About GATE 2020

GATE 2020 answer key challenge facility has been started by IIT Delhi. Students having any objection in answers provided in provisional answer key can challenge the answers up to February 21 (up to 6:00 PM).  Answer key challenge has to be done online through GOAPS portal and a document supporting the claim has also to be submitted online. The provisional answer key of GATE 2020 was released on February 18. GATE 2020 question papers was made available in online mode on January 17. Earlier, the authorities had released the response sheet of GATE 2020 on February 12.
Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) is a national-level entrance exam for admission to M.Tech programmes offered by government as well as many private institutes. GATE is conducted jointly by the seven IITs (Bombay, Delhi, Kanpur, Guwahati, Kharagpur, Madras and Roorkee) and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore. GATE 2020 was conducted by IIT Delhi on February 1, 2, 8 and 9. Registration process of GATE 2020 and application form was available from August 31 to September 28 while October 5, 2019 was the last date to apply with a late fee. GATE 2020 admit card was released on January 3 in online mode. GATE 2020 mock test is also available in online mode. GATE was conducted in online mode as computer based test for all 25 papers including the new subject- Biomedical Engineering. The entrance exam was held in two sessions per day. GATE result 2020 will be declared on March 16 where as the score card of GATE will be available for download from March 20. GATE scores will be valid for a period of three years from the date of the release of the result. Candidates can use their GATE 2020 scores for admission purposes in the IITs through the Common Online Admission Portal (COAP) for IITs and CCMT for NITs or even apply to leading PSUs which recruit on the basis of the same. 


GATE 2020 Highlights

Full Exam Name Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering
Short Exam Name GATE
Conducting Body Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Frequency of Conduct Once a year
Exam Level National Level Exam
Languages English
Mode of Application Online
Application Fee (General) 1500 Rs [Online]
Mode of Exam Online
Mode of Counselling Online
Participating Colleges 1003
Exam Duration 3 Hours

Download all details about GATE 2020

Download Brochure

Latest Announcements

GATE 2020 Important Dates

Stay up-to date with Exam Notification and News

Upcoming Dates and Events

16 Mar, 2020

Result | Mode: Online

Past Dates and Events

19 Feb, 2020 - 21 Feb, 2020

Challenging of provisional answer key | Mode: Online

18 Feb, 2020

Answer Key - Provisional answer key | Mode: Online

17 Feb, 2020

Release of Question Papers - Start Date | Mode: Online

12 Feb, 2020

Availability of response sheet - Start Date | Mode: Online

09 Feb, 2020

Exam - CE1, CE2 | Mode: Online

08 Feb, 2020

Exam - EE, EY, TF, CS | Mode: Online

02 Feb, 2020

Exam - AR, BM, BT, CH, MA, MN, ST, XE, XL, AE, AG, EC, GG | Mode: Online

01 Feb, 2020

Exam - IN, ME1, MT, PE, PH, CY, ME2, PI | Mode: Online

03 Jan, 2020

Admit Card | Mode: Online

03 Dec, 2019 - 06 Dec, 2019

Application Correction - Change in marked defects | Mode: Online

20 Nov, 2019

Application Correction - Change in exam paper - Start Date | Mode: Online

16 Nov, 2019

Application Correction - Correction in exam paper, gender and category - Start Date | Mode: Online

14 Nov, 2019

Application Correction - Change in exam city - Start Date | Mode: Online

09 Nov, 2019

Release of mock test - Start Date | Mode: Online

15 Oct, 2019

Application Correction - Correction in application form - Start Date | Mode: Online

29 Sep, 2019 - 05 Oct, 2019

Application - Application with late fee | Mode: Online

31 Aug, 2019 - 28 Sep, 2019

Application | Mode: Online

09 Jul, 2019

Advertisement | Mode: Online

APPLICATIONS OPEN NOW

Apply to UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020

Candidates are urged to ensure they meet the prescribed eligibility criteria of GATE 2020, as otherwise they will not be considered for admission. Some of the important eligibility parameters that candidates are most concerned about are related to academic qualification, age limit, and nationality. Find the answers to these doubts below.

Academic Qualification:

While there is no minimum pass percentage that has been recommended for appearing in GATE 2020 exam, candidates must, however, meet eligibility criteria related to the qualifying exam which has been explained in the table below.

GATE Eligibility Criteria 2020 – Qualifying Exam                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

Qualifying      Degree       Qualifying  Degree / ExaminationDescription         Year of

Qualification not later than 

B.E./         B.Tech./ B.Pharm.        

Candidate must be a Bachelor in Engineering/Technology (4 years after 10+2 or 3 years after B.Sc./ Diploma in Engineering / Technology)        Qualified or is in final year        2020        
B.Arch.        Candidate must have completed Bachelor of Architecture (5 years course) Qualified or is in final year        2020        
B.Sc.           

(Research)/       B.S.

        
Candidate need to have completed Bachelor of Science degree (Post-Diploma/ 4 years after 10+2)        Qualified or is in final year        2020        
Pharm.D.           (after 10+2)        Candidate must have completed 6 years programme having internship or             residency training during sixth year as part of it        Qualified or is in 4th            /5th or 6th year        2022        
M.Sc./ M.A./ MCA or           

equivalent

        
Candidates need to have Masters in Science, Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Applications, or   equivalent        Qualified or is in final year        2020        
Int. M.E./           M.Tech.           

(Post-B.Sc.)

        
Candidates should have done Post-BSc Integrated Master’s degree in Engineering or Technology (4 years programme)        Qualified or is currently in 2nd/3rd /4th  year        2022      
Int. M.E./           

M.Tech.             or Dual Degree (after Diploma    or 10+2)        

Candidates should have completed Integrated Master’s degree programme or Dual Degree in Engineering or Technology (5 years             programme)        Qualified or is currently in    4th / 5th year        2021        
Int. M.Sc./         Int. B.S.-M.S.        Candidates applying must have completed Integrated M.Sc. or 5 years             integrated B.S.-M.S. program        Qualified or is in final year        2020        
Professional     Society Examinations* (equivalent to B.E/ B.Tech/ B.Arch.)        Candidates need to have completed B.E./ B.Tech./ B.Arch. Equivalent             examinations of Professional Societies, recognized by         MHRD/UPSC/AICTE (e.g., AMIE by Institution of professional courses  Engineers-India, AMICE by the Institute of Civil Engineers-India)        Completed Section A       or equivalent professional course        NA        


*Candidates who possess certification from any of the professional societies must ensure that those examinations conducted by the societies are approved by MHRD/ AICTE as equivalent to B.E./ B.Tech./ B.Arch.

Nationality:

  • Indian nationals are eligible to apply for the exam  
  • Additionally, candidates from Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Ethiopia and United Arab Emirates (U.A.E) can also apply.

Age limit: There is no age limit for appearing in the exam.

Score Predictor

Know your expected Score

Use Now
Applications Open Now
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham- M.Tech Admissions
M.Tech Admissions 2019 Open | Highest CTC 80 LPA | Scholarships Available
Apply
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
M.Tech Admissions 2020 OPEN | MAHE #1 Private University in India QS World Ranking
Apply

Mode of Application : Online

Mode of Payment : Net Banking | Credit Card | Debit Card

The application form of GATE 2020 was available in online mode from August 31, 2019 through the GATE Online Application Processing System (GOAPS) till September 28, 2019. The last date for application form filling with late fee of Rs 500 was October 5. The application filling process of GATE 2020 through GOAPS included steps like registration, filling of essential information like contact, academic and personal details, uploading of photograph, and payment of application fee. When filling the GATE 2020 application form, only genuine and verifiable information had to be used. IIT Delhi released the list of candidates who have to rectify the marked defects in their GATE 2020 application form. The final date to rectify the defects is December 6, 2019 (5 PM).

Steps to fill GATE 2020 application form

  • Registration: To start the application process, the candidate had to first get registered on the GOAPS portal using details like name, valid email id, country of residence and mobile number. The candidate also had to choose a password for future log-in. Upon successful registration, an enrolment number was generated.
  • Filling the form: The application form had sections like – personal, academic and contact details, each of which had to be filled. Candidates had to enter the GATE paper they were appearing in and select two GATE exam centres from their zone and one from another zone.
  • Uploading of photograph: Scanned images of photograph, signature and category certificate (if admission is sought under a particular category) had to be uploaded in the prescribed format.
  • Application fee payment: The application fee varied on the gender and category of the candidate. For example, the application fee for general male candidates was Rs. 1500, while female candidates needed to pay only Rs. 750. The application fee could be paid in online mode only via net banking, credit or debit cards.

GATE 2020 Zone-wise Registrations

Name of IITs

Registration Numbers

IIT Bombay

1,73,965

IISc Bangalore

1,31,287

IIT Delhi

1,30,522

IIT Madras

1,18,951

IIT Kharagpur

1,14,794

IIT Kanpur

73,618

IIT Roorkee

62,340

IIT Guwahati

52,553

Total

8,58,030

Application Fees

Category Quota Mode Gender Amount
ST, SC, General, OBC PWD Online Transgender, Female, Male ₹ 750
General, OBC Online Transgender, Male ₹ 1500
ST, SC Online Transgender, Male ₹ 750
OBC, ST, General, SC Online Female ₹ 750

GATE 2020 Syllabus

GATE Aerospace Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics-

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Vector algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Rank of a matrix
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limits
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorem
Chain rule
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Directional derivatives
Integration
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Theorems of stokes
Gauss and Green
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order linear and nonlinear differential equations
Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients
Partial differential equations and separation of variables methods
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Fourier series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Laplace transforms
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods for linear and nonlinear algebraic equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 07
Numerical integration and differentiation

Flight mechanics+

Flight mechanics: Unit 01
Atmosphere
Properties
Standard atmosphere
Classification of aircraft
Airplane (fixed wing aircraft) configuration and various parts
Flight mechanics: Unit 02
Airplane performance
Pressure altitude
Equivalent, calibrated, indicated air speeds
Primary flight instruments
Altimeter, ASI, VSI, turn-bank indicator
Drag polar
Take-off and landing
Steady climb & descent, absolute and service ceiling
Cruise, cruise climb, endurance or loiter
Load factor
Turning flight
V-N diagram
Winds: Head, tail & cross winds
Flight mechanics: Unit 03
Static stability
Angle of attack
Sideslip
Roll, pitch and yaw controls
Longitudinal stick fixed & free stability
Horizontal tail position and size
Directional stability
Vertical tail position and size
Dihedral stability
Wing dihedral
Sweep & position
Hinge moments
Stick forces
Flight mechanics: Unit 04
Dynamic stability
Euler angles
Equations of motion
Aerodynamic forces and moments
Stability & control derivatives
Decoupling of longitudinal and lateral-directional dynamics
Longitudinal modes
Lateral-directional modes

Space dynamics+

Space dynamics: Unit 01
Central force motion, determination of trajectory and orbital period in simple cases
Space dynamics: Unit 02
Orbit transfer
Space dynamics: Unit 03
In-plane and out-of-plane

Aerodynamics+

Aerodynamics: Unit 01
Basic fluid mechanics
Conservation laws: Mass, momentum (integral and differential form)
Potential flow theory: Sources, sinks, doublets, line vortex and their superposition, viscosity and Reynolds number
Aerodynamics: Unit 02
Airfoils and wings
Airfoil nomenclature
Aerodynamic coefficients
Lift, drag and moment
Kutta- Joukowski theorem
Thin airfoil theory
Kutta condition
Starting vortex
Finite wing theory
Induced drag
Prandtl lifting line theory
Critical and drag divergence Mach number
Aerodynamics: Unit 03
Compressible flows
Basic concepts of compressibility
Conservation equations
One dimensional compressible flows
Fanno flow
Rayleigh flow
Isentropic flows
Normal and oblique shocks
Prandtl-Meyer flow
Flow through nozzles and diffusers
Aerodynamics: Unit 04
Elementary ideas of viscous flows including boundary layers
Aerodynamics: Unit 05
Wind tunnel testing
Aerodynamics: Unit 06
Measurement and visualization techniques

Structures+

Structures: Unit 01
Strength of materials
States of stress and strain
Stress and strain transformation
Mohr's circle
Principal stresses
Three-dimensional Hooke's law
Plane stress and strain
Failure theories, Mohr’s circle(stress), deflection of beams
Strain energy
Castigliano's principles
Analysis of statically determinate and indeterminate trusses and beams
Elastic flexural buckling of columns
Structures: Unit 02
Flight vehicle structures
Characteristics of aircraft structures and materials
Torsion, bending and flexural shear of thin-walled sections
Loads on aircraft
Structures: Unit 03
Structural dynamics
Free and forced vibrations of undamped and damped SDOF systems
Free vibrations of undamped 2-DOF systems
Structures: Unit 04
Vibration of beams
Structures: Unit 05
Theory of elasticity: Equilibrium and compatibility equations, Airy’s stress function

Propulsion+

Propulsion: Unit 01
Thermodynamics
Propulsion: Unit 02
Boundary layers and heat transfer and combustion thermochemistry
Propulsion: Unit 03
Thermodynamics of aircraft engines
Thrust
Efficiency and engine performance of turbojet
Turboprop
Turbo shaft
Turbofan and ramjet engines
Thrust augmentation of turbojets and turbofan engines
Aerothermodynamics of non-rotating propulsion components such as intakes
Combustor and nozzle
Propulsion: Unit 04
Axial compressors
Angular momentum
Work and compression
Characteristic performance of a single axial compressor stage
Efficiency of the compressor and degree of reaction
Propulsion: Unit 05
Axial turbines
Axial turbine stage efficiency
Propulsion: Unit 06
Centrifugal compressor
Centrifugal compressor stage dynamics
Inducer
Impeller and diffuser
Propulsion: Unit 07
Rocket propulsion
Thrust equation and specific impulse
Vehicle acceleration
Drag
Gravity losses
Multi-staging of rockets
Classification of chemical rockets
Performance of solid and liquid propellant rockets

GATE Agricultural Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Sequences and series
Tests for convergence
Fourier series
Taylor series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Vector calculus
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Differential equations
Linear and non-linear first order ordinary differential equations
Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Laplace transforms
Partial differential equations - Laplace, heat and wave equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Correlation and regression analysis
Tests of significance
Analysis of variance (ANOVA)
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Numerical integration - trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Numerical solutions of ODE

Farm machinery+

Farm machinery: Unit 01
Machine design
Design and selection of machine elements – Gears, pulleys, chains and sprockets and belts
Overload safety devices used in farm machinery
Measurement of force, torque, speed
Displacement and acceleration on machine elements
Farm machinery: Unit 02
Farm machinery
Soil tillage
Forces acting on a tillage tool
Hitch systems and hitching of tillage implements
Functional requirements
Principles of working
Construction and operation of manual
Animal and power operated equipment for tillage, sowing, planting, fertilizer application, inter-cultivation, spraying, mowing, chaff cutting, harvesting, threshing and transport
Testing of agricultural machinery and equipment
Calculation of performance parameters - Field capacity, efficiency, application rate and losses
Cost analysis of implements and tractors

Farm power+

Farm power: Unit 01
Sources of power
Sources of power on the farm - human, animal, mechanical, electrical, wind, solar and biomass
Bio-fuels
Farm power: Unit 02
Farm power
Thermodynamic principles of I.C. engines
I.C. engine cycles
Engine components
Fuels and combustion
Lubricants and their properties
I.C. engine systems – Fuel, cooling, lubrication, ignition, electrical, intake and exhaust
Selection, operation, maintenance and repair of I.C. engines
Power efficiencies and measurement
Calculation of power
Torque
Fuel consumption
Heat load and power losses
Farm power: Unit 03
Tractors and power tillers
Type, selection, maintenance and repair of tractors and powertillers
Tractor clutches and brakes
Power transmission systems – Gear trains, differential
Final drives and power take-off transmission system
Mechanics of tractor chassis
Traction theory
Three point hitches- free link and restrained link operations
Mechanical steering and hydraulic control systems used in tractors
Tractor tests and performance
Human engineering and safety in design of tractor and agricultural implements

Soil and water conservation engineering+

Soil and water conservation engineering: Unit 01
Fluid mechanics
Ideal and real fluids, properties of fluids
Hydrostatic pressure and its measurement
Hydrostatic forces on plane and curved surface
Continuity equation
Bernoulli's theorem
Laminar and turbulent flow in pipes
Darcy- Weisbach and Hazen-Williams equations
Moody's diagram
Flow through orifices and notches
Flow in open channels
Soil and water conservation engineering: Unit 02
Soil mechanics
Engineering properties of soils
Fundamental definitions and relationships
Index properties of soils
Permeability and seepage analysis
Shear strength
Mohr's circle of stress
Active and passive earth pressures
Stability of slopes
Soil and water conservation engineering: Unit 03
Hydrology
Hydrological cycle and components
Meteorological parameters, their measurement and analysis of precipitation data
Runoff estimation
Hydrograph analysis
Unit hydrograph theory and application
Stream flow measurement
Flood routing
Hydrological reservoir and channel routing
Soil and water conservation engineering: Unit 04
Surveying and levelling
Measurement of distance and area
Instruments for surveying and levelling
Chain surveying
Methods of traversing
Measurement of angles and bearings
Plane table surveying
Types of levelling
Theodolite traversing
Contouring
Computation of areas and volume
Soil and water conservation engineering: Unit 05
Soil and water erosion
Mechanics of soil erosion
Soil erosion types
Wind and water erosion
Factors affecting erosion
Soil loss estimation
Biological and engineering measures to control erosion
Terraces and bunds
Vegetative waterways
Gully control structures, drop, drop inlet and chute spillways
Earthen dams
Soil and water conservation engineering: Unit 06
Watershed management
Watershed characterization
Land use capability classification
Rainwater harvesting structures
Check dams and farm ponds

Irrigation and drainage engineering+

Irrigation and drainage engineering: Unit 01
Soil-water-plant relationship
Water requirement of crops
Consumptive use and evapotranspiration
Measurement of infiltration
Soil moisture and irrigation water infiltration
Irrigation and drainage engineering: Unit 02
Irrigation water conveyance and application methods
Design of irrigation channels and underground pipelines
Irrigation scheduling
Surface, sprinkler and micro irrigation methods, design and evaluation of irrigation methods
Irrigation efficiencies
Irrigation and drainage engineering: Unit 03
Agricultural drainage
Drainage coefficient
Planning, design and layout of surface and sub-surface drainage systems
Leaching requirement and salinity control
Irrigation and drainage water quality and reuse
Irrigation and drainage engineering: Unit 04
Groundwater hydrology
Groundwater occurrence
Darcy's law
Steady flow in confined and unconfined aquifers
Evaluation of aquifer properties
Groundwater recharge
Irrigation and drainage engineering: Unit 05
Wells and pumps
Types of wells, steady flow through wells
Classification of pumps
Pump characteristics
Pump selection and installation

Agricultural processing engineering+

Agricultural processing engineering: Unit 01
Drying
Psychrometry – properties of air-vapours mixture
Concentration and drying of liquid foods – evaporators, tray, drum and spray dryers
Hydrothermal treatment
Drying and milling of cereals
Pulses and oilseeds
Agricultural processing engineering: Unit 02
Size reduction and conveying
Mechanics and energy requirement in size reduction of granular solids
Particle size analysis for comminuted solids
Size separation by screening
Fluidization of granular solids- Pneumatic, bucket, screw and belt conveying
Cleaning and grading
Effectiveness of grain cleaners
Centrifugal separation of solids, liquids and gases
Agricultural processing engineering: Unit 03
Processing and by-product utilization
Processing of seeds, spices, fruits and vegetables
By-product utilization from processing industries
Agricultural processing engineering: Unit 04
Storage systems
Controlled and modified atmosphere storage
Perishable food storage
Godowns
Bins and grain silos

Dairy and food engineering+

Dairy and food engineering: Unit 01
Heat and mass transfer
Steady state heat transfer in conduction
Convection and radiation
Transient heat transfer in simple geometry
Working principles of heat exchangers
Diffusive and convective mass transfer
Simultaneous heat and mass transfer in agricultural processing operations
Material and energy balances in food processing systems
Water activity
Sorption and desorption isotherms
Dairy and food engineering: Unit 02
Preservation of food
Kinetics of microbial death – pasteurization and sterilization of milk and other liquid foods
Preservation of food by cooling and freezing
Refrigeration and cold storage basics and applications

GATE Architecture and Planning Syllabus

Architecture and design+

Architecture and design: Unit 01
Visual composition in 2D and 3D
Architecture and design: Unit 02
Principles of art and architecture
Architecture and design: Unit 03
Organization of space
Architecture and design: Unit 04
Architectural graphics
Architecture and design: Unit 05
Computer Graphics – concepts of CAD, BIM, 3D modeling and architectural rendition
Architecture and design: Unit 06
Programming languages and automation
Architecture and design: Unit 07
Anthropometrics
Architecture and design: Unit 08
Planning and design considerations for different building types
Architecture and design: Unit 09
Site planning
Architecture and design: Unit 10
Horizontal and vertical circulation
Architecture and design: Unit 11
Barrier free design
Architecture and design: Unit 12
Building codes
Architecture and design: Unit 13
National building code
Architecture and design: Unit 14
Elements, construction, architectural styles and examples of different periods of Indian and western history of architecture
Architecture and design: Unit 15
Oriental, vernacular and traditional architecture
Architecture and design: Unit 16
Architectural developments since Industrial Revolution
Architecture and design: Unit 17
Influence of modern art on architecture
Architecture and design: Unit 18
Art nouveau
Architecture and design: Unit 19
Eclecticism
Architecture and design: Unit 20
International styles
Architecture and design: Unit 21
Post modernism
Architecture and design: Unit 22
Deconstruction in architecture
Architecture and design: Unit 23
Works of renowned national and international architects

Building materials, construction and management+

Building materials, construction and management: Unit 01
Behavioural characteristics and applications of different building materials viz. mud, timber, bamboo, brick, concrete, steel, glass, FRP, AAC, different polymers, composites
Building materials, construction and management: Unit 02
Building construction techniques
Building materials, construction and management: Unit 03
Methods and details
Building materials, construction and management: Unit 04
Building systems and prefabrication of building elements
Building materials, construction and management: Unit 05
Principles of modular coordination
Building materials, construction and management: Unit 06
Estimation
Building materials, construction and management: Unit 07
Specification
Building materials, construction and management: Unit 08
Valuation
Building materials, construction and management: Unit 09
Professional practice
Building materials, construction and management: Unit 10
Construction planning and equipments
Building materials, construction and management: Unit 11
Project management techniques e.g. PERT, CPM etc.

Building and structures+

Building and structures: Unit 01
Principles of strength of materials
Building and structures: Unit 02
Design of structural elements in wood, steel and RCC
Building and structures: Unit 03
Elastic and limit state design
Building and structures: Unit 04
Structural systems in RCC and steel
Building and structures: Unit 05
Form and structure
Building and structures: Unit 06
Principles of pre-stressing
Building and structures: Unit 07
High rise and long span structures
Building and structures: Unit 08
Gravity and lateral load resisting systems
Building and structures: Unit 09
Principles and design of disaster resistant structures

Environmental planning and design+

Environmental planning and design: Unit 01
Ecosystem- natural and man-made ecosystem
Environmental planning and design: Unit 02
Ecological principles
Environmental planning and design: Unit 03
Concepts of environmental impact analysis
Environmental planning and design: Unit 04
Environmental considerations in planning and design
Environmental planning and design: Unit 05
Thermal comfort
Environmental planning and design: Unit 06
Ventilation and air movement
Environmental planning and design: Unit 07
Principles of lighting and illumination
Environmental planning and design: Unit 08
Climate responsive design
Environmental planning and design: Unit 09
Solar architecture
Environmental planning and design: Unit 10
Principles of architectural acoustics
Environmental planning and design: Unit 11
Concepts and rating green building
Environmental planning and design: Unit 12
ECBC
Environmental planning and design: Unit 13
Building performance simulation and evaluation
Environmental planning and design: Unit 14
Environmental pollution types
Environmental planning and design: Unit 15
Environmental pollution causes
Environmental planning and design: Unit 16
Controls and abatement strategies

Urban design+

Urban design: Unit 01
Concepts and theories of urban design
Urban design: Unit 02
Public perception
Urban design: Unit 03
Townscape
Urban design: Unit 04
Public realm
Urban design: Unit 05
Urban design interventions for sustainable development and transportation
Urban design: Unit 06
Historical and modern examples of urban design
Urban design: Unit 07
Public spaces
Urban design: Unit 08
Character, spatial qualities and sense of place
Urban design: Unit 09
Elements of urban built environment - Urban form, spaces, structure, pattern, fabric, texture, grain etc.
Urban design: Unit 10
Principles, tools and techniques of urban design
Urban design: Unit 11
Urban renewal and conservation
Urban design: Unit 12
Site planning
Urban design: Unit 13
Landscape design
Urban design: Unit 14
Development controls and FAR
Urban design: Unit 15
Development controls densities and building byelaws

Urban planning and housing+

Urban planning and housing: Unit 01
Planning process
Urban planning and housing: Unit 02
Master plan
Urban planning and housing: Unit 03
City development plan
Urban planning and housing: Unit 04
Structure plan
Urban planning and housing: Unit 05
Zonal plan
Urban planning and housing: Unit 06
Action area plan
Urban planning and housing: Unit 07
Town planning scheme
Urban planning and housing: Unit 08
Regional plan
Urban planning and housing: Unit 09
Salient concepts, theories and principles of urban planning
Urban planning and housing: Unit 10
Sustainable urban development
Urban planning and housing: Unit 11
Emerging concepts of cities
Urban planning and housing: Unit 12
Eco-city
Urban planning and housing: Unit 13
Smart city
Urban planning and housing: Unit 14
Transit oriented development (TOD)
Urban planning and housing: Unit 15
SEZ
Urban planning and housing: Unit 16
SRZ
Urban planning and housing: Unit 17
Housing
Urban planning and housing: Unit 18
Concepts
Urban planning and housing: Unit 19
Principles and examples of neighbourhood
Urban planning and housing: Unit 20
Housing typologies
Urban planning and housing: Unit 21
Slums
Urban planning and housing: Unit 22
Affordable housing
Urban planning and housing: Unit 23
Housing for special areas and needs
Urban planning and housing: Unit 24
Residential densities
Urban planning and housing: Unit 25
Standards for housing and community facilities
Urban planning and housing: Unit 26
National housing policies
Urban planning and housing: Unit 27
Programs and schemes

Planning techniques and management+

Planning techniques and management: Unit 01
Physical tools and techniques of surveys
Planning techniques and management: Unit 02
Topographical tools and techniques of surveys
Planning techniques and management: Unit 03
Land use and socio economic surveys
Planning techniques and management: Unit 04
Methods of non-spatial and spatial data analysis
Planning techniques and management: Unit 05
Graphic presentation of spatial data
Planning techniques and management: Unit 06
Application of G.I.S and remote sensing techniques in urban and regional planning
Planning techniques and management: Unit 07
Decision support system and land information system
Planning techniques and management: Unit 08
Urban economics
Planning techniques and management: Unit 09
Law of demand and supply of land and its use in planning
Planning techniques and management: Unit 10
Social, economical and environmental cost benefit analysis
Planning techniques and management: Unit 11
Techniques of financial appraisal
Planning techniques and management: Unit 12
Management of infrastructure projects
Planning techniques and management: Unit 13
Development guidelines such as URDPFI
Planning techniques and management: Unit 14
Planning, legislation and implementation
Planning techniques and management: Unit 15
Land acquisition act
Planning techniques and management: Unit 16
PPP planning legislation and implementation
Planning techniques and management: Unit 17
Local self-governance

Services, infrastructure and transportation+

Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 01
Building services
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 02
Water supply
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 03
Sewerage and drainage systems
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 04
Sanitary fittings and fixtures
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 05
Plumbing systems
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 06
Principles of internal and external drainage system
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 07
Principles of electrification of buildings
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 08
Intelligent buildings
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 09
Elevators and escalators and standards and uses
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 10
Air-conditioning systems
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 11
Firefighting systems
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 12
Building safety and security systems
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 13
Urban infrastructure - Transportation, water supply, sewerage, drainage, solid waste management, electricity and communications
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 14
Process and principles of transportation planning and traffic engineering
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 15
Road capacity
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 16
Traffic survey methods
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 17
Traffic flow characteristics
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 18
Traffic analyses and design considerations
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 19
Travel demand forecasting
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 20
Land-use and transportation and urban form inter-relationships
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 21
Design of roads
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 22
Intersections
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 23
Grade separators and parking areas
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 24
Hierarchy of roads and level of service
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 25
Traffic, transport management and control in urban areas
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 26
Mass transportation planning
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 27
Para transits and other modes of transportation
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 28
Pedestrian and slow moving traffic planning
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 29
Intelligent transportation systems
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 30
Principles of water supply and sanitation systems
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 31
Water treatment
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 32
Water supply and distribution system
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 33
Water harvesting systems
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 34
Principles, planning and design of storm water drainage system
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 35
Sewage disposal methods
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 36
Methods of solid waste management and collection
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 37
Methods of solid waste management and transportation and disposal
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 38
Recycling and reuse of solid waste
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 39
Power supply and communication systems
Services, infrastructure and transportation: Unit 40
Network, design and guidelines

GATE Biotechnology Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Linear algebra and Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Calculus: Limits, continuity and differentiability
Partial derivatives, maxima and minima, sequences and series, test for convergence, Fourier series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
Differential equations for linear and nonlinear first order ODEs
Differential equations higher order ODEs with constant coefficients
Differential equations Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Differential equations and Laplace transforms
Differential equations and PDE Laplace
Differential equations heat and wave equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Probability and Statistics
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation, probability and statistics
Random variables for probability and statistics
Poisson probability and statistics
Probability and statistics normal and binomial distributions
Probability and statistics correlation and regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Numerical methods
Numerical methods solution of linear and nonlinear algebraic equations
Numerical methods integration of trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Numerical methods single and multistep methods for differential equations

General biotechnology+

General biotechnology: Unit 01
Biochemistry
Biomolecules-structure and functions
Biological membranes
Structure
Action potential and transport processes
Classification and enzymes
Kinetics and mechanism of action and enzymes
Basic concepts and designs of metabolism in carbohydrates, lipids, amino acids and nucleic acids
Photosynthesis
Respiration and electron transport chain
Bioenergetics
General biotechnology: Unit 02
Microbiology
Structure and classification viruses
Microbial classification and diversity in bacterial, algal and fungal
Methods in microbiology
Microbial growth and nutrition
Aerobic and anaerobic respiration
Nitrogen fixation
Microbial diseases and host and pathogen interaction
General biotechnology: Unit 03
Cell biology
Prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell structure
Cell cycle and cell growth control
Cell communication
Cell signalling and signal transduction
General biotechnology: Unit 04
Molecular biology and genetics
Molecular structure of genes and chromosomes
Mutations and mutagenesis
Nucleic acid replication
Transcription
Translation and their regulatory mechanisms in prokaryotes and eukaryotes
Mendelian inheritance
Gene interaction
Complementation
Linkage
Recombination and chromosome mapping
Extra chromosomal inheritance
Plasmids of microbial genetics
Transformation of microbial genetics
Transduction of microbial genetics
Conjugation of microbial genetics
Horizontal gene transfer and transposable elements
RNA interference
DNA damage and repair
Chromosomal variation
Molecular basis of genetic diseases
General biotechnology: Unit 05
Analytical techniques
Principles of microscopy-light, electron, fluorescent and confocal
Centrifugation- high speed and ultra
Principles of spectroscopy - UV, visible, CD, IR, FTIR, Raman, MS, NMR
Principles of chromatography- Ion exchange, gel filtration, hydrophobic interaction, affinity, GC,HPLC, FPLC
Electrophoresis
Microarray
General biotechnology: Unit 06
Immunology
History of immunology
Innate, humoral and cell mediated immunity
Antigen
Antibody structure and function
Molecular basis of antibody diversity
Synthesis of antibody and secretion
Antigen, antibody reaction
Complement
Primary and secondary lymphoid organ
B and T cells and macrophages
Major histocompatibility complex
Antigen processing and presentation
Polyclonal and monoclonal antibody
Regulation of immune response
Immune tolerance
Hypersensitivity
Autoimmunity
Graft versus host reaction
General biotechnology: Unit 07
Bioinformatics
Major bioinformatic resources and search tools
Sequence and structure databases
Sequence analysis (biomolecular sequence file formats, scoring matrices, sequence alignment, phylogeny)
Data mining and analytical tools for genomic and proteomic studies
Molecular dynamics and simulations (basic concepts including force fields, protein-protein, protein-nucleic acid, protein-ligand interaction)
General biotechnology: Unit 08
Recombinant DNA technology
Restriction and modification enzymes
Vectors
Plasmid
Bacteriophage and other viral vectors
Cosmids
Ti plasmid
Yeast artificial chromosome
Mammalian and plant expression vectors
CDNA and genomic DNA library
Gene isolation
Cloning and expression
Transposons and gene targeting
DNA labelling
DNA Sequencing
Polymerase chain reactions
DNA fingerprinting
Southern and northern blotting
In-situ hybridization
RAPD
RFLP
Site-directed mutagenesis
Gene transfer technologies
Gene therapy
General biotechnology: Unit 09
Plant and animal biotechnology
Totipotency
Regeneration of plants
Plant growth regulators and elicitors
Tissue culture and cell suspension culture system
Tissue culture and methodology
Tissue culture and kinetics of growth
Tissue culture and nutrient optimization
Production of secondary metabolites by plant suspension cultures
Hairy root culture
Transgenic plants
Plant products of industrial importance
Animal cell culture
Media composition and growth conditions
Animal cell and tissue preservation
Anchorage and non-anchorage dependent cell culture
Kinetics of cell growth
Micro and macro-carrier culture
Hybridoma technology
Stem cell technology
Animal cloning
Transgenic animals
General biotechnology: Unit 10
Bioprocess engineering and process biotechnology
Chemical engineering principles applied to biological system
Principle of reactor design
Ideal and non-ideal multiphase bioreactors
Mass and heat transfer
Rheology of fermentation fluids
Aeration and agitation
Media formulation and optimization
Kinetics of microbial growth
Substrate utilization and product formation
Sterilization of air and media
Batch
Fed-batch and continuous processes
Various types of microbial and enzyme reactors
Instrumentation control and optimization
Unit operations in solid-liquid separation and liquid-liquid extraction
Process scale-up
Economics and feasibility analysis
Engineering principle of bioprocessing- upstream production and downstream
Bioprocess design and development from lab to industrial scale
Microbial, animal and plant cell culture platforms
Production of biomass and primary/secondary metabolites
Biofuels
Bioplastics
Industrial enzymes
Antibiotics
Large scale production and purification of recombinant proteins
Industrial application of chromatographic and membrane based bio separation methods
Immobilization of biocatalysts for bioconversion processes
Bioremediation-aerobic and anaerobic processes for stabilization of solid / liquid wastes

GATE Civil Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Local maxima and minima
Taylor and Maclaurin series
Evaluation of definite and indefinite integrals
Application of definite integral to obtain area and volume
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Ordinary differential equation (ODE)
First order linear and non-linear equations
Higher order linear equations with constant coefficients
Euler-Cauchy equations
Laplace transform and its application in solving linear odes
Initial and boundary value problems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Partial differential equation (PDE)
Fourier series
Separation of variables
Solutions of one dimensional diffusion equation
First and second order one-dimensional wave equation and two-dimensional Laplace equation
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Discrete random variables
Poisson and binomial distributions
Continuous random variables
Normal and exponential distributions
Descriptive statistics of mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Hypothesis testing
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Accuracy and precision
Error analysis
Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Least square approximation
Newton's and Lagrange polynomials
Numerical differentiation
Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi-step methods for first order differential equations

Structural engineering+

Structural engineering: Unit 01
Engineering mechanics
System of forces
Free-body diagrams
Equilibrium equations
Internal forces in structures
Friction and its applications
Kinematics of point mass and rigid body
Centre of mass
Euler's equations of motion
Impulse-momentum
Energy methods
Principles of virtual work
Structural engineering: Unit 02
Solid mechanics
Bending moment and shear force in statically determinate beams
Simple stress and strain relationships
Theories of failures
Simple bending theory
Flexural and shear stresses
Shear centre
Uniform torsion
Buckling of column
Combined and direct bending stresses
Structural engineering: Unit 03
Structural analysis
Statically determinate and indeterminate structures by force/ energy methods
Method of superposition
Analysis of trusses
Arches
Beams
Cables and frames
Displacement methods: Slope deflection and moment distribution methods
Influence lines
Stiffness and flexibility methods of structural analysis
Structural engineering: Unit 04
Construction materials and management
Construction materials: Structural steel - composition, material properties and behaviour
Concrete : Constituents, mix design, short-term and long-term properties
Bricks and mortar
Timber
Bitumen
Construction management
Types of construction projects
Tendering and construction contracts
Rate analysis and standard specifications
Cost estimation
Project planning and network analysis - PERT and CPM
Structural engineering: Unit 05
Concrete structures
Working stress
Limit state and ultimate load design concepts
Design of beams
Slabs
Columns
Bond and development length
Prestressed concrete
Analysis of beam sections at transfer and service loads
Structural engineering: Unit 06
Steel structures
Working stress and limit state design concepts
Design of tension and compression members
Beams and beam of columns, column bases
Connections - Simple and eccentric, beam-column connections, plate girders and trusses
Plastic analysis of beams and frames

Geotechnical engineering+

Geotechnical engineering: Unit 01
Soil mechanics
Origin of soils
Soil structure and fabric
Three-phase system and phase relationships
Three index properties
Unified and Indian standard soil classification system
Permeability - one dimensional flow, Darcy's law
Seepage through soils - Two-dimensional flow, flow nets, uplift pressure, piping
Principle of effective stress
Capillarity
Seepage force and quicksand condition
Compaction in laboratory and field conditions
One dimensional consolidation
One time rate of consolidation
Mohr's circle
Stress paths
Effective and total shear strength parameters
Characteristics of clays and sand
Geotechnical engineering: Unit 02
Foundation engineering
Sub-surface investigations: Scope, drilling bore holes, sampling, plate load test, standard penetration and cone penetration tests
Earth pressure theories - Rankine and Coulomb
Stability of slopes - Finite and infinite slopes, method of slices and bishop's method
Stress distribution in soils - Boussinesq's and Westergaard's theories, pressure bulbs
Shallow foundations - Terzaghi's and Meyerhof's bearing capacity theories, effect of water table
Combined footing and raft foundation
Contact pressure
Settlement analysis in sands and clays
Deep foundations - Types of piles, dynamic and static formulae, load capacity of piles in sands and clays, pile load test, negative skin friction

Water resources engineering+

Water resources engineering: Unit 01
Fluid mechanics
Properties of fluids
Fluid statics
Continuity
Momentum
Energy and corresponding equations
Potential flow
Applications of momentum and energy equations
Laminar and turbulent flow
Flow in pipes
Pipe networks
Concept of boundary layer and its growth
Water resources engineering: Unit 02
Hydraulics
Forces on immersed bodies
Flow measurement in channels and pipes
Dimensional analysis and hydraulic similitude
Kinematics of flow
Velocity triangles
Basics of hydraulic machines
Specific speed of pumps and turbines
Channel hydraulics - Energy-depth relationships, specific energy, critical flow, slope profile, hydraulic jump, uniform flow and gradually varied flow
Water resources engineering: Unit 03
Hydrology
Hydrologic cycle
Precipitation
Evaporation
Evapo-transpiration
Watershed
Infiltration
Unit hydrographs
Hydrograph analysis
Flood estimation and routing
Reservoir capacity
Reservoir and channel routing
Surface run-off models
Ground water hydrology - steady state well hydraulics and aquifers
Application of Darcy's law
Water resources engineering: Unit 04
Irrigation
Duty, delta, estimation of evapotranspiration
Crop water requirements
Design of lined and unlined canals
Head works
Gravity dams and spillways
Design of weirs on permeable foundation
Types of irrigation systems
Irrigation methods
Water logging and drainage
Canal regulatory works
Cross-drainage structures
Outlets and escapes

Environmental engineering+

Environmental engineering: Unit 01
Water and waste water
Quality standards
Basic unit processes and operations for water treatment
Drinking water standards
Water requirements
Basic unit operations and unit processes for surface water treatment
Distribution of water
Sewage and sewerage treatment
Quantity and characteristics of waste water
Primary, secondary and tertiary treatment of waste water
Effluent discharge standards
Domestic waste water treatment
Quantity of characteristics of domestic waste water
Primary and secondary treatment
Unit operations and unit processes of domestic waste water
Sludge disposal
Environmental engineering: Unit 02
Air pollution
Types of pollutants
Their sources and impacts
Air pollution meteorology
Air pollution control
Air quality standards and limits
Environmental engineering: Unit 03
Municipal solid wastes
Characteristics
Generation, collection and transportation of solid wastes
Engineered systems for solid waste management reuse/ recycle, energy recovery, treatment and disposal
Environmental engineering: Unit 04
Noise pollution
Impacts of noise
Permissible limits of noise pollution
Measurement of noise and control of noise pollution

Transportation engineering+

Transportation engineering: Unit 01
Transportation infrastructure
Highway alignment and engineering surveys
Geometric design of highways and horizontal and vertical alignments, cross-sectional elements
Geometric design of railway track
Airport runway length
Taxiway and exit taxiway design
Transportation engineering: Unit 02
Highway pavements
Highway materials - desirable properties and quality control tests
Design of bituminous paving mixes
Design factors for flexible and rigid pavements
Design of flexible pavement using IRC: 37-2012
Design of rigid pavements using IRC: 58-2011
Distresses in concrete pavements
Transportation engineering: Unit 03
Traffic engineering
Traffic studies on flow, speed
Traffic studies on travel time - delay and study
PCU
Peak hour factor
Parking study
Accident study and analysis
Statistical analysis of traffic data
Microscopic and macroscopic parameters of traffic flow
Fundamental relationships
Control devices
Signal design by Webster's method
Types of intersections and channelization
Highway capacity and level of service of rural highways and urban roads

Geomatics engineering+

Geomatics engineering: Unit 01
Principles of surveying
Errors and their adjustment
Maps - scale
Coordinate system
Distance and angle measurement - levelling and trigonometric levelling
Traversing and triangulation survey
Total station
Horizontal and vertical curves
Geomatics engineering: Unit 02
Photogrammetry
Photogrammetry - scale, flying height
Remote sensing - Baics, platform and sensors, visual image interpretation
Remote sensing of platform and sensors
Remote sensing and visual image interpretation
Geomatics engineering: Unit 03
GIS and GPS
Basics of geographical information system (GIS) and geographical positioning system (GPS)

GATE Chemical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Matrix algebra, systems of linear equations, eigen values and eigenvectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Taylor series
Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Functions of single variable, limit, continuity and differentiability
Taylor series, mean value theorems, evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives, total derivative, maxima and minima
Gradient, divergence and curl, vector identities, directional derivatives
Line, surface and volume integrals, stokes, gauss and green’s theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equations linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms
Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation
First order equations (linear and nonlinear), higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Cauchy’s and euler’s equations, Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms, solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and laplace equation
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Complex number
Polar form of complex number
Triangle inequality
Complex number, polar form of complex number, triangle inequality
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Linear regression analysis
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems, conditional probability, mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables, poisson, normal and binomial distributions, linear regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi-step methods for numerical solution of differential equations
Integration by trapezoidal and simpson’s rule

Chemical engineering+

Chemical engineering: Unit 01
Process calculations and thermodynamics
Steady and unsteady state mass and energy balances including multiphase
Multicomponent
Reacting and non-reacting systems
Use of tie components
Recycle
Bypass and purge calculations
Gibb's phase rule and degree of freedom analysis
First and second laws of thermodynamics
Applications of first law to close and open systems
Second law and entropy
Thermodynamic properties of pure substances
Equation of state and residual properties
Properties of mixtures
Partial molar properties
Fugacity
Excess properties and activity coefficients
Phase equilibria
Predicting VLE of systems
Chemical reaction equilibrium
Chemical engineering: Unit 02
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations
Fluid statics
Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids
Shell-balances including differential form of Bernoulli equation and energy balance
Macroscopic friction factors
Dimensional analysis and similitude
Flow through pipeline systems
Flow meters , pumps and compressors
Elementary boundary layer theory
Flow past immersed bodies including packed and fluidized beds
Turbulent flow
Fluctuating velocity
Universal velocity profile and pressure drop
Particle size and shape
Particle size distribution
Size reduction and classification of solid particles
Free and hindered settling
Centrifuge and cyclones
Thickening and classification
Filtration
Agitation and mixing
Conveying of solids
Chemical engineering: Unit 03
Heat transfer
Steady and unsteady heat conduction
Convection and radiation
Thermal boundary layer and heat transfer coefficients
Boiling, condensation and evaporation
Types of heat exchangers and evaporators and their process calculations
Design of double pipe
Shell and tube heat exchangers
Single and multiple effect evaporators
Chemical engineering: Unit 04
Mass transfer
Fick's laws
Molecular diffusion in fluids
Mass transfer coefficients
Film, penetration and surface renewal theories
Momentum, heat and mass transfer analogies
Stage-wise and continuous contacting and stage efficiencies
HTU & NTU concepts
Design and operation of equipment for distillation
Absorption
Leaching
Liquid-liquid extraction
Drying
Humidification
Dehumidification and adsorption
Chemical engineering: Unit 05
Chemical reaction engineering
Theories of reaction rates
Kinetics of homogeneous reactions
Interpretation of kinetic data
Single and multiple reactions in ideal reactors
Non-ideal reactors
Residence time distribution
Single parameter model
Non-isothermal reactors
Kinetics of heterogeneous catalytic reactions
Diffusion effects in catalysis
Chemical engineering: Unit 06
Instrumentation and process control
Measurement of process variables
Sensors, transducers and their dynamics
Process modelling and linearization
Transfer functions and dynamic responses of various systems
Systems with inverse response
Process reaction curve
Controller modes (P, PI, and PID)
Control valves
Analysis of closed loop systems including stability
Frequency response
Controller tuning
Cascade and feed forward control
Chemical engineering: Unit 07
Plant design and economics
Principles of process economics and cost estimation including depreciation and total annualized cost
Cost indices
Rate of return
Payback period
Discounted cash flow
Optimization in process design and sizing of chemical engineering equipment such as compressors
Heat exchangers
Multistage contactors
Chemical engineering: Unit 08
Chemical technology
Inorganic chemical industries (sulphuric acid, phosphoric acid, chloralkali industry)
Fertilizers (ammonia, urea, SSP and TSP)
Natural products industries (pulp and paper, sugar, oil, and fats)
Petroleum refining and petrochemicals
Polymerization industries (polyethylene, polypropylene, PVC and polyester synthetic fibres)

Process calculations and thermodynamics+

Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 01
Steady and unsteady state mass and energy balances including multiphase
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 02
Multicomponent
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 03
Reacting and non-reacting systems
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 04
Use of tie components
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 05
Recycle
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 06
Bypass and purge calculations
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 07
Gibb’s phase rule and degree of freedom analysis
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 08
First and second laws of thermodynamics
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 09
Applications of first law to close and open systems
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 10
Second law and entropy
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 11
Thermodynamic properties of pure substances
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 12
Equation of state and residual properties
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 13
Properties of mixtures
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 14
Partial molar properties
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 15
Fugacity
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 16
Excess properties and activity coefficients
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 17
Phase equilibria
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 18
Predicting VLE of systems
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 19
Chemical reaction equilibrium
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 20
Multicomponent, reacting and non-reacting systems
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 21
Recycle, bypass and purge calculations
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 22
Equation of state and residual properties, properties of mixtures
Process calculations and thermodynamics: Unit 23
Partial molar properties, fugacity, excess properties and activity coefficients

Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations+

Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 01
Fluid statics
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 02
Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 03
Shell-balances including differential form of Bernoulli equation and energy balance
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 04
Macroscopic friction factors
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 05
Dimensional analysis and similitude
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 06
Flow through pipeline systems
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 07
Flow meters
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 08
Pumps and compressors
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 09
Elementary boundary layer theory
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 10
Flow past immersed bodies including packed and fluidized beds
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 11
Turbulent flow
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 12
Fluctuating velocity
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 13
Universal velocity profile and pressure drop
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 14
Particle size and shape
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 15
Particle size distribution
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 16
Size reduction and classification of solid particles
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 17
Free and hindered settling
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 18
Centrifuge and cyclones
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 19
Thickening and classification
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 20
Filtration
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 21
Agitation and mixing
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 22
Conveying of solids
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 23
Fluid statics, newtonian and non-newtonian fluids
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 24
Macroscopic friction factors, dimensional analysis and similitude, flow through pipeline systems
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 25
Flow meters, pumps and compressors, elementary boundary layer theory, flow past immersed bodies including packed and fluidized beds
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 26
Fluctuating velocity, universal velocity profile and pressure drop
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 27
Particle size and shape, particle size distribution, size reduction and classification of solid particles
Fluid mechanics and mechanical operations: Unit 28
Thickening and classification, filtration, agitation and mixing

Heat transfer+

Heat transfer: Unit 01
Steady and unsteady heat conduction
Heat transfer: Unit 02
Convection and radiation
Heat transfer: Unit 03
Thermal boundary layer and heat transfer coefficients
Heat transfer: Unit 04
Boiling
Heat transfer: Unit 05
Condensation and evaporation
Heat transfer: Unit 06
Types of heat exchangers and evaporators and their process calculations
Heat transfer: Unit 07
Design of double pipe
Heat transfer: Unit 08
Shell and tube heat exchangers
Heat transfer: Unit 09
Single and multiple effect evaporators
Heat transfer: Unit 10
Steady and unsteady heat conduction, convection and radiation
Heat transfer: Unit 11
Thermal boundary layer and heat transfer coefficients, boiling, condensation and evaporation
Heat transfer: Unit 12
Design of double pipe, shell and tube heat exchangers, and single and multiple effect evaporators

Mass transfer+

Mass transfer: Unit 01
Fick’s laws
Mass transfer: Unit 02
Molecular diffusion in fluids
Mass transfer: Unit 03
Mass transfer coefficients
Mass transfer: Unit 04
Film
Mass transfer: Unit 05
Penetration and surface renewal theories
Mass transfer: Unit 06
Momentum
Mass transfer: Unit 07
Heat and mass transfer analogies
Mass transfer: Unit 08
Stage-wise and continuous contacting and stage efficiencies
Mass transfer: Unit 09
HTU & NTU concepts
Mass transfer: Unit 10
Design and operation of equipment for distillation
Mass transfer: Unit 11
Absorption
Mass transfer: Unit 12
Leaching
Mass transfer: Unit 13
Liquid-liquid extraction
Mass transfer: Unit 14
Drying
Mass transfer: Unit 15
Humidification
Mass transfer: Unit 16
Dehumidification and adsorption
Mass transfer: Unit 17
Fick’s laws, molecular diffusion in fluids, mass transfer coefficients, film, penetration and surface renewal theories
Mass transfer: Unit 18
Momentum, heat and mass transfer analogies
Mass transfer: Unit 19
Design and operation of equipment for distillation, absorption, leaching, liquid-liquid extraction, drying, humidification, dehumidification and adsorption

Chemical reaction engineering+

Chemical reaction engineering: Unit 01
Theories of reaction rates
Chemical reaction engineering: Unit 02
Kinetics of homogeneous reactions
Chemical reaction engineering: Unit 03
Interpretation of kinetic data
Chemical reaction engineering: Unit 04
Single and multiple reactions in ideal reactors
Chemical reaction engineering: Unit 05
Non-ideal reactors
Chemical reaction engineering: Unit 06
Residence time distribution
Chemical reaction engineering: Unit 07
Single parameter model
Chemical reaction engineering: Unit 08
Non-isothermal reactors
Chemical reaction engineering: Unit 09
Kinetics of heterogeneous catalytic reactions
Chemical reaction engineering: Unit 10
Diffusion effects in catalysis
Chemical reaction engineering: Unit 11
Kinetics of homogeneous reactions, interpretation of kinetic data, single and multiple reactions in ideal reactors, non-ideal reactors
Chemical reaction engineering: Unit 12
Residence time distribution, single parameter model

Instrumentation and process control+

Instrumentation and process control: Unit 01
Measurement of process variables
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 02
Sensors
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 03
Transducers and their dynamics
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 04
Process modelling and linearization
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 05
Transfer functions and dynamic responses of various systems
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 06
Systems with inverse response
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 07
Process reaction curve
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 08
Controller modes (P, PI, and PID)
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 09
Control valves
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 10
Analysis of closed loop systems including stability
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 11
Frequency response
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 12
Controller tuning
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 13
Cascade and feed forward control
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 14
Sensors, transducers and their dynamics, process modeling and linearization, transfer functions and dynamic responses of various systems
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 15
Systems with inverse response, process reaction curve, controller modes (P, PI, and PID)
Instrumentation and process control: Unit 16
Analysis of closed loop systems including stability, frequency response, controller tuning, cascade and feed forward control

Plant design and economics+

Plant design and economics: Unit 01
Principles of process economics and cost estimation including depreciation and total annualized cost
Plant design and economics: Unit 02
Cost indices
Plant design and economics: Unit 03
Rate of return
Plant design and economics: Unit 04
Payback period
Plant design and economics: Unit 05
Discounted cash flow
Plant design and economics: Unit 06
Optimization in process design and sizing of chemical engineering equipment such as compressors
Plant design and economics: Unit 07
Heat exchangers
Plant design and economics: Unit 08
Multistage contactors
Plant design and economics: Unit 09
Cost indices, rate of return, payback period, discounted cash flow
Plant design and economics: Unit 10
Optimization in process design and sizing of chemical engineering equipments such as compressors, heat exchangers, multistage contactors

Chemical technology+

Chemical technology: Unit 01
Inorganic chemical industries (sulphuric acid, phosphoric acid, chloralkali industry)
Chemical technology: Unit 02
Fertilizers (ammonia, urea, SSP and TSP)
Chemical technology: Unit 03
Natural products industries (pulp and paper, sugar, oil, and fats)
Chemical technology: Unit 04
Petroleum refining and petrochemicals
Chemical technology: Unit 05
Polymerization industries (polyethylene, polypropylene, PVC and polyester synthetic fibers)
Chemical technology: Unit 06
Inorganic chemical industries (sulfuric acid, phosphoric acid, chlor-alkali industry), fertilizers (Ammonia, Urea, SSP and TSP)

GATE Computer Science and Information Technology Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Discrete mathematics
Propositional and first order logic
Sets
Relations
Functions
Partial orders and lattices
Groups
Graphs: Connectivity, matching, coloring
Combinatorics: Counting, recurrence relations, generating functions
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Linear algebra
Matrices
Determinants
System of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
LU decomposition
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Calculus
Limits
Continuity and differentiability
Maxima and minima
Mean value theorem
Integration
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Probability
Random variables
Uniform, exponential, normal, poisson and binomial distributions.
Mean
Median
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Conditional probability and Bayes theorem

Computer science and information technology+

Computer science and information technology: Unit 01
Digital logic
Boolean algebra
Combinational and sequential circuits
Minimization
Number representations and computer arithmetic of fixed and floating point
Computer science and information technology: Unit 02
Computer organization and architecture
Machine instructions and addressing modes
ALU
Data‐path and control unit
Instruction pipelining
Memory hierarchy
Cache, main memory and secondary storage
I/O interface in interrupt and DMA mode
Computer science and information technology: Unit 03
Programming and data structures
Programming in c, recursion
Arrays
Stacks
Queues
Linked lists
Trees
Binary search trees
Binary heaps
Graphs
Computer science and information technology: Unit 04
Algorithms
Searching
Sorting
Hashing
Asymptotic worst case time and space complexity
Algorithm design techniques and greedy
Dynamic programming and divide and conquer
Graph search
Minimum spanning trees
Shortest paths
Computer science and information technology: Unit 05
Theory of computation
Regular expressions and finite automata
Context-free grammar and push-down automata
Regular and context-free languages
Pumping lemma
Turing machines and undecidability
Computer science and information technology: Unit 06
Compiler design
Lexical analysis
Parsing
Syntax-directed translation
Runtime environments
Intermediate code generation
Computer science and information technology: Unit 07
Operating system
Processes
Threads
Inter‐process communication
Concurrency and synchronization
Deadlock
CPU scheduling
Memory management and virtual memory
File systems
Computer science and information technology: Unit 08
Databases
ER‐model
Relational model: Relational algebra, tuple calculus, SQL
Integrity constraints, normal forms
File organization
Indexing of b and b+ trees
Transactions and concurrency control
Computer science and information technology: Unit 09
Computer networks
Concept of layering
Lan technologies in Ethernet
Flow and error control techniques
Switching
IPV4/ IPV6
Routers and routing algorithms in distance vector, link state
TCP/UDP and sockets
Congestion control
Application layer protocols in DNS, SMTP, pop, ftp, http
Basics of wi-fi
Network security: Authentication, basics of public key and private key cryptography, digital signatures and certificates, firewalls

GATE Chemistry Syllabus

Physical chemistry+

Physical chemistry: Unit 01
Structure
Postulates of quantum mechanics
Time dependent and time independent Schrödinger equations
Born interpretation
Particle in a box
Harmonic oscillator
Rigid rotor
Hydrogen atom
Atomic orbitals
Multi-electron atoms
Orbital approximation
Variation and first order perturbation techniques
Chemical bonding
Valence bond theory and LCAO-MO theory
Hybrid orbitals
Applications of LCAO-MO theory to h2+, h2 and other homonuclear diatomic molecules
Hetero nuclear diatomic molecules like HF, CO, NO, and to simple delocalized π– electron systems
Huckel approximation and its application to annular π – electron systems
Symmetry elements and operations
Point groups and character tables
Origin of selection rules for rotational, vibrational, electronic and Raman spectroscopy of diatomic and polyatomic molecules
Einstein coefficients
Relationship of transition moment integral with molar extinction coefficient and oscillator strength
Basic principles of nuclear magnetic resonance: nuclear g factor
Chemical shift
Nuclear coupling
Physical chemistry: Unit 02
Equilibrium
Laws of thermodynamics
Standard states
Thermochemistry
Thermodynamic functions and their relationships: Gibbs-Helmholtz and Maxwell relations, van't Hoff equation
Criteria of spontaneity and equilibrium
Absolute entropy
Partial molar quantities
Thermodynamics of mixing
Chemical potential
Fugacity
Activity and activity coefficients
Chemical equilibria
Dependence of equilibrium constant on temperature and pressure
Non-ideal solutions
Ionic mobility and conductivity
Debye-Huckel limiting law
Debye Huckel Onsager equation
Potentiometric and conductometric titrations
Phase rule
Clausius-Clapeyron equation
Phase diagram of one component systems CO2, H2O, S
Two component systems: liquid-vapour, liquid-liquid and solid-liquid systems
Fractional distillation
Azeotropes and eutectics
Statistical thermodynamics
Microcanonical and canonical ensembles
Boltzmann distribution
Partition functions and thermodynamic properties
Physical chemistry: Unit 03
Kinetics
Transition state theory of Eyring equation, thermodynamic aspects
Potential energy surfaces and classical trajectories
Elementary
Parallel
Opposing and consecutive reactions
Steady state approximation
Mechanisms of complex reactions
Unimolecular reactions
Kinetics of polymerization and enzyme catalysis
Fast reaction kinetics of relaxation and flow methods
Kinetics of photochemical and photophysical processes
Physical chemistry: Unit 04
Surfaces and interfaces
Physisorption and Chemisorption
Langmuir, Freundlich and BET isotherms
Surface catalysis and Langmuir-Hinshelwood mechanism
Surface tension
Viscosity
Self-assembly
Physical chemistry of colloids
Micelles and macromolecules

Inorganic chemistry+

Inorganic chemistry: Unit 01
Main group elements
Hydrides
Halides (excluding fluoride)
Oxides
Oxoacids
Nitrides
Sulfides – shapes and reactivity
Structure and bonding of boranes
Carboranes
Silicones
Silicates
Boron nitride
Borazines and phosphazenes
Allotropes of carbon
Chemistry of noble gases
Pseudohalogens
Interhalogen compounds
Acid-base concepts
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 02
Transition elements
Coordination chemistry – structure and isomerism
Theories of bonding in VBT, CFT, and MOT
Energy level diagrams in various crystal fields, CFSE, applications of CFT, Jahn-Teller distortion
Electronic spectra of transition metal complexes: Spectroscopic term symbols, selection rules, Orgel diagrams, charge-transfer spectra
Magnetic properties of transition metal complexes
Reaction mechanisms: Kinetic and thermodynamic stability, substitution and redox reactions
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 03
Lanthanides and actinides
Recovery
Periodic properties
Spectra and magnetic properties
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 04
Organometallics
18-electron rule
Metal-alkyl, metal-carbonyl, metal-olefin and metal- carbene complexes and metallocenes
Fluxionality in organometallic complexes
Types of organometallic reactions
Homogeneous catalysis: Hydrogenation, hydroformylation, acetic acid synthesis, metathesis and olefin oxidation
Heterogeneous catalysis
Fischer
Tropsch reaction
Ziegler
Natta polymerization
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 05
Radioactivity
Decay processes
Half-life of radioactive elements
Fission and fusion processes
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 06
Bioinorganic chemistry
Ion Na+ and K+ transport
Oxygen binding
Transport and utilization
Electron transfer reactions
Nitrogen fixation
Metallo enzymes containing magnesium
Molybdenum
Iron
Cobalt
Copper and zinc
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 07
Solids
Crystal systems and lattices
Miller planes
Crystal packing
Crystal defects
Bragg's law
Ionic crystals
Structures of ax, ax2, abx3 type compounds
Spinels
Band theory
Metals and semiconductors
Inorganic chemistry: Unit 08
Instrumental methods of analysis
UV-visible spectrophotometry
NMR and ESR spectroscopy
Mass spectrometry
Chromatography including GC and HPLC
Electroanalytical methods - Polarography, cyclic voltammetry, ion-selective electrodes
Thermo analytical methods

Organic chemistry+

Organic chemistry: Unit 01
Stereochemistry
Chirality of organic molecules with or without chiral centres and determination of their absolute configurations
Relative stereochemistry in compounds having more than one stereogenic centre
Homotopic
Enantiotopic and diastereotopic atoms, groups and faces
Stereoselective and stereospecific synthesis
Conformational analysis of acyclic and cyclic compounds
Geometrical isomerism
Configurational and conformational effects
Neighbouring group participation on reactivity and selectivity/specificity
Organic chemistry: Unit 02
Reaction mechanisms
Basic mechanistic concepts – kinetic versus thermodynamic control
Hammond's postulate and Curtin-Hammett principle
Methods of determining reaction mechanisms through identification of products
Intermediates and isotopic labelling
Nucleophilic and electrophilic substitution reactions (both aromatic and aliphatic)
Addition reactions to carbon-carbon and carbon-heteroatom (N,O) multiple bonds
Elimination reactions
Reactive intermediates - Carbocations, carbanions, carbenes, nitrenes, arynes and free radicals
Molecular rearrangements involving electron deficient atoms
Organic chemistry: Unit 03
Organic synthesis
Synthesis, reactions, mechanisms and selectivity involving the following classes of compounds – alkenes, alkynes, arenes, alcohols, phenols, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, esters, nitriles, halides, nitro compounds, amines and amides
Uses of Mg, Li, Cu, B, Zn and Si based reagents in organic synthesis
Carbon-carbon bond formation through coupling reactions - Heck, Suzuki, Stille and Sonogashira
Concepts of multistep synthesis: retrosynthetic analysis, strategic disconnections, synthons and synthetic equivalents
Umpolung reactivity – formyl and acyl anion equivalents
Selectivity in organic synthesis, chemo, regio and stereoselectivity
Protection and deprotection of functional groups
Concepts of asymmetric synthesis – resolution including enzymatic
Desymmetrization and use of chiral auxiliaries
Carbon-carbon bond forming reactions through enolates (including boron enolates)
Enamines and silyl enol ethers
Michael addition reaction
Stereoselective addition to c=o groups in cram and Felkin-Anh models models
Organic chemistry: Unit 04
Pericyclic reactions and photochemistry
Electrocyclic
Cycloaddition and sigmatropic reactions
Orbital correlations - FMO and PMO treatments
Photochemistry of alkenes
Arenes and carbonyl compounds
Photo-oxidation and photoreduction
Di-π-methane rearrangement
Barton reaction
Organic chemistry: Unit 05
Heterocyclic compounds
Structure
Preparation
Properties and reactions of furan
Pyrrole
Thiophene
Pyridine
Indole
Quinoline and Isoquinoline
Organic chemistry: Unit 06
Biomolecules
Structure
Properties and reactions of mono- and di-saccharides
Physicochemical properties of amino acids
Chemical synthesis of peptides
Structural features of proteins
Nucleic acids
Steroids
Terpenoids
Carotenoids
Alkaloids
Organic chemistry: Unit 07
Spectroscopy
Applications of UV-visible, IR, NMR and mass spectrometry in the structural determination of organic molecules

GATE Electronics and Communication Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Vector space
Basis
Linear dependence and independence
Matrix algebra
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Rank, solution of linear equations – existence and uniqueness
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Multiple integrals
Line
Line, surface & volume integrals
Taylor series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equations (linear and nonlinear)
Higher order linear differential equations
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Methods of solution using variation of parameters
Complementary function and particular integral
Partial differential equations
Variable separable method
Initial and boundary value problems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Vector analysis
Vectors in plane and space
Vector operations
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Gauss, Green and Stokes theorem
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Complex analysis
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem
Cauchy's integral formula
Taylor's & Laurent's series
Residue theorem.
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solution of nonlinear equations
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations
Convergence criteria
Engineering mathematics: Unit 07
Probability and Statistics
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Combinatorial probability
Probability distribution functions - binomial, Poisson, exponential and normal
Joint and conditional probability
Correlation and regression analysis

Networks, signals and systems+

Networks, signals and systems: Unit 01
Network solution methods
Nodal and mesh analysis
Network theorems - Thevenin and Norton's, superposition
Maximum power transfer of network theorems
Wye‐delta transformation
Steady state sinusoidal analysis using phasors
Time domain analysis of simple linear circuits
Solution of network equations using Laplace transform
Frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits
Linear 2‐port network parameters of driving point and transfer functions
State equations for networks
Networks, signals and systems: Unit 02
Continuous-time signals
Fourier series and Fourier transform representations
Sampling theorem and applications
Discrete-time signals and Fourier transform (DTFT), DFT, FFT, Z-transform
Discrete-time and interpolation of discrete-time signals
LTI systems: Definition and properties, causality, stability, impulse response, convolution, poles and zeros, parallel and cascade structure, frequency response, group delay, phase delay, digital filter design techniques

Electronic devices+

Electronic devices: Unit 01
Energy bands in intrinsic and extrinsic silicon
Electronic devices: Unit 02
Carrier transport of diffusion current, drift current, mobility and resistivity
Electronic devices: Unit 03
Generation and recombination of carriers
Electronic devices: Unit 04
Poisson and continuity equations
Electronic devices: Unit 05
P-N junction
Electronic devices: Unit 06
Zener diode
Electronic devices: Unit 07
BJT
Electronic devices: Unit 08
MOS capacitor
Electronic devices: Unit 09
MOSFET
Electronic devices: Unit 10
LED
Electronic devices: Unit 11
Photo diode and solar cell
Electronic devices: Unit 12
Integrated circuit fabrication process: Oxidation, diffusion, ion implantation, photolithography
Electronic devices: Unit 13
Twin-tub CMOS process

Analog circuits+

Analog circuits: Unit 01
Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes
Analog circuits: Unit 02
BJTS and MOSFETs
Analog circuits: Unit 03
Simple diode circuits and clipping
Analog circuits: Unit 04
Simple diode circuits of clamping and rectifiers
Analog circuits: Unit 05
Single-stage BJT and MOSFET amplifiers: biasing, bias stability, mid-frequency small signal analysis and frequency response
Analog circuits: Unit 06
BJT and MOSFET amplifiers: multi-stage, differential, feedback, power and operational
Analog circuits: Unit 07
Simple op-amp circuits
Analog circuits: Unit 08
Active filters
Analog circuits: Unit 09
Sinusoidal oscillators and criterion for oscillation
Analog circuits: Unit 10
Single-transistor and op amp configurations of sinusoidal oscillators
Analog circuits: Unit 11
Function generators
Analog circuits: Unit 12
Wave-shaping circuits and 555 timers
Analog circuits: Unit 13
Voltage reference circuits
Analog circuits: Unit 14
Power supplies for ripple removal and regulation

Digital circuits+

Digital circuits: Unit 01
Number systems
Digital circuits: Unit 02
Combinatorial circuits of Boolean algebra
Digital circuits: Unit 03
Minimization of functions using Boolean identities and Karnaugh map
Digital circuits: Unit 04
Logic gates and their static CMOS implementations
Digital circuits: Unit 05
Arithmetic circuits, code converters, multiplexers, decoders and PLAs
Digital circuits: Unit 06
Sequential circuits: latches and flip‐flops, counters, shift‐registers and finite state machines
Digital circuits: Unit 07
Data converters: sample and hold circuits, ADCs and DACs
Digital circuits: Unit 08
Semiconductor memories: ROM, SRAM, DRAM
Digital circuits: Unit 09
Bit microprocessor (8085): architecture, programming, memory and I/O interfacing

Control systems+

Control systems: Unit 01
Basic control system components
Control systems: Unit 02
Feedback principle
Control systems: Unit 03
Transfer function
Control systems: Unit 04
Block diagram representation
Control systems: Unit 05
Signal flow graph
Control systems: Unit 06
Transient and steady-state analysis of LTI systems
Control systems: Unit 07
Frequency response
Control systems: Unit 08
Routh-Hurwitz and Nyquist stability criteria
Control systems: Unit 09
Bode and root-locus plots
Control systems: Unit 10
Lag, lead and lag-lead compensation
Control systems: Unit 11
State variable model and solution of state equation of LTI systems

Communications+

Communications: Unit 01
Random processes: autocorrelation and power spectral density, properties of white noise, filtering of random signals through LTI systems
Communications: Unit 02
Analog communications: amplitude modulation and demodulation, angle modulation and demodulation
Communications: Unit 03
Spectra of AM and FM
Communications: Unit 04
Super heterodyne receivers of angle modulation
Communications: Unit 05
Circuits for analog communications
Communications: Unit 06
Information theory of entropy
Communications: Unit 07
Mutual information and channel capacity theorem
Communications: Unit 08
Digital communications of PCM, DPCM, digital modulation schemes, amplitude, phase and frequency shift keying (ASK, PSK, FSK), QAM, MAP and ML decoding
Communications: Unit 09
Matched filter receiver, calculation of bandwidth, SNR and BER for digital modulation, fundamentals of error correction
Communications: Unit 10
Hamming codes
Communications: Unit 11
Timing and frequency synchronization
Communications: Unit 12
Inter-symbol interference and its mitigation
Communications: Unit 13
Basics of TDMA, FDMA and CDMA

Electromagnetics+

Electromagnetics: Unit 01
Electrostatics
Electromagnetics: Unit 02
Maxwell’s equations: differential and integral forms and their interpretation
Electromagnetics: Unit 03
Boundary conditions, wave equation and poynting vector
Electromagnetics: Unit 04
Plane waves and properties of reflection and refraction
Electromagnetics: Unit 05
Polarization, phase and group velocity
Electromagnetics: Unit 06
Plane waves and properties of propagation through various media, skin depth
Electromagnetics: Unit 07
Transmission lines: equations, characteristic impedance, impedance matching, impedance transformation, S-parameters, Smith chart
Electromagnetics: Unit 08
Waveguides: modes, boundary conditions, cut-off frequencies, dispersion relations
Electromagnetics: Unit 09
Antennas: antenna types, radiation pattern, gain and directivity, return loss, antenna arrays
Electromagnetics: Unit 10
Basics of radar
Electromagnetics: Unit 11
Light propagation in optical fibers

GATE Electrical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values
Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Multiple integrals
Fourier series
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line integral
Surface integral
Volume integral
Stoke's theorem
Gauss's theorem
Green's theorem, Stokes' theorem, and Gauss divergence theorem
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equations of linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Method of variation of parameters
Cauchy's equation
Euler's equation
Initial and boundary value problems
Partial differential equations
Method of separation of variables
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem
Cauchy's integral formula
Taylor series
Laurent series
Residue theorem
Solution integrals
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean, mode, median and standard deviation
Random variables
Discrete and continuous distributions
Poisson distribution
Normal distribution
Binomial distribution
Correlation analysis
Regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solutions of nonlinear algebraic equations
Single and multi‐step methods for differential equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 07
Transform theory
Fourier transform
Laplace transform
Z‐transform

Electrical engineering+

Electrical engineering: Unit 01
Electric circuits
Network graph
KCL
KVL
Node and mesh analysis
Transient response of DC and AC networks
Sinusoidal steady‐state analysis
Resonance
Passive filters
Ideal current and voltage sources
Thevenin's theorem
Norton's theorem
Superposition theorem
Maximum power transfer theorem
Two‐port networks
Three phase circuits
Power and power factor in AC circuits
Electrical engineering: Unit 02
Electromagnetic fields
Coulomb's law
Electric field intensity
Electric flux density
Gauss's law
Divergence
Electric field and potential due to point
Plane, line and spherical charge distributions
Effect of dielectric medium
Capacitance of simple configurations
Biot‐Savart's law
Ampere's law
Curl
Faraday's law
Lorentz force
Inductance
Magnetomotive force
Magnetic circuits
Self and mutual inductance of simple configurations
Electrical engineering: Unit 03
Signals and systems
Representation of continuous and discrete‐time signals
Shifting and scaling operations
Linear time invariant and causal systems
Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals
Sampling theorem
Applications of Fourier transform, Laplace transform and z-transform
Electrical engineering: Unit 04
Electrical machines
Single phase transformer: equivalent circuit, phasor diagram, open circuit and short circuit tests
Regulation & efficiency
Three phase transformers: connections, parallel operation
Auto‐transformer
Electromechanical energy conversion principles
DC machines: separately excited, series and shunt
Motoring and generating mode of operation and their characteristics
Starting and speed control of DC motors
Three phase induction motors: principle of operation, types, performance
Torque-speed characteristics of induction
No-load and blocked rotor tests
Equivalent circuit, starting and speed control
Operating principle of single phase induction motors
Synchronous machines: cylindrical and salient pole machines
Performance, regulation and parallel operation of generators
Starting of synchronous motor, characteristics
Types of losses and efficiency calculations of electric machines
Electrical engineering: Unit 05
Power systems
Power generation concepts
Ac and DC transmission concepts
Models and performance of transmission lines and cables
Series and shunt compensation
Electric field distribution and insulators
Distribution systems
Per‐unit quantities
Bus admittance matrix
Gauss-Seidel and Newton-Raphson load flow methods
Voltage and frequency control
Power factor correction
Symmetrical components
Symmetrical and unsymmetrical fault analysis
Principles of over‐current
Differential and distance protection
Circuit breakers
System stability concepts
Equal area criterion
Electrical engineering: Unit 06
Control systems
Mathematical modelling and representation of systems
Feedback principle
Transfer function
Block diagrams and signal flow graphs
Transient and steady‐state analysis of linear time invariant systems
Routh-Hurwitz and Nyquist criteria
Bode plots
Root loci
Stability analysis
Lag, lead and lead‐lag compensators
P, PI and PID controllers
State space model
State transition matrix
Electrical engineering: Unit 07
Electrical and electronic measurements
Bridges and potentiometers
Measurement of voltage
Current
Power
Energy and power factor
Instrument transformers
Digital voltmeters and multimeters
Time, phase and frequency measurement
Oscilloscopes
Error analysis
Electrical engineering: Unit 08
Analog and digital electronics
Characteristics of diodes, BJT, MOSFET
Simple diode circuits: clipping, clamping, rectifiers
Amplifiers and biasing
Equivalent circuit and frequency response of amplifiers
Oscillators and feedback amplifiers
Operational amplifiers and characteristics and applications
Simple active filters
VCOs and timers
Combinational and sequential logic circuits
Multiplexer
Demultiplexer
Schmitt trigger
Sample and hold circuits
A/D and D/A converters
8085 microprocessor and architecture
Electrical engineering: Unit 09
Power electronics
Characteristics of semiconductor power devices: diode, thyristor, TRIAC, GTO, MOSFET, IGBT
DC to DC conversion: buck, boost and buck-boost converters
Single and three phase configuration of uncontrolled rectifiers
Line commutated thyristor based converters
Bidirectional AC to DC voltage source converters
Issues of line current harmonics
Power factor
Distortion factor of AC to DC converters
Single phase and three phase inverters
Sinusoidal pulse width modulation

GATE Geology and Geophysics Syllabus

Common section+

Common section: Unit 01
Earth and planetary system - size, shape, internal structure and composition of the earth
Common section: Unit 02
Concept of isostasy
Common section: Unit 03
Elements of seismology - body and surface waves, propagation of body waves in the earth’s interior
Common section: Unit 04
Gravitational field of the earth
Common section: Unit 05
Geomagnetism and paleomagnetism
Common section: Unit 06
Continental drift
Common section: Unit 07
Plate tectonics - relationship with earthquakes, volcanism and mountain building
Common section: Unit 08
Continental and oceanic crust - composition, structure and thickness
Common section: Unit 09
Weathering and soil formation
Common section: Unit 10
Landforms created by river, wind, glacier, ocean and volcanoes
Common section: Unit 11
Basic structural geology - stress, strain and material response
Common section: Unit 12
Brittle and ductile deformation
Common section: Unit 13
Nomenclature and classification of folds and faults
Common section: Unit 14
Crystallography – basic crystal symmetry and concept of point groups
Common section: Unit 15
Mineralogy – silicate crystal structure and determinative mineralogy of common rock forming minerals
Common section: Unit 16
Petrology – mineralogy
Common section: Unit 17
Classification of common igneous, sedimentary and metamorphic rocks
Common section: Unit 18
Geological time scale and geochronology and absolute time
Common section: Unit 19
Stratigraphic principles
Common section: Unit 20
Major stratigraphic divisions of India
Common section: Unit 21
Geological and geographical distribution of mineral, coal and petroleum resources of India
Common section: Unit 22
Introduction to remote sensing
Common section: Unit 23
Engineering properties of rocks and soils
Common section: Unit 24
Ground water geology
Common section: Unit 25
Principles and applications of gravity, magnetic, electrical, electromagnetic
Common section: Unit 26
Seismic and radiometric methods of prospecting for oil
Common section: Unit 27
Mineral and ground water
Common section: Unit 28
Introductory well logging

Geology+

Geology: Unit 01
Geomorphic processes and agents
Geology: Unit 02
Development and evolution of landforms
Geology: Unit 03
Slope and drainage
Geology: Unit 04
Processes in deep oceanic and near-shore regions
Geology: Unit 05
Quantitative and applied geomorphology
Geology: Unit 06
Mechanism of rock deformation
Geology: Unit 07
Primary and secondary structures
Geology: Unit 08
Geometry and genesis of folds, faults, joints and unconformities
Geology: Unit 09
Cleavage, schistosity and lineation
Geology: Unit 10
Methods of projection
Geology: Unit 11
Tectonites and their significance
Geology: Unit 12
Shear zones
Geology: Unit 13
Superposed folding
Geology: Unit 14
Basement-cover relationship
Geology: Unit 15
Crystallography - symmetry, forms and twinning
Geology: Unit 16
Crystal chemistry
Geology: Unit 17
Optical mineralogy
Geology: Unit 18
Classification of minerals
Geology: Unit 19
Diagnostic physical and optical properties of rock - forming minerals
Geology: Unit 20
Cosmic abundance of elements
Geology: Unit 21
Meteorites
Geology: Unit 22
Geochemical evolution of the earth
Geology: Unit 23
Geochemical cycles
Geology: Unit 24
Distribution of major, minor and trace elements in crust and mantle
Geology: Unit 25
Elements of geochemical thermodynamics
Geology: Unit 26
Isotope geochemistry
Geology: Unit 27
Geochemistry of waters including solution equilibria and water-rock interaction
Geology: Unit 28
Igneous rocks - classification, forms and textures
Geology: Unit 29
Magmatic differentiation
Geology: Unit 30
Binary and ternary phase diagrams
Geology: Unit 31
Major and trace elements as monitors of partial melting and magma evolutionary processes
Geology: Unit 32
Sedimentary rocks – texture and structure
Geology: Unit 33
Sedimentary processes and environments
Geology: Unit 34
Sedimentary facies
Geology: Unit 35
Provenance and basin analysis
Geology: Unit 36
Metamorphic rocks – structures and textures
Geology: Unit 37
Physico-chemical conditions of metamorphism and concept of metamorphic facies, grade and baric types
Geology: Unit 38
Metamorphism of pelitic, mafic and impure carbonate rocks
Geology: Unit 39
Role of fluids in metamorphism
Geology: Unit 40
Metamorphic P-T-t paths and their tectonic significance
Geology: Unit 41
Association of igneous, sedimentary and metamorphic rocks with tectonic setting
Geology: Unit 42
Igneous and metamorphic provinces and important sedimentary basins of India
Geology: Unit 43
Morphology
Geology: Unit 44
Classification and geological significance of important invertebrates, vertebrates, plant fossils and microfossils
Geology: Unit 45
Principles of stratigraphy and concepts of correlation - lithostratigraphy, biostratigraphy and chronostratigraphy
Geology: Unit 46
Indian stratigraphy – Precambrian and Phanerozoic
Geology: Unit 47
Overview of Himalayan geology
Geology: Unit 48
Ore-mineralogy and optical properties of ore minerals
Geology: Unit 49
Ore forming processes vis-à-vis ore-rock association (magmatic, hydrothermal, sedimentary, supergene and metamorphogenic ores)
Geology: Unit 50
Fluid inclusions as an ore genetic tool
Geology: Unit 51
Coal and petroleum geology
Geology: Unit 52
Marine mineral resources
Geology: Unit 53
Prospecting and exploration of economic mineral deposits - sampling, ore reserve estimation, geostatistics, mining methods
Geology: Unit 54
Ore dressing and mineral economics
Geology: Unit 55
Origin and distribution of mineral, fossil and nuclear fuel deposits in India
Geology: Unit 56
Engineering properties of rocks and soils
Geology: Unit 57
Rocks as construction materials
Geology: Unit 58
Role of geology in the construction of engineering structures including dams, tunnels and excavation sites
Geology: Unit 59
Natural hazards
Geology: Unit 60
Ground water geology – exploration
Geology: Unit 61
Well hydraulics and water quality
Geology: Unit 62
Basic principles of remote sensing – energy sources and radiation principles
Geology: Unit 63
Atmospheric absorption
Geology: Unit 64
Interaction of energy with earth’s surface
Geology: Unit 65
Aerial-photo interpretation
Geology: Unit 66
Multispectral remote sensing in visible
Geology: Unit 67
Infrared
Geology: Unit 68
Thermal IR and microwave regions
Geology: Unit 69
Digital processing of satellite images
Geology: Unit 70
GIS – basic concepts, raster and vector mode operations

Geophysics+

Geophysics: Unit 01
The earth as a planet
Geophysics: Unit 02
Different motions of the earth
Geophysics: Unit 03
Gravity field of the earth
Geophysics: Unit 04
Clairaut’s theorem
Geophysics: Unit 05
Size and shape of earth
Geophysics: Unit 06
Geomagnetic field
Geophysics: Unit 07
Paleomagnetism
Geophysics: Unit 08
Geothermics and heat flow
Geophysics: Unit 09
Seismology and interior of the earth
Geophysics: Unit 10
Variation of density, velocity, pressure, temperature, electrical and magnetic properties of the earth
Geophysics: Unit 11
Earthquakes-causes and measurements
Geophysics: Unit 12
Magnitude and intensity
Geophysics: Unit 13
Focal mechanisms
Geophysics: Unit 14
Earthquake quantification
Geophysics: Unit 15
Source characteristics
Geophysics: Unit 16
Seismotectonics and seismic hazards
Geophysics: Unit 17
Digital seismographs
Geophysics: Unit 18
Scalar and vector potential fields
Geophysics: Unit 19
Laplace, Maxwell and Helmholtz equations for solution of different types of boundary value problems in Cartesian
Geophysics: Unit 20
Cylindrical and spherical polar coordinates
Geophysics: Unit 21
Green’s theorem
Geophysics: Unit 22
Image theory
Geophysics: Unit 23
Integral equations in potential theory
Geophysics: Unit 24
Eikonal equation and ray theory
Geophysics: Unit 25
Absolute and relative gravity measurements
Geophysics: Unit 26
Gravimeters, Land, airborne, shipborne and bore-hole gravity surveys
Geophysics: Unit 27
Various corrections for gravity data reduction – free air
Geophysics: Unit 28
Bouguer and isostatic anomalies
Geophysics: Unit 29
Density estimates of rocks
Geophysics: Unit 30
Regional and residual gravity separation
Geophysics: Unit 31
Principle of equivalent stratum
Geophysics: Unit 32
Data enhancement techniques
Geophysics: Unit 33
Upward and downward continuation
Geophysics: Unit 34
Derivative maps
Geophysics: Unit 35
Wavelength filtering
Geophysics: Unit 36
Preparation and analysis of gravity maps
Geophysics: Unit 37
Gravity anomalies and their interpretation
Geophysics: Unit 38
Anomalies due to geometrical and irregular shaped bodies, depth rules
Geophysics: Unit 39
Calculation of mass
Geophysics: Unit 40
Elements of earth’s magnetic field
Geophysics: Unit 41
Units of measurement
Geophysics: Unit 42
Magnetic susceptibility of rocks and measurements
Geophysics: Unit 43
Magnetometers
Geophysics: Unit 44
Airborne and marine magnetic surveys
Geophysics: Unit 45
Various corrections applied to magnetic data
Geophysics: Unit 46
IGRF
Geophysics: Unit 47
Reduction to pole transformation
Geophysics: Unit 48
Poisson’s relation of gravity and magnetic potential field
Geophysics: Unit 49
Preparation of magnetic maps
Geophysics: Unit 50
Magnetic anomalies-geometrical shaped bodies
Geophysics: Unit 51
Depth estimates
Geophysics: Unit 52
Image processing concepts in processing of magnetic anomaly maps
Geophysics: Unit 53
Interpretation of processed magnetic anomaly data
Geophysics: Unit 54
Applications of gravity and magnetic methods for mineral and oil exploration
Geophysics: Unit 55
Conduction of electricity through rocks
Geophysics: Unit 56
Electrical conductivities of metals, non-metals
Geophysics: Unit 57
Rock forming minerals and different rocks
Geophysics: Unit 58
Concepts of D.C. resistivity measurement
Geophysics: Unit 59
Various electrode configurations for resistivity sounding and profiling
Geophysics: Unit 60
Application of filter theory
Geophysics: Unit 61
Type-curves over multi-layered structures
Geophysics: Unit 62
Dar-Zarrouk parameters
Geophysics: Unit 63
Reduction of layers
Geophysics: Unit 64
Coefficient of anisotropy
Geophysics: Unit 65
Interpretation of resistivity field data
Geophysics: Unit 66
Equivalence and suppression
Geophysics: Unit 67
Self-potential and its origin
Geophysics: Unit 68
Field measurement
Geophysics: Unit 69
Induced polarization
Geophysics: Unit 70
Time and frequency domain IP measurements
Geophysics: Unit 71
Interpretation and applications of IP
Geophysics: Unit 72
Ground-water exploration
Geophysics: Unit 73
Mineral exploration
Geophysics: Unit 74
Environmental and engineering applications
Geophysics: Unit 75
Basic concept of EM induction in the earth
Geophysics: Unit 76
Skin-depth
Geophysics: Unit 77
Elliptic polarization
Geophysics: Unit 78
In phase and quadrature components
Geophysics: Unit 79
Various EM methods
Geophysics: Unit 80
Measurements in different source-receiver configurations
Geophysics: Unit 81
Earth’s natural electromagnetic field
Geophysics: Unit 82
Tellurics
Geophysics: Unit 83
Magneto-tellurics
Geophysics: Unit 84
Geomagnetic depth sounding principles
Geophysics: Unit 85
Electromagnetic profiling
Geophysics: Unit 86
Time domain EM method
Geophysics: Unit 87
EM scale modelling, processing of EM data and interpretation
Geophysics: Unit 88
Geological applications including groundwater
Geophysics: Unit 89
Mineral and hydrocarbon exploration
Geophysics: Unit 90
Seismic methods of prospecting
Geophysics: Unit 91
Elastic properties of earth materials
Geophysics: Unit 92
Reflection
Geophysics: Unit 93
Refraction and CDP surveys
Geophysics: Unit 94
Land and marine seismic sources
Geophysics: Unit 95
Generation and propagation of elastic waves
Geophysics: Unit 96
Velocity – depth models
Geophysics: Unit 97
Geophones
Geophysics: Unit 98
Hydrophones
Geophysics: Unit 99
Recording instruments (DFS)
Geophysics: Unit 100
Digital formats
Geophysics: Unit 101
Field layouts
Geophysics: Unit 102
Seismic noises and noise profile analysis
Geophysics: Unit 103
Optimum geophone grouping
Geophysics: Unit 104
Noise cancellation by shot and geophone arrays
Geophysics: Unit 105
2D and 3D seismic data acquisition
Geophysics: Unit 106
Processing and interpretation
Geophysics: Unit 107
CDP stacking charts
Geophysics: Unit 108
Binning
Geophysics: Unit 109
Filtering
Geophysics: Unit 110
Dip-move out
Geophysics: Unit 111
Static and dynamic corrections
Geophysics: Unit 112
Digital seismic data processing
Geophysics: Unit 113
Seismic deconvolution and migration methods
Geophysics: Unit 114
Attribute analysis
Geophysics: Unit 115
Bright and dim spots
Geophysics: Unit 116
Seismic stratigraphy
Geophysics: Unit 117
High resolution seismics
Geophysics: Unit 118
VSP, AVO
Geophysics: Unit 119
Reservoir geophysics
Geophysics: Unit 120
Geophysical signal processing
Geophysics: Unit 121
Sampling theorem
Geophysics: Unit 122
Aliasing
Geophysics: Unit 123
Nyquist frequency
Geophysics: Unit 124
Fourier series
Geophysics: Unit 125
Periodic waveform
Geophysics: Unit 126
Fourier and Hilbert transform
Geophysics: Unit 127
Z-transform and wavelet transform
Geophysics: Unit 128
Power spectrum
Geophysics: Unit 129
Delta function
Geophysics: Unit 130
Auto correlation
Geophysics: Unit 131
Cross correlation
Geophysics: Unit 132
Convolution
Geophysics: Unit 133
Deconvolution
Geophysics: Unit 134
Principles of digital filters, windows, poles and zeros
Geophysics: Unit 135
Principles and techniques of geophysical well-logging
Geophysics: Unit 136
SP, resistivity, induction, gamma ray, neutron, density, sonic, temperature, dip meter, caliper, nuclear magnetic, cement bond logging
Geophysics: Unit 137
Micro-logs
Geophysics: Unit 138
Quantitative evaluation of formations from well logs
Geophysics: Unit 139
Well hydraulics and application of geophysical methods for groundwater study
Geophysics: Unit 140
Application of bore hole geophysics in ground water
Geophysics: Unit 141
Mineral and oil exploration
Geophysics: Unit 142
Radioactive methods of prospecting and assaying of mineral (radioactive and non-radioactive) deposits
Geophysics: Unit 143
Half-life
Geophysics: Unit 144
Decay constant
Geophysics: Unit 145
Radioactive equilibrium, GM counter
Geophysics: Unit 146
Scintillation detector
Geophysics: Unit 147
Semiconductor devices
Geophysics: Unit 148
Application of radiometric for exploration,
Geophysics: Unit 149
Assaying and radioactive waste disposal
Geophysics: Unit 150
Basic concepts of forward and inverse problems
Geophysics: Unit 151
Ill-posedness of inverse problems
Geophysics: Unit 152
Condition number
Geophysics: Unit 153
Non-uniqueness and stability of solutions
Geophysics: Unit 154
L1, L2 and LP norms
Geophysics: Unit 155
Overdetermined, Underdetermined and mixed determined inverse problems
Geophysics: Unit 156
Quasilinear and non-linear methods including Tikhonov’s regularization method
Geophysics: Unit 157
Singular value decomposition
Geophysics: Unit 158
Backus-Gilbert method
Geophysics: Unit 159
Simulated annealing
Geophysics: Unit 160
Genetic algorithms and artificial neural network

GATE Instrumentation Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Multiple integrals
Fourier series
Vector identities
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equation of linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Method of variation of parameters
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Solution of partial differential equations and variable separable method
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Analysis of complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem and integral formula
Taylor's and Laurent's series
Residue theorem
Solution of integrals
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Discrete and continuous of Poisson and binomial distributions
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Matrix inversion
Solutions of non-linear algebraic equations
Iterative methods for solving differential equations
Numerical integration
Regression and correlation analysis

Instrumentation engineering+

Instrumentation engineering: Unit 01
Electrical circuits
Voltage and current sources: independent, dependent, ideal and practical
V-I relationships of resistor
Inductor, mutual inductor and capacitor
Transient analysis of RLC circuits with DC excitation
Kirchhoff's laws
Mesh and nodal analysis
Superposition
Thevenin
Norton
Maximum power transfer and reciprocity theorems
Peak, average and RMS values of AC quantities
Apparent, active and reactive powers
Phasor analysis
Impedance and admittance
Series and parallel resonance
Locus diagrams
Realization of basic filters with R, L and C elements
One-port and two-port networks
Driving point impedance and admittance
Open and short circuit parameters
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 02
Signals and systems
Periodic, aperiodic and impulse signals
Laplace, Fourier and z-transforms
Transfer function
Frequency response of first and second order linear time invariant systems
Impulse response of systems
Convolution
Correlation
Discrete time system: Impulse response, frequency response and pulse transfer function
DFT and FFT
Basics of IIR and FIR filters
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 03
Control systems
Feedback principles
Signal flow graphs
Transient Response
Steady-state-errors
Bode plot
Phase and gain margins
Routh and Nyquist criteria
Root loci
Design of lead
Lag and lead-lag compensators
State-space representation of systems
Time-delay systems
Mechanical, hydraulic and pneumatic system components
Synchro pair
Servo and stepper motors
Servo valves
On-off, P, PI, PID, cascade, feedforward, and ratio controllers
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 04
Analog electronics
Characteristics and applications of diode
Zener diode
BJT and MOSFET
Small signal analysis of transistor circuits
Feedback amplifiers
Characteristics of operational amplifiers
Applications of Op Amps: difference amplifier, adder, subtractor, integrator, differentiator, instrumentation amplifier, precision rectifier, active filters and other circuits
Oscillators
Signal generators
Voltage controlled oscillators and phase locked loop
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 05
Digital electronics
Combinational logic circuits
Minimization of Boolean functions
IC families of TTL and CMOS
Arithmetic circuits
Comparators
Schmitt trigger
Multi-vibrators
Sequential circuits
Flip flops
Shift registers
Timers and counters
Sample-and-hold circuit
Multiplexer
Analog-to-digital converter (successive approximation, integrating, flash and sigma-delta)
Digital-to-analog converter (weighted R, R-2R ladder and current steering logic)
Characteristics of ADC and DAC in resolution, quantization, significant bits, conversion/settling time
Basics of number systems
8-bit microprocessor and microcontroller: applications, memory and input-output interfacing
Basics of data acquisition systems
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 06
Measurements
S.I Units
Systematic and random errors in measurement
Expression of uncertainty - accuracy and precision index
Propagation of errors
MI, PMMC and dynamometer type instruments
Dc potentiometer
Bridges for measurement of R, L and C, Q-meter
Measurement of voltage
Current and power in single and three phase circuits
AC and DC current probes
True RMS meters
Voltage and current scaling
Instrument transformers
Timer/counter
Time, phase and frequency measurements
Digital voltmeter and digital multimeter
Oscilloscope
Shielding and grounding
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 07
Sensors and industrial instrumentation
Resistive, capacitive, inductive, piezoelectric
Hall effect sensors and associated signal conditioning circuits
Transducers for industrial instrumentation
Displacement (linear and angular)
Velocity, acceleration, force, torque, vibration, shock, pressure (including low pressure)
Flow (differential pressure, variable area, electromagnetic, ultrasonic, turbine and open channel flow meters)
Temperature (thermocouple, bolometer, RTD (3/4 wire), thermistor, pyrometer and semiconductor)
Liquid level, pH, conductivity and viscosity measurement
Instrumentation engineering: Unit 08
Communication and optical instrumentation
Amplitude & frequency modulation and demodulation
Shannon's sampling theorem
Pulse code modulation
Frequency and time division multiplexing
Amplitude, phase, frequency, pulse shift keying for digital modulation
Optical sources and detectors: LED, laser, photo-diode, light dependent resistor and their characteristics
Interferometer and applications in metrology
Basics of fibre optic sensing

GATE Mathematics Syllabus

Mathematics+

Mathematics: Unit 01
Calculus
Finite, countable and uncountable sets
Real number system as a complete ordered field
Archimedean property
Sequences and series
Convergence
Limits
Continuity
Limits, continuity and uniform continuity
Differentiability
Mean value theorems
Riemann integration
Improper integrals
Functions of two or three variables
Directional derivatives
Partial derivatives
Total derivative of maxima and minima
Saddle point
Method of Lagrange's multipliers
Double and triple integrals and their applications
Line integrals and surface integrals
Green's theorem, Stokes theorem and Gauss divergence theorem
Mathematics: Unit 02
Linear algebra
Finite dimensional vector spaces over real or complex fields
Linear transformations and their matrix representations
Rank and nullity
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Minimal polynomial
Cayley-Hamilton theorem
Diagonalization
Jordan canonical form
Symmetric
Skew-symmetric
Hermitian, skew- Hermitian
Skew-Hermitian
Orthogonal and unitary matrices
Finite dimensional inner product spaces
Gram-Schmidt orthonormalization process
Definite forms
Mathematics: Unit 03
Real analysis
Metric spaces
Connectedness
Compactness
Completeness
Sequences and series of functions
Uniform convergence
Weierstrass approximation theorem
Power series
Functions of several variables: Differentiation, contraction mapping principle
Inverse and implicit function theorems
Lebesgue measure
Measurable functions
Lebesgue integral
Fatou's lemma
Monotone convergence theorem
Dominated convergence theorem
Mathematics: Unit 04
Complex analysis
Analytic functions
Harmonic functions
Complex integration and Cauchy's integral theorem and formula
Liouville's theorem
Maximum modulus principle
Morera's theorem
Zeros and singularities
Power series
Radius of convergence
Taylor's theorem and Laurent's theorem
Residue theorem and applications for evaluating real integrals
Rouche's theorem
Argument principle
Schwarz lemma
Conformal mappings
Bilinear transformations
Mathematics: Unit 05
Ordinary differential equations
First order ordinary differential equations
Existence and uniqueness theorems for initial value problems
Linear ordinary differential equations of higher order with constant coefficients
Second order linear ordinary differential equations with variable coefficients
Cauchy-Euler equation
Method of Laplace transforms for solving ordinary differential equations
Series solutions in power series and Frobenius method
Legendre and Bessel functions and their orthogonal properties
Systems of linear first order ordinary differential equations
Mathematics: Unit 06
Algebra
Groups
Subgroups
Normal subgroups
Quotient groups
Homomorphisms
Automorphisms
Cyclic groups
Permutation groups
Sylow's theorems and their applications
Rings, ideals, prime and maximal ideals
Quotient rings, unique factorization domains
Principle ideal domains and Euclidean domains
Polynomial rings and irreducibility criteria
Finite fields and extensions fields
Mathematics: Unit 07
Functional analysis
Normed linear spaces
Banach spaces
Hahn-Banach theorem
Open mapping and closed graph theorems
Principle of uniform boundedness
Inner-product spaces
Hilbert spaces
Orthonormal bases
Riesz representation theorem
Mathematics: Unit 08
Numerical analysis
Numerical solutions of algebraic and transcendental equations: bisection, secant method, Newton-Raphson method, fixed point iteration
Interpolation: Error of polynomial interpolation, Lagrange and Newton interpolations
Numerical differentiation
Numerical integration: Trapezoidal and Simpson's rules
Numerical solution of a system of linear equations and direct methods (Gauss elimination and LU decomposition)
Iterative methods (Jacobi and Gauss-Seidel)
Numerical solution of initial value problems of ODEs: Euler's method, Runge-Kutta methods of order 2
Mathematics: Unit 09
Partial differential equations
Linear and quasi-linear first order partial differential equations
Method of characteristics
Second order linear equations in two variables and their classification
Cauchy problems
Dirichlet and Neumann problems
Solutions of Laplace and wave equations in two dimensional Cartesian coordinates
Interior and exterior Dirichlet problems in polar coordinates
Separation of variables method for solving wave and diffusion equations in one space variable
Fourier series and Fourier transform and Laplace transform methods of solutions for the equations mentioned above
Mathematics: Unit 10
Topology
Basic concepts of topology
Bases
Subbases
Subspace topology
Order topology
Product topology
Metric topology
Connectedness
Compactness
Countability and separation axioms
Urysohn's lemma
Mathematics: Unit 11
Linear programming
Linear programming problem and its formulation
Convex sets and their properties
Graphical method
Basic feasible solution
Simplex method
Two phase methods
Infeasible and unbounded LPP's
Alternate optima
Dual problem and duality theorems
Balanced and unbalanced transportation problems
Vogel's approximation method for solving transportation problems
Hungarian method for solving assignment problems

GATE Mechanical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Indeterminate forms
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Double and triple integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Taylor series in one and two variables
Maxima and minima
Fourier series
Gradient, divergence and curl, vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line, surface & volume integrals
Applications of gauss, stokes and green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equations of linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Euler-Cauchy equation
Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms
Solutions of heat, wave and Laplace's equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy-Riemann equations
Cauchy's integral theorem and integral formula
Taylor and Laurent series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability
Sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean, median, mode & standard deviation
Random variables
Poisson, binomial and normal distributions
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rules
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations

Applied mechanics and design+

Applied mechanics and design: Unit 01
Engineering mechanics
Free-body diagrams and equilibrium
Trusses and frames
Virtual work
Kinematics and dynamics of particles and of rigid bodies in plane motion
Impulse and momentum (linear and angular) and energy formulations
Collisions
Applied mechanics and design: Unit 02
Mechanics of materials
Stress and strain
Elastic constants
Poisson's Ratio
Mohr's circle for plane stress and plane strain
Thin cylinders
Shear force and bending moment diagrams
Bending and shear stresses
Deflection of beams
Torsion of circular shafts
Euler's theory of columns
Energy methods
Thermal stresses
Strain gauges and rosettes
Testing of materials with universal testing machine
Testing of hardness and impact strength
Applied mechanics and design: Unit 03
Theory of machines
Displacement
Velocity and acceleration analysis of plane mechanisms
Dynamic analysis of linkages
Cams
Gears and gear trains
Flywheels and governors
Balancing of reciprocating and rotating masses
Gyroscope
Applied mechanics and design: Unit 04
Vibrations
Free and forced vibration of single degree of freedom systems
Effect of damping
Vibration isolation
Resonance
Critical speeds of shafts
Applied mechanics and design: Unit 05
Machine design
Design for static and dynamic loading
Failure theories, Mohr’s circle(stress), deflection of beams
Fatigue strength and the S-N diagram
Principles of the design of machine elements such as bolted, riveted and welded joints
Shafts
Gears
Rolling and sliding contact bearings
Brakes and clutches
Springs

Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences+

Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences: Unit 01
Fluid mechanics
Fluid properties
Fluid statics
Manometry
Buoyancy
Forces on submerged bodies
Stability of floating bodies
Control-volume analysis of mass
Momentum and energy
Fluid acceleration
Differential equations of continuity and momentum
Bernoulli's equation
Dimensional analysis
Viscous flow of incompressible fluids
Boundary layer
Elementary turbulent flow
Flow through pipes
Head losses in pipes, bends and fittings
Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences: Unit 02
Heat-transfer
Modes of heat transfer
One dimensional heat conduction
Resistance concept and electrical analogy
Heat transfer through fins
Unsteady heat conduction
Lumped parameter system
Heisler's charts
Thermal boundary layer
Dimensionless parameters in free and forced convective heat transfer
Heat transfer correlations for flow over flat plates and through pipes
Effect of turbulence
Heat exchanger performance
LMTD and NTU methods
Radiative heat transfer
Stefan-Boltzmann law
Wien's displacement law
Black and grey surfaces
View factors
Radiation network analysis
Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences: Unit 03
Thermodynamics
Thermodynamic systems and processes
Properties of pure substances
Behaviour of ideal and real gases
Zeroth and first laws of thermodynamics
Calculation of work and heat in various processes
Second law of thermodynamics
Thermodynamic property charts and tables
Availability and irreversibility
Thermodynamic relations
Fluid mechanics and thermal sciences: Unit 04
Applications
Air and gas compressors of power engineering
Vapour and gas power cycles
Concepts of regeneration and reheat
I.C. Engines: Air-standard Otto, diesel and dual cycles
Refrigeration and air-conditioning of vapour and gas refrigeration and heat pump cycles
Properties of moist air
Psychrometric chart
Basic psychrometric processes
Turbomachinery: Impulse and reaction principles, velocity diagrams, Pelton-wheel, Francis and Kaplan turbines

Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering+

Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 01
Engineering materials
Structure and properties of engineering materials
Phase diagrams
Heat treatment
Stress-strain diagrams for engineering materials
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 02
Casting, forming and joining processes
Different types of castings
Design of patterns
Moulds and cores
Solidification and cooling
Riser and gating design
Plastic deformation and yield criteria
Fundamentals of hot and cold working processes
Load estimation for bulk in forging, rolling, extrusion, drawing and sheet in shearing, deep drawing, bending) metal forming processes
Principles of powder metallurgy
Principles of welding
Brazing
Soldering and adhesive bonding
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 03
Machining and machine tool operations
Mechanics of machining
Basic machine tools
Single and multi-point cutting tools
Tool geometry and materials
Tool life and wear
Economics of machining
Principles of non-traditional machining processes
Principles of work holding
Design of jigs and fixtures
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 04
Metrology and inspection
Limits, fits and tolerances
Linear and angular measurements
Comparators
Gauge design
Interferometry
Form and finish measurement
Alignment and testing methods
Tolerance analysis in manufacturing and assembly
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 05
Computer integrated manufacturing
Basic concepts of CAD/CAM and their integration tools
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 06
Production planning and control
Forecasting models
Aggregate production planning
Scheduling
Materials requirement planning
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 07
Inventory control
Deterministic models
Safety stock inventory control systems
Materials, manufacturing and industrial engineering: Unit 08
Operations research
Linear Programming
Simplex method
Transportation
Assignment
Network flow models
Simple queuing models
PERT and CPM

GATE Metallurgical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Limit, continuity & differentiability
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Sequences and series
Test for convergence
Fourier series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Vector calculus
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Line, surface, volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Differential equations
Linear and non-linear first order ODEs
Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Laplace transforms
PDES –Laplace
One dimensional heat and wave equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables
Poisson, normal and binomial distributions
Correlation and regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solutions of linear and non-linear (bisection, secant, Newton Raphson methods) algebraic equations
Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations

Thermodynamics and rate processes+

Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 01
Laws of thermodynamics
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 02
Activity and equilibrium constant
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 03
Applications to metallurgical systems
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 04
Solutions and phase equilibria
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 05
Ellingham and phase stability diagrams
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 06
Thermodynamics of surfaces, interfaces and defects
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 07
Adsorption and segregation
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 08
Basic kinetic laws and order of reactions
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 09
Rate constants and rate limiting steps
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 10
Principles of electro chemistry- single electrode potential
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 11
Electrochemical cells and polarizations
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 12
Aqueous corrosion and protection of metals
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 13
Galvanic, crevice, pitting and intergranular corrosion
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 14
Selective leaching
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 15
Oxidation and high temperature corrosion – characterization and control
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 16
Heat transfer: Conduction, convection and heat transfer coefficient relations, radiation
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 17
Mass transfer: diffusion and Fick’s laws, mass transfer coefficients
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 18
Momentum transfer: Concepts of viscosity, shell balances
Thermodynamics and rate processes: Unit 19
Bernoulli’s equation, friction factors

Extractive metallurgy+

Extractive metallurgy: Unit 01
Minerals of economic importance
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 02
Comminution techniques
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 03
Size classification
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 04
Flotation, gravity and other methods of mineral processing
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 05
Agglomeration
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 06
Pyro, hydro and electro-metallurgical processes
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 07
Material and energy balances
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 08
Principles and processes for the extraction of non-ferrous metals – aluminium, copper, zinc, lead, magnesium, nickel, titanium and other rare metals
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 09
Iron and steel making – principles, role structure
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 10
Properties of slags
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 11
Metallurgical coke
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 12
Blast furnace and direct reduction processes
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 13
Primary and secondary steel making
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 14
Ladle metallurgy operations including deoxidation
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 15
Desulphurization
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 16
Sulphide shape control
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 17
Inert gas rinsing and vacuum reactors
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 18
Secondary refining processes including AOD, VAD, VOD, VAR and ESR
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 19
Ingot and continuous casting
Extractive metallurgy: Unit 20
Stainless steel making, furnaces and refractories

Physical metallurgy+

Physical metallurgy: Unit 01
Crystal structure and bonding characteristics of metals
Physical metallurgy: Unit 02
Alloys, ceramics and polymers
Physical metallurgy: Unit 03
Structure of surfaces and interfaces
Physical metallurgy: Unit 04
Nano-crystalline and amorphous structures
Physical metallurgy: Unit 05
Solid solutions
Physical metallurgy: Unit 06
Solidification
Physical metallurgy: Unit 07
Phase transformation and binary phase diagrams
Physical metallurgy: Unit 08
Principles of heat treatment of steels
Physical metallurgy: Unit 09
Cast iron and aluminium alloys
Physical metallurgy: Unit 10
Surface treatments
Physical metallurgy: Unit 11
Recovery, recrystallization and grain growth
Physical metallurgy: Unit 12
Structure and properties of industrially important ferrous and non-ferrous alloys
Physical metallurgy: Unit 13
Elements of X-ray and electron diffraction
Physical metallurgy: Unit 14
Principles of optical, scanning and transmission electron microscopy
Physical metallurgy: Unit 15
Industrial ceramics, polymers and composites
Physical metallurgy: Unit 16
Introduction to electronic basis of thermal, optical, electrical and magnetic properties of materials
Physical metallurgy: Unit 17
Introduction to electronic and optoelectronic materials

Mechanical metallurgy+

Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 01
Elasticity, yield criteria and plasticity
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 02
Defects in crystals
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 03
Elements of dislocation theory – types of dislocations
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 04
Slip and twinning
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 05
Source and multiplication of dislocations
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 06
Stress fields around dislocations
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 07
Partial dislocations
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 08
Dislocation interactions and reactions
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 09
Strengthening mechanisms
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 10
Tensile, fatigue and creep behaviour
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 11
Super plasticity
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 12
Fracture – Griffith theory
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 13
Basic concepts of linear elastic and elastoplastic fracture mechanics
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 14
Ductile to brittle transition
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 15
Fracture toughness
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 16
Failure analysis
Mechanical metallurgy: Unit 17
Mechanical testing and tension, compression, torsion, hardness, impact, creep, fatigue, fracture toughness and formability

Manufacturing processes+

Manufacturing processes: Unit 01
Metal casting of patterns and moulds including mould design involving feeding
Manufacturing processes: Unit 02
Gating and risering
Manufacturing processes: Unit 03
Melting and casting practices in sand casting
Manufacturing processes: Unit 04
Permanent mould casting
Manufacturing processes: Unit 05
Investment casting and shell moulding
Manufacturing processes: Unit 06
Casting defects and repair
Manufacturing processes: Unit 07
Hot, warm and cold working of metals
Manufacturing processes: Unit 08
Metal forming: fundamentals of metal forming processes of rolling, forging, extrusion, wire drawing
Manufacturing processes: Unit 09
Sheet metal forming, defects in forming
Manufacturing processes: Unit 10
Metal joining: Soldering, brazing and welding
Manufacturing processes: Unit 11
Common welding processes of shielded metal arc welding
Manufacturing processes: Unit 12
Gas metal arc welding
Manufacturing processes: Unit 13
Gas tungsten arc and submerged arc welding
Manufacturing processes: Unit 14
Welding metallurgy
Manufacturing processes: Unit 15
Problems associated with welding of steels and aluminium alloys
Manufacturing processes: Unit 16
Defects in welded joints
Manufacturing processes: Unit 17
Metallurgy and production of powders
Manufacturing processes: Unit 18
Compaction and sintering powder
Manufacturing processes: Unit 19
NDT using dye penetrant
Manufacturing processes: Unit 20
Ultrasonic, radiography, eddy current, acoustic emission and magnetic particle methods

GATE Mining Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Limit
Continuity and differentiability
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Sequences and series
Test for convergence
Fourier series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Vector calculus
Gradient, divergence and curl
Line, surface & volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Differential equations
Linear and non-linear first order ODEs
Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Measures of central tendency
Random variables
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Correlation and regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solutions of linear algebraic equations
Integration of trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations

Mine development and surveying+

Mine development and surveying: Unit 01
Mine development
Methods of access to deposits
Underground drivages
Drilling methods and machines
Explosives, blasting devices and practices
Mine development and surveying: Unit 02
Mine surveying
Levels and levelling
Theodolite
Tacheometry
Triangulation
Contouring
Errors and adjustments
Correlation
Underground surveying
Curves
Photogrammetry
Field astronomy
EDM and total station
Introductory GPS

Geomechanics and ground control+

Geomechanics and ground control: Unit 01
Engineering mechanics
Equivalent force systems
Equations of equilibrium
Two dimensional frames and trusses
Free body diagrams
Friction forces
Particle kinematics and dynamics
Beam analysis
Geomechanics and ground control: Unit 02
Geomechanics
Geo-technical properties of rocks
Rock mass classification
Instrumentation and stress measurement techniques
Theories of rock failure
Ground vibrations
Stress distribution around mine openings
Subsidence
Rock bursts and coal bumps
Slope stability
Geomechanics and ground control: Unit 03
Ground control
Design of pillars
Roof supporting systems
Mine filling

Mining methods and machinery+

Mining methods and machinery: Unit 01
Mining methods
Surface mining: layout, development
Loading, transportation and mechanization of surface mining
Continuous surface mining systems
Underground coal mining: bord and pillar systems
Room and pillar mining
Longwall mining, thick seam mining methods
Highwall mining
Underground metal mining: open, supported and caved stoping methods, stope mechanization, ore handling systems
Mining methods and machinery: Unit 02
Mining machinery
Generation and transmission of mechanical
Hydraulic and pneumatic power
Materials handling of haulages, conveyors, face and development machinery, hoisting systems, pumps, crushers

Surface environment, mine ventilation, and underground hazards+

Surface environment, mine ventilation, and underground hazards: Unit 01
Surface environment
Air, water and soil pollution and standards of quality, causes and dispersion of contamination, and control
Noise
Land reclamation
Surface environment, mine ventilation, and underground hazards: Unit 02
Mine ventilation
Underground atmosphere
Heat load sources and thermal environment
Air cooling
Mechanics of air flow
Distribution, natural and mechanical ventilation
Mine fans and their usage
Auxiliary ventilation
Ventilation planning
Surface environment, mine ventilation, and underground hazards: Unit 03
Subsurface hazards
Mine gases
Underground hazards from fires
Explosions
Dust and inundation
Ventilation planning
Rescue apparatus and practices
Safety in mines
Accident data analysis
Mine lighting
Mine legislation
Occupational safety

Economics, mine planning, systems engineering+

Economics, mine planning, systems engineering: Unit 01
Mine economics
Mineral resource classification
Discounted cash flow analysis
Mine valuation
Mine investment analysis
Mineral taxation
Economics, mine planning, systems engineering: Unit 02
Mine planning
Sampling methods
Practices and interpretation
Reserve estimation techniques and basics of geostatistics and quality control
Optimization of facility location
Work-study
Economics, mine planning, systems engineering: Unit 03
Systems engineering
Concepts of reliability
Reliability of simple systems
Maintainability and availability
Linear Programming
Transportation and assignment problems
Network analysis
Inventory models
Queueing theory
Basics of simulation

GATE Petroleum Engineering Syllabus

Petroleum engineering+

Petroleum engineering: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Petroleum engineering: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit, Continuity and differentiability
Taylor series
Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Gradient
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line, surface and volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Petroleum engineering: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equations of linear and nonlinear
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms
Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation
Petroleum engineering: Unit 04
Complex variables
Complex number
Polar form of complex number
Triangle inequality
Petroleum engineering: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Linear regression analysis
Petroleum engineering: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi-step methods for numerical solution of differential equations
Petroleum engineering: Unit 07
Petroleum exploration
Classification and description of some common rocks with special reference to clastic and nonclastic reservoir rocks
Origin, migration and accumulation of petroleum
Petroleum exploration methods
Petroleum engineering: Unit 08
Oil and gas well drilling technology
Well planning
Drilling method
Drilling rigs rig operating systems
Drilling fluids function and properties
Drilling fluid maintenance equipment
Oil and gas well cementing operations
Drill bit types and their applications
Drill string and casing string function
Operations, selection and design
Drilling problems, their control and remedies
Directional drilling tools
Directional survey
Application of horizontal, multilateral, extended reach, slim wells
Petroleum engineering: Unit 09
Reservoir engineering
Petrophysical properties of reservoir rocks
Coring and core analysis
Reservoir fluid properties
Phase behaviour of hydrocarbon system
Flow of fluids through porous media
Water and gas coning
Reservoir pressure measurements
Reservoir drives
Drive mechanics and recovery factors
Reserve estimation & techniques
Petroleum engineering: Unit 10
Petroleum production operations
Well equipment
Well completion techniques
Well production problems and mitigation
Well servicing & workover operations
Workover & completion fluids
Formation damage
Well stimulation techniques
Artificial lift techniques
Field processing of oil & gas
Storage and transportation of petroleum and petroleum products
Metering and measurements oil & gas
Production system analysis & optimization
Production testing
Multiphase flow in tubing and flow-lines
Nodal system analysis
Pressure vessels
Storage tanks
Shell and tube heat exchangers
Flow meters , pumps and compressors
LNG value chain
Petroleum engineering: Unit 11
Offshore drilling and production practices
Offshore oil and gas operations and ocean environment
Offshore fixed platforms
Offshore mobile units
Station keeping methods like mooring and dynamic positioning system
Offshore drilling from fixed platform, jack-up, ships and semi submersibles
Use of conductors and risers
Offshore well completion
Deep water applications of subsea technology
Offshore production: Oil processing platforms, water injection platforms, storage
SPM and SBM transportation and utilities
Deep water drilling rig
Deep water production system
Emerging deep water technologies
Petroleum engineering: Unit 12
Petroleum formation evaluation
Evaluation of petrophysical of sub-surface formations: principles applications, advantages and disadvantages of SP
Resistivity, radioactive, acoustic logs and types of tools used
Evaluation of CBL/VDL, USIT, SFT, RFT
Production logging tools
Principles, limitations and applications
Special type of logging tools
Casing inspection tools (principles, applications and limitations)
Formations micro scanner
NMR logging principles
Standard log interpretation methods
Cross-plotting methods
Petroleum engineering: Unit 13
Oil and gas well testing
Diffusivity equation
Derivation & solutions
Radius of investigation
Principle of superposition
Horner's approximation
Drill stem testing
Pressure transient tests of drawdown and build up-test analysis
Wellbore effects
Multilayer reservoirs
Injection well testing
Multiple well testing
Interference testing
Pulse testing
Well-test analysis by use of type curves
Gas well testing
Petroleum engineering: Unit 14
Health safety and environment in petroleum industry
Health hazards in petroleum industry: toxicity, physiological, asphyxiation, respiratory and skin effect of petroleum hydrocarbons, sour gases
Safety System: Manual & automatic shutdown system, blow down systems
Gas detection system
Fire detection and suppression systems
Personal protection system and measures
HSE policies
Disaster and crisis management in petroleum industry
Environment concepts
Impact on eco-system, air, water and soil
The impact of drilling & production operations on environment
Environmental transport of petroleum wastes
Offshore environmental studies
Offshore oil spill and oil spill control
Waste treatment methods
Petroleum engineering: Unit 15
Enhanced oil recovery techniques
Basic principles and mechanism of EOR
Screening of EOR process
Concept of pattern flooding
Recovery efficiency
Permeability heterogeneity
Macroscopic and microscopic displacement efficiency
EOR methods: Chemical flooding, miscible flooding
Thermal recoveries (steam stimulation, hot water & steam flooding, in-situ combustion)
Microbial EOR
Petroleum engineering: Unit 16
Latest trends in petroleum engineering
Coal bed methane
Shale gas
Oil shale
Gas hydrate and heavy oil

GATE Physics Syllabus

Mathematical physics+

Mathematical physics: Unit 01
Linear vector space of basis, orthogonality and completeness
Mathematical physics: Unit 02
Matrices
Mathematical physics: Unit 03
Vector calculus
Mathematical physics: Unit 04
Linear differential equations
Mathematical physics: Unit 05
Elements of complex analysis
Mathematical physics: Unit 06
Cauchy-Riemann conditions
Mathematical physics: Unit 07
Cauchy’s theorems
Mathematical physics: Unit 08
Singularities
Mathematical physics: Unit 09
Residue theorem and applications
Mathematical physics: Unit 10
Laplace transforms
Mathematical physics: Unit 11
Fourier analysis
Mathematical physics: Unit 12
Elementary ideas about tensors of covariant and contravariant tensor
Mathematical physics: Unit 13
Levi-Civita and Christoffel symbols of tensors

Classical mechanics+

Classical mechanics: Unit 01
D’Alembert’s principle
Classical mechanics: Unit 02
Cyclic coordinates
Classical mechanics: Unit 03
Variational principle
Classical mechanics: Unit 04
Lagrange’s equation of motion
Classical mechanics: Unit 05
Central force and scattering problems
Classical mechanics: Unit 06
Rigid body motion
Classical mechanics: Unit 07
Small oscillations
Classical mechanics: Unit 08
Hamilton’s formalisms
Classical mechanics: Unit 09
Poisson bracket
Classical mechanics: Unit 10
Special theory of relativity and Lorentz transformations
Classical mechanics: Unit 11
Relativistic kinematics
Classical mechanics: Unit 12
Mass‐energy equivalence

Electromagnetic theory+

Electromagnetic theory: Unit 01
Solutions of electrostatic and magnetostatic problems including boundary value problems
Electromagnetic theory: Unit 02
Dielectrics and conductors
Electromagnetic theory: Unit 03
Maxwell’s equations
Electromagnetic theory: Unit 04
Scalar and vector potentials
Electromagnetic theory: Unit 05
Coulomb and Lorentz gauges
Electromagnetic theory: Unit 06
Electromagnetic waves and their reflection
Electromagnetic theory: Unit 07
Refraction
Electromagnetic theory: Unit 08
Interference
Electromagnetic theory: Unit 09
Diffraction and polarization
Electromagnetic theory: Unit 10
Poynting vector
Electromagnetic theory: Unit 11
Poynting theorem
Electromagnetic theory: Unit 12
Energy and momentum of electromagnetic waves
Electromagnetic theory: Unit 13
Radiation from a moving charge

Quantum mechanics+

Quantum mechanics: Unit 01
Postulates of quantum mechanics
Quantum mechanics: Unit 02
Uncertainty principle
Quantum mechanics: Unit 03
Schrodinger equation
Quantum mechanics: Unit 04
One-, two-, and three-dimensional potential problems
Quantum mechanics: Unit 05
Particle in a box
Quantum mechanics: Unit 06
Transmission through one dimensional potential barriers
Quantum mechanics: Unit 07
Harmonic oscillator
Quantum mechanics: Unit 08
Hydrogen atom
Quantum mechanics: Unit 09
Linear vectors and operators in Hilbert space
Quantum mechanics: Unit 10
Angular momentum and spin
Quantum mechanics: Unit 11
Addition of angular momenta
Quantum mechanics: Unit 12
Time independent perturbation theory
Quantum mechanics: Unit 13
Elementary scattering theory

Thermodynamics and statistical physics+

Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 01
Laws of thermodynamics
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 02
Macrostates and microstates
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 03
Phase space
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 04
Ensembles
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 05
Partition function
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 06
Free energy
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 07
Calculation of thermodynamic quantities
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 08
Classical and quantum statistics
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 09
Degenerate fermi gas
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 10
Black body radiation and Planck’s distribution law
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 11
Bose‐Einstein condensation
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 12
First and second order phase transitions
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 13
Phase equilibria
Thermodynamics and statistical physics: Unit 14
Critical point

Atomic and molecular physics+

Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 01
Spectra of one and many electron atoms
Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 02
LS and jj coupling
Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 03
Hyperfine structure
Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 04
Zeeman and stark effects
Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 05
Electric dipole transitions and selection rules
Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 06
Rotational and vibrational spectra of diatomic molecules
Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 07
Electronic transition in diatomic molecules
Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 08
Franck‐Condon principle
Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 09
Raman effect
Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 10
NMR, ESR, X-ray spectra
Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 11
Lasers of Einstein coefficients
Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 12
Population inversion of lasers
Atomic and molecular physics: Unit 13
Two and three level systems of lasers

Solid state physics & electronics+

Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 01
Elements of crystallography
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 02
Diffraction methods for structure determination
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 03
Bonding in solids
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 04
Lattice vibrations and thermal properties of solids
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 05
Free electron theory
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 06
Band theory of solids
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 07
Nearly free electron and tight binding models
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 08
Metals and semiconductors and insulators
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 09
Conductivity
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 10
Mobility and effective mass
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 11
Optical, dielectric and magnetic properties of solids
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 12
Elements of superconductivity
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 13
Type-I and type II superconductors
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 14
Meissner effect
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 15
London equation
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 16
Semiconductor devices and diodes
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 17
Bipolar junction transistors
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 18
Field effect transistors
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 19
Operational amplifiers and negative feedback circuits
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 20
Active filters and oscillators
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 21
Regulated power supplies
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 22
Basic digital logic circuits
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 23
Sequential circuits
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 24
Flip-flops
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 25
Counters and registers
Solid state physics & electronics: Unit 26
A/D and D/A conversion

Nuclear and particle physics+

Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 01
Nuclear radii and charge distributions
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 02
Nuclear binding energy
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 03
Electric and magnetic moments
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 04
Nuclear models
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 05
Liquid drop model and semi‐empirical mass formula
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 06
Fermi gas model of nucleus
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 07
Nuclear shell model of liquid drop
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 08
Nuclear force and two nucleon problem
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 09
Alpha decay and beta‐decay
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 10
Electromagnetic transitions in nuclei
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 11
Rutherford scattering
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 12
Nuclear reactions
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 13
Conservation laws
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 14
Fission and fusion
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 15
Particle accelerators and detectors
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 16
Elementary particles
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 17
Photons and baryons
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 18
Mesons and leptons
Nuclear and particle physics: Unit 19
Quark model

GATE Production and Industrial Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable
Limit, continuity & differentiability
Mean value theorems
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Gradient, divergence and curl
Vector identities
Directional derivatives
Line, surface, volume integrals
Stokes, gauss and green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equations (linear and nonlinear)
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Laplace transforms
Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations and Laplace equation
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem
Taylor series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Definitions of probability and sampling theorems
Conditional probability
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables
Poisson, normal & binomial distributions
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Numerical solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Integration by trapezoidal and Simpson's rule
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations

General engineering+

General engineering: Unit 01
Engineering materials
Structure and properties correlation
Engineering materials like metals, ceramics, polymers and composites
Properties and applications of engineering materials
Stress-strain behaviour of metals and alloys
Iron-carbon phase diagram
Heat treatment of metals and alloys, its influence on mechanical properties
General engineering: Unit 02
Applied mechanics
Engineering mechanics-equivalent force systems
Free body concepts
Equations of equilibrium
Trusses
Strength of materials– stress, strain and their relationship
Failure theories, Mohr’s circle(stress), deflection of beams
Bending and shear stress
Euler's theory of columns
General engineering: Unit 03
Theory of machines and design
Analysis of planar mechanisms
Cams and followers
Governors and fly wheels
Design of bolted, riveted and welded joints
Interference/shrink fit joints
Design of shafts, keys, spur gears, belt drives, brakes and clutches
Pressure vessels
General engineering: Unit 04
Thermal and fluids engineering
Fluid mechanics and statics
Bernoulli's equation
Flow through pipes
Equations of continuity and momentum
Capillary action of fluid
Contact angle and wetting
Thermodynamics – zeroth, first and second law of thermodynamics
Thermodynamic system and processes
Calculation of work and heat for systems and control volumes
Air standard cycles
Heat transfer - basic applications of conduction, convection and radiation

Manufacturing processes I+

Manufacturing processes I: Unit 01
Casting
Types of casting processes and applications
Patterns of types and materials
Allowances
Moulds and cores of materials, making, and testing
Casting techniques of cast iron, steels and nonferrous metals and alloys
Analysis of solidification and microstructure development
Design of gating and riser
Origin of defects
Manufacturing processes I: Unit 02
Metal forming
Stress-strain relations in elastic and plastic deformation
Concept of flow stress
Hot and cold working and forging, rolling, extrusion and wire drawing
Sheet metal working processes - blanking, bending and deep drawing
Ideal work and slab analysis
Origin of metal working defects
Manufacturing processes I: Unit 03
Joining of materials
Principles of fusion welding processes (manual metal arc, MIG, TIG, plasma arc, submerged arc welding processes)
Different heat sources (flame, arc, resistive, laser, electron beam)
Heat transfer and associated losses
Flux application and feeding of filler rod
Principles of solid state welding processes (friction, explosive welding, ultrasonic welding processes)
Principles of adhesive, brazing and soldering processes
Origins of welding defects
Manufacturing processes I: Unit 04
Powder processing
Production of metal/ceramic powders
Compaction and sintering of metals and ceramic powders
Manufacturing processes I: Unit 05
Polymers and composites
Plastic processing - injection, compression and blow molding, extrusion, calendaring and thermoforming
Molding of composites

Manufacturing processes II+

Manufacturing processes II: Unit 01
Machine tools and machining
Basic machine tools like centre lathe
Milling and drilling machine of construction and kinematics
Machining processes - turning, taper turning, thread cutting, drilling, boring, milling, gear cutting, thread production, grinding
Geometry of single point cutting tools
Chip formation
Cutting forces
Specific cutting energy and power requirements
Merchant's analysis
Basis of selection of machining parameters
Tool materials, tool wear and tool life
Economics of machining
Thermal aspects of machining
Cutting fluids
Machinability
Jigs and fixtures - principles, applications, and design
Manufacturing processes II: Unit 02
Non-traditional manufacturing
Principles, applications and effect of process parameters on MRR and product quality of non-traditional machining processes
USM, AJM, WJM, AWJM, EDM and wire cut EDM, LBM, EBM, PAM, CHM, ECM non-traditional machining processes
Manufacturing processes II: Unit 03
Computer integrated manufacturing
Basic concepts of CAD – geometric modelling
CAM – CNC and robotics – configurations
Drives and controls
Group technology and its applications - CAPP
Cellular manufacturing and FMS

Quality and reliability+

Quality and reliability: Unit 01
Metrology and inspection
Limits, fits, and tolerances, gauge design, interchangeability, selective assembly
Linear, angular, and form measurements
Straightness, squareness, flatness, roundness, and cylindricity by mechanical and optical methods
Inspection of screw threads and gears
Surface finish measurement by contact and non-contact methods
Tolerance analysis in manufacturing and assembly
Quality and reliability: Unit 02
Quality management
Quality - concept and costs
Quality assurance
Statistical quality control
Acceptance sampling
Zero defects
Six sigma
Total quality management
ISO 9000
Quality and reliability: Unit 03
Reliability and maintenance
Reliability, availability and maintainability
Distribution of failure and repair times
Determination of MTBF and MTTR
Reliability models
Determination of system reliability
Preventive maintenance and replacement

Industrial engineering+

Industrial engineering: Unit 01
Product design and development
Principles of good product design
Tolerance design
Quality and cost considerations
Product life cycle
Standardization
Simplification
Diversification
Value engineering and analysis
Concurrent engineering
Comparison of production alternatives
Industrial engineering: Unit 02
Work system design
Taylor's Scientific management
Gilbreth's contributions
Productivity –concepts and measurements
Method study
Micro-motion study
Principles of motion economy
Work measurement - time study, work sampling, standard data, PMTS
Ergonomics
Job evaluation
Merit rating
Incentive schemes
Wage administration
Industrial engineering: Unit 03
Facility design
Facility location factors and evaluation of alternate locations
Types of plant layout and their evaluation
Computer aided layout design techniques
Assembly line balancing
Materials handling systems

Operations research and operations management+

Operations research and operations management: Unit 01
Operation research
Linear programming - problem formulation, simplex method
Duality and sensitivity analysis of simplex method
Transportation and assignment models
Network flow models
Constrained optimization and Lagrange multipliers
Markovian queuing models
Dynamic programming
Simulation and manufacturing applications
Operations research and operations management: Unit 02
Engineering economy and costing
Elementary cost accounting and methods of depreciation
Break-even analysis
Techniques for evaluation of capital investments, financial statements, time-cost trade-off, resource leveling
Operations research and operations management: Unit 03
Production control
Forecasting techniques - causal and time series models
Moving average, exponential smoothing, trend and seasonality
Aggregate production planning
Master production scheduling
MRP and MRP-II
Routing, scheduling and priority dispatching
Push and pull production systems
Concept of JIT manufacturing system
Logistics, distribution, and supply chain management
Inventory – functions, costs, classifications, deterministic inventory models, quantity discount
Perpetual and periodic inventory control systems
Operations research and operations management: Unit 04
Project management
PERT and CPM

GATE Statistics Syllabus

Statistics+

Statistics: Unit 01
Calculus
Finite, countable & uncountable sets
Real number system as a complete ordered field
Archimedean property
Sequences and series
Convergence
Limits, continuity and uniform continuity
Differentiability
Mean value theorems
Riemann integration
Improper integrals
Functions of two or three variables
Directional derivatives
Partial derivatives
Total derivative
Maxima and minima
Saddle point
Method of Lagrange's multipliers
Double and triple integrals and their applications
Line integrals and surface integrals
Green's theorem, Stokes' theorem, and Gauss divergence theorem
Statistics: Unit 02
Linear algebra
Finite dimensional vector spaces over real or complex fields
Linear transformations and their matrix representations
Rank
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Minimal polynomial
Cayley-Hamilton theorem
Diagonalization
Jordan canonical form
Symmetric
Skew-symmetric
Hermitian, skew- Hermitian
Orthogonal and unitary matrices
Finite dimensional inner product spaces
Gram Schmidt orthonormalization process
Definite forms
Statistics: Unit 03
Probability
Classical, relative frequency and axiomatic definitions of probability
Bayes' theorem
Independent events
Random variables and probability distributions
Moments and moment generating functions
Quantiles
Standard discrete and continuous univariate distributions
Probability inequalities (Chebyshev, Markov, Jensen)
Function of a random variable
Jointly distributed random variables
Marginal and conditional distributions
Product moments
Joint moment generating functions
Independence of random variables
Transformations of random variables
Sampling distributions
Distribution of order statistics and range
Characteristic functions
Modes of convergence
Weak and strong laws of large numbers
Central limit theorem for i.i.d. random variables with existence of higher order moments
Statistics: Unit 04
Stochastic processes
Markov chains with finite and countable state space
Classification of states
Limiting behaviour of n-step transition probabilities
Stationary distribution, Poisson
Birth-and-death processes
Statistics: Unit 05
Inference
Unbiasedness
Consistency
Sufficiency
Completeness
Uniformly minimum variance unbiased estimation
Method of moments and maximum likelihood estimations
Confidence intervals
Tests of hypotheses
Most powerful and uniformly most powerful tests
Likelihood ratio tests
Large sample test
Sign test
Wilcoxon signed rank test
Mann-Whitney U test
Test for independence and chi-square test for goodness of fit
Statistics: Unit 06
Regression analysis
Simple and multiple linear regression
Polynomial regression
Estimation
Confidence intervals and testing for regression coefficients
Partial and multiple correlation coefficients
Statistics: Unit 07
Multivariate analysis
Basic properties of multivariate normal distribution
Multinomial distribution
Wishart distribution
Hotelling's T2 and related tests
Principal component analysis
Discriminant analysis
Clustering
Statistics: Unit 08
Design of experiments
One and two-way Anova, CRD, RBD, LSD, 2 square and 2 cube factorial experiments

GATE Textile Engineering and Fibre Science Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrices and determinants
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Limit, Continuity and differentiability
Partial derivatives
Maxima and minima
Sequences and series
Test for convergence
Fourier series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Vector calculus
Gradient, divergence and curl
Line, surface and volume integrals
Stokes, Gauss and Green’s theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Differential equations
Linear and non-linear first order ODEs
Higher order linear ODEs with constant coefficients
Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations
Laplace transforms
PDEs –Laplace, heat and wave equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables
Poisson, normal and binomial distributions
Correlation and regression analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Integration of trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations

Textile fibres+

Textile fibres: Unit 01
Classification of textile fibres
Textile fibres: Unit 02
Essential requirements of fibre forming polymers
Textile fibres: Unit 03
Gross and fine structure of natural fibres like cotton, wool, silk
Textile fibres: Unit 04
Introduction to important bast fibres
Textile fibres: Unit 05
Properties and uses of natural and man- made fibres including carbon, aramid
Textile fibres: Unit 06
Ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) fibres
Textile fibres: Unit 07
Physical and chemical methods of fibre and blend identification and blend analysis
Textile fibres: Unit 08
Molecular architecture
Textile fibres: Unit 09
Amorphous and crystalline phases
Textile fibres: Unit 10
Glass transition
Textile fibres: Unit 11
Plasticization
Textile fibres: Unit 12
Crystallization
Textile fibres: Unit 13
Melting
Textile fibres: Unit 14
Factors affecting Tg and Tm
Textile fibres: Unit 15
Production process of viscose and other regenerated cellulosic fibres such as polynosic, lyocell
Textile fibres: Unit 16
Polymerization of nylon-6, nylon-66, poly (ethylene terephthalate), polyacrylonitrile and polypropylene
Textile fibres: Unit 17
Melt spinning processes for PET, polyamide and polypropylene
Textile fibres: Unit 18
Wet and dry spinning processes for viscose and acrylic fibres
Textile fibres: Unit 19
Post spinning operations such as drawing, heat setting, tow- to-top conversion and different texturing methods
Textile fibres: Unit 20
Methods of investigating fibre structure e.g., Density, X-ray diffraction, birefringence, optical and electron microscopy, I.R. spectroscopy, thermal methods (DSC, DMA/TMA, TGA)
Textile fibres: Unit 21
Structure and morphology of man-made fibres
Textile fibres: Unit 22
Mechanical properties of fibres
Textile fibres: Unit 23
Moisture sorption in fibres
Textile fibres: Unit 24
Fibre structure and property correlation

Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties+

Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 01
Principles of opening, cleaning and mixing/blending of fibrous materials
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 02
Working principle of modern opening and cleaning equipment
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 03
The technology of carding
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 04
Carding of cotton and synthetic fibres
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 05
Drafting operation
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 06
Roller and apron drafting principle
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 07
Causes of mass irregularity introduced by drafting
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 08
Roller arrangements in drafting systems
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 09
Principles of cotton combing, combing cycle
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 10
Mechanism and function
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 11
Combing efficiency
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 12
Lap preparation
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 13
Recent developments in comber
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 14
Roving production
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 15
Mechanism of bobbin building, roving twist
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 16
Principle of ring spinning
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 17
Forces acting on yarn and traveller
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 18
Ring and traveller designs
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 19
Mechanism of cop formation
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 20
Causes of end breakages
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 21
Working principle of ring doubler and two for one twister
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 22
Single and folded yarn twist
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 23
Properties of double yarns
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 24
Production of core spun yarn
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 25
Principles of compact, rotor, air jet, air vortex, core, wrap, twist less and friction spinning
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 26
Yarn contraction, yarn diameter
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 27
Specific volume & packing coefficient
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 28
Twist factor, twist strength relationship in spun yarns
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 29
Fibre configuration and orientation in yarn
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 30
Cause of fibre migration and its estimation
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 31
Irregularity index
Yarn manufacture, yarn structure and properties: Unit 32
Structure property relationship of compact ring, rotor, air-jet and friction spun yarns

Fabric manufacture, structure and properties+

Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 01
Principles of winding processes and machines
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 02
Random, precision and step precision winding
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 03
Package faults and their remedies
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 04
Yarn clearers and tensioners
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 05
Different systems of yarn splicing
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 06
Features of modern cone winding machines
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 07
Different types of warping creels
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 08
Features of modern beam and sectional warping machines
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 09
Different sizing systems
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 10
Sizing of spun and filament yarns
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 11
Sizing machines
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 12
Principles of pirn winding processes and machines
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 13
Primary and secondary motions of loom
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 14
Cam design & kinematics of sley
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 15
Effect of their settings and timings on fabric formation
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 16
Fabric appearance and weaving performance
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 17
Dobby and jacquard shedding
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 18
Mechanics of weft insertion with shuttle
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 19
Warp and weft stop motions
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 20
Warp protection
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 21
Weft replenishment
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 22
Principles of weft insertion systems of shuttle-less weaving machines
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 23
Principles of multiphase and circular looms
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 24
Principles of weft and warp knitting
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 25
Basic weft and warp knitted structures
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 26
Classification, production, properties and application of non-woven fabrics
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 27
Principle of web formation & bonding
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 28
Basic woven fabric constructions and their derivatives
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 29
Crepe, cord, terry, gauze, leno and double cloth constructions
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 30
Peirce’s equations for fabric geometry
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 31
Elastica model of plain woven fabrics
Fabric manufacture, structure and properties: Unit 32
Thickness, cover and maximum set of woven fabrics

Textile testing+

Textile testing: Unit 01
Sampling techniques, sample size and sampling errors
Textile testing: Unit 02
Measurement of fibre length, fineness, crimp
Textile testing: Unit 03
Measurement of cotton fibre maturity and trash content
Textile testing: Unit 04
High volume fibre testing
Textile testing: Unit 05
Measurement of yarn count
Textile testing: Unit 06
Twist and hairiness
Textile testing: Unit 07
Tensile testing of fibres, yarns and fabrics
Textile testing: Unit 08
Evenness testing of slivers, rovings and yarns
Textile testing: Unit 09
Classimat fault analysis
Textile testing: Unit 10
Testing equipment for measurement of fabric properties: thickness, compressibility, air permeability, wetting & wicking, drape, crease recovery, tear strength, bursting strength and abrasion resistance
Textile testing: Unit 11
Instruments and systems for objective evaluation of fabric hand
Textile testing: Unit 12
Statistical analysis of experimental results
Textile testing: Unit 13
Frequency distributions
Textile testing: Unit 14
Correlation
Textile testing: Unit 15
Significance tests
Textile testing: Unit 16
Analysis of variance and control charts

Chemical processing+

Chemical processing: Unit 01
Impurities in natural fibre
Chemical processing: Unit 02
Chemistry and practice of preparatory processes for cotton, wool and silk
Chemical processing: Unit 03
Mercerization of cotton
Chemical processing: Unit 04
Preparatory processes for manmade fibres and their blends
Chemical processing: Unit 05
Classification of dyes
Chemical processing: Unit 06
Dyeing of cotton, wool, silk, polyester, nylon and acrylic with appropriate dye classes
Chemical processing: Unit 07
Dyeing of polyester/cotton and polyester/wool blends
Chemical processing: Unit 08
Dyeing machines
Chemical processing: Unit 09
Dyeing of cotton knitted fabrics and machines used
Chemical processing: Unit 10
Dye fibre interaction
Chemical processing: Unit 11
Introduction to thermodynamics and kinetics of dyeing
Chemical processing: Unit 12
Methods for determination of wash, light and rubbing fastness
Chemical processing: Unit 13
Styles of printing
Chemical processing: Unit 14
Printing thickeners including synthetic thickeners
Chemical processing: Unit 15
Printing auxiliaries
Chemical processing: Unit 16
Printing of cotton with reactive dyes, wool, silk, nylon with acid and metal complex dyes
Chemical processing: Unit 17
Printing of polyester with disperse dyes
Chemical processing: Unit 18
Pigment printing
Chemical processing: Unit 19
Resist and discharge printing of cotton, silk and polyester
Chemical processing: Unit 20
Transfer printing of polyester
Chemical processing: Unit 21
Inkjet printing
Chemical processing: Unit 22
Mechanical finishing of cotton
Chemical processing: Unit 23
Stiff, soft, wrinkle resistant, water repellent, flame retardant and enzyme (bio-polishing) finishing of cotton
Chemical processing: Unit 24
Milling, decatizing and shrink resistant finishing of wool
Chemical processing: Unit 25
Antistatic and soil release finishing
Chemical processing: Unit 26
Heat setting of synthetic fabrics
Chemical processing: Unit 27
Minimum application techniques
Chemical processing: Unit 28
Pollution control and treatment of effluents

GATE Ecology and Evolution Syllabus

Ecology+

Ecology: Unit 01
Population ecology
Ecology: Unit 02
Metapopulation dynamics
Ecology: Unit 03
Growth rates
Ecology: Unit 04
Density independent growth
Ecology: Unit 05
Density dependent growth
Ecology: Unit 06
Niche concept
Ecology: Unit 07
Species interactions: plant-animal interactions
Ecology: Unit 08
Mutualism
Ecology: Unit 09
Commensalism
Ecology: Unit 10
Competition and predation
Ecology: Unit 11
Trophic interactions
Ecology: Unit 12
Functional ecology
Ecology: Unit 13
Ecophysiology
Ecology: Unit 14
Behavioural ecology
Ecology: Unit 15
Community ecology: Community assembly, organization and evolution
Ecology: Unit 16
Biodiversity: species richness, evenness and diversity indices
Ecology: Unit 17
Endemism
Ecology: Unit 18
Species-area relationships
Ecology: Unit 19
Ecosystem structure
Ecology: Unit 20
Function and services
Ecology: Unit 21
Nutrient cycles
Ecology: Unit 22
Biomes
Ecology: Unit 23
Habitat ecology
Ecology: Unit 24
Primary and secondary productivity
Ecology: Unit 25
Invasive species
Ecology: Unit 26
Global and climate change
Ecology: Unit 27
Applied ecology

Evolution+

Evolution: Unit 01
Origin, evolution and diversification of life
Evolution: Unit 02
Natural selection
Evolution: Unit 03
Levels of selection
Evolution: Unit 04
Types of selection (stabilizing, directional etc.)
Evolution: Unit 05
Sexual selection
Evolution: Unit 06
Genetic drift
Evolution: Unit 07
Gene flow
Evolution: Unit 08
Adaptation
Evolution: Unit 09
Convergence
Evolution: Unit 10
Species concepts
Evolution: Unit 11
Life history strategies
Evolution: Unit 12
Adaptive radiation
Evolution: Unit 13
Biogeography and evolutionary ecology
Evolution: Unit 14
Origin of genetic variation
Evolution: Unit 15
Mendelian genetics
Evolution: Unit 16
Polygenic traits
Evolution: Unit 17
Linkage and recombination
Evolution: Unit 18
Epistasis
Evolution: Unit 19
Gene-environment interaction
Evolution: Unit 20
Heritability
Evolution: Unit 21
Population genetics
Evolution: Unit 22
Molecular evolution
Evolution: Unit 23
Molecular clocks
Evolution: Unit 24
Systems of classification: cladistics and phenetics
Evolution: Unit 25
Molecular systematics
Evolution: Unit 26
Gene expression and evolution

Mathematics and quantitative ecology+

Mathematics and quantitative ecology: Unit 01
Mathematics and statistics in ecology
Mathematics and quantitative ecology: Unit 02
Simple functions (linear, quadratic, exponential, logarithmic, etc.)
Mathematics and quantitative ecology: Unit 03
Concept of derivatives and slope of a function
Mathematics and quantitative ecology: Unit 04
Permutations and combinations
Mathematics and quantitative ecology: Unit 05
Basic probability (probability of random events, sequences of events, etc.)
Mathematics and quantitative ecology: Unit 06
Frequency distributions and their descriptive statistics (mean, variance, coefficient of variation, correlation, etc.)
Mathematics and quantitative ecology: Unit 07
Statistical hypothesis testing: concept of p-value
Mathematics and quantitative ecology: Unit 08
Type I and type II error
Mathematics and quantitative ecology: Unit 09
Test statistics like t-test and Chi-square test
Mathematics and quantitative ecology: Unit 10
Basics of linear regression and ANOVA

Behavioural ecology+

Behavioural ecology: Unit 01
Classical ethology
Behavioural ecology: Unit 02
Neuroethology
Behavioural ecology: Unit 03
Evolutionary ethology
Behavioural ecology: Unit 04
Chemical
Behavioural ecology: Unit 05
Acoustic and visual signalling
Behavioural ecology: Unit 06
Mating systems
Behavioural ecology: Unit 07
Sexual dimorphism
Behavioural ecology: Unit 08
Mate choice
Behavioural ecology: Unit 09
Parenting behaviour competition
Behavioural ecology: Unit 10
Aggression
Behavioural ecology: Unit 11
Foraging behaviour
Behavioural ecology: Unit 12
Predator–prey interactions
Behavioural ecology: Unit 13
Sociobiology: kin selection, altruism, costs and benefits of group-living

GATE XE Engineering Mathematics Syllabus

Linear algebra+

Linear algebra: Unit 01
Matrices and determinants
Linear algebra: Unit 02
Systems of linear equations
Linear algebra: Unit 03
Eigen values and Eigen vectors

Calculus+

Calculus: Unit 01
Limit, continuity and differentiability
Calculus: Unit 02
Partial derivatives
Calculus: Unit 03
Maxima and minima
Calculus: Unit 04
Sequences and series
Calculus: Unit 05
Test for convergence
Calculus: Unit 06
Fourier series

Vector calculus+

Vector calculus: Unit 01
Gradient
Vector calculus: Unit 02
Divergence and curl
Vector calculus: Unit 03
Line
Vector calculus: Unit 04
Surface and volume integrals
Vector calculus: Unit 05
Stokes
Vector calculus: Unit 06
Gauss and green’s theorems

Differential equations+

Differential equations: Unit 01
Linear and non-linear first order odes
Differential equations: Unit 02
Higher order linear odes with constant coefficients
Differential equations: Unit 03
Cauchy’s and Euler’s equations
Differential equations: Unit 04
Laplace transforms
Differential equations: Unit 05
PDEs –Laplace
Differential equations: Unit 06
Heat and wave equations

Probability and statistics+

Probability and statistics: Unit 01
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Probability and statistics: Unit 02
Random variables
Probability and statistics: Unit 03
Poisson
Probability and statistics: Unit 04
Normal and binomial distributions
Probability and statistics: Unit 05
Correlation and regression analysis

Numerical methods+

Numerical methods: Unit 01
Solutions of linear and non-linear algebraic equations
Numerical methods: Unit 02
Integration of trapezoidal and Simpson’s rule
Numerical methods: Unit 03
Single and multi-step methods for differential equations

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Algebra of matrices
Inverse and rank of a matrix
System of linear equations
Symmetric, skew-symmetric and orthogonal matrices
Determinants
Eigenvalues and eigenvectors
Diagonalisation of matrices
Cayley-Hamilton theorem
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Functions of single variable: limit, continuity and differentiability
Mean value theorems
Indeterminate forms and L'hospital's rule
Maxima and minima
Taylor's theorem
Fundamental theorem and mean value-theorems of integral calculus
Evaluation of definite and improper integrals
Applications of definite integrals to evaluate areas and volumes
Functions of two variables: limit, continuity and partial derivatives
Directional derivative
Total derivative
Tangent plane and normal line
Maxima, minima and saddle points
Method of Lagrange multipliers
Double and triple integrals, and their applications
Sequence and series: convergence of sequence and series
Tests for convergence
Power series
Taylor's series
Fourier series
Half range sine and cosine series
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Vector calculus
Line and surface integrals
Green's theorem, Stokes theorem and Gauss divergence theorem (without proofs)
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy-Riemann equations
Line integral, Cauchy's integral theorem and integral formula (without proof)
Taylor's series and Laurent series
Residue theorem (without proof) and its applications
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Ordinary differential equations
First order equations (linear and nonlinear)
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Second order linear differential equations with variable coefficients
Method of variation of parameters
Cauchy-Euler equation
Power series solutions
Legendre polynomials, Bessel functions of the first kind and their properties
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Partial differential equations
Classification of second order linear partial differential equations
Method of separation of variables
Laplace equation
Solutions of one dimensional heat and wave equations
Engineering mathematics: Unit 07
Probability and Statistics
Axioms of probability
Conditional probability
Bayes' theorem
Discrete and continuous random variables: binomial, Poisson and normal distributions
Correlation and linear regression
Engineering mathematics: Unit 08
Numerical methods
Solution of systems of linear equations using LU decomposition, Gauss elimination and Gauss-Seidel methods
Lagrange and Newton's interpolations, solution of polynomial and transcendental equations by Newton-Raphson method
Numerical integration by trapezoidal rule, Simpson's rule and Gaussian quadrature rule
Numerical solutions of first order differential equations by euler's method and 4th order runge-kutta method

GATE XE Fluid Mechanics Syllabus

Flow and fluid properties+

Flow and fluid properties: Unit 01
Viscosity
Flow and fluid properties: Unit 02
Relationship between stress and strain-rate for Newtonian fluids
Flow and fluid properties: Unit 03
Incompressible and compressible flows
Flow and fluid properties: Unit 04
Differences between laminar and turbulent flows
Flow and fluid properties: Unit 05
Hydrostatics: Buoyancy, manometry and forces on submerged bodies

Kinematics+

Kinematics: Unit 01
Eulerian and Lagrangian description of fluids motion
Kinematics: Unit 02
Concept of local and convective accelerations
Kinematics: Unit 03
Steady and unsteady flows

Integral analysis+

Integral analysis: Unit 01
Control volume analysis for mass, momentum and energy

Differential analysis+

Differential analysis: Unit 01
Differential equations of mass and momentum for incompressible flows: inviscid
Differential analysis: Unit 02
Euler equation and viscous flows
Differential analysis: Unit 03
Navier-Stokes equations
Differential analysis: Unit 04
Concept of fluid rotation
Differential analysis: Unit 05
Vorticity
Differential analysis: Unit 06
Stream function
Differential analysis: Unit 07
Exact solutions of Navier-Stokes equation for Couette flow and Poiseuille flow

Inviscid flows+

Inviscid flows: Unit 01
Bernoulli’s equation of assumptions and applications
Inviscid flows: Unit 02
Potential function
Inviscid flows: Unit 03
Elementary plane flows
Inviscid flows: Unit 04
Uniform flow, source, sink and doublet and their superposition for potential flow past simple geometries

Dimensional analysis+

Dimensional analysis: Unit 01
Concept of geometric, kinematic and dynamic similarity
Dimensional analysis: Unit 02
Some common non-dimensional parameters and their physical significance of Reynolds number
Dimensional analysis: Unit 03
Froude number and Mach number of physical significance

Internal flows+

Internal flows: Unit 01
Fully developed pipe flow
Internal flows: Unit 02
Empirical relations for laminar and turbulent flows: friction factor and Darcy-Weisbach equation

Prandtl boundary layer equations+

Prandtl boundary layer equations: Unit 01
Concept and assumptions
Prandtl boundary layer equations: Unit 02
Qualitative idea of boundary layer and separation
Prandtl boundary layer equations: Unit 03
Streamlined and bluff bodies
Prandtl boundary layer equations: Unit 04
Drag and lift forces
Prandtl boundary layer equations: Unit 05
Flow measurements: Basic ideas of flow measurement using venturimeter
Prandtl boundary layer equations: Unit 06
Pitot-static tube and orifice plate

GATE XE Materials Science Syllabus

Processing of materials+

Processing of materials: Unit 01
Powder synthesis
Processing of materials: Unit 02
Sintering
Processing of materials: Unit 03
Chemical methods
Processing of materials: Unit 04
Crystal growth techniques
Processing of materials: Unit 05
Zone refining
Processing of materials: Unit 06
Preparation of nanoparticles and thin films

Characterisation techniques+

Characterisation techniques: Unit 01
X-ray diffraction
Characterisation techniques: Unit 02
Spectroscopic techniques like UV-Vis, IR, Raman
Characterisation techniques: Unit 03
Optical and electron microscopy

Structure and imperfections+

Structure and imperfections: Unit 01
Crystal symmetry
Structure and imperfections: Unit 02
Point groups
Structure and imperfections: Unit 03
Space groups
Structure and imperfections: Unit 04
Indices of planes
Structure and imperfections: Unit 05
Close packing in solids
Structure and imperfections: Unit 06
Bonding in materials
Structure and imperfections: Unit 07
Coordination and radius ratio concepts
Structure and imperfections: Unit 08
Point defects
Structure and imperfections: Unit 09
Dislocations
Structure and imperfections: Unit 10
Grain boundaries
Structure and imperfections: Unit 11
Surface energy and equilibrium shapes of crystals

Thermodynamics and kinetics+

Thermodynamics and kinetics: Unit 01
Phase rule
Thermodynamics and kinetics: Unit 02
Phase diagrams
Thermodynamics and kinetics: Unit 03
Solid solutions
Thermodynamics and kinetics: Unit 04
Invariant reactions
Thermodynamics and kinetics: Unit 05
Lever rule
Thermodynamics and kinetics: Unit 06
Basic heat treatment of metals
Thermodynamics and kinetics: Unit 07
Solidification and phase transformations
Thermodynamics and kinetics: Unit 08
Fick’s laws of diffusion
Thermodynamics and kinetics: Unit 09
Mechanisms of diffusion
Thermodynamics and kinetics: Unit 10
Temperature dependence of diffusivity

Properties of materials+

Properties of materials: Unit 01
Mechanical properties
Stress-strain response of metallic, ceramic and polymer materials
Yield strength
Tensile strength and modulus of elasticity
Toughness
Plastic deformation
Fatigue
Creep and fracture
Properties of materials: Unit 02
Electronic properties
Free electron theory
Fermi energy
Density of states
Elements of band theory
Semiconductors
Hall effect
Dielectric behaviour
Piezo, ferro, pyroelectric materials
Properties of materials: Unit 03
Magnetic properties
Origin of magnetism in metallic and ceramic materials
Paramagnetism
Diamagnetism
Ferro and ferrimagnetism
Properties of materials: Unit 04
Thermal properties
Specific heat
Thermal conductivity and thermal expansion
Thermoelectricity
Properties of materials: Unit 05
Optical properties
Refractive index
Absorption and transmission of electromagnetic radiation in solids
Electro optic and magneto optic materials
Spontaneous and stimulated emission
Gas and solid state lasers

Material types+

Material types: Unit 01
Concept of amorphous
Material types: Unit 02
Single crystals and polycrystalline materials
Material types: Unit 03
Crystallinity and its effect on physical properties
Material types: Unit 04
Metal, ceramic, polymers, classification of polymers and polymerization
Material types: Unit 05
Structure and properties
Material types: Unit 06
Additives for polymer products
Material types: Unit 07
Processing and applications
Material types: Unit 08
Effect of environment on materials, composites

Environmental degradation+

Environmental degradation: Unit 01
Corrosion, oxidation and prevention

Elements of quantum mechanics and mathematics+

Elements of quantum mechanics and mathematics: Unit 01
Basics of quantum mechanics
Elements of quantum mechanics and mathematics: Unit 02
Quantum mechanical treatment of electrical, optical and thermal properties of materials
Elements of quantum mechanics and mathematics: Unit 03
Analytical solid geometry
Elements of quantum mechanics and mathematics: Unit 04
Differentiation and integration
Elements of quantum mechanics and mathematics: Unit 05
Differential equations
Elements of quantum mechanics and mathematics: Unit 06
Vectors and tensors
Elements of quantum mechanics and mathematics: Unit 07
Matrices
Elements of quantum mechanics and mathematics: Unit 08
Fourier series
Elements of quantum mechanics and mathematics: Unit 09
Complex analysis
Elements of quantum mechanics and mathematics: Unit 10
Probability and Statistics

GATE XE Solid Mechanics Syllabus

Solid mechanics+

Solid mechanics: Unit 01
Equivalent force systems
Solid mechanics: Unit 02
Free-body diagrams
Solid mechanics: Unit 03
Equilibrium equations
Solid mechanics: Unit 04
Analysis of determinate trusses and frames
Solid mechanics: Unit 05
Friction
Solid mechanics: Unit 06
Particle kinematics and dynamics
Solid mechanics: Unit 07
Dynamics of rigid bodies under planar motion
Solid mechanics: Unit 08
Law of conservation of energy
Solid mechanics: Unit 09
Law of conservation of momentum
Solid mechanics: Unit 10
Stresses and strains
Solid mechanics: Unit 11
Principal stresses and strains
Solid mechanics: Unit 12
Mohr’s circle for plane stress and plane strain
Solid mechanics: Unit 13
Generalized Hooke’s law
Solid mechanics: Unit 14
Elastic constants
Solid mechanics: Unit 15
Thermal stresses
Solid mechanics: Unit 16
Theories of failure
Solid mechanics: Unit 17
Axial, shear and bending moment diagrams
Solid mechanics: Unit 18
Axial, shear and bending stresses
Solid mechanics: Unit 19
Combined stresses
Solid mechanics: Unit 20
Deflection (for symmetric bending)
Solid mechanics: Unit 21
Torsion in circular shafts
Solid mechanics: Unit 22
Thin walled pressure vessels
Solid mechanics: Unit 23
Energy methods (Castigliano’s theorems)
Solid mechanics: Unit 24
Euler buckling
Solid mechanics: Unit 25
Free vibration of single degree of freedom systems

GATE XE Thermodynamics Syllabus

Basic concepts+

Basic concepts: Unit 01
Continuum and macroscopic approach
Basic concepts: Unit 02
Thermodynamic systems (closed and open)
Basic concepts: Unit 03
Thermodynamic properties and equilibrium
Basic concepts: Unit 04
State of a system
Basic concepts: Unit 05
State postulate for simple compressible substances
Basic concepts: Unit 06
State diagrams
Basic concepts: Unit 07
Paths and processes on state diagrams
Basic concepts: Unit 08
Concepts of heat and work
Basic concepts: Unit 09
Different modes of work
Basic concepts: Unit 10
Zeroth law of thermodynamics
Basic concepts: Unit 11
Concept of temperature

First law of thermodynamics+

First law of thermodynamics: Unit 01
Concept of energy and various forms of energy
First law of thermodynamics: Unit 02
Internal energy
First law of thermodynamics: Unit 03
Enthalpy
First law of thermodynamics: Unit 04
Specific heats
First law of thermodynamics: Unit 05
First law applied to elementary processes
First law of thermodynamics: Unit 06
Closed systems and control volumes
First law of thermodynamics: Unit 07
Steady and unsteady flow analysis

Second law of thermodynamics+

Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 01
Limitations of the first law of thermodynamics
Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 02
Concepts of heat engines and heat pumps/refrigerators
Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 03
Kelvin-Planck and Clausius statements and their equivalence
Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 04
Reversible and irreversible processes
Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 05
Carnot cycle and Carnot principles/theorems
Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 06
Thermodynamic temperature scale
Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 07
Clausius inequality and concept of entropy
Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 08
Microscopic interpretation of entropy
Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 09
The principle of increase of entropy
Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 10
T-s diagrams
Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 11
Second law analysis of control volume
Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 12
Availability and irreversibility
Second law of thermodynamics: Unit 13
Third law of thermodynamics

Properties of pure substances+

Properties of pure substances: Unit 01
Thermodynamic properties of pure substances in solid, liquid and vapour phases
Properties of pure substances: Unit 02
P-v-T behaviour of simple compressible substances
Properties of pure substances: Unit 03
Phase rule
Properties of pure substances: Unit 04
Thermodynamic property tables and charts
Properties of pure substances: Unit 05
Ideal and real gases
Properties of pure substances: Unit 06
Ideal gas equation of state and Vander Waals equation of state
Properties of pure substances: Unit 07
Law of corresponding states
Properties of pure substances: Unit 08
Compressibility factor and generalized compressibility chart

Thermodynamic relations+

Thermodynamic relations: Unit 01
T-ds relations
Thermodynamic relations: Unit 02
Helmholtz and Gibbs functions
Thermodynamic relations: Unit 03
Gibbs relations
Thermodynamic relations: Unit 04
Maxwell relations
Thermodynamic relations: Unit 05
Joule-Thomson coefficient
Thermodynamic relations: Unit 06
Coefficient of volume expansion
Thermodynamic relations: Unit 07
Adiabatic and isothermal compressibilities
Thermodynamic relations: Unit 08
Clapeyron and Clapeyron-Clausius equations

Thermodynamic cycles+

Thermodynamic cycles: Unit 01
Carnot vapour cycle
Thermodynamic cycles: Unit 02
Ideal Rankine cycle
Thermodynamic cycles: Unit 03
Rankine reheat cycle
Thermodynamic cycles: Unit 04
Air-standard Otto cycle
Thermodynamic cycles: Unit 05
Air-standard diesel cycle
Thermodynamic cycles: Unit 06
Air-standard Brayton cycle
Thermodynamic cycles: Unit 07
Vapour-compression refrigeration cycle

Ideal gas mixtures+

Ideal gas mixtures: Unit 01
Dalton’s and Amagat’s laws
Ideal gas mixtures: Unit 02
Properties of ideal gas mixtures
Ideal gas mixtures: Unit 03
Air-water vapour mixtures and simple thermodynamic processes involving them
Ideal gas mixtures: Unit 04
Specific and relative humidities
Ideal gas mixtures: Unit 05
Dew point and wet bulb temperature
Ideal gas mixtures: Unit 06
Adiabatic saturation temperature
Ideal gas mixtures: Unit 07
Psychrometric chart

GATE XE Polymer Science and Engineering Syllabus

Polymer science and engineering+

Polymer science and engineering: Unit 01
Chemistry of high polymers
Monomers
Functionality, degree of polymerizations
Classification of polymers
Glass transition
Melting transition
Criteria for rubberiness
Polymerization methods: addition and condensation, their kinetics
Metallocene polymers and other newer techniques of polymerization, copolymerization, monomer reactivity ratios and its significance
Kinetics, different copolymers, random, alternating, azeotropic copolymerization
Block and graft copolymers
Techniques for copolymerization bulk, solution, suspension, emulsion
Polymer science and engineering: Unit 02
Polymer characterization
Solubility and swelling
Concept of average molecular weight
Determination of number average
Weight average, viscosity average and z-average molecular weights
Polymer crystallinity
Analysis of polymers using IR, XRD, thermal (DSC, DMTA, TGA)
Microscopic optical and electronic techniques
Polymer science and engineering: Unit 03
Synthesis and properties
Commodity and general purpose thermoplastics: PE, PP, PS, PVC, polyesters, acrylic, PU polymers
Engineering plastics: Nylon, PC, PBT, PSU, PPO, ABS, fluoropolymers
Thermosetting polymers: PF, MF, UF, epoxy, unsaturated polyester, alkyds
Natural and synthetic rubbers and recovery of NR hydrocarbon from latex, SBR, nitrile, CR, CSM, EPDM, IIR, BR, silicone, TPE
Polymer science and engineering: Unit 04
Polymer blends and composites
Difference between blends and composites, their significance
Choice of polymers for blending
Blend miscibility-miscible and immiscible blends
Thermodynamics
Phase morphology
Polymer alloys
Polymer eutectics
Plastic-plastic, rubber-plastic and rubber-rubber blends
FRP, particulate, long and short fibre reinforced composites
Polymer science and engineering: Unit 05
Polymer technology
Polymer compounding-need and significance
Different compounding ingredients for rubber and plastics
Cross-linking and vulcanization
Vulcanization kinetics
Polymer science and engineering: Unit 06
Polymer rheology
Flow of Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluids
Different flow equations
Dependence of shear modulus on temperature
Molecular/segmental deformations at different zones and transitions
Measurements of rheological parameters by capillary rotating
Parallel plate, cone-plate rheometer
Viscoelasticity-creep and stress relaxations
Mechanical models
Control of rheological characteristics through compounding
Rubber curing in parallel plate viscometer
ODR and MDR
Polymer science and engineering: Unit 07
Polymer processing
Compression molding
Transfer molding
Injection molding
Blow molding
Reaction injection molding
Extrusion
Pultrusion
Calendaring
Rotational molding
Thermoforming
Rubber processing in two-roll mill
Internal mixer
Polymer science and engineering: Unit 08
Polymer testing
Mechanical-static and dynamic tensile
Flexural
Compressive
Abrasion
Endurance
Fatigue
Hardness
Tear
Resilience
Impact
Toughness
Conductivity-thermal and electrical
Dielectric constant
Dissipation factor
Power factor
Electric resistance
Surface resistivity
Volume resistivity
Swelling
Ageing resistance
Environmental stress cracking resistance

GATE XE Food Technology Syllabus

Food chemistry and nutrition+

Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 01
Carbohydrates
Structure and functional properties of mono, oligo, and polysaccharides including starch, cellulose, pectic substances and dietary fibre
Gelatinization and retrogradation of starch
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 02
Proteins
Classification and structure of proteins in food
Biochemical changes in post mortem and tenderization of muscles
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 03
Lipids
Classification and structure of lipids
Rancidity, polymerization and polymorphism
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 04
Pigments
Carotenoids
Chlorophylls
Tannins and myoglobin
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 05
Food flavours
Terpenes
Esters
Aldehydes
Ketones and quinines
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 06
Enzymes
Specificity
Simple and inhibition kinetics
Coenzymes
Enzymatic and non-enzymatic browning
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 07
Nutrition
Balanced diet
Essential amino acids and essential fatty acids
Protein efficiency ratio
Water soluble and fat soluble vitamins
Role of minerals in nutrition
Co-factors
Anti-nutrients
Nutraceuticals
Nutrient deficiency diseases
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 08
Chemical and biochemical changes
Changes occur in foods during different processing

Food microbiology+

Food microbiology: Unit 01
Characteristics of microorganisms
Morphology of bacteria
Yeast
Mold and actinomycetes
Spores and vegetative cells
Gram-staining
Food microbiology: Unit 02
Microbial growth
Growth and death kinetics
Serial dilution technique
Food microbiology: Unit 03
Food spoilage
Spoilage microorganisms in different food products including milk,fish, meat, egg, cereals and their products
Food microbiology: Unit 04
Toxins from microbes
Pathogens and non-pathogens including staphylococcus
Salmonella
Shigella
Escherichia
Bacillus
Clostridium
Aspergillus genera
Food microbiology: Unit 05
Fermented foods and beverages
Curd, yoghurt, cheese, pickles, soya-sauce, sauerkraut, idli, dosa, vinegar, alcoholic beverages and sausage

Food products technology+

Food products technology: Unit 01
Processing principles
Thermal processing
Chilling
Freezing
Dehydration
Addition of preservatives and food additives
Irradiation
Fermentation
Hurdle technology
Intermediate moisture foods
Food products technology: Unit 02
Food packaging and storage
Packaging materials
Aseptic packaging
Controlled and modified atmosphere storage
Food products technology: Unit 03
Cereal processing and products
Milling of rice, wheat, and maize
Parboiling of paddy
Bread, biscuits, extruded products and ready to eat breakfast cereals
Food products technology: Unit 04
Oil processing
Expelling
Solvent extraction
Refining and hydrogenation
Food products technology: Unit 05
Fruits and vegetables processing
Extraction, clarification, concentration and packaging of fruit juice, jam, jelly, marmalade, squash, candies, tomato sauce, ketchup, and puree, potato chips, pickles
Food products technology: Unit 06
Plantation crops processing and products
Tea, coffee, cocoa, spice, extraction of essential oils and oleoresins from spices
Food products technology: Unit 07
Milk and milk products processing
Pasteurization and sterilization
Cream, butter, ghee, ice-cream, cheese and milk powder
Food products technology: Unit 08
Processing of animal products
Drying, canning, and freezing of fish and meat
Food products technology: Unit 09
Waste utilization
Pectin from fruit wastes
Uses of by-products from rice milling
Food products technology: Unit 10
Food standards and quality maintenance
FPO, PFA, Agmark, ISI, HACCP, food plant sanitation and cleaning in place (CIP)

Food engineering+

Food engineering: Unit 01
Mass and energy balance; momentum transfer
Flow rate and pressure drop relationships for Newtonian fluids flowing through pipe
Reynolds number
Food engineering: Unit 02
Heat transfer
Heat transfer by conduction
Convection
Radiation
Heat exchangers
Food engineering: Unit 03
Mass transfer
Molecular diffusion and Fick's law
Conduction and convective mass transfer, permeability through single and multilayer films
Food engineering: Unit 04
Mechanical operations
Size reduction of solids
High pressure homogenization
Filtration
Centrifugation
Settling, sieving, mixing and agitation of liquid
Food engineering: Unit 05
Thermal operations
Thermal sterilization
Evaporation of liquid foods
Hot air drying of solids
Spray and freeze-drying
Freezing and crystallization
Food engineering: Unit 06
Mass transfer operations
Psychometry, humidification and dehumidification operations

GATE XE Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences Syllabus

Atmospheric and Ocean science+

Atmospheric and Ocean science: Unit 01
Atmospheric science
Fundamental of Meteorology
Thermal structure of the atmosphere and its composition
Radiation balance and laws
Wind belts, monsoon, climate
Atmospheric thermodynamics
Hydrostatic equilibrium, hydrostatic equation
Variation of pressure with height, geopotential
Tropical convection
Atmospheric electricity
Cloud physics
Observation techniques of the atmosepheric properties
Fundamental equations
Pressure, gravity, centripetal and corolis forces
Continuity equation in cartesian and isobaric coordinates
Scale analysis,inertial flow, geostrophic and gradient winds
Thermal wind, vorticity
Atmospheric turbulence, baroclinic instabiltiy and atmosphreric waves
Tropical meteorology: Trade wind inversion, ITCZ
Monsoon trough tropical cyclones, their structure and development theory
Monsoon depressions
Climate variability and forcings
Madden-Julian oscillation(MJO), ENSO, QBO (quasi-biennial oscillation) and sunspot cycles
Primitive equations of numerical weather prediction
General circulation and climate modelling
Synoptic weather forecasting, prediction of weather elements such as rain,maximum and minimum temperature and fog
Data assimilation
Atmospheric and Ocean science: Unit 02
Ocean science
Seawater Properties, T-S diagrams
Ocean observations, ocean tide and waves and their properties
Coastal processes and Estuary dynamics
Coastal zone management
Wind Driven Circulation: Ekman, Sverdrup, Stommel and Munk theories, inertial currents
Geostrophic motion, barotropic and baroclinic conditions
Oceanic eddies
Global conveyor belt circulation
Subtropical gyres
Western boundary currents
Equatorial current systems, current system in the Indian ocean
Momentum equation, mass conservation, vorticity
Ocean and wave modeling
Ocean state forecasting
Data assimilation, ocean turbulence
Chemical property of seawater, major and minor elements, their behavior and chemical exchanges across interfaces and residence times in seawater
Element chemistry in atypical conditions-estuaries
Biochemical cycling of nutrients, trace metals and organic matter
Air-sea exchange of important biogenic dissolved gases
Carbon dioxide-carbonate system
Alkalinity and control of ph
Biological pump
Marine pollution
Primary and secondary production
Factors controlling phytoplankton and zooplankton abundance and diversity
Nekton and fisheries oceanography

GATE XL Chemistry Syllabus

Atomic structure and periodicity+

Atomic structure and periodicity: Unit 01
Planck’s quantum theory
Atomic structure and periodicity: Unit 02
Wave particle duality
Atomic structure and periodicity: Unit 03
Uncertainty principle
Atomic structure and periodicity: Unit 04
Quantum mechanical model of hydrogen atom
Atomic structure and periodicity: Unit 05
Electronic configuration of atoms and ions
Atomic structure and periodicity: Unit 06
Periodic table and periodic properties: Ionization energy, electron affinity
Atomic structure and periodicity: Unit 07
Electronegativity and atomic size

Structure and bonding+

Structure and bonding: Unit 01
Ionic and covalent bonding
Structure and bonding: Unit 02
MO and VB approaches for diatomic molecules
Structure and bonding: Unit 03
VSEPR theory and shape of molecules
Structure and bonding: Unit 04
Hybridization
Structure and bonding: Unit 05
Resonance
Structure and bonding: Unit 06
Dipole moment
Structure and bonding: Unit 07
Structure parameters such as bond length, bond angle and bond energy
Structure and bonding: Unit 08
Hydrogen bonding and Vander Waals interactions
Structure and bonding: Unit 09
Ionic solids, ionic radii and lattice energy (Born‐Haber cycle)
Structure and bonding: Unit 10
HSAB principle

S, p and d block elements+

S, p and d block elements: Unit 01
Oxides, halides and hydrides of alkali, alkaline earth metals, B, Al, Si, N, P, and S
S, p and d block elements: Unit 02
General characteristics of 3D elements
S, p and d block elements: Unit 03
Coordination complexes of valence bond and crystal field theory
S, p and d block elements: Unit 04
Coordination complexes of colour, geometry, magnetic properties and isomerism

Chemical equilibria+

Chemical equilibria: Unit 01
Colligative properties of solutions
Chemical equilibria: Unit 02
Ionic equilibria in solution
Chemical equilibria: Unit 03
Solubility product
Chemical equilibria: Unit 04
Common ion effect
Chemical equilibria: Unit 05
Hydrolysis of salts, pH, buffer and their applications
Chemical equilibria: Unit 06
Equilibrium constants (Kc, Kp and Kx) for homogeneous reactions

Electrochemistry+

Electrochemistry: Unit 01
Conductance
Electrochemistry: Unit 02
Kohlrausch’s law
Electrochemistry: Unit 03
Cell potentials
Electrochemistry: Unit 04
EMF
Electrochemistry: Unit 05
Nernst equation
Electrochemistry: Unit 06
Galvanic cells
Electrochemistry: Unit 07
Thermodynamic aspects and their applications

Reaction kinetics+

Reaction kinetics: Unit 01
Rate constant
Reaction kinetics: Unit 02
Order of reaction
Reaction kinetics: Unit 03
Molecularity
Reaction kinetics: Unit 04
Activation energy
Reaction kinetics: Unit 05
Zero, first and second order kinetics
Reaction kinetics: Unit 06
Catalysis and elementary enzyme reactions

Thermodynamics+

Thermodynamics: Unit 01
First law
Thermodynamics: Unit 02
Reversible and irreversible processes
Thermodynamics: Unit 03
Internal energy
Thermodynamics: Unit 04
Enthalpy
Thermodynamics: Unit 05
Kirchhoff equation
Thermodynamics: Unit 06
Heat of reaction
Thermodynamics: Unit 07
Hess’s law
Thermodynamics: Unit 08
Heat of formation
Thermodynamics: Unit 09
Second law
Thermodynamics: Unit 10
Entropy
Thermodynamics: Unit 11
Free energy and work function
Thermodynamics: Unit 12
Gibbs‐Helmholtz equation
Thermodynamics: Unit 13
Clausius‐Clapeyron equation
Thermodynamics: Unit 14
Free energy change
Thermodynamics: Unit 15
Equilibrium constant and Trouton’s rule
Thermodynamics: Unit 16
Third law of thermodynamics

Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms+

Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 01
Acids and bases
Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 02
Electronic and steric effects
Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 03
Optical and geometrical isomerism
Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 04
Tautomerism
Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 05
Conformers and concept of aromaticity
Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 06
Elementary treatment of SN1, SN2, E1 and E2 reactions
Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 07
Hoffmann and Saytzeff rules
Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 08
Addition reactions
Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 09
Markownikoff’s rule and Kharash effect
Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 10
Aromatic electrophilic substitutions
Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 11
Orientation effect as exemplified by various functional groups
Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 12
Diels-alder, Wittig and hydroboration reactions
Structure-reactivity correlations and organic reaction mechanisms: Unit 13
Identification of functional groups by chemical tests

GATE XL Biochemistry Syllabus

Biochemistry+

Biochemistry: Unit 01
Section 1
Organization of life
Importance of water
Structure and function of biomolecules: Amino acids, carbohydrates, lipids, proteins and nucleic acids
Protein structure
Folding and function
Myoglobin
Haemoglobin
Lysozyme
Ribonuclease A
Carboxypeptidase and chymotrypsin
Biochemistry: Unit 02
Section 2
Enzyme kinetics including its regulation and inhibition
Vitamins and coenzymes
Metabolism and bioenergetics
Generation and utilization of ATP
Metabolic pathways and their regulation: Glycolysis, TCA cycle, pentose phosphate pathway
Oxidative phosphorylation
Gluconeogenesis
Glycogen and fatty acid metabolism
Metabolism of nitrogen containing compounds and nitrogen fixation
Amino acids and nucleotides of containing compound
Photosynthesis and Calvin cycle
Biochemistry: Unit 03
Section 3
Biochemical separation techniques: Ion exchange, size exclusion and affinity chromatography
Characterization of biomolecules by electrophoresis
UV-visible and fluorescence spectroscopy and mass spectrometry
Biochemistry: Unit 04
Section 4
Cell structure and organelles
Biological membranes
Transport across membranes
Signal transduction
Hormones and neurotransmitters
Biochemistry: Unit 05
Section 5
DNA replication
Transcription and translation
Biochemical regulation of gene expression
Recombinant DNA technology and applications PCR
Site directed mutagenesis and DNA-microarray
Biochemistry: Unit 06
Section 6
Immune system: Active and passive immunity
Complement system
Antibody structure
Function and diversity
Cells of the immune system: T, B and macrophages
T and B cell activation
Major histocompatibility complex
T cell receptor
Immunological techniques: Immunodiffusion, immunoelectrophoresis, RIA and ELISA

GATE XL Botany Syllabus

Botany+

Botany: Unit 01
Plant systematics
Major systems of classification
Plant groups
Phylogenetic relationships and molecular systematics
Botany: Unit 02
Plant anatomy
Plant cell structure and its components
Cell wall and membranes
Organization, organelles, cytoskeleton, anatomy of root, stem and leaves
Floral parts
Embryo and young seedlings
Meristems
Vascular system, their ontogeny, structure and functions
Secondary growth in plants and stellar organization
Botany: Unit 03
Morphogenesis & development
Cell cycle
Cell division
Life cycle of an angiosperm
Pollination
Fertilization
Embryogenesis
Seed formation
Seed storage proteins
Seed dormancy and germination
Concept of cellular totipotency
Clonal propagation
Organogenesis and somatic embryogenesis
Artificial seed
Somaclonal variation
Secondary metabolism in plant cell culture
Embryo culture, In vitro fertilization
Botany: Unit 04
Physiology and biochemistry
Plant water relations
Transport of minerals and solutes
Stress physiology
Stomatal physiology
Signal transduction
N2 metabolism
Photosynthesis
Photorespiration
Respiration
Flowering of photoperiodism and vernalization
Biochemical mechanisms involved in flowering
Molecular mechanism of senescence and aging
Biosynthesis
Mechanism of action and physiological effects of plant growth regulators
Structure and function of biomolecules proteins, carbohydrates, lipids, nucleic acid, enzyme kinetics
Botany: Unit 05
Genetics
Principles of Mendelian inheritance
Linkage
Recombination
Genetic mapping
Extrachromosomal inheritance
Prokaryotic and eukaryotic genome organization
Regulation of gene expression
Gene mutation and repair
Chromosomal aberrations (numerical and structural)
Transposons
Botany: Unit 06
Plant breeding and genetic modification
Principles, methods – selection, hybridization, heterosis
Male sterility
Genetic maps and molecular markers
Sporophytic and gametophytic self-incompatibility
Haploidy
Triploidy
Somatic cell hybridization
Marker-assisted selection
Gene transfer methods viz. direct and vector-mediated
Plastid transformation
Transgenic plants and their application in agriculture
Molecular pharming
Plant bodies
Botany: Unit 07
Economic botany
A general account of economically and medicinally important plants and cereals
Pulses, plants yielding fibers, timber, sugar, beverages, oils, rubber, pigments, dyes, gums, drugs and narcotics
Economic importance of algae, fungi, lichen and bacteria
Botany: Unit 08
Plant pathology
Nature and classification of plant diseases
Diseases of important crops caused by fungi, bacteria,nematodes and viruses, and their control measures
Mechanisms of pathogenesis and resistance
Molecular detection of pathogens
Plant-microbe beneficial interactions
Botany: Unit 09
Ecology and environment
Ecosystems – types
Dynamics
Degradation
Ecological succession
Food chains and energy flow
Vegetation types of the world
Pollution and global warming
Speciation and extinction
Conservation strategies
Cryopreservation
Phytoremediation

GATE XL Microbiology Syllabus

Microbiology+

Microbiology: Unit 01
Historical perspective
Discovery of microbial world
Landmark discoveries relevant to the field of microbiology
Controversy over spontaneous generation
Role of microorganisms in transformation of organic matter and in the causation of diseases
Microbiology: Unit 02
Methods in microbiology
Pure culture techniques
Theory and practice of sterilization
Principles of microbial nutrition
Enrichment culture techniques for isolation of microorganisms
Light phase contrast and electron-microscopy
Microbiology: Unit 03
Microbial taxonomy and diversity
Bacteria, archea and their broad classification
Eukaryotic microbes: Yeasts, molds and protozoa
Viruses and their classification
Molecular approaches to microbial taxonomy
Microbiology: Unit 04
Prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells of structure and fun prokaryotic cell suction
Prokaryotic cells
Cell walls
Cell membranes
Mechanisms of solute transport across membranes
Flagella and pili
Capsules
Cell inclusions like endospores and gas vesicles
Eukaryotic cell organelles of endoplasmic reticulum
Golgi apparatus, mitochondria and chloroplasts
Microbiology: Unit 05
Microbial growth
Definition of growth
Growth curve
Mathematical expression of exponential growth phase
Measurement of growth and growth yields
Synchronous growth
Continuous culture
Effect of environmental factors on growth
Microbiology: Unit 06
Control of micro-organisms
Effect of physical and chemical agents
Evaluation of effectiveness of antimicrobial agents
Microbiology: Unit 07
Microbial metabolism
Energetics of redox reactions and electron carriers
An overview of metabolism
Glycolysis
Pentose-phosphate pathway
Entner-Doudoroff pathway
Glyoxylate pathway
The citric acid cycle
Fermentation
Aerobic and anaerobic respiration
Chemolithotrophy
Photosynthesis
Calvin cycle
Biosynthetic pathway for fatty acids synthesis
Common regulatory mechanisms in synthesis of amino acids
Regulation of major metabolic pathways
Microbiology: Unit 08
Microbial diseases and host pathogen interaction
Normal microbiota
Classification of infectious diseases
Reservoirs of infection
Nosocomial infection
Emerging infectious diseases
Mechanism of microbial pathogenicity
Nonspecific defence of host
Antigens and antibodies
Humoral and cell mediated immunity
Vaccines
Immune deficiency
Human diseases caused by viruses
Bacteria and pathogenic fungi
Microbiology: Unit 09
Chemotherapy/antibiotics
General characteristics of antimicrobial drugs
Antibiotics and classification
Mode of action and resistance
Antifungal and antiviral drugs
Microbiology: Unit 10
Microbial genetics
Types of mutation
UV and chemical mutagens
Selection of mutants
Ames test for mutagenesis
Bacterial genetic system and transformation
Conjugation of bacterial genetic system
Transduction
Recombination
Plasmids
Transposons
DNA repair
Regulation of gene expression of repression and induction
Operon model
Bacterial genome with special reference to E.coli
Phage λ and its life cycle
RNA phages
RNA viruses
Retroviruses
Basic concept of microbial genomics
Microbiology: Unit 11
Microbial ecology
Microbial interactions
Carbon
Sulphur and nitrogen cycles
Soil microorganisms associated with vascular plants

GATE XL Zoology Syllabus

Zoology+

Zoology: Unit 01
Animal world
Animal diversity
Distribution, systematics and classification of animals
Phylogenetic relationships
Zoology: Unit 02
Evolution
Origin and history of life on earth
Theories of evolution
Natural selection
Adaptation
Speciation
Zoology: Unit 03
Genetics
Basic principles of inheritance
Molecular basis of heredity
Sex determination and sex-linked characteristics
Cytoplasmic inheritance
Linkage, recombination and mapping of genes in eukaryotes
Population genetics
Zoology: Unit 04
Biochemistry and molecular biology
Nucleic acids
Proteins
Lipids and carbohydrates
Replication
Transcription and translation
Regulation of gene expression
Organization of genome
Kreb's cycle
Glycolysis
Enzyme Catalysis
Hormones and their actions
Vitamins
Zoology: Unit 05
Cell biology
Structure of cell
Cellular organelles and their structure and function
Cell cycle
Cell division
Chromosomes and chromatin structure
Zoology: Unit 06
Gene expression in Eukaryotes
Eukaryotic gene organization and expression (basic principles of signal transduction)
Zoology: Unit 07
Animal anatomy and physiology
Comparative physiology
The respiratory system
Circulatory system
Digestive system
The nervous system
The excretory system
The endocrine system
The reproductive system
The skeletal system
Osmoregulation
Zoology: Unit 08
Parasitology and immunology
Nature of parasite
Host-parasite relation
Protozoan and helminthic parasites
The immune response
Cellular and humoral immune response
Evolution of the immune system
Zoology: Unit 09
Development biology
Embryonic development
Cellular differentiation
Organogenesis
Metamorphosis
Genetic basis of development
Stem cells
Zoology: Unit 10
Ecology
The ecosystem
Habitats
The food chain
Population dynamics
Species diversity
Zoogeography
Biogeochemical cycles
Conservation biology
Zoology: Unit 11
Animal behaviour
Types of behaviours
Courtship
Mating and territoriality
Instinct, learning and memory
Social behaviour across the animal taxa
Communication
Pheromones
Evolution of animal behaviour

GATE XL Food Technology Syllabus

Food chemistry and nutrition+

Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 01
Carbohydrates
Structure and functional properties of mono, oligo, and polysaccharides including starch, cellulose, pectic substances and dietary fibre
Gelatinization and retrogradation of starch
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 02
Proteins
Classification and structure of proteins in food
Biochemical changes in post mortem and tenderization of muscles
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 03
Lipids
Classification and structure of lipids
Rancidity, polymerization and polymorphism
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 04
Pigments
Carotenoids
Chlorophylls
Tannins and myoglobin
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 05
Food flavours
Terpenes
Esters
Aldehydes
Ketones and quinines
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 06
Enzymes
Specificity
Simple and inhibition kinetics
Coenzymes
Enzymatic and non-enzymatic browning
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 07
Nutrition
Balanced diet
Essential amino acids and essential fatty acids
Protein efficiency ratio
Water soluble and fat soluble vitamins
Role of minerals in nutrition
Co-factors
Anti-nutrients
Nutraceuticals
Nutrient deficiency diseases
Food chemistry and nutrition: Unit 08
Chemical and biochemical changes
Changes occur in foods during different processing

Food microbiology+

Food microbiology: Unit 01
Characteristics of microorganisms
Morphology of bacteria
Yeast
Mold and actinomycetes
Spores and vegetative cells
Gram-staining
Food microbiology: Unit 02
Microbial growth
Growth and death kinetics
Serial dilution technique
Food microbiology: Unit 03
Food spoilage
Spoilage microorganisms in different food products including milk,fish, meat, egg, cereals and their products
Food microbiology: Unit 04
Toxins from microbes
Pathogens and non-pathogens including staphylococcus
Salmonella
Shigella
Escherichia
Bacillus
Clostridium
Aspergillus genera
Food microbiology: Unit 05
Fermented foods and beverages
Curd, yoghurt, cheese, pickles, soya-sauce, sauerkraut, idli, dosa, vinegar, alcoholic beverages and sausage

Food products technology+

Food products technology: Unit 01
Processing principles
Thermal processing
Chilling
Freezing
Dehydration
Addition of preservatives and food additives
Irradiation
Fermentation
Hurdle technology
Intermediate moisture foods
Food products technology: Unit 02
Food packaging and storage
Packaging materials
Aseptic packaging
Controlled and modified atmosphere storage
Food products technology: Unit 03
Cereal processing and products
Milling of rice, wheat, and maize
Parboiling of paddy
Bread, biscuits, extruded products and ready to eat breakfast cereals
Food products technology: Unit 04
Oil processing
Expelling
Solvent extraction
Refining and hydrogenation
Food products technology: Unit 05
Fruits and vegetables processing
Extraction, clarification, concentration and packaging of fruit juice, jam, jelly, marmalade, squash, candies, tomato sauce, ketchup, and puree, potato chips, pickles
Food products technology: Unit 06
Plantation crops processing and products
Tea, coffee, cocoa, spice, extraction of essential oils and oleoresins from spices
Food products technology: Unit 07
Milk and milk products processing
Pasteurization and sterilization
Cream, butter, ghee, ice-cream, cheese and milk powder
Food products technology: Unit 08
Processing of animal products
Drying, canning, and freezing of fish and meat
Food products technology: Unit 09
Waste utilization
Pectin from fruit wastes
Uses of by-products from rice milling
Food products technology: Unit 10
Food standards and quality maintenance
FPO, PFA, Agmark, ISI, HACCP, food plant sanitation and cleaning in place (CIP)

Food engineering+

Food engineering: Unit 01
Mass and energy balance; momentum transfer
Flow rate and pressure drop relationships for Newtonian fluids flowing through pipe
Reynolds number
Food engineering: Unit 02
Heat transfer
Heat transfer by conduction
Convection
Radiation
Heat exchangers
Food engineering: Unit 03
Mass transfer
Molecular diffusion and Fick's law
Conduction and convective mass transfer, permeability through single and multilayer films
Food engineering: Unit 04
Mechanical operations
Size reduction of solids
High pressure homogenization
Filtration
Centrifugation
Settling, sieving, mixing and agitation of liquid
Food engineering: Unit 05
Thermal operations
Thermal sterilization
Evaporation of liquid foods
Hot air drying of solids
Spray and freeze-drying
Freezing and crystallization
Food engineering: Unit 06
Mass transfer operations
Psychometry, humidification and dehumidification operations

GATE Biomedical Engineering Syllabus

Engineering mathematics+

Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Linear algebra
Matrix algebra
Systems of linear equations
Eigen values and Eigen vectors
Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus
Mean value theorems
Theorems of integral calculus
Partial derivatives, maxima and minima
Multiple integrals, fourier series, vector identities
Line, surface and volume integrals
Stokes, gauss and green's theorems
Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Differential equations
First order equation (linear and nonlinear)
Higher order linear differential equations with constant coefficients
Method of variation of parameters
Cauchy's and Euler's equations
Initial and boundary value problems
Solution of partial differential equations : Variable separable method
Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Analysis of complex variables
Analytic functions
Cauchy's integral theorem and integral formula
Taylor's and Laurent's series
Residue theorem, solution of integrals
Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Probability and Statistics
Sampling theorems, conditional probability
Mean, median, mode and standard deviation
Random variables, discrete and continuous distributions
Normal, poisson and binomial distributions
Tests of significance, statistical power analysis and sample size estimation
Regression and correlation analysis
Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Matrix inversion
Solutions of non-linear algebraic equations
Iterative methods for solving differential equations, numerical integration

Electrical Circuits+

Electrical Circuits: Unit 01
Voltage and current sources
Independent, dependent, ideal and practical
V-I relationships of resistor, inductor, mutual inductor and capacitor
Transient analysis of RLC circuits with DC excitation
Kirchoffs laws, mesh and nodal analysis, superposition, Thevenin, Norton, maximum power transfer and reciprocity theorems
Peak, average and RMS values of AC quantities
Apparent, active and reactive powers
Phasor analysis, impedance and admiffance
Series and parallel resonance, locus diagrams,realization of basic filters with R, L and C elements

Signals and systems+

Signals and systems: Unit 01
Continuous and discrete signal and systems
Periodic, aperiodic and impulse signals
Sampling theorem
Laplace, Fourier and z-transforms
Transfer function, frequency response of first and second order linear time invariant systems, impulse response of systems
Convolution, correlation
Discrete time system : Impulse response, frequency response, pulse transfer function
Dft
Basics of IIR and FIR filters

Analog and digital electronics+

Analog and digital electronics: Unit 01
Analog and digital electronics
Characteristics and applications of diode, Zener diode, BJT and MOSFET
Small signal analysis of transistor circuits, feedback amplifiers
Characteristics of operational amplifiers
applications of Op Amps
Difference amplifier, adder, subtractor, integrator, differentiator, instrumentation amplifier, buffer
Combinational logic circuits, minimization of boolean functions
IC families: TTL and CMOS
Arithmetic circuits, comparators, Schmitt trigger, multi-vibrators, sequential circuits, flip-flops, shift registers, timers and counters
Sample-and-hold circuit, multiplexer
Characteristics of ADC and DAC (resolution, quantization, significant bits, conversion/settling time)
Basics of number systems, microprocessor and microcontroller
Applications, memory and input-output interfacing
Elements of data acquisition systems

Measurements and control systems+

Measurements and control systems: Unit 01
Measurements and control systems
SI units, systematic and random errors in measurement
Expression of uncertainty - accuracy and precision index, propagation of errors
Pmmc, mi and dynamometer type instruments
Dc potentiometer
Bridges for measurement of R, L and C, Q-meter
Basics of control engineering - modeling system
Transfer function and state-space model, stability analysis
Time domain and frequency domain analysis

Sensors and bioinstrumentation+

Sensors and bioinstrumentation: Unit 01
Types of instruments
Resistive, capacitive, inductive, piezoelectric, Hall effect sensors and associated signal conditioning circuits
Optical sources and detectors
LED, photo-diode, p-i-n and avalanche photo diode (APD), light dependent resistor and their characteristics
Basics of magnetic sensing
Interferometer : applications in metrology
Basics of fiber optic sensing, LASERs
Origin, nature and types of biosignals
Principles of sensing physiological parameters
Types of transducers and their characteristics
Electrodes for bioelectric signals, bioelectric signals and their characteristics
Biopotential amplifiers, noise and artefacts and their management, electrical Isolation (optical and electrical) and safety of biomedical instruments
Generation, acquisition and signal conditioning
Analysis of of biosignals : ECG,EMG, EEG, EOG, Blood ERG, PCG, GSR
Principles of measuring blood pressure, core temperature, volume & flow in arteries, veins and tissues - lung volumes, respiration and cardiac rate

Human anatomy and physiology+

Human anatomy and physiology: Unit 01
Human anatomy and physiology
Basic elements of human body - muscloskeletal system, respiratory system, circulatory system, excretory system, endocrine system, nervous system, digestive, nervous, immune, integumentary, and reproductive systems
Basics of cell and molecular biology

Biomechanics+

Biomechanics: Unit 01
Engineering mechanics
Free-body diagrams and equilibrium
Trusses and frames
Virtual work
Kinematics and dynamics of particles and of rigid bodies in plane motion
Impulse and momentum (linear and angular) & energy formulations, collisions
Biomechanics: Unit 02
Hard tissues
Definition of stress and strain
Deformation mechanics
Bone structure & composition mechanical properties of bone, cortical and cancellous bones, viscoelastic properties
Maxwell & Voight models - anisotropy, fatigue analysis
Biomechanics: Unit 03
Soft tissues
Structure, functions, material properties and modeling of soft tissues
Cartilage, tendon, ligament, muscle - hodgkin-huxley model
Biomechanics: Unit 04
Human joints and movements
Skeletal joints, forces and stresses in human joints, types of joint, biomechanical analysis joints, parameterization and analysis in gait
Biomechanics: Unit 05
Biofluid mechanics
Flow properties of blood
Dynamics of fluid flow in the intact human cardiovascular system - modeling and experimental approaches
Pulse wave velocities in arteries
Measurement /estimation of in vivo elasticity of blood vessels

Medical imaging systems+

Medical imaging systems: Unit 01
Medical imaging systems
Basic physics and Instrumentation of medical images in X-Ray, Ultrasound, CT, MRI, PET, FMRI, SPECT and their characteristics

Biomaterials+

Biomaterials: Unit 01
Medical imaging systems
Basic properties of biomaterials, biocompatibility, bioactivity, biodegradable materials
Fundamentals of implants and medical devices, drug delivery carriers, scaffolds for tissue engineering

GATE 2020 Preparation Tips

Being a national-level exam that is attempted by more than 10 lakh candidates, the level of competition associated with GATE is very high. Also, the exam in itself possesses many tricky questions meaning success hinges on not only how hard the candidate prepares, but also the how of preparation. Here are some preparation tips the candidate can refer to to give edge to their success efforts.

  • Make sure you are familiar with the exam pattern and syllabus. Or else you will get too many surprises on exam day which may be not to your liking  
  • Get surrounded by reliable study material
  • Don’t put yourself under the pump by thinking too far ahead. Stay in the present and focus only on your preparation
  • Make a preparation plan and stick to it
  • Take notes during study. It will not only keep you focused, but with a little effort you will be able to build a solid and customized reference material. It will also come in very handy in the final days leading to the exam, as you won’t have to go through huge blocks of text.

GATE exam pattern 2020 will tell the candidate whether the test will be conducted in online or offline mode, type of questions asked, distribution of questions, number of questions asked, etc. which are essential details for thorough preparation for the test. As per the GATE 2020 exam pattern, all 25 papers for the exam will include a compulsory General Aptitude section carrying 15 marks. The full details of the exam pattern are described in the tables below. 

GATE Exam Pattern

Particulars        Details        
Mode of Exam        Online (Computer Based Test)        
Duration of Exam        3 hours (180 minutes)
GATE Papers        25 Papers        
Sections      
  • General Aptitude (GA)
  • Subject selected by the candidate
Question Types        
  • Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) 
  • Numerical Answer Type (NAT) Questions
Total Number of Questions        65 Questions (including 10 questions from General Aptitude)        
Question Design        Questions will test the following abilities:          
  • Recall
  • Comprehension
  • Application
  • Analysis  
  • Synthesis   
Distribution of Questions - AE, AG, BT, CE, CH, CS, EC, EE, IN, ME, MN, MT, PE, PI, TF, XE and BM        
  • Engineering Mathematics – 15 Marks
  • Subject of the paper – 70 Marks
  • General Aptitude – 15 Marks        
Distribution of Questions in AR, CY, EY, GG, MA, PH and XL        
  • Subject  of the paper – 85 Marks           
  • General Aptitude – 15 Marks
Total Marks        100 Marks        
Marking Scheme           


            

        
  • Questions may carry 1 or 2 marks 
  • For incorrect attempt, 1/ 3 mark will be deducted for 1 mark questions
  • For each incorrect attempt, 2/ 3 mark will be deducted for 2 marks questions
  • Zero marks will be awarded for unattempted questions
  • Negative marking: Only MCQ questions will have negative marking. There will be no negative marking for Numerical Answer Type (NAT) questions            


GATE 2020 Paper Codes

Papers        CodesPapers        Codes       
Architecture and Planning        AR        Mathematics        MA        
Biotechnology        BT        Physics        PE        
Aerospace Engineering        AE        Metallurgical Engineering        MT        
Agricultural Engineering        AG        Engineering Sciences        XE        
Chemical  Engineering        CH        Life Sciences        XL        
Civil Engineering        CE        Instrumentation Engineering        IN        
Computer Science and Information Technology        CS        Mining Engineering        MN        
Electronics and Communication Engineering        EC        Mechanical Engineering        ME        
Electrical Engineering        EE        Textile Engineering and Fibre Science        TF        
Chemistry        CY        Production and Industrial Engineering        PI        
Ecology and Evolution        EY        Petroleum Engineering        PE        
Geology and Geophysics        GG        Statistics        ST       
Biomedical EngineeringBM


IIT Delhi has released GATE 2020 mock test to help candidates get familiar with the functionalities of the online exam.  Mock tests are available in the official portal of GATE 2020. GATE mock tests are the simulation of the real exam. Some of the key features of the GATE mock test include:

  • The mock test is paper-specific. So candidates appearing in, say, Aerospace paper, need to take the mock test specific to it only. 
  • The test includes similar types of questions to the ones asked in the actual exam. So taking the mock test will help better understand the exam and get rid of exam fear.
  • The status of questions, for example – answered, unanswered, and marked for review, will be displayed in the different colour palette. 
  • The mock test of GATE will have two sections – subject specific section and General Aptitude section
  • The candidate will be able to navigate between sections and from one question to another using specific symbols

Mock Test of GATE

S.No

Subject Code

GATE Paper

GATE 2020 Mock Test

GATE 2019 Mock Test

GATE 2018 Mock Test

1

AE

Aerospace Engineering

Click Here

Click here

Click here

2

AG

Agricultural Engineering

Click Here

Click here

Click here

3

AR

Architecture and Planning

Click Here

Click here

Click here

4

BT

Biotechnology

Click Here

Click here

Click here

5

CE

Civil Engineering

Click Here

Click here

Click here

6

CH

Chemical Engineering

Click Here

Click here

Click here

7

CS

Computer Science and Information Technology

Click Here

Click here

Click here

8

CY

Chemistry

Click Here

Click here

Click here

9

EC

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Click Here

Click here

Click here

10

EE

Electrical Engineering

Click Here

Click here

Click here

11

EY

Ecology and Evolution

Click Here

Click here

Click here

12

GG

Geology and Geophysics

Click Here

Click here

Click here

13

IN

Instrumentation Engineering

Click Here

Click here

Click here

14

MA

Mathematics

Click Here

Click here

Click here

15

ME

Mechanical Engineering

Click Here

Click here

Click here

16

MN

Mining Engineering

Click Here

Click here

Click here

17

MT

Metallurgical Engineering

Click Here

Click here

Click here

18

PE

Petroleum Engineering

Click Here

Click here

Click here

19

PH

Physics

Click Here

Click here

Click here

20

PI

Production and Industrial Engineering

Click Here

Click here

Click here

21

ST

Statistics

Click Here

Click here

NA

22

TF

Textile Engineering and Fiber Science

Click Here

Click here

Click here

23

XE

Engineering Sciences

Engineering Mathematics - Click Here

Fluid Mechanics - Click Here

Materials Science - Click Here

Solid Mechanics - Click Here

Thermodynamics - Click Here

Polymer Science and Engineering - Click Here

Food Technology - Click Here

Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences - Click Here

Click here

Click here

24

XL

Life Sciences

Chemistry - Click Here

Biochemistry - Click Here

Botany - Click Here

Microbiology - Click Here

Zoology - Click Here

Food Technology - Click Here

Click here

Click here

25BMBiomedical EngineeringNot Available--


IIT Delhi issued the admit card of GATE 2020 in online mode on January 3, 2020. To download admit cards, candidates had to log-in to the GOAPS portal using their enrolment or email id and password. Discrepancies had to be checked by the candidates and if present they had to get in touch with exam authorities to get it rectified.

On exam day, candidates were required to bring an original and valid photo Identity proof along with the admit card; or else they were not allowed to take the exam.

How to download GATE 2020 Admit Card

  • Go to GOAPS portal 
  • Log-in using enrollment id/ email address and password
  • Upon successful log-in, the admit card will displayed on the screen.
  • Download and take 2 colour printouts of the same. 

Documents allowed with GATE 2020 admit card (Indian Students)

  • Aadhaar Card

  • Voter ID

  • PAN Card

  • Passport

  • College ID

  • Employee ID

  • Driving License

Documents allowed for International Candidates

  • Valid Passport

  • Government Issued ID

  • College ID

  • Employee ID

GATE 2020 Exam Centers

State City
Andhra Pradesh Anantapur
Kurnool
Bhimavaram
Eluru
Kakinada
Rajahmundry
Tadepalligudem
Tirupati
Srikakulam
Vijayawada
Visakhapatnam
Kerala Angamaly
Kannur
Kasaragod
Kozhikode
Malappuram
Palakkad
Thrissur
Thiruvananthapuram
Payyanur
Vadakara
Karnataka Bagalkot
Ballari
Belagavi
Bengaluru
Bidar
Davanagere
Hassan
Hubballi
Kalaburagi
Kolar
Mangaluru
Manipal
Mysuru
Shimoga
Tumakuru
Telangana Hyderabad
Warangal
Andaman and Nicobar Islands Port Blair
Gujarat Ahmedabad
Anand
Bhavnagar
Bhuj
Gandhinagar
Mehsana
Rajkot
Surat
Vadodara
Maharashtra Ahmednagar
Amravati
Aurangabad
Baramati
Jalgaon
Kankavali
Kolhapur
Mumbai
Nagpur
Nanded
Nashik
Navi Mumbai
Pune
Ratnagiri
Sangli
Satara
Solapur
Thane
Goa Goa
Rajasthan Ajmer
Alwar
Bikaner
Jaipur
Jodhpur
Kota
Sikar
Udaipur
Chittorgarh
Haryana Bahadurgarh
Faridabad
Gurugram
Hisar
Karnal
Palwal
Ambala
Kurukshetra
Panipat
Sonepat
Yamuna Nagar
Rohtak
Uttar Pradesh Greater Noida
Mathura
Agra
Aligarh
Allahabad
Bareilly
Gorakhpur
Lucknow
Varanasi
Ghaziabad
Meerut
Moradabad
Muzaffarnagar
Noida
Kanpur
Madhya Pradesh Indore
Ujjain
Bhopal
Gwalior
Jabalpur
Jammu and Kashmir Jammu
Samba
Delhi New Delhi
Tripura Agartala
West Bengal Asansol
Burdwan
Kalyani
Siliguri
Hooghly
Kharagpur
Kolkata
Durgapur
Jharkhand Dhanbad
Jamshedpur
Ranchi
Bokaro Steel City
Assam Dibrugarh
Guwahati
Jorhat
Silchar
Tezpur
Sikkim Gangtok
Manipur Imphal
Bihar Muzaffarpur
Patna
Arrah
Purnea
Meghalaya Shillong
Odisha Balasore
Berhampur
Bhubaneshwar
Cuttack
Rourkela
Sambalpur
Chhattisgarh Bhilai
Bilaspur
Raipur
Tamil Nadu Tiruchirappalli
Tirunelveli
Vellore
Viluppuram
Virudhunagar
Punjab Amritsar
Bathinda
Jalandhar
Khanna
Ludhiana
Mohali
Pathankot
Patiala
Sangrur
Himachal Pradesh Baddi
Hamirpur
Shimla
Una
Uttarakhand Bhimtal
Dehradun
Haldwani
Roorkee
Arunachal Pradesh Itanagar

Documents Required at Exam

  • Printout of GATE 2020 admit card
  • Original and valid ID proof: passport, PAN Card, voter ID, Aadhaar-UID, college ID, employee ID or driving license

IIT Delhi has started the facility for GATE 2020 answer key challenge. Students having any objection in answers can challenge the answer key online through GOAPS portal. The answer key of GATE 2020 was released on February 18. The GATE 2020 answer keys is now available for all 25 GATE papers and include answers to questions asked for the specific paper. Candidates can compare their answers with those given in GATE 2020 answer keys to calculate the number of correct responses and thereby probable scores; the marking scheme of the exam has to be used for calculating probable scores. The provisional answer key can be challenged from February 19 to 21, 2020. Along with the answer key, the official question paper has also been released.

GATE 2020 Question Paper and Answer Key (Official)

Paper Code

Question Paper Link

Provisional Answer Key

Aerospace Engineering (AE)

Click Here

Click Here

Agricultural Engineering (AG)

Click Here

Click Here

Architecture and Planning (AR)

Click Here

Click Here

Biotechnology (BT)

Click Here

Click Here
Biomedical Engineering (BM)Click Here
Click Here

Civil Engineering (CE)

Click Here (CE-1)

Click Here (CE-1)

Click Here (CE-2)

Click Here (CE-2)

Chemical Engineering (CH)

Click Here

Click Here

Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)

Click Here

Click Here

Chemistry (CY)

Click Here

Click Here

Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)

Click Here

Click Here

Electrical Engineering (EE)

Click Here

Click Here

Ecology and Evolution (EY)

Click Here

Click Here

Geology and Geophysics (GG)

Click Here

Click Here

Instrumentation Engineering (IN)

Click Here

Click Here

Mathematics (MA)

Click Here

Click Here

Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Click Here (ME-1)

Click Here (ME-1)

Click Here (ME-2)

Click Here (ME-2)

Mining Engineering (MN)

Click Here

Click Here

Metallurgical Engineering (MT)

Click Here

Click Here

Petroleum Engineering (PE)

Click Here

Click Here

Physics (PH)

Click Here

Click Here

Production and Industrial Engineering (PI)

Click Here

Click Here

Statistics (ST)

Click Here

Click Here

Textile Engineering and Fibre Science (TF)

Click Here

Click Here

Engineering Sciences (XE-A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H)

Click Here

Click Here

Life Sciences (XL-P, Q, R, S, T, U)

Click Here

Click Here

1003 Colleges Accepting Admission
through GATE

Click here

The top coaching institutes will come up with paper-specific GATE paper analysis after conclusion of the the exam. The GATE 2020 paper analysis will include expert analysis of different parameters – like the overall and section-wise difficulty level of the paper, the expected qualifying cutoff for the paper, and whether there were any incorrect questions asked. The GATE paper analysis will therefore help the candidate make a fair assessment of his/her chances of admission.

The candidate may also go through exam analysis of previous years to get insights into the exam, which will be useful for exam preparation.

The exam conducting authority will declare the result of GATE 2020 for all the 25 papers on March 16, 2020. The result will be available through GOAPS. Candidates can download GATE 2020 result by submitting their enrollment id/ email id, registration number and date of birth. The result includes details like scores and All India Rank of the candidate. It may be noted that the scorecard will be available for download only if the candidate secures scores equal to or more than the qualifying cutoff. 

How to download GATE 2020 Result

  • Enter Enrollment id, registration number and date of birth 
  • Upon successful log-in, the result will be displayed on the screen.
  • Qualified candidates will be able to download the scorecard.

GATE Score Card 2020

Exam authorities will release the scorecard of GATE 2020 on March 20 after the declaration of the result; the last date to download the scorecard will be May 31. Thereafter candidates can download the score card till December 31 on payment of a fee of Rs 500. GATE 2020 scorecard will be issued for only those candidates who score equal to or more than the qualifying cutoff. Since the GATE score card will be available for only a limited period of time, candidates must ensure they download it before the last date; otherwise, they won’t be able to download it later on.

What details will be mentioned in GATE Score Card 2020?

  • Candidate’s name and his/ her photograph
  • Gender
  • GATE 2020 Registration Number
  • GATE paper
  • Score (calculated out of 1000)
  • Total Marks obtained out of 100 (Raw score)
  • Validity of GATE 2020 Score Card
  • All India Rank
  • Qualifying Marks (Category-wise)
  • Total number of candidates who took the paper

The qualifying GATE 2020 cutoff is the minimum marks that a candidate has to score to qualify in the examination. The qualifying cutoff will be subject-specific and will be released alongside the result in March. Please note the qualifying cutoff for GATE 2020 is not the same as the admission cutoff which will be determined by institutes for admission to various M.Tech courses offered by them.

Candidates can refer to the past year cutoff to understand the scores needed to qualify the exam.

GATE Qualifying Cutoff 2019 (Official)

S. No

Paper Name

Paper Code

Qualifying Marks

General

OBC (NCL)

SC/ST/PwD

1

Life Sciences

XL

36.7

33

24.5

2

Civil Engineering

CE

28.2

25.4

18.8

3

Electrical Engineering

EE

39.6

35.6

26.4

4

Computer Science and Information Technology

CS

29.5

26.6

19.7

5

Mechanical Engineering

ME

34.1

30.7

22.7

6

Petroleum Engineering

PE

49.9

44.9

33.3

7

Electronics and Communication Engineering

EC

26.7

24

17.8

8

Chemical Engineering

CH

34.8

31.3

23.2

9

Chemistry

CY

32

28.8

21.3

10

Biotechnology

BT

35.9

32.3

23.9

11

Engineering Sciences

XE

26.7

24

17.8

12

Textile Engineering and Fibre Science

TF

40.1

36.1

26.7

13

Aerospace Engineering

AE

33.5

30.2

22.3

14

Agricultural Engineering

AG

28.3

25.5

18.9

15

Architecture and Planning

AR

41

36.9

27.3

16

Ecology and Evolution

EY

37.1

33.4

24.7

17

Geology and Geophysics

GG

44.5

40.1

29.7

18

Instrumentation Engineering

IN

31.9

28.7

21.3

19

Mathematics

MA

25

22.5

16.7

20

Mining Engineering

MN

31.5

28.4

21

21

Metallurgical Engineering

MT

53.5

48.1

35.7

22

Physics

PH

25.2

22.7

16.8

23

Production and Industrial Engineering

PI

32.2

29

21.5

24

Statistics

ST

32.5

29.2

21.7



Mode of Counselling: Online

The counselling and admission process of GATE is done by COAP (for IIT Admission) and CCMT (for NITs, IIITs and other participating institutes).  IIT Delhi is only responsible for conducting the exam, it will not conduct any common counselling for GATE 2020. The candidate instead will have to apply separately for admission to M.Tech courses offered by various institutes based on GATE scores and ranks. In case the candidate wants to take admission in an IIT, he/ she will have to register on COAP, and also apply separately to the specific IIT. All offers made by participating institutes will be uploaded in the COAP portal; registered candidates in turn can accept or reject offers on the portal. For admission to NITs, counselling is commonly done through CCMT.

What is GATE COAP 2020?

The GATE Common Offer Acceptance (COAP) was started in 2017 by the IITs as a common admission platform for making admission offers to candidates. So, while the candidate still needs to apply to an IIT individually for admission, he/she will only know about any offers by registering on the COAP portal. Also, the acceptance or rejection of offers can be made only through COAP.

Admission to IITs is a two-step process:

  1.    Apply to an IIT (or IITs): The candidate has to apply to the IIT based on their GATE scores.  
  2.    Register on COAP to view, accept or reject admission offers. Based on the applications received by the IITs, they will make all the offers on COAP portal.

Note: IIT COAP is not an application portal, but instead an admission portal.

CCMT:    

Admissions to the postgraduate programmes will be through CCMT which is the Centralized Counselling for M.Tech/ M.Arch/ M.Plan admissions at the NITs, and other GFTIs. Candidates have to fill the application form on CCMT to be conducted by one of the NITs, fill their choices of courses and institutes and after the seat is allotted on the basis of their GATE score, they must complete admission formalities if they accept the seat.

Documents Required at Counselling

  • Self attested copy of GATE score card (2018 or 2019 or 2020)
  • Photo ID proof as per government of India norms
  • Original birth certificate issued by competent authority
  • Class X (high school) board certificate as date of birth proof
  • Class XII original mark sheet
  • Original grade or mark sheets of qualifying examination for all semesters
  • If degree is completed, original degree or provisional certificate
  • Original category certificate for candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ OB categories, if applicable
  • Candidate's undertaking regarding OB status in the required format
  • Original certificate for PwD, if applicable
  • Original migration certificate of last institute/ university attended
  • Three color passport size photographs
  • Original conduct certificate from the head of the institute last attended
  • Original transfer certificate from the head of the institute last attended
  • Original course completion certificate from the head of the university or institute, in case result is awaited
  • One set of self-attested photocopies of all original documents

General Information

Applications Open Now

UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham- M.Tech Admissions
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham- M...
Apply
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
SRMHCAT 2020
SRMHCAT 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF DESIGN
Apply
NITIE, Mumbai (Eng PG)
NITIE, Mumbai (Eng PG)
Apply
View All Application Forms

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Question: How can I download the admit card of GATE 2020?

Answer:

Candidates can download the admit card from the official portal of GATE 2020 from January 3. Students have to login to GOAPS portal to download their admit card. GATE admit card will be available in online mode only and will not be sent to candidates by post or any other means. 

Question: How can I challenge the GATE answer key?

Answer:

Candidates can challenge the GATE answer key online through GOAPS portal from February 19 to 21. 

Question: How can I download the GATE answer Key?

Answer:

Students can check the answer key from GATE official website or can download the answer key of all 25 subjects from here

Questions related to GATE

Showing 13175 out of 13175 Questions
5 Views

in have a gate score 460 in ece paper what r the colleges that I can expect

Manidipa Kundu Student Expert 22nd Feb, 2020

hi,

see at this score you can expect nits of lower rank, jadavpur university, osmania university, iiest shivpur, kalyani university etc. this year gate cutoff is expected to slightly rages from previous years as per students review and questions difficulty level. however cutoff scores changes year to year and varies college to college.

all the best for your future endeavor.

3 Views

iit tirupathi m.tech admission cutoff gate score?

Anantika Kushwaha 22nd Feb, 2020
You haven't specified the branch neither the Category.

So I'm just gonna list out an expected cut off for some branches for general category.

  • CH- 436
  • CSE- 648
  • CE- 626
  • ECE- 730
  • EE- 753
  • ME- 713
2 Views

i have 54.67 in gate 2020 Ch branch. Which colleges can i get for mtech. My category is general.

Sujatha Venkat 22nd Feb, 2020

Hello  Aspirant,

Good for getting that percentile. I'm giving you previous years cut off for chemical engineering for general category .

2019: 34.8

2018: 37.8

2017 : 44.3.

Using the below link you can see previous year cut offs for mtech colleges :

https://www.google.com/amp/s/engineering.careers360.com/articles/gate-cutoff-for-ch/amp

For Mtech college predictor use below link:

https://engineering.careers360.com/gate-college-predictor

Hope this is useful

7 Views

My expected mark in GATE ME 2020 is 60.08 (general, forenoon session) . What are some probable colleges I can get admission in?

Sujatha Venkat 22nd Feb, 2020

Hello  Aspirant,

Congrats for getting good percentile. I'm giving you previous years cutoff for general category :

2019 : 34.1

2018: 34.7

2017 : 32.87

You may get seat any of the college,use below link for previous years cut offs:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/engineering.careers360.com/articles/gate-cutoff-for-me/amp

To predict the colleges you will get use below link :

https://engineering.careers360.com/gate-college-predictor


Hope this is useful

News and Articles

View More
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books