About CEETA-PG 2024

CEETA PG 2024 - Anna University, Chennai has issued the CEET PG 2024 admit card on February 21, 2024. The authority has activated the CEET PG admit card 2024 link at  tancet.annauniv.edu. All registered candidates can download the admit card for the CEET PG exam on the official website. Moreover, the CEETA PG exam date 2024 is available online. Anna University will conduct the Common Engineering Entrance Test and Admission on March 10, 2024. Candidates must follow the CEETA PG syllabus and exam pattern for the preparation of the examination.

The authority concluded the CEET PG 2024 registration process on February 15, 2024. Candidates can fill out the CEETA PG application form 2024 on the official website. Students who have passed a Bachelor’s Degree in relevant branches with a minimum of 50% (general category) and 45% ( reserved categories) are eligible to apply for the CEETA-PG.

Anna University introduced the CEETA PG for admissions to M.E./ M.Tech ./ M.Arch ./ M.Plan courses in 2024. Earlier, admission was done through the TANCET exam .

Candidates must prepare for the entrance exam in accordance with the official CEETA PG 2024 exam pattern to get an idea of the actual exam paper. To ensure they do not miss any important events, candidates should stay updated on the relevant dates. Anna University will conduct the CEET PG in offline mode.

Candidates willing to take admission into ME/M.Tech/M.Arch/M.Plan courses at Anna University through the CEETA PG 2024 exam can check all the details regarding, admission process, admit card, answer key, result, and counselling procedure here.

About CEETA PG 2024:

Common Engineering Entrance Test and Admission (CEETA-PG - 2024) is a state-level entrance test that is conducted every year for admission to postgraduate courses like M.E./M.Tech./M.Arch./M.Plan. Candidates will be given admission to various government colleges of Anna University based on their CEETA PG rank via an online process.

Anna University conducts CEETA PG 2024 on behalf of the Government of Tamil Nadu for Degree Programmes for the academic year 2024-2025 offered at University Departments, Constituent Colleges of Anna University, Annamalai University and Government Engineering Colleges only.

CEETA-PG 2024 Highlights

Full Exam NameCommon Engineering Entrance Test and Admission
Short Exam NameCEETA-PG
Conducting BodyAnna University
Frequency of ConductOnce a year
Exam LevelState Level Exam
LanguagesEnglish
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Application Fee (General)1000 Rs [Online]
Mode of ExamOffline
Exam Duration2 Hours
Featured Image

Download all details about CEETA-PG 2024

Download Brochure

CEETA-PG 2024 Important Dates

Upcoming Dates and Events

10 Mar, 2024

Exam | Mode: Offline

Past Dates and Events

21 Feb, 2024

Admit Card | Mode: Online

10 Jan, 2024 - 15 Feb, 2024

Application | Mode: Online

CEETA-PG 2024 Eligibility Criteria

Anna University has released the CEETA PG 2024 eligibility criteria on the official website tancet.annauniv.edu. The eligibility criteria of CEETA PG include the requirements that candidates have to meet to be eligible to appear for CEETA PG 2024. Here we have mentioned the eligibility criteria for the candidate’s reference.

M.E/M.Tech/M.Plan/M.Arch Eligibility Criteria:

Bachelor's degree in the following courses in the relevant branch with a minimum of 50%(general category) and 45% (reserved categories)

  • B.E. / B.Tech. / B.Arch. Degree Programmes

  • B.Pharm.

  • 10 + 2 + AMIE

  • 10 + 3-year diploma (awarded by the State Board of Technical Education) + AMIE

GATE Category Candidates:

Candidates who have valid GATE scores are not eligible for admission in post graduation courses and they do need to write the CEETA PG 2024 exam. GATE qualified candidates in Engineer Science (XE) and Life Science (XL) also have to appear for the CEETA 2024.

CEETA-PG 2024 Application Process

Mode of Application : Online

Mode of Payment : Net Banking | Credit Card | Debit Card | Other

The application form for CEETA PG 2024 concluded on the official website. The application form will be accepted in online mode only. To apply for CEETA PG 2024 candidates must check the eligibility criteria before applying for the exam.

How To Fill CEETA PG 2024 Form:

  • The application form for CEETA PG 2024 is available in online mode.

  • The candidates had to provide their name, gender, date of birth, e-mail id in the application form and create a unique password to register themselves.

  • After registration, candidates need to log in and submit their personal, educational, and examination details in the application form.

  • After submission of details candidates need to upload their scanned photograph and signature.

  • After successful completion of filling the CEETA application form, verify your details and submit your form.

  • Now pay the fees according to the category you fall in.

  • At last, take the printout of the duly filled application form for future reference.

Note: Candidates should verify their details mentioned in the CEETA PG 2024 application form before final submission as no correction facility for the application form will be available to candidates.

Documents Required to be uploaded in CEETA PG application form:

  1. Community Certificate (Fee concession applicable only for SC / SCA / ST).

  2. SSLC Marksheet.

  3. HSC / Diploma Marksheet.

  4. Qualifying Degree / Provisional Certificate.

  5. Marksheets of All Semesters / Consolidated Marksheet (Copy of both sides should be uploaded).

  6. Transfer Certificate.

  7. Disability Certificate (If Applicable).

  8. Nativity Certificate (If Applicable).

  9. Experience Certificate (only for AMIE).

  10. Copy of Identification certificate (only for Srilankan Refugees).

Note: Candidates who wish to avail fee concession under SC/ST/SCA categories must upload their community certificate. Candidates can make an online fee payment through Online Payment through Credit Card / Debit Card / Net Banking modes.

Application Fees

CategoryQuotaModeGenderAmount
General, EWS, OBCOnlineMale, Transgender, Female₹ 1000
ST, SCOnlineMale, Transgender, Female₹ 500

CEETA-PG 2024 Syllabus

Part-I-Engineering mathematics-

Part-I-Engineering mathematics: Unit 01
Determinants and matrices
Solving system of equations, rank of the matrix, Eigenvalues and Eigenvectors, reduction of quadratic form to canonical form
Part-I-Engineering mathematics: Unit 02
Calculus and differential equations
Partial derivatives, Jacobians-Taylor’s expansion, maxima and minima
Linear ordinary differential equations with constant coefficients, simultaneous first order linear equations with constant coefficients
Formation of partial differential equation(PDE), solution of first order PDE, solution of linear higher order PDE with constant coefficients
Part-I-Engineering mathematics: Unit 03
Vector calculus
Double and triple integrations and their applications-gradient, divergence, Curl and Laplacian-Green’s, Gauss divergence and Stoke’s theorem
Part-I-Engineering mathematics: Unit 04
Functions of complex variables and complex integration
Analytic functions, conformal mapping, bilinear transformation, Cauchy’s integral theorem and integral formula, Taylor and Laurent series, singularities, residues, residue theorem and its applications
Part-I-Engineering mathematics: Unit 05
Transforms
Laplace transform, inverse transforms, application to solution of linear ordinary differential equations with constant coefficients
Fourier integral theorem, Fourier transform pair, sine and cosine transforms
Transform, inverse Z-transform, solution of difference equations using Z-transform
Part-I-Engineering mathematics: Unit 06
Numerical methods
Solution of linear system by direct and iterative methods, interpolation and approximation, numerical differentiation and integration, solving ordinary differential equations
Part-I-Engineering mathematics: Unit 07
Applied probability
Probability and random variables, standard discrete and continuous distribution, moments, moment generating function and their properties
Two-dimensional random variables, covariance, correlation and regression

Part-II-Basic engineering and sciences+

Part-II-Basic engineering and sciences: Unit 01
Applied mechanics
Law of mechanics, Lame’s theorem, forces, moments and couples, displacement, velocity and acceleration, friction, moment of inertia
Part-II-Basic engineering and sciences: Unit 02
Mechanical engineering
Laws of thermodynamics, open and closed systems, equation of state, Heat and work
Part-II-Basic engineering and sciences: Unit 03
Physics
Sound, latices, ultrasonic flaw detector, X-ray radiography, interference fringes, Planck’s quantum theory, laser and fibre optics
Part-II-Basic engineering and sciences: Unit 04
Material science
Fracture, magnetic and dielectric materials, conductor and semiconductor materials, ceramic and superconductor materials
Part-II-Basic engineering and sciences: Unit 05
Civil engineering
Fluid statics and dynamics, boundary Layer, pumps and turbines, environmental pollution
Part-II-Basic engineering and sciences: Unit 06
Electrical engineering
Ohm’s law, Kirchhoff’s law, A.C. circuits, D.C. machines, transformers, synchronous machines, instrumentation
Part-II-Basic engineering and sciences: Unit 07
Computers
Computer organization, architecture, arrays, pointers, user defined function, C program
Part-II-Basic engineering and sciences: Unit 08
Chemistry
Adsorption, chromatography, chemical kinetics, electrochemistry, spectroscopy, fuels and combustion

Part-III-Civil engineering+

Part-III-Civil engineering: Unit 01
Structural engineering
Mechanics: Stress-strain relationships, principal stresses and principal strain in two dimension and three dimension
Composite bars, composite beams, elastic constants
Beams and bending, shear force and bending moment diagrams, flexural and shear stresses
Slope and deflection of beams
Thin and thick cylinders
Torsion
Theories of failure, unsymmetrical bending, curved beams, theories of columns, combined direct and bending stresses
Combined direct and bending stresses
Part-III-Civil engineering: Unit 02
Structural analysis
Static and kinematic indeterminacy, energy principles, deflection of pin jointed plane frames, rigid frames
Classical method of analysis of indeterminate structures (slope deflection and moment distribution), matrix method
Arches and suspension bridges, influence line for determinate and indeterminate structures
Plastic analysis of structures
Part-III-Civil engineering: Unit 03
Building materials
Cement, concrete, properties of ingredients, mix design, quality control, special concrete, concreting methods, brick, brick masonry, stone, timber, steel
Part-III-Civil engineering: Unit 04
Concrete structures
Design methods, limit state design for beams, slabs, columns and footings, retaining walls, water tanks
Prestressed concrete, principles, methods, losses, deflection, design
Part-III-Civil engineering: Unit 05
Steel structures
Steel sections, connections, design of tension and compression members beams, column bases, plate girders and trusses
Part-III-Civil engineering: Unit 06
Soil mechanics and foundation engineering
Soil mechanics: Nature of soil, phase relationships, soil classification; soil water, static pressure, effective stress principle; permeability, seepage; stress distribution in soil consolidation (Terzaghi’s one dimension consolidation theory)
Soil mechanics: Compaction shear strength of soil Mohr-Coulomb theory, determination of shear strength by different methods; Slope stability analysis, protection measures
Foundation engineering: Site investigation, scope and objectives, drilling techniques, depth and spacing of boreholes, sampling techniques, penetration tests (SPT and SCPT), plate load test, selection of foundation; foundation types
Foundation engineering: Shallow foundation, bearing capacity (Terzaghi’s theory and BIS formula), allowable bearing pressure, bearing capacity from field tests, settlement of foundation, allowable settlement, codal provisions; design of foundations
Foundation engineering: Isolated, combined and raft foundation, pile foundations, static and dynamic pile driving formulae (engineering news and Hiley method), pile groups, capacity and settlement, codal provisions, pile load test
Foundation engineering: Negative friction on piles, earth pressure theories, earth pressure on retaining walls, stability analysis of retaining wall
Part-III-Civil engineering: Unit 07
Transportation engineering
Highway Planning: Road classification, geometric design of highways, construction of earth, WBM, bituminous and concrete roads, design of flexible and rigid pavements. Drainage of roads, maintenance of roads
Railways, airways, docks and harbour planning: Railway alignment components of permanent way, geometric design airport planning, components of airport, site selection, planning for terminal building, runways, harbour planning, components of harbour
Railways, airways, docks and harbour planning: Inland water transport
Traffic engineering: Traffic characteristics, traffic surveys, traffic signals, road markings and signs
Part-III-Civil engineering: Unit 08
Water resources engineering
Fluid mechanics and hydraulics: Properties of fluids, fluid statics and relative equilibrium, basic concepts of fluid flow, kinematics and dynamics, concept of system and control volume application to continuity, momentum and energy equations
Fluid Mechanics and hydraulics: Dimensional analysis and model studies, laminar and turbulent flow through pipes, boundary layers, steady uniform and gradually varied flow in open channels, rapidly varied flows
Fluid Mechanics and hydraulics: Turbines and pumps and positive displacement pumps
Part-III-Civil engineering: Unit 09
Hydrology and groundwater
Hydrometeorology
Hydrologic cycle
Precipitation and its measurements
Abstractions
Runoff estimation
Hydrograph analysis
Unit hydrograph
Hydrologic extremes floods and droughts
Rainwater harvesting
Properties of aquifer
Groundwater development
Gec norms
Well hydraulics
Steady and unsteady flows
Ground water quality
Irrigation Engineering: Irrigation system, national water policy, components of irrigation network, design of lined and unlined channels, waterways, head works, gravity dams and spillways, design of weirs on permeable foundation
Irrigation Engineering: Soil water relations, crop water requirements, irrigation scheduling and methods, duty, delta and base period, irrigation water quality, irrigation water management, participatory approach
Part-III-Civil engineering: Unit 10
Environmental engineering
Water and wastewater engineering; water requirements; water demand; quality standards; development of water supply source, conveyance system; basic unit processes and operations for water treatment; water distribution; sewage characteristics
Sewage treatment, primary and secondary treatment of sewage, sludge disposal, sewage disposal
Air pollution and control: Types of pollutants, their sources and impacts, air pollution meteorology, air pollution control, air quality standards and limits
Part-III-Civil engineering: Unit 11
Noise pollution and control
Impacts of noise, permissible limits of noise pollution, measurement of noise and control of noise pollution
Part-III-Civil engineering: Unit 12
Surveying
Chain surveying, compass surveying, plane table surveying, levelling, theodolite surveying, temporary and permanent adjustments for level and theodolite, trigonometric levelling, tacheometry, traversing, contouring, computation of areas and volumes
Curve Setting, simple, compound and reverse curves, transition curves, vertical curves, electromagnetic distance measurement, total station, construction surveying, hydrographic surveying, route survey, triangulation, astronomical survey

Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology+

Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 01
Applied probability and operations research
Random processes, probability distributions, queuing models and simulation, testing of hypothesis, design of experiments
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 02
Discrete mathematical structures
Formal language and automata-graph theory
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 03
Compiler design
Optimization, code generation, implementation, principles of programming languages, programming paradigms
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 04
Operating systems and system software
Process management, storage management, I/O systems, design and implementation of LINUX OS, assemblers, loaders, linkers, macro processors
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 05
Distributed systems
Communication and distributed environment, distributed operating systems, distributed shared memory, protocols, fault tolerance and distributed file systems, distributed object based systems
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 06
Programming and data structures
Problem solving techniques, trees, hashing and priority queues, sorting, graph, heap search
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 07
Algorithm analysis and design techniques
Dynamic programming, greedy algorithms, advanced algorithms, NP completeness and approximation algorithms
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 08
Microprocessors and microcontrollers-computer architecture and organization
Digital fundamentals, combinational circuits, synchronous and asynchronous sequential circuits, instruction set architecture (RISC,CISC,ALU design), instruction level parallelism, processing unit and pipelining, memory organization
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 09
Digital signal processing
FFT, filter design
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 10
Computer networks
Data communication systems, applications
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 11
Database management systems
Relational model, database design, implementation techniques, distributed databases, object oriented databases, object relational databases, data mining and data warehousing
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 12
Software engineering methodologies
Software product and processes, software requirements management, requirement engineering, elicitation, analysis, requirements development and validation, requirements testing, object oriented analysis and design, modular design, architectural design
User interface design, real time software design, system design, data acquisition system, software testing and quality assurance, SQA fundamentals, quality standards, quality metrics, software testing principles, defects, test case design strategies
Software quality and reusability, software project management, software cost estimation, function point models, software configuration management, software maintenance
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 13
Artificial intelligence
Intelligent agents, search strategies, knowledge representation, learning, applications
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 14
Mobile computing
Wireless communication fundamentals, telecommunication systems, wireless networks
Part-III-Computer science and engineering/ Information technology: Unit 15
Security in computing
Program security, security in operating systems, database and network security, scientific computing, information coding techniques, cryptography, network Security

Part-III-Electrical and electronics engineering+

Part-III-Electrical and electronics engineering: Unit 01
Electrical circuits and fields
KCL, KVL, nodal and mesh analysis, transient response of D.C. and A.C. networks; sinusoidal steady-state analysis; resonance in electrical circuits; concepts of ideal voltage and current sources, network theorems
Driving point admittance and transfer functions of two port network, three phase circuits; fourier series and its application; Gauss theorem, electric field intensity and potential due to point, line plane and spherical charge distribution, dielectric
Capacitance calculations for simple configurations; Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’ law, inductance calculations for simple configurations
Part-III-Electrical and electronics engineering: Unit 02
Electrical machines
Single phase transformer, equivalent circuit, phasor diagram, tests, regulation and efficiency; three phase transformer, connections; auto transformer; principles of energy conversion, windings of rotating machines
D.C. generators and motors-characteristics, starting and speed control, armature reaction and communication, three phase induction motors-performance characteristics, starting and speed control; single-phase induction motors; synchronous generators
Performance, regulation, synchronous motors, starting characteristics, applications, synchronous condensers; fractional horsepower motors, permanent magnet and stepper motors
Part-III-Electrical and electronics engineering: Unit 03
Power systems
Electric power generation, thermal, hydro, nuclear; transmission line parameters; steady, state performance of overhead transmission lines and cables and surge propagation; distribution system, insulators, bundle conductors
Corona and radio interferences effects; per-unit quantities; bus admittance and impedance matrices; load flow; voltage control and power factor correction, economic operation; symmetrical components, analysis of symmetrical and unsymmetrical faults
Principle of over current, differential and distance protections; concepts and solid state relays and digital protection; circuit breakers; principles of system stability, swing curves and equal area criterion; hdvc system, principle of operation
Control and design consideration, HVDC circuit breaking; facts-reactive power control, uncompensated transmission line, series compensation, SVC, thyristor control, series capacitor, static synchronous compensator, UPFC and applications
Part-III-Electrical and electronics engineering: Unit 04
Control systems
Principles of feedback; transfer function; block diagram; steady, state errors; stability-Routh and Nyquist criteria; bode plots; compensation; root loci; elementary state variable formulation
State transition matrix and response for linear time invariant systems
Part-III-Electrical and electronics engineering: Unit 05
Power electronics and drives
Semiconductor power devices-diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTO, MOSFETs and IGBT-static characteristic and principles of operation; triggering circuits; phase control rectifiers; bridge converters-fully controlled and half controlled
Principles of choppers and inverters, basic concepts of adjustable speed D.C. and A.C. drives
Part-III-Electrical and electronics engineering: Unit 06
Microprocessor and microcontrollers
Microprocessor: General 8 bit microprocessor architecture-8085, 8086 processor, architecture, memory, I/O interfacing, instruction set, addressing modes, timing diagram and delays, machine cycles, interrupts, counters, assembly language programming
Microcontrollers: 8 bit microcontroller-8051 architecture, bus configuration, instruction sets, programming and applications
Part-III-Electrical and electronics engineering: Unit 07
Digital signal processing
Analog signals-sampling and aliasing, discrete time signals and systems, LTI systems, convolution sum-difference equation representation-Z transform and its inverse, discrete fourier series and Fourier transform, radix 2 FFT
Decimation in me and frequency, inverse DFT using FFT, analog Butterworth and Chebyshev filter design-IIR and FIR filter design and realization
Part-III-Electrical and electronics engineering: Unit 08
High voltage engineering
Causes of overvoltages and its effects on power system, lightning, switching surges and temporary overvoltages, concepts of reflections and refraction of travelling waves
Dielectric breakdown, gaseous breakdown, vacuum breakdown, corona discharges generation of high voltage, high current and its measurements, D.C., A.C., impulse voltages and currents; high resistance with series ammeter–dividers, resistance
Capacitance and mixed dividers-peak voltmeter, CVT, electrostatic voltmeters, sphere gaps, high current shunts; high voltage testing of electrical power apparatus as per international and indian standards, insulation coordination
Part-III-Electrical and electronics engineering: Unit 09
Electric energy, conservation and utilization
Fundamentals of electric drives, choice and applications; traction motors, characteristic features, electric braking train movement and energy consumption; design of illumination systems and various lighting schemes; electric heating methods
Electric welding, principles of the conversion of solar radiation into heat; solar collectors, flat-plate collectors, concentrating collector, cylindrical parabolic; wind energy conversion system, basic principles, site selection, basic components
Classification of WECS, types of wind machines

Part-III-Electronics and communication engineering+

Part-III-Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 01
Circuit analysis
D.C. circuit analysis, Thevenin’s and Norton’s equivalent circuits, sinusoidal steady state analysis, transient and resonance in RLC circuits
Part-III-Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 02
Electronic devices
Diodes, bipolar junction transistors, FET, MOSFET, UJT, Thyristor
Part-III-Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 03
Electronic circuits
Small signal amplifiers using BJT and FET devices, large signal amplifiers, power supplies, feedback amplifiers, oscillators, pulse shaping circuits
Digital electronics: Logic gates, combinational circuits, sequential circuits
Linear integrated circuits: Operational amplifiers and its applications, PLL, voltage regulators, A/D and D/A converters
Measurements and instrumentation: Transducers, digital Instruments, display and recording systems
Microprocessor and its applications: Microprocessors-8085 and 8086 architectures and interfaces, microcontroller and applications
Part-III-Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 04
Electromagnetic fields
Static electric and magnetic fields, time varying electric and magnetic fields, Maxwell equations
Transmission lines and networks: Transmission line equations, impedance matching, filters
EM waves and waveguides: Guided waves, rectangular and cylindrical waveguides
Antennas and propagation: Aperture antennas, arrays, propagation of radio waves
Microwave engineering: Microwave tubes, semiconductor devices, passive components, microwave measurements
Part-III-Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 05
Communication theory and systems
AM, FM and PM, sampling and quantization, PCM, DM, ADM, multiplexing
Digital communication: Baseband signaling, band pass signaling, error control coding, spread spectrum techniques
Computer communication networks: Definition of layers, data link protocols, network interconnection, message routing technologies, end-end protocols
Part-III-Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 06
Optical communication
Optical fibers, optical transmitters and receivers
Part-III-Electronics and communication engineering: Unit 07
Signals and systems
Continuous time signals and systems, fourier transform, laplace transform, discrete time signals and systems-DTFT, DFT, Z-transform
Digital signal processing: IIR and FIR filters, realization and implementation, quantization effects
Control systems: Transfer function, time and frequency response analysis, stability analysis, state variable analysis

Part-III-Mechanical engineering+

Part-III-Mechanical engineering: Unit 01
Mechanics, kinetics and dynamics
Statics of particles, equilibrium of rigid bodies, properties of surfaces and solids, dynamics of particles, friction and elements of rigid body dynamics, basics of mechanisms, gears and gear trains, friction in machine elements, force analysis
Balancing, single degree free vibration, forced vibration, mechanisms for control and vibration
Part-III-Mechanical engineering: Unit 02
Strength of materials and design
Stress, strain and deformation of solids, transverse loading on beams and stresses in beams, torsion, deflection of beams, energy principles, thin cylinders and thick cylinders, spherical shells
Fundamentals of design for strength and stiffness of machine members, design of shafts and couplings, design of fasteners and welded joints, design of springs, design of engine parts, design of bearings, design of flywheels
Design of transmission systems for flexible elements, spur gears and parallel axis helical gears, bevel gears, worm gears and crossed helical gears, design of gear boxes, design of CAM, clutches and brakes
Part-III-Mechanical engineering: Unit 03
CAD/ CAM/ CIM/ FEA
Fundamentals of computer graphics, geometric modeling, visual realism, assembly of parts, CAD standards, fundamentals of CIM, production planning and control and computerized process planning, cellular manufacturing
Flexible manufacturing system and automated guided vehicle system, industrial robotics, one dimensional problems in FEA, two dimensional scalar variable problems, two dimensional vector variable problems, isometric parametric formulation
Part-III-Mechanical engineering: Unit 04
Materials science and metallurgy
Constitution of alloys and phase diagrams, steels, cast iron, TTT diagram, heat treatment of ferrous and non-ferrous metal, surface modification techniques, non-metallic materials, mechanical properties
Testing, crystal defects and strengthening mechanisms, conducting and semiconducting materials, magnetic and dielectric materials, engineering ceramics, engineering and commodity polymers
Part-III-Mechanical engineering: Unit 05
Production technology
Foundry technology, hot and cold working, metal forming processes, metal joining processes, welding metallurgy, welding defects, metal cutting, center lathe and special purpose lathe, drilling, milling, grinding, gear cutting
Broaching unconventional machining processes, CNC machine tools, part programming
Part-III-Mechanical engineering: Unit 06
Metrology and measurements
Linear and angular measurements, interferometry, laser interferometers, types, computer aided inspection, basic concept of CMM, types of CMM, machine vision, form measurement, straightness flatness, roundness
Surface finish measurement, measurement of power, flow and temperature
Part-III-Mechanical engineering: Unit 07
Thermodynamics
Basic concepts, zeroth, first and second laws of thermodynamics; thermodynamic system and processes; Carnot cycle
Irreversibility and availability; behaviour of ideal and real gases, thermodynamic relations, properties of pure substances, calculation of work and heat in ideal processes; analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion
Fuel and combustion
Part-III-Mechanical engineering: Unit 08
Heat and mass transfer
Modes of heat transfer; one dimensional heat conduction, resistance concept, electrical analogy, unsteady heat conduction, fins; dimensionless parameters in free and forced convective heat transfer
Various correlations for heat transfer in flow over flat plates and through pipes; thermal boundary layer; effect of turbulence; radiative heat transfer, black and grey surfaces, shape factors, network analysis; heat exchanger performance
IMTD and NTU methods
Basic concepts of mass transfer, diffusion mass transfer, Fick’s law of diffusion, steady state molecular diffusion, convective mass transfer, momentum, heat and mass transfer analogy, convective mass transfer correlations
Applications: Power engineering, steam tables, Rankine, Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, I.C. engines, air-standard otto, diesel cycles
Refrigeration and air-conditioning: Vapour refrigeration cycle, heat pumps, gas refrigeration, reverse Brayton cycle; moist air, psychrometric chart, basic psychrometric processes
Turbomachinery: Pelton-wheel, Francis and Kaplan turbines impulse and reaction principles, velocity diagrams
Part-III-Mechanical engineering: Unit 09
Fluid mechanics
Fluid properties; fluid statics, manometry, buoyancy; control-volume analysis of mass, momentum and energy; fluid acceleration; differential equations of continuity and momentum; Bernoulli’s equation; viscous flow of incompressible fluids
Boundary layer; elementary turbulent flow; flow through pipes, head losses in pipes, bends, etc

Part-III-Automobile engineering+

Part-III-Automobile engineering: Unit 01
Mechanics
Statics of particles, equilibrium of rigid bodies, properties of surfaces and solids, dynamics of particles, friction and element of rigid body dynamics-basics of mechanism, kinematics of linkage mechanism, kinematics of CAM mechanism
Gears and gear trains, friction, force analysis, balancing and vibration
Part-III-Automobile engineering: Unit 02
Strength of materials and design
Stress, strain and deformation of solids, transverse loading on beams and stresses in beams, deflection of beams, energy principles, thin cylinders and spherical resells torsion, fundamentals of design for strength and stiffness of machine members
Design of shaft and couplings, design of fasteners and welded joints, design of spring and engine parts, design of engine parts, bearing and flywheel, design of transmission system for flexible elements
Spur gears and parallel axis helical gears, bevel, worm gears and crossed helical gears, design of gear boxes, design of cam, clutches and brakes
Part-III-Automobile engineering: Unit 03
Thermodynamics
Basic concepts and first law, second law, entropy and availability, properties of steam, air standard cycles, otto, diesel and dual cycles, air compressors, Rankine cycle
Brayton cycle, stream turbines, gas turbine , steam nozzle, refrigeration and air conditioning, conduction, phase change heat transfer and heat exchangers, radiation
Refrigeration cycles, refrigerants, system components, VAR, psychrometry, air conditioning system
Part-III-Automobile engineering: Unit 04
Production technology
Foundry technology, hot and cold working, forging, principles and application of joining process, centre lathe and special purpose lathes, reciprocating machines, milling machines and gear cutting, cnc machine tools, part programming
Part-III-Automobile engineering: Unit 05
Automotive chassis
Front axle types front wheel geometry condition for true rolling motion steering geometry Ackermann and Davis steering
Types of steering gear box
Propeller shaft universal joints
Final drive differential types
Type of brakes and constructional details
types of suspension, independent suspension-front and rear rubber, pneumatic, hydro-elastic suspension
Part-III-Automobile engineering: Unit 06
Automotive transmission
Construction and operation of friction clutches
Different types of gear boxes
Fluid couplings and torque converters
Wilson gear box
Hydrostatic drive systems
Electric drive
Continuously variable transmission (CVT), types of car bodies classification of bus bodies
Part-III-Automobile engineering: Unit 07
Vehicle body engineering
Body optimization techniques for minimum drag
Wind tunnel technology
Classification of vibration, definitions, single degree of freedom, free, forced and damped vibrations
Rolling resistance, cornering properties of tyres
Directional stability of vehicle choice of suspension spring rate calculation of effective spring rate
Vehicle suspension in FORE and AFT
Vehicle ride model, load distribution
Part-III-Automobile engineering: Unit 08
Automotive electrical and electronics
Types of batteries, principle, construction, starting system
D.C. generators and alternators
Regulations for charging electronic ignition systems
Types of sensors and actuators for automobiles
Microprocessor controlled devices in automobiles
Components for electronic engine management system
PID control types of solid state ignition systems and their operation
Fuel control maps open loop control of fuel injection and closed loop lambda control-integrated engine control system
Onboard diagnosis system
Part-III-Automobile engineering: Unit 09
Pollution and Control
Emission formation in SI and CI engines
Effects of design and operating variables controlling techniques constant volume sampling systems
Measurement techniques of HC, CO, NOX and smoke emission
Dilution tunnel and sound level meters
Part-III-Automobile engineering: Unit 10
Alternate fuels
Properties alcohols, vegetable oils, biogas natural gas LPG and hydrogen as engine fuels methods of using all the fuels in SI and CI engines
Performance, emission and combustion behaviour of the fuels in SI and CI engines

Part-III-Aeronautical and aerospace engineering+

Part-III-Aeronautical and aerospace engineering: Unit 01
Fluid flow equations
Incompressible viscous and inviscid flows, dimensional analysis, fluid machinery, basic concepts in thermodynamics, basics of propulsion and heat transfer, air standard cycles, properties of pure substance, stresses in beams, deflection of beams, torsion
Springs and columns, biaxial stress system, statically determinate and indeterminate structures, energy methods, failure theories, induced stresses basic aspects of boundary layer theory, flow through compressors, combustion chambers
Gas turbines and nozzles of gas turbine engines, unsymmetrical bending, shear flow in open and closed sections, Buckling of plates and stress analysis, fundamentals of computational fluid dynamics, grid generation
Time dependent methods and finite volume methods, finite element methods, discrete
Continuum and isoparametric elements, field problem and method of solutions, composite materials
Part-III-Aeronautical and aerospace engineering: Unit 02
Basics of flight mechanics
Aircraft configurations, airplane structures, airplane power plants, airplane control systems, aircraft instruments, aircraft engine, air conditioning and pressurization system, airfoil theory, subsonic wing theory, steady level flight
Gliding and climbing flight and accelerated flight of airplanes, fundamentals of hypersonic air breathing and rocket propulsion systems, stability and control of airplanes, fundamentals of supersonic flows, high speed flows over airfoils
Wings and airplanes, experimental techniques for high speed flows

Part-III-Architecture+

Part-III-Architecture: Unit 01
Building materials, construction and technology
Lime, brick, stone, clay products; timber, industrial timber; paints and varnishes, concrete, special concrete and lightweight concrete; ferrous metals; non ferrous metals; glass; plastics; eco friendly materials
Thermal insulation materials and acoustic materials construction techniques and practices using the above listed materials; damp and waterproofing; pest control; construction systems and equipment; pre-stressed concrete and tensile structures
Grids domes; folded plates; flat slabs, low cost construction and appropriate technologies
Part-III-Architecture: Unit 02
History of architecture
Indian architecture: Hindu and Islamic; Indo saracenic; secular architecture of the princely states; colonial and post independence architecture; works of masters such as Charles correa; BV Doshi; Ananth Raje; Raj Rewal; Laurie Baker; Nari Gandhi
Indian architecture: Works of masters such as Kanvinde
Western architecture: Ancient Greek and Rome; early Christian; Gothic and renaissance; baroque; neoclassicism; Chicago school and development of skyscraper
Modern architecture: Art and crafts; art nouveau; expressionism and Cubism; Bauhaus; international style; postmodernism and deconstructivism; critical regionalism; theories and projects of FL Wright; Le Corbusier; Gaudi; Gropius; Aalto; Mies; Eisenmann
Modern architecture: Zaha Hadid; Soleri; Hasan fathy; Ando; Bawa; Gehry; Libeskind; Toyo Ito; Louis Kahn; Tschumi; Greg lynn; Asymptote
Part-III-Architecture: Unit 03
Theory and principles of architecture
Elements and ordering principles; organisation of form and space; design methodology and creative thinking; pattern language; contemporary process, diagrams, shape grammar, fractals, digital hybrid, liquid architecture
Part-III-Architecture: Unit 04
Building services
Water supply and distribution systems, water and waste management; sewerage system; electrical systems; illumination and lighting; air conditioning; fire safety; building automation and ibms
Part-III-Architecture: Unit 05
Building Science
Climate responsive architecture; design of solar shading devices; acoustics and building design; architecture and energy-active and passive solar architecture, day lighting and natural ventilation, landscape designs; landscape and environment control
Part-III-Architecture: Unit 06
Housing; urban design and town planning
National housing policy; Indira Awas Yojana; housing standards; housing projects in India; urban morphology of early and contemporary cities; case studies on urban revitalization from developed and developed economies; planning concepts-Patrick Geddes
Planning concepts-Ebenezer Howard, Le corbusier, CA Perry; urban planning, regional planning and urban renewal in the Indian context

Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering+

Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 01
Machine design
Design and selection of machine elements, gears, pulleys, chains and sprockets and belts; shafts and couplings, temporary and permanent joints, energy storing elements and engine components, bearings, measurement of force, torque, speed
Displacement and acceleration on machine elements
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 02
Farm machinery
Soil tillage forces acting on a tillage tool; hitch systems and hitching of tillage implements; functional requirements, principles of working, construction and operation of manual, animal and power operated equipment for tillage, Sowing, planting
Fertilizer application, intercultivation, spraying, mowing, chaff cutting, harvesting, threshing and transport; calculation of performance parameters, field capacity, efficiency, application rate and losses; cost analysis of implements and tractors
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 03
Sources of power
Sources of power on the farm, human, animal mechanical, electrical, wind, solar and biomass; bio-fuels
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 04
Farm power
Thermodynamic principles of IC engines; IC engine cycles; engine components; fuels and combustion; lubricants and their properties; IC engine systems, fuel, cooling, lubrication, ignition, electrical, intake and exhaust
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 05
Tractors and power tillers
Type, selection, maintenance, and repair of tractors and power tillers; tractor clutches and brakes; power transmission systems, gear trains, differential, final drives and power take-off; mechanics of tractor chassis; traction theory
Three point hitches; mechanical steering and hydraulic control systems used in tractors
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 06
Fluid mechanics
Ideal and real fluids, properties of fluids; hydrostatic pressure and its measurement; hydrostatic forces on plane and curved surface; continuity equation; Bernoulli’s theorem; laminar and turbulent flow in pipes
Darcy-Weisbach and Hazen Williams equations, Moody’s diagram; flow through orifices and notches; flow in open channels
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 07
Soil mechanics
Engineering properties of soils; fundamental definitions and relationships; index properties of soils permeability and seepage analysis; shear strength, Mohr’s circle of stress, active and passive earth pressures; stability of slopes
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 08
Hydrology
Hydrological cycle and components; meteorological parameters, their measurement and analysis of precipitation data; runoff estimation; hydrograph analysis, unit hydrograph theory and application; stream flow measurement; flood routing
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 09
Surveying and leveling
Measurement of distance and area; instruments for surveying and leveling; chain surveying, methods of traversing; measurement of angles and bearings, plane table surveying; types of leveling; theodolite traversing; contouring
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 10
Erosion control
Mechanics of soil erosion, soil erosion types, wind and water erosion, factors affecting erosion; soil loss estimation; biological and engineering measures to control erosion; terraces and bunds; vegetative waterways
Gully control structures, drop, drop inlet and chute spillways; earthen dams; land use capability classification; rainwater harvesting structures, check dams and farm ponds
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 11
Soil-water–plant relationship
Water requirement of crops; consumptive use and evapotranspiration; measurement of infiltration, soil moisture and irrigation water infiltration
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 12
Irrigation engineering
Design of irrigation channels and underground pipelines; irrigation scheduling; surface, sprinkler and micro irrigation methods, design and evaluation of irrigation methods; irrigation efficiencies
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 13
Agricultural drainage
Drainage coefficient; planning, design and layout of surface and subsurface drainage systems; leaching requirement and salinity control; irrigation and drainage water quality and reuse
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 14
Groundwater hydrology
Groundwater occurrence; Darcy’s Law, steady flow in confined and unconfined aquifers, evaluation of aquifer properties; groundwater recharge
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 15
Wells and pumps
Types of wells, steady flow through wells; classification of pumps; pump characteristics; pump selection and installation
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 16
Drying
Steady state heat transfer in conduction, convection and radiation; psychrometry; concentration and drying of liquid foods-evaporators, tray, drum and spray dryers; hydrothermal treatment; drying and milling of cereals, pulses and oilseeds
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 17
Size reduction and conveying
Mechanics and energy requirement in size reduction of granular solids, particle size analysis for comminuted solids; size separation by screening; pneumatic, bucket, screw and belt conveying; cleaning and grading; effectiveness of grain cleaners
Centrifugal separation of solids, liquids and gases
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 18
Storage systems
Controlled and modified atmosphere storage; godowns, bins and grains silos
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 19
Preservation of food
Water activity, sorption and desorption isotherms; kinetics of microbial death, pasteurization and sterilization of milk and other liquid foods; preservation of food by cooling and freezing
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 20
Systems analysis
Linear programming, irrigation water allocation, cropping pattern optimization; dynamic programming, application to design and operation of reservoirs, irrigation management; simulation, application to irrigation scheduling; decision support systems
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 21
IT in agricultural systems
Precision farming; crop production modeling; on-line measurement of plant growth in the greenhouse, models of plants production and expert systems in horticulture; e-governance, e-commerce, e-business systems and applications
Technology enhanced learning systems and solutions
Part-III-Agricultural and irrigation engineering: Unit 22
Management of water resources
IWRM framework, emerging issues in water management, watershed development, capacity building; participatory approach, water users association, farmers association, CADP, water delivery systems, people’s participation

Part-III-Biotechnology+

Part-III-Biotechnology: Unit 01
Bioprocess engineering
Analysis of STR, analysis of other configurations, bioreactor scale-up, modeling and simulation of bioprocesses, bioreactor considerations in enzyme systems
Part-III-Biotechnology: Unit 02
Cell and molecular biology
Cells, cell lines, cell culture, cell organelles and its functions, types of cell divisions, cell cycle and its regulation mechanism, transport mechanism (passive, active, atpase pumps and na+ /k+ pumps), receptors, signal transduction
Models of signal amplification secondary messengers, structure of nucleic acids, replication, transcription, translation and DNA repair mechanism in prokaryotes and eukaryotes, promoters, enhancers and transcription factors
Genetic codes and lac and trp operons
Part-III-Biotechnology: Unit 03
Biochemistry and microbiology
Structure, function and metabolism of carbohydrates, lipids, nucleic acids and proteins, enzymes and its mechanism
Electron transport chain system, high energy compound and reducing equivalents
History of microbiology
Classification of microorganism, structural organization and multiplication of microorganism
Physical and chemical control of microorganisms, primary and secondary metabolites and their applications
Part-III-Biotechnology: Unit 04
Genetic engineering
Genes, control of gene expression, restriction enzymes, vectors (prokaryotic and eukaryotic) construction of cDNA and genomic library, screening of DNA libraries, RACE, PCR, RAPD, RFLP, AFLP, site directed mutagenesis, methods of nucleic acid sequencing
Cloning vectors in plants, transgenic and knockout animals
Part-III-Biotechnology: Unit 05
Immunology
Immune system, immunity, lymphoid organs, antigens, adjutants, types of immune response, activation and different ion of t-cells and b-cells, antibodies, genes and generation of diversity, monoclonal antibodies
MHC APC, regulation of t-cell and b-cell responses
Immunity to viruses, bacteria fungi and parasites, cytokines, complements, immunosuppression, allergy and hypersensitivity
Vaccines, transplantation, tumor, immunology, autoimmunity and autoimmune disorders
Part-III-Biotechnology: Unit 06
Bioinformatics
Search engines and algorithms, data management, data technology, biological databases and their uses
Pairwise sequence alignment (local and global), multiple sequence alignment, dot matrix, dynamic programming and Bayesian methods
BLAST, FASTA, machine learning and hidden Markov models
Phylogenetic tree analysis, bimolecular and cellular computing, microarray analysis and system biology

Part-III-Biomedical engineering+

Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 01
Physiology
Cell, cell potentials, sodium potassium pump, joints, respiratory mechanism conducting system of heart, volume and pressure changes, regulation of heart rate, structure of neuron conduction of action potential in neuron, brain lobes
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 02
Biochemistry
Carbohydrates, structural importance, metabolic pathways and metabolic disorders, lipid chemistry, its metabolic pathways and disorders
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 03
Circuit analysis
D.C. circuit analysis, Thevenin’s and Norton’s equivalent circuits, sinusoidal steady state analysis, transient and resonance in RLC circuits
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 04
Electron devices and circuits
Diodes, bipolar junction transistor, FET, MOSFET, UJT, thyristor, feedback amplifier, oscillators, differential amplifier, common mode and difference mode analysis
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 05
Digital electronics
Logic gates, combinational circuits, sequential circuits
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 06
Linear integrated circuits
Operational amplifiers and its applications, voltage regulators, A/D and D/A converters
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 07
Microprocessor and applications
Microprocessors, 8085 and 8086 architectures and interfaces, microcontrollers and applications
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 08
Signals and systems
Continuous time signals and systems, fourier transform, laplace transform, discrete time signals and systems, DTFT, DFT, Z transforms
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 09
Digital signal processing
IIR and FIR filters, realisation and implementation
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 10
Control systems
Transfer function, time and frequency response analysis, stability analysis
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 11
Communication theory
AM, FM, PM, sampling and quantisation, TDM, FDM, entropy, Huffman coding, FDMA, TDMA
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 12
Biomedical instrumentation
Strain gauge, applications, capacitive transducer, RTD, scintillation counter, photomultiplier tube, phototransistor, piezoelectric transducer, thermal recorder, indirect measurement of blood pressure, Ph electrode, GSR, spirometer, electrodes,
Half cell potential, offset potential, types of electrodes and their equivalent circuits, artifacts during biopotential recording, characteristics of bio amplifier, ECG and EEG, lead system
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 13
Bio medical equipment
Blood cell counter, holter monitor, pacemaker and types, need for defibrillator, types of defibrillator, biofeedback, waveforms in stimulators, need for telemetry, modulation schemes used in telemetry
Parameters to be monitored in heart lung machine and hemodialysis units, tissue response to different types of diathermy, physiological effects of electricity
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 14
Bio mechanics
Elasticity, viscoelasticity, flow properties of blood, mechanical properties of bones, types of joints, lubrication of joints
Part-III-Biomedical engineering: Unit 15
Medical imaging systems
Ionising radiation and non ionising radiation, effects, cavitation effect, types of radioactive decay, interaction with matter
Attenuation, annihilation, compton scattering, production of X-ray, radiation units, Roentgen, Gray Sievert, CT generations, mr signal generation, T1 and T2 relaxation processes, doppler shift, ultrasound echo generation, PACS

Part-III-Chemical engineering+

Part-III-Chemical engineering: Unit 01
Fluids mechanics and particle technology
Classification of fluids, flow patterns, manometry, continuity equation, Navier-stokes’ equation, Bernoulli equation, dimensional analysis, flow through pipes, boundary layer concepts, flow through fixed and fluidized beds, pumps
Classification affinity laws, performance curves
Characteristics of solids, size analysis, screening, storage, conveyance, size reduction, classifier, centrifuges, cyclones, filtration, mixing and agitation
Part-III-Chemical engineering: Unit 02
Chemical technology and process calculations
Gas calculations, material balance and energy balance, steady and unsteady state, humidity and saturation, combustion, thermochemistry, role of chemical engineers in process industry, cement, glass and ceramic industries, paper industry
Oil, soap, petroleum refining and petrochemicals, polymer industry, fertilizers, food industry, other important process industries
Part-III-Chemical engineering: Unit 03
Thermodynamics and kinetics
Laws of thermodynamics, PVT behaviour of fluids, thermodynamic formulations, compression of fluids, phase equilibria, application of the correlation and prediction free energy change and reaction equilibria
Refrigeration-principles, performance, reaction rate, laws, theories, analysis
Design of reactors, factors affecting design, thermal reactors and rates of heat exchanges
Non-ideal reactors, heterogeneous reactors and solid catalysts, gas, solid catalytic reactors, gas-solid non-catalytic reactors, gas-liquid reactors
Part-III-Chemical engineering: Unit 04
Heat and mass transfer
Modes of heat transfer, heat conduction- steady and unsteady state, natural and forced convection, heat transfer to fluids with phase change, heat transfer coefficients
Diffusion, mass transfer coefficients, humidification, drying, absorption, distillation, extraction, leaching, crystallization, adsorption and ion exchange, analogies
Part-III-Chemical engineering: Unit 05
Process control and computer applications in chemical engineering
Open loop systems, closed loop systems, frequency response, advanced control systems, instrumentation
Application of spreadsheet packages in chemical engineering, process flow sheeting, development of software for design of equipments
Dynamic programming in chemical engineering
Part-III-Chemical engineering: Unit 06
Organic and surface chemistry
Carbohydrates, oils, fats and waxes, heterocyclic compounds, proteins, dyes and dyeing, pharmaceutical chemistry
Adsorption, types, adsorption of gases over solids, isotherms, applications, ion exchange, adsorption chromatography, catalysis types, equations
Part-III-Chemical engineering: Unit 07
Environmental Pollution and Control
Various methods of reduction of pollution, types of pollution, air pollution- sources and effects, control techniques, sources and effects, control techniques, soil pollution, sources and effects, control techniques and solid waste disposal
Part-III-Chemical engineering: Unit 08
Physical chemistry
Structure: Hydrogen and hydrogen-like atoms, atomic orbitals; radial distribution function. multielectron atoms equilibrium, laws of thermodynamics, standard states
Equilibrium: Laws of thermodynamics. Standard states, thermochemistry, thermodynamic functions and their relationships: Gibbs-Helmholtz and Maxwell relations, Gibbs-Duhem equation, Van’t Hoff equation, criteria of spontaneity and equilibrium
Equilibrium: Absolute entropy, partial molar quantities, standard electrode potentials and electrochemical cells. Nernst Equation and its application, relationship between electrode potential and thermodynamic quantities
Equilibrium: Potentiometric and conductometric titrations, phase rule. Clausius- Clapeyron equation, phase diagram of one component systems: Co, H2o, S; two component systems: Liquid- vapour, liquid-liquid and solid-liquid systems
Kinetics: Elementary, parallel, opposing and consecutive reactions, steady state approximation, mechanisms of complex reactions. Unimolecular reactions. Transition state theory: Eyring equation, thermodynamic aspects
Kinetics: Catalysis concepts and enzyme catalysis, kinetic isotope effects, fast reaction kinetics: Relaxation and flow methods. Diffusion controlled reactions. Kinetics of photochemical and photophysical processes
Surfaces and interfaces: Physisorption and chemisorption. Langmuir, Freundlich and Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) isotherms. Surface catalysis: Langmuir-Hinshelwood mechanism
Part-III-Chemical engineering: Unit 09
Inorganic chemistry
Main group elements: Hydrides, halides, oxides, oxoacids, nitrides, sulfides, shapes and reactivity, structure and bonding of boranes, carboranes, silicones, silicates, boron nitride, borazines and phosphazenes
Main group elements: Acid-base concepts and principles (Lewis, Bronsted, Hsab and acid-base catalysis)
Transition elements: Coordination chemistry-structure and isomerism, theories of bonding (VBT,CFT, and MOT). Energy level diagrams in various crystal fields, CFSE, applications of CFT, Jahn-Teller distortion
Transition elements: Electronic spectra of transition metal complexes, spectroscopic term symbols, selection rules, Orgel and Tanabe-Sugano diagrams, nephelauxetic effect and Racah parameter, charge transfer spectra
Transition elements: Magnetic properties of transition metal complexes
Lanthanides and actinides: Recovery. Periodic properties, spectra and magnetic properties
Organometallics: 18-electron rule; metal-alkyl, metal-carbonyl, metal-olefin and metal-carbene complexes and metallocenes. Fluxionality in organometallic complexes. Types of organometallic reactions
Organometallics: Homogeneous catalysis-hydrogenation, hydroformylation, acetic acid synthesis, metathesis and olefin oxidation. Heterogeneous catalysis, Fischer, Tropsch reaction, Ziegler-Natta polymerization
Radioactivity: Detection of radioactivity, decay processes, half-life of radioactive elements, fission and fusion processes
Solids: Crystal systems and lattices, miller planes, crystal packing, crystal defects, Bragg’s law, ionic crystals, structures of AX, AX2, ABX3 type compounds, spinels, band theory, metals and semiconductors
Part-III-Chemical engineering: Unit 10
Organic chemistry
Stereochemistry: Chirality and symmetry of organic molecules with or without chiral centres and determination of their absolute configurations. Relative stereochemistry in compounds having more than one stereogenic centre
Stereochemistry: Homotopic, enantiotopic and diastereotopic atoms, groups and faces, stereoselective and stereospecific synthesis
Reaction mechanisms: Nucleophilic and electrophilic substitution reactions (both aromatic and aliphatic). Addition reactions to carbon-carbon and carbon-heteroatom (n and o) multiple bonds, elimination reactions. Reactive intermediates-carbocations
Reaction mechanisms: Reactive intermediates-carbanions, carbenes, nitrenes, arynes and free radicals. Molecular rearrangements
Pericyclic reactions and photochemistry: Electrocyclic, cycloaddition and sigmatropic reactions, orbital correlations-FMO and PMO treatments, Woodward-Hoffmann rule. Photochemistry of alkenes, arenes and carbonyl compounds
Pericyclic reactions and photochemistry: Photooxidation and photoreduction. Di-n-methane rearrangement, Barton-MC Combie reaction, Norrish type-I and II cleavage reaction
Heterocyclic compounds: Structure, preparation, properties and reactions of furan, pyrrole, thiophene, pyridine, indole, quinoline and isoquinoline

Part-III-Earth sciences+

Part-III-Earth sciences: Unit 01
Physical geology and geomorphology
Weathering process, kinds, products. internal structure of the earth, fundamentals of plate tectonics
Landforms produced by river, winds, glacier and sea
Drainage pattern, drainage index, geomorphic features
Part-III-Earth sciences: Unit 02
Mineralogy, petrology, stratigraphy, paleontology and structural geology
Physical properties of industrial minerals classification, origin and description of igneous, sedimentary and metamorphic rocks
Origin of Himalayas major earth geological events through time scale
Origin of life, types of fossils evolution of mammals and man
Joints, folds, faults and structures
Part-III-Earth sciences: Unit 03
Economic geology, ore geology, geochemistry
Origin, occurrence and distribution of economic mineral deposits-iron, manganese, gold, zinc, graphite, lead, coal and petroleum deposits
Ore-dressing, ore-reserves, estimation
Major elements, application in environmental studies REE-its implication in genesis/ provenance of rocks
Part-III-Earth sciences: Unit 04
Remote sensing, geophysics and hydrogeology
Sensors and platforms-indian remote sensing, spectral system characterizes of rocks and minerals, photogeology, photogrammetry, hydrogeology, groundwater, occurrence, movement, aquifer, field parameters and lab methods of estimations
Part-III-Earth sciences: Unit 05
Engineering geology, environment geology and marine geology
Engineering properties of rock
Geological investigation required for dam, tunnel, highways and building constructions
Renewable and non-renewable resources, pollution
Continental and marine environmental studies
Ocean features, physical, chemical and biological resources of the ocean

Part-III-Food technology+

Part-III-Food technology: Unit 01
Food chemistry and nutrition
Carbohydrates, protein and lipids and its functional properties, pigments, food flavors, enzyme activity, enzymatic and non-enzymatic browning
Nutrition: Balanced diet, essential amino acids and essential fatty acids, water soluble and fat soluble vitamins, role of minerals in nutrition, co-factors, anti-nutrients, nutraceuticals, food acids, moisture relations in food
Nutrition: Chemical and biochemical changes during processing and storage
Food additives, role of of JECFA in safety assessment of food additives, definition, chemical structure, role in food processing and product end characteristics, nutritional disorders, diet therapy, probiotic and prebiotic foods
Therapeutic, organic foods, nutraceutical and functional foods
Part-III-Food technology: Unit 02
Food microbiology, food analysis, safety and quality management
Characteristics and morphology of microorganisms, microbial growth, importance of microorganisms in food, primary sources in food, intrinsic and extrinsic parameters of food affecting microbial growth, microbial spoilage of foods
Fermented and microbial foods-food borne diseases and safety, toxins from microbes, natural contaminants and health hazards associated with foods
Food analytical methods, statistical evaluation of analytical data, principle and methods for subjective and objective quality evaluation of foods, measurement techniques and instruments for food quality determination
Destructive and non-destructive quality evaluation, international and national food laws and standards
Part-III-Food technology: Unit 03
Food product processing and preservation technology
High temperature processing, use of non-thermal technologies for preservation properties, processing and preservation of milk and milk products, meat products, fish and egg products, fruit and vegetable products
Fermented foods and beverages from fruit and vegetables, aerated drinks, processing of cereal, pulse and oilseed products, spices and plantation crops processing, extraction of essential oils and oleoresins and encapsulation technologies
Value addition and byproducts utilizations
Part-III-Food technology: Unit 04
Fluid mechanics and process calculations
Classification of fluids, flow patterns, dimensional and non-dimensional analysis, flow through pipes, flow through fixed and fluidized beds, turbines and pumps
Principles of stoichiometry-material balance and energy balance, stoichiometric principles and application heat capacity of solids, liquids, gases and solutions
Part-III-Food technology: Unit 05
Food engineering, process control and food packaging
Heat transfer, momentum transfer, mass transfer, unit operations, membrane separation processes, mechanical separation process, thermal operations, thermodynamics, refrigeration-principles and applications, cold chain logistics
Engineering properties of food, food plant equipment design, static and dynamic characteristics of instruments, open loop systems, closed loop systems, frequency response, advanced control systems,instrumentation food packaging
Materials and their properties, equipment, testing, and its applications
Recent trends in packaging, labelling requirements

Part-III-Geo informatics engineering+

Part-III-Geo informatics engineering: Unit 01
Surveying
Chain surveying, compass surveying, plane table surveying, levelling, theodolite surveying, temporary and permanent adjustments for level and theodolite, trigonometric levelling, tacheometry, traversing, contouring, computation of areas and volumes
Curve setting simple, compound and reverse curves, transition curves, vertical curves, construction surveying, hydrographic surveying, route survey, triangulation, astronomical survey, electromagnetic distance measurement, total station and GPS surveying
Adjustment of errors in surveying
Part-III-Geo informatics engineering: Unit 02
Remote sensing
Components of RS, electromagnetic spectrum, wave theory, particle theory, Stefan Boltzmann law and Wien’s law, radiation sources, radiation quantities, EMR interaction with atmosphere and earth materials, platforms and sensors
Data product types-digital data file formats, resolution concept, elements of visual interpretation, interpretation keys
Advanced remote sensing: Principles, characteristics and applications of thermal, hyperspectral, microwave and LIDAR images
Part-III-Geo informatics engineering: Unit 03
Digital image processing
Sources of image degradation and correction procedures, preprocessing, image enhancement techniques, image classification, spectral discrimination, pattern recognition concepts, Bayes approach, signature and training sets, separability test
Supervised classification minimum distance to mean, parallelepiped, MLC, unsupervised classifiers, isodata means, support vector machine, segmentation (spatial, spectral), tree classifiers accuracy assessment
Advanced classifiers, fuzzy set classification, sub, pixel classifier, hybrid classifiers, texture based classification, object based classifiers, artificial neural net, hebbian learning, expert system types and examples, knowledge systems
Part-III-Geo informatics engineering: Unit 04
Photogrammetry
Types of photographs, photographic overlaps, film, based and digital aerial cameras, construction, camera accessories, camera calibration, geometric properties of aerial photographs, stereo plotters and orientation, aerotriangulation, terrain modeling
Orthophoto digital photogrammetry work station and its components, analytical stereoplotters vs digital, photogrammetry, workstation basic system function, storage system, stereoscopic viewing and measuring system, photogrammetry project planning
Other acquisition systems, UAV, Terrestrial imaging, oblique photography, close range photogrammetry, terrestrial and mobile LIDAR images
Part-III-Geo informatics engineering: Unit 05
Cartography
Functions, uses and types of maps, map scales and contents, map projections, shape, distance, area and direction properties, map coordinate systems, elements of a map, map layout principles, symbols and conventional signs, map lettering
Map production and reproduction, map generalization, geometric transformations
Digital cartography: Data capture and representation, digital map design, geovisualization, digital map modelling
Part-III-Geo informatics engineering: Unit 06
Geographical information system
Components of a GIS, data and attributes, scales/levels of measurements, spatial data models, raster and vector data structures, data entry, scanner raster data input, raster data file formats, georeferencing, vector data input, digitiser, datum
Projection and reprojection, coordinate transformation, topology, adjacency, connectivity and containment, topological consistency, non topological file formats, attribute data linking, linking external databases
GPS data integration, raster to vector and vector to raster conversion, data quality, completeness, logical consistency, positional accuracy, temporal accuracy, thematic accuracy and lineage, metadata, GIS standards, interoperability, OGC, spatial data
Infrastructure, data output, map compilation, chart/ graphs
Spatial analysis and applications: Raster analysis, vector analysis, network analysis surface and geostatistical analysis, customization, web GIS, mobile mapping
Part-III-Geo informatics engineering: Unit 07
RS and GIS applications
RS and GIS applications in the fields of agriculture and forestry, urban planning, hydrology and water resources, oceanography, geology, meteorology, environmental management, climate change and disaster mitigation and management

Part-III-Instrumentation, electronics and control engineering+

Part-III-Instrumentation, electronics and control engineering: Unit 01
Electrical circuits
Voltage and current sources: Independent, dependent, ideal and practical; V-I relationships of resistor, inductor, and capacitor; transient analysis of RLC circuits with DC excitation
Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, superposition, Thevenin, Norton, maximum power transfer and reciprocity theorems
Peak, average and RMS values of AC quantities; apparent, active and reactive powers; phasor analysis, impedance and admittance, series and parallel resonance, realization of basic filters with R, L and C elements
One-port and two-port networks, driving point impedance and admittance, open-circuit, and short circuit parameters
Part-III-Instrumentation, electronics and control engineering: Unit 02
Signals and systems
Periodic, aperiodic and impulse signals; laplace, fourier and z-transforms; transfer function, time, response and frequency response of first and second order linear time invariant systems; convolution and correlation
Discrete time system, impulse response, frequency response, pulse transfer function; DFT and FFT; basics of IIR and FIR filters
Part-III-Instrumentation, electronics and control engineering: Unit 03
Analog electronics
Characteristics and applications of diode, zener diode, bjt and mosfet; small signal analysis of transistor circuits; feedback amplifiers characteristics of operational amplifiers
Applications of Op Amps: difference amplifier, adder, subtractor, integrator, differentiator, instrumentation amplifier, precision rectifier, active filters and other circuits
Oscillators, signal generators, voltage controlled oscillators and phase locked loop
Part-III-Instrumentation, electronics and control engineering: Unit 04
Digital electronics
Combinational logic circuits, minimization of boolean functions; IC families: TTL and CMOS; arithmetic circuits, comparators, schmitt trigger, multi-vibrators, sequential circuits, flip-flops, shift registers, timers and counters
Sample-and-hold circuit, multiplexer, analog-to-digital (successive approximation, integrating, flash and sigma-delta) and digital-to-analog converters (weighted R and R-2R ladder)
Characteristics of ADC and DAC (resolution, quantization, significant bits, conversion/ settling time)
8-bit microprocessor and microcontroller: applications, memory and input-output interfacing; basics of data acquisition systems
Part-III-Instrumentation, electronics and control engineering: Unit 05
Measurements
SI units, systematic and random errors in measurement, expression of uncertainty, accuracy and precision, propagation of errors; PMMC, MI and dynamometer type instruments; D.C. potentiometer; bridges for measurement of R, L and C; Q-meter
Measurement of voltage, current and power in single and three phase circuits; true rms meters; instrument transformers; time, phase and frequency measurements; digital voltmeter and digital multimeter; oscilloscope; shielding and grounding
Part-III-Instrumentation, electronics and control engineering: Unit 06
Sensors and industrial instrumentation
Resistive, capacitive, inductive, piezoelectric, Hall effect sensors and associated signal conditioning circuits; transducers for industrial instrumentation: displacement (linear and angular), velocity, acceleration, force, torque, vibration, shock
Pressure (including low pressure), flow (differential pressure, variable area, electromagnetic, ultrasonic, turbine and open channel flow meters) temperature (thermocouple, RTD (3/4 wire), thermistor, pyrometer and semiconductor)
Liquid level, pH, conductivity and viscosity measurement
Part-III-Instrumentation, electronics and control engineering: Unit 07
Analytical instrumentation
Spectral methods of analysis, spectrophotometers, sampling systems, source detectors and applications; conductivity and Ph meters; chromatography; NMR and X-ray spectroscopy; GM and proportional counters; mass spectrometer
Part-III-Instrumentation, electronics and control engineering: Unit 08
Communication and optical instrumentation
Amplitude and frequency modulation and demodulation; Shannon's sampling theorem; frequency and time division multiplexing; digital communication, PCM, DPC, amplitude, phase, frequency, pulse shift keying for digital modulation
Optical sources and detectors: LED, laser, photodiode, light dependent resistor and their characteristics; basics of fiber optic sensing
Part-III-Instrumentation, electronics and control engineering: Unit 09
Control system and computer control of processes
Feedback principles, signal flow graphs, transient response, steady-state-errors, bode plot, phase and gain margins; Routh and Nyquist criteria, root loci, design of lead, lag and lead-lag compensators, state-space representation of systems
Time-delay systems; mechanical, hydraulic and pneumatic system components, Synchro-pair, servo and stepper motors; on-off, P, P-I, P-I-D, cascade, feed-forward, and ratio controllers
State models and state equations, controllability and observability, pole assignment
Programmable logic controllers, SCADA, distributed control system and Hart and foundation fieldbus

Part-III-Leather technology+

Part-III-Leather technology: Unit 01
Pre tanning operations
Hides and skins, histological characteristics structure of hides and skins defects, curing and preservation methods, animal by products, soaking, unhairing, liming, deliming, bating, pickling
Depickling and degreasing-their objectives and principles involved
Biochemistry of collagen and other substances, chemicals and auxiliaries used in pre-tanning operations, general pre tanning processes for manufacture of different types of heavy and light leathers
Process control in pre tanning, eco-friendly pretanning operations, physical and chemical testing, standards and quality control measures in pre tanning
By products of animal and tannery operations
Part-III-Leather technology: Unit 02
Tanning operations
Tanning materials-vegetable, mineral and organic, their classification chemistry and technology of tanning materials and methods, characterization manufacture and analysis of various tanning materials
Theory and mechanism of vegetable, chrome, aluminium, zirconium, iron, titanium, aldehyde, oil and other organic tanning
Various unit operations involved in tanning processes their objectives and principles, cleaner processing options, analysis and characterization of various types of leathers, physical and chemical testing
Standards and quality control measures in tanning operations
Part-III-Leather technology: Unit 03
Post tanning and finishing operations
Retanning, dyeing, fatliquoring and finishing operations, their objectives and principles, chemicals used for the above unit operations syntans, fatliquors, dyes, dye-auxiliaries, pigments, acrylic and protein binders, wax emulsion, fillers, topcoats, NC
CAB lacquers and lacquer emulsions, feel modifiers, their nature and properties in finishing machinery and methods for post tanning and finishing operations, upgradation methods, chemical and physical properties required for various finished leathers
Physical and chemical testing of finished leathers, tannery effluent treatment, effluent treatment plant, liquid and solid waste management
Part-III-Leather technology: Unit 04
Leathers and leather products
Various types of leathers-upper, sole, garment, leather goods, sports and specially leathers, their characteristics, leather supplement and synthetics design and manufacture of footwear, leather goods and garments
Leather economics and industrial management, project feasibility reports, organization and management of leather sector, marketing and export of leather and products, machines for leather products manufacture, mechanics and operation
IT applications for leather and product design, professional ethics and human values

Part-III-Material science and ceramic technology+

Part-III-Material science and ceramic technology: Unit 01
Atomic structure and chemical bonding
Crystal structure of materials, Miller indices of directions and planes, packing geometry in metallic, ionic and covalent solids, determination of crystal structures by X-ray diffraction, crystal growth techniques
Imperfections in crystalline solids and their role in influencing various properties, strengthening mechanisms, diffusion, Fick’s laws and application of diffusion in sintering, doping of semiconductors and surface hardening of metals
Part-III-Material science and ceramic technology: Unit 02
Metals and alloys
Solid solutions, solubility limit, phase rule, binary phase diagrams, lever rule, intermediate phases, intermetallic compounds, iron-iron carbide phase diagram, heat treatment of steels, cold, hot working of metals, recovery
Recrystallization and grain growth-microstructure, properties and applications of ferrous and non-ferrous alloys
Polymers: Classification, polymerization, structure, properties, processing and applications
Composites: Properties, processing and applications of various composites
Nanomaterials: Synthesis, properties and applications biomaterials, shape memory alloys
Part-III-Material science and ceramic technology: Unit 03
Mechanical properties
Modulus of elasticity, yield strength, tensile strength, toughness, plastic deformation, viscoelasticity, hardness, impact strength, creep, fatigue, ductile, and brittle fracture
Thermal properties: Heat capacity, thermal conductivity, thermal expansion of materials
Electronic properties: Concept of energy band diagram for materials, conductors, semiconductors and insulators, electrical conductivity, effect of temperature on conductivity, intrinsic and extrinsic semiconductors
Dielectric properties and applications, magnetic properties: Origin of magnetism, paramagnetism, diamagnetism, antiferro magnetism, ferromagnetism, ferrimagnetism, domain theory of ferromagnetism, hysteresis, hard and soft magnetic materials, applications
Part-III-Material science and ceramic technology: Unit 04
Ceramic raw materials
Occurrence, properties and uses of clays, feldspar, quartz, sillimanite, bauxite, limestone, dolomite, magnesite, rutile, zircon
Synthesis, properties and applications of calcined alumina, mullite, silicon carbide, boron carbide, tungsten carbide, silicon nitride, boron, nitrate, silicides, siaion, cermet, carbon compounds
Part-III-Material science and ceramic technology: Unit 05
Conventional ceramics
Body formulation and preparation of tiles, sanitary ware, tableware, insulators, stoneware products
Glaze raw materials, fritting process, glaze application methods, causes and remedies for glaze defects
Formation and structure of glass, glass batch preparation and melting annealing, special glasses
Different types of refractories, important refractory properties and applications
Coated abrasives preparation, types of bonds in bonded abrasives, different types of grinding wheels and grinding process
Part-III-Material science and ceramic technology: Unit 06
Special ceramics
Preparation and properties of glass fibers, alumina fibers, carbonaceous fibers, boron fibers
Composites with different matrices and their properties
Basic principle and fabrication of ceramic capacitors, ferroelectric ceramics, magnetic ceramics, varistors and fuel cells
Special coatings by PVD, CVD, plasma spray, dip coating, electro coatings
Calcium phosphate based and non calcium phosphate based bio-ceramic materials and their applications

Part-III-Pharmaceutical technology+

Part-III-Pharmaceutical technology: Unit 01
Biochemistry and microbiology
Biochemistry: Cell, enzymes, nucleic acids, carbohydrates, proteins and lipids
Microbiology: Introduction to microbiology, microscopy and staining techniques, sterilization and disinfection, microbial assay
Part-III-Pharmaceutical technology: Unit 02
Biotechnology
Fermentation methods and fermenter design, biopharmaceuticals, types of immunity- humoral immunity, cellular immunity, structure of immunoglobulins, hypersensitivity reactions, immune stimulation and immune suppressions
General method of preparation of bacterial vaccines and viral vaccines
Part-III-Pharmaceutical technology: Unit 03
Pharmaceutical technology
Introduction to dosage forms-tablets, parenterals, suspensions, emulsions, suppositories, semisolids, capsules, liquids, stability of formulated products and novel drug delivery systems
Biopharmaceutics and pharmacokinetics-bioavailability and bioequivalence studies
Pharmaceutical engineering-fluid flow, heat transfer, evaporation, distillation, drying, size reduction and size separation, filtration and centrifugation
Part-III-Pharmaceutical technology: Unit 04
Instrumental method of analysis
Theory, practice, working and pharmaceutical applications of the following analytical techniques: UV visible spectroscopy, IR spectroscopy, NMR spectroscopy and other important absorption and emission spectroscopic techniques
Mass spectrometric technique
Conventional chromatographic techniques, gas chromatography, high performance thin layer and liquid chromatographic techniques and recent advances in chromatography
Part-III-Pharmaceutical technology: Unit 05
Medicinal chemistry
Classification, mechanism of action, uses, structure activity relationship of cardiovascular, anti-diabetic, analgesics, CNS drugs and anti-hyperlipidemic drugs
Introduction to drug design, various approaches used in drug design, physicochemical parameters used in quantitative structure activity relationship (QSAR), pharmacophore modeling and docking techniques

Part-III-Physics+

Part-III-Physics: Unit 01
Mechanics, heat and sound
Vectors, equilibrium, moment of a force, Newton’s laws of motion, gravitation, work, energy, power, impulse and momentum, collisions, recoil
Thermometry of thermal expansion, calorimetry and specific heats, transfer for heat thermal process of matter, law and processes of thermodynamics, applications
Travelling waves, oscillations, spring, simple pendulum, forced oscillations, resonance, sound waves, acoustic phenomena and its applications, Doppler effect
Part-III-Physics: Unit 02
Light and properties of matter
Light and properties of matter, the nature and propagation of light, reflection of refraction at plane surfaces, interference, diffraction, polarization
Elasticity, stress-strain diagram, hydrostatics, pressure in a fluid, pumps, Archimedes principle, surface tension, contact angle, capillarity, hydrodynamics, Bernoulli’s equation, applications and viscosity, Poiseuille’s law, Stokes law, Reynolds number
Part-III-Physics: Unit 03
Electricity and magnetism
Electricity and magnetism, Coulomb’s law, Gauss’s law, applications, electrostatic potential capacitors, dielectrics, current, resistance, EMF, Kirchoff’s law, thermoelectric effect applications
Magnetism, magnetic effects of current, motion of charge particles in magnetic field cyclotron, magnetic forces on current carrying conductor, Hall effect, electromagnetic induction, Faraday’s law, Lenz’s law, Eddy current, inductance
Mutual and self inductance, magnetic properties of matters, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, domains hysteresis, alternating current, circuits containing resistance, inductance or capacitance transformer
Part-III-Physics: Unit 04
Modern physics
Emission and absorption of light, thermionic emission, photoelectric effect, atomic spectra, atom models, molecular spectra, dual nature of matter and radiation, nuclear structure, properties, natural radioactivity, nuclear stability
Nuclear reactions-fission, fusion, fundamental particles, high energy physics
Part-III-Physics: Unit 05
Solid state electronics
Structure and bonding in solids, properties of solids, semiconductors intrinsic, extrinsic, PN junction, diode characteristics, Zener diode, LED, laser diode, photodiode, transistor, action and characteristics, amplifier, oscillator, basic logic gates
Part-III-Physics: Unit 06
Electron theory of solids
Electron theory of solids, classical free electron theory, density of states, electron in a periodic potential, origin of energy band gap, electrical conductivity, thermal conductivity Wiedemann Franz law
Part-III-Physics: Unit 07
Dielectric and magnetic materials
Dielectric and magnetic materials, different types of polarization, internal field Clausius-Mossotti equation, dielectric breakdown, applications of dielectric materials, different types of magnetic materials, domain theory of ferromagnetism, hysteresis
Hard and soft magnetic materials-applications of magnetic materials
Part-III-Physics: Unit 08
Superconducting materials
Superconducting materials, general properties of superconducting materials, Meissner effect, types of superconductors, HI TC2 superconductors-applications
Part-III-Physics: Unit 09
Nanomaterials
Preparation, properties, applications, carbon nanotubes

Part-III-Printing technology+

Part-III-Printing technology: Unit 01
Prepress
Principles of graphic design, designing for print media, package design, imaging technology, colour reproduction, digital prepress, image carrier preparation for different printing process, quality control in prepress, electronic publishing
Part-III-Printing technology: Unit 02
Press
Principles of print process, principle and press configurations for commercial, newspaper, package, digital prepress and press consumables, quality control in press
Part-III-Printing technology: Unit 03
Post press
Finishing operations for different jobs, mailroom operations, print finishing machines, print finishing consumables, converting operation for packaging, surface finishing operation, quality in post press operation
Part-III-Printing technology: Unit 04
Printing and packaging materials
Manufacturing of printing and packaging substrates, properties and testing, printing inks for major printing processes, manufacturing properties and testing, quality control aspects
Part-III-Printing technology: Unit 05
Print management
Print operation management, cost estimation for various printing jobs, design management, financial, quality and maintenance, management for printing

Part-III-Production and industrial engineering+

Part-III-Production and industrial engineering: Unit 01
Basic mechanisms and elements of design
Mechanisms, friction, gearing and cams, balancing, vibration, fundamentals of design, design of basic machine elements, design of mechanical drives, design of automotive components, recent advances
Part-III-Production and industrial engineering: Unit 02
Casting, metal forming and metal joining processes
Casting processes, welding processes, special casting processes, testing of castings; weldments, fundamentals of metal forming,forging and rolling, extrusion and drawing processes, sheet metal forming processes, recent advances, mechanisms, friction
Gearing and cams, balancing, vibration, fundamentals of design, design of basic machine elements, design of mechanical drives, design of automotive components, recent Advances
Part-III-Production and industrial engineering: Unit 03
Tool engineering, machine tool operation, metrology and inspection
Mechanics of metal cutting, tool material, tool wear and tool life, gear manufacture, general concepts of measurements, linear and angular measurements, measurement of surface finish measuring machines, metrology of screw thread; gears
Computer aided inspection and laser metrology, strength and rigidity of machine tool structures, sideways, spindles and spindle supports, machine tool dynamic
Part-III-Production and industrial engineering: Unit 04
Engineering materials
Introduction and constitution of alloys and phase diagrams, heat treatment, ferrous and non ferrous metals, mechanical properties and testing, welding and foundry metallurgy, manufacturing processes for plastic
Mechanical, chemical and electrochemical energy based processes, electrical energy based waste processes, thermal energy process, polymer matrix composites, metal matrix composites, ceramics matrix composites, advances in polymers; composites
Part-III-Production and industrial engineering: Unit 05
Product and process design, design of jigs and fixtures and press tools
Product design concepts, recent advances, process planning, estimating, costing and elements of cost, analysis of overhead expenses, estimation of costs for forging, casting and welding, estimation of machining time
Purpose types and functions of jigs and fixtures, jigs, fixtures, press working terminologies and elements of dies and strip layout, design and development of dies
Part-III-Production and industrial engineering: Unit 06
CAD/ CAM and CIM
Computer aided design, computer graphics, geometric modelling, rapid prototyping, concept; programming of CNC machines, robotics-anatomy and specifications, automated production lines, GT and FMS
Part-III-Production and industrial engineering: Unit 07
Operations research
Linear programming, transportation, assignment CPM/ PERT, inventory models, decision analysis, game theory, waiting line models
Part-III-Production and industrial engineering: Unit 08
Operations management
Concept of productivity, method study and work measurement, ergonomics, forecasting, aggregate planning, capacity management, MRP, production activity control, estimation and costing, costing methods
Part-III-Production and industrial engineering: Unit 09
Quality, reliability and maintenance
Quality concepts, total quality management and six sigma concepts, statistical process control, process capability analysis, acceptance sampling, reliability concepts, failure data modeling, reliability prediction and modeling, maintenance concept
Maintenance models, total productive maintenance

Part-III-Social sciences+

Part-III-Social sciences: Unit 01
Geography
Settlement geography-rank-size relationship, urban environment-physical and social, regional delimitation, central place theory
Urbanization in India and Tamilnadu, relationship, concept and types of region, regional development planning in India, globalization and economics reforms and competitiveness
Part-III-Social sciences: Unit 02
Sociology
Social institution, society, community, social roles, norms, status, values, social structure in India, social change and its relevance to economic development
Urbanization as a way of life, social problems of developed and developing countries, impact of urbanization on society and rural development, impact of IT industry on society and development
Part-III-Social sciences: Unit 03
Economics
Agglomeration economics, internal, external and urbanization economics, economic base of cities, meaning, types of economic base and methods of identifying economic base
Multiplier concept and approaches of development, Indian national economy, five year plans, environmental economics, economic geography of India, land economics and industrialization policy, SEZs, IT, ITES industries
Part-III-Social sciences: Unit 04
Social work
Role of social worker and NGOs in development, community, rural, social, and national level; public participation in developmental framework- city, regional, and national level, awareness programme on policies
Counseling-rational emotive therapy, behavior modification therapy, family counseling, group work- treatment group, task group, community work-rural and urban community developments/ microcredit/ microfinance/ SHGs

Part-III-Textile technology+

Part-III-Textile technology: Unit 01
Fibre science and technology
Cotton varieties and their properties; silk, pre and post cocoon operations; varieties of silk and their properties; varieties of wool and their properties; properties of other natural fibres
Production and properties of viscose rayon and other regenerated fibres
Requirements of fibre forming polymers; structural principles of polymeric fibres; fluid flow during spinning; technology of melt, wet, dry, dry jet wet, liquid crystal and gel spinning of polymeric fibres
Production, properties and applications of PET polyester, nylon-6, nylon-66, polyacrylonitrile and polypropylene
Spin finishes, drawing, heat setting, crimping and texturisation, tow to top converters and tow to staple converters
Structural investigation of fibres, study of moisture absorption, tensile behaviour, torsional rigidity and flexural rigidity, and optical, frictional, electrical and thermal properties of fibres
Part-III-Textile technology: Unit 02
Yarn engineering
Yarn numbering systems-direct, indirect and conversions
Description and working of short staple spinning machinery, blow-room machinery, card, comber preparatory machines, comber, draw-frame, speed-frame, ring-frame, calculation of process, parameters and process efficiencies, production calculations
Methods of mixing and blending; two-folding of yarns; two for one twist principle; man-made fibre processing
Principle and details of yarn formation in condensed yarn spinning, rotor spinning, friction spinning, air-jet spinning and other new spinning systems; structure of yarns produced from different spinning systems, control of waste, productivity and quality
Part-III-Textile technology: Unit 03
Fabric engineering
Fundamental concepts in winding, modern automatic winders, yarn clearing, winding synthetic and blended yarns and sewing threads; weft winding; creels used in warping machines; beam and sectional warping machines; sizing materials and recipes
Size preparation and application; control systems used in sizing machine; sizing filament yarns; combined dyeing and sizing; energy conservation in sizing; process control in weaving preparation; preparation of warp beam for weaving
Yarns quality requirements and preparations for high speed weaving machines
Principles and limitations of various shedding, picking mechanisms; power required for picking, timing different mechanisms, automation and modern developments in weaving machine, cloth formation, loom accessories, process control in weaving
Cloth geometry; cover factor; concepts in fundamental and advanced woven fabric designs
Quality and preparation of yarn required for knitting; basic weft knitted structures and their production; needle control in weft knitting machines; factors affecting the formation of loop; effect of loop length and shape on fabric properties
Process control in knitting; warp knitting fundamentals
Web forming techniques for dry method of web preparation; production of bonded fabrics by mechanical, chemical and thermal methods; productions of spun bonded and melt blown fabrics; end uses of bonded fabrics
Part-III-Textile technology: Unit 04
Chemical processing
Chemical structure and chemical properties of natural and man-made fibres; singeing; desizing; scouring; bio preparatory operations; mercerization; bleaching; heat setting; processing machines
Adsorption isotherms; dye-fibre interaction; properties and application of direct, azoic, vat, sulphur, reactive, acid, mordant, metal-complex, disperse and basic dyes; dyeing of blends, garment dyeing, assessment of colour fastness
Fundamentals of colour measurement; whiteness and yellowness indices; colour matching; spectrophotometers
Methods and styles of printing; printing machines; printing paste, printing with direct, reactive, acid and disperse dyes and; pigments
Calendering; crease proofing; anti-shrinking; softening; felting and non-felting of wool; bio-polishing; assessment of finishes; assessment of eco-friendliness of textiles; finishing of knits; garment washing
Part-III-Textile technology: Unit 05
Quality evaluation
Textile quality parameters; online and offline testing methods
Measurement of length and length uniformity, fineness, strength, maturity, trash content, moisture content of fibres using conventional and modern testing methods; advanced fibre information systems; high volume testing
Measurement of lap, sliver and roving irregularity
Assessment of count, twist, hairiness, strength and extension, evenness, imperfection, friction, crimp rigidity, work of rupture, fatigue, abrasion resistance of yarn, classification of yarn faults
Determination of fabric construction parameters, assessment of tensile, bursting and tear strengths, low-stress mechanical properties, permeability, insulation properties, durability, comfort and handle properties of fabrics
Grading of fabrics based on defects
Sampling, statistical significance tests, control charts

CEETA-PG 2024 Preparation Tips

Candidates preparing for CEETA PG 2024 exam are advised to go through the preparation tips of the exam so as to perform well and get good marks. Here are the tips you need to follow to prepare well for the exam:

  • Firstly, go through the syllabus of CEETA PG 2024

  • Understand the CEETA PG 2024 exam pattern

  • Get best books for CEETA 2024

  • Plan a proper timetable

  • Start with the basic books and then move on to the standard books

  • Practice from the previous year’s papers and sample papers

  • Do not forget to revise well

CEETA-PG 2024 Exam Pattern

Candidates must prepare for the entrance exam by the official CEETA PG 2024 exam pattern to get an idea of the actual exam paper. CEETA PG will have 3 sections namely: Part A, Part B, and Part C. In this Parts A and B are compulsory and Part C will have the questions from your chosen course The official exam pattern of CEETA PG 2024 is as follows:

Particulars

Details

Examination Mode

Offline

Duration of Exam

2 Hours

Medium of Exam

English

Question Type

MCQs

Marking Scheme

1 mark will be given for each correct answer and 1/4 will be deducted for each incorrect answer

Paper Pattern:

No. of Sections

No. of Questions

Marks

Part A

20

20

Part B

35

20

Part C

60

60

CEETA-PG 2024 Admit Card

CEETA PG admit card 2024 has been released by Anna University, Chennai on their official website tancet.annauniv.edu. All the registered candidates can download CEETA PG admit card 2024 in online mode. In order to download the CEETA 2024 exam, candidates need to enter their login details such as email id and password. The admit card of CEETA PG 2024 includes details like the candidate's name, exam date, exam time, and test centre address.

How To Download Admit Card:

  • Open the official website of CEETA PG tancet.annauniv.edu

  • Click on “Admit Card” link.

  • Enter your Email ID and password.

  • Enter the captcha code.

  • Click on “Download Admit Card” button.

  • Take the printout of the CEETA admit card.

Note: Take 2 printouts of the admit card and save it for future reference.

CEETA PG Exam Day Guidelines:

Exam day guidelines for CEETA PG 2024 is available on the admit cards of CEETA 2024. The detailed exam guidelines were issued by Anna University on their official website.

Exam Day Guidelines:

  • Candidates must bring their CEETA PG 2024 admit card 2024 along with a valid government-authorised ID proof as per the guidelines for exam day in order to enter the examination hall.

  • Candidates must reach their centres at least 60 minutes prior to reporting time, as mentioned in the CEETA PG 2024 exam admit card.

  • Candidates should carry two passport-sized photos(same as uploaded in the application form) if the photo on their admit card is not clear.

  • Candidates will not be allowed to leave the exam hall without submitting the OMR sheet to the invigilator.

  • Candidates will not be allowed to carry any electronic devices like Bluetooth, calculators, smartwatches, cellphones in the CEETA PG exam hall.

CEETA-PG 2024 Exam Centers

StateCity
Tamil NaduChennai
Coimbatore
Chidambaram
Dindigul
Erode
Karaikudi
Madurai
Nagercoil
Salem
Thanjavur
Tirunelveli
Tiruchirappalli
Vellore
Villupuram
Bargur

Documents Required at Exam

  • CEETA PG 2024 Hall Ticket/Admit Card
  • Any one valid ID card - Aadhaar card, voter ID Card, PAN card

CEETA-PG 2024 Answer Key

The final answer key of CEETA PG 2024 will be released on the official website. Candidates will be able to check the CEETA 2024 answer key at tancet.annauniv.edu. The answer key of CEETA 2024 will available for M.E/M.Tech, M.Arch, M.Plan. Earlier, Anna University published the provisional answer key of CEETA PG 2024 online. Below is the steps to download the CEETA PG 2024 answer key.

How To Download Answer Key:

  • Open the official website of CEETA PG 2024.

  • Click on the “Answer Key” link.

  • A PDF of the answer key will open up.

  • Take the printout of this answer key.

  • Compare your answers and calculate your expected scores.

CEETA-PG 2024 Result

CEETA PG result 2024 will announce by Anna University, Chennai on its official website. The result of CEETA PG 2024 contains the name of candidates, marks obtained and rank secured in the entrance test etc. Candidates will be able to download CEETA PG 2024 results by entering their registration number, admit card number and date of birth on the login window.

How To Download Result:

  • Open the official website of CEETA PG 2024.

  • Click on the “CEETA PG Result” link.

  • Enter your registration number, phone number, and date of birth.

  • Click on “Download Result”.

  • Take the printout of the result.

CEETA-PG 2024 Counselling

The authorities will release the CEETA PG counselling 2024. To appear in the counselling of CEETA PG 2024, candidates have to fill their choices and pay the processing fee as mentioned below:

CEETA PG 2024 Counselling Fees:

Course

Category

Fees

M.E./M.Tech/M.Plan/M.Arch

General (Male/Female/ Transgender)

INR 590


Reserved of Tamil Nadu (Male/Female/ Transgender)

INR 295

Documents Required For Counselling:

  1. CEETA PG scorecard 2024

  2. CEETA PG Counselling call letter

  3. Past academic documents

  4. CEETA PG 2024 admit card

  5. Tamil Nadu domicile certificate

CEETA-PG 2024 Selection Process

The selection process for admission through CEETA 2024 includes the following steps:

  • Apply for CEETA PG 2024 once the application form will available on the official website.

  • Download the CEETA 2024 admit card after successfully completing the application process.

  • Appear for the entrance examination of CEETA exam.

  • Check the answer key and result.

  • Qualified candidates need to  participate in counselling procedure.

General Information

Popular Branches

Colleges available: 1294
Colleges available: 1190
Colleges available: 584
View All Branches
Applications Open
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
30,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books