About TS PGECET 2020

Osmania University conducts Telangana State Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test (TS PGECET) on behalf of Telangana State Council of Higher Education (TSCHE) for admissions into regular PG courses in Engineering, Technology, Architecture, and Pharmacy. As per reports, TS PGECET 2020 notification will be released on March 4. Candidates will be able to fill the application form of TS PGECET 2020 in online mode from March 12 to April 30. However, the last date to submit the application form with a late fee of Rs 10,000 is May 26. TS PGECET 2020 hall ticket will be available to download for all registered candidates from May 20 to 27. The authorities will conduct TS PGECET 2020 from May 28 to 31, 2020. The authorities will declare the result of TS PGECET 2020 on June 15 in online mode. Qualified candidates will be able to participate in TS PGECET 2020 counselling. Check the complete details of TS PGECET below.

TS PGECET 2020 Highlights

Full Exam Name Telangana State Post Graduate Engineering Common Entrance Test
Short Exam Name TS PGECET
Conducting Body Osmania University
Frequency of Conduct Once a year
Exam Level State Level Exam
Languages English
Mode of Application Online
Application Fee (General) 1000 Rs [Online]
Mode of Exam Online
Mode of Counselling Online
Participating Colleges 110
Exam Duration 2 Hours

Download all details about TS PGECET 2020

Download Brochure

Latest Announcements

TS PGECET 2020 Important Dates

Stay up-to date with Exam Notification and News

Upcoming Dates and Events

12 Mar, 2020 - 30 Apr, 2020

Application | Mode: Online

12 Mar, 2020 - 06 May, 2020

Late Fee Application - With Late fee of Rs 500 | Mode: Online

12 Mar, 2020 - 13 May, 2020

Late Fee Application - With Late fee of Rs 2000 | Mode: Online

12 Mar, 2020 - 20 May, 2020

Late Fee Application - With Late fee of Rs 5000 | Mode: Online

12 Mar, 2020 - 26 May, 2020

Late Fee Application - With Late fee of Rs 10,000 | Mode: Online

20 May, 2020 - 27 May, 2020

Admit Card | Mode: Online

28 May, 2020 - 31 May, 2020

Exam | Mode: Online

15 Jun, 2020

Result | Mode: Online

Candidates who wished to apply for the university exam are required to meet the eligibility criteria of TS PGECET 2020 and must check this before filling in the online application form. The eligibility criteria of TS PGECET 2020 is mentioned below:

  • Only Indian nationals can apply
  • Candidates should belong to either Andhra Pradesh or Telangana State
  • All the candidates must be local or non-local residents as per the requirements of the admission
  • Candidates should score at least 50% marks in the qualifying exam for the general categories whereas for the reserved categories its 45% marks
  • GATE qualified candidates are also eligible to apply for the admission
  • Candidates in their final year of the graduation are also eligible to apply  

The eligibility criteria of the participating institutes of TS PGECET 2020 can be checked from the below table:

University

Download Link

Jawaharlal Nehru Architecture And Fine Arts University, Hyderabad

Click here

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad

Click here

Kakatiya University, Warangal

Click here

Osmania University, Hyderabad

Click here

Palamuru University, Mahabubnagar

Click here

Applications Open Now
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
M.Tech Admissions 2020 OPEN | MAHE #1 Private University in India QS World Ranking
Apply
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
Avail upto 50% tuition fee waiver | 95% Placements | 250+ Recruiters
Apply

Mode of Application : Online

Mode of Payment : Credit Card | Debit Card | Other

The application form of TS PGECET 2020 will be available in an online mode from March 12 to April 30. However, the last date to submit the application form with a late fee of Rs 10,000 is May 26. Candidates will be required to first pay the application fee through debit/credit card or at the AP/TS centres and then fill in their personal and academic details. Any application form with incomplete details will be rejected. After the candidates have successfully filled in the application form of TS PGECET 2020, their Registration ID for the exam will be generated. Candidates are not required to send the hard copy application form to the authorities.

Steps to Fill TS PGECET 2020 Application Form

The aspiring candidates are advised to go through the following step-wise procedure to fill in the application form:

STEP 1- Payment of Fees: Candidates applying to TS PGECET 2020 will be first required to pay the examination fee. The University accepts the payment of application form of TS PGECET 2020 through two modes- AP/TS Centres or Credit/Debit Card.

STEP 2-Registration: Candidates will be required to register after they have successfully made the payment of application form of TS PGECET 2020. In order to register, candidates will be required to fill in the details such as Payment reference ID, Qualifying Examination Hall ticket number, Mobile number and date of birth.

STEP 3- Login: Candidates whose registration process is complete should log into the admission portal to fill in the application form.

STEP 4- Filling the Application Form:  Candidates should fill all the required details in the application form as mentioned below.

  • Personal details such as Name, Gender, Parent’s name, exam centre, Aadhaar card number, category and application number of Caste certificate, Special category, income certificate, minority status, etc.
  • Academic Details
  • Contact details along with the address
  • Exam centres in the order of preference
  • Subject stream

STEP 5- Documents: Candidates will be required to upload the documents after they have successfully filled in the application form. They will be required to upload their recent photograph (of less than 50 kb in JPEG/JPG format) and signature (of less than 30 kb in JPEG/JPG format). Documents if not uploaded in the correct order, the candidate’s application form of TS PGECET 2020 might get rejected. After the candidate has uploaded the documents, they are required to read the declaration and then click on “agree” to proceed.

STEP 6- Submission of the Application Form: Candidates will have to review their TS PGECET 2020 application form after they agree to the declaration. The registration ID will be displayed which the candidates should make a note of for future purposes. Thereafter, candidates will have to click on the “confirm” button to submit their application form. The candidate will not be required to submit their printed copy of the application form to the admission office.

Application Fees

Category Quota Mode Gender Amount
OBC, General Online Female, Male ₹ 1000
ST, SC Online Female, Male ₹ 500

TS PGECET E-books and Sample Papers

TS PGECET 2020 Syllabus

TS PGECET Aerospace Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics-

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Vector algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Rank of a matrix
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Chain rule
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line, surface and volume integrals
Stokes, gauss and green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential calculus
First order linear and nonlinear equations
Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients
Laplace transforms
Partial differential equations and separation of variables methods
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Numerical methods
Numerical solution of linear and nonlinear algebraic equations
Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson rule
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations

Flight mechanics+

Flight mechanics: Unit 01
Atmosphere
Properties
Standard atmosphere
Classification of aircraft
Airplane (fixed wing aircraft) configuration and various parts
Flight mechanics: Unit 02
Airplane performance
Pressure altitude
Equivalent, calibrated and indicated air speeds
Primary flight instruments
Altimeter, ASI, VSI, turn-bank indicator
ASI
VSI
Turn-bank indicator
Drag polar
Take-off and landing
Steady climb & descent, absolute and service ceiling
Absolute and service ceiling
Cruise, cruise climb, endurance or loiter
Cruise climb
Endurance or loiter
Load factor
Turning flight
V-N diagram
Winds: Head, tail & cross winds
Head
Tail & cross winds
Flight mechanics: Unit 03
Static stability
Angle of attack
Sideslip
Roll
Roll, pitch and yaw controls
Longitudinal stick fixed & free stability
Horizontal tail position and size
Directional stability
Vertical tail position and size
Dihedral stability
Wing dihedral
Sweep and position
Hinge moments
Stick forces
Flight mechanics: Unit 04
Dynamic stability
Euler angles
Equations of motion
Aerodynamic forces and moments
Stability & control derivatives
Decoupling of longitudinal and lat-directional dynamics
Longitudinal modes
Lateral-directional modes

Aerodynamics+

Aerodynamics: Unit 01
Space dynamics
Central force motion
Determination of trajectory and orbital period in simple cases
Orbit transfer
In-plane and out-of-plane
Elements of rocket motor performance
Aerodynamics: Unit 02
Basic fluid mechanics
Incompressible irrotational flow
Helmholtz and Kelvin theorem
Singularities and superposition
Viscous flows
Boundary layer on a flat plate
Aerodynamics: Unit 03
Airfoils and wings
Classification of airfoils
Aerodynamic characteristics
High lift devices
Kutta Joukowski theorem
lift generation
Thin airfoil theory
Wing theory
Induced drag
Qualitative treatment of low aspect ratio wings
Aerodynamics: Unit 04
Compressible flows
Dynamics and thermodynamics of 1-d flow
Isentropic flow
Normal shock
Oblique shock
Prandtl-Meyer flow
Flow in nozzles and diffusers
Elementary ideas of viscous flows including boundary layers
Wind tunnel testing: measurement and visualization techniques
Aerodynamics: Unit 05
Wind tunnel testing
Measurement and visualization techniques
Aerodynamics: Unit 06
Stress and strain
Equations of equilibrium
Constitutive law
Displacement relationship
Compatibility equations
Plane stress and strain
Airy's stress function
Aerodynamics: Unit 07
Flight vehicle structures
Characteristics of aircraft structures and materials
Torsion, bending and flexural shear of thin-walled sections
Bending and flexural shear
Flexural shear flow in thin-walled sections
Buckling
Failure theories, Mohr’s circle(stress), deflection of beams
Loads on aircraft
Aerodynamics: Unit 08
Structural dynamics
Free and forced vibration of discrete systems
Damping and resonance
Dynamics of continuous systems

Propulsion+

Propulsion: Unit 01
Thermodynamics, boundary layers and heat transfer and combustion thermochemistry
Propulsion: Unit 02
Thermodynamics of aircraft engines
Thrust, efficiency and engine performance of turbojet
Turboprop, turbo shaft, turbofan and ramjet engines
Thrust augmentation of turbojets and turbofan engines
Aerothermodynamics of non-rotating propulsion components such as intakes, combustor and nozzle
Propulsion: Unit 03
Axial compressors
Angular momentum
Work and compression
Characteristic performance of a single axial compressor stage
Efficiency of the compressor and degree of reaction
Propulsion: Unit 04
Axial turbines
Axial turbine stage efficiency
Propulsion: Unit 05
Centrifugal compressor
Centrifugal compressor stage dynamics
Inducer, impeller and diffuser
Propulsion: Unit 06
Rocket propulsion
Thrust equation and specific impulse
Vehicle acceleration, drag, gravity losses
Multi-staging of rockets
Classification of chemical rockets
Performance of solid and liquid propellant rockets

TS PGECET Architecture and Planning Syllabus

Architecture and planning+

Architecture and planning: Unit 01
City planning
Evolution of cities
Principles of city planning
Types of cities and new towns
Planning regulations and building byelaws
Eco city concept
Sustainable development
Architecture and planning: Unit 02
Housing
Concept of housing
Neighborhood concept
Site planning principles
Housing typology
Housing standards
Housing infrastructure
Housing policies
Finance and management
Housing programs in india
Self help housing
Architecture and planning: Unit 03
Landscape design
Principles of landscape design and site planning
History of landscape styles
Landscape elements and materials
Plant characteristics and planting design
Environmental considerations in landscape planning
Architecture and planning: Unit 04
Computer aided design
Application of computers in architecture and planning
Understanding elements of hardware and software
Computer graphics
Programming languages c and visual basic and usage of packages of autocad, 3d studio, 3d max
Architecture and planning: Unit 05
Environmental studies in building science
Components of ecosystem
Ecological principles concerning environment
Climate responsive design
Energy efficient building design
Thermal comfort
Solar architecture
Principles of lighting and styles for illumination
Basic principles of architectural acoustics
Environment pollution and their control and abatement
Architecture and planning: Unit 06
Visual and urban design
Principles of visual composition
Principles of proportion
Principles of scale
Principles of rhythm,symmetry,harmony,datum,balance,form,color,texture
Sense of place and space
Division of space
Barrier free design
Focal point
Image ability
Vista
Visual survey
Figure background relationship
Architecture and planning: Unit 07
History of architecture
Indian indus valley
Vedic
Buddhist
Indo aryan
Dravidian and mughal periods
European egyptian
Greek, roman, medieval and renaissance periods-construction and architectural styles
Vernacular and traditional architecture
Architecture and planning: Unit 08
Development of contemporary architecture
Architectural developments and impacts on society since industrial revolution
Influence of modern art on architecture
Works of national and international architects
Art novuea
Eclecticism
International styles
Post modernism
Deconstruction in architecture
Architecture and planning: Unit 09
Building services
Water supply
Sewerage and drainage systems
Sanitary fittings and fixtures
Plumbing systems
Principles of internal and external drainage systems
Principles of electrification of buildings
Intelligent buildings
Elevators and escalators and their standards and uses
Air conditioning systems
Fire fighting systems
Building safety and security systems
Architecture and planning: Unit 10
Building construction and management
Building construction techniques
Methods and details
Building systems and prefabrication of building elements
Principles of modular coordination
Specification
Valuation
Professional practice
Project management techniques e.g., pert, cpm
Architecture and planning: Unit 11
Materials and structural systems
Behavioral characteristics of all types of building materials like e.g,mud, timber, bamboo, brick, concrete, steel, glass, frp,different polymers
Composites
Principles of strength of materials
Design of structural elements in wood
Steel and rcc
Elastic and limit state design
Complex structural systems
Principles of pre stressing
Tall buildings
Principles of disaster resistant structures
Architecture and planning: Unit 12
Planning theory
Regional planning
Settlement system planning
History of human settlements
Growth of cities and metropolises
Principles of ekistics
Rural urban migration
Urban conservation
Urban renewal
Five year plan
Structural and sect oral plan
Architecture and planning: Unit 13
Techniques of planning
Planning survey techniques
Preparation of urban and regional structure plans
Development plans
Action plans
Site planning principles and design
Statistical methods of data analysis
Application of g.i.s and remote sensing techniques in urban and regional planning
Decision making models
Architecture and planning: Unit 14
Traffic and transportation planning
Principles of traffic engineering and transportation planning
Traffic survey methods
Design of roads
Intersections
Grade separators and parking areas
Hierarchy of roads and levels of services
Traffic and transport management in urban areas
Intelligent transportation system
Mass transportation planning
Para transits and other modes of transportation
Pedestrian and slow moving traffic planning
Architecture and planning: Unit 15
Infrastructure, services and amenities
Principles of water supply and sanitation systems
Water treatment
Solid waste disposal systems
Waste treatment
Recycle and reuse
Urban rainwater harvesting
Power supply and communication systems of network design and guidelines
Demography related standards at various levels of the settlements for health,education, recreation
Religious and public semi public facilities
Architecture and planning: Unit 16
Development administration and management
Planning laws
Development control and zoning regulations
Laws relating to land acquisition
Development enforcements
Urban land ceiling
Land management techniques
Planning and municipal administration
Disaster mitigation management
73rd and 74th constitutional amendments
Valuation and taxation
Revenue resources and fiscal management
Public participation and role of ngo and cbo
Institutional networking and capacity building

TS PGECET Biomedical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Differential and integral calculus
Partial and total differentials
Composite functions
Systems of linear equations
Matrices and determinants
Rank, cramer’s rule
Differential Equations
Homogeneous and non-homogeneous
Power series
Theory of complex variables
Cauchy-reimann equations
Cauchy’s residue theorem
Singular points
Evaluation of residues
Probability
Conditional probability
Probability density
Function, mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables
Uniform, normal, exponential, poisson and binomial distributions

Biomedical engineering+

Biomedical engineering: Unit 01
Bioelectricity
Resting potential
Action potential
Nernst equation
Propagation in myelinated and unmyelinated nerve fibres
Origin of biopotential signals like ecg, eeg, emg and eog
Biopotential electrodes
Medical instrumentation and equipment
General characteristics of medical instruments
Analytical instrumentation
ECG
Eeg
Emg
Cardiac pacemaker
Defibrillator
x-ray machine
Haemodialysis
Ventilator
Heart lung machine
Surgical diathermy
Biomechanics and biomaterials
Mechanical properties of bone and soft tissues
Viscoelasticity
Analysis of forces in skeletal joints
Mechanics of blood flow in the cardiovascular system
Biocompatibility
Characteristics of an ideal biomaterial
Metals
Polymers and ceramics
Biomedical signal processing and imaging
Qrs detection methods
Rhythm analysis
Ecg pattern recognition
Ecg data compression algorithms
Detection of resting rhythms
Ultrasound
Ct
Mri
Pet
Techniques of image enhancement and reconstruction
Biological control systems
General features of biological control systems
Regulation of body temperature
Blood pressure
Heart rate
Biomedical engineering: Unit 02
Electronic engineering
Electronic devices and circuits
P-N junction
BJT
Mosfet characteristics
Basic amplifier configurations
Biasing of bjt and jfet
Difference amplifier
R-c coupled amplifier
Frequency response
Feedback in amplifiers
Power amplifiers
Power rectification
Pulse and digital circuits
Linear and nonlinear wave shaping
Sweep circuits
Multivibrators
Logic gates boolean algebra
Arithmetic circuits
TTL
Mos
Cmos
Flip flops
Counters
Shift registers
8 bit microprocessor architecture
Programming and interfacing
Signals and systems
Representation of continuous and discrete time signals
Linear, time invariant and causal systems
Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals
Sampling theorem
Fourier, laplace and z transforms
Biomedical engineering: Unit 03
Electrical engineering
Topological description of a network, kvl, kcl, mesh and nodal analysis
First and second order circuits, rl, rc and rlc circuits
Forced and natural response of a network to step
Impulse and sinusoidal inputs
Transient and steady state response
Laplace transform method of solution
Network theorems
Implications of linearity
Online signal analysis
Two port networks
Electrical machines
Single phase transformer
Three phase transformers
Dc machines types of winding
Generator characteristics
Starting and speed control of motors
Three phase and single phase induction motors principles control systems
Principles of feedback
Transfer function
Block diagrams
Steady state errors
Stability
Routh and nyquist techniques
Biomedical engineering: Unit 04
Electronics and instrumentation engineering
Bridges and potentiometers
PMMC
Moving iron
Dynamo meter and induction type instruments
Measurement of voltage
Current
Power
Energy and power factor
Instrument transformers
Digital voltmeters and multimeters
Phase time and frequency measurement
Q meters
Oscillo scopes
Potentiometric recorders
Transducers
Basic requirements
Passive and active transducers
Operating principles of transducers for measurement of displacement
Temperature
Pressure and flow
Signal conditioning circuits and application

TS PGECET Biotechnology Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Sequences and series
Test for convergence
Fourier series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
Linear and nonlinear first order ODEs
Higher order ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Laplace transforms
PDE Laplace
Heat and wave equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Probability and Statistics
Probability and Sampling Theorem
Conditional probability
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Correlation and regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Numerical methods
Solution of linear and nonlinear algebraic equations
Integration of trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multistep methods for differential equations

Biotechnology+

Biotechnology: Unit 01
Microbiology
Prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell structure
Microbial nutrition
Growth and control
Microbial metabolism aerobic and anaerobic respiration, photosynthesis
Nitrogen fixation
Chemical basis of mutations and mutagens
Microbial genetics plasmids, transformation, transduction, conjugation
Microbial diversity and characteristic features viruses
Biotechnology: Unit 02
Biochemistry
Biomolecules and their conformation
Weak inter-molecular interactions and biomacromolecules
Chemical and functional nature of enzymes
Kinetics of single substrate and bi-substrate enzyme catalyzed reactions bioenergetics
Metabolism glycolysis, tca and oxidative phosphorylation
Membrane transport and pumps
Cell cycle and cell growth control
Cell signalling and signal transduction
Biotechnology: Unit 03
Molecular biology and genetics
Molecular structure of genes and chromosomes
DNA replication and control
Transcription and its control
Translational processes
Regulatory controls and prokaryotes and eukaryotes
Mendelian inheritance
Gene interaction
Complementation
Linkage
Recombination and chromosome mapping
Extra chromosomal inheritance
Chromosomal variation
Population genetics
Transposable elements
Molecular basis of genetic diseases and applications
Biotechnology: Unit 04
Process biotechnology
Bioprocess technology for the production of cell biomass and primary/secondary metabolites
Such as baker’s yeast, ethanol, citric acid, amino acids, exopolysacharides, antibiotics and pigments etc
Microbial production
Purification and bioprocess application (s) of industrial enzymes
Production and purification of recombinant proteins on a large scale
Chromatographic and membrane based bioseparation methods
Immobilization of enzymes and cells and their application for bioconversion processes
Aerobic and anaerobic biological processes for stabilization of solid / liquid wastes bioremediation
Biotechnology: Unit 05
Bioprocess engineering
Kinetics of microbial growth
Substrate utilisation and product formation
Simple structured models
Sterilization of air and media
Batch
Fed batch and continuous processes
Aeration and agitation
Mass transfer and bioreactors
Rheology of fermentation fluids
Scale up concepts
Design of fermentation media
Various types of microbial and enzyme reactors
Instrumentation and bioreactors
Biotechnology: Unit 06
Plant and animal biotechnology
Special features and organization of plant cells
Totipotency
Regeneration of plants
Plant products of industrial importance
Biochemistry of major metabolic pathways and products
Autotrophic and heterotrophic growth
Plant growth regulators and elicitors
Cell suspension culture development
Methodology
kinetics of growth and production formation
Nutrient optimization
Production of secondary metabolites by plant suspension cultures
Hairy root cultures and their cultivation
Techniques and raising transgencies
Biotechnology: Unit 07
Characteristics of animal cells
Metabolism
Regulation and nutritional requirements for mass cultivation of animal cell cultures
Kinetics of cell growth and product formation and effect of shear force
Product and substrate transport
Micro and macro carrier culture
Hybridoma technology
Live stock improvement
Cloning and animals
Genetic engineering and animal cell culture
Animal cell preservation
Biotechnology: Unit 08
Immunology
The origin of immunology
Inherent immunity
Humoral and cell mediated immunity
Primary and secondary lymphoid organ
Antigen b and t cells and macrophages
Major histocompatibility complex mhc
Antigen processing and presentation
Synthesis of antibody and secretion
Molecular basis of antibody diversity
Polyclonal and monoclonal antibody
Complement
Antigen antibody reaction
Regulation of immune response
Immune tolerance
Hyper sensitivity
Autoimmunity
Graft versus host reaction
Biotechnology: Unit 09
Recombinant DNA technology
Restriction and modification enzymes
Vectors
Plasmid
Bacteriophage andother viral vectors
Cosmids
Ti plasmid
Yeast artificial chromosome
CDNA and genomic DNA library
Gene isolation
Gene cloning
Expression of cloned gene
Transposons and gene targeting
DNA labelling
DNA Sequencing
Polymerase chain reactions
DNA fingerprinting
Southern and northern blotting
Situ hybridization
RAPD
RFLP
Sitedirected mutagenesis
Gene transfer technologies
Gene therapy
Biotechnology: Unit 10
Bioinformatics
Major bioinformatics resources ncbi, ebi, expasy
Sequence and structure databases
Sequence analysis bimolecular sequence file formats, scoring matrices, sequence alignment, phylogeny
Genomics and proteomics large scale genome sequencing strategies comparative genomics understanding dna micro arrays and protein arrays
Molecular modeling and simulations basic concepts including concept of force fields

TS PGECET Chemical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector densities
Directional derivatives
Line
Surface and volume integral
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equations linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms
Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem
Taylor and Laurent series
Residue theorem
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Numerical solutions of linear and non linear algebraic equations Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi step methods for differential equations

Chemical engineering+

Chemical engineering: Unit 01
Process calculations and thermodynamics
Laws of conservation of mass and energy
Use of tie components
Recycle and bypass and purge calculations
Degree of freedom analysis
First and second laws of thermodynamics
First law application to close and open systems
Second law and Entropy Thermodynamic properties of pure substances
Equation of state and departure function
Properties of mixtures
Partial molar properties
Fugacity
Excess properties and activity coefficients
Phase equilibria
Predicting VLE of systems
Chemical reaction equilibria
Chemical engineering: Unit 02
Fluid mechanics and mechanical unit operations
Fluid statics
Newtonian and non Newtonian fluids
Bernoulli equation
Macroscopic friction factors
Energy balance
Dimensional analysis
Shell balances
Flow through pipeline systems
Flow meters
Flow meters , pumps and compressors
Packed and fluidized beds
Elementary boundary layer theory
Size Reduction and Size Separation
Free and hindered settling
Centrifuge and cyclones
Thickening and classification
Filtration
Mixing and Agitation
Conveying of solids
Chemical engineering: Unit 03
Heat transfer
Conduction of het transfer
Convection and radiation
Heat transfer coefficients
Steady and unsteady heat conduction
Boiling
Boiling, condensation and evaporation
Types of heat exchangers and evaporators and their design
Chemical engineering: Unit 04
Mass transfer
Fick's law
Molecular diffusion in fluids
Mass transfer coefficients
Two film
Film, penetration and surface renewal theories
Momentum
Momentum, heat and mass transfer analogies
Stage wise and continuous contacting operations and stage efficiencies
HTU And NTU concepts design and operation of equipment for distillation
Absorption
Leaching
Liquid liquid extraction
Drying
Humidification
Dehumidification and adsorption
Chemical engineering: Unit 05
Chemical reaction engineering
Theories of reaction rates
Kinetics of homogeneous reactions
Interpretation of kinetic data
Single and multiple reactions in ideal reactors
Non ideal reactors
Residence time distribution
Single parameter model
Non isothermal reactors
Kinetics of heterogeneous catalytic reactions
Diffusion effects in catalysis
Chemical engineering: Unit 06
Instrumentation and process control
Measurement of process variables
Sensors
Sensors, transducers and their dynamics
Transfer functions and dynamic responses of simple systems
Process reaction curve
Controller modes of p, pi, and pid
Control valves
Analysis of closed loop systems including stability
Frequency response and controller tuning
Cascade
Feed forward control
Chemical engineering: Unit 07
Plant design and economics
Process design and sizing of chemical processing equipment such as compressors
Heat exchangers
Multistage contactors
Principles of process economics and cost estimation including total annual cost
Cost indexes
Rate of return
Payback period
Discounted cash flow
Optimization in design
Chemical engineering: Unit 08
Chemical technology
Inorganic chemical industries
Sulfuric acid
NaOH
Fertilizers ammonia, urea, ssp and tsp
Natural products industries pulp and paper, sugar, oil, and fats
Petroleum refining and petrochemicals
Polymerization industries
Polyethylene
Polypropylene
PVC and polyester synthetic fibers

TS PGECET Civil Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit in calculus
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equations like linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms
Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem
Taylor and Laurent series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations. Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations

Structural engineering+

Structural engineering: Unit 01
Engineering mechanics
System of forces
Free-body diagrams
Equilibrium equations
Internal forces in structures
Friction and its applications
Kinematics of point mass and rigid body
Centre of mass
Euler's equations of motion
Impulse-momentum
Energy methods
Principles of virtual work
Structural engineering: Unit 02
Solid mechanics
Bending moment and shear force in statically determinate beams
Simple stress and strain relationship
Stress and strain in two dimensions
Principal stresses
Stress transformation
Mohr's circle
Simple bending theory
Flexural and shear stresses
Unsymmetrical bending
Shear centre
Thin walled pressure vessels
Uniform torsion
Buckling of column
Combined and direct bending stresses
Structural engineering: Unit 03
Structural analysis
Analysis of statically determinate trusses
Arches
Beams
Cables and frames
Displacements in statically determinate structures and analysis of statically indeterminate structures by force/ energy methods
Analysis by displacement methods are slope deflection methods and moment distribution methods
Influence lines for determinate and indeterminate structures
Basic concepts of matrix methods of structural analysis
Structural engineering: Unit 04
Construction materials and management
Structural steel - composition, material properties and behaviour
Concrete - constituents, mix design, short-term and long-term properties
Bricks and mortar
Timber
Bitumen
Types of construction projects
Tendering and construction contracts
Rate analysis and standard specifications
Cost estimation
Project planning and network analysis - PERT and CPM
Structural engineering: Unit 05
Concrete structures
Concrete technology
Properties of concrete
Basics of mix design
Concrete design basic working stress and limit state design concepts
Analysis of ultimate load capacity and design of members subjected to flexure
Shear
Compression and torsion by limit state methods
Basic elements of prestressed concrete
Analysis of beam sections at transfer and service loads
Structural engineering: Unit 06
Steel structures
Analysis and design of tension and compression members
Beams and beam
Columns and column bases
Connections-simple and eccentric
Beam'column connections
Plate girders and trusses
Plastic analysis of beams and frames

Geotechnical engineering & environmental engineering+

Geotechnical engineering & environmental engineering: Unit 01
Soil mechanics
Origin of soils
Soil classification
Three-phase system
Fundamental definitions
Relationship and interrelationships
Permeability & seepage
Effective stress principle
Consolidation
Compaction
Shear strength
Geotechnical engineering & environmental engineering: Unit 02
Foundation engineering
Sub-surface investigations
Scope
Drilling bore holes
Sampling
Penetration tests
Plate load test
Earth pressure theories
Effect of water table
Layered soils
Stability of slopes infinite slopes
Finite slopes
Foundation types and its foundation design requirements
Shallow foundations and bearing capacity
Effect of shape
Water table and other factors
Stress distribution
Settlement analysis in sands & clays
Deep foundations pile types
Dynamic & static formulae
Load capacity of piles in sands & clays
Negative skin friction

Water resources & environmental engineering+

Water resources & environmental engineering: Unit 01
Fluid mechanics and hydraulics
Properties of fluids
Principle of conservation of mass
Momentum
Energy and corresponding equations
Potential flow
Applications of momentum and Bernoulli’s equation
Laminar and turbulent flow
Flow in pipes
Pipe networks
Concept of boundary layer and its growth
Uniform flow
Critical flow and gradually varied flow in channels
Specific energy concept
Hydraulic jump
Forces on immersed bodies
Flow measurements in channels
Tanks and pipes
Dimensional analysis and hydraulic modeling
Kinematics of flow
Velocity triangles and specific speed of pumps and turbines
Water resources & environmental engineering: Unit 02
Hydrology
Hydrologic cycle
Rainfall
Evaporation
Infiltration
Stage discharge relationships
Unit hydrographs
Flood estimation
Reservoir capacity
Reservoir and channel routing
Well hydraulics
Water resources & environmental engineering: Unit 03
Irrigation
Duty
Delta
Duty, delta, estimation of evapotranspiration
Crop water requirements
Design of lined and unlined canals
Waterways
Head works
Gravity dams and spillways
Design of weirs on permeable foundation
Types of irrigation system
Irrigation methods
Water logging and drainage
Sodic soils
Water resources & environmental engineering: Unit 04
Water & waste water engineering
Quality standards
Basic unit processes and operations for water treatment.
Drinking water standards
Water requirements
Basic unit operations
Unit processes for surface water treatment
Distribution of water
Sewage and sewerage treatment
Quantity and characteristics of wastewater
Primary, secondary and tertiary treatment of wastewater
Sludge disposal
Effluent discharge standards
Domestic wastewater treatment
Quantity of characteristics of domestic wastewater
Primary and secondary treatment, unit operations and unit processes of domestic wastewater
Water resources & environmental engineering: Unit 05
Air pollution
Types of pollutants
Their sources and impacts
Air pollution meteorology
Air pollution control
Air quality standards and limits
Water resources & environmental engineering: Unit 06
Municipal solid wastes
Characteristics of municipal solid wastes
Generation
Generation, collection and transportation of solid wastes
Engineered systems for solid waste management
Water resources & environmental engineering: Unit 07
Noise pollution
Impacts of noise
Permissible limits of noise pollution
Measurement of noise and control of noise pollution

Transportation & geomatics engineering+

Transportation & geomatics engineering: Unit 01
Transportation infrastructure
Highway alignment and engineering surveys
Geometric design of highways - cross-sectional elements, sight distances, horizontal and vertical alignments
Geometric design of railway track
Airport runway length, taxiway and exit taxiway design
Transportation & geomatics engineering: Unit 02
Highway pavements
Highway materials - desirable properties and quality control tests
Design of bituminous paving mixes
Design factors for flexible and rigid pavements
Design of flexible pavement using IRC: 37-2012
Design of rigid pavements using IRC: 58-2011
Distresses in concrete pavements
Transportation & geomatics engineering: Unit 03
Traffic engineering
Traffic studies on flow, speed, travel time - delay and O-D study, PCU, peak hour factor, parking study, accident study and analysis, statistical analysis of traffic data
Microscopic and macroscopic parameters of traffic flow, fundamental relationships
Control devices, signal design by Webster’s method
Types of intersections and channelization
Highway capacity and level of service of rural highways and urban roads
Transportation & geomatics engineering: Unit 04
Principles of surveying
Errors and their adjustment
Maps-scale, coordinate system
Distance and angle measurement - levelling and trigonometric levelling
Traversing and triangulation survey
Total station
Horizontal and vertical curves
Transportation & geomatics engineering: Unit 05
Photogrammetry
Scale, flying height
Remote sensing - basics, platform and sensors, visual image interpretation
Basics of geographical information system (GIS) and geographical positioning system (GPS)

TS PGECET Computer Science and Information Technology Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Discrete mathematics
Propositional and first order logic
Sets
Relations
Functions
Partial orders and lattices
Groups
Graphs
Connectivity
Matching
Coloring
Combinatorics
Counting
Recurrence relations
Generating functions
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Linear algebra
Matrices
Determinants
System of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
LU decomposition
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Calculus
Limits
Continuity and differentiability
Maxima and minima
Mean value theorem
Integration
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Probability
Random variables
Uniform, exponential, normal, poisson and binomial distributions.
Normal
Exponential
Poisson and binomial distributions
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Conditional probability and Bayes theorem

Computer science and information technology+

Computer science and information technology: Unit 01
Digital logic
Boolean algebra
Combinational and sequential circuits
Minimization
Number representations and computer arithmetic fixed and floating point
Computer science and information technology: Unit 02
Computer organization and architecture
Machine instructions and addressing modes
ALU
Data path and control unit
Instruction pipelining
Memory hierarchy
Cache
Cache, main memory and secondary storage
I/o interface interrupt and dma mode
Computer science and information technology: Unit 03
Programming and data structures
Programming in C
Recursion
Arrays
Stacks
Queues
Linked lists
Trees
Binary search trees
Binary heaps
Graphs
Computer science and information technology: Unit 04
Algorithms
Searching
Sorting
Hashing
Asymptotic worst case time and space complexity
Algorithm design techniques
Greedy
Dynamic programming and divide and conquer
Graph search
Minimum spanning trees
Shortest paths
Computer science and information technology: Unit 05
Theory of computation
Regular expressions and finite automata
Context free grammars and push down automata
Regular and context free languages
Pumping lemma
Turning machines and undecidability
Computer science and information technology: Unit 06
Compiler design
Lexical analysis
Parsing
Syntax directed translation
Runtime environments
Intermediate code generation
Computer science and information technology: Unit 07
Operating system
Processes
Threads
Inter process communication
Concurrency and synchronization
Deadlock
CPU scheduling
Memory management and virtual memory
File systems
Computer science and information technology: Unit 08
Databases
ER‐model
Relational model
Relational algebra
Tuple calculus
Sql
Integrity constraints
Normal forms
File organization
Indexing e.g., b and b+ trees
Transactions and concurrency control
Computer science and information technology: Unit 09
Computer networks
Concept of layering. lan technologies ethernet
Flow and error control techniques
Switching
IPV4/ IPV6
Routers and routing algorithms in distance vector, link state
TCP/UDP and sockets
Congestion control
Application layer protocols are dns, smtp, pop, ftp, http
Basics of wi-fi
Network security
Authentication
Basics of public key and private key cryptography
Digital signatures and certificates
Firewalls
Computer science and information technology: Unit 10
Software engineering
Software process
Data flow diagram
Uml diagrams
Life cycle
Design
Coding
Testing
Implementation
Maintenance

TS PGECET Electrical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Multiple integrals
Fourier series
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line, surface, volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equation of linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Method of variation of parameters
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Partial Differential Equations and variable separable method
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem and integral formula
Taylor's and Laurent's series
Residue theorem
Solution integrals
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Transforms
Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals
Sampling theorem
Fourier
Laplace and z-transforms
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Probability and Statistics
Probability and Sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables
Discrete and continuous distributions
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and Binomial distribution
Correlation and regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 07
Numerical methods
Solutions of non linear algebraic equations
Single and multi step methods for differential equations

Electrical engineering+

Electrical engineering: Unit 01
Electric circuits and fields
Network graph
KCL
KVL
Node and mesh analysis
Transient response of DC and AC networks
Sinusoidal steady state analysis
Resonance
Basic filter concepts
Ideal current and voltage sources
Thevenin's
Norton's and Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer theorems
Two port networks
Three phase circuits
Gauss Theorem
Electric field and potential due to point
Line
Plane, line and spherical charge distributions
Ampere's and biot savart's laws
Inductance
Dielectrics
Capacitance
Electrical engineering: Unit 02
Electrical machines
Single phase transformer equivalent circuit
Phasor diagram
Tests
Regulation and efficiency
Three phase transformers connections
Parallel operation
Auto transformer
Energy conversion principles
Dc machines types
Windings
Generator characteristics
Armature reaction and commutation
Starting and speed control of motors
Three phase induction motors principles
Types of performance characteristics
starting and speed control
single phase induction motors
Synchronous machines performance
Regulation and parallel operation of generators
motor starting
characteristics and applications
Servo and stepper motors
Electrical engineering: Unit 03
Power systems
Basic power generation concepts
Transmission line models and performance
Cable performance
Insulation
Corona and radio interference
Distribution systems
Per unit quantities
Bus impedance and admittance matrices
Load flow
Voltage control
Power factor correction
Economic operation
Symmetrical components
Fault analysis
Principles of over current
Differential and distance protection
solid state relays and digital protection
Circuit breakers
System stability concepts
Swing curves and equal area criterion
HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts
Electrical engineering: Unit 04
Control systems
Principles of feedback
Transfer function
Block diagrams
Steady state errors
Routh and Niquist techniques
Bode plots
Root loci
Lag
Lead and lead lag compensation
State space model
State transition matrix
controllability and observability
Electrical engineering: Unit 05
Electrical and electronic measurements
Bridges and potentiometers
PMMC
moving iron
Dynamometer and induction type instruments
Measurement of voltage
Current
Power
Energy and power factor
Instrument transformers
Digital voltmeters and multimeters
Phase
Time, phase and frequency measurement
Q meters
Oscilloscopes
Potentiometric recorders
Error analysis
Electrical engineering: Unit 06
Analog and digital electronics
Characteristics of diodes, BJT, MOSFET
BJT
FET
Amplifiers biasing
Equivalent circuit and frequency response
Oscillators and feedback amplifiers
Operational amplifiers characteristics and applications
Simple active filters
VCOs and timers
Combinational and sequential logic circuits
Multiplexer
Schmitt trigger
Multi vibrators
Sample and hold circuits
A/D and D/A converters
8 bit microprocessor basics 8085
Architecture
Programming and interfacing
Electrical engineering: Unit 07
Power electronics and drives
Semiconductor power diodes
Transistors
Thyristors
Triacs
GTOs
Mosfets and igbts static characteristics and principles of operation
Triggering circuits
Phase control rectifiers
Bridge converters fully controlled and half controlled
Principles of choppers and inverters
Basis concepts of adjustable speed dc and ac drives
Electrical engineering: Unit 08
Utilization
Electric traction and track electrification
Speed time curves
Tractive effort
Specific energy consumption
Mechanism of train movement
Adhesive weight
Coefficient of adhesion
High frequency eddy current heating
Di electric heating
Arc furnace
Electric arc welding and electric welding
Illumination
Laws of illumination
Mscp
Sv and mv lamps
Factory
Street and flood lighting

TS PGECET Electronics and Communication Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Multiple integrals
Fourier series
Fourier transforms
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equation
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Method of variation of parameters
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Partial Differential Equations and variable separable method
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem and integral formula
Taylor's and Laurent' series
Residue theorem
Solution integrals
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Probability
Conditional probability
Discrete and continuous random variables
Probability distribution and density functions
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions functions
Mean
Mean square and standard deviation
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solutions of non-linear algebraic equations
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations

Electronics and communication engineering+

Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 01
Networks
Network graphs
Matrices associated with graphs
Incidence
Fundamental cut set and fundamental circuit matrices
Solution methods
Nodal and mesh analysis
Network theorems
Superposition
Thevenin and Norton's maximum power transfer
Wye-delta transformation
Steady state sinusoidal analysis using phasors
Linear constant coefficient differential equations
Time domain analysis of simple RLC circuits
Solution of network equations using Laplace transform
Frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits
2 port network parameters
Driving point and transfer functions
State equations for networks
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 02
Electronic devices
Energy bands in silicon
Intrinsic and extrinsic silicon
Carrier transport in silicon
Diffusion current
Drift current
Mobility and resistivity
Generation and recombination of carriers
P-N junction diode
Zener diode
Tunnel diode
BJT
JFET
MOS capacitor
MOSFET
LED
PIN and avalanche photo diode
Basics of LASERs
Device technology
Integrated circuits fabrication process
Oxidation
Diffusion
Ion
Implantation
Photolithography
N-tub
P-tub and twin-tub cmos process
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 03
Analog circuits
Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes
BJTs
MOSFETs and analog CMOS
Simple diode circuits
Clipping
Clamping
Rectifier
Biasing and bias stability of transistor and FET amplifiers
Amplifiers
Single-and multi-stage
Differential and operational
Feedback and power
Frequency response of amplifiers
Simple op-amp circuits
Filters
Sinusoidal oscillators
Criterion for oscillation
Single-transistor and op-amp configurations
Function generators and wave-shaping circuits
555 Timers
Power supplies
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 04
Digital circuits
Boolean algebra
Minimization of Boolean functions
Logic gates
Digital ic families
Combinatorial circuits
Arithmetic circuits
Code converters
Multiplexers
Decoders
PROMs and PLAs
Sequential circuits
Latches and flip-flops
Counters and shift-registers
Sample and hold circuits
Adcs
Dacs
Semiconductor memories: RAM, ROM, storage devices, printer, connectors, floppy drives, organization of computer, simple programme
Microprocessor 8085
Architecture
Programming
Memory and i/o interfacing
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 05
Signals and systems
Definitions and properties of Laplace transform
Continuous time and discrete time Fourier series
Continuous time and discrete time Fourier Transform
Dft and ff
Z-transform
Sampling theorem
Linear time invariant lti systems
Definitions and properties
Causality
Stability
Impulse response
Convolution
Poles and zeros
Parallel and cascade structure
Frequency response
Group delay
Phase delay
Signal transmission through LTI systems
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 06
Control systems
Basic control system components
Block diagrammatic description
Reduction of block diagrams
Open loop and closed loop systems and stability analysis of these systems
Signal flow graphs and their use in determining transfer functions of systems
Transient and steady state analysis of LTI control systems and frequency response
Tools and techniques for LTI control system analysis
Root loci
Routh-hurwitz criterion
Bode and Nyquist plots
Control system compensators
Elements of lead and lag compensation
Elements of proportional integral derivative pid control
State variable representation and solution of state equation of LTI control systems
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 07
Communications
Deterministic and Random signals
Types of noise
Autocorrelation
Power spectral density
Analog communication systems
Amplitude and angle modulation and demodulation systems
spectral analysis of these operations
superheterodyne receivers
Elements of hardware
Realizations of analog communication systems
Signal to noise ratio calculations for amplitude modulation and frequency modulation for low noise conditions
Fundamentals of information theory and channel capacity theorem
Digital communication systems
Sampling theory pulse code modulation
Differential pulse code modulation
Digital modulation schemes
Amplitude and phase and frequency shift keying schemes
Matched filter receivers
Bandwidth consideration and probability of error calculations for these schemes
Basics of TDMA, FDMA and CDMA and GSM
Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 08
Electromagnetics
Elements of vector calculus
Gradient, divergence and curl
Gauss' and Stokes' theorems
Maxwell's equations
Differential and integral forms
Wave equation
Poynting vector
Plane waves
Propagation through various media
Reflection and refraction
Phase and group velocity
Skin depth
Transmission lines
Characteristic impedance
Impedance transformation
Smith chart
Impedance matching
S parameters
Pulse excitation
Waveguides
Modes in rectangular waveguides
Boundary conditions
Cut-off frequencies
Dispersion relations
Basics of propagation in dielectric waveguide and optical fibers
Basics of Antennas
Dipole antennas
Radiation pattern
Antenna gain

TS PGECET Environmental Management Syllabus

Elementary mathematics+

Elementary mathematics: Unit 01
Statistics
Solutions of simultaneous linear equations
Quadratic equations
Progressions
Perambulations and combinations
Concepts of matrices and determinants
Sample mean and variance
Random variable
Distributed and continuous distributions
Mean and variance of distribution
Correlation, coefficient, confidence intervals
Goodness of fit test
Pairs of measurements
Fitting straight lines

Computer science+

Computer science: Unit 01
Introduction to computers and programming
Components of computers
Characteristics of computer
Modes of operation
Type of computer algorithms
Flowcharts
Programming languages
Operating systems
Fundamentals of c
Structure of c
Variables and constants
Arithmetic and logical expression

Ecology & environment+

Ecology & environment: Unit 01
Nature of ecosystems
Ecology & environment: Unit 02
Energy flow in ecosystems
Ecology & environment: Unit 03
Energy fixation by autotrophs
Ecology & environment: Unit 04
Energy beyond the producers
Ecology & environment: Unit 05
Biogeochemical cycles and ecosystems
Ecology & environment: Unit 06
Ecology of populations
Ecology & environment: Unit 07
Population growth
Ecology & environment: Unit 08
Age structure
Ecology & environment: Unit 09
Equilibrium level
Ecology & environment: Unit 10
Dynamics of ecological communities

Microbiology+

Microbiology: Unit 01
Major characteristics of microorganisms
Microbiology: Unit 02
Bacteria
Microbiology: Unit 03
Fungi, molds and yeasts
Microbiology: Unit 04
Algae
Microbiology: Unit 05
Protozoa
Microbiology: Unit 06
Viruses
Microbiology: Unit 07
Cultivation of microorganisms
Microbiology: Unit 08
Aerobic and anaerobic cultivation
Microbiology: Unit 09
Isolation
Microbiology: Unit 10
Enumeration and preservation of microorganisms
Microbiology: Unit 11
Control of microorganisms
Microbiology: Unit 12
Physical and chemical agents
Microbiology: Unit 13
Microorganisms in aerobic & anaerobic biological waste treatment
Microbiology: Unit 14
Major groups of microbes and their role
Microbiology: Unit 15
Microorganisms
Microbiology: Unit 16
Growth kinetics
Microbiology: Unit 17
Bacterial growth curve
Microbiology: Unit 18
Various phases of growth
Microbiology: Unit 19
Growth rate and doubling time

Environmental chemistry+

Environmental chemistry: Unit 01
Basic concepts and scope of environmental chemistry
Environmental chemistry: Unit 02
Environmental segments
Environmental chemistry: Unit 03
Atmosphere
Environmental chemistry: Unit 04
Structure
Environmental chemistry: Unit 05
Chemical and photo chemical reactions
Environmental chemistry: Unit 06
Ozone chemistry
Environmental chemistry: Unit 07
Greenhouse effect
Environmental chemistry: Unit 08
Hydrosphere
Environmental chemistry: Unit 09
Hydrologic cycle
Environmental chemistry: Unit 10
Chemistry of water and waste water
Environmental chemistry: Unit 11
Lithosphere
Environmental chemistry: Unit 12
Micro and macro nutrients
Environmental chemistry: Unit 13
Wastes and pollution of soil
Environmental chemistry: Unit 14
Air and water
Environmental chemistry: Unit 15
Environmental effects of pollution
Environmental chemistry: Unit 16
Health effects of pollution

Pollution control engineering+

Pollution control engineering: Unit 01
Solid, liquid and gaseous wastes
Pollution control engineering: Unit 02
Various pollutants and their harmful effects
Pollution control engineering: Unit 03
Water quality
Pollution control engineering: Unit 04
Water purification systems
Pollution control engineering: Unit 05
Waste water characteristics
Pollution control engineering: Unit 06
Primary / secondary treatment methods
Pollution control engineering: Unit 07
Air pollution control methods

Geospatial technology+

Geospatial technology: Unit 01
Origin and age of the earth
Geospatial technology: Unit 02
Internal constitution of the earth
Geospatial technology: Unit 03
Geological processes - exegetic and endogenic
Geospatial technology: Unit 04
Ligneous, metamorphic and sedimentary rocks distinguishing features of these three types of rocks
Geospatial technology: Unit 05
Basic principle of structural geology
Geospatial technology: Unit 06
Geology of dams and reservoirs
Geospatial technology: Unit 07
Geomorphic cycle
Geospatial technology: Unit 08
Geomorphic agents
Geospatial technology: Unit 09
Definition of weathering
Geospatial technology: Unit 10
Types of weathering physical and chemical
Geospatial technology: Unit 11
Definition of erosion and denudation
Geospatial technology: Unit 12
Cycle of erosion
Geospatial technology: Unit 13
Landforms created by geomorphic agents
Geospatial technology: Unit 14
Map terminology
Geospatial technology: Unit 15
Map reading
Geospatial technology: Unit 16
Topographic map
Geospatial technology: Unit 17
Conventional symbols
Geospatial technology: Unit 18
Locating points, and map projections and classification of maps
Geospatial technology: Unit 19
Aerial photogrammetry
Geospatial technology: Unit 20
Definition, photo scale, classification of ariel photographs
Geospatial technology: Unit 21
Air photo interpretation key elements
Geospatial technology: Unit 22
Photogrammetric terminology
Geospatial technology: Unit 23
Remote sensing
Geospatial technology: Unit 24
Electromagnetic energy
Geospatial technology: Unit 25
Electromagnetic spectrum
Geospatial technology: Unit 26
Various satellites and sensors
Geospatial technology: Unit 27
Latest advancements in satellite remote sensing
Geospatial technology: Unit 28
General knowledge on indian remote sensing programmes

Surface hydrology+

Surface hydrology: Unit 01
Hydrologic cycle
Surface hydrology: Unit 02
Precipitation, different types and forms of precipitation and their mechanism
Surface hydrology: Unit 03
Rain gauges
Surface hydrology: Unit 04
Evaporation and transpiration
Surface hydrology: Unit 05
Concepts, measurements and factors affecting evaporation and transpiration
Surface hydrology: Unit 06
Infiltration - concept, measurement and factors affecting infiltration, runoff
Surface hydrology: Unit 07
Definition and factors affecting runoff
Surface hydrology: Unit 08
Stream gauging - computation of run-off

Ground water hydrology+

Ground water hydrology: Unit 01
Occurrence of ground water in consolidated and unconsolidated formations
Ground water hydrology: Unit 02
Types of aquifers
Ground water hydrology: Unit 03
Properties: porosity, specific yield, storativity, hydraulic conductivity and transmissivity
Ground water hydrology: Unit 04
Darcy’s law
Ground water hydrology: Unit 05
Ground water management
Ground water hydrology: Unit 06
Artificial recharging methods
Ground water hydrology: Unit 07
Types of wells, open wells, tube wells
Ground water hydrology: Unit 08
Construction of wells
Ground water hydrology: Unit 09
National water resources problems with reference to the environment of major river valley projects

TS PGECET Food Technology Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Sequences and series
Test for convergence
Fourier series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
Linear and nonlinear first order ODEs
Higher order ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Laplace transforms
PDE Laplace
Heat and wave equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Probability and Statistics
Probability and Sampling Theorem
Conditional probability
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Correlation and regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Numerical methods
Solution of linear and nonlinear algebraic equations
Integration of trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multistep methods for differential equations

Food chemistry and nutrition+

Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 01
Food chemistry
Carbohydrates structure and functional properties of mono
Di and oligo-polysaccharides including starch
Cellulose
Pectic substances and dietary fibre
Classifications and structure of proteins in food
Classification and structure of lipids
Rancidity of fats
Rancidity, polymerization and polymorphism
Pigments carotenoids
Chlorophylls
Anthocyanins
Tannins and myoglobin
Food flavours terpenes
Esters
Ketones and quinones
Enzymes,enzymatic and nonenzymatic browning in different foods
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 02
Nutrition
Balanced diet
Essential amino acids and fatty acids per
Water soluble and fat soluble vitamins
Role of minerals in nutrition
Antinutrients
Nutrition deficiency diseases

Food microbiology and biotechnology+

Food microbiology and biotechnology: Unit 01
Food microbiology
Morphology of microorganisms characteristics
Structure and detection of bacteria
Yeast and mold in food
Spores and vegetative cells
Microbial growth in food intrinsic and extrinsic factors
Growth and death kinetics
Serial dilution method for quantification
Factors that contribute food spoiling
Spoilage bacteria
Microbial spoilage of milk and milk products
Meat and meat products
Foodbome disease toxins produced by staphylococcus
Clostridium and aspergillus
Bacterial pathogens salmonella
Bacillus
Listeria
Escherichia coli
Shigella
Campylobacter
Food microbiology and biotechnology: Unit 02
Biotechnology
Fermented food like buttermilk, yoghurt, cheese, sausage, alcoholic beverage, vinegar, wine, beer, whisky, sauerkraut and soya sauce
Food microbiology and biotechnology: Unit 03
Food technology
Cereals, pulses and oil seeds
Composition
Nutritive value
Rice, wheat, and maize, barley, oats & minor millets
Bengal gram, red gram, green gram, black gram, chick peas
Ground nut, soya bean, sunflower and other oil seeds
Fruits,vegetables,and plantation crops
Extraction
Clarification concentration and packing of fruit juice
Production of jam
Production of jam, jelly, marmalade, squash, candies, and pickles, pectin from fruit waste, tea, coffee, chocolate and essential oils from spices
Meat, fish, poultry and milk
Post mortem changes of meat
Freezing
Aging
Pickling
Smoking and tenderization of meat
Drying and canning of fish
Structure
Functional properties of eggs and its preservation by different methods
Milk and milk products processing
Milk processing flow sheet
Filtration/clarification
Storage of milk
simple problems in standardization
Homogenization
Types of pasteurization process
Manufacture of cream, butter, ghee, milk powder, cheese

Food engineering+

Food engineering: Unit 01
Fluid mechanics
Nature of fluids
Flow properties of fluids
Flow through pipes and fittings
Flow measurement
Transportation of fluids pumps
Compressors and blowers
Heat transfer
Heat transfer by conduction
Convection
Radiation
Boiling and condensation
Steady and unsteady state heat transfer
Other unit operations
Size reduction
Homogenization
Filtration
Sedimentation
Centrifugation
Sieving
Mixing
Extraction
Crystallization
Evaporation
Drying and extrusion
Types of equipment used in each unit operation
Their selection applications in food industry

Food quality and standards+

Food quality and standards: Unit 01
Food quality
Classification of Quality Attributes and their role in food Quality
Quality assessment of food materials fruits and vegetables
Cereals and pulses
Dairy products, meat, poultry, egg and processed food products sensory evaluation of food quality and its methods food adulteration and food safety
Food quality and standards: Unit 02
Standards
Food safety and regulations 2011 scope
Definitions and standards of quality packing fsms 22000
2005 various elements included in the standard
Introduction to the family of ISO 22000 standards
Comparison of iso 9001:2008 vs. iso 22000:2005
Haccp-terminology
Haccp-principles
Identification of CCPs
Application of HACCP System and the logic sequence involved
Codex alimentarius
Food safety and standards authority of india (fssai)

TS PGECET Geoengineering and Geoinformatics Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable limit
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem
Taylor and Laurent series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions

Geo-engineering and geo informatics+

Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 01
Continents
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 02
Earth composition
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 03
Earth orbit
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 04
Oceans of depth, bottom, relief
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 05
Kinds of rocks
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 06
Minerals and physical properties of minerals
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 07
Topographic surveying
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 08
Theodolite applications
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 09
Topographic sheets
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 10
Aerial photo formats
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 11
Map projections
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 12
Cartography
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 13
Physical principles of remote sensing
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 14
Electromagnetic spectrum
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 15
GIS concepts and applications
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 16
Study of rain fall
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 17
Estimation of run off and evapotranspiration
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 18
Water table
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 19
Environment meaning, scope components environments
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 20
Soils of texture, strengths, porosity and permeability
Geo-engineering and geo informatics: Unit 21
Programming in C
Variables of programming in c
Data types
Expressions
Control structures
Arrays
Functions
Pointers
structure

TS PGECET Instrumentation Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Multiple integrals
Fourier series
Vector identities
Directional
Derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equation like linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Method of variation of parameters
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Partial Differential Equations and variable separable method
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem and integral formula
Taylor's and laurent's series, residue theorem
Solution integrals
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Probability
Sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Discrete and continuous distributions
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and Binomial distribution
Correlation and regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solutions of non-linear algebraic equations
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations.

Instrumentation engineering+

Instrumentation engineering: Unit 01
Basics of circuits and measurement systems
Kirchoff's laws
Mesh and nodal analysis
Circuit theorems
One-port and two-port network functions
Static and dynamic characteristics of Measurement Systems
Error and uncertainty analysis
Statistical analysis of data and curve fitting
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 02
Transducers, mechanical measurement and industrial instrumentation
Piezoelectric transducers and their signal conditioning
Measurement of displacement
Velocity and acceleration, translational and rotational
Velocity and acceleration
Force
Torque
Vibration and shock
Measurement of pressure
Flow
Temperature and liquid level
Measurement of pH
Conductivity
Viscosity and humidity
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 03
Analog electronics
Characteristics of diode
BJT
JFET and MOSFET
Diode circuits
Transistors at low and high frequencies
Amplifiers
Single and multi-stage
Feedback amplifiers
Operational amplifiers
Characteristics and circuit configurations
Instrumentation amplifier
Precision rectifier
V-to-i and i-to-v converter
Op-amp based active filters
Oscillators and signal generators
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 04
Digital electronics
Combinational logic circuits
Minimization of Boolean functions
IC families
TTL
MOS and CMOS
Arithmetic circuits
Comparators
Schmitt trigger
Timers and mono-stable multi-vibrator
Sequential circuits
Flip-flops
Counters
Shift registers
Multiplexer
Analog to-digital and digital and to-analog converters
Basics of number system
Microprocessor applications
Memory and input and output interfacing
Microcontrollers
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 05
Signals, systems and communications
Periodic and aperiodic signals
Impulse response
Function and frequency response of first and second order systems
Fourier transform
Laplace transform
Z - transform
Convolution
Correlation and characteristics of linear time invariant systems
Discrete time system
Impulse and frequency response
Pulse transfer function
IIR and FIR filters
Amplitude and frequency modulation and demodulation
Sampling theorem
Pulse code modulation
Frequency and time division multiplexing
Amplitude shift keying
Frequency shift keying and pulse shift keying for digital modulation
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 06
Electrical and electronic measurements
Bridges and potentiometers
Measurement of r, l and c
Measurements of voltage
Current
Power
Power factor and energy
Ac & dc current probes
Extension of instrument ranges
Q-meter and waveform analyzer
Digital voltmeter and multi-meter
Time and phase and frequency measurements
Cathode ray oscilloscope
Serial and parallel communication
Shielding and grounding
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 07
Control systems and process control
Feedback principles
Signal flow graphs
Transient Response
Steady- state-errors
Routh and Nyquist criteria
Bode plot
Root loci
Time delay systems
Phase and gain margin
State space representation of systems
Mechanical
Mechanical, hydraulic and pneumatic system components
Synchro pair
On and off
On-off, cascade, p, pi, pid
Feed forward and derivative controller
Fuzzy controllers
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 08
Analytical, optical and biomedical instrumentation
Mass spectrometry
UV
Visible and IR spectrometry
X- ray and nuclear radiation measurements
Optical sources and detectors
LED
Laser
Photo-diode
Photo resistor and their characteristics
Interferometers
Applications in metrology
Basics of fiber optics
Biomedical instruments
Eeg
Ecg and emg
Clinical measurements
Ultrasonic transducers and Ultrasonography
Principles of Computer Assisted Tomography

TS PGECET Mechanical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equations linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms
Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem
Taylor and Laurent series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Numerical solutions of linear and non linear algebraic equations
Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi step methods for differential equations

Applied mechanics and design+

Applied mechanics and design: Unit 01
Engineering mechanics
Free body diagrams and equilibrium;
Trusses and frames
Virtual work
Kinematics and dynamics of particles and of rigid bodies in plane motion
Including impulse and momentum linear and angular and energy formulations
Impact
Applied mechanics and design: Unit 02
Strength of materials
Stress and strain
Stress strain relationship and elastic constants
Mohr's circle for plane stress and plane strain
Thin cylinders
Shear force and bending moment diagrams
Bending and shear stresses
Deflection of beams
Torsion of circular shafts
Euler's theory of columns
Strain energy methods
Thermal stresses
Applied mechanics and design: Unit 03
Theory of machines
Displacement
Velocity and acceleration analysis of plane mechanisms
Dynamic analysis of slider crank mechanism
Gear trains
Flywheels
Applied mechanics and design: Unit 04
Vibrations
Free and forced vibration of single degree of freedom systems
Effect of damping
Vibration isolation
Resonance
Critical speeds of shafts
Applied mechanics and design: Unit 05
Machine design
Design for static and dynamic loading
Failure theories, Mohr’s circle(stress), deflection of beams
Fatigue strength and the sn diagram
Principles of the design of machine elements like bolted, riveted and welded joints, shafts, spur,gears
Rolling and sliding contact bearings
Brakes and clutches

Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences+

Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences: Unit 01
Fluid mechanics
Fluid properties
Fluid statics
Manometry
Buoyancy
Control volume analysis of mass
Momentum and energy
Fluid acceleration
Differential equations of continuity and momentum
Bernoulli's equation
Viscous flow of incompressible fluids
Boundary layer
Elementary turbulent flow
Flow through pipes
Head losses in pipes,bend
Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences: Unit 02
Heat transfer
Modes of heat transfer
One dimensional heat conduction
Resistance concept
Electrical analogy
Unsteady heat conduction
Fins
Dimensionless parameters in free and forced convective heat transfer
Various correlations for heat transfer in flow over flat plates and through pipes
Thermal boundary layer
Effect of turbulence
Radiative heat transfer
Black and grey surfaces
Shape factors
Network analysis
Heat exchanger performance
LMTD and NTU methods
Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences: Unit 03
Thermodynamics
Zeroth
First and second laws of thermodynamics
Thermodynamic system and processes
Carnot cycle
Irreversibility and availability
Behaviour of ideal and real gases
Properties of pure substances
Calculation of work and heat in ideal processes
Analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion
Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences: Unit 04
Applications
Power Engineering
Steam Tables
Rankine
Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat
I.c
Engines of air standard otto
Diesel cycles
Refrigeration and air-conditioning
Vapour refrigeration cycle
Heat pumps
Gas refrigeration
Reverse Brayton cycle
Moist air and psychrometric chart
Basic psychrometric processes
Turbomachinery and pelton wheel
Francis and kaplan turbines
Impulse and reaction principles
Velocity diagrams

Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering+

Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 01
Engineering materials
Structure and properties of engineering materials
Heat treatment
Stress strain diagrams for engineering materials
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 02
Metal casting
Design of patterns
Moulds and cores
Solidification and cooling
Riser and gating design
Design considerations
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 03
Metal forming
Plastic deformation and yield criteria
Fundamentals of hot and cold working processes
Load estimation for bulk forging, rolling, extrusion, drawing
Sheet shearing, deep drawing, bending
Metal forming processes
Principles of powder metallurgy
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 04
Joining process
Physics of welding
Brazing and soldering
Adhesive bonding
Design considerations in welding
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 05
Machining and machine tool operations
Mechanics of machining
Single and multi point cutting tools
Tool geometry and materials
Tool life and wear
Economics of machining
Principles of non traditional machining processes
Principles of work holding
Principles of design of jigs and fixtures
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 06
Metrology and inspection
Limits
Fits and tolerances
Linear and angular measurements
Comparators
Gauge design
Interferometry
Form and finish measurement
Alignment and testing methods
Tolerance analysis in manufacturing and assembly
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 07
Computer integrated manufacturing
Basic concepts of CAD/CAM and their integration tools
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 08
Production planning and control
Forecasting models
Aggregate production planning
Scheduling
Materials requirement planning
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 09
Inventory control
Deterministic and probabilistic models
Safety stock inventory control systems
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 10
Operations research
Linear Programming
Simplex and duplex method
Transportation
Assignment
Network flow models
Simple queuing models
PERT and CPM

TS PGECET Metallurgical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Sequences and series
Test for convergence
Fourier series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Vector calculus
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Gauss and Green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Differential equations
Linear and non linear first order ODEs
Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Laplace transforms
PDEs Laplace
Heat and wave equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Probability and Sampling Theorem
Conditional probability
Probability Density Function
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables
Exponential
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Normal and binomial distributions
Correlation and regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical method
Solutions of linear and non linear algebraic equations
Integration of trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi step methods for differential equations

Metallurgical engineering+

Metallurgical engineering: Unit 01
Thermodynamics and rate processes
Laws of thermodynamics
Activity
Equilibrium constant
Applications to metallurgical systems
Solutions
Phase equilibria
Ellingham and phase stability diagrams
Thermodynamics of surfaces
Interfaces and defects
Adsorption and segregation
Basic kinetic laws
Order of reactions
Rate constants and rate limiting steps
Principles of electro chemistry single electrode potential
Electro chemical cells and polarizations
Aqueous corrosion and protection of metals
Oxidation and high temperature corrosion characterization and control
Heat transfer conduction
Convection and heat transfer coefficient relations
Radiation
Mass transfer diffusion and Fick's laws
Mass transfer coefficients
Momentum Transfer Concepts of Viscosity
Shell balances
Bernoulli's equation
Friction factors
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 02
Extractive metallurgy
Minerals of economic importance
Comminution techniques
Size classification
Flotation
Gravity and other methods of mineral processing
Agglomeration
Pyro hydro and electro metallurgical processes
Material and energy balances
Principles and processes for the extraction of non ferrous metals aluminium
Copper
Zinc
Lead
Magnesium
Nickel
Titanium and other rare metals
Iron and steel making principles
Role structure and properties of slags
Metallurgical coke
Blast furnace
Direct reduction processes
Primary and secondary steel making
Ladle metallurgy operations including deoxidation
Desulphurization
Sulphide shape control
Inert gas rinsing and vacuum reactors
Secondary refining processes including AOD, VAD, VOD, VAR and ESR
Ingot and continuous casting
Stainless steel making
Furnaces and refractories
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 03
Physical metallurgy
Crystal structure and bonding characteristics of metals
Alloys
Ceramics and polymers
Structure of surfaces and interfaces
Nano crystalline and amorphous structures
Solid solutions
Solidification
Phase transformation and binary phase diagrams
Principles of heat treatment of steels
Cast iron and aluminum alloys
Surface treatments
Recovery
Recrystallization and grain growth
Industrially important ferrous and non ferrous alloys
Elements of X-ray and electron diffraction
Principles of scanning and transmission electron microscopy
Industrial ceramics
Polymers and composites
Electronic basis of thermal
Optical
Electrical and Magnetic properties of materials
Electronic and Optoelectronic materials
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 04
Mechanical metallurgy
Elasticity
Yield criteria and plasticity
Defects in crystals
Elements of dislocation theory types of dislocations
Slip and twinning
Source and multiplication of dislocations
Stress fields around dislocations
Partial dislocations
Dislocation interactions and reactions
Strengthening mechanisms
Tensile
Fatigue and creep behaviour
Super plasticity
Fracture griffith theory
Basic Concepts of Linear Elastic and elasto plastic fracture mechanics
Ductile to brittle transition
Fracture toughness
Failure analysis
Mechanical testing tension
Compression
Torsion, bending and flexural shear of thin-walled sections
Hardness
Impact
Creep
Fatigue
Fracture toughness and formability
Metallurgical engineering: Unit 05
Manufacturing processes
Metal casting patterns and moulds including mould design involving feeding
Gating and risering
Melting
Casting practices in sand casting
Permanent mould casting
Investment casting and shell moulding
Casting defects and repair
Hot
Warm and cold working of metals
Metal forming fundamentals of metal forming processes of rolling
Forging
Extrusion
Wire drawing and sheet metal forming
Defects in forming
Metal joining soldering
Brazing and welding
Common welding processes of shielded metal arc welding
Gas metal arc welding
Gas tungsten arc welding and submerged arc welding
Welding metallurgy
Problems associated with welding of steels and aluminium alloys
Defects in welded joints
Powder metallurgy
NDT using dye penetrant
Ultrasonic
Radiography
Eddy current
Acoustic emission and magnetic particle methods

TS PGECET Nanotechnology Syllabus

Nanotechnology+

Nanotechnology: Unit 01
Engineering mechanics and strength of material
Concurrent forces in a plane and its equilibrium
Centroids of composite plane figures
General case of forces in a plane
Moment of inertia of plane figures
Parallel axis theorem
Polar MI
Concept mass MI
Rectilinear translation
Kinematics
Principal of dynamics Motion of a particle under constant force
Force proportional to displacement and free vibrations
D’ Albert’s principle
Momentum
Impulse work and energy
Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis kinematics
Equation of motion of a rigid body about a fixed axis
Rotation under constant moment
Torsional vibration
Simple stresses and strains
Stresses on inclined plane
2 dimensional stress systems
Principal stress and principal planes
Mohr's circle
Shearing force and bending moment
Types of loads
Types of Supports
SF and BM diagrams for formula
Bending stresses in the above types of beams with rectangular and circulars sections
Torsion of circular shafts
Determination of shear stress
Nanotechnology: Unit 02
Fluid mechanics and heat transfer
Classification of flows
Steady
Unsteady
Uniform, exponential, normal, poisson and binomial distributions.
Non-uniform
Laminar
Turbulent
Rotational
Irrotational flows
Vorticity and circulation
Conservation of mass
Equation of continuity
Conservation of momentum
Euler's equation
Conservation of energy
Bernoulli’s equation and its applications
One-dimensional viscous flow
Couette flow
Plane couetee flow
Two dimensional Viscous Flow
Navier stokes equations and solutions
Laminar Boundary Layer
Momentum integral equation
Flow over a flat plate
Displacement thickness
Momentum thickness and energy thickness
Turbulent Boundary Layer
Turbulent transition
Momentum equations and reynold’s stresses
Dimensional Analysis and Modeling Similitude
Fundamental and derived dimensions
Dimensionless groups
Buckingham Theorem
Rayleigh method
Elements of heat transmission
Steady state conduction
Convection and radiation
Furnaces
Classification of furnaces and their use in metallurgical industries
Heat utilization in furnaces
Available heat and factors affecting it
Heat losses in furnaces and furnace efficiency
Heat balance and sankey diagrams
Principles of waste heat recovery
Recuperators and regenerators
Types and applicability
AMTD and LMTD in recuperators
Protective atmosphere and their applications salt bath furnaces
Nanotechnology: Unit 03
Elements of material science
Introduction
Classification of materials
Space lattice and unit cells
Crystal systems
Indices for planes and directions
Structures of common metallic materials
Crystal defects
Point defects
Line and surface defects
Dislocations and their types
Burgers’ Vector
Dislocation movement by climb and cross slip
Dislocation sources
Dislocation point and defect interaction and pileups
Plastic deformation of single crystals
Deformation by slip
CRSS for slip
Deformation of single crystal
Deformation by twinning
Stacking faults
Hot working
Cold working
Recovery
Recrystallization and grain growth
Hall Petch equation
Tensile stress-strain diagrams
Proof stress
Yield stress
Modulus of elasticity
Typical stress-strain diagrams for mild steel cast iron and aluminum alloy
Nanotechnology: Unit 04
Metallurgical thermodynamics
Introduction
Basic concepts in thermodynamics
Objectives and limitations of classical thermodynamics
Zeroth law of thermodynamics
First law of thermodynamics
Forms of energy
Heat and work
Joules Experiments
Conservation of energy
Concept of Maximum Work
Isothermal Expansion
Reversible
Adiabatic Expansion
Constant Pressure Processes
Constant Volume Processes
Enthalpy
Second law of thermodynamics
Efficiency of cyclic process
Carnot cycle
Entropy
Thermodynamic equation of state
Statistical Entropy
Physical Meaning of Entropy
Boltzman Equation
Mixing Entropy
Stirling’s Approximation Auxiliary Functions
Fundamental Equations of State
Max well Relationships
Other Thermodynamic Relations
Chemical potential
Gibbs- helmholtz equation
Criteria of Equilibria
Third law of thermodynamics
Heat Capacity and Entropy Changes
Sensible Heats
Transformation Heats
Reaction Heats
Adiabatic Flame Temperatures
Heat Balances
Phase Equilibria in One Component Systems
Clausius-claperyon equation
Heats of Vaporization From Vapor Pressure Data
Shift in Transformation
Temperature with Pressure
Fugacity
Activity and equilibrium constant
Vant Hoff’s isotherm
Ellingham diagrams and application
Nanotechnology: Unit 05
Advanced material science
Electrical and Electronic properties of materials
Electronic conductivity
Free electron theory and band theory of solids
Intrinsic semi conductors
Super conductivity
Magnetic properties
Diamagnetism and paramagnetism
Ferromagnetism and ferrimagnetism
Soft and hard magnetic materials and applications
Optical properties of materials
Refractive index
Absorption emission of light
Optical fibers
Opto-electronic materials
Polymerization
Cross linking glass transition
Classification of polymers
Mechanical properties
Dielectric behaviour of materials
Uses of polymers
Ceramics and glasses
Crystalline and non-crystalline ceramics
Structure of ceramics and glasses
Major mechanical and optical properties
Composite materials
Classification
Matrices and reinforcements
Fabrication methods
Examples and applications
Importance of nano materials
Emergence of nano-technology
Bottom-up and top-down app roaches
Challenges in nano-technology
Applications

The aspiring candidates who will appear for the entrance exam are required to go through the exam pattern of TS PGECET 2020 before starting with the preparation. Osmania University will conduct TS PGECET 2020 examination between May 28 to 31. The exam will be a Computer Based Test (CBT). With the help of the exam pattern details, candidates will be able to know how the questions will feature in the question paper, total marks, marks for each question, topics covered, mode of examination, and more. Candidates are thus advised to check the exam pattern so that they are able to attempt and prepare for the TS PGECET 2020 exam in a planned manner.

TS PGCET 2020 Exam Pattern

Medium of Question Paper

English only

Mode of test
Computer Based Test

Duration of the examination

2 hours

Total number of questions

120

Marking Scheme

1 mark for each correct answer

Type of questions

Multiple choice objective type questions

Negative Marking

Not applicable

TS PGECET 2020 Mock Test

TS PGECET Aerospace Engineering Mock Test

To practise on the TS PGECET Mock Test for Aerospace Engineering click here

TS PGECET Architecture and Planning Mock Test

The TS PGECET mock test for Architecture and Planning has not been announced yet and will be updated here after it is announced by the University

TS PGECET Biomedical Engineering Mock Test

To practise on the TS PGECET Biomedical Engineering paper click here

TS PGECET Biotechnology Mock Test

To use the TS PGECET Biotechnology Mock test click here

TS PGECET Chemical Engineering Mock Test

Click here to practise with TS PGECET mock test for Chemical Engineering.

TS PGECET Civil Engineering Mock Test

Click here to start the TS PGECET Civil Engineering mock test

TS PGECET Computer Science and Information Technology Mock Test

To practise with the TS PGECET  Computer Science and Information Technology Mock Test Click here

TS PGECET Electrical Engineering Mock Test

Click here to practise with the TS PGECET Mock Test for Electrical Engineering

TS PGECET Electronics and Communication Engineering Mock Test

To use the mock test for TS PGECET Electronics and Communication Engineering click here

TS PGECET Environmental Management Mock Test

To use the TS PGECET Mock Test for Environmental Management by click here

TS PGECET Food Technology Mock Test

To practise with TS PGECET Mock Test for Food Technology click here

TS PGECET Geoengineering and Geoinformatics Mock Test

Click here to practise with TS PGECET Geo-Engineering & Geo-Informatics Mock Test

TS PGECET Instrumentation Engineering Mock Test

To practise with TS PGECET  Instrumentation Engineering Mock Test click here

TS PGECET Mechanical Engineering Mock Test

Click here to use the Mock Test for TS PGECET Mechanical Engineering

TS PGECET Metallurgical Engineering Mock Test

Click here to practise with TS PGECET  Metallurgical Engineering Mock test

TS PGECET Nanotechnology Mock Test

To practise with TS PGECET  Nano Technology Mock Test click here

TS PGECET Pharmacy Mock Test

Click here to practise with the TS PGECET  Pharmacy Mock Test

The admission authority of the conducting body i.e., Osmania University will release the hall ticket of TS PGECET 2020 on May 20. The candidates will have to download their hall ticket from the admission portal by logging in to the portal by providing their registration number, date of birth and selecting the stream they have applied for till May 27. Candidates are advised by the authorities to check the details provided on the TS PGECET 2020 hall ticket and should contact the admission authority if there are any corrections to be made. Candidates will have to take the print of the downloaded hall ticket to present it at the time of the examination and also at the time of counselling.

TS PGECET 2020 Exam Centers

State City
Telangana Hyderabad
Warangal

Documents Required at Exam

  • TS PGECET 2020 hall ticket

TS PGECET 2020 Answer Key

TS PGECET Aerospace Engineering Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Aerospace Engineering 

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Architecture and Planning Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Architecture and Planning 

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Biomedical Engineering Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Biomedical Engineering 

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Biotechnology Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Biotechnology

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Chemical Engineering Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Chemical Engineering 

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Civil Engineering Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Civil Engineering 

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here


TS PGECET Computer Science and Information Technology Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Computer Science and Information Technology

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Electrical Engineering Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Computer Science and Information Technology

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Electronics and Communication Engineering Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Electronics and Communication Engineering

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Environmental Management Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Environmental Management

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Food Technology Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Food Technology

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Geoengineering and Geoinformatics Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Geo-Engineering & Geo-Informatics

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Instrumentation Engineering Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Instrumentation Engineering

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Mechanical Engineering Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Mechanical Engineering

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Metallurgical Engineering Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Metallurgical Engineering

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Nanotechnology Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Nano Technology

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

TS PGECET Pharmacy Answer Key

TS PGECET  Answer Key for Pharmacy

Year
Question Paper
Answer Key
2019
Coming soon
Coming soon
2018
click here
click here

110 Colleges Accepting Admission
through TS PGECET

Click here

The result of TS PGECET 2020 will be announced on June 15 in an online mode. Candidates will be able to download the result which will be available in the form of ranks. Candidates will have to log in to the admission portal by providing the details such as registration number, hall ticket number, and date of birth. The rank card of TS PGECET 2020 will comprise of the candidate's details such as marks obtained and rank secured in the examination, etc. Candidates will be required to take out the print of the rank card to present it at the time of counselling and admission process. 

The cutoff of TS PGECET 2020 will be the minimum score that the candidates will be required to get if they wish to take admissions in M.Tech degree programmes in the participating institutes. Various factors such as the availability of seats, difficulty level of exam, number of candidates applying for the exam will be kept in mind before preparing the TS PGECET 2020 cutoff. Candidates who will secure marks above than the cutoff marks will only have a higher chance of getting admissions in the participating institutes. The cutoff will be notified after the admission authority releases the notification. As per the previous years cutoff, the cutoff marks for general category was 30 and for the reserved categories, there were no such cutoff marks.

Qualifying Marks Trend

Year Category Cutoff
2019 General 30
OBC 30
SC 0
ST 0

Mode of Counselling: Online

The admission authority of the University will start the counselling of TS PGECET 2020 tentatively from the first week of August. The candidates will be called for the counselling process on the basis of ranks. The candidates will be required to register for the counselling of TS PGECET 2020 if they wish to take admission in the participating institutes. After the registration, candidates will be required to pay the counselling fees of Rs. 1200 for General category and Rs. 600 for SC/ST categories. Candidates have to fill their choices and college in order of the preference during the TS PGECET 2020 counselling. Candidates will have to get their documents verified to get the admission in the University.

TS PGECET 2020 Counselling Centers

State City
Telangana Hyderabad

Documents Required at Counselling

  • GATE score card if applying on basis of GATE scores
  • TS PGECET 2020 hall ticket
  • TS PGECET 2020 rank card
  • Transfer certificate
  • Class 10th mark sheet/certificates
  • Class 12th mark sheet/certificates
  • Degree certificate & memorandum of marks of qualifying exam
  • Residence certificate for preceding 7 years of the qualifying examination for candidates who have completed their graduation through private study without any institutionalized education
  • Residence certificate of father or mother for a period of 10 years in Telangana/A.P. excluding the period of their employment outside Telangana/A.P. from M.R.O. in case of candidates who studied outside the state of Telangana/AP
  • Integrated community certificate issued by the competent authority in case of BC/SC/ST candidates
  • Income certificate issued after Jan 1, 2020
  • Minorities – degree TC containing minority status
  • Residence certificate from MRO for a period of 10 years of either parent for non-locals
  • Aadhaar card
  • Income certificate issued by MRO after 01-01-2020 will only be considered

General Information

Applications Open Now

UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham- M.Tech Admissions
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham- M...
Apply
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
SRMHCAT 2020
SRMHCAT 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Apply
NITIE, Mumbai (Eng PG)
NITIE, Mumbai (Eng PG)
Apply
View All Application Forms

Questions related to TS PGECET

Showing 784 out of 784 Questions
1 View

suggest a Book for PGECET to conquire a good rank

saad ali 22nd Jan, 2020

Hello Manya

I hope you might be clear with the syllabus of PGECET because it will become easy for you to tackle the path ahead.

The PGECET offer post graduation opportunity in almost 14 courses in the field of engineering and also your GATE score is taken into account.

Following is the list of best books for PGECET:

  • Early medieval Andhra Pradesh, AD 624-1000
  • IMU-DNS course full package
  • GATE and PGECET for computer science and engineering
  • Wiley's AP/TS GENCO/TRANSCO/DISCOMs AE Exam Goalpost Electrical Engineering, solved papers & practice
  • Pg next 2015 to 2018 pack of 2 books + ap Telengana 2015 supplement free

Hope this might help you to plan your strategy.



20 Views

i want TS EAMCET related question papers

ÑÍthesh 19th Jan, 2020
Hello!!

https://www.google.com/amp/s/engineering.careers360.com/articles/ts-eamcet-sample-papers/amp?espv=1
here is the link for sample papers of tsmcet. Hope this helps you!!
85 Views

To get seat in osmania university, jawaharlal nehru technology university and kakatiya university by Ts pgecet, how much rank is required

Naufal Mohamed 20th Dec, 2019
Following is the cut off for JNTU in 2019:
1) 140-127 for general category
2) 125-98 for Sheduled Castecategory
3) 120-91 for Sheduled Tribe

For Kakatiya Institute of Technology, it is as follows:
1) 121-56 for General Category
2) 99-41 for Sheduled Caste
3) 81-37 for Sheduled Tribe
53 Views

Suggest a book for Ts pgecet which help to conquire good rank.

Naufal Mohamed 20th Dec, 2019
If you are a student of CBSE then NCERT should be more than enough for you to get a decent rank. Make sure to have a strong foundation of concepts taught in 11th and 12th.
If you're from a different board, make sure to have a look at questions from NCERT. Make sure to practice enough numericals.
9 Views

SIR NOW FRESH APPLICATION FOR SCHOLARSHIP STARTED IN TSEPASS,I M 2018 PASSOUT ,DO I NEED GAP CERTIFICTE FOR APPLYING SCHOLARSHIP

Shudhanshu Gupta Student Expert 24th Oct, 2019
Hello.
In any of the scholarship application if it is demanded to have your previous qualification then definitely you will need to have gap certificate if you you got any gap in between your academic continuation. So concludely you definitely need to have a gap certificate justify what you did in this gap if you will apply for TSPGCET.
For more detail you can refer below page:
https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/ts-pgecet
Best of luck.

News and Articles

View More
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books