Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    NIT Warangal GATE Cutoff 2024 - Check Here

    JEE Main 2024 latest syllabus - New topics vs Dropped ones

    JEE Main 2024 updated syllabus as per NTA

    NIT Warangal GATE Cutoff 2024 - Check Here

    Edited By Team Careers360 | Updated on Feb 09, 2024 03:42 PM IST | #GATE

    NIT Warangal GATE Cutoff 2024 will be available online, and candidates will be able to check it out at the CCMT official website. The authority will release the NIT Warangal cutoff for GATE 2024 after each round of counselling. Candidates will get to know the minimum marks required for admission to NIT Warangal. GATE cutoff for NIT Warangal will vary for each course and category. The authority will consider various factors to prepare NIT Warangal GATE cutoff 2024. Students are also provided below the previous year NIT Warangal GATE cutoff to get an overview of marks within which the institute has offered admission in past years. More information about the NIT Warangal GATE cutoff 2024 is provided in the below article.

    How are NIT Warangal GATE 2024 Cutoff determined?

    The GATE cutoff for NIT Warangal is determined by considering several factors which are mentioned below. Students must note that the NIT Warangal GATE cutoff varies for various courses and categories and is formulated every year. The deciding factors of the GATE cutoff 2024 for NIT Warangal are

    • Difficulty level of the GATE exam.

    • Total number of applicants.

    • Total number of seats available for admission.

    • Previous year GATE cutoff.

    • Category for which cutoff is to be determined.

    Apply to Praxis Tech School | PGP in Data Science

    M.Tech/M.Arch Admissions OPEN

    NIT Warangal Admission Process

    Students seeking admission to NIT Warangal need to secure a score within the GATE cutoff for NIT Warangal. Students having a valid score in GATE have to participate in CCMT counselling. The allotment of seats is done through a centralised online process based on students' choices filled in the order of merit.

    How is GATE Cutoff for NIT Warangal Beneficial?

    Students who are seeking admission to NIT Warangal must have an overview of the GATE cutoff under which admission is offered by the institute. Although the GATE cutoff for NIT Warangal varies every year, knowing the NIT Warangal GATE cutoff for previous years is very beneficial from the given below perspectives. Students must note that admission to NIT Warangal is offered only based on GATE.

    • Students who are preparing for admission in M.Tech courses in NIT Warangal must know the cutoff range of the institute and specialisation for which admission is desired

    • The cutoff range will show students how many marks they need to score in the GATE exam and plan their preparations accordingly

    • Students who have qualified for GATE 2024 or will qualify the GATE 2024 can plan their admissions as per the score and marks required for NIT Warangal admissions

    Ahmedabad University | MTech Admissions 2024

    Interdisciplinary, innovative, impactful & viable solutions to real business problems | Industry-Ready | International Immersion

    Praxis Tech School | PGP in Data Science

    India's #1 Ranked PGP in Data Science program | Highest CTC 23 LPA | 550+ hours of impactful delivery | Apply Now

    Previous Year NIT Warangal GATE Cutoff

    Students are provided below the previous year's NIT Warangal GATE cutoff marks to know the scores within which the institute has offered admission. Moreover, candidates can predict the expected GATE cutoff marks for IIT and NIT. GATE cutoff for NIT Warangal is available category-wise. Check the table for the GATE cutoff for NIT Civil Engineering, Electrical, Computer Science, and other subjects.

    NIT Warangal GATE Cutoff 2022

    DepartmentM.Tech courseOpenEWSOBC-NCLSCST
    Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringIndustrial Metallurgy496-395405-333453-374319-303269-269
    Computer Science and EngineeringComputer Science & Engineering754-688701-648709-615512-473381-372
    Computer Science & Information Security710-622648-618644-591486-442372-332

    Automobile Engineering649-594606-520614-539394-337261
    Computer Integrated Manufacturing661-542600-503598-492382-359-
    Machine Design744-654665-614647-589432-382297-297
    Manufacturing Engineering634-555582-531582-517414-319245
    Materials and Systems Engineering Design621-535546-457555-485359461
    Thermal Engineering676-618636-571638-575421-347438-276

    Electronics Instrumentation646-583600-550600-537404-392250
    VLSI Systems Design726-646679-625650-596479-446383-358
    Civil EngineeringConstruction Technology and Management674-532538-483545-476472-350368-291
    Engineering Structures658-583588-535619-535529-402470-346
    Environmental Engineering595-491502-392505-442399-330399-272
    Geotechnical Engineering568-489522-452525-458454-326316-277
    Transportation Engineering665-526552-510542-502444-389346-316
    Water Resources Engineering549-434455-378459-403350-305281-249
    Electrical EngineeringPower Electronics & Drives678-610615-582632-582468-388335-275
    Power Systems Engineering628-560537-521596-537468-360421-302
    Materials and Metallurgical EngineeringMaterials Technology553-413471-392457-343297-276-
    Materials and Systems
    Engineering Design
    621-535546-457555-485359-359461-461
    Deakin University - GIFT City Campus, India
    Among the top 1% universities in the world | Australia-India Education Collaboration
    Know More


    NIT Warangal GATE Cutoff 2020

    Department

    M.Tech Programme

    General (Opening-Closing score)

    OBC-NC (Opening-Closing score)

    EWS (Opening-Closing score)

    SC (Opening-Closing score)

    ST (Opening-Closing score)

    Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

    Industrial Metallurgy

    670-520*622-448571-400*415-253*253-225

    Computer Science and Engineering

    Computer Science & Engineering

    838-721*744-628*774-709*663-507*504-379*

    Computer Science & Information Security

    772-655*744-600*744-639*566-453*488-313*


    Automobile Engineering

    757-626*693-610*689-621*525-390*390-273*

    Computer Integrated Manufacturing

    705-590*667-550*674-529*463-348*333-297*

    Machine Design

    819-705*
    761-642*756-670*606-479*575-306*

    Manufacturing Engineering

    752-638*697-586*713-602*539-392*523-306

    Materials and Systems Engineering Design

    705-571*646-529*634-515*470-302*382-285

    Thermal Engineering

    768-678*722-618*732-646*610-436*444-247*


    Electronics Instrumentation

    748-669*681-624*697-592*502-373*357-288*

    VLSI Systems Design

    774-709*753-661*758-689*608-454*498-332*

    Civil Engineering

    Construction Technology and Management

    707-581*630-537*619-540454-343*496-279*

    Engineering Structures

    746-629*693-589*701-589*522-402*507-341*

    Environmental Engineering

    647-525*579-508*569-491*451-305*380-309

    Geotechnical Engineering

    657-551*604-519*604-505*483-352*410-290*

    Transportation Engineering

    746-586*647-540*604-548*569-409462-325

    Water Resources Engineering

    637-492*551-469*549-454*441-306*372-264*

    Electrical Engineering

    Power Electronics & Drives

    757-637*698-617*711-600*626-417*481-349*

    Power Systems Engineering

    715-617*660-598*681-596*507-383*517-332*

    Materials and Metallurgical Engineering

    Materials Technology

    670-529*617-553*614-412*372-273*313-239*

    Materials and Systems

    Engineering Design

    705-571*646-529*634-515*470-302*382-285

    Note- Here '*' denotes the special round of GATE counselling

    NIT Warangal GATE Cutoff 2018

    Department

    M.Tech Programme

    General

    OBC-NC

    SC

    ST

    Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

    Industrial Metallurgy

    714-647

    657-592

    472-390

    394-327

    Computer Science and Engineering

    Computer Science & Engineering

    806-759

    755-671

    632-568

    441-425

    Computer Science & Information Security

    790-723

    707-636

    560-501

    425-425


    Automobile Engineering

    780-738

    742-683

    515-501

    465-447

    Computer Integrated Manufacturing

    747-714

    704-654

    476-400

    351-306

    Machine Design

    864-768

    791-739

    637-561

    NA

    Manufacturing Engineering

    779-745

    739-711

    533-512

    484-484

    Materials and Systems Engineering Design

    764-717

    711-657

    508-465

    426-426

    Thermal Engineering

    829-759

    766-731

    648-536

    494-415


    Electronics Instrumentation

    700-662

    652-596

    613-390

    377-377

    VLSI Systems Design

    772-721

    717-657

    526-466

    397-365

    Civil Engineering

    Construction Technology and Management

    784-679

    679-627

    568-525

    476-417

    Engineering Structures

    792-725

    728-670

    619-499

    497-497

    Environmental Engineering

    697-640

    629-591

    489-424

    407-371

    Geotechnical Engineering

    741-659

    676-616

    531-453

    489-385

    Transportation Engineering

    780-680

    680-633

    535-460

    264-264

    Water Resources Engineering

    659-612

    629-562

    489-440

    493-345

    Electrical Engineering

    Power Electronics & Drives

    905-698

    698-646

    591-503

    474-355

    Power Systems Engineering

    756-676

    657-626

    617-463

    532-371

    Materials and Metallurgical Engineering

    Materials Technology

    729-644

    654-586

    479-373

    348-299

    Materials and Systems

    Engineering Design

    764-717

    711-657

    508-465

    426-426

    NIT Warangal GATE Cutoff 2016

    Department

    M.Tech Programme

    General

    OBC-NC

    SC

    ST

    Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

    Industrial Metallurgy

    667 - 74

    564 - 642

    395 - 501

    253 - 328

    Computer Science and Engineering

    Computer Science & Engineering

    800 - 812

    732 - 761

    559 - 647

    471

    Computer Science & Information Security

    769 - 773

    654 - 706

    512 - 614

    404 - 423

    Mechanical Engineering

    Additive Manufacturing

    704

    581 - 631

    408 - 447

    259 - 344

    Automobile Engineering

    761 - 775

    688 - 711

    501 -566

    314 - 422

    PwD 318

    Computer Integrated Manufacturing

    727 - 733

    621 - 692

    432 - 532

    337 - 354

    Machine Design

    822 - 833

    737 - 795

    558 - 654

    482 - 486

    PwD 321 - 463

    Manufacturing Engineering

    748 - 768

    699 - 746

    497 -597

    354 - 459

    Materials and Systems Engineering Design

    715 - 734

    619 - 688

    475 - 560

    340

    Thermal Engineering

    805

    721 - 766

    600 - 631

    398 - 482

    Pwd - 404

    Electronics and Communication Engineering

    Advanced Communication Systems

    747 - 789

    655 - 709

    510 - 624

    428 - 432

    PwD

    456 - 510

    Electronics Instrumentation

    739 - 756

    679 - 692

    534

    421

    PwD –

    223 - 444

    VLSI Systems Design

    794 - 841

    723

    595

    434

    Civil Engineering

    Construction Technology and Management

    666 - 714

    576 - 595

    540

    330 - 370

    Engineering Structures

    710 - 754

    633 - 704

    544 - 598

    402 - 463

    Pwd: 260

    Environmental Engineering

    690

    555 - 581

    404 - 515

    301 - 522

    PwD -330

    Geotechnical Engineering

    685

    581 - 642

    432 - 488

    345 - 435

    Remote Sensing & Geographic Information Systems

    592

    475 - 518

    370 - 378

    268 - 326

    PwD- 297

    Transportation Engineering

    660 - 722

    573 - 627

    439 - 604

    382

    Water Resources Engineering

    573 - 618

    529 - 569

    411

    304 - 40

    Electrical Engineering

    Power Electronics & Drives

    775

    682 - 723

    517 - 594

    449

    Power Systems Engineering

    749 - 757

    656 - 703

    555

    430 - 555

    PwD 430

    Materials and Metallurgical Engineering

    Metallurgy and Materials Technology

    706

    627 - 654

    393 - 532

    251 - 398

    PwD - 257

    Articles

    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to GATE

    Have a question related to GATE ?

    Hey,

    As per the GATE exam eligibility, any undergraduate student in the third year or higher year of any government-approved degree in Engineering, Technology, Architecture, Arts, Commerce or Science can give GATE.

    You can visit : https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/gate-eligibility-criteria for the eligibility criteria of age , qualification, etc.

    Hope this helps you!

    Hii There,
    To compute the GATE Percentile for 2024, the process involves deducting the student's rank from the total number of candidates, dividing this result by the total number of candidates, and then multiplying by 100.

    To know more about GATE 2024 - Marks & Rank, please visit:

    https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/gate-marks-vs-rank


    I hope this answers your question.

    Thanks

    Hello aspirant,

    Hope you are doing great.

    Coming to your question, the things which are essential to carry for the GATE exam are as follows, except these you shall not carry any other things.

    1. GATE Hall ticket

    2. Passport size photo

    3. Water Bottle

    4. Pen

    5. Pencil

    6. Bottle

    7. Mask

    8. Valid Identification Card, and

    9. Hand Sanitizer

    Hope this helps!


    GATE 2024 Exam is scheduled to be held on February 3,4,10,and 11. GATE Exam syllabus 2024 pdf includes important topics and chapters to cover for exam. It will be better to cover all the topics for the GATE exam syllabus to score well in Graduate Aptitude Test in engineering 2024. Along with syllabus make sure to check GATE Exam pattern also.

    Each GATE paper has one section of General Aptitude for 15 marks. General Aptitude is the common and major Section. GATE General Aptitude syllabus contains Verbal Aptitude, Quantitative Aptitude, Analytical Aptitude, and Spatial Aptitude.

    Check topic wise weightage for Instrumentation Engineering using the link below.

    https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/gate-syllabus#toc_1

    For further information and to download the pdf of GATE 2024 Exam syllabus pdfs click on the link below.

    https://gate2024.iisc.ac.in/papers-and-syllabus/


    Hello aspirant,

    Those seeking admission to the M.Tech programme at GATE 2024 must pass the GATE. On this page, candidates can review the previous year's cutoff as a guide. Applicants can forecast the anticipated GATE 2024 COAP cutoff by examining the cutoff from the prior year. On the official website, the authorities will disclose the IIT BHU GATE cutoff.

    To know previous year cutoff, you can visit our website by clicking on the link given below.

    https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/gate-cutoff-for-iit-bhu

    Thank you

    Hope this information helps you.

    View All
    Data Administrator

    Database professionals use software to store and organise data such as financial information, and customer shipping records. Individuals who opt for a career as data administrators ensure that data is available for users and secured from unauthorised sales. DB administrators may work in various types of industries. It may involve computer systems design, service firms, insurance companies, banks and hospitals.

    4 Jobs Available
    Bio Medical Engineer

    The field of biomedical engineering opens up a universe of expert chances. An Individual in the biomedical engineering career path work in the field of engineering as well as medicine, in order to find out solutions to common problems of the two fields. The biomedical engineering job opportunities are to collaborate with doctors and researchers to develop medical systems, equipment, or devices that can solve clinical problems. Here we will be discussing jobs after biomedical engineering, how to get a job in biomedical engineering, biomedical engineering scope, and salary. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Ethical Hacker

    A career as ethical hacker involves various challenges and provides lucrative opportunities in the digital era where every giant business and startup owns its cyberspace on the world wide web. Individuals in the ethical hacker career path try to find the vulnerabilities in the cyber system to get its authority. If he or she succeeds in it then he or she gets its illegal authority. Individuals in the ethical hacker career path then steal information or delete the file that could affect the business, functioning, or services of the organization.

    3 Jobs Available
    Data Analyst

    The invention of the database has given fresh breath to the people involved in the data analytics career path. Analysis refers to splitting up a whole into its individual components for individual analysis. Data analysis is a method through which raw data are processed and transformed into information that would be beneficial for user strategic thinking.

    Data are collected and examined to respond to questions, evaluate hypotheses or contradict theories. It is a tool for analyzing, transforming, modeling, and arranging data with useful knowledge, to assist in decision-making and methods, encompassing various strategies, and is used in different fields of business, research, and social science.

    3 Jobs Available
    Water Manager

    A career as water manager needs to provide clean water, preventing flood damage, and disposing of sewage and other wastes. He or she also repairs and maintains structures that control the flow of water, such as reservoirs, sea defense walls, and pumping stations. In addition to these, the Manager has other responsibilities related to water resource management.

    3 Jobs Available
    Geothermal Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

    3 Jobs Available
    Geotechnical engineer

    The role of geotechnical engineer starts with reviewing the projects needed to define the required material properties. The work responsibilities are followed by a site investigation of rock, soil, fault distribution and bedrock properties on and below an area of interest. The investigation is aimed to improve the ground engineering design and determine their engineering properties that include how they will interact with, on or in a proposed construction. 

    The role of geotechnical engineer in mining includes designing and determining the type of foundations, earthworks, and or pavement subgrades required for the intended man-made structures to be made. Geotechnical engineering jobs are involved in earthen and concrete dam construction projects, working under a range of normal and extreme loading conditions. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Operations Manager

    Individuals in the operations manager jobs are responsible for ensuring the efficiency of each department to acquire its optimal goal. They plan the use of resources and distribution of materials. The operations manager's job description includes managing budgets, negotiating contracts, and performing administrative tasks.

    3 Jobs Available
    Budget Analyst

    Budget analysis, in a nutshell, entails thoroughly analyzing the details of a financial budget. The budget analysis aims to better understand and manage revenue. Budget analysts assist in the achievement of financial targets, the preservation of profitability, and the pursuit of long-term growth for a business. Budget analysts generally have a bachelor's degree in accounting, finance, economics, or a closely related field. Knowledge of Financial Management is of prime importance in this career.

    4 Jobs Available
    Operations Manager

    Individuals in the operations manager jobs are responsible for ensuring the efficiency of each department to acquire its optimal goal. They plan the use of resources and distribution of materials. The operations manager's job description includes managing budgets, negotiating contracts, and performing administrative tasks.

    3 Jobs Available
    Finance Executive

    A career as a Finance Executive requires one to be responsible for monitoring an organisation's income, investments and expenses to create and evaluate financial reports. His or her role involves performing audits, invoices, and budget preparations. He or she manages accounting activities, bank reconciliations, and payable and receivable accounts.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Data Analyst

    The invention of the database has given fresh breath to the people involved in the data analytics career path. Analysis refers to splitting up a whole into its individual components for individual analysis. Data analysis is a method through which raw data are processed and transformed into information that would be beneficial for user strategic thinking.

    Data are collected and examined to respond to questions, evaluate hypotheses or contradict theories. It is a tool for analyzing, transforming, modeling, and arranging data with useful knowledge, to assist in decision-making and methods, encompassing various strategies, and is used in different fields of business, research, and social science.

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Investment Banker

    An Investment Banking career involves the invention and generation of capital for other organizations, governments, and other entities. Individuals who opt for a career as Investment Bankers are the head of a team dedicated to raising capital by issuing bonds. Investment bankers are termed as the experts who have their fingers on the pulse of the current financial and investing climate. Students can pursue various Investment Banker courses, such as Banking and Insurance, and Economics to opt for an Investment Banking career path.

    3 Jobs Available
    Underwriter

    An underwriter is a person who assesses and evaluates the risk of insurance in his or her field like mortgage, loan, health policy, investment, and so on and so forth. The underwriter career path does involve risks as analysing the risks means finding out if there is a way for the insurance underwriter jobs to recover the money from its clients. If the risk turns out to be too much for the company then in the future it is an underwriter who will be held accountable for it. Therefore, one must carry out his or her job with a lot of attention and diligence.

    3 Jobs Available
    Commercial Manager

    A Commercial Manager negotiates, advises and secures information about pricing for commercial contracts. He or she is responsible for developing financial plans in order to maximise the business's profitability.

    2 Jobs Available
    Welding Engineer

    Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

    5 Jobs Available
    Transportation Planner

    A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

    3 Jobs Available
    Construction Manager

    Individuals who opt for a career as construction managers have a senior-level management role offered in construction firms. Responsibilities in the construction management career path are assigning tasks to workers, inspecting their work, and coordinating with other professionals including architects, subcontractors, and building services engineers.

    2 Jobs Available
    Environmental Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Naval Architect

    A Naval Architect is a professional who designs, produces and repairs safe and sea-worthy surfaces or underwater structures. A Naval Architect stays involved in creating and designing ships, ferries, submarines and yachts with implementation of various principles such as gravity, ideal hull form, buoyancy and stability. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Field Surveyor

    Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Highway Engineer

    Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

    2 Jobs Available
    Conservation Architect

    A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

    2 Jobs Available
    Orthotist and Prosthetist

    Orthotists and Prosthetists are professionals who provide aid to patients with disabilities. They fix them to artificial limbs (prosthetics) and help them to regain stability. There are times when people lose their limbs in an accident. In some other occasions, they are born without a limb or orthopaedic impairment. Orthotists and prosthetists play a crucial role in their lives with fixing them to assistive devices and provide mobility.

    6 Jobs Available
    Veterinary Doctor

    A veterinary doctor is a medical professional with a degree in veterinary science. The veterinary science qualification is the minimum requirement to become a veterinary doctor. There are numerous veterinary science courses offered by various institutes. He or she is employed at zoos to ensure they are provided with good health facilities and medical care to improve their life expectancy.

    5 Jobs Available
    Pathologist

    A career in pathology in India is filled with several responsibilities as it is a medical branch and affects human lives. The demand for pathologists has been increasing over the past few years as people are getting more aware of different diseases. Not only that, but an increase in population and lifestyle changes have also contributed to the increase in a pathologist’s demand. The pathology careers provide an extremely huge number of opportunities and if you want to be a part of the medical field you can consider being a pathologist. If you want to know more about a career in pathology in India then continue reading this article.

    5 Jobs Available
    Speech Therapist
    4 Jobs Available
    Gynaecologist

    Gynaecology can be defined as the study of the female body. The job outlook for gynaecology is excellent since there is evergreen demand for one because of their responsibility of dealing with not only women’s health but also fertility and pregnancy issues. Although most women prefer to have a women obstetrician gynaecologist as their doctor, men also explore a career as a gynaecologist and there are ample amounts of male doctors in the field who are gynaecologists and aid women during delivery and childbirth. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Oncologist

    An oncologist is a specialised doctor responsible for providing medical care to patients diagnosed with cancer. He or she uses several therapies to control the cancer and its effect on the human body such as chemotherapy, immunotherapy, radiation therapy and biopsy. An oncologist designs a treatment plan based on a pathology report after diagnosing the type of cancer and where it is spreading inside the body.

    3 Jobs Available
    Audiologist

    The audiologist career involves audiology professionals who are responsible to treat hearing loss and proactively preventing the relevant damage. Individuals who opt for a career as an audiologist use various testing strategies with the aim to determine if someone has a normal sensitivity to sounds or not. After the identification of hearing loss, a hearing doctor is required to determine which sections of the hearing are affected, to what extent they are affected, and where the wound causing the hearing loss is found. As soon as the hearing loss is identified, the patients are provided with recommendations for interventions and rehabilitation such as hearing aids, cochlear implants, and appropriate medical referrals. While audiology is a branch of science that studies and researches hearing, balance, and related disorders.

    3 Jobs Available
    Cardiothoracic Surgeon

    Cardiothoracic surgeons are an important part of the surgical team. They usually work in hospitals, and perform emergency as well as scheduled operations. Some of the cardiothoracic surgeons also work in teaching hospitals working as teachers and guides for medical students aspiring to become a cardiothoracic surgeon. A career as a cardiothoracic surgeon involves treating and managing various types of conditions within their speciality that includes their presence at different locations such as outpatient clinics, team meetings, and ward rounds. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Actor

    For an individual who opts for a career as an actor, the primary responsibility is to completely speak to the character he or she is playing and to persuade the crowd that the character is genuine by connecting with them and bringing them into the story. This applies to significant roles and littler parts, as all roles join to make an effective creation. Here in this article, we will discuss how to become an actor in India, actor exams, actor salary in India, and actor jobs. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Acrobat

    Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats create and direct original routines for themselves, in addition to developing interpretations of existing routines. The work of circus acrobats can be seen in a variety of performance settings, including circus, reality shows, sports events like the Olympics, movies and commercials. Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats must be prepared to face rejections and intermittent periods of work. The creativity of acrobats may extend to other aspects of the performance. For example, acrobats in the circus may work with gym trainers, celebrities or collaborate with other professionals to enhance such performance elements as costume and or maybe at the teaching end of the career.

    3 Jobs Available
    Video Game Designer

    Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages.

    Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

    3 Jobs Available
    Talent Agent

    The career as a Talent Agent is filled with responsibilities. A Talent Agent is someone who is involved in the pre-production process of the film. It is a very busy job for a Talent Agent but as and when an individual gains experience and progresses in the career he or she can have people assisting him or her in work. Depending on one’s responsibilities, number of clients and experience he or she may also have to lead a team and work with juniors under him or her in a talent agency. In order to know more about the job of a talent agent continue reading the article.

    If you want to know more about talent agent meaning, how to become a Talent Agent, or Talent Agent job description then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Radio Jockey

    Radio Jockey is an exciting, promising career and a great challenge for music lovers. If you are really interested in a career as radio jockey, then it is very important for an RJ to have an automatic, fun, and friendly personality. If you want to get a job done in this field, a strong command of the language and a good voice are always good things. Apart from this, in order to be a good radio jockey, you will also listen to good radio jockeys so that you can understand their style and later make your own by practicing.

    A career as radio jockey has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. If you want to know more about a career as radio jockey, and how to become a radio jockey then continue reading the article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Videographer

    Careers in videography are art that can be defined as a creative and interpretive process that culminates in the authorship of an original work of art rather than a simple recording of a simple event. It would be wrong to portrait it as a subcategory of photography, rather photography is one of the crafts used in videographer jobs in addition to technical skills like organization, management, interpretation, and image-manipulation techniques. Students pursue Visual Media, Film, Television, Digital Video Production to opt for a videographer career path. The visual impacts of a film are driven by the creative decisions taken in videography jobs. Individuals who opt for a career as a videographer are involved in the entire lifecycle of a film and production. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Multimedia Specialist

    A multimedia specialist is a media professional who creates, audio, videos, graphic image files, computer animations for multimedia applications. He or she is responsible for planning, producing, and maintaining websites and applications. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Producer

    An individual who is pursuing a career as a producer is responsible for managing the business aspects of production. They are involved in each aspect of production from its inception to deception. Famous movie producers review the script, recommend changes and visualise the story. 

    They are responsible for overseeing the finance involved in the project and distributing the film for broadcasting on various platforms. A career as a producer is quite fulfilling as well as exhaustive in terms of playing different roles in order for a production to be successful. Famous movie producers are responsible for hiring creative and technical personnel on contract basis.

    2 Jobs Available
    Copy Writer

    In a career as a copywriter, one has to consult with the client and understand the brief well. A career as a copywriter has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. Several new mediums of advertising are opening therefore making it a lucrative career choice. Students can pursue various copywriter courses such as Journalism, Advertising, Marketing Management. Here, we have discussed how to become a freelance copywriter, copywriter career path, how to become a copywriter in India, and copywriting career outlook. 

    5 Jobs Available
    Journalist

    Careers in journalism are filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. As it is the small details that provide insights into a story. Depending on those insights a journalist goes about writing a news article. A journalism career can be stressful at times but if you are someone who is passionate about it then it is the right choice for you. If you want to know more about the media field and journalist career then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Publisher

    For publishing books, newspapers, magazines and digital material, editorial and commercial strategies are set by publishers. Individuals in publishing career paths make choices about the markets their businesses will reach and the type of content that their audience will be served. Individuals in book publisher careers collaborate with editorial staff, designers, authors, and freelance contributors who develop and manage the creation of content.

    3 Jobs Available
    Vlogger

    In a career as a vlogger, one generally works for himself or herself. However, once an individual has gained viewership there are several brands and companies that approach them for paid collaboration. It is one of those fields where an individual can earn well while following his or her passion. 

    Ever since internet costs got reduced the viewership for these types of content has increased on a large scale. Therefore, a career as a vlogger has a lot to offer. If you want to know more about the Vlogger eligibility, roles and responsibilities then continue reading the article. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Editor

    Individuals in the editor career path is an unsung hero of the news industry who polishes the language of the news stories provided by stringers, reporters, copywriters and content writers and also news agencies. Individuals who opt for a career as an editor make it more persuasive, concise and clear for readers. In this article, we will discuss the details of the editor's career path such as how to become an editor in India, editor salary in India and editor skills and qualities.

    3 Jobs Available
    Advertising Manager

    Advertising managers consult with the financial department to plan a marketing strategy schedule and cost estimates. We often see advertisements that attract us a lot, not every advertisement is just to promote a business but some of them provide a social message as well. There was an advertisement for a washing machine brand that implies a story that even a man can do household activities. And of course, how could we even forget those jingles which we often sing while working?

    2 Jobs Available
    Photographer

    Photography is considered both a science and an art, an artistic means of expression in which the camera replaces the pen. In a career as a photographer, an individual is hired to capture the moments of public and private events, such as press conferences or weddings, or may also work inside a studio, where people go to get their picture clicked. Photography is divided into many streams each generating numerous career opportunities in photography. With the boom in advertising, media, and the fashion industry, photography has emerged as a lucrative and thrilling career option for many Indian youths.

    2 Jobs Available
    Social Media Manager

    A career as social media manager involves implementing the company’s or brand’s marketing plan across all social media channels. Social media managers help in building or improving a brand’s or a company’s website traffic, build brand awareness, create and implement marketing and brand strategy. Social media managers are key to important social communication as well.

    2 Jobs Available
    Welding Engineer

    Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

    5 Jobs Available
    QA Manager
    4 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Quality Controller

    A quality controller plays a crucial role in an organisation. He or she is responsible for performing quality checks on manufactured products. He or she identifies the defects in a product and rejects the product. 

    A quality controller records detailed information about products with defects and sends it to the supervisor or plant manager to take necessary actions to improve the production process.

    3 Jobs Available
    Production Manager
    3 Jobs Available
    Team Lead

    A Team Leader is a professional responsible for guiding, monitoring and leading the entire group. He or she is responsible for motivating team members by providing a pleasant work environment to them and inspiring positive communication. A Team Leader contributes to the achievement of the organisation’s goals. He or she improves the confidence, product knowledge and communication skills of the team members and empowers them.

    2 Jobs Available
    Procurement Manager

    The procurement Manager is also known as  Purchasing Manager. The role of the Procurement Manager is to source products and services for a company. A Procurement Manager is involved in developing a purchasing strategy, including the company's budget and the supplies as well as the vendors who can provide goods and services to the company. His or her ultimate goal is to bring the right products or services at the right time with cost-effectiveness. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Merchandiser

    A career as a merchandiser requires one to promote specific products and services of one or different brands, to increase the in-house sales of the store. Merchandising job focuses on enticing the customers to enter the store and hence increasing their chances of buying a product. Although the buyer is the one who selects the lines, it all depends on the merchandiser on how much money a buyer will spend, how many lines will be purchased, and what will be the quantity of those lines. In a career as merchandiser, one is required to closely work with the display staff in order to decide in what way a product would be displayed so that sales can be maximised. In small brands or local retail stores, a merchandiser is responsible for both merchandising and buying. 

    2 Jobs Available
    QA Manager
    4 Jobs Available
    Azure Administrator

    An Azure Administrator is a professional responsible for implementing, monitoring, and maintaining Azure Solutions. He or she manages cloud infrastructure service instances and various cloud servers as well as sets up public and private cloud systems. 

    4 Jobs Available
    AWS Solution Architect

    An AWS Solution Architect is someone who specializes in developing and implementing cloud computing systems. He or she has a good understanding of the various aspects of cloud computing and can confidently deploy and manage their systems. He or she troubleshoots the issues and evaluates the risk from the third party. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Computer Programmer

    Careers in computer programming primarily refer to the systematic act of writing code and moreover include wider computer science areas. The word 'programmer' or 'coder' has entered into practice with the growing number of newly self-taught tech enthusiasts. Computer programming careers involve the use of designs created by software developers and engineers and transforming them into commands that can be implemented by computers. These commands result in regular usage of social media sites, word-processing applications and browsers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    ITSM Manager
    3 Jobs Available
    Information Security Manager

    Individuals in the information security manager career path involves in overseeing and controlling all aspects of computer security. The IT security manager job description includes planning and carrying out security measures to protect the business data and information from corruption, theft, unauthorised access, and deliberate attack 

    3 Jobs Available
    Big Data Analytics Engineer

    Big Data Analytics Engineer Job Description: A Big Data Analytics Engineer is responsible for collecting data from various sources. He or she has to sort the organised and chaotic data to find out patterns. The role of Big Data Engineer involves converting messy information into useful data that is clean, accurate and actionable. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Back to top