AP PGECET 2020 application form

Andhra University will release the answer key of AP PGECET 2020 in online mode. All of the correct answers to the questions asked in the examination will be present in the answer key of AP PGECET 2020. Through the answer key, the candidates will be able to calculate their probable scores before the result is officially announced. During the calculation period, the candidates will have to follow the official marking scheme. Objections against the answer key can be raised by the candidates which are reviewed by the authorities.

155 Colleges Accepting Admission
through AP PGECET

Click here

Andhra University will declare the result of AP PGECET 2020 in online mode tentatively in the second week of May. The scores secured by the candidates along with the qualifying status will be present in the result. Based on the scores, the rank card will be prepared and released by the authorities. Ranks will be allotted only to those candidates who meet the qualifying percentage marks i.e., 25%. There will be no minimum qualifying mark for SC/ST category candidates. 

How to access AP PGECET 2020 Result?

  • The candidates will have to enter their AP PGECET 2020 registration number and hall ticket number. 
  • Click on “View Result”
  • The candidates will have to download and print out the result.

AP PGECET 2020 cutoff acts as a screening process for admissions into the participating institutes. The minimum marks required for higher chances of admissions will be present in the cutoff AP PGECET 2020. Separate cutoff will be released for the GATE and AP PGECET qualified candidates. The cutoff will also be different as per the institute and courses selected by the candidates. Various factors related to the qualifying examination will be taken into consideration while preparing the cutoff.

Mode of Counselling: Online, Offline

Registrations for the counselling of AP PGECET 2020 will be open where the candidates will have to pay the fee through net banking/credit card/debit card. The candidates will then have to log into their account using their hall ticket number and rank to pay the counselling fee (Rs. 1000 for OC/BC and Rs. 600 for SC/ST). Next, the candidates will have to report to their designated centre and show the transaction id and then go ahead for document verification. Once the document verification is completed, the candidates will be sent a log in ID. After logging in, the candidates will have to select their choice of colleges and courses in the order of preference. Allotment of seats will be done according to the candidate’s rank and preferences selected. Self-reporting as well as reporting at the practised institute has to be done by the candidates to confirm their admission.

AP PGECET 2020 Counselling Centers

State City
Andhra Pradesh Visakhapatnam
Tirupati
Anantapur
Kakinada
Guntur

Documents Required at Counselling

  • GATE 2020 hall ticket
  • GATE 2020 score card
  • SSC, intermediate, diploma/degree marks memo
  • Study certificate for class 10 to graduation
  • Residential certificate
  • Income certificate
  • Transfer certificate

General Information

Applications Open Now

UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham- M.Tech Admissions
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham- M...
Apply
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
SRMHCAT 2020
SRMHCAT 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Apply
NITIE, Mumbai (Eng PG)
NITIE, Mumbai (Eng PG)
Apply
View All Application Forms

Questions related to AP PGECET

Showing 1212 out of 1212 Questions
1 View

APPGECET PREPARATION ..... can anybody guide me how to?

Shubhangi sinha 18th Jan, 2020

Hello sir,

Andhra Pradesh Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test (AP PGECET) is conducted to get admission in the regular PG programme in the field of engineering, pharmacy & technology.

To prepare strategically for the exam, you need to be well aware of the syllabus, exam pattern, manage your time efficiently.

you can refer to the link given below for the complete guide for the preparation -

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://engineering.careers360.com/download/ebooks/ap-pgecet-a-complete-guide&ved=2ahUKEwiGh4yKkY3nAhXYF3IKHXQsAt0QFjAJegQIBRAC&usg=AOvVaw21nsG5JXihnYk3_aet4wfi&cshid=1579350163908

Good luck,

Hope it helps :)

20 Views

what is the syllabus and exam pattern of AP Pgecet cse? And please let me know the high weightage subjects?

SLD prasad 26th Nov, 2019

Hello Swathi,

Hope you are doing well in your career . As for requirement of AP PGECET , we provide you the information.

Syllabus:

- Data Communication and Network Technologies.

- Internet Technology and Web Design.

- Basics of OS , Unix and Shell Programming.

- Operating Systems.

- Digital Image Procssing.

- Advanced Computer Graphics.

- Soft Computing.

- Cyber Forensic and Law.

- Mobile Computing.

- Mathematical Methods for Computing.

- Information Storage and Management.

Exam pattern is as follows:

- It is an online exam which is computer based.

- The is of 120 minutes of duration.

- Total number of question will be 120.

- It is an objective type model.

- Marking Scheme: 1 mark for every correct answer and no negative marks are given for incorrect answers.

- The language of questions will be in English only.

I hope this information may help you

All the best.

5 Views

Hello I am Attend The APPGECET COUNSELLING But i didnt select the web options How can i join M.Tech in convener quota

Manidipa Kundu Student Expert 16th Oct, 2019

hello aspirant,

apppgecet  counselling final phase of counselling is done on september 12-13, 2019.

THere is no information regarding convener quota. please contact with the particular college if admission is now possible or not.

6 Views

Is there any company wchich recruites based on APPGCET

Vemireddy Rushitha Student Expert 7th Oct, 2019

Hello aspirant,

We cannot specify particular companies which may show interest on the students with APPGCET, it totally depends on the company in the market and criteria those companies expect from the young graduates. So it is best for wait and see, but I can assure that people with applauding marks in APPGCET  will definitely win a good job.

Thank you!

40 Views

hello, I got seat in jntuk and paid the college fee, tuition fee, hostel fee. but now I got a job in sachivalayam.will they refund the fee?? I paid the fee just a week ago

Aditi Amrendra Student Expert 5th Oct, 2019
Hello,


Yes, you will surely get your refund.

According to AICTE :
In The Event Of A Student Withdrawing Before The Starting Of The Course, The Entire Fee Collected From The Student, After A Deduction Of The Processing Fee Of Not More Than Rs. 1000/- (Rupees One Thousand Only) Shall Be Refunded By The Institution. It Would Not Be Permissible For Institutions To Retain The School / Institution Leaving Certificates In Original.
Fee Refund Along With The Return Of Certificates Should Be Completed Within 7 Days.

I hope this helps.

News and Articles

View More
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books