Mody University to conduct MEET 2017 on May 27 & 28
Applications Open Now
Pearl Academy - School of Design 2020
Apply
Jain University B.Tech. Admissions 2020
Apply

Mody University will conduct Must Engineering Entrance Exam (MEET) 2017 on May 27 & 28 in online & offline mode. MEET 2017 application form is available from December 15, 2016, while May 15, 2017 is the last date for filling & submitting the MEET application form. Admission to the university is also offered through merit ranks of the candidates in JEE Main 2017 and other state level entrance examinations. Applicants will be offered admissions to various B.Tech programmes & Integrated B.Tech+M.Tech programmes at the university. Applicants need to pay MEET 2017 Application fee of Rs. 600 (six hundred only) through online mode (Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card) and offline mode (Demand Draft).

 

Specialization in Big Data Analytics introduced

 

Mody University has introduced specialization in Big Data Analytics in association with IBM from the academic year 2016-17. 

 

Click Here for MEET Application Form 2017

 

In order to be considered eligible for admissions to various B.Tech/B.Tech+M.Tech programmes through any channels at the university, the candidates must have secured a minimum aggrregate marks of 50% in class XII with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.

 

Programmes Offered in Mody University

  • B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering (4 years)

  • B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering (Specialization in Big Data Analytics) in Association with IBM (4 years)

  • Integrated (B. Tech - CSE) - (M. Tech - CSE) (5 years)

  • Integrated (B. Tech-CSE)

MEET 2017 Important Dates

S.No.

Events

Date

1

MEET 20167 Application Form Starts

December 15, 2016

2

Deadline of MEET 2017 Application Form

May 15, 2017

3

MEET 2017

May 27 & 28, 2017

4

MEET 2017 Result

June 1, 2017

5

1st B.Tech Counselling Based on MEET 2017 Rank & JEE Main 2017 Score

June 10 & 11, 2017

6

2nd B.Tech counselling Based on JEE Main 2017 Score/MEET 2017 Rank/State Level Exam

July 2, 2017

7

B.Tech Registration & commencement of classes

July 25, 2017

FEE Structure

Programme Name

Fees

All Courses

Rs.2,81,800/-

Contact Information

 

College of Engineering and Technology,

Mody University of Science and Technology

Lakshmangarh (Sikar), Rajasthan-332311

 

Stay tuned to www.engineering.careers360.com to know more news and updates on MEET 2017.

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
Apply
Lovely Professional University B.Tech Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms

More like Mody University of Science and Technology, Lakshmangarh

Questions related to Mody University of Science and Technology, Lakshmangarh

Showing 126 out of 126 Questions
27 Views

My rank is 64000 i want to get government job in electrical engineering is it better to join in mits clg

Anupam Kumar Student Expert 25th Aug, 2019

Hey there

Not all students get iits and so I would say if you are getting mits then join them if you don't have better options. When talking about government jobs then you will have much more time available in mits for the preparation than in iits or any other prestigious institutes. Government jobs require hardwork to crack so what Matters is how much productive hours you can devote to your studies.

Good luck

30 Views

My ap eamcet rank is 40755 i did nt get seat in mits for cse ,are there any chances in second counselling to get seat with bc-e category ?

Vijay Kumar 5th Aug, 2019

Hi aspirant

thanks for asking your query as per rank in  ap eamcet you might not get any good government colleges because you have very low rank but as you have qualified the exam then you could go for the counselling but the branch alloted to you would not be so good.

click the below link

https://www.google.com/amp/s/engineering.careers360.com/articles/ap-eamcet-college-predictor/amp

31 Views

Hi sir i got 9879 rank in ap icet 2019 can i get seat in svce in tirupati and mits in madhanapalli

Raji Anand Student Expert 4th Aug, 2019

Hi aspirant,

According to the rank you have mentioned it is quite difficult to obtain if this belongs to general  category rank. SVCE being one of the good institutions in Andra pradesh, cut off rank is quite above as many candidates opt for this. Try for the counselling in category order and you will be able to obtain a seat there.

Refer link to know more about APICET counselling https://www.careers360.com/topic/apicet

Hope this helps

All the best

40 Views

What is the closing rank in mits and svce for oc students

EVELIN GEORGENA D Student Expert 4th Aug, 2019

Hello student,

The opening and closing rank in MITS for OC students are:

BranchOpenClose
Automobile Engineering7838493165
Bio-Technology102556103299
Chemical Engineering8464387690
Civil Engineering6179371751
Computer Science and Engineering2769143383
Electrical Engineering5295865566
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering6734478692
Electronics Engineering2895758896
Electronics Engineering (J&K Migrant Seat)131194131194
Information Technology4550051972
Mechanical Engineering4167062697

The opening and closing rank in SVCE for OC students are:

Branch                                                Open                        Close

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering                 27584                                     19303

B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering       32797                                    59123

B.Tech Civil Engineering                                               66337                                    121559

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering                                   52718                                     121092

B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering             92494                                     94338




54 Views

Did Jntu pulivendala is better than vidyaniketan and Mits madanaplle?

Chitluri Lasya Sarada Student Expert 4th Aug, 2019

Hello Aspirant,


JNTU Pulivendula is better than Vidyaniketan and MITS. 


Comparing the student reviews, faculty teaching and experience, infrastructure, and the environment of peaceful environment, training cells, all these are good in JNTU pulivendula. 


ThePlacements in JNTU, Pulivendula is increasing year by year and the average package registered is 4.5 lpa. 

Hope this will help you. Good Luck

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books